Index of Wills for Glossop and District Families


 My thanks to Mike Brown; Allen Peterson; Harriet Garfitt & Valerie Chadwick for allowing me to add these wills.  Also to Michael Slater for many of the post 1858 wills. Most of the wills are for residents of Glossop parish which used to include Chinley, Hayfield; Mellor & New Mills

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z     

Name

Date Will Proved

ANDREW, Elizabeth 

1685

ANDREW, John

1681

ANDREW, Ralph

1667

ANDREW, Ralph 

1703

APPLEYARD, Grace

1875

ARMEFELDE, Ottiwell

1570

ARMEFIELD, Ottiwell

1639

ARMFIELD, Christopher

1594

ARNEFELD, Guy

1575

ARNFIELD, John

1716

ARNFIELD, Robert

1751

BAND, John

1861

BARNES, Ann

1697

BARNES, Francis

1674

BARNES, John

1694

BAWDON, John

1594

BAXTER Maria Howard

1860 (see Mellor)

BEARD, Ottiwell

1600

BEARD, Robert

1663

BEARD, Robert

1734

BEARD William

1866 (see Mellor)

BENNETT, George 

1858

BENNETT, John

1703

BENNETT, Joseph

1864

BOOTH, John

1721

BOOTH, Marie

1721

BOOTH, Thomas

1705

BOOTH Thomas

1876 (of Charlesworth see Charlesworth)

BOOTH, Thomas

1801

BOTHAM Edward

1713 (of Chisworth see Charlesworth)

BOWDEN, Anthony

1711

BOWDEN, Anthony

1762

BOWDEN, Anthony

1808

BOWDEN, George

1871

BOWDEN, Isabel

1690

BOWDEN, James

1691

BOWDEN, John Wood

1909

BOWDEN, Joseph 

1858

BOWDEN, Samuel

1703

BOWDEN, Thomas

1631

BOWDEN, Thomas Swindells

1914

BOWER, Edward

1683

BOWER, George

1753

BOWER, John

1696

BOWER, Thomas

1731

BOWERS, William 

1858

BOYER, Ann

1703

BOYER, Ralph

1725

BRADBURY, Edmund 

1691

BRADBURY Mary

1860 (of Charlesworth see Charlesworth)

BRADBURY, Nicholas

1575

BRADBURY, Robert

1730

BRADBURY, Thomas

1591

BRADBURY, Thomas

1689

BREARLEY, James

1639/40

BREERLEY, James

1613

BRIERLEY, Daniel 

1836

BRIERLEY, James

1684

BROADBENT, Abraham

1861

BROADBENT, Samuel

1861

BROADBENT, Sarah

1865

BROCKLEHURST, John

1817

BROCKLEHURST, Joseph

1777

BROCKLEHURST, Joseph

1793

BROCKLEHURST, Mary

1836

BROOK, Margaret

1710  (of Chisworth - see Charlesworth)

BRYERLEY, Robert

1666

BUCKLEY, Edmund

1723

CARRINGTON, James

1662

CARRINGTON, William

1728

CHARLESWORTH Joseph

1873 (see Mellor)

CLAYTON, Edmond

1675

CLAYTON, Francis

1662

CLEATON, Laurence

1605

CLAYTON Mary Ann

1877 (see Mellor)

COLLIER John

1858 (see Mellor)

COOK, Orlando

1866

COOPER George

1858 (of Chisworth see Charlesworth)

COOPER, James

1820

COWPER (COOPER), John

1749/50

COOPER, John

1770

COOPER, John

1873 (of Chisworth see Charlesworth)

COWPER/COOPER, Joseph

1774

COOPER Matthew

1745

COOPER, Thomas

1764

COTTERELL, Thomas

1650

CRESSWELL, George

1865

DAND, John

1665

DANDE, Agnes

1579

DAWSON David

1883 (see Mellor)

DEARNALY

1876

DENTON, Eli

1888

DENTON, Eli

1908

DEWSNAP, Joshua 

1858

DEWSNAP Mary 

1877

DRINKWATER John

1865 (see Mellor)

EYRE, Robert

1650

EYRE, Roger

1620

FAUVEL, Theodore

1865

FIELDING, Charles

1819

FIELDING, Charles 

1858

FRANCE James

1872 (see Mellor)

FROGATT, John

1739

GARSIDE, Thomas

1859

GEE Daniel

1867 (see Mellor)

GEE, Francis

1724

GEE, Isaac

1827

GEE Isaac

1863 (see Mellor)

GEE Jonathan

1803 (see Mellor)

GEE, Robert

1691

GODDARD, Margaret

1638

GREEN, George

1757

GREEN, Hugh

1856

GREEN, William

1592/3

HAGUE, John

1874

HAIGH, Joan

1723

HALL, Adelaide Ann

1891

HALL, Amos

1858

HALL, Elijah

1866

HALL, Elijah

1876

HALL, Elizabeth

1698

HALL, George

1800

HALL, Hannah

1851

HALL, Hannah

1924

HALL, James

1871

HALL, John

1761

HALL John

1861

HALL, John

1871

HALL, John

1896

HALL, Joseph

1844

HALL, Levi

1872

HALL, Levi Joseph

1930

HALL, Lucy Jane

1906

HALL, Marie

1822

HALL, Micah

1857

HALL, Thomas

1731

HALL, Thomas

1772

HALL, William

1664

HALL, Wright

1884

HAMBLETON William

1851 (see Mellor)

HAMPSON, Ann

1869

HARRISON, Thomas

1861

HARROP, John

1779

HAULL, Richard

1564

HEGINBOTHAM, Joseph

1794

(HEGINBOTHAM, William)

1632

HESKEY, Ellen

1742

HEWARD, Henry

1619

HIBBERT, Randle

1717

HIDE, Grace

1694

HIDE, John

1748

HIGGENBOTHAM, Margaret

1774

HIGGENBOTTAM, George

1781

HIGGINBOTTOM, Anthony

1866

HIGGINBOTTOM, Daniel

1861

HIGGINBOTHAM, Joseph

1772

HIGGINBOTTOM, Henry

1875

HIGGINBOTTOM, James  

1860

HIGGINBOTTOM, John 

1858

HIGGINBOTTOM, Thomas

1869

HIGINBOTHAM, Robert

1809

HOBSON, Mary 

1868

HOLINGWORTH, Ann

1619

HOLLINGWORTH, Elizabeth of Mosey Lee

1695

HOLLINGWORTH, Elizabeth 

1699 (of Ludworth - see Mellor)

HOLLINGWORTH, George

1673

HOLLINGWORTH, Jacob

1846

HOLLINGWORTH, Jeremiah 

1738 (of Chisworth - see Charlesworth)

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1740 (of Ludworth - see Mellor)

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1765

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1769

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1774

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1811 (of Chisworth - see Charlesworth)

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1835

HOLLINGWORTH, John

1839

HOLLINGWORTH, Margaret

1623

HOLLINGWORTH, Margaret

1641

HOLLINGWORTH, Mary

1756

HOLLINGWORTH, Reignald

1667

HOLLINGWORTH ROBERT

1687 (of Ludworth - see Mellor)

HOLINGWORTH, Robert

1744

HOLLINGWORTH, Roger

1620-1

HOLLINGWORTH, Thomas

1637

HOLLINGWORTH, Thomas

1693 (not yet added)

HOLLINWORTH, William

1626 (of Marple - see Mellor)

HOLLINGWORTH, William

1676

HOLLINGWORTH, William

1694 

HOLLINGWORTH, William

1750

HOLLLINGWORTH, William

1767

HUDSON John

1860 (see Mellor)

HYDE Wills

see separate page

JACKSON, John

1774

JACKSON, Thomas

1602

JACKSON, Thomas

1638

JACKSON, William

1686

JACKSON, William

1745

JOWETT Elizabeth

1866 (see Mellor)

KERSHAW, John

1862

KERSHAW, Robert 

1864

KINDER, Godfry

1713

KINDER, John

1649

KINDER, John

1748

KINDER, Joseph

1763

KINDER, Martha

1763

KINDER, Nicholas

1727

KINDER, Phillip

1738

KINDER, Phillip

1788

KINDER, Ralph

1763

KIRK, Ann

1718

KIRK, John

1746

KIRK, Mary

1757

KIRK, Ottiwell

1709

KIRKE, Thomas

1635

KIRKE, Thomas

1667

KIRKE, Thomas

1692

KNOTT Sarah

1861

KYRK, John

1749

KYRKE, Charles

1589

KYRKE, Charles

1702

KYRKE, Ottiwell

1589

KYRKE, Robert

1742

KYRKE, Thomas

1724

LAWTON, Azenath

1865

LEGH, Edward

1691

LEWIS, Charles

1867

LINGARD, John

1719

LOMAS Ralph

1893

LOMAS Robert

1885

LOMAS Thomas

1834

MALTBY, Jacob 

1859

MARRIATT, Thomas

1610

MARRIOT, Joshua

1704

MARRIOTT, Eliza

1729

MARRIOTT, John

1753

MARRIOTT, Samuel

1760

MARRIOTT. Thomas

1618

MARRIOTT, Thomas

1729

MARRIOTT, Thomas

1753

MARRYOT, Thomas

1667

MELLOR, George

1650

MIDDLETON, James

1857

MIDDLETON, Richard

1785

MIDDLETON, Richard

1807

MIDDLETON, Richard

1822

MOOR William

1845 (see Mellor)

MOULT, Emanuel

1855

MOULT, John

1671

MOULT, John

1692

MOULT, John

1775

MOULT, John junior

1775

MOULT, Thomas

1668

MOULT , Thomas

1721

MOULT, Thomas

1722

MOULT, William

1682

NEWTON, James 

1862

OLLERENSHAW, Benjamin

1822

OLLERENSHAW David

1874 (see Mellor)

OLLERENSHAW, James 

1858

OLLIVER, William

1650

PLATT, Alexander

1682

PLATT, Thomas

1866

PLATTS, Thurston

1650

POTT, John

1865

POTTS Thomas

1871 (see Mellor)

RADCLIFFE, Gilbert

1681

RADCLIFFE, Thomas

1665

RANDALL, John 

1680

RAWLINSON, Robert

1623

RIDGE, Anne

1647

RIDGE, Robert

1636

RIDGEWAY, John

1633

RIDGWAY, John

1637

RIDGWAYE, Robert

1649

ROBERTS, George

1804

ROBERTS, George

1864

ROBERTS, William

1863

ROBINSON, Betty

1861

ROBINSON, Mary 

1860

ROBINSON, Robert 

1861

ROBINSON, William

1623

ROWBOTHAM, William

1630

ROWBOTHAM, William

1632

ROWBOTTOM Moses

1859 (of Chisworth see Charlesworth)

ROWLANDSON, Ellen

1635

ROWLANDSON, George

1650

SAVILLE John

1864 (of Charlesworth see Charlesworth)

SHAW William

1873 (of Charlesworth see Charlesworth)

SHEPLEY Betty

1869 ( of Chunall - see Charlesworth)

SLACK, Adam

1774

SLACK, Ann 

1858

SLACK, John

1709

SLACK, Nicholas

1728

SLACK, Richard

1556

SLACK, Robert

1731

SLACK, Robert

1822

SLACK Thomas

1861 (see Mellor)

SLACKE, Godfrey

1592

SLACKE, Mary

1666

SLACKE, Nicholas

1625

SLACKE, Philip 

1691

SLACKE, Robert

1701

SLACKE, Robert

1714

SLACKE, Thomas

1755

SLACKE, Thomas

1878

SLACKE, William

1593

SLACKE, William

1632

SLACKE, William

1640

SLACKE, William

1672

SMITH, Thomas

1640

STAFFORD Wills

- see separate page

SWINDELL George

1858 (of  Chisworth see Charlesworth)

SYLVESTER, Richard

1640

TAYLOR, Samuel

1866

THORNELEY, Robert 

1864

THORPE, Charlotte 

1871

THORPE, James

1860

THORPE, James

1901

THORPE, John

1883

TRICKETT, Mary

1716

TURNER Betty

1873 (see Mellor)

TURNER, Frederick

1884

WAGSTAFFE, James

1873

WARD, Edward

1594

WARD, George

1706

WARD, George

1752

WARHURST Horatio

1866 (see Mellor)

WATERHOUSE, Ellen

1813

WATERHOUSE, George

1558

WATERHOUSE, Joan

1600

WATERHOUSE, John

1569

WATERHOUSE, John

1610

WATERHOUSE, John

1747

WATERHOUSE, John

1769

WATERHOUSE, John

1782

WATERHOUSE, John

1791

WATERHOUSE, John

1842

WATERHOUSE, Nicholas

1574

WATERHOUSE, Ottiwell

1637

WATERHOUSE, Raphe

1602

WATERHOUSE, Raphe

1684

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1576

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1624

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1627

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1634

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1662

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1713

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1733

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1752

WATERHOUSE, Thomas

1869

WATERHOUSE, Wright

1861 

WHITAKER John 

1861 (see Mellor)

WHITTELL, Thomas

1649

WILKINSON, Nicholas

1661

WINTERBOTTOM, Joshua

1864

WOOD Ann

1880 (see Mellor)

WOOD James

1851 & 1866 (see Mellor)

WOOD, John

1816

WOOD John

1872 (see Mellor)

WOOD Jonathan

1757

WOOD Joseph

1841 (see Mellor)

WOOD, Martha

1863

WOOD Ralph

1757 (see Mellor)

WOOD, Ralph

1811

WOOD Samuel

1895 (see Mellor)

WOOD Sarah

1868 (see Mellor)

WOOD Thomas

1826 (see Mellor)

WOOD William

1813 (see Mellor)

WOODCOCK, Joseph

1871

YEAVELEY, Ellen

1606

YEAVELEY, George

1600

YEAVELEY, Richard

1666

YEAVELEY, Robert

1588

YEAVELEY, Thomas

1663

(top)