People born in Mellor but residing

or recorded elsewhere


Some parish register entries may be listed under Glossop as Mellor was part of that parish.

NB The entries from Allostock are listed in the register as baptisms but it is likely that they are birth dates.

 Miscellaneous   Baptisms   Burials   Marriages   Census 1851   1861   1881  1901

My thanks to Jennie Hudson & Phyllis Pearson for the census entries & Mike Spencer for some of the Burial entries

Boys apprenticed through the London Companies

Charles son of Joseph HARVEY, gent. of  Ludworth Loads apprenticed to William Pyke (Upholders Co.) 2 Aug 1710 (turned over to Geo Brathwaite blacksmith)

Removal from Ludworth

William DAWSON, Mary wife, four children. Ludworth to Whernhill, Ches 1757

Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900

1624

8 Aug Francis STAFFORD son of Francis of Cliff (Disley, Chs)

1643

28 Aug __omas SYDEBOTHOM son of Peter of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

3 Sep - BRAMALL dau of Laurence of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

1644

19 May _homas BOUTH son of Robte of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

23 Jul Margarett LOTON dau of Martyn & Alice of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1644/5

10 Mar ___e STAFFORD dau of Henie & Ellen of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Mar _argaret HIBBARD dau of Thomas & Cibbell of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1645

7 Sep __lliam GODDARD son of John & Elizabeth of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1645/6

2_? Jan Hugh LOTON son of Martyn & Margarett of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

2_? Feb James PENIELL son of Peter & Joan of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1647/8

- Feb John STONES son of Edward & Ane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

5 Mar _eorge WOOD son of Francis & Elizabeth of Spouthouse in Mellor (sic) (Disley, Chs)

1648

4 Jun _obert WOOD son of Robte late of Getcliffe Torr in Marple? Mellor? (Disley, Chs)

1656/7

19 Mar Samuel GODDARD son of Willm & Margarett of Holywoodend in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1657

10 Apr Peter GODDARD son of Thomas the younger of Hollywood in Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

10 Apr John GODDARD son of Thomas the younger of Hollywood in Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1658

12 Jun Elizabeth WOOD dau of George of Lanehead Hough in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

12 Jun Martha HYDE dau of Raphe the younger of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

19 Sep Jane GARSYDE dau of Henery & Anne of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1658/9

24 Feb John TOMLINSON son of Willm & Ellen of Banckes in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1659

23 Apr Edward CLAYTON son of George & Elizabeth of Gilberrie Gate (Disley, Chs)

24 Sep Margarett GODDARD dau of Willm & Margarett of Hollywoodend in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

24 Sep Margarett ROWBOTHOME dau of John & Margarett of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

26 Nov Elizabeth ROWBOTHOME dau of James of Hollins in Ludworth, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1659/60

15 Jan Marie GODDARD dau of Gilbert of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

16 Jan Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Willm & Margaret of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1660

7 Sep Willm HEGINBOTHOME son of Willm & Ellen of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

16 Sep Alice GODDART dau of Willm of Birchenhough in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

4 Nov Marie SYDEBOTHOM dau of John & Catharine of Compstey Bridge (Disley, Chs)

1662

27? 29? Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of Thomas, gent. of Bothoms Hall, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1663

11 Oct Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of George & Elizabeth of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1663/4

24 Jan Ellen BUXTON dau of James & Elizabeth BUCKSTONE of Bothill in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1664

30 May Rodger STONES son of Eline of Mellor & (blank) (Taxal, Chs)

24 Sep Marie WOOD dau of George of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1665

20 Aug Tristram STAFFORD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

30 Sep Marie STAFFORD dau of Robert & Marie of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

24 Dec Mary HEGGINBOTHOME dau of Willm the younger of Windleboyhome in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

29 Dec Rachel WYLDE dau of Rodger of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1665/6

14 Jan Thomas WYLDE son of Robert & Alice of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

3 Feb Samuel CLAYTON son of George of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

14 Feb Amee HEGINBOTHOME dau of Willm of Windlebothome (Disley, Chs)

24 Mar Robert BOOTH son of John & Rebecca of Beckam (Disley, Chs)

1666

2_? Dec Mary ADSHEAD dau of Thomas of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1666/7

