Hayfield Wills


A number of Wills for the Hayfield area are shown in full on the Glossop Wills page.  Just click on the name to take you there.

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

(Ralph ANDREW of Southhead in Chinley: 1703)

-------------------------  

Ottiwell ARMEFELDE  of Little Hayfield: 1570

-------------------------

Ottiwell ARMEFIELD of Berche halle Glossop: 1639

-------------------------

Guy ARNEFELD of Littell Heyffeld: 1575

-------------------------(top)

Ann BARNES of Stones House, Kinder: 1697

-------------------------

Francis BARNES of Moorsyde: 1674

-------------------------

John BARNES of Stones House: 1694

-------------------------

Ottiwell BEARD of Kynder: 1600

-------------------------

Robert BEARD of Cloughouses: 1663

-------------------------

Robert BEARD of Heafield: 1734

-------------------------

John BOOTH of Kinder: 1721

-------------------------

Marie BOOTH of Kinder: 1721

-------------------------

Thomas BOOTH of Kinder: 1705

-------------------------

Thomas BOOTH of Kinder: 1801

-------------------------

John BOWDEN Hayfield cotton Cord manufacturer: 1861

mentions: wife Jane

Sons Joseph; Benjamin

Daus Elizabeth HOWARD; Ann BOWDEN

William HOWARD Woollen Yarn Manuf. Hayfield

WitnessesL: John GARSIDE; James WALKER 

-------------------------

Thomas BOWDEN of the Banke: 1631

-------------------------

Edmund BRADBURY of Bankhead: 1691

-------------------------

Robert BRADBURY of Heafield p. Glossop, shopkeeper:  1858

mentions: wife Sarah

Dau Hannah TURNER

Granddau Mary TURNER

Granddaus Sarah & Elizabeth the daus of my son John

Property purchased from late John HOBSON,  Nelson Place, Phoeside.

Property in Hyde

Witnesses: A. A ECCLES, Attorney; John DEAN, Clerk  made 1848

-------------------------

Sarah BRADBURY of Hayfield, widow: 1860

mentions;

Grandson John William TURNER

Granddaus Sarah WILD; Sarah HULME

John TAYLOR of Ollerset, land surveyor

Thomas WARDLE of Birch Vale, farmer

Witnesses: William JOHNSON of Marple, attorney; John McGREGOR of Hayfield   Will made 1858

-------------------------

Thomas Bradbury of  Kynder: 1591

-------------------------

Thomas BRADBURY of Stubes: 1689

-------------------------

Joseph BROCKLEHURST of Hayfield: 1793

-------------------------(top)   

Laurence CLEATON of Kynder, Glossop: 1605

-------------------------

Thomas COTTERELL of Southhead: 1650/1

-------------------------(top)   

John DAND of Blackshaw, Glossop: 1665

-------------------------

Agnes DANDE of Lane Head: 1579

-------------------------(top)   

Robert EYRE of Swallowhouses: 1650

-------------------------

Roger EYRE of Swallowhouses: 1620

-------------------------  

Thomas EYRE, butcher & corn dealer of Hayfield: 1861

mentions:

wife Sarah 

Witnesses: Thomas HASLAM; Henry BARBER

-------------------------(top)

 

Martha FIDLER of Hayfield: 1911

This is the last Will and Testament of me Martha FIDLER of Daisy Bank Hayfield in the County of Derby Widow. I hereby revoke all Wills by me at any time heretofore made.  I appoint my Brother Young BANCROFT of Godley in the County of Chester and my Stepson Frederick FIDLER of Daisy Bank Hayfield to be the Executors of this my Will.  I direct that my just debts funeral and testamentary expenses shall be paid as soon as may be after my decease.   I give to my three brothers Young BANCROFT Joel BANCROFT and Abel BANCROFT the sum of Ten pounds each the residue of my property I give to my Step-son Frederick FIDLER of Daisy Bank, Hayfield.  If any of the Beneficiaries under this my Will die during my lifetime bearing issue such issue shall take his or her parents share equally.  If there is no issue the share must fall into the residue.  Dated this third day of June 1908.

Martha FIDLER

Signed by the testatrix and acknowledged by her to be her last Will and Testament in the presence of us present at the same time who at her request in her presence and in the presence of each other have subscribed our names as witnesses.

Sarah Jane MORTON, Silverhill, Hyde; William MORTON, Silverhill, Hyde

On the 5th day of January 1911 Probate of this Will was granted at Derby to Young BANCROFT and Frederick FIDLER the Executors.

-------------------------

John FROGATT of Park Hall: 1739

-------------------------(top)   

Francis GEE of Kinder: 1724

-------------------------

John GEE of The Ashes, Kinder, Glossop p. Gent. 1866

mentions:

Sons Thomas; Frank

Son William GEE since dead (Codicil 20 Aug 1864)

Daughters Sarah wife of Thomas DRINKWATER of Greenbottom in Bugsworth, Gent.; Ann wife of John SHIRT of Edale, farmer

Children William GEE; John Fox GEE; Martha Ann GEE; James William GEE; Elizabeth GEE

Property purchased from George HATFIELD and James KINDER

Property at Crowden Lee Booth in Edale the former property of John FOX now in occupation of William HOWE

Jno HIBBERT Solicitor of Hyde and Glossop

Edward HIBBERT Cotton Spinner Manuf. of Hyde

Witness: William ORME, gamekeeper of Kinder

made 1864

-------------------------

Margaret GODDARD of the Phoside, Glossop: 1638 

-------------------------(top)   

Adelaide Ann HALL: 1891

-------------------------

Amos HALL of Phoeside: 1858

-------------------------

 Elijah HALL of Ravensleach: 1867

-------------------

Elijah HALL of Birch View: 1876

-------------------------

Elizabeth HALL of Phoside: 1698

-------------------------

George HALL of Kinder: 1800

-------------------------

Hannah HALL of Wragg Hollin: 1851

-------------------------

Hannah HALL of Birch Vale: 1924

-------------------------

John HALL of Stubs: 1761

-------------------------

John HALL of Moor Lodge: 1896

-------------------------

Joseph HALL of Ollersett, Glossop: 1844

-------------------

Levi HALL of Ravensleach: 1872

-------------------

(Levi Joseph HALL of Butley, Prestbury p. : 1930)

-------------------

Lucy Jane HALL of Morlands, Birch Vale:  1906

-------------------------(top)

Marie HALL of High-Gate: 1822

-------------------------

Micah HALL of Hill House, Kinder:  1857

-------------------------

Thomas HALL of Stones House: 1731

-------------------------

Thomas HALL of Stones House: 1772

-------------------------

(William HALL of Fullwood in Sheffield p.: 1664)

-------------------------

Wright HALL of Hayfield: 1884

-------------------------

John HANDFORD of Hayfield, shopkeeper: 1871 mentions:

Son Joseph

Nephew Thomas Ferns HANDFORD of Ashton, Lancs corn dealer

Granddau Ann Elizabeth HANDFORD

Witnesses: Robert H HANDFORD; Arthur HANDFORD

made 1866

-------------------------

John HARRISON of Birch Vale, Hayfield: 1870

 A widower he died on 6th February 1870 aged 66 and  left

effects  under £200 to his daughter Ruth WYATT wife of Dennis, shopkeeper.

Probate 14 Mar 1870  Effects  under £100

-------------------------

Thomas HARRISON of Hayfield, labourer: 1869

Died  on 26th April 1869 aged 62 and left effects to his wife Mary HARRISON

Probate 4th June 1869.  Effects under£200

   -------------------------

John HARROP of Thornsett, Glossop: 1779

-------------------

(Richard HAULL of the Parish of Sheaffeld: 1564)

-------------------------

Joseph HEGINBOTHAM of Longlea, Great Hamlet: 1794

-------------------------

(William ROWBOTHAM als HEGINBOTHAM of High gate: 1632)

-------------------------

Margaret HIGGENBOTHAM of Longley: 1774

-------------------------

George HIGGENBOTTAM of Birch Hall: 1781

-------------------------

Joseph HIGGINBOTHAM of Longlea: 1772

-------------------------

John HURST of Little Hayfield, yeoman: 1875

mentions:

Son Samuel ARNFIELD of Hurst (born out of wedlock)

Dau Betty CHARLESWORTH

Sons: William HURST; Darius HURST dec. & his two sons; James HURST of Woodend, Saddleworth

George CHARLESWORTH of Little Hayfield, shopkeeper

Witnesses: Robert BARBER; Abraham MASSEY

made 1867 Testator died 8 Oct 1873 at Ashton under Lyne.

-------------------------

HYDE Wills

 -------------------------(top)

Godfry KINDER of Crowder: 1713

-------------------------

John KINDER of Hill House: 1748 

-------------------------

Joseph KINDER of Highgatehead: 1763

-------------------------

Martha KINDER of Highgatehead: 1763

-------------------------

Nicholas KINDER of Kinder: 1727

-------------------------

Philip KINDER of Kinder: 1738

-------------------------

Ralph KINDER of Hill House: 1763

-------------------------(top)

Ottiwell KIRK of Heyfield: 1709

-------------------------

John KYNDER of Kinder: 1649

-------------------------

Robert KYRKE of Shudhill: 1742 

--------------------------

Edward LEGH of Parkhall: 1691

-------------------------(top)

Thomas MARRIATT of Kinder:  1610

------------------------

Joshua MARRIOT of Kinder: 1704

------------------------

Eliza MARRIOTT of Heafield:  1729

------------------------

John MARRIOTT of Heafield: 1753

------------------------

Samuel MARRIOTT of Hill House: 1760

------------------------

Thomas MARRIOTT of Kinder: 1618

------------------------(top)

Thomas MARRIOTT of Sudehill: 1729

------------------------

Thomas MARRIOTT of Heafield: 1753

------------------------

Thomas MARRYOT of Heyfield: 1667/8

------------------------

George MELLOR of Little Heffeild: 1650

------------------------

James MIDDLETON of  Thornsett: 1857

------------------------(top)

Alexander PLATT of Heyfield: 1682

------------------------

Thurston PLATTS of Little Hefield: 1650

------------------------(top)

Robert RAWLINSON of the Birch Hall: 1623

------------------------

Anne RIDGE of Heyfeild: 1647

------------------------

Robert RIDGE of Heyfield & late of the city of London: 1636

------------------------

Robert RIDGWAYE of Swallowhouses: 1649

------------------------

William ROBINSON of Blackshaw: 1623/4

------------------------

William ROBOTHAM of Moreside (Barnes Fold): 1630

------------------------

William ROWBOTHAM als HEGINBOTHAM of High gate: 1632

------------------------

Ellen ROWLANDSON of Birch Hall: 1635

------------------------

George ROWLANDSON of Phoside: 1650

------------------------(top)

(see also Chapel page for SLACKS)

(Adam SLACK of Kettleshulme, Chs: 1774)

------------------------

John SLACK of Chunal: 1709

------------------------

(Nicholas SLACK of Kettleshulme: 1728)

------------------------

Robert SLACK of Little Heafield: 1731

------------------------

Robt SLACK of Little Hayfield, Glossop p.: 1822

------------------------

(Mary SLACKE of Macclesfield: 1666)

------------------------

(Philip SLACKE of Macclesfield: 1691)

------------------------

Robert SLACKE of Little Heafield: 1701

------------------------

Robert SLACKE of Little Heafeild: 1714

------------------------

(Thomas SLACKE of Kettleshulme: 1755)

------------------------

(William SLACKE of Macclesfield: 1632)

------------------------

William SLACKE of Little Heafeild: 1672

------------------------

Thomas SMITH of Heafield: 1640

------------------------(top)

Frederick TURNER of Birch Vale: 1884

------------------------

Ellen WATERHOUSE of Booth in Kinder: 1813

------------------------

Joan WATERHOUSE of Heyfeeld: 1600

------------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Sprayhouse: 1569

------------------------

John WATERHOUSE elder of Heafield: 1610

----------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Hayfield: 1704

----------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Highgateshead: 1747

------------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Ravenslach: 1769

------------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Highgate Head: 1782

------------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Highgatehead: 1791

------------------------

John WATERHOUSE of Fishers House, Phoside: 1842  

------------------------

Nicholas WATERHOUSE of Sprayhouse: 1574

------------------------

Raphe WATERHOUSE of Heyfeild: 1602

------------------------

Raphe WATERHOUSE of Hasslehurst: 1684/5

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE of Hasselhurst: 1576

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE, the elder of Hassellhurst: 1624/5

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE of Spray House: 1626/7

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE of Heafeild: 1634

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE of Hasslehurst: 1662

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE of Heafield: 1713

------------------------

Thomas WATERHOUSE of Haselhurst: 1733

------------------------

(Thomas WATERHOUSE of Glossop: 1752)

------------------------(top)

Thomas WHITTELL of Highgate: 1649

------------------------

Nicholas WILKINSON of Heafeild: 1661

------------------------

Ellen YEAVELEY of Brookhouses: 1606/7

------------------------

George YEAVELEY of Brookhouses: 1600

------------------------

Richard YEAVELEY of Brookhouses: 1666

------------------------

Robert YEAVELEY of Brookhouses: 1588

------------------------

Thomas YEAVELEY of Brookhouses: 1663

------------------------(top)