People born in New Mills but residing

or registered elsewhere; or mentioned in official documents


Some Strays may be listed under Glossop as New Mills was part of that parish & sometimes entries just said `Glossop p.`  Also

Many Baptisms; Burials & early Marriages were performed either at Mellor Church or Hayfield before & after the building of New Mills Parish Church in 1831.   Most of these have not been added as strays as they are available on the relevant pages of the website.  There are many marriages for New Mills folk taking place at Glossop so also look at that page.

Whilst I have added New Mills entries from Taxal & Disley, Chs there could be others which were just listed as Glossop p.  Therefore it might be worth looking at my site www.disley.net 

Baptisms   Burials   Marriages  Monumental Insc. Census 1841   1851   1861   1881   1891   1901

Badgers, Swailers, Hucksters and Drovers

Badgers, Swailers, Hucksters and Drovers.  To become employed in any of the above occupations a Licence had to be obtained from the Justices of the Peace.  So what was a badger and swailer. They were dealers of corn, eggs, butter and malt. Hucksters were hawkers,and drovers were the folks who drove sheep and cows over the country.A drover incidentally had to be at least thirty years old,a householder and married, to obtain a licence.   (My thanks to Michael Spencer for this explanation & entry)

Robert HIGGINBOTHAM of New Mills at Bakewell in 1746 & Wirksworth in 1747 (top)

Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1607

19 Jul John HAIGH son of John of Moslebotho&ldots; (Disley, Chs)

1618

17 May Elizabeth BENNETT dau of William of Haigh (Taxal, Chs)

1643

10 Sep __omas BOWDON son of James of Haghue, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1644

17 Apr M_rie ROWBOTHOM dau of Heny & Ane of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

11 Aug Annie SMYTH dau of William & Margarett of New Milne (Disley, Chs)

8 Sep Geruace HAGUE child of John & Barbarie of Maursobothom (Disley, Chs)

1644/5

23 Mar _argaret HIBBARD dau of Raphe & Margarett of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1645

27 Apr _arie SHERT dau of Nicholas & Elizabeth of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

17 Aug Ane HEGINBOTHAM dau of George & Marie of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

21 Sep __ard COOPER son of John & Ane of Haghue  (Disley, Chs)

21 Sep Elizabeth COOPER dau of John & Ane of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

28 Sep __rah SILVESTER dau of Willia & Ellen of Beard, Dby (Disley, Chs)

2 Nov Grace BOWDEN dau of Robte & Isabell of Newmilne, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1645/6

1 Feb Marie ADSIT dau of Wm of Hague, Glossopp p. (Disley, Chs)

1646

12 Apr _argaret BREIDLEY dau of George & Margaret of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

18 Apr _illiam BEARD son of William & Constance of Beardhough (Disley, Chs)

24 May __mes BEARD son of James & Ellen of New Mill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

7? Oct Peter HAGH son of John & Barbarie of Mauseloebottome (Disley, Chs)

1646/7

3 Jan Margarett ROWBOTHAM dau of Reginald & Ane of Hagh (Disley, Chs)

28 Feb __hn SMYTH son of William & Margarett of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

1647

23? Dec Ellen HIBBARD dau of Raphe & Margaret of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1647/8

- Feb Marie BEARD dau of James & Ellen of New Milne (Disley, Chs)

1648

16 Apr _nn TAYLIOR dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Newmilne (Disley, Chs)

1648/9

28 Jan __mes HAGH son of John & Barbarie of Mauzeloebothome (Disley, Chs)

19 Feb __hn POTT son of Laurence  & Anne of Water, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1649

2 Sep Raphe ARNEFIELD son of Christopher & Ellen of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1649/50(top)

10 Feb __mund SMYTH son of William of New Milne, Dby (Disley, Chs)

10 Feb John SMYTH son of William of New Milne, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1650

14 Apr Izabell HAIGHE dau of John & Barbarie of Mauzeloebothome (Disley, Chs)

- Apr Anne HIBBERT dau of Randle & Anne of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1651

13 Apr _amuell MASON son of Danl & Ellen of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

- May Edward BOWER son of Edward & Elizabeth of Nightwake, Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

25 May Edward DOWNES son of Edward & Marie of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

29? Jun Thomas SYDEBOTHOM son of Willm & Elizabeth of Ollersett (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Thomas POTT son of Laurence & Anne of Watersyde in Beard (Disley, Chs)

1651/2

29 Feb Randle HEGGINBOTHOME son of George & Grace of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1652

9 May Elizabeth HIBBERT dau of Randle & Anne of Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

8 Aug Mary HIBBERT dau of Raphe of Whytle, Dby (Raphe shown as HIBBERT als SMYTH) (Disley, Chs)

15 Aug Elizabeth WARRINTON dau of Nicholas & Mary of Haghue, Dby (Disley, Chs)

26 Sep Samuell BOWDON son of Francis & Isabell of Haigh, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1652/3

6 Mar Mary HOWARD dau of John & Marie of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

13 Mar Randle STAFFORD son of John & Marie of Beardhough (Disley, Chs)

1653

10 Oct Elizabeth BOWER dau of Edward & Ann of Torr Topp (Disley, Chs)

18 Dec _llen BOWDONN dau of John & Anne of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

1653/4

24 Feb Samuel DOWNES son of Edward & Marie of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

12 Mar Ellen COWHEN dau of John & Anne of Hagh (Disley, Chs)

1654

7 May John ADSHEAD son of Willm & Grace of Hague (Disley, Chs)

24 Oct Marie BEARD dau of John of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct Samuell BEARD son of William of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

1655

12 Aug Marie RIDGEWAY dau of James & Margarett of Torrtopp (Disley, Chs)

12 Aug Mary HAGH dau of John & Barbarah of Mauseloebothom (Disley, Chs)

21 Nov Raphe BOWER son of Edward of Nightwicke (Disley, Chs)

1656

7 Jun Honphrey ARNEFIELD son of Christopher of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

9 Aug John BRADDOCKE son of Willm of Haigh (Disley, Chs)

9 Nov John ROWBOTHOME son of Thomas & Dorothey of Beard, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1656/7

15 Feb Laurence POTT son of Laurence & Ann of Goyt (Disley, Chs)

14 Mar John CLAYTON son of George of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

18 Mar Ellen BEARD dau of John & Elizabeth of Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1657

3 Mar Margarett STAFFORD dau of John & Mary of Beardhough (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Adam BOWDON son of Adam & Anne of Newmill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

24 Jul Alice BRUNDRETH dau of John & Catherine of Spinnerbothom (Disley, Chs)

1657/8

27 Feb Anne MASON dau of John & Sarah of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

1658

3 Apr _dward BOWER son of Edward & Elizabeth of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Dorothey COLLIER dau of Willm & Francis of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

17 Oct Raphe BEARD son of Raphe & Elizabeth of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1659

16 Oct Robert STAFFORD son of John & Mary of Whytle or Beardhough (Disley, Chs)

1659/60(top)

28 Jan Susan POOT dau of Laurence & Anne of Beard, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1660

29 Sep Robert BOWDON son of Raphe of Lodshawbothom  (Ladyshawbottom?) (Disley, Chs)

20 Nov George BEARD son of George & Elizabeth of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1661/2

18 Feb Anthony STAFFORD son of Anthony & Anne of Shaw, Glossop p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

2 Mar Margarett WARRINGTON dau of James & Mary of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

1662

4 Jun James HAGHUE son of John & Barberie of Mauzeloebottom (Disley, Chs)

5 Jul Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Raphe of Lodshawbothom (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Andrew BOWER son of Edward of Nightwicke (Disley, Chs)

22 Jul Anne STAFFORD dau of John & Mary of Beardhouse (Disley, Chs)

1662/3

4 Jan Alice BEARD dau of Raphe & Elizabeth of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

15 Feb Ellen POTT dau of Laurence & Ann of Goyt in Beard, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1663/4

20 Mar Francis POTT son of Laurence & Anne of Beard, Glossopp p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1664

17 May Edmund BRADBURIE son of Edmund, gent., & Ellen of Ollersett, Dby (Disley, Chs)

17 Sep John BOWDONN son of Raphe of Lodshawbothome, Glossopp p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

16 Oct Emott BEARD dau of Raphe of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

4 Dec Martha WARRINGTON dau of James of Mill (Disley, Chs)

1664/5

5 Feb Thomas TAYLIOR son of John & Jane of Eves Knowle in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1665

26 Mar Edward LOWE son of Frances & Cattharon of Joye Hole (Taxal, Chs)

1665/6

1 Feb Mary BRADBURY dau of Edmund, gent., & Ellen of Ollersett, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1666

2 Dec John SWINDELLS son of Homphrey & Sarah of Newmill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

29 Dec Samuel WYLDE son of John & Elizabeth of Browe in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1666/7

19 Jan Ellen BOWDON dau of Raphe of Lodshawbothome in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

19 Jan Peter HYDE son of Raphe of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

31 Jan Elizabeth BEARD dau of Raphe of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

19 Mar Mary TAYLIOR dau of John & Jane of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1667

27 Apr Joan BEARD dau of Steven & Margarett of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

20 Sep Margaret WARRINGTON dau of James of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

19 Oct Anne HIBBERT dau of Randle & Jane of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1667/8

15 Mar Thomas SWINDELLS son of Homphrey & Sarah of Newmill (Disley, Chs)

1668

26 Apr Thomas FIELDSEND son of Robert & Alice of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Aug Anne KERKE dau of George of Beardhough (Disley, Chs)

1668/9

18 Jan Mary BRADDOCK dau of Bartholomew & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

28 Feb John WILSON son of Myles & Margery of Ollersett (Disley, Chs)

1669

17 Apr Raphe BOWDON son of Raphe of Lodshawbothome (Disley, Chs)

22 May John HAGHUE son of John of Mauzelbothom (Disley, Chs)

25 Jul Thomas BOWDON/ BLACKWELL son of Raphe BLACKWELL of Saltersforth & Mary BOWDON of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

7 Aug John BOWER son of John & Marie of Nightwicke in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep James BRADDOCK son of John & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1670(top)

6 Aug Robert WYLDE son of Robert & Marie of Peckfield House, Glossopp p. (Disley, Chs)

18 Sep Elizabeth TAYLIOR dau of John & Jane of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1671

24 Jan Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of Bartholomew & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1671/2

27 Jan William BRADDOCK son of John & Ellen of Little Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1672

20 Apr Edward BOWDON son of Raphe of Lodshawbothome in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul John BOWDON son of Raphe & Susan of Goyte (Disley, Chs)

27? Sep Elizabeth HAIGHUE dau of John of Mauselobothome (Disley, Chs)

1673

19 Apr Gervace HAIGH son of Gervace of New Mill-(Disley, Chs)

21 Sep Anne SMYTH dau of Willm & Anne of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

1674

5 Jul Marie BEARD dau of Stephen & Margaret of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Anne ROWBOTHOME dau of Edward of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

1675

28 Jun Ann COWHEN/BOTHOMS dau of John COWHEN & Marie BOTHOMS of Hagh (Disley, Chs)

10 Jul George BOWDON son of Raphe of Lodshawbothome (Disley, Chs)

25 Sep John HAGHUE son of John of Mauselobothom (Disley, Chs)

1679

11 May John COWHEN son of John & Elizabeth of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

24 Aug Renell? ROWBOTHOME son of Edward & Mary of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

1680(top)

25 Sep George BARBER son of Willm of Stoney Ends in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1681

5 Dec Mary HIGGINBOTHON dau of  John of New Milne (Taxal, Chs)

1688

23 Sep William COWHEN son of John & Elizabeth of Haigh (Disley, Chs)

1690(top)

12 Aug Thomas BRADBURY son of Edmund & Jane of Ollerset (Disley, Chs)

1691/2

16 Jan George ETCHELLS son of Thomas of Mousele....... (BT only - not in reg.) (Disley, Chs)

1701(top)

.. Nov Daniall ARMSTRONG son of John & Elin of Lo Laughton (Disley, Chs)

1702

3 May Willm LOMAX son of John of Whitle Hamlet, Dby (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct John STAFFORD son of Anthony of Strines (Hayfield, Dby)

1703/4

20 Mar Francis STAFFORD son of Anthony Gent. of Strines (Hayfield, Dby)

1707/8

17 Mar John COCHEN son of John the younger of Haghe (Disley, Chs)

1716(top)

8 Jul Hannah BARTON dau of John & Anne of Strynes, Dby (Disley, Chs)

9 Sep James BOWDEN son of Anthony & Sarah of Hague, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

9 Sep John HAGUE son of John & Hannah of Hague. Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1717/18

27 Feb Anthony BOWDEN son of Anthony & Sarah of Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1719

6 Nov Samuel BOWDEN son of Anthony & Sarah of Hague Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1720(top)

23 Nov Benjamin BRIDGE son of Jonathan & Anne of Strynes, nr Mellor, Glossop p (Disley, Chs) (also added to Mellor page)

1721

17 Jun Mary HOPKINS dau of Willliam & Kezia of Hague Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

24 Aug Edward BOWER son of Thomas & Sarah of Tor Top, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1722

9 May James BOWDEN son of Anthony & Sarah of Hague Fold, Glossop p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1724

30 Mar Sophia BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Sarah, yeoman of Hague Fold, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

16 Jun Alexander HAGUE son of John & Hannah of Hague Fold, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1746(top)

20 Aug John BENNETT son of Francis & Anne of Newmiln (Glossop, Dby)

14 Sep Sarah HAIGH dau of John & Martha of Mouslebottom, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1760(top)

7 Mar Mary HAYARD dau of William & Alis of Darbyshire (Disley, Chs - may not be New Mills)

1765

27 Oct Elizebeth SWINDLLS dau of Martin & Ann of Darbyshire (Disley, Chs - may not be New Mills)

1766

9 Mar William DARLY of Derbyshire (Disley, Chs - may not be New Mills. With baptisms but could it be a burial?)

1770(top)

19 Aug Mary BOWDEN dau of John of New Millns (Taxal, Chs)

1772

11 Jan James HOWARD son of Joseph & Sarah of Derbyshire (Disley, Chs -may not be New Mills)

1779

7 Jan Ralph ARMFIELD son of Robert of Beard Hamlet (New Mills) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1785(top)

1 Nov Martha RICHARDSON dau of Edward & Sarah of Whital, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1787

25 Feb Betty TAYLOR dau of Thos & Peggy of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

4 May Henry MASON son of Willm & Ellen of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

7 Nov Jacob RICHARDSON son of Edwd & Betty of Whital, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1788

30 Jun Ann WHICTKER son of John of New Mills, Mellor township (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

6 Aug Anthony Wright LION son of Joseph & Hannah of New Mill (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1790(top)

16 May William GREENWOOD son of Tho(ma)s of Lower House near New Mill, Glossop p. (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

16 May John HOULDING son of John of New Mill, Glossop p. (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1791

26 Sep Thos WOOLLEY son of Thos of Strines, Whitle township (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1792

16 Aug John STAFORD son of Wm of Whitle Bank hamlet, Glossop p. (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

8 Sep Sammey and Jammey HOWLDEN twin sons of John of New Mills, Glossop p. (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1793

3 Mar Hannah TALOR dau of Josh of New Mills, Glossop p. (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

12 Apr William HILLISON son of Samuel & Mary of New Mills (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

16 Jun James GREENWOOD son of John of Lower house,  near New Milns (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1794

21 Jun Josh STANSFIELD son of Edmond of Whitle Bank  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

 1795

1 Feb Joseph TALOR son of Joseph of New Milns (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

17 Mar Marey STAFFORD dau of Wm of Whitle Bank (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

17 Mar Hannah STAFFORD dau of John of Whitle Bank (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

13 Jul John BRADOCK son of Thomas of Whitle Bank, Mellor township (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1796

17 Jul Thomas GREENWOOD son of Thos & Mary of New Mills (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1797

1 Oct Saml GREENWOOD son of John & M of New Mill (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

1799

1 Apr John HARRISON son of William & Mary of Newmill (Taxal, Chs)

1802(top)

1 May Shusanah DODGSON dau of Jams & Shusanah of Strines, Mellor born 19 Jul 1800 (Disley, Chs)

1 May Richd DODGSON son of Jams & Shusanah of Strines, Mellor born 1 Mar 1802 (Disley, Chs)

1803

26 Mar James JOHNSON son of John & Jane of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

-- Mar Maria LEVER dau of Robt of Striands born 24 Feb (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

3 Jun Thomas WOOD son of John & Sarah of Beard, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

11 Sep Joseph PERRIN son of Jno & Berthshabah of New Mills, Mellor born 29 Jul 1803 (Disley, Chs)

11 Nov Sally TURNER dau of Ralph of near New Mill (Chapel, Dby)

13 Nov Elizth CHARNLIE dau of Wm & Dorathey of Strines, Mellor born 25 Oct 1803 (Disley, Chs)

1804

2 Aug Ralph CARRINGTON son of Joseph & Lucy of New Mills 1 son of 2 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

18 Nov Benjamin WARD son of Willm & Nancy of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

25 Nov Mary JOHNSON dau of John & Joan of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

1805

10 Feb Josiah THATCHER son of Jno & Rachael of New Mill, Mellor born 2 Jan 1805 (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun John PERRENS son of Jno & Berthshedah of New Mills, Mellor born 3 May 1805 (Disley, Chs)

22 Jul Hannah WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Beard, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

9 Sep Thos BURN son of Thos & Mary of Stryands born 26 Aug 1805 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

15 Sep John SHEWBOTHAM son of John & Jane of Hague, Mellor, Dby born 13 Jun 1805 (Disley, Chs)

1806

16 Feb Jane WARD dau of William & Nancy of New Mills, Mellor born 5 Jan 1806 (Disley, Chs)

2 Mar Alice BEARD dau of John & Mary of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

1807

15 Jan Joel DAIN son of Joel & Sarah of Strines, Glossop p. born 1 Dec 1806 (Disley, Chs)

8 Mar John JOHNSON son of John & Jenny of New Mill (Taxal, Chs)

21 Mar James WOOD son of John & Sarah of Beard, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

(no other date) Nancy HIGGINBOTTAM dau of Saml of New Mills born 30 Mar 1807 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

28 Jun William CHANDLEY son of William & Dorothy of Strines born 26 May 1807 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) John BRUCE son of Thos of Stryands born 28 Sep 1807 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

1808

21 Aug Joseph TURNER son of Joseph & Mary of Strines, Marple born 23 May 1808 (Disley, Chs)

9 Oct James SIGLEY son of John & Martha of New Mills, Mellor born 19 Aug 1808 (Disley, Chs)

1809

-- Feb James SYDEBOTTOM son of Jas & Phoebe of Whittle hamlet born 2 Dec 1808  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

18 Jun Maria RIDLEY dau of Aaron & Martha of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

(no other date) Martha WATTERS? (WALTERS?) dau of John & Mary of Witle-Hamlet? born 9 Jun 1809 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other date) Sarah JOWLE dau of George & Sarah of Witle Hamlet born Sep 1809 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

31 Oct Mary BAXTER dau of John & Peggy of New Mills, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1811 (top)

(no other date) Hannah SIDEBOTTAM dau of Jas & Phebe of Whitle hamlet born 5 Feb 1811 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

11 May Nancy THORPE dau of Joseph & Mary of Hague Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

11 Aug Ann WARRIN dau of Peter & Sarah of Newmill (Taxal, Chs)

1812

23 Feb John ASHTON son of Hugh & Jane of New Mill born 24 Jan (Chapel,Dby)

12 Apr Anne HIBBERT dau of John & Mary of New Mills, Hayfield, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Ann Sidebottam WALKER dau of Betty SIDEBOTTAM of Whitle Hamlet born 4 Mar 1812 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

31 May Anne PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague Fold, Hayfield, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

7 Jun Jane WYATT dau of John and Hannah, blacksmith of New Mills (Hayfield, Dby)

12 Jul Mary BENNET dau of Ricd & Anne of New Mill (Taxal, Chs)

5 Jul Elizabeth CROWTHER dau of Samuel & Mary of Eaves Knoll (Hayfield Dby)

26 Jul Benjamin WILD son of Henry & Nancy of Strines, Hayfield, Glossop p born 25 Jun 1812 (Disley, Chs)

2 Aug Ellen FARNWORTH dau of Nathan & Martha of New Mills, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

2 Aug Ellen CHARNLEY dau of John & Ellen of New Mills, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

2 Aug Martha TOMLINSON dau of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

6 Dec John SIGLEY son of John & Martha of Tor Top, Glossop p born 15 Oct 1812 (Disley, Chs)

1813

12 Sep Martha BRIDGE dau of Samuel & Mary of New Mills, Glossop p., calico printer(Disley, Chs)

19 Sep Mary Ann WARD dau of William & Nancy of New Mills, Glossop p., publican (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Nathan FARNWORTH son of Nathan & Martha of New Mills, Glossop p., engraver (Disley, Chs)

31 Oct George LEIGH son of James & Sarah of New Mills, Glossop p., calico printer (Disley, Chs)

31 Oct James ARDERN son of William & Mary of New Mills, Glossop p., labourer (Disley, Chs)

1814

20 Feb Hannah SIDEBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Mary of Aspenshaw, Glossop p., farmer (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Elizabeth FIELDING dau of Henry & Martha of Whitle hamlet born 4 Mar (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

29 May John TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p., dyer born 31 Mar 1814 (Disley, Chs)

19 Jun Hannah JONES dau of Richard & Susannah of Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., machine printer born 25 May 1814  (Disley, Chs)

25 Sep Peter SHRIGLEY son of John & Martha of New Mills Chapelry, Mellor, Glossop p., farmer & husbandman born 31 Jul 1814 (Disley, Chs)

9 Oct William WRIGHT son of Thomas & Sarah of Strines, printer (Hayfield, Dby)

27 Oct James HIBBERT son of John & Mary of New Mills Chapelry, Hayfield, Glossop p., calico printer born 8 Sep 1814 (Disley, Chs)

1815

1 Jan Robert TURNER son of William & Mary of Hague Turnpike, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., blue dyer born 27 Nov 1814 (Note says `Father working at the time of the blessing near Carlisle`) (Disley, Chs)

18 Jun Hannah WARREN dau of Peter & Sarah of New Mills, baker (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug Martha FARNWORTH dau of Nathan & Martha of New Mills, Glossop p, engraver born 30 Apr 1815 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Lettice HYDE dau of Joseph & Sarah of Thornsett field born 4 Oct 1815 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other date) Mary WOOLEY dau of Maria of Thorset, Whitle Hamlet born 6 Nov 1815 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1816

-- Jan Sarah WARMBY dau of Jno & Sarah of New Mill no birth date  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

21 Jan Sarah TUNNICLIFF dau of John & Mary of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p, labourer born Jun 1815 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Martha SIDEBOTTAM dau of Jno & Hanh of Whitle hamlet born 28 Feb 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

3 Mar John WILD son of Joseph & Betty of Furness, Beard chapelry, Glossop p., machine printer born 21 Dec 1815 (Disley, Chs)

12 May Jane WRIGHT dau of Thomas & Sarah of Strines, printer (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jun John MOREWOOD son of William & Elizabeth of Beard, near Furniss, servant born 31 May 1816 (Taxal, Chs)

.. Jun Allice SYDEBOTTOM dau of James & Phoebe of Whitle hamlet born 23 May 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other date) Jane Mary BRUCE dau of Thomas & Mary of Strines born 24 Jun 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

23 Sep Joseph SHRIGLEY son of John & Martha of Torr Top, New Mills, Whitle Hamlet, Mellor p., labourer born 1 Jul 1816 (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct James FARNSWORTH son of Nathan & Martha of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Hayfield chapelry, Glossop p., engraver born 1Jun 1816 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Benjamin Wild SIDEBOTTAM son of Betty of Aspen Shaw born Nov 1816 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1817

1 Jun Mary WARREN dau of Peter & Sarah of New Mill, shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jul Hannah TOMLINSON dau of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Ollerset Hamlet, Glossop p., dyer born 13 May 1817 (Disley, Chs)

5 Oct Sarah WILD dau of Joseph & Betty of Furness, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., machine printer born 14 Aug 1817 [Note in reg. amends name from Joseph to Sarah] (Disley, Chs)

1818

22 Mar Samuel HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Jow Hole, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., calender man born 25 Feb 1818 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Joseph SIDEBOTTAM son of Jno & H of New Mills born 13 May 1818  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other date) Ann WOOLEY dau of Maria of Middle Cale born Jul 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

9 Aug Charlotte FARNWORTH dau of Nathan & Martha of Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., engraver born 19 May 1818 (Disley, Chs)

10 Aug Benjamin GRATRIX son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Goit Side, Beard Hamlet, lab.born 24 Jun 1818 (Taxal, Chs)

30 Aug Mary YATES dau of James & Jane of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., superintendent at printing works born 20 Jul 1818 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) John WOOLEY son of Priscilla of Lane Side, Whitle Hamlet born 11 Nov 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1819

(no other date) Sam(ue)l SYDEBOTTAM son of James & Phoebe of Whitle Hamlet born 22 Nov 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

28 Mar Joseph WARREN son of Peter & Sarah of New Mills shopkeeper (Taxal, Chs)

25 Apr Mary CAMPBELL dau of Charles & Esther of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p., mill wright born 1 Mar 1819 (Disley, Chs)

13 Jun Frances WILDE child of Joseph & Betty of Jow Hole, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., calico printer born 14 Apr 1819 (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun Thomas TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Ollerset Hamlet, Glossop p., dyer born 5 May 1819 (Disley, Chs)

15 Aug Hannah SHRIGLEY dau of John & Martha of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p., labourer born 28 Jun 1819 (Disley, Chs)

25 Dec Mary CLAYTON dau of Mary CLAYTON of Far Wood End, Disley & the reputed father John COATS of New Mills, Dby, spinster/labourer (Disley, Chs)

1820 (top)

(no other date) Phoebe BRIDGE dau of Saml & Jane of Whitle Hamlet born 4 Dec 1819 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

30 Jan Charles CHEETHAM son of Joseph & Mary of Ollerset lab. (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jun James GIBSON son of Matthew & Harriet of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., cotton spinner born 10 Nov 1819 (Disley, Chs)

9 Jul Ruth SHALLCROSS dau of George & Hannah of Whitle, Glossop p., crofter born 3 May 1820 (Disley, Chs)

23 Jul Caleb & Jacob BARON twin sons of Christopher & Martha of Eaves Knowl, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., blue dyer born 26 May 1820 (Disley, Chs)

23 Jul John BOOTH son of John & Hannah of Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., tailor born 23 Apr 1820 (Disley, Chs)

13 Aug Hannah EYRE dau of Saml & Sarah of Lowlaughton, collier (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Jane SMITH dau of William & Mary of Piers`s near Strands or Strynes, collier born 4 Apr 1820 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Mary HIGGINBOTTAM dau of Wm & Maria of New Mills born 10 Oct 1820 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

3 Dec Joseph WHITTAKER  son of Elizabeth WHITTAKER, cotton piecer of Grove Mill, Disley & Henry MASON, cotton rover of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. born 11 Oct 1820 (Disley, Chs)

31 Dec Joseph WILDE son of Joseph & Betty of Jow Hole, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., machine printer born 12 Aug 1820 (Disley, Chs)

31 Dec Mary Anne GIBSON dau of Matthew & Harriet of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p., cotton spinner born 4 Oct 1820 (Disley, Chs)

1821

1 Jan John WHITEHEAD son of Jeremiah & Martha of Eaves Knowl, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., calico printer born 20 Oct 1820 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Thomas SMITH son of Richd & Ruth of New Mills born 18 Jan  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other date) Betty SIDEBOTTAM dau of John & Hanh of Whitle hamlet born 2 Jan (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

11 Mar Mary Anne SHRIGLEY dau of John & Martha of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p., carter born 1 Jan 1821 (Disley, Chs)

20 May Jane WILD dau of Peter & Sarah of New Mills baker (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Mary LUTMAN dau of Edmund & Elizabeth of New Mills spinner (Taxal, Chs)

(no other date) Mary Ann DALTON dau of Francis & Jane of New Mill born 24 Apr 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

8 Jul Esther TOMLINSON dau of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Ollerset Hamlet, Dby., dyer born 1 May 1821 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Sarah MALLINSON dau of George of New Mills born 27 Aug 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

(no other date) Caroline MELLOR dau of Joseph & Anny of New Mills born Nov 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

21 Oct James WILD son of Charlotte WILD of Strynes within Mellor, weaver & William HEGINBOTHAM, farmer of Mellor, farmer born 28 Sep 1821 (Disley, Chs)

18 Nov John HOWARD son of George & Sarah of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., whitester born 30 Sep 1821 (Disley, Chs)

2 Dec Sarah THATCHER dau of John & Rachael of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., calico printer born 5 Aug 1821 (Disley, Chs)

2 Dec Hannah Eliza BOOTH dau of John & Hannah of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Hayfield Chapelry, tailor born 15 Oct 1821 (Disley, Chs)

1822

(no other date) Helen SIDEBOTTAM dau of Thomas (maybe crossed out) & Betty of New Mills born 16 Aug 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

-- Mar Maria WILD dau of John & Else of Lane Side, Middlecale  9 weeks old (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

(no other date) James RILEY son of Jno & Elizabeth of Whitle Hamlet born 30 Apr 1822 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

(no other date) John SYDEBOTTAM son of James & Phoebe of Whitle hamlet born 25 Oct 1821 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

14 Jul Sarah YATES dau of James & Jane of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Mellor Chapelry, overlooker at printing works born 18 Jun 1822 (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul William WYLDE son of Joseph & Betty of Jow Hole, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p., machine printer born 22 Mar 1822 (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Anne DARSEY or D`ARCY (sic) dau of John & Elizabeth of Jow Hole, Glossop p., calico printer born 9 May 1822 (Disley, Chs)

13 Oct Sarah BENNET dau of Thos Baswick & Jane Bennet of Strines no birth date (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

13 Oct W(illia)m TOOTHILL son of Jacob & Mary of Strines no birth date  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

1823

13 Jan Martha DAINE dau of Elizabeth DAINE, spinster & Isaac LOMAS, calico printer both Strynes, Mellor, Dby born 8 Dec 1822 (Disley, Chs)

9 Mar James THATCHER son of William & Elizabeth of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p., calendar man born 23 Dec 1822 (Disley, Chs)

16 Feb Susanna GASKELL dau of John & Ann of New Mills engraver (Taxal, Chs)

9 Mar Joseph CHEETHAM son of Joseph & Mary of Low Laughton lab. (Taxal, Chs)

13 Apr Ralph TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Beard Hamlet, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p., blue dyer born 13 Jan 1823 (Disley, Chs)

25 May Joseph NEEDHAM son of John & Betty of New Mills lab. (Taxal, Chs)

8 Jun Hannah WHITEHEAD dau of Jeremiah & Martha of Eaves Knoll, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., calico printer (Disley, Chs)

20 Jul Elizabeth WARREN dau of Peter & Sarah of New Mills baker (Taxal, Chs)

1824

11 Jan William Fredrick OLLIVER son of Richard & Mary of Whitle Hamlet, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p., engraver born 28 Apr 1823 (Disley, Chs)

11 Jan John OLLIVER son of Richard & Mary of Whitle Hamlet, Hayfield, Chapelry, Glossop p., engraver born 26 Aug 1821 (Disley, Chs)

16 May Thirsha MELLOR dau of Joseph & Ann of New Mills 13 weeks old (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

(no other date) Thomas SYDEBOTTAM son of James & Phoebe of Whitle Hamlet born 2 Apr 1824 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)  

8 Aug Mary BOOTHBY dau of Robert & Jane of Strines lab. (Taxal, Chs)

19 Sep Charles LOMAX son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., calico printer born 16 Aug 1824 (Disley, Chs)

17 Oct Louisa BOOTH dau of John & Hannah of Beard Hamlet, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p., tailor born 1 Jul 1824 (Disley, Chs)

1825

3 Apr Thomas OLIVER son of Richard & Mary of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, engraver born 17 Feb 1825 (Disley, Chs)

29 May Edward CHEETHAM son of Joseph & Mary of Low Laughton lab. (Taxal, Chs)

12 Jun Jane KIMER dau of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills, Glossop p., calico printer born 10 Apr 1825 (Disley, Chs)

24 Jul William GIBSON son of Matthew & Harriet of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p., spinner born 3 May 1825 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Elisha SYMESTER son of Elisha & Mary of New Mill born 16 Sep 1825 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)  

30 Oct Joseph COULTHARD son of Edward & Maria of New Mills, Glossop p., engraver born 20 Sep 1825 (Disley, Chs)

30 Oct Matthew WARREN son of Peter & Sarah of New Mills baker (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Mary Ann GARRETT dau of James and Esther of  New Mills nr Stockport, printer (Edensor, Dby)

1826

8 Jan Samuel ARMFIELD son of Christopher & Hannah nee PARKINSON of New Mills, Glossop p., Cotton spinner born 15 Nov 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth Reg., Dby)

19 Mar Sarah LOMAX dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Strines, Glossop p., printer born 19 Jan 1826 (Disley, Chs)

16 Apr Thomas RICHARDSON son of William & Sally nee RICHARDSON of Whittle Hamlet, Glossop p., collier born 22 Oct 1826 (sic) (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

6 Apr William ASHWORTH son of George & Nancy nee HOPKINS of New Mills, Glossop p., collier born 31 Dec 1825 (Bradwell Prim Meth., Dby)

24 Sep William WORSLEY son of John & Elizabeth of Beard farmer (Taxal, Chs)

19 Nov Elizabeth NEEDHAM dau of Nancy of New Mills illegitimate dau (Taxal, Chs)

19 Nov Maria NEEDHAM dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1827 

4 Feb Jane TAYLOR dau of Joseph & Mary of Low Leighton calico printer (Taxal, Chs)

4 Mar James TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, New Mills, Glossop p., dyer born 17 Dec 1826 (Disley, Chs)

(no other date) Ann SIMISTER dau of Elisha & Mary of New Mills born 8 May 1827 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)  

15 Jul Martha BOOTHBY dau of Robert & Jane of Strines lab. (Taxal, Chs)

13 Aug Martha KIMEA dau of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills, printer born 25 Apr 1827 (Disley, Chs)

16 Sep Joseph HALLAM son of James & Maria of Strines, printer born 13 Jun 1827 (Disley, Chs)

23 Sep Thomas BARBER son of Joel & Eliza of New Mills, Glossop p., labourer born 5 Aug 1827 (Disley, Chs)

23 Sep John GIBSON son of Matthew & Harriet pf New Mills, Glossop p., spinner born 30 Jun 1827 (Disley, Chs)

1828

2 Mar John WARREN son of Peter & Sarah of New Mills, baker (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jun Thomas CHEATHAM son of Joseph & Mary of Low Leighton, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jun Hannah MELLOR dau of James & Mary of Hague Fold, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

29 Jun William MARSHALL son of George & Mary of Beard, collier (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Anne WARD dau of Samuel & Mary of New Mills, shopkeeper born 18 Sep 1828 (Disley, Chs)

16 Nov Charles Henry OLIVER son of Richard & Mary of New Mills, Glossop p., engraver born 23 Oct 1826 (Disley, Chs)

16 Nov Elizth OLIVER dau of Richard & Mary of New Mills, Glossop p., engraver born 19 Sep 1828 (Disley, Chs)

1829

14 Jun Jane LUTMAN dau of Charles & Jane of New Mills shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep Zillah PENKET dau of John & Sarah of New Mills, excise-man born 17 Mar 1827 (Disley, Chs)

20 Sep Ralf Clough PENKET son of John & Sarah of New Mills, excise-man born 31 May 1829 (Disley, Chs)

11 Oct William BENNET son of Charles & Martha of New Mills, labourer born 12 Sep 1829 (Disley, Chs)

18 Oct George KINDER son of James & Mary of New Mills, Disley p. lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1830 (top)

(no other date) Martha BODEN dau of George & Nancy of Hide Bank born 4 Sep 1826 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)  

(no other date) Betty BODEN dau of George & Nancy of Hide Bank born 17 Jan 1830 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)  

18 Apr John ASHMORE son of William & Mary of Aspinshaw (Thornsett) lab. (Taxal, Chs)

8 May James HILL son of William & Mary of Aspinshaw  (Thornsett) collier  (Taxal, Chs)

1 Aug Sarah WARREN dau of Peter & Sarah of New Mills baker (Taxal, Chs)

1831

3 Apr Sarah BOOTHBY dau of Robert & Jane of Strinds, Marple, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

15 May Martha LUTMAN dau of Charles & Jane of New Mills, shoemaker (Taxal, Chs)

29 May John BENNETT son of Charles & Martha of New Mills, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

29 May James TOMLINSON son of John & Mary of New Mills, printer (Disley, Chs)

5 Jun Elizabeth KIMER dau of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills, printer (Disley, Chs)

5 Jun John BARBER son of Joel & Eliza of New Mills, labourer (Disley, Chs)

(no date) Hariet SIMISTER dau of Elisha & Mary of New Mill born 27 Mar 1831 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)  

4 Sep William CHEETHAM son of John & Mary of Low Leighton, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1832

12 Aug William EDGE son of Thomas & Elizabeth, calico printer of New Mills, Dby born 6 Jun 1832 (Prestwich, Lan)

12 Aug Harriett ETCHELLS dau of  James & Sarah of Ollerset, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1833

14 Apr Maria LUTMAN dau of Charles & Jane of New Mills, cordwainer (Taxal, Chs)

21 Apr Harriett BOOTHBY dau of Robert & Jane of Strines, Marple, lab. born 23 Dec 1832 (Taxal, Chs)

3 May Maria GREGORY dau of Edward & Helen of New Mills, carder born 26 Jan 1833 (Disley, Chs)

11 Aug Elizabeth BENNETT dau of James & Sarah of New Mills, cotton carder born 14 Feb 1833 (Taxal, Chs)

11 Aug Ann COATES dau of John & Mary of New Mills, bleacher born 23 May 1833 (Taxal, Chs)

18 Aug Ann CHEETHAM dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, lab. born 12 May 1833 (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Samuel BARBOR son of Joel & Eliza of New Mills, labourer born 10 Aug 1833 (Disley, Chs)

17 Nov Isabella MIDDLETON dau of James & Rebecca of New Mills, calico printer born 3 Aug 1833 (Taxal, Chs)

1834

4 May James ETCHELLS son of James & Sarah of Ollerset, collier born 23 Mar 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Aug John BEARD son of James & Mary of Low Laughton, lab. born 12 Jun 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

10 Aug Thomas WARREN son of James & Ann of New Mills, lab. born 17 Jul 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug William BARRON son of William & Mary of New Mills, joiner born 11 Jul 1834 (Disley, Chs)

 (no bapt date) Esther SIMISTER dau of Eliza (sic) [Elisha?] & Mary of New Mill born 19 Oct (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

2 Nov Jane JOHNSON dau of Samuel & Ellen of New Mills, cotton spinner born 13 Sep 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

16 Nov Elizabeth BENNETT dau of Charles & Martha of New Mills, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

7 Dec Benjamin FARNWORTH son of John & Mary Anne of New Mills, engraver born 3 Sep 1834 (Disley, Chs)

1835

11 Jan Elizabeth SHARPLES dau of Thomas & Olivia of New Mills, calico printer three months old  (Taxal, Chs)

1 Feb Anne LOMAX dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Strines, printer born 2 Jan 1835 (Disley, Chs)

15 Feb Hannah ASHMORE dau of William & Mary of Low Laughton, lab. born 4 Nov 1834 (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar James Daniel LOMAS son of John & Melicent of New Mills, lab. born 10 Jan 1835 (Taxal, Chs)

7 Jun Samuel KIMER son of James & Mary of New Mills, printer born 26 Feb 1835 (Disley, Chs)

-- Jul Thomas BRUCE son of John & Mary of Thornsett born 31 Jul 1834 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

13 Sep William HALLAM son of James & Maria of Strines, printer born 5 Aug 1835 (Disley, Chs)

25 Nov Mary TORKINGTON dau of Charls & Martha of New Mills born 2 Aug (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

1836

6 Mar Mary SHARPLES dau of George & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Mar Edward ETCHELLS son of James & Sarah of Diglands, collier (Taxal, Chs)

24 Apr Elizabeth COTTERIL dau of Daniel & Margaret of New Mills, printer born 6 Feb 1836 (Disley, Chs)

22 May John CHEETHAM son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

29 May Mary Ann BENNETT dau of Charles & Martha of New Mills, calico printer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep Thomas BOTTOMS son of Joseph & Hannah of Beard, labourer born 2 Aug 1836 (Disley, Chs)

9 Oct Sarah Ann SHARPLEY dau of Thomas & Olivia of New Mills, calico printer (Taxal, Chs)

1837

29 Jan Mary Ann BEARD dau of James & Mary of Low Leighton, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

26 Feb Wm SIMISTER son of Elisha & Mary of Whittle born 18 Sep 1836 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.) 

12 Mar Ann COTES dau of John & Mary of New Mills, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

30 Apr Jane LOMAX dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of New Mills, printer born 23 Mar 1837 (Disley, Chs)

28 May John DEAN son of Thomas & Sarah of Strines, colour man born 31 Mar 1837 (Disley, Chs)

1838

13 May Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of James & Ann of New Mills, cordwainer born 1 Apr 1838 (Disley, Chs)

10 Jun Sarah BENNETT dau of Charles & Martha of New Mills, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

2 Sep Samuel ETCHELLS son of James & Sarah of Diglands, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1839

9 Jun Mary CHEETHAM dau of Joseph & Mary of Low Leighton, lab. (Taxal, Chs)

1840(top)

7 Jun Mary LOMAS dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Strines, printer born 13 Apr 1840 (Disley, Chs)

23 Aug Joseph MELLOR son of Willm & Elizabeth of Whitle, printer born 2 Jul 1840 (Disley, Chs)

1841

21 Feb William ETCHELLS son of James & Sarah of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

16 Mar Ellen ETCHELLS dau of Peter & Hannah of New Mills, labourer (Disley, Chs)

29 Aug Jane Matilda HEALD dau of John & Mary Anne of Strines, Marple, printer born 18 Aug 1841 (Disley, Chs)

26 Sep James BENNETT son of Charles & Martha of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

28 Nov Martha GIBSON dau of John & Mary of New Mills, labourer (Disley, Chs)

12 Dec Sarah KIMER dau of James & Mary of New Mills calico printer born 19 Jun 1841 (Disley, Chs)

1842

20 Nov Emily STAFFORD dau of Tristram & Anne of New Mills carder born 29 Aug 1842 (Disley, Chs)

1843

10 Sep Thomas ETCHELLS son of James & Sarah of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

24 Sep Martha BENNETT dau of Charles & Martha of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

31 Dec Thomas CROWTHER son of John & Jane of New Mills, shopkeeper born 20 Oct 1843 (Disley, Chs)

1844

16 Jan Frederick SLATER son of Leigh & Maria of High Lee, New Mills cotton spinner born 10 Jan 1844 (Disley, Chs)

26 May William TAYLOR son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Dby, labourer born 10 Apr 1844 (Disley, Chs)

14 Aug John Edward CLAYTON son of Joseph & Martha of Strinds, colour maker (Disley, Chs)

1845

9 Jun James Chatterton STAFFORD son of  Martha STAFFORD, spinster of Grove Mill, Disley & John CHATTERTON, machine printer of Thornsett born 20 Mar 1845 (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Hannah ETCHELLS dau of Peter & Hannah of Whitle, labourer born 5 Jul 1845 (Disley, Chs)

7 Sep James CROWTHER son of John & Jane of New Mills, shop keeper born 2 Jul 1845 (Disley, Chs)

21 Sep Esther STAFFORD dau of William & Mary of Hague Bar, Dby, labourer born 20 Jul 1845 (Disley, Chs)

16 Nov Samuel TURNER son of John & Elizabeth of Thornsett, labourer (Chapel, Dby)

23 Nov Edwin HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Dby, labourer born 24 Dec 1843 (Disley, Chs)

23 Nov Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Dby, labourer born 25 Sep 1844 (Disley, Chs)

23 Nov William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph Mary (sic) of Hague Bar, Dby, labourer born 28 Sep 1845 (Disley, Chs)

1846

22 Feb Anne Maria COTTRIL dau of Daniel & Margaret of New Mills, printer born 24 Dec 1845 (Disley, Chs)

24 May Thomas BENNETT son of Charles & Martha of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

31 May George William CLAYTON son of Joseph & Martha of Strinds, colour mixer born 11 Jan 1846 (Disley, Chs)

31 May William HILL son of Samuel & Sarah of Ollerset, collier (Taxal, Chs)

5 Jul John THORP son of William & Sarah of New Mills, block printer (Disley, Chs)

9 Aug John JEPSON son of James & Sarah of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

20 Sep William BENNETT son of John & Sarah Anne of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1847

7 Feb Maria GIBSON dau of William & Esther of Thornsett, collier (Disley, Chs)

23 May Deborah STAFFORD dau of William & Nancy of Hague Bar, Dby, sizer born 12 Apr 1847 (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun Edwin CROWDER son of John & Jane of New Mills, grocer born 10 May 1847 (Disley, Chs)

1848

6 Feb James SWINDELLS son of Jane, spinster of Strines Aqueduct, Marple born 3 Nov 1847 (Disley, Chs)

20 Feb William SIMPSON son of Samuel & Jane of New Mills, spinner born 30 Dec 1847 (Disley, Chs)

27 Aug John Charles HIGGINBOTTOM son of Peter & Mary of Strines, Marple, labourer born 2 May 1848 (Disley, Chs)

3 Sep Sarah Ann CLAYTON dau of Joseph & Martha of Strines, colour mixer born 21 Jul 1848 (Disley, Chs)

1849

22 Apr Mary Ann CROWTHER dau of John & Jane of New Mills, farmer born 14 Feb 1849 (Disley, Chs)

27 May Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Hannah of Hague Bar, Dby, spinner born 26 Apr 1849 (Disley, Chs)

1 Jul James BENNETT son of John & Sarah Ann of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

23 Sep Jane BENNETT dau of Charles & Martha of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1850(top)

27 Jan Joseph Thomas WOOD son of Edward & Mary of New Mills, printer born 15 Nov 1849 (Disley, Chs)

2 Jun George THORPE son of William & Sarah of Hague Bar, Dby, printer born 21 Apr 1850 (Disley, Chs)

14 Jul Betty MILLS dau of James & Ellen of Strines, bleacher born 22 Jun 1850 (Disley, Chs)

4 Aug Jane RATCLIFFE dau of Henry & Sarah of Hague Bar, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

22 Dec Elizabeth CROWTHER dau of John & Jane of New Mills, farmer born 30 Sep 1850 (Disley, Chs)

1851

19 Jan William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Peter & Mary of Strines Aqueduct, labourer born 26 Sep 1850 (Disley, Chs)

2 Mar William Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM William Thomas son of John & Hannah Bailey, spinner of Hague Bar, Dby born 30 Jan 1851 (Disley, Chs)

30 Mar William SOUTHERN son of Thomas & Mary Anne of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

30 Mar Sarah Anne SOUTHERN dau of David & Jane of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

8 Jun John SIMPSON son of Samuel & Jane, cotton spinner of New Mills born 20 Apr 1851 (Disley, Chs)

8 Jun Jane Eliza CLAYTON dau of Joseph & Martha, manager to calico printers of Strines born 29 Apr 1851 (Disley, Chs)

2 Nov Martha BARBER dau of Thomas & Susannah, labourer of New Mills born 14 Sep 1851 (Disley, Chs)

2 Nov George TATLOR son of James & Sarah of New Mills, printer (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Sarah Elizabeth BENNETT dau of John & Sarah of New Mills, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov Mary KIRKHAM dau of James & Ann, labourer of New Mills born 21 Jul 1851 (Disley, Chs)

1852

11 Apr Martha SUMNER dau of Samuel & Maria, printer of Strines born 19 Feb 1852 (Disley, Chs)

2 May Anne Alice MILLS dau of James & Ellen, bleecher of Strines born 17 Mar 1852 (Disley, Chs)

4 Jul James BRADDOCK son of George & Goody, card grinder of Whitle, Dby born 2 Apr 1852 (Disley, Chs)

1853

9 Jan Mary SOUTHERN dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

6 Feb Alfred MASON son of Robert & Maria, stonemason of New Mills born 3 Dec 1852 (Disley, Chs)

8 May Joseph TAYLOR son of John & Mary Ann, hawker of New Mills born 10 Dec 1839 (Disley, Chs)

12 Jun Ann Elizabeth BARBER dau of Thomas & Sarah, labourer of New Mills born 6 May 1853 (Disley, Chs)

11 Dec Jane THORPE dau of William & Sarah, printer of Hague Bar born 23 Nov 1853 (Disley, Chs)

11 Dec Joel BARBER son of Thomas & Susannah, labourer of New Mills born 14 Oct 1853 (Disley, Chs)

1854

12 Feb Isabella SOUTHERN dau of David & Jane of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

2 Apr Mary Ellen TATLOW dau of James & Sarah of New Mills, machine printer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Apr John SUMNER son of Samuel & Maria, printer of Strines born 17 Jan 1854 (Disley, Chs)

15 Oct Hannah MELLOR dau of William & Amelia, collier of Ollerset, Dby born 6 Aug 1854 (Disley, Chs)

24 Dec Mary GODDARD dau of Thomas & Eliza of New Mills, coachman (Taxal, Chs)

1855

28 Jan Mary HOWE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth, bleacher of Rowarth, Mellor (sic) born 19 Nov 1854 (Disley, Chs)

8 Apr Eliza Jane HEALD dau of George Henry & Martha, mechanic of Hague Bar born 12 Dec 1854 (Disley, Chs)

6 May Sarah ETCHELLS dau of James & Martha of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Fred SIMPSON son of Samuel & Jane, spinner of New Mills born 9 Mar 1855 (Disley, Chs)

20 May Ann Eliza BATES dau of John & Grace of New Mills, engraver (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Alice BATES dau of John & Grace of New Mills, engraver (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Harriet BATES dau of John & Grace of New Mills, engraver (Taxal, Chs)

27 May William SOUTHERN son of George & Hannah of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jun James MILLS son of James & Ellen, bleacher of Strines born 10 May 1855 (Disley, Chs)

12 Aug Francis Joseph CLAYTON son of Joseph & Martha, manager to calico printers of Strines born 16 Jun 1855 (Disley, Chs)

19 Aug Jane CARRINGTON dau of William & Mary, labourer of Hague Bar born 3 Jul 1855 (Disley, Chs)

4 Nov Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Peter & Mary, dyer of Strines born 26 Jul 1855 (Disley, Chs)

4 Nov William SWINDELLS son of Thomas & Sarah, labourer of Strines born 26 May 1855 (Disley, Chs)

4 Nov Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of William & Elizabeth, labourer of New Mills born 8 Sep 1855 (Disley, Chs)

1856

Children of John & Mary COOPER, umbrella & parasol Maker of New Mills & Thornsett (Glossop Prim. Meth., Dby)

Sarah  30 Oct 1828 (also bapt at Mellor in 1828); Caleb  25 Apr 1831 (also bapt at Mellor in 1831); Elizabeth  20 Jun 1834; Mary  11 Jul 1836; Edwin  20 Sep 1838; Eli  14 Sep 1840; John  6 Feb 1842; Emma  7 Apr 1846; Eliza  19 Aug 1849

24 Feb John William ALLEN son of William & Sarah, labourer of Strines born 7 Jan 1856 (Disley, Chs)

23 Mar Jesse SUMNER son of Samuel & Maria, labourer of Strines born 19 Feb 1856 (Disley, Chs)

6 Apr John BARBER son of Thomas & Susannah, labourer of New Mills born 6 Jan 1856 (Disley, Chs)

29 May Arthur HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Hannah, spinner of Hague Bar, Dby born 9 May 1856 (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Henrietta ETCHELLS dau of James & Martha of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Elizabeth SOUTHERN dau of David & Jane of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

30 Nov Sarah CHEETAM dau of William & Ann, carder of New Mills born 23 Oct 1856 (Disley, Chs)

1857

3 May Teresa Helen CLAYTON dau of Joseph & Martha, manager of print works of Strines born 2 Feb 1857 (Disley, Chs)

10 Jul Thomas SAXTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth, overlooker of Strines born 3 Jun 1857 (Disley, Chs)

1 Nov John MILLS son of James & Ellen, bleacher of Strines born 28 Sep 1857 (Disley, Chs)

1858

14 Feb Jane HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Peter & Mary, dyer of Strines born 18 Nov 1857 (Disley, Chs)

14 Feb Elizabeth DRAKEFORD dau of John & Martha of New Mills, spinner (Taxal, Chs)

28 Feb Ann CARRINGTON dau of William & Mary, corn dealer of Hague Bar born 24 Dec 1857 (Disley, Chs)

26 Apr Mary WHITAKER dau of James & Eliza, labourer of Hague Bar born 19 Mar 1858 (Disley, Chs)

9 May Arthur ALLEN son of William & Sarah, labourer of Strines born 19 Mar 1858 (Disley, Chs)

23 May John HEALD son of George Henry & Martha, mechanic of Hague Bar born 24 Feb 1858 (Disley, Chs)

20 Jun Catharine LEECH dau of Thomas & Maria, labourer of Whitle, Dby born 29 Apr 1858 (Disley, Chs)

31 Oct Elizabeth BAILEY dau of Thomas & Susannah, labourer of New Mills born 15 Sep 1858 (Disley, Chs)

1859

2 Jan Elizabeth Jane BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary, labourer of Strines born 9 Nov 1858 (Disley, Chs)

20 Mar Mary Jane TAYLOR dau of James & Hannah, labourer of New Mills born 3 Jan 1859 (Disley, Chs)

17 Apr Fredric MacKenzie CLAYTON son of Joseph & Martha, manager of Strines born 5 Jan 1859 (Disley, Chs)

26 Jun Tom SIMPSON son of Sanuel & Jane, spinner of New Mills born 15 Dec 1858 (Disley, Chs)

21 Aug Martha SWINDELLS dau of John & Martha, labourer of Hague Bar (Disley, Chs)

18 Sep John KIRKHAM son of Issac & Sahar Ann (sic) of New Mills, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

18 Sep George Henry KIRKHAM son of Issac & Sahar Ann of New Mills, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

9 Oct Harriet ETCHELLS dau of James & Martha of New Mills, collier (Taxal, Chs)

13 Nov James HANDFORD son of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1860(top)

4 Mar William CHEETHAM son of William & Ann, labourer of New Mills born 7 Feb 1860 (Disley, Chs)

15 Apr Francis HIGGINBOTTOM son of Peter & Mary, dyer of Strines born 23 Jan 1860 (Disley, Chs)

15 Apr Ellen MILLS dau of James & Ellen, bleacher of Strines born 7 Mar 1860 (Disley, Chs)

15 Apr Hannah CARRINGTON dau of William & Mary, labourer of Hague Bar born 3 Mar 1860 (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct John William BINNING son of George & Sarah, spinner of Hague Bar born 16 Jul 1860 (Disley, Chs)

1861

14 Apr Jabez SUMNER son of Samuel & Maria, labourer of Strines born 4 Mar 1861 (Disley, Chs)

4 Aug Jane ETCHELLS dau of James & Martha of New Mills, coal miner (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep Mary Jane SHATTOCK dau of Richard & Nancy, carter of Works Moor, Disley (now in New Mills) born 7 Aug 1861 (Disley, Chs)

20 Oct Hannah HANDFORD dau of Thomas & Mary of Whitle, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

24 Nov Samuel KIRKHAM son of Isaac & Sarah Ann of New Mills, cotton spinner (Taxal, Chs)

1862

25 May Mary Ann JACKSON dau of John & Ann of New Mills born 25 Dec 1861 (Chisworth Wesleyan Methodist)

25 May Elizabeth Alice HARPER dau of John & Emma, coachman of Strines born 25 Apr 1862 (Disley, Chs)

22 Jun William MILLS son of James & Ellen, bleacher of Strines born 24 Apr 1862 (Disley, Chs)

29 Jun  Elizabeth HILL dau of James & Mary Ann of Ollersett, marker up (Taxal, Chs)

1863

14 Apr Abel Edward RICHARDSON son of William & Mary, engine driver at Strines of Brook Bottom `The day of the father's burial` (Disley, Chs)

3 May Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Archibald & Eliza of Low Leighton, blacksmith born 23 Mar 1863 (Disley, Chs)

26 Jul George William RICHARDSON son of John & Ann, cotton band maker of New Mills born 22 Jun 1863 (Disley, Chs)

13 Sep Joseph BARBER son of Thomas & Susannah, carter of New Mills born 17 Feb 1861 (Disley, Chs)

13 Sep Thomas BARBER son of Thomas & Susannah, carter of New Mills born 20 Jul 1863 (Disley, Chs)

27 Sep Jerry Whitehead HAWORTH son of Jonathan & Mary, overlooker of print works of Strines born 18 Jun 1863 (Disley, Chs)

18 Oct Amos HANDFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Whittle (Whitle?), farmer (Taxal, Chs)

8 Nov Hannah Maria TURNER dau of John William Anderton & Harriet Ann, bleacher of Roworth born 8 Sep 1863 (Disley, Chs)

1864

17 Jan Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Peter & Mary, madder dier of Strines born 8 Nov 1863 (Disley, Chs)

2 Feb Sarah HARPER dau of John & Emma, coachman of Strines born 29 Nov 1863 (Disley, Chs)

27 Mar Emma Jane HUGHES dau of Edward & Elizabeth, waterman of New Mills born 6 Dec 1863 (Disley, Chs)

10 Jul Kezia GASKELL dau of Joseph & Margaret of New Mills,  labourer (Chapel, Dby)

7 Aug Mary CLAYTON dau of Joseph & Isabella of Red Moor Lane, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

14 Aug Joseph GIBSON son of Matthew & Sarah, mill hand of New Mills born 29 Dec 1862 (Disley, Chs)

14 Aug William GIBSON son of Matthew & Sarah, mill hand of New Mills born 16 Jun 1864 (Disley, Chs)

4 Sep James Thomas TAYLOR son of James & Hannah, carter of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

25 Sep Margaret HIBBERT dau of Bartholomew & Margaret, labourer of Strines born 1 Jun 1864 (Disley, Chs)

1865

26 Feb Margaret MILLS dau of James & Ellen, bleacher of Strines born 3 Jan 1865 (Disley, Chs)

13 Aug Martha CARRINGTON dau of William & Mary, labourer of Hague Bar born 16 May 1865 (Disley, Chs)

1866

22 Apr Sarah Elizabeth BARBER dau of John & Maria, labourer of New Mills born 3 Mar 1866 (Disley, Chs)

1 Jul James LEECH son of Thomas & Maria, labourer of Strines (Disley, Chs)

22 Jul Marie Jane BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Mary, wheelwright of New Mills born 20 Jun 1866 (Disley, Chs)

11 Nov William WHARMBY son of Elizabeth, single woman of Works Moor (now in New Mills) (Disley, Chs)

2 Dec Lilley ATKIN dau of Henry & Mary of Birch Vale, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Dec Alice Maud TATTLOW dau of James & Sarah of New Mills, machine printer (Taxal, Chs)

16 Dec Jennett TATTLOW dau of James & Sarah of New Mills, machine printer (Taxal, Chs)

1867

17 Feb Mark WHITTAKER son of James & Eliza, labourer of Hague Bar born 8 Nov 1866 Disley, Chs)

17 Feb Frank HIBBERT son of Bartholomew & Margaret, labourer of Strines born 21 Nov 1866 (Disley, Chs)

21 Mar Clara ETCHELLS dau of William & Hannah of New Mills, builder (Taxal, Chs)

22 Sep John TOWNSEND son of William & Ann, gardener of Hague Bar born 18 Feb 1867 (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Elizabeth WOOD dau of John & Jane Annie. millwright of Hague Bar born 2 Sep 1867 (Disley, Chs)

1868

5 Apr Jane Ann SIMPSON dau of Samuel & Mary, cotton spinner of New Mills born 28 Jan 1868 (Disley, Chs)

30 Aug Emily HIBBERT dau of Bartholomew & Margaret, labourer of Strines born 16 Jun 1868 (Disley, Chs)

20 Sep Elizabeth Ellen GIBSON dau of Matthew & Sarah, labourer of New Mills born 8 Aug 1868 (Disley, Chs)

1 Nov James Allen ALLEN son of William & Nancy, labourer of Strines born 3 Oct 1868 (Disley, Chs)

22 Nov Jessie HOLLAND dau of Alexander & Mary, book keeper of Hague Bar born 5 Oct 1868 (Disley, Chs)

1869

7 Jan James TATLOW son of James & Sarah of Hague Bar, machine printer (Taxal, Chs)

16 May John Thomas BARBER son of John & Maria, labourer of New Mills born 5 Apr 1869(Disley, Chs)

16 May Samuel BARBER son of Thomas & Susannah, carter of New Mills born 7 May 1868 (Disley, Chs)

19 Sep Arthur John SMITH son of John & Sarah Ann, bookeeper of Strines born 12 Aug 1869 (Disley, Chs)

31 Oct Charles William WOOD son of John & Jane Ann, millwright of Hague Bar born 29 Sep 1869 (Disley, Chs)

14 Nov Thomas BURGESS son of George & Mary, block cutter of Strines born 7 Oct 1869 (Disley, Chs)

1870(top)

15 May William ALLEN son of William & Mary, labourer of New Mills born 2 Nov 1869 (Disley, Chs)

3 Jul John WILD son of William & Elizabeth of Newtown, lime merchant born 14 May 1861 (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Abel WILD son of William & Elizabeth of Newtown, lime merchant born 24 Jul 1867 (Taxal, Chs)

3 Jul Elizabeth WILD dau of William & Elizabeth of Newtown, lime merchant born 6 Apr 1869 (Taxal, Chs)

1871

7 May Frederick Stuart HOLLAND son of Alexander & Mary, book keeper of Hague Bar born 3 Mar 1871 (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Joel GRIMSHAW son of Samuel & Amy, labourer ofNew Mills born 8 Jul 1869 (Disley, Chs)

27 Aug Martha ANDREWS dau of James & Elizabeth, mechanic of Birch Vale born 20 Jun 1871 (Disley, Chs)

24 Sep Juliet dau of Charles HUDSON, joiner & Martha Lowe WHYATT of New Mills (Chapel, Dby)

1872

7 Jan Harriet HOOLEY dau of Francis & Hannah of Beard, collier (Taxal, Chs)

7 Jan Joseph HOOLEY son of Francis & Hannah of Beard, collier (Taxal, Chs)

7 Jan Hannah HOOLEY dau of Francis & Hannah of Beard, collier (Taxal, Chs)

1873

23 Feb Edith SMITH dau of John & Sarah Ann, book keeper of Hague Bar born 27 Dec 1872 (Disley, Chs)

6 Apr Herbert John WOOD son of John & Jane Ann, millwright of Hagur Bar born 18 Feb 1873 (Disley, Chs)

10 Aug Edward Vernon COLLIER son of Joseph & Martha of Birch Vale, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

2 Nov Florence Mary HOLLAND dau of Alexander & Mary, clerk at Strines of Hague Bar born 1? 7? Aug 1873 (Disley, Chs)

1874

22 Feb John COOK son of Joseph & Ann, carder of Strines born 2 Sep 1873 (Disley, Chs)

5 Apr Fred BRADLEY son of John & Sarah, labourer of Strines born 12 Nov 1873 (Disley, Chs)

3 May Margaret WHITAKER dau of James & Jane, labourer of Strines born 13 Mar 1874 (Disley, Chs)

3 May Dinah ROSE dau of William & Adelaide, labourer of New Mills born 13 Dec 1872 (Disley, Chs)

17 May Thomas Henry SMITH son of John & Sarah Ann, book keeper of Strines born 24 Mar 1874 (Disley, Chs)

1875

14 Feb Sydney WOOD son of John & Jane Ann, millwright of Hague Bar born 8 Dec 1874 (Disley, Chs)

21 Feb Elizabeth POTTS dau of James & Eliza,stonemason of Hague Bar born 9 Jan 1875 Disley, Chs)

6 Jun Samuel SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Hannah, labourer of Strines born 21 Apr 1875 (Disley, Chs)

19 Sep Martha Elizabeth SMITH dau of John & Sarah Ann, book keeper of Strines (Marple section) born 20 Jul 1875 (Disley, Chs)

26 Sep James William COLLIER son of Joseph & Martha of Birch Vale, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

26 Dec Harriet WOODALL dau of John & Mary of New Mills p. born 28 Oct 1875 (Disley Wesleyan-Methodist) 

1876

6 Feb Mark POTTS son of John & Ann, stone mason of Hague Bar born 18 Dec 1875 (Disley, Chs)

26 Mar Fanny HOLLAND dau of Alexander & Mary, clerk to Strines Co. of Hague Bar born 10 Jan 1876 (Disley, Chs)

2 Jul Henry MOORES son of William & Mary Ann of New Mills born 18 Apr 1876 (Disley Wesleyan-Methodist) 

29 Aug Fanny SHAW dau of William & Jane Cooley, labourer of Strines born 29 Aug 1876 (Disley, Chs)

29 Oct Sarah Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of James & Hannah, labourer of New Mills born 16 May 1870 (Disley, Chs)

1877

6 May John William THORPE son of Edward & Harriet, labourer of Hague Bar born 12 Feb 1877 (Disley, Chs)

1878

10 Feb Frederick Newton JACKSON son of Margaret, singlewoman of Hague Bar born 5 Jan 1878 (Disley, Chs)

9 Jun John POTTS son of John & Ann, stonemason of Hague Bar born 3 May 1878 (Disley, Chs)

11 Aug Isaac THORPE son of Edwin & Harriet, labourer of Hague Bar born 30 Apr 1878 (Disley, Chs)

11 Aug Frank HOLLAND son of Alexander & Mary, commercial salesman of Hague Bar born 28 Jun 1878 (Disley, Chs)

22 Sep George BRADLEY son of William & Mary Ann, labourer of Strines born 14 Jul 1878 (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct Richard SALMON son of Richard & Louisa of Birch Vale, New Mills born 12 May 1878 (Disley Wesleyan-Methodist) 

1879

16 Mar Ethel Maud SMITH dau of John & Sarah Ann, book keeper of Strines born 22 Nov 1878 (Disley, Chs)

6 Jul Selina NEWTON dau of Lucilla, single woman of Hague Bar born 17 Jun 1879 (Disley, Chs)

2 Nov Frederick CLAYTON son of John William & Elizabeth, joiner of New Mills born 14 Mar 1876 (Disley, Chs)

2 Nov Alfred CLAYTON son of John William & Elizabeth, joiner of New Mills born 7 Nov 1877 (Disley, Chs)

1880(top)

11 Jan Edith BRADLEY dau of William & Mary Anne, labourer of Strines born 16 Jul 1879 (Disley, Chs)

8 Feb Lizzy POTTS dau of John & Ann, stone mason of Hague Bar born 1 Dec 1879 (Disley, Chs)

1 Aug Bertha SMITH dau of John & Sarah Ann, cashier of Strines born 11 Jun 1880 (Disley, Chs)

1881

17 Apr Ernest THORPE son of Edwin & Harriet, labourer of Hague Bar `Easter Day` born 27 Jul 1880 (Disley, Chs)

22 May John HIBBERT son of Daniel & Abigail of New Mills, coal miner born 20 Jan (Taxal, Chs)

24 Jul Ellen HIBBERT dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer born 19 Sep 1876 (Taxal, Chs)

1882

22 Jan Fred GREEN son of John & Sarah Ellen, labourer of Hague Bar born 6 Dec 1881 (Disley, Chs)

12 Feb Marion Elizabeth HOLLAND dau of Alexander & Mary, book keeper of Hague Bar born 29 Nov 1881 (Disley, Chs)

12 Nov Harry WHITTAKER son of James & Eliza, labourer of Hague Bar born 27 Aug 1882 (Disley, Chs)

1883

15 Apr Dinah SWINDELLS dau of Martin & Mary Jane, quarryman of Low Leighton born 26 Jan 1883 (Disley, Chs)

13 May Florence KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Thornsett, carter born 4 Jul 1882 (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Lilly Beatrice KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Thornsett, carter born 8 Jan 1883 (Taxal, Chs)

1884

16 Mar David ETCHELLS son of Robert & Ann, labourer of New Mills born 17 Jul 1883 (Disley, Chs)

1885

7 Jun Jessie Hill SWINDELLS dau of Martin & Mary Jane, labourer of Birch Vale born 1 Oct 1884 (Disley, Chs)

13 Sep William Ellison RICHARDSON son of Abel Edward & Penelope Bradbury, grocer of New Mills born 22 Jul 1885 (Disley, Chs)

1 Nov Mary Alice GIBSON dau of Arthur & Margaret, labourer of New Mills born 17 Sep 1885 (Disley, Chs)

1886

26 Sep Martha Ann WRIGHT dau of Joseph & Ellen, labourer of Strines born 3 Jul 1886 (Disley, Chs)

1887

20 Mar Noel CHAPPELL son of James & Martha, labourer of Newtown, New Mills born 31 Dec 1886 (Disley, Chs)

24 Apr John MELLOR son of Thomas & Hannah, joiner of Birch Vale born 7 Mar 1887 (Disley, Chs)

19 Jun Gertrude Frances BOWDEN dau of Thomas Alfred & Hannah, mechanic of New Mills born 7 May 1887 Disley, Chs)

7 Aug James Samuel HADFIELD son of George & Ann of Newtown, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

25 Sep Mary RICHARDSON dau of Abel Edward & Penelope Bradbury, grocer of New Mills born 3 Aug 1887 (Disley, Chs)

1890(top)

26 Jan Amy Olivia MOULTON dau of Arthur & Rosetta, accountant of Hague Bar born 28 Jul 1889 (Disley, Chs)

27 Apr Elizabeth Reaine JEPSON dau of Thomas & Hannah, labourer of Birch Vale born 2 Feb 1890 (Disley, Chs)

1891

28 Jun Thomas JEBSON son of Thomas & Hanna, labourer of Birch Vale born 24 Apr 1891 (Disley, Chs)

1892

14 Feb Elizabeth MELLOR dau of Thomas & Hannah, joiner of Birch Vale born 15 Dec 1891 (Disley, Chs)

12 Jun John Charles WRIGHT son of Joseph & Ellen, carter of Brook Bottom, New Mills born 21 Feb 1892 (Disley, Chs)

31 Dec John JEPSON son of Thomas & Hannah, quarry man of Birch Vale born 3 Dec 1892 (Disley, Chs)

1893

14 May Marie Evelyn POTTS dau of Albert & Sarah Ann, collier of New Mills born 11 Dec 1892 (Disley, Chs)

1895

4 Apr Albert FLETCHER son of Fred & Emma of Hague Bar born 7 Nov 1894 (Disley Wesleyan-Methodist) 

9 Jun James Willoughby ETCHELLS son of William & Matilda, black smith of Birch Vale born 2 May 1895 (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul James JEPSON son of Thomas & Hannah, quarry man of Birch Vale born 11 Jan 1895 (Disley, Chs)

22 Dec Malcolm SHAW son of Israel & Ellen, foreman dyer of Strines born 26 Nov 1895 (Disley, Chs)

1896

15 Oct Thomas William Hallas GLEDHILL son of Thomas & Alice of Hague Bar born 7 Sep 1896 (Disley Wesleyan-Methodist) 

1897

16 May Percy WOOD son of Fred & Lily of Newtown, carder cotton mill (Taxal, Chs)

1898

2 Oct Florece Amy ETCHELLS dau of William & Matilda, blacksmith of Birch Vale born 16 Mar 1898 (Disley, Chs)

30 Oct Elsie Mary MORTIN dau of Joe & Margaret, engraver of New Mills born 19 Sep 1898 (Disley, Chs)

1900(top)

22 Apr Alice BROMILOW dau of Joseph & Alice, publican of New Mills born 13 Mar 1900 (Disley, Chs)

1901

8 Aug Ethel FLETCHER dau of Fred & Emma of Hague Bar, Strines born 2 Jul 1901 (Disley Wesleyan-Methodist) 

1905

4 Jun Harry BARNES son of George & Martha of New Mills, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1909

15 Aug Harry ROWLEY son of George William & Elizabeth of New St., New Mills, goods porter born 8 May (Taxal, Chs)

1910(top)

7 Aug Fred BARNES son of George & Martha of Ely Bank Farm, New Mills, cattle dealer (Taxal, Chs)

7 Aug Jessie BARNES dau of George & Martha of Ely Bank Farm, New Mills, cattle dealer (Taxal, Chs)

1912

23 Jun Samuel WHITE son of Thomas & Mary Middleton of Newtown, New Mills, baker (Taxal, Chs) (top)

Burials

A number of burials at Disley P Church just say of Derbyshire.  These may be people from New Mills but I have only copied them here if their address was obviously this area.  Otherwise see the Disley website. 

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830   1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910  1920

1606

4 Dec - CLEYTON of Stryndes (Disley, Chs)

1614

12 Apr Nicholas BRADBURIE of Ollersett (Disley, Chs)

1619

30 Aug Thomas GASKELL of Haighe (Disley, Chs)

1624/5

22 Jan Georg SHERT of Haigh (Disley, Chs)

1630

6 Oct Robert KYRKE  son of Anne of Oewrsett (Chapel, Dby)

1636

27 Jun Edward HEGINBOTHOM son of Edward of New Millns (Mellor, Dby)

1644

19 Nov - COWHENS Infant of John & Ane of Hagh (Disley, Chs)

1644/5

4 Jan ...ell WILDE of &ldots;.. Within Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1645

3 Sep Elizabeth PENIELL of Broadhurst, Dby wife of Christopher (Pownell) (Disley, Chs)

1646

12 May .eter HAYE (HAGUE?) of Mauzeloebottome within Whytle  (Disley, Chs)

2 Aug  Infant TURNER child of John & Elizabeth of Jowhole in Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1646/7

10 Feb .nthonie STAFFORD of Shawe (Disley, Chs)

1648

16 Oct Marie STAFFORD dau of Anthony & Ane of Shawe in Mellor (now New Mills) (Disley, Chs)

1649

4 May .nne WYLDE of Torr Topp, Whytle, Dby wife of John (Disley, Chs)

29 May James HAIGHE son of John & Barbarie of Mauzloebothome (Disley, Chs)

1650/1

19 Mar .lizabeth STAFFORD of Shawe in Mellor, Dby (now New Mills) wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1651/2

14 Jan .ohn WYLDE of Torr Top, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1652

14 Jan John WYLDE of Torr Topp, Whitle (Mellor, Dby)

14 May .ane GODDARD of Joehole wife of Robte (Disley, Chs)

1654

11 Dec Isabell WYLDE of Browe in Whytle late wife of Richard (Disley, Chs)

1655/6

6 Mar Marie COWHEN dau of John & Anne of Haghue (Disley, Chs)

1656

9 Jun John STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor, Dby (now New Mills) (Disley, Chs)

1656/7

14 Feb James BOWDON of Hague, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1658

31 Mar Anne GLADWIN of Haghue late wife of Willm (Disley, Chs)

1658/9

22 Feb Willm PICKFORD son of Willm & Anne of Joehole (Disley, Chs)

1660

2 Sep Richard WYLDE of Browe, Dby  (Disley, Chs)

1660/1

25 Feb Margarett HAGHUE of Mauzlobothome, Dby relict of John (Disley, Chs)

1662

20 Jun Francis CLAYTON gent. of Strands, (Strines?), Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1663/4

26 Feb Christopher POWNELL of Thornesett, Whytle Hamlett, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1664

1 May Anthony STAFFORD son of Anthony & Anne of Shawe in Mellr (BT has 4th) (Disley, Chs)

19 Oct Elizabeth WYLD of Browe, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1 Dec Francis WYLDE reputed son of Anthony of Whytle (Disley, Chs)

1665/6

24 Feb - BEARD still born dau of Stephen & Margarettof Haighue (Disley, Chs)

1668

10 Jun Anne STAFFORD of Shaw (Disley, Chs)

18 Aug Willm PICKFORD of Joehole (Disley, Chs)

1669

11 Apr John HAIGH son of John & Elizabeth of Mauselobothom (Disley, Chs)

15 Jul John HAIGH son of John & Elizabeth of Mauzeloebothom (Disley, Chs)

1671

25 Apr John HAIGHUE of Mauzelobothome (Disley, Chs)

3 May Barbarah HAGHUE of Mauzelobothome in Whytle relict of John (Disley, Chs)

14 Jul Gervace HAIGH of Mauselobothome (Disley, Chs)

1674

12 Jul Marie GARSYDE/GASKELL dau of Willm GASKELL & Elizabeth GARSYDE of Gamesly, Glossopp p. - supposed dau of Willm of Lanesyde, Glossopp p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

11 Oct Peter HAIGH of Eves Knowle, Whytle (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct - WYLDE son of James of Eves Knowle (Disley, Chs)

19 Oct James WYLDS of Eves Knowle (Mellor, Dby)

1675

28 Apr Peter WYLDE son of John of Browe in Whytle (Disley, Chs)

16 Jul Ann COWHEN/BOTHOMS dau of John COWHEN & Marie BOTHOMS of Haighue - supposed dau of John (Disley, Chs)

1677

2 Sep Widow HIGGINBOTHAM of New Mills (Mellor, Dby)

1678/9

2 Mar Margaret WILDE of Browe in Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

3 Mar John WYLDE son of Browe in Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1679

3 Oct Elizabeth HAGHUE of Mauzelobothom in Whytle wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1680

19 Jul George HEGINBOTHAM of Whitle (Mellor, Dby)

1 Dec Helena GREEN of Eves Knowle (Mellor, Dby)

1681/2

3 Feb Elizabeth SHERT of S Heyhead in Whytle late wife of Nicholas (Disley, Chs)

6 Feb Elizabeth WYLDE of Browe in Whytle late wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1682

5 Apr Emme PICKFORD of Joehole in Beard, Dby late wife of Willm (Disley, Chs)

1682/3

7 Mar Edward TURNER of Whytle (Mellor, Dby)

1683

27 Aug John GODDARD of New Milne (Taxal, Chs)

1683/4

- Feb Elizabeth BOWDON dau of James of Hage, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1684

1 Nov Marie KERKE of New Mill, Dby wife of George (Disley, Chs)

1686

24? Jun Anne STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor (now New Mills) wife of Anthony (Disley, Chs)

19 Jul Anthony STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

18 Sep Nathus HEGGINBOTHAM son of Martha of New Milne (Mellor, Dby)

13 Oct Grase ADSID dau of Thomas of Eves Knowle (Mellor, Dby)

1687/8

19 Jan John WYLDE of Browe, Dby (Disley, Chs)

2 Feb Margaret BEARD of Whytle wife of Stephen (Disley, Chs)

1689

12 Oct William GASKELL of Beard, Dby (Disley, Chs)

9 Nov Hester GASKELL dau of William of Beard (Disley, Chs)

7 Dec Isabell BOWDON of Haghue, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1689/90

16 Jan Mary HAGH of Mosseloebothom wife of Gervace (Disley, Chs)

1690

24 May Margaret COWPER of Beard, Dby late wife of John (Disley, Chs)

- Oct - WILDE infant dau of Gervace of Whytle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1690/1

29 Jan Raphe HAIGH the elder of Mossebothome (Disley, Chs)

1691

25 May James BOWDON of Haighe, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1694

- Apr Peter HAIGH of Jow Hole (Disley, Chs)

8 Sep Dorothey HAIGH of Mouslebothom late wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1695

9 Aug John BOWER of Tor Top (Disley, Chs)

1696

14 Dec Relph HAIGH of Mouslebothom  (Disley, Chs)

1697/8

10 Mar Johnathan HIGGINBOTHOM son of William of Nuemill  (Mellor, Dby)

1699

20 Oct Robert HALLIAWELL of Cote Beard, Dby (BT has HOLYWELL) (Disley, Chs)

1700 (top)

24 Jul Mr John STAFFORD of Strinds, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1700/1

4 Jan Christopher ARNEFIELD son of Christopher of Whytle, pauper (Mellor, Dby)

1702

3 Jun Dorothy GREEN wife of George of New Mills, pauper  (Mellor, Dby)

1703

25 Aug Samuel BOWDEN of New Mills (Mellor, Dby)

1704

25 Apr Sara HEGGINBOTHOME dau of John of Thornset fields (Mellor, Dby)

1704/5

21 Mar ..... STAFFORD of Strainds in Dby (Disley, Chs)

1707

8 Aug Susana HALLAWELL wife of Thomas of Beard in Darbeshire (Disley, Chs)

.. Nov Mary HAIGH wife of Robert of Jo Hole (Disley, Chs)

.. Nov Mary HAIGH dau of James of Mousle bothom (Disley, Chs)

1707/8

3 Mar John BROCKLEHURST of Hoodcroft? in Darbashire (Disley, Chs)

1708

13 Sep John HIGGINBOTHAM son of  Robert of New Miln (Mellor, Dby)

10 Dec Alice HYDE wife of Anthony of Hague Fold (Mellor, Dby)

1709

2 Jun Infant of Robert ARNFIELD of Beardhough (Mellor, Dby)

1709/10

6 Feb Robert HEGINBOTHAM  of New Mill (Mellor, Dby)

30 Nov Anna BODON of Haigh in Darbashire (Disley, Chs)

1713

26 Mar Maria HYDE of Thornsett Fields (Mellor, Dby)

2 Dec Sarah RICHARDSON dau of Edward & Ann `late of Wood End, Disley & still are retainers to Disley by virtue of a Certificate & now reside at Low Laugton Darbyshire` (Disley, Chs)

1713/14

18 Mar Martha NOYLOR? dau of Garvess of New Mills in Darbyshire (Disley, Chs)

1714

29 Nov Mary WILD late of the Brow, Whitley Hamlet, Glossop p. Dby `widow & relict of John` (Disley, Chs)

1715

2 Oct John ARNFIELD of Thornsett Fields (Mellor, Dby)

1716

3 Dec Widdo  ARNFIELD of Thornsett Fields (Mellor, Dby)

1717

22 Apr James & Sarah BOWDEN son & dau of Anthony & Sarah of the Hague Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

30 Jun Martha WILD dau of Ralph & Elizabeth of Whitle, Glossop p. Dby (Disley, Chs)

1717/18

22 Mar Ralph WILD son of Ralph of Glossop p. (Disley, Ches)

1724

15 Dec Jervise HAGUE of Jow Hole, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1725

12 Sep Anthony BODEN son of Samuel & Anne of Shaw in Dby (Disley, Chs)

1726

17 Jun Robert HAGUE of Jow Hole, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1729/30

3 Mar Willam BROCKEHURST son of John & Eliz: of How Croft, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

1733

7 Jun Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST wife of John of How Croft, Derbyshire (Disley, Chs)

1733/34

5 Feb Mr. STAFFORD of Strines, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1734

25 Jul Gervase HAGUE of Mouslebotham, Dby (Disley, Chs - could be Glossop)

 29 Dec Gervase WILD of New Mill, Dby - Inn Keeper (Disley, Chs)

1734/35

12 Feb Sarah BOWDON wife of Anthony of Hague Fold, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1735/6

16 Jan James SWINDELLS son of James & Ann of Jow Hole, Dby `died at home of Edward Swindells of Rocks, Disley` (Disley, Chs)

1736

2 Aug Ann BOWN of Owlerset, Dby wife of James (Disley, Chs)

1738

4? Dec Samuel HAGUE of Jow Hole, Dby, joiner (Disley, Chs)

1741/42

12 Jan Mary HAGUE of Mouslybottom, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1742

10 Apr Elizth WILD dau of James & Mary of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

18 Jun James HAGUE of Whittle, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1744/5

4 Mar Margaret PRIESTNELL of Strinds, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1746

14 Sep Sarah HAIGH dau of John & Martha of Mouslebottom, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1747

27 Dec Thomas SWINDELLS of New Mills, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1750 (top)

6 Oct Elisabeth BROCKLEHURST wife of George of Beard, Glossop p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1753

18 Nov Ann BROCKLEHURST dau of Edward & Hannah of Middle Cale, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1755

15 Jul Mary BROCKLEHURST of Hobcroft, Dby (Disley, Chs)

16 Jul Mary GREEN of Whitle, Dby wife of Willm (Disley, Chs)

1759

13 Mar James WILD of New Mills, Dby (Disley, Chs)

8 May Sarah  HEGINBOTHAM wife of old Robert of New Mill (Mellor, Dby)

15 Nov Samuel WILD son of Elizabeth of New Mills, Dby (Mellor, Dby)

15 Nov Samuel WILD son of John & Eliz. of New Mill, Dby [Father`s name from BT] (Disley, Chs)

1761

18 Jan Mary WILD of New Mills, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1762

14 Nov James WILD son of Jam & Hannah of Dby (Disley, Chs - may not be New Mills)

1763

28 Jun Adam HAGUE son of John & Sarah of Dby (Disley, Chs)

1764

5 Apr John WILD son of James & Eliz of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

10 Apr Eliz: WILD wife of James of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

15 Apr John BROCKLEHURST of Howcroft (Disley, Chs)

16 Sep Hannah WILD dau of James of Rowarth (Disley, Chs)

1767

11 Mar James WILD son of Jno & Eliz. of New Mill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

6 Sep Elizabeth WILD wife of John of New Mill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1768

28 Apr Joseph WILD son of Jno & Eliz of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

1770

2 Jun James WILD of Owlerset, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1771

5 Jun John HAGUE of Mouslebottom, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1773

6 Mar Sarah BROCKLEHURST dau of John & Betty of Whittle hamill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1774

21 Apr Edward BROCKLEHURST of Whittal Hamel, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1775

2 Aug William BROCKLEHURST of Whitel Hamel, Dby (Disley, Chs)

23 Dec George BROCKLEHURST of Whittel Hamel, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1776

24 Dec Hannah BROCKLEHURST dau of John & Betty of Whital Hamlet, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1777

8 Mar Betty BROCKLEHURST wife of John of Whital Hamlet (Disley, Chs)

17 Jul Sarah BROCKLEHURST dau of John & Betty of Whital Hamlet (Disley, Chs)

1780

10 Jun Sarah BROCKLEHURST wife of Edward of Whital Hamlet (Disley, Chs)

22 Sep Ann PLATT wife of John of Owlerset (Disley, Chs)

1782

7 Apr Kitty POTTER dau of Henry & Sarah of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

2 Nov John & Sarah HAGUE of Whital Hamil (Disley, Chs)

1785

4 Mar Thomas BOWDEN of Over Leigh, Owlerset, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1786

12 Apr Joseph GARRET of New Mill, Dby (Disley, Chs)

23 May Betty POTTER dau of Henry & Sarah of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

1788

11 Jun George BROCKLEHURST son of William & Hannah of Olerset (Disley, Chs)

1789

21 Oct John BROCKLEHURST of Howcroft, Dby (Disley, Chs)

8 Nov Thomas HALLWORTH son of William & Ann of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

29 Dec John HARRISON of New Mill  (Taxal, Chs)

1790

24 Feb Margaret HIBBERT of New Mill  (Taxal, Chs)

1792

1 Jan Ellen GARRETT of New Mill (Disley, Chs)

2 Dec Jno? GARSIDE? son of John of New Mills [name from BT which doesn`t have a parent name] (Disley, Chs)

1793

7 Jan Joseph PENNINGTON son of Peter & Betty of Hague (Disley, Chs)

12 Nov Synthia BRADBURY wife of Daniel from New Mills in Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1794

19 Mar Sarah BRADBURY wife of Robard of Popples, Beard aged 49 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1798

4 Mar Jane HARRISON of Newmills  (Taxal, Chs)

26 Aug Thomas HESKEY from New Mill (Chapel, Dby)

1802 (top)

15 Sep John SWAN of Hague near New Mills  (Taxal, Chs)

1 Nov Sally TURNER wife of Ralph of near New Mill (Chapel, Dby)

1803

28 Apr Joseph SHEPPARD son of Robert and Dorothy of Rowarth infant (Glossop, Dby)

1805

23 May Mary SWAN dau of Joseph of New Mills  (Taxal, Chs)

1806

14 Jun Robert BENNET son of Robert of Thornsett Feilds  (Taxal, Chs)

5 Oct Peter HAGUE of Mosely Bottom, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1807

19 Jan John BENNET of New Mill  (Taxal, Chs)

3 Mar James BENNET son of James & Ellen of Beard  (Taxal, Chs)

13 Jul William DROUGADY son of William & Sarah of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

9 Oct Alexander SPENCER son of Richard & Mary of Thornset, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1808

25 Feb Sarah GARRATT wife of William of New Mills, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1 Apr Peggy JOHNSON wife of James of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

28 Apr Thomas LOWE of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

9 Nov Lucy CARRINGTON wife of Joseph of New Mills aged 45 years (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

16 Dec -- WARD dau of William of Tor Top, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

16 Dec John WILD of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1809

8 Feb Anne PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague, Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Ellen CARRINGTON dau of Joseph of New Mills aged 18 years (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

22 Nov John BROCKLEHURST of Legh, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

12 Dec Peggy WARD dau of William of Tor Top, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1810 (top)

4 Mar Mary DARWENT from New Mills aged 15 (Chapel, Dby)

11 Apr Thomas BENNET of Strines, Disley (Disley, Chs)

21 Aug James TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Laneside, Ollerset, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1811

13 Jan Anne SALE of New Mills, Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

15 Feb James SHUFFLEBOTTOM of New Mills, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

24 Feb Elizabeth FARNWORTH dau of Nathan of New Mills, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

13 Mar James ALLEN of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

27 Sep Robert SWINDELLS of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

1 Oct Richard BASON son of Christopher of New Mills (Disley, Chs)

1812

29 Mar Frances SPENSER dau of Margaret of Thornset, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

26 Apr Henry BURGESS of Overleigh, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs) 

6 Jun Margaret SPENSER of Thornset, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1813

12 Jan William BARON of Thornset, Hayfield Chapelry. Glossop p. aged 3 wks within 11 hours (Disley, Chs)

14 Feb Aaron BOWER son of of Ralph and Mary of New Mills aged 7 wks  (Mellor, Dby) 

18 Feb James GODDARD son of Joseph and Sarah of New Mills aged 18m (Mellor, Dby)

11 Mar Anne WYATT dau of Wm and Elizabeth of New Mills aged 1y  (Mellor, Dby)

18 Mar Margaret BUCKLEY wid of Benjamin of Boar Lane, Whitle aged 90y  (Mellor, Dby)

1 May Hannah HARNFIELD wife of Tho of New Mills aged 69y (Hayfield, Dby)

23 May John ARNFIELD of Ringstones, Rowarth aged 61 (Hayfield, Dby)

22 Jun Wm CROWDER son of Anthony and Betty of New Mills aged 3m (Hayfield, Dby)

7 Jul Thomas TAYLOR of Strines aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

15 Aug Anne RICHARDSON of New Barn, Strines `reputed to be in Disley` aged 86y (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Mary WILD of Shaw Lane Head, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 81y (Disley, Chs)

17 Oct Nancy COLLIER dau of Aaron and Nanny of New Mill aged 25 (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

21 Aug Sarah GRATRIX of Beard Hamlet, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p. aged 1y 10m (Disley, Chs)

1815

31 Jan Martha FLEMMING of New Mills aged 41y (Hathersage, Dby)

14 Jul Sarah SCORA of New Mills, Mellor chapelry, Glossop p. aged 4m `an illegitimate child` (Disley, Chs)

29 Oct Mary CLAYTON of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 67y wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1816

4 Feb Robert FARNWORTH of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 69y (Disley, Chs)

18 Aug Thomas BEARON of Thornset, Glossop p. aged 8d (Disley, Chs)

28 Aug Sarah BEARON of Thornset, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p. aged 23y (Disley, Chs)

14 Nov Robert BENNETT of New Mills aged 9m (Taxal, Chs)

1817

6 Apr Hannah HANDFORD wife of Saml. & dau of Micah Goddard of Low Leighton aged 26y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Ellen GRATRIX dau of William & Ruth of Goit Side, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 10 1/2days (Disley, Chs)

1818

11 Mar Joseph SPENSER of Thornset, Glossop p. aged 14y (Disley, Chs)

17 Jun John WILD of Jow Hole, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 2y 4m (Disley, Chs)

28 Jun Sarah BENNETT of New Barn, Cheshire side of the River Goyt aged 13y 9m (Disley, Chs)

10 Sep Sarah WILD of Broadhurst nr New Mills aged 76y (Chapel, Dby)

29 Nov Edward JACKSON of New Mils aged 77y (Chapel, Dby)

29 Nov Thomas ADSHEAD of New Mills, Glossop p. aged 49y (Disley, Chs)

1819

28 Mar Elizabeth LOWE of New Mills, Glossop p. aged 8w (Disley, Chs)

26 Apr Hannah LOWE of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 26y wife of James (Disley, Chs)

1820 (top)

6 Feb Elizabeth JOHNSON of High Walls aged 54y  (Taxal, Chs)

7 Mar James LOWE of Torr Top, Whitle Hamlet, Mellor township, Glossop p. aged 31y (Disley, Chs)

17 Jun Martha BROOME of Whitle Hall, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 36y wife of Richard (Disley, Chs)

26 Jul George CLAYTON of Torr Top, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

24 Dec Nathaniel FARNWORTH of Ollerset Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

1821

23 Jan James JOHNSON of New Mills aged 82y (Taxal, Chs)

6 Mar Elizabeth CLAYTON of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 75y widow of Eli (Disley, Chs)

13 Apr Samuel BAGSHAW of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 81y (Disley, Chs)

1822

16 Jan Mary SHRIGLEY dau of John & Martha of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 1y 15d (Disley, Chs)

22 Feb Thomas SHALLCROSS of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 4y 2m (Disley, Chs)

13 Mar George SHALLCROSS of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 14m (Disley, Chs)

16 Jul Hannah BURGESS of Ollerset Hamlet, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p. aged 16y (Disley, Chs)

4 Aug Robert LOMAS of Torr Top, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 18m (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct Betty BREDBURY of Overleigh, Ollerset, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p. aged 43y (Disley, Chs)

29 Oct Anne HOSFOLD of Thornset Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 70y wife of Richard (Disley, Chs)

6 Nov James RIDING of New Mills aged 72y (Edale, Dby)

1823

7 Mar Mary BENNETT dau of John & Ellen of New Mills aged 20m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby) 

1 Apr (poss. 1829) Elizabeth TAYLOR of New Mills aged 8m (Taddington, Dby)

4 May Mary LOMAS dau of Jonathan & Anne of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 17w (Disley, Chs)

11 May Frederick OLIVER son of Richard & Mary of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

24 Jun Nancy SHALLCROSS of Jow Hole, Beard Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 59y wife of Philip (Disley, Chs)

5 Jul Mary Anne POTTS of Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p., Dby aged 26y 3m wife of John (Disley, Chs)

7 Sep Mary YATES of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 5y 6w (Disley, Chs)

5 Dec Martin SWINDELS of Redmoor Lane aged 72y (Taxal, Chs)

7 Dec Mary SHALLCROSS of Tor Top, Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Glossop p. aged 20y (Disley, Chs)

14 Dec Hannah SIMCOCK wife of Jno of New Mills aged 33y (Tideswell, Dby)

17 Dec Samuel JACKSON of New Mills aged 6m (Chapel, Dby)

1824

17 Feb Jonathan JACKSON of New Mills aged 38y (Chapel, Dby)

28 Feb Esther HOWARD of Gilberry Yate, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 53y Bissextile (Disley, Chs)

2 May Hannah RIDING of Low Leighton aged 36y (Taxal, Chs)

23 May Samuel BRIDGE of Watford Bridge, Whitle Hamet, Glossop p. aged 46y (Disley, Chs)

25 Aug Thomas SHALLCROSS of Torr Top, Whitle Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 16y (Disley, Chs)

25 Nov Martha FARNWORTH of Whitle, New Mills aged 47y (Disley, Chs)

1825

24 Apr Esther WILLIAMSON of Whitle Hamlet aged 7m (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind. Chapel)

16 May John PLUMMER of Whitle Hamlet, New Mills aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

23 Sep John SHALLCROSS of Strines aged 33y (Taxal, Chs)

1826

13 Sep James BARBER of New Mills aged 9m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1827

25 Mar Jonathan COTTERILL of New Milns aged 70y (Earl Sterndale, Dby)

9 Aug Elizth SHALLCROSS of New Mills aged 55y (Disley, Chs)

1828

27 Apr Wm SIDEBOTTOM of Whitle Hamlet aged 18m (Disley, Chs)

16 May Martha TOMLINSON of Laneside, New Mills aged 16y (Disley, Chs)

16 Nov Elizabeth HOWE of Disley, near Strines aged 62y (Disley, Chs)

31 Dec Martha BROOM of New Mills late of Taddington aged 1y (Taddington, Dby)

1829

18 Jan Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of New Mills aged 53 (Chapel, Dby)

22 Feb Thomas TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 22y (Disley, Chs)

15 Mar Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of New Mills aged 1m (Taxal, Chs)

22 Apr Mary TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 12m (Disley, Chs)

14 Nov Jacob MARSHALL of New Mills, infant (Edale, Dby)

1830 (top)

20 Jan Sarah SHAWCROSS of New Mills aged 24y (Disley, Chs)

2 Feb Nancy SHAWCROSS of New Mills aged 10m (Disley, Chs)

8 May Benjamin HILL of Aspinshaw aged 18y (Taxal, Chs)

27 May Thomas SWINDLES of Red Moor Lane aged 42y  (Taxal, Chs)

8 Jul Joseph PURSGLOVE of Thornset aged 52y (Edale, Dby) 

10 Jul Alice PLUMER of New Mills aged 16m (Disley, Chs)

30 Oct William Wainwright Gregory POTTS of Whitle Hamlet aged 9m (Disley, Chs)

1831

29 May John TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 48y (Disley, Chs)

17 Jun James TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 15w (Disley, Chs)

3 Jul William  HILL of Aspinshaw aged 42y  (Taxal, Chs)

11 Oct Henry WILD of Strines aged 28y (Disley, Chs)

22 Dec Eliza ALLEN of New Mills aged 12y (Disley, Chs)

1832

19 Jan Mary SPENCER of Thornsett of 64y (Disley, Chs)

28 Feb Sarah BOOTHBY of Strines aged 17m (Taxal, Chs)

23 Apr John BROCKLEHURST of New Mills aged 43y (Disley, Chs)

1833

11 Apr Diana SHRIGLEY of New Mills aged 7m (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Mary Ann INGHAM of New Mills aged 23y (Disley, Chs)

10 Dec John LOMAS of Strines aged 6y (Disley, Chs)

1834

3 Feb Sarah LOMAX of Strines aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

23 Mar E. dau of Saml STOREY of New Mills aged 1 year (Mill Brown/Marple Bridge Independent Chapel)

30 Nov John FARNWORTH of New Mills aged 24y (Disley, Chs)

1835

6 Jan Mary BEAUMONT dau of James & Ann of New Mills aged 1m (Mellor, Dby)

15 Jan Sarah SWINDELLS of Hague, Glossop p. aged 1y Pg 206, Entry 1614 (Prestbury, Chs)

28 Jan Philip SHAWCROSS of Thornsett aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

18 Mar Joe William HOWE son of George & Maria of New Mills aged 9m (Mellor, Dby)

29 Apr James YATES of Whitle aged 3y (Disley, Chs)

7 Jun Samuel WARD of New Mills aged 31y (Disley, Chs)

25 Jun Samuel Bridge INGHAM of Whitle aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

12? Jul George BROCKLEHURST of New Mills aged 25y (Disley, Chs)

22 Nov Jane Mary KIMER of New Mills aged 16m (Disley, Chs)

20 Dec Elizabeth POTT of New Mills aged 24w (Disley, Chs)

1836

14 Feb Nancy STIRY (STORY?) of New Mills aged 9 months (Mill Brown/Marple Bridge Independent Chapel)

20 Mar Benjamin FARNWORTH of New Mills aged 1 1/2y (Disley, Chs)

24 Feb Hannah BRIDEN of Whytle aged 20 (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Jun William BENNETT of Thornset Fields aged 25y (Taxal, Chs)

25 Nov Elizabeth POTTS of New Mills aged 26y (Disley, Chs)

18 Dec John FARNWORTH of New Mills aged 5y (Disley, Chs)

1837

16 Feb Mary MASON wife of Paul of New Mills aged 77 (Mellor, Dby)

1838

8 Feb Alice BRIDGE of New Mills aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

11 Feb Jane LOMAS of Strines, Marple aged 10m (Disley, Chs)

14 Mar John PENNINGTON of New Mills aged 56y (Disley, Chs)

21 Apr Mary CHAPMAN of New Mills aged 40y (Disley, Chs)

26 Apr Mary BEARD of New Mills aged 3y (Taxal, Chs)

16 Jul Edmund Henry CHAPMAN of New Mills aged 4 3/4y (Disley, Chs)

12 Aug Sarah BENT of Lowleighton aged 60y (Taxal, Chs)

1839

2 Jan Hesketh SHUFFLEBOTTOM of New Mills aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

7 Jan Selina PLUMER of New Mills aged 11m (Disley, Chs)

14 Mar Nathan FARNWORTH of New Mills aged 7y (Disley, Chs)

7 May James LOMAS of New Mills aged 8y (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Joseph ASHMORE of New Mills aged 14m (Taxal, Chs)

19 May Sarah BOOTHBY of New Mills aged 1y 5m (Taxal, Chs)

19 May Jesse COTTEREL of New Mills aged 11m (Disley, Chs)

1 Dec Mary STONES of New Mills aged 25w (Disley, Chs)

1840

5 Jan Anne BEARD of New Mills aged 31y (Disley, Chs)

20 Apr Mary MARSHALL of New Mills aged 12y (Edale, Dby)

14 May Thomas BOTTOMS of Beard aged 3y 9m (Disley, Chs)

3 Jun William STAFFORD of Ollerset, infant (Taxal, Chs)

13 Aug Elizabeth PLUMMER of New Mills aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

30 Aug Ellen WHARING? of New Mills aged 7m (Disley, Chs)

1841

12 Jan Joseph SANDERSON son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills aged 11wks (Mellor, Dby)

12 Jan Obadiah STAFFORD son of Samuel & Mary of New Mills aged 3m (Mellor, Dby)

16 Jan Obadiah STAFFORD son of Thomas & Jane of New Mills aged 9wks (Mellor, Dby)

31 Jan Thos WHITEHEAD of New Mills aged 40y (Disley, Chs)

23 Feb Elizabeth HEATHCOTE of Thornset aged 5w (Taxal, Chs)

29 Apr Hannah PROCTER of Ollerset aged 14 (Edale, Dby)

24 May John POTTS of New Mills aged 49y (Disley, Chs)

1 Jun Alice STAFFORD of Ollerset aged 22y (Taxal, Chs)

17 Jun Mary BARLOW of Ollerset aged 70y (Taxal, Chs)

1842

26 Jan Amelia BROADHURST of Low Leighton aged 40y  (Taxal, Chs)

22 Feb Mary BROCKLEHURST of New Mills aged 69y (Disley, Chs)

20 Mar Elizabeth WILD of New Mills aged 49y (Disley, Chs)

31 Mar Elizabeth COTTRELL of New Mills aged 6y (age illeg. so from bapt) (Disley, Chs)

14 Sep Robert BENNETT of Thornset Fields aged 73y (Taxal, Chs)

7 Oct Jane YATES of New Mills aged 55y (Disley, Chs)

9 Nov Martha BENNETT of Thornset Fields aged 67y (Taxal, Chs)

4 Dec Thomas ALLEN aged 77y `died in the workhouse at Low Leighton` (Disley, Chs)

1843

21 May John BENNETT of Thornset Fields aged 39y (Taxal, Chs)

17 Oct Anne POTTS of New Mills aged 78y (Disley, Chs)

15 Nov John PLUMER of New Mills aged 14m (Disley, Chs)

13 Dec Sarah Anne ISHERWOOD of Whitle aged 3y (Disley, Chs)

1844

25 Jan David HILL of Ollersett aged 13m (Taxal, Chs)

25 Jul John William INGHAM of Watford Bridge aged 12y (Disley, Chs)

31 Jul William LOMAS of Strines aged 2d (Disley, Chs)

1845

30 Jan Nancy WARD of New Mills aged 60y (Disley, Chs)

19 Feb Thomas ETCHELS of New Mills aged 1y (Taxal, Chs)

2 Jul Martha TURNOCK of Low Leighton aged 54y (Taxal, Chs)

3 Aug Jennett LOMAS of Strynes aged 2w (Disley, Chs)

1846

22 Feb Sarah Ann PLUMMER of New Mills aged 8m (Disley, Chs)

11 Mar Hannah ETCHELS of Whitle aged 8m (Disley, Chs)

28 Jun George STAFFORD of New Mills aged 16d (Disley, Chs)

5 Jul Thomas JACKSON of New Mills aged  39 (Peak Forest, Dby)

9 Jul William YATES of New Mills aged 31y (Disley, Chs)

26 Jul Samuel THOMPSON of New Mills aged 11m (Disley, Chs)

6 Sep Robert PLUMMER of New Mills aged 2w (Disley, Chs)

13 Dec James BOTTOMS of Beard Hamlet aged 15m (Disley, Chs)

1847

4 Jan Mary WARREN of New Mills aged 24y (Taxal, Chs)

27 Jan Mary GIBSON of Beard aged 2 1/4y (Disley, Chs)

14 Apr Joseph WILD of Hayfield Union Workhouse aged 56y (Disley, Chs)

6 Jun William WILD of New Mills aged 17y (Disley, Chs)

8 Aug  John SHARPLEY of New Mills aged 13y (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Samuel WARD of New Mills aged 14y (Disley, Chs)

1848

13 Jan Henry WILD of Strines aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

4 Jun William SWINDELLS of Strines Aqueduct aged 7y (Disley, Chs)

25 Aug William WARD of New Mills aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

15 Nov Sarah ASHWORTH of New Mills aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

1849

25 Jan Peter WARREN of New Mills aged 3y (Taxal, Chs)

1 Mar Joseph RATCLIFF of Ollerset aged 6w (Disley, Chs)

27 Apr Mary TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

27 May Jane ETCHELLS of Hague Bar aged 4m (Disley, Chs)

1850

3 Feb Hannah TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

30 Apr Mary WILD of Strines Aqueduct, Marple aged 83y (Disley, Chs)

14 Nov James WARD of New Mills aged 3y (Disley, Chs)

1851

9 Jan Sarah BENNET of Strines aged 86y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jan Joshua LONGDEN of New Mils inf. (Peak Forest, Dby)

27 Feb Edwin THORPE of Hague Bar, Dby aged 6y (Disley, Chs)

20 Apr Joseph WILD of New Mills aged 22y (Disley, Chs)

13 Jul James WILD of Union Workhouse, Low Leighton aged 52y (Disley, Chs)

27 Nov Ann DAVIES of New Mills aged 62y (Disley, Chs)

7 Dec Daniel PLUMMER of New Mills aged 51y (Disley, Chs)

1852

3 Mar John HIBBERT of Shaw Stile aged 78y (Taxal, Chs)

26 Apr Eliza Ann Dakin HEALD of Strines Aqueduct aged 17y (new grave paid £1. 1.) (Disley, Chs)

16 May Elizabeth HIBBERT of Thornset aged 74y (Taxal, Chs)

4 Aug Samuel CLAYTON of New Mills aged 83y (Disley, Chs)

31 Aug Jane ROBINSON of New Mills aged 2y (Taxal, Chs)

6 Oct Thomas SOUTHERN of New Mills, infant (Taxal, Chs)

19 Oct Daniel COTTERIL of Strines aged 72y (Disley, Chs)

1853

20 Feb Nathaniel LONGDEN of New Mills aged 68 (Peak Forest, Dby)

20 Mar Ann COTTERILL of Strines aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

24 Apr William WARD of Cooper`s Row, New Mills aged 7y (Disley, Chs)

8 Jun James WILD of New Mills aged 27y (Disley, Chs)

20 Nov Mary KEELING of New Mill aged 37 (Peak Forest, Dby)

30 Aug Hannah HERLIN of New Mills aged 19y (Taxal, Chs)

1854

7 Jan Elizabeth DRAKEFORD of New Mills aged 55y (Taxal, Chs)

15 Jan John Thomas HEALD of Hague Bar aged 6m 4d (Disley, Chs)

19 Mar Sarah SIDEBOTTOM of New Mills aged 80y (Disley, Chs)

14 Apr James TOMLINSON of Thornset, Dby aged 27y (Disley, Chs)

25 May Ellen MILLS of Strines, infant (Disley, Chs)

21 Jun Betty GREEN of New Mills aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

13 Oct Mary WILD of Low Leighton aged 84y (Disley, Chs)

28 Nov John WRIGHT of Beard aged 5w (Taxal, Chs)

1855

1 Apr Hannah PLUMMER of New Mills aged 52y (Disley, Chs)

5 May Martha DRINKWATER of Beard Wood aged 67y (Hayfield, Dby)

9 May Alice BRADBURY of New Mills aged 1m (Hayfield, Dby)

31 May Eliza GODDARD of Watford Bridge aged 31y (Taxal, Chs)

24 Aug Joseph HANDFORTH of Matley Moor New Mills aged 82y (Hayfield, New Mills)

2 Sep Elizabeth BOWERS of New Mills aged 39y (Hayfield, New Mills)

30 Sep Mary TOMLINSON of New Mills aged 70y (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct William BOWERS of New Mills aged 14m (Hayfield, Dby)

19 Oct Sarah SMITH of Spinner Bottom, New Mills aged 22m (Hayfield, Dby)

8 Nov John Thomas WYATT of Brown Hill, New Mills aged 2m (Hayfield, Dby)

20 Nov David YARWOOD of Union Workhouse, Low Leighton aged 46y (Disley, Chs)

1856

16 Mar Mary Ann WYATT of Thornsett, New Mills aged 4y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Apr Jane BENNETT of Low Leighton aged 85y (Disley, Chs)

29 Apr Sarah Jane SAXTON of Strines aged 4m (Disley, Chs)

11 May Sarah WYATT of New Mills aged 26y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 May Elinor BARRETT of New Mills aged 19 (Glossop Whitfield, Dby)

17 Jul Edmund BRADBURY of New Mills aged 59y (Hayfield, Dby)

13 Sep Sarah ARDERN of Union Workhouse aged 7y (Disley, Chs)

1857

18 Jun Elizabeth SAXTON of Strines aged 24y (Disley, Chs)

1 Jul Roger SMITH of Union Workhouse aged 84y (Disley, Chs)

5 Jul Elizabeth SMITH of Strines aged 30y (Disley, Chs)

16 Jul Thomas SAXTON of Strines, infant (Disley, Chs)

21 Aug Emily LEDGER of New Mills aged 9w (Disley, Chs)

1 Sep Samuel YATES of New Mills aged 35y (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct Geo Henry HIBBERT of Hague Bar aged 13y (Disley, Chs)

26 Oct Mary Ann HOWARD of New Mills aged 43y (Disley, Chs)

12 Nov Mary MARRIOTT of Ollersett aged 78y (Hayfield, Dby)

26 Nov Hannah Anderton TURNER of Rowarth aged 46y (Hayfield, Dby)

25 Dec Jane BROADHURST of New Mills aged 4y (Taxal, Chs)

1858

27 Jan James MARSLAND of New Mills aged 32y (Disley, Chs)

4 Jun Martha ETCHELLS of Whitle, Dby aged 29y (Disley, Chs)

30 Oct James Thomas ETCHELLS of Beard aged 7w (Taxal, Chs)

5 Nov William SAXTON of Strines aged 5y (Disley, Chs)

16 Dec Ann AUSTIN of Beard aged 41y (Taxal, Chs)

1859

29 Jan Mary Ann SUMNER of Strines aged 12y (new grave paid £1. 1.) (Disley, Chs)

9 Apr Lydia HADFIELD of New Mills aged 29y (Taxal, Chs)

4 May James HIBBERT of Hague Bar, Dby aged 47y (Disley, Chs)

13 May Ann HALLAM of Ollerset aged 28y (Taxal, Chs)

27 Nov Thomas ADSHEAD of New Mills aged 1d (Disley, Chs)

1860

30 Apr Edward WILSON of Beard aged 58y (Taxal, Chs)

20 May Joseph PARKER of Beard aged 67y (Disley, Chs)

3 Jun Edward CLAYTON of Strines (Marple part) aged 72y (Disley, Chs)

30 Jul James YATES of New Mills aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

18 Sep Joseph CLAYTON of Brook Bottom, New Mills p. aged 60y (Coroner`s Order) (Disley, Chs)

1861

17 Mar David WARD of New Mills aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

17 Jul John HOWARD of New Mills aged 21y (Disley, Chs)

25 Aug George FRITH of Disley - died at Low Leighton aged 68y (Disley, Chs)

27 Aug William NEEDHAM of New Mills aged 69y (Disley, Chs)

1862

29 Jan Josiah BOWDEN of Strines, Marple aged 7m (Disley, Chs)

19 Mar Ralph THOMLINSON of New Mills aged 83y (Disley, Chs)

2 Jul John HIBBERT of Thornesett aged 3m (Taxal, Chs)

5 Nov Hannah HANDFORD of New Mills aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

1863

3 Apr Emma Jane CROWTHER of Strines aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

14 Apr William RICHARDSON of Brook Bottom aged 49y (Disley, Chs)

5 May John CARRINGTON of Hague Bar aged 2m (Disley, Chs)

1864

27 Mar Sarah SIDEBOTTOM of New Mills aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

30 Mar James Lawton TURNER of New Mills aged 4m (Disley, Chs)

11 Oct Thomas BOOTH of Hague Bar aged 71y (Disley, Chs)

20 Oct Ann SOUTHERN of Works Moor aged 67y (Taxal, Chs)

1865

15 Feb Hannah CARRINGTON of New Mills aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

1866

5 Apr William HIBBERT of New Mills aged 76y (Taxal, Chs)

12 May Sarah HANDFORD of New Mills aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

15 Sep Samuel HANDFORD of Whittle (Whitle?) aged 9m (Disley, Chs)

20 Oct Mary ARDERN of New Mills aged 74y (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Martha SWINDELLS of Hague Bar aged 67y (Disley, Chs)

1867

25 Feb Ellen WILD of Workhouse, Low Leighton  - late of Disley aged 39y (Disley, Chs)  

27 Apr William SIDEBOTTOM of New Mills aged 7w (Disley, Chs)

1868

12 May James INGHAM of New Mills aged 67y (Disley, Chs)

1 Jul Jane MARK of Hague Bar aged 54y (Disley, Chs)

13 Sep John SWINDELLS of Hague Bar aged 78y (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct Mary HILL of Thornsett aged 79y (Taxal, Chs)

1869

4 Apr Grace Mary WAINWRIGHT of Strines aged 18m (Disley, Chs)

21 Apr Minnie TURNER of Ollerset aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

24 Apr Edith Matilda TURNER of Ollerset aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

24 Jun Thomas SWINDELLS of New Mills aged 50y (Disley, Chs)

1870

5 Mar Dorothy BARBER of New Mills aged 81y (Chapel, Dby) 

26 May Arthur John SMITH of Strines aged 9m (Disley, Chs)

28 May Mary WHITAKER of Hague Bar aged 3y (Disley, Chs)

5 Aug John Charles HIGGINBOTTOM of New Mills aged 22y (Disley, Chs)

29 Sep Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM of New Mills aged 17y (Disley, Chs)

1871

9 May Ann POTTS of Hague Bar aged 59y (Disley, Chs)

20 Jul Samuel NEWTON of New Mills aged 11m (Taxal, Chs)

27 Sep Samuel HIBBERT of Beard aged 15y (Taxal, Chs)

30 Dec Joseph WARREN of New Mills aged 52y (Taxal, Chs)

1872

13 Jan John MASON of Strines aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

22 Feb James TURNOCK of Whitle aged 83y (Taxal, Chs)

9 May Ann LOMAX of Strines (Marple part) aged 37y (Disley, Chs)

22 Nov Clara Matilda HIBBERT of Low Leighton aged 1y (Taxal, Chs)

25 Dec Thomas PARKER of New Mills aged 23y (Disley, Chs)

1873

27 Mar Rachel MANN of New Mills aged 35y (Disley, Chs)

15 Apr George MANN of New Mills aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

20 May Fred MANN of New Mills aged 5m (Disley, Chs)

6 Jul Benjamin HORAX (or HORAN) of Strines aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

12 Jul Henry BAILEY of Hague Bar aged 12d (Disley, Chs)

1874

27 Jan Hugh ROTHWELL of Works Moor, Disley (now New Mills) aged 6m (Taxal, Chs)

28 Jan Eliza WHITTAKER of Hague Bar aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

1 Feb James Sarjent HOWARD of Strines aged 7w (Disley, Chs)

15 Feb Joseph COOKE of Strines aged 35y (Disley, Chs)

11 Mar William PARKER of New Mills aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

9 Apr Tom MANN of New Mills aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

15 Jul Hannah PARKER of New Mills aged 84y (Disley, Chs)

31 Dec Ann LOMAS of New Mills aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

1875

3 Jan Arthur WHITTAKER of Hague Bar aged 5m (Disley, Chs)

30 Mar Sarah HIBBERT of Whitle aged 77y (Taxal, Chs)

4 Sep Martha INGHAM of New Mills aged 68y (Disley, Chs)

1877

24 May Barholomew HIBBERT of Strines aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

25 May Mark POTTS of Hague Bar aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

26 Jun Thomas HAYWOOD of Birch Vale aged 74y (Disley, Chs)

1 Sep Ann CARRINGTON of Hague Bar aged 18y (Disley, Chs)

1878

5 Jun John DAVISON of Hague Bar aged 3d (Disley, Chs)

10 Jun John SWINDELLS of Ollerset aged 78y (Disley, Chs)

1879

5 Mar Mary Hannah WHITTAKER of Hague Bar aged 11m (Disley, Chs)

16 Mar James BODLE of Disley - died in New Mills aged 74y (Disley, Chs)

26 Apr Mary Ann HEALD of Strines aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

1880

3 Feb James Morris HEALD of Hague Bar aged 53y (Disley, Chs)

29 Apr Alice SIMISTER of New Mills aged 59y (Disley, Chs)

25 Aug James JEPSON of Ollerset aged 23y (Disley, Chs)

6 Nov Ann ASH of Strines aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

1881

8 Jan James GASKELL of Ollerset aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

13 Jan Hannah DIXON of New Mills aged 70y (Disley, Chs)

3 Feb Elizabeth Hannah ETCHELLS of New Mills aged 3y (Disley, Chs)

8 Feb Mary Ann GOODWIN of Ollerset aged 23y (Disley, Chs)

1 Mar William STAFFORD of New Mills aged 58y `Killed on the Railway at Hayfield - Coroners Order` (Disley, Chs)

1882

24 Jun Walter HEALD of New Mills aged 6y (Disley, Chs)

7 Nov James ETCHELLS of New Mills aged 11m (Disley, Chs)

23 Dec Ann ALLEN of Strines aged 32y (Disley, Chs)

1883

8 Feb Gilbert SMITH of Strines aged 10m (Disley, Chs)

30 Mar Mary Helen BROWN of New Mills aged 22y (Disley, Chs)

20 Nov Ann ANCOTT of New Mills aged 35y `Coroners Order` (Disley, Chs)

1884

3 Jan Dinah SWINDELLS of New Mills aged 11m (Disley, Chs)

2 Apr Sarah SHUFFLEBOTTOM of Hague Fold, New Mills aged 71y (Disley, Chs)

20 Aug Jessie FRANCE of New Mills aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

5 Sep Mary ELLISON of New Mills aged 53y (Disley, Chs)

1885

18 Mar Harriett ASH of Strines aged 34y (Disley, Chs)

11 Apr Albert JEPSON of New Mills aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

27 May Martha SUMNER of Strines aged 33y `Coroners Order` (Disley, Chs)

6 Jun Margaret HIBBERT of Strines aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

12 Sep Sarah MANN of Strines aged 27y `Coroners Order` (Disley, Chs)

1886

17 Feb Edith Anna BUTLER of New Mills aged 2y (Disley, Chs)

19 Apr Mary LOWE of Strines aged 64y (Chapel, Dby)

28 Apr Henrietta Sarah SMITH of Strines aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

19 Jul William MARK of New Mills aged 68y (Disley, Chs)

23 Nov Charles HIBBERT of Hague Bar aged 75y (Disley, Chs)

27 Nov Mary MARK of New Mills aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

30 Nov Nancy HYDE of New Mills aged 40y (Disley, Chs)

1887

18 Apr Charles PARKER of New Mills aged 41y (Disley, Chs)

7 Nov Edward OLLERENSHAW of Strines aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

1888

26 Apr Robert WHITAKER of Hague Bar aged 20y (Disley, Chs)

5 Nov Martha HEYS of Hague Bar aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

1890

14 Jan Mary WRIGHT of New Mills aged 70y (Disley, Chs)

21 May Elizabeth HIBBERT of Hague Bar aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

24 Jun Joseph Henry HOWARD of Birch Vale aged 24y (Disley, Chs)

19 Jul Elizabeth Ann BROWNBILL of Hague Bar aged 10d (Disley, Chs)

1891

8 May John MACKIE of New Mills aged 54y (Disley, Chs)

14 Nov Margaret MILLS of New Mills aged 27y (Disley, Chs)

17 Dec Thomas GORMAN of Birch Vale aged 74y (Disley, Chs)

1892

10 Mar Betty HIBBERT of Hague Bar 75y (Disley, Chs)

30 Jul Esther GREEN of New Mills aged 77y (Disley, Chs)

21 Dec Sarah JEPSON of Brook Bottom aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

1894

4 Jul Emily SHAW of Strines aged 23y (Disley, Chs)

6 Dec William ALLEN of Strines aged 68y (Disley, Chs)

1895

19 Mar Mary GASKELL of Ellerscroft, New Mills, Hayfield sub District aged 59y (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Lucy Matilda HEALD of Strines (Marple part) aged 57y (Disley, Chs)

1896

10 Apr Charles JEPSON of Brook Bottom, New Mills aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

22 Apr William HOWE of Hayfield Union Workhouse aged 72y (Disley, Chs)

6 Jun Samuel SUMNER of Strines, New Mills aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

24 Nov Emma JEPSON of Birch Vale aged 2m (Disley, Chs)

1897

10 Feb John SHUFFLEBOTTOM of Whitle, New Mills aged 82y (Disley, Chs)

5 Jun Horace GRAHAM of Strines Rd. (Marple) aged 7m (Disley, Chs)

28 Aug Elizabeth HIBBERT of Peers, Strines (Marple part) aged 74y (Disley, Chs)

1898

20 Jan Alice SWINDELLS of New Mills aged 27y (Disley, Chs)

3 Feb Jessie BUTLER of Jordan Arms Inn, New Mills aged 2m (Disley, Chs)

23 Apr Annie WARD of Hague Bar, New Mills aged 8m (Disley, Chs)

28 May Martha STAFFORD of New Mills aged 72y (Disley, Chs)

5 Dec Eva BROWNBILL of Hague Bar, New Mills p. aged 16m (Disley, Chs)

1905

18 Nov Thomas CARRINGTON of Torr Vale, Newtown, New Mills aged 75y (Chapel, Dby)

1910

3 Nov Henry FISHER of 58, Buxton Road, Newtown,  New Mills aged 74y Pg 47, Entry 375 (Prestbury, Chs)

1927

6 Apr Frances FISHER of Ollersett View, Low Leighton, New Mills aged 78y Pg 79, Entry 630 (Prestbury, Chs)

(top)

Marriages

As there was no C of E church in New Mills until the 1830s, marriages  would have taken place in either Glossop, Hayfield or Mellor.  During the period Hardwicke`s Marriage Act was in force they would have mainly been in Glossop.

1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750 1830 1840  1860  1870  1880  1890  1910

1659

2 Apr  Jeffery BROMALL of the Thorset (Thornsett?) Fields & Ellen JONES of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1662

11 Jan John TAYLOR, Midlecale, Glossope p. & Jane STANSFEILD, Broadcarr (Ashton, Lan)

1664

28 Dec Edward son of William CLAYTON of Mellor & Anne dau of Edward HYDE of Thornsett (Disley, Chs)

1679

 (lic date 4th Aug) James BEARD of New Mills & Anne dau of John BROUCKLEHURST of Dissop Head - lic from Macclesfield (Taxal, Chs)

1703

12 Nov  Will. WILD & Eliza BOWDEN of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

1704

24 Jun John POTT & Jane GEE of New Mills (Taxal, Chs)

1705

14 Apr John WILLSON of Glossop Oulersit & Mary STOCKPORT (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1717

12 May John RADCLIFF & Mary DRINKWATER of Oulersett, Glossop p. (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

1721

31 Oct John CARRINGTON & Hannah BULKLEY both of Aspinshawe, (New Mills) Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1723

8 Sep John WARD pauper of New Mills & Mary MILNER of Whaley by cert. (Taxal, Chs)

1747

12 Jun  John TAYLOR & Elizabeth HIBBERT (Prestbury, Chs)

1749

12 Apr John BULLOCK junr of Lyme Handley & Susanna HIBBERT of Midlecale, Glossop p (Marple, Chs) 

1753

4 Jan Anthony BODEN of New Mills & Susan SWINDELLS of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1839

17 Jun William MELLOR of full age, bachelor, printer of New Mills, Glossop son of Joseph, labourer & Elizabeth THORPE of full age, spinster of New Mills, Glossop dau of James, printer banns both signed Wit: Thomas THORPE; Jane THORPE (Stockport St Mary`s)

17 Jun Robert SMITH, minor, bachelor, pattern designer of New Mills, Glossop, son of Robert, labourer & Mary HANDFORD, minor, spinster of New Mills, Glossop banns both signed Wit: Jabus HANDFORD; Hanah HANDFORD (Stockport St. Mary`s)

1843

22 Feb James INGHAM wid.calico printer of New Mills son of John Ingham, gentleman & Martha CROSLEY  wid. of Whaley dau of James BRIGGS, canal agent (Taxal, Dby) 

1864

9 Nov Edwin ARMFIELD aged 28 bachelor, engineer of New Mills, Dby son of Thomas ARMFIELD, farmer & Rachel ARROWSMITH aged 28 spinster of Wincle dau of Samuel, farmer Witnesses: Samuel ARROWSMITH; Ann THORNICROFT Licence, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 20, entry 40)

1874

3 May James BEARD aged 36 wid., fireman of New Mills son of John, block printer & Elizabeth MARSLAND aged 26 wid., of New Mills dau of John POTT, weaver Witnesses: Thomas Stafford; John Pott

1884

5 Jun Joseph HOOLEY aged 26 bachelor, collier of Pott Shrigley son of Thomas, collier & Mary HIGGINBOTTOM aged 28 spinster of New Mills, Dby dau of James, engineer Witnesses: John Matthew HIGGINBOTTOM; Mary HOOLEY Banns, both signed (Prestbury Reg. pg 35, entry 69)

1895

3 Oct Samuel LIVESLEY aged 25, bachelor, engraver of New Mills son of Timothy, butcher & Frances THORPE aged 25, spinster of Upton dau of John dec., assistant overseer Wit: James THORPE; Martha LIVESLEY Banns; both signed; pg 145, entry 290 (Prestbury, Chs)

1910 NB This is not a stray as the wedding took place in New Mills but I do not have a page to put it on at the moment

24 Sep John Thomas MASON & Annie WRIGHT  (top)

 Monumental Inscriptions

In affectionate remembrance of Thomas HARRISON of New Mills late of Chisworth who died Oct 27th 1897 aged 73 years.  Caroline the beloved wife of Thomas HARRISON of Chisworth who died July 18th 1886 aged 60 years (Chisworth Wesleyan Methodist Chapel)

1841 Census

 My thanks to Tali Barbosa & Chris Sibbald for the 1841 entries

Surname of stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   

1841 census HO 107 1346 8 30 13 Leeds, St Peter, at Lady Lane

John LISVLEY  25 Calico Printer )

Jane      "         35                      )

Robert    "        12                      ) not born in this county

James    "        11                      )

William   "          9                     )

Joseph    "          5                    )

Thomas   "          1                        Born in this county

107/112/9, p. 21 Romiley, Stockport, Chester, England: Green Lane

William WHITTAKER aged 40 Cotton Spinner not born in Cheshire

Sarah WHITTAKER aged 40 not born in Chesthire

Ann WHITTAKER aged 20 Cotton Reeler not born in Cheshire

James WHITTAKER aged 15 Cotton Reeler not born in Cheshire

John WHITTAKER aged 16 Cotton Reeler not born in Cheshire

Alice WHITTAKER aged 14 not born in Cheshire

Elizabeth WHITTAKER aged 12  not born in Cheshire

William WHITTAKER aged 10 not born in Cheshire

Sarah WHITTAKER  aged 8 not born in Cheshire

Edmond WHITTAKER aged 6 not born in Cheshire

Abraham WHITTAKER aged 4 not born in Cheshire

Isaac WHITTAKER aged 2 not born in Cheshire

[next household] 

Susan WHITTAKER aged 65 not born in Cheshire

James WHITTAKER aged 20 Collier born in Cheshire

 

1851 Census

My thanks to Tali Barbosa; Jean Durbin; Jennie Hudson & Chris Sibbald for many of the the census entries 

Surname of stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z   

Census Place: Hanley & Shelton STS ED14 HO7/2005

folio 353 page 26 schedule 89 Address Marsh Street

Jane ADEN ? (ARDEN?) Serv Unmarr aged 19 House Serv born New Mills Dby

 

Census Place: Aston Aston, Warwickshire Address: 52 Witton Street, Aston

William TONKS Head Unm aged 34 Pearl Button Maker born Birmingham, War

Mary A. CHAMBERLAIN Serv Unm aged 22 born New Mills, Dby

 

Folio 18 Page 9 Schedule 37 Address Nelsons Place, Hayfield

James HARRISON Head Mar aged 34 Machine Printer - Calico born Chs Taxal

Eliza HARRISON Wife Mar aged 34 born Dby New Mills

James HARRISON Son aged 7 Scholar born Dby New Mills

John HARRISON Son aged 2 born Dby Hayfield

William HARRISON Son aged 1 born Dby Hayfield

Mary ETCHELLS Lodger Unm aged 24 Winder of Cotton born Chs Disley

 

HO 107 2320 695 14 in All Saints, Leeds at Hezmalhalch's Yard, York Street

Robert LEIVESLEY Head marr 22 Blacksmith  born Dby Noon Sun? New Mills  (son of next entry)

Jane LEIVESLEY Wife marr 20 French Polisher born Yks Leeds

 

HO 107 2320 951 4 Ford Street, Leeds

John LIVESLEY Head 42  Liscenced (sic) Hawker born Dby Beard (nb - the same John as shown in 1841)

Mary LIVESLEY Wife   41                                           Yks Borobridge

James LIVESLEY Son   20  Cloth Draper                        Dby Beard

William LIVESLEY Son  18    ditto                                      ditto

Joseph LIVESLEY Son  14  Machanic ?                          Yks Leeds

Thomas LIVESLEY Son    9  Scholar                                     ditto

John     LIVESLEY Son  16m                                                 ditto

Hannah TATE        Dau in law 11 Domestic                      Yks Knaresboro (illegit. dau of wife Mary)

Jas LIVESLEY father widr 64  Hawker                        Dby Beard

 (This Jas was my gt gt gt grandfather)

Hannah TATE was the illegit daur of Mary LIVESLEY nee TATE.

 

Leeds HO 107 2321 430 6 Buslingthorpe no. 2 Gills Court

John LIVESLEY Head Marr 25 Hawker born New Mills Dby

Margaret LIVESLEY Wife Marr 21 born Shrewsbury Sal

 

Census Place: Market St. area of Manchester Folio 678 Page 25 Sch 92 Address: 15 Rayner St.

Jacob TURNER Head Mar aged 41 Warehouseman born New Mills, Dby

Frances TURNER Wife Mar aged 39 - born Whitton, Cumberland

William TURNER Son aged 15 - born Manchester, Lan

 

HO107/2156/368 Stockport, Cheshire Address 3 Brentnall Street

George WHITTAKER  Head  Mar aged 29 Hatter born Denbighshire, Wales

Ann WHITTAKER Wife  Mar aged 28 born Derbyshire New Mills

William WHITTAKER Son aged 6 Scholar born Cheshire, Stockport

Frederick WHITTAKER Son aged 8 months born Cheshire, Stockport

(top)

1861 Census

My thanks to Chris Sibbald for the Livesley entries

Surname of stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L  M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

RG9/2574 Dist 5 Butley F 47 P2 Sch 14 Prestbury Head

Joseph GASKELL Head Mar aged 50 Shopkeeper born Chs Rainow

Mary GASKELL Wife Mar aged 47 Shopkeeper born Dby New Mills

Lawrence J GASKELL Son Unm aged 22 Commercial Traveller Glove Trade born Chs Butley

Ann M GASKELL Dau aged 9 Scholar born Chs Butley

Alice H GASKELL Dau aged 7 Scholar born Chs Butley

Sarah N GASKELL Dau aged 4 born Chs Butley

 

RG9/2575 Dist 1 Bollington F 11 P 17 Sch 104 Bollington Lane

William GASKELL Head mar aged 44 Cotton Spinner born Dby Bollington

Hannah GASKELL Wife Mar aged 45  born Dby Rowarth

Sarah Ann  GASKELL Dau Unm aged 20 Cotton Mill Worker born Chs Bollington

John Peter GASKELL Son Unm aged 19 Cotton Spinner born Chs Bollington

Hannah Maria GASKELL Dau aged 15 Cotton Mill Worker born Chs Bollington

Mary GASKELL Dau aged 9 Scholar born Chs Bollington

James GASKELL Son aged 6 Scholar born Chs Bollington

 

RG9/2575 Dist 3 Bollington F49 P11 Sch 67 Defiance St.

Joseph GREEN Head Widow aged 61 Jobbing Labourer born Dby New Mills

Margaret GREEN Dau Unm aged 22 Housekeeper born Chs Bollington

(top)

 RG 9 3379 40 20 Copenhagen Street, Leeds

John LIVESEY head Marr 51 Fent dealer born New Mills Dby

Mary LIVESEY wife Marr  49         born Minskip? England

Wm. LIVESEY son  un    27 Woolen cloth presser born New Mills Dby

John LIVESEY son  un    11   scholar         born Leeds, Yks

 

RG 9 3382 54 9 Butlers Court, York Street, Leeds 

James LIVESLEY head marr 72  born Dby Ashbourn (just possibly not Ashbourn but Beard) 

Jenny LIVESLEY wife    marr 52? born Wes Kirby Lonsdale

 

RG9/2576 Dist 15 Lyme Handley F137 P2 Sch 10 Bollinhurst Farm

Martha PLATT Wife Mar aged 46 Farmers Wife born Dby New Mills

(see Mellor strays for rest of family)

 

RG9/2575 Dist 1 Bollington F10 P15 Sch 95 Bollington Lane

Thomas TURNER Head Mar aged 23 Joiner born Chs Bollington

Hannah TURNER Wife Mar aged 22 born Dby New Mills

(top)

1871 Census

My thanks to Chris Sibbald for this entry

Surname of Stray   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R    S    T   U V   W   XYZ

RG 10 4552 99 13 Hope Street, Leeds 

John LIVESLEY Head Widower 64 Draper born YKS (?) New Mills

John LIVESLEY son   Un          21   ditto  born Leeds YKS

Amelia RAMSDEN Servant marr 59  born YKS Armley?

 

1881 Census

My thanks to Tali Barbosa for a number of these entries.

Surname of Stray   A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R    S    T   U V   W   XYZ

Census Place: West Ham, Essex, England Dwelling: Nebbsley Villa

Richard E. ABERCROMBIE Head Mar aged 41 born Hull, York Occ: Methodist Minister

Rachel ABERCROMBIE Wife Mar aged 44 born Thornsett, Derby

Richard ABERCROMBIE Father Wid aged 84 born Norwich, Norfolk Occ:...China Pensioner Sup ...

Caroline LUNT Sister Wid aged 44 born Salford, Lancashire

Rupert E. A. LUNT Nephew Unm aged 20 Thornsett, Derby Occ: Commercial Clerk

 

RG11/4062 F81 P6 Address: 56 Queen St., Staley, Chs

James BAILEY Head Mar aged 37 Carder in Cotton born Furness, Chs

Sarah Jane BAILEY Wife Mar aged 34 born New Mills, Dby

Alfred BAILEY Son aged 10 Scholar born New Mills, Dby

Guy BAILEY Son aged 8 Scholar born New Mills, Dby

Jane Ellen BAILEY Dau aged 5 born Millbrook, Chs

Hannah Hetty BAILEY Dau aged 2 born Millbrook, Chs

 

Census Place: Brackley St James, Northampton, England Dwelling: Banbury Road Brackley St James

Ann BAINES Head W 78 Beckingham, Nottingham

William Dncrb BAINES Son Unm aged 36 New Mills, Derby

 

Census Place: Dalton In Huddersfield, York, England Dwelling:Brook St

Joseph BENNETT Mar aged 30 born Newmills, Derby Occ: Cotton Bleacher

Elizabeth BENNETT Mar aged 34 born Charlesworth, Derby

Mary BENNETT aged 8 born Compstall, Cheshire

John BENNETT aged 3 born Hyde, Cheshire

 

Census Place: St Giles, Durham, England Dwelling: Durham Female Training College

Priscilla BRACEWELL Scholar Unm aged 20 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Scholar In T College

 

RG11 3852  Folio119 Page 10 

Census Place: Walmersley Cum Shuttleworth, Lancashire.  Dwelling: Behind Church.

Sarah BRADLEY   Head  W  Female aged  55 born New Mills, Derby

Occ. Housekeeper.

 

Census Place: Keswick, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Greta Hall

Ann Eliza BROOME Boarder aged 19 Scholar born New Mills, Derby

 

Census Place: Edgcott, Northampton, England Dwelling: Edgcote House

Richard Aubrey CARTWRIGHT Mar aged 70 born Hav'r Square St Georges, Middlesex, England Rel: Head Occ: Landowner J.P.G.D.L. For Norths & Oxon (Local Off)

Alfred Louis BOWLES Unm aged 52 Newmills, Derby Occ: Domestic Servant Butler

Squire HULME Son aged 6 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Scholar (see Chapel en le Frith strays for the rest of the family)

 

Census Place: St Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 14 David Street

Connelius BROOK Head Mar aged 25 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Artist Travellor

Ann BROOK Wife Mar aged 24 born Marylebone, Middlesex

 

Census Place: Gillingham, Kent, England Dwelling: 27 Manor St

James BURTON Head Mar aged 49 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Tailor

Elizabeth BURTON Wife Mar aged 49 born Scotland

Jane BURTON Daur aged 13 born Nova Scotia Halifax Occ:Scholar

 

Census Place: (Minster In Sheppey) Sheerness, Kent, England Institution: "Royal Naval Barracks" Sheerness

Benjamin BURTON Unm aged 25 born New Mills, Derby Occ: A.B.

(top)

Census Place: Chelsea, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 7 Redburn St

David CHAMPION Lod (Head) Mar aged 39 born Shepperton, Middlesex Occ: Agent Woolen Cloth

Elizabeth CHAMPION Wife Mar aged 33 born New Mills, Derby

 

 Census Place: Greenwich, Kent, England Dwelling: 7 Nelson Buildings

Ralph GOODWIN Head Mar aged 41 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Labourer At Flour Mills (Corn Mill)

Eliza GOODWIN Wife Mar aged 44 Saxmundham, Suffolk

 

Census Place: St Pancras, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 70 Kings St Public Baths

Robert HEBBERT Head Mar aged 43 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Supt Of Bathe

Betsy HEBBERT Wife Mar aged 41 born Slough, Buckingham Occ: Matron Of Bathe

 

Mary H. HINCHCLIFFE Daur aged 17 born New Mills, Derby (see Hayfield strays for full family)

 

Census Place: Reading St Mary, Berkshire, England Dwelling: 107 Gt Knollys St

Robert HOWE Head Mar aged 39 born Thornsett, Derby Occ: Teacher Of Music

Louisa H. HOWE Wife Mar aged 34 born Wickham Brook, Suffolk

Vincent J. HOWE Son aged 13 born London Poplar, London, Middlesex Occ:Scholar

(top)

Census Place: Barnsley, York, England Dwelling: 62 Honeywell St

William KINDERMar aged 32 born Hayfield, Derby Occ: Paper Maker

Hannah KINDER Mar aged 34 born New Mills, Derby (also on Hayfield strays)

Eliza A. KINDER aged 9 born New Mills, Derby

Joe KINDER aged 7 born Hayfield, Derby

Maude KINDER aged 2 born Hayfield, Derby

 

Census Place: Battersea, Surrey, England Dwelling: St Georges Sc House

Thomas KIRK Head Mar aged 57 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Curate Of St Georges Battersea

Maria M. KIRK Wife Mar aged 46born Scotland

 

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 24 Gilbert Rd

Joseph KIRK Head Mar aged 49 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Librarian (...)

Sarah KIRK Wife Mar aged 54 born Rochdale

Alice KIRK Daur aged 16 born Walworth Occ: Scholar

(top)

Census Place: Darlington, Durham, England Dwelling: 8 Pensbury Street

William LAWLEY Head Mar aged 35 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Newspaper Corrector (Printer)

Emily LAWLEY Wife Mar aged 38 born Darlington, Durham

Elizabeth GAIR M/Law Wid aged 65 born Scotland Occ: Blacksmiths Widow

Mary E. GAIR Niece aged 13 born Darlington, Durham

 

Census Place: Wellingborough, Northampton, England Dwelling: 23 Cromwell Place

Richard LUNT Head Mar aged 41 born Iton, Lancashire Occ:Blacksmith Striker

Mary LUNT Wife Mar aged 41 born New Mills, Derby

Mary LUNT Daur aged 11 born Mansfield, Nottingham Occ: Scholar

George LUNT Son aged 8 born Mansfield, Nottingham Occ: Scholar

Margaret LUNT Daur 6 Mansfield, Nottingham Occ: Scholar

(top)

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Institution: "H M Convict Prison" Brixton Rise

Robert MASON Unm aged 20 born New Mills, Derby Rel:Convict

 

Census Place: North Seaton, Northumberland, England Dwelling: N S Colliery

Alice NICHOLSON Head Wid aged 44 born New Mills, Derby

 

Census Place: Islington, London, Middlesex, England Dwelling: 26 Parkhurst Road

Richard WILKINSON Head U aged 51 Physician born Bradford, York

Florence E. NILE Serv aged 22 Cook born New Mills, Derby

(top)

 RG11/4040/38, p.8 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire

Martin PARKINSON Head Mar aged 53 born Chorley, Lancashire

Occ: Draper empl. 5 Women; 5 Girls 

Alice PARKINSON: Wife Mar aged 54 born New Mills, Derby 

Sarah A. PARKINSON Dau  Unm aged 25 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Draper

Alice PARKINSON  Dau  Unm aged 22 born Ashton, LancashireOcc: Draper

 

Census Place: Battersea, Surrey, England Dwelling: 30 Savona St

George PEARSON Head Mar aged 37 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Boiler Maker

Emma PEARSON Wife Mar aged 39 born Openshaw, Lancashire

John H. PEARSON Son aged 7 born Gorton Manchester Occ: Scholar

William A. PEARSON Son aged 6 born Gorton Manchester Occ: Scholar

George E. PEARSON Son aged 5 born Gorton Manchester Occ: Scholar

Joseph E. PEARSON Son 3 born Gorton Manchester

 

Census Place: Oxford St Ebbe, Oxford, England Dwelling: 11 Cromwell St

Henry PEARSON Head Mar aged 60 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Cab Proprietor

Catherine PEARSON Wife Mar aged 45 born Ringwood, Hampshire

Henry PEARSON Son Unm aged 20 born Exeter, Devon Occ: Driver Of Cab

Arthur PEARSON Son Unm aged 18 born Launceston, Cornwall Occ: Driver Of Cab

Clarissa PEARSON Duar aged 16 born Weston, Somerset Occ: Scholar

John PEARSON Son aged 8 born Farnborough, Hampshire Occ:Scholar

(top)

Census Place: St Mary Extra, Hampshire, England Dwelling: Obelisk Road Stratford Cottage

Sarah REDMAN Head Wid aged 70 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Lady

Henry Headley REDMAN Son Unm aged 32 born Peckham, Surrey Occ:Railway Clerk

 

Census Place: Egremont, Cumberland, England Dwelling: Woodgate Terrace

Thomas ROBERTS Boarder Mar aged 38 Railway Signal Fitter born New Mills, Derby

(top)

Census Place: North Shields, Northumberland, England Dwelling: Grindstone Quay

Wm. SMITH Mar aged 53 born New Mills, Derby Occ: General Laborer

Alice SMITH Mar aged 58 born Liverpool, Lancashire

 

Census Place: Gateshead, Durham, England Dwelling: 32 & 30 Devonshire Street

James STAFFORD Head Mar aged 30 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Labourer

Jane STAFFORD Wife Mar aged 29 born Gateshead

Maria STAFFORD Daur aged 12 born Gateshead

William STAFFORD Son aged 3 months born Gateshead

 

Census Place: Miscellaneous, Great Britain Institution: "Institution"

Mary STONES Pauper (Head) Unm aged 21 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Worsted Winder

 

Census Place: Tendring St Nicolas Harwich, Essex, England Dwelling: 15 George St

Harry DUNCAN Head Mar aged 51 born Norfolk Occ: Inspector Gt East Rly

Hannah SUGDEN Lodger Unm aged 31 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Nurse For Sick

(top)

Census Place: St Giles, Durham, England Dwelling: Carrville

Benjamin THORNTON Head Mar aged 40 born Sacriston, Durham Occ: Coal Miner

Hannah THORNTON Wife Mar aged 40 born New Mills, Derby

 

Census Place: Crossgate, Durham, England Dwelling: Nevilles Cross

John WARD Head Mar aged 44 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Paper Maker

Elizabeth WARD Wife Mar aged 43 born Padfield, Derby

Ellen WARD Daur Unm aged 16 born Glossop, Derby Occ: Paper Sorter

Annie WARD Daur aged 14 born Padfield, Derby

Frederick WARD Son aged 11 born Panns Bottom, Lancashire

George H. WARD Son aged 7 born Crossgate, Durham

John WARD Son aged 4 born Crossgate, Durham

 

Census Place: Croydon, Surrey, England Dwelling: Bensham Manor Rd Ecclesbourne

Eliza WHITAKER Wife (Head) Mar aged 50 born New Mills, Derby

Lucy J. WHITAKER Daur Unm aged 26 born Normanton, Derby

Edith WHITAKER Daur Unm aged 24 born Derby, Derby

Eliza G. WHITAKER Daur Unm aged 21 born Nottingham

Arthur WHITAKER Son Unm aged 18 born Nottingham Occ: Apprentice Lace Warehouse

Charles E. WHITAKER Son aged 15 born Nottingham Occ: Scholar

 

Census Place: Lambeth, Surrey, England Dwelling: 27 Henry Street

Charles H. WHITE Head Mar aged 35 born Bristol, Gloucester Occ: Stone Carver

Elizabeth WHITE Wife Mar aged 33 born New Mills, Derby

Maud WHITE Daur aged 12 born Northampton Occ: Scholar

Charlotte A. WHITE Daur aged 11 born Lambeth, Surrey Occ: Scholar

Emma E. WHITE Daur aged 8 born Lambeth, Surrey Occ: Scholar

Frederick C. WHITE Son aged 7 born Lambeth, Surrey Occ: Scholar

Jessie E. WHITE Daur aged 3 born Lambeth, Surrey

Florence M. WHITE Daur aged 1 born Lambeth, Surrey

Joseph J. WHITE Son aged 5 months born Lambeth, Surrey

 

RG11/3861/83, p. 2 Bury, Lancashire Address: 7 Kershaw Street

Abraham WHITTAKER Head Mar aged 43 born New Mills, Derbyshire Occ: Cotton Warp Twister

Margaret WHITTAKER  Wife Mar aged 33 born Manchester, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Weaver

William WHITTAKER Son aged 8 born Salford, Lancashire Occ: Scholar 

Charles WHITTAKER Son aged 7 born Bury, Lancashire Occ: Scholar

Robert WHITTAKER Son aged 4 born Bury, Lancashire

Leonard WHITTAKER Son aged 2 born Bury, Lancashire 

William FOULKES  Father In Law Mar aged 60 born Lysfan, Caernarvon, Wales Occ: Joiner

Margaret FOULKES Mother In Law, Mar aged 55 born Liverpool, Lancashire Formerly Cotton Weaver 

Frances FOULKES Sister In Law Unm aged 34 born Manchester, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Weaver

 

RG11/4035/24, p. 46 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Address 9 Oxford St

William WHITTAKER Head Mar aged 50 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Cotton Operative

Mary WHITTAKER Wife Mar aged 45 born  Ashton, Lancashire

Elizabeth WHITTAKER Dau aged 14  Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Operative

Sarah A. WHITTAKER Dau aged 13 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Operative 

Mary J. WHITTAKER Dau aged 12 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Operative

Bertha WHITTAKER Dau aged 10 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Scholar 

Margaret WHITTAKER Dau aged 8 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Scholar

Alice WHITTAKER Dau aged 6 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Scholar

William WHITTAKER Son aged 4 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Scholar

Jessie WHITTAKER Dau  aged 2 born Ashton, Lancashire 

James WHITTAKER Son aged 2 months born Ashton, Lancashire

(top)

1891 Census

My thanks to Tali Barbosa & Olive Lewenz for these entries

Surnames: A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

RG12/3293 F28 P2 Address: 407 Huddersfield Rd., Stayley, Stalybridge

James BAILEY Head Mar aged 46 Cotton carder born Furness Vale, Chs

Sarah J BAILEY Wife Mar aged 43 born New Mills, Dby

Alfred BAILEY Son Unm aged 20 Cotton Piecer born New Mills, Dby

Guy BAILEY Son Unm aged 18 Cotton Piecer born New Mills, Dby

Jane Ellen BAILEY Dau aged 15 Cotton Reeler born Millbrook, Chs

Hannah H BAILEY Dau aged 12 Doffer for Ring spinner Cotton born Millbrook, Chs

Elizabeth Ann BAILEY Dau aged 9 Scholar born Millbrook, Chs

Alice BAILEY Dau aged 4 born Millbrook, Chs

 

RG12/3280/70, p. 1 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Address: 4 Trafalgar Square

Martin PARKINSON Head Mar aged 63 Draper & Milliner born Lancashire Chorley  

Alice PARKINSON Wife Mar aged 64  born Derbyshire New Mills

 

RG12/3275, p. 18 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Address: 9 John Brights Terrace

William WHITTAKER Head Mar aged 60 Retired Cotton Spinner, neither employed nor unemployed born  New Mills, Derbyshire

Mary WHITTAKER Wife Mar aged 49 born Ashton, Lancashire

Elizabeth WHITTAKER Dau Single aged 24 Cotton Winder born Ashton, Lancashire

Sarah A. WHITTAKER Dau Single aged 23 Cotton Weaver born Ashton, Lancashire

Mary J. WHITTAKER Dau Single aged 22 Cotton Winder born Ashton, Lancashire

Bertha WHITTAKER Dau Single aged 20 Cotton Weaver born Ashton

Margaret WHITTAKER Dau Single aged 18 Cotton Weaver born Ashton, Lancashire

William WHITTAKER Son aged 14 Cotton Operative born Ashton, Lancashire

Jessie WHITTAKER Dau aged 11 Cotton Weaver born Ashton

James WHITTAKER Son aged 10 Scholar born Ashton, Lancashire

Ada WHITTAKER Dau aged 5 Scholar born Ashton, Lancashire

 

 RG12/3137/29, p. 14 Slattocks, Bury, Lancashire Address 150 Rochdale Rd.

Abraham WHITTAKER Head Mar aged 53 Cotton Mill Overlooker born Derbys, New Mills

Margaret WHITTAKER Wife Mar aged 40 born Lancs, Manchester

William WHITTAKER Son Single aged 18 Cotton Twister born Lancs, Manchester

Charles WHITTAKER Son Single aged 17 Mechanic (iron fitter) born Lancs Bury

Robert WHITTAKER Son aged 14 Baker born Lancs Bury

Leonard WHITTAKER Son aged 12 Reacher-in (cotton) born Lancs Bury

Lewis WHITTAKER Son aged 7 Scholar  born Lancs Bury

Frances FOULKES Sister-in-Law Single aged 42 Domestic Servant born Lancs Manchester

 

RG12/3277, p. 26 Market, Ashton under Lyne, Lancaster Address: Whitacre Rd (Crompton Ter)

Isaac WHITTAKER  Head Mar aged 41 born New Mills, Derby Occ: Manager in Cotton Mill 

Sarah Ellen WHITTAKER  Wife aged 40 born Manchester, Lancashire, 

Clara WHITTAKER Dau aged 16 born Ashton, Lancashire Occ: Cotton Cop Minder

(top)

1901 Census

My thanks to Tali Barbosa; Malcolm Firth & Derek Wild for these entries.

RG13/3786/125, p. 6 Ashton under Lyne, Lancashire Address: 50 Cambridge St

Martin PARKINSON Head Mar aged 73 Retired . . ., born Lancs Chorley

Alice PARKINSON Wife Mar aged 74 born Derbyshire New Mills

 

11 Frederick St, Chadderton                    Piece 3821  Folio 140

Joseph BOWDEN        Head    Mar aged 44 Cotton Carder born Dby  New Mills

Martha BOWDEN        Wife     Mar aged 44                        born Chs    Birkenhead

Elizabeth A BOWDEN Dau   Single aged 17 Cotton Cardroom Hand born Lan Chadderton

Martha BOWDEN        Dau               aged 14 Cotton Cardroom Hand born Lan Chadderton

Eva BOWDEN              Dau               aged  11                                          born Lan Chadderton

Maud BOWDEN          Dau               aged   8                                            born Lan Chadderton

 

489, Middleton Rd., Chadderton

Hannah BOWDEN Head Wid. aged 64 Greengrocer born Lan Manchester

Samuel BOWDEN Son Single aged 29 Greengrocer born Dby New Mills