15 Feb Hanah GODDARD dau of Petr of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

15? Feb Edward CLAYTON son of Willm of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1667

1 May Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Tristra of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

29 Jun Margarett RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas of Heathy Bancke in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Mary TAYLIOR dau of George & Mary of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

3 Nov John WYLDE dau of Rodger of Snapehey in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1667/8

23 Jan Sarah SYDEBOTHOM dau of John of Compstey Bridge (Disley, Chs)

23 Feb Willm TOMLINSON son of Willm & Ellen of Bankes in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

22 Mar James WYLD son of Robert & Alice of Gilbery Gate (Disley, Chs)

1668

12 Jun Willm HEGINBOTHOME son of Willm of Wyndleebothom in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

4 Jul Willm TAYLIOR son of Willm of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

17 Jul Christiana STAFFORD dau of Tristram Esq. & Christian of Bothoms in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

8 Aug Marie BOOTH dau of John gent. & Rebecca of Bekam (Disley, Chs)

7 Oct George HIGHAM son of John of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

1668/9

2 Mar Ann HEGINBOTHOM dau of Willm jun of Windlebothom in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1669

15 Aug Alice SYDEBOTHOM dau of Hugh & Joan of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

24 Oct Henie WYLDE son of Rodger & Martha of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

29 Oct John CLAYTON son of Edward of Lymen? Clough in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1670

11 Sep Thomas JANNIE son of Peter & Margaret of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1670/1

18 Feb Barbarah HEGINBOTHOME dau of Wilm of Windlebothome in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

25 Feb Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Tristram & Christian of Bothams in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

23 Mar Isaacke THORNELEY son of Edward of Hollens in Ludworth-(Disley, Chs)

1671

22 Jul Anne WOOD dau of George of Gitclifftorr (Disley, Chs)

4 Aug Raphe CLAYTON son of Edward of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1671/2

21 Jan William WYLDE son of Rodger of Cobden in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

23 Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of Thomas late of Cliffe (Disley, Chs)

1672

7 Apr Marie SYDEBOTHOME dau of Hugh & Joan of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

17 Aug Marie ROWBOTHOME dau of Laurence & Marie of Windloebothom in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1673

27 Apr Martha SYDEBOTHOM dau of Hugh & Joan of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

29 Apr Mary JACKSON dau of Willm of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

30 Nov John POTT son of John & Mary of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1673/4

25 Jan Martha WYLDE dau of Rodger & Martha of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1674

2 May Anne SYDEBOTHOME dau of Thomas & Marie of Gilberey Gate (Disley, Chs)

27 May William BOOTH son of Raphe of Becam (28th on BT) (Disley, Chs)

20 Jun Jonathan HIGHAM son of John & Elizabeth of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Anne CLAYTON dau of Edward of Lynonclough in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1674/5

14 Mar Marie HEGINBOTHOME dau of George of Windlebothom (Disley, Chs)

1678

5 May Cybell SYDEBOTHOME dau of Hugh & Joan of Cobden in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1686

31 Oct Thomas EYRE son of Homphrey & Anne of Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1712

30 Oct Alice ROWBOTTOME dau of John of Meller in ye parish of Glossop (Ashton, Lan)

1720

23 Nov Benjamin BRIDGE son of Jonathan & Anne of Strynes, nr Mellor, Glossop p (Disley, Chs) (also added to New Mills p.)

1721

3 May John THOMAS son of the Revd Mr Wm Curate to Mellor & Hannah (Disley, Chs)

1722

13 Jul Sarah BRAILSFORD dau of Anthony & Anna of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1722/23

30 Jan James SWINDELS son of Mary spinster of Disley - the reputed father John TURNER of Mellor, clothier (Disley, Chs)

1724

16 Jun Alexander HAGUE son of John & Hannah of Hague Fold, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun Rebecca PENNY dau of Robert of Mellor `baptised by candlelight -buried same day - 1y old` (Hayfield, Dby)

1725

1 Nov Anthony BOWDEN son of Samuel of Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1727

7 May Mane a child of Mr. THOMAS curate at Mellor (Hayfield, Dby)

1734

20 Oct William TAYLOR son of Robert & Jane of Gilberry Gate, Dby [I think this should read William SWINDELLS son of Robert, taylor & Jane] (Disley, Chs)

1736/7

5 Mar Sarah SWINDELLS dau of Robard & Jane of Gilbury Yat, (Gate), Dby (Disley, Chs)

1761

20 Dec John COOK son of George of Ludworth - bapt at Millbrow, nr Mellor (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1764

9 Sep John SWINDELLS son of Martin & Ann of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1767

21 Jun Henry SIDEBOTHAM son of Joseph & Martha of Mellar (Disley, Chs)

1772

22 Jun Thomas HYDE son of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1774

30 Dec Elizabeth HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, p. Glossop, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1775

11 Sep Mary WOOD dau of Ralph & Mary of Broad Stone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1777

24 May William HYDE son of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1778

21 Jun James WOOD son of Ralph & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1781

28 Jan Martha WOOD dau of Ralph & Mary WOOD (Allostock, Chs)

30 Nov Sarah HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1783

9 Nov William WOOD son of Ralph & Mary of Broadestone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

30 Nov Mary HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1787

31 Jan Martha HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

4 Apr Robert WOOD son of Ralph & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, Chs (Allostock, Chs)

1789

12 Oct Hanah HYDE dau of Thomas & Sarah of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs) 

1792

8 Apr Samuel LOMAS son of William & Elizabeth of Mellor born 11 Mar (Marple, Chs)

1793

22 Dec Beersheba SIDEBOTTOM dau of Mary of Mellor a bastard (Disley, Chs)

1794

19 Jan Betty PENNINGTON dau of Peter & Betty of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

23 Feb Phebey MASON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ringstones, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

1796

17 Jan Betty ARDERN dau of Henry & Betty of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

22 Aug Hanah MASON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ringstones, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

1798

18 Mar Henry SHEWBOTTOM son of Jas & Martha of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Jun Ann SHEWBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

15 Jul Sarah BRELSFORD dau of Anthy & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

22 Nov Diana Frances DODGSON dau of Jas & Diana Frances of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1799

25 Jun Hannah WOOD dau of William Hyde & Mary Wood of Broadstone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

24 Feb Mary ISHERWOOD dau of Amy of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

12 May David TAYLOR son of David & Ann of Mellor born 15 Apr (Marple, Chs)

15 May Jos. CASH son of Josh & Jane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1 Dec Roger SMITH son of Thos & Alice of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1800

2 Feb Jane VICKERS dau of John & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

30 May John HYDE son of William & Ann of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

6 Apr Josh TOWNSEND son of Charles & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

21 May Mary MASON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ringstones, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

19 Jun Anthony BRELSFORD son of Anthy & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1801

5 Apr Ellen VICKERS dau of John & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

23 Aug Martha SHUFFLEBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1802

14 Feb Sarah SAXSON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

30 Apr Sarah HYDE dau of William & Ann of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1 May Shusanah DODGSON dau of Jams & Shusanah of Strines, Mellor born 19 Jul 1800 (Disley, Chs)

1 May Richd DODGSON son of Jams & Shusanah of Strines, Mellor born 1 Mar 1802 (Disley, Chs)

18 May Sarah HIDE alias WOOD dau of Mary Wood (&William Hyde) of Broadstone, Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

13 Jun Elizabeth BRELSFORD dau of Anthy & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1803

3 Apr John CRONSHIRE son of Wm & Marget of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep Joseph PERRIN son of Jno & Berthshabah of New Mills, Mellor born 29 Jul 1803 (Disley, Chs)

13 Nov Elizth CHARNLIE dau of Wm & Dorathey of Strines, Mellor born 25 Oct 1803 (Disley, Chs)

15 Dec John SAXON son of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Dby)

1804

16 Jan Samuel HYDE son of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1805

10 Feb Josiah THATCHER son of Jno & Rachael of New Mill, Mellor born 2 Jan 1805 (Disley, Chs)

17 Feb Jane DAIN dau of Joel & Sarah of Mellor, Dby born 29 Dec 1804 (Disley, Chs)

12 May James HYDE son of William & Ann of Bradshaw, p. Glossop, DbyAllostock Reg R94/2259

2 Jun John PERRENS son of Jno & Berthshedah of New Mills, Mellor born 3 May 1805 (Disley, Chs)

3 Jul Martha HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

15 Sep John SHEWBOTHAM son of John & Jane of Hague, Mellor, Dby born 13 Jun 1805 (Disley, Chs)

24 Nov Nancy HIGINBOTHAM dau of Joseh (sic) & Sarah of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

21 Dec Thomas SAXON son of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop, p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

1806

16 Feb Jane WARD dau of William & Nancy of New Mills, Mellor born 5 Jan 1806 (Disley, Chs)

20 Jul Ellen WHITEHEAD dau of Jeremiah & Ellen of Mellor born 1 May 1806 (Disley, Chs)

1807

15 Jan Joel DAIN son of Joel & Sarah of Strines born 1 Dec 1806 (Disley, Chs)

20 Jan Mary HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (my GGGrandmother) (Allostock, Chs)

8 Mar Joseph Burdekin CO........  son of Henry & Mary (Hope, Dby)

12 Apr Betey SAXON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Dby)

13 Oct John BRELSFORD son of Anthony & Mary of Cliff, Mellor born 23 Sep 1807 (Disley, Chs)

1808

-- -- Thomas BURDEKIN son of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Dec 1807 (by Mr Edwd Pike of London) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jan William HYDE son of William & Ann of Bradshaw, Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

21 Aug Mary SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Martha of Mellor, Dby born 3 Jul 1808 (Disley, Chs)

19 Sep William HYDE & John two sons of Thomas & Ellen of Glossop p., Dby (Allostock, Chs)

9 Oct James SIGLEY son of John & Martha of New Mills, Mellor born 19 Aug 1808 (Disley, Chs)

20 Nov Alise HYDE dau of William & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

1809

19 Feb Sarah SPENSER dau of John & Gesiah (sic) of Mellor, Glossop p., Dby [could be twin of Lucy but reg. not clear] (Disley, Chs)

19 Feb Lucy SPENSER dau of John & Kesiah (sic) of Mellor Glossop p., Dby born 25 Dec 1808 [same parents as Sarah] (Disley, Chs)

14 Mar William WOOLEY son of Willm & Ann of Damside, Mellor, Glossop p born 25 Feb 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Jun Martha ...RNER dau of Henry & Mary of Mellor, Glossop p born 19 Apr 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

8 Jun Samuel HAMILTON son of William & Ann of Bolling-Green, Mellor, Glossop p born 27 May 1809(New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Oct Noah BRIERLY son of George & Mary of Bongs, Mellor, Glossop p born 23 Aug 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

14 Nov Grace MELLOR dau of Henry & Mary of Tardin, Mellor, Glossop p born 4 Nov 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1810

10 Apr Nancy PICKFORD dau of James & Ann of Mill Brow, near Mellor born 25 Feb 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 May Joice WARDLE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Mellor born 26 May 1810 (Marple, Chs)

31 May Mary BANCROFT dau of Elias & Ellen of Paradise Row, near Mellor, Glossop p born 19 Apr 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Jun Jane WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Broadstone, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

12 Aug Hannah SAXSON dau of Thomas & Mary of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

23 Aug John LOMAS son of Jams & Mary of Mill Brow, Ludworth born 21 Sep 1810 (sic) (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Sep Betty HYDE dau of William & Nancy of Bradshaw, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

20 Sep Thomas ROWBOTOM son of Samuel & Milly of Ludworth, Dby (Allostock, Chs)

26 Nov Mary ROWBOTOM dau of Samuel & Malley (Allostock, Chs)

1811

10 Mar William SPENSER son of John & Keziah of Mellor, Dby born 30 Jan 1811 (Disley, Chs)

7 Aug Ann BARBER dau of John & Ann of Mellor born 16 Jun 1811 (Marple, Chs)

1812

13 Sep George PLATT son of Wm & Barbara of Rowarth (Hayfield, Dby)

1813

1 Apr Wm LOMAS son of James & Mary of Luddeth, Glossop p born 2 Mar 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

20 Dec John BRADBURY son of Robert & Sarah of Mouseley bottom, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

5 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Isaac & Hanh of Marple bridge, Glossop p born 30 Apr 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Oct Eli CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., husbandman born 25 Sep 1814 (Disley, Chs)

24 Jul George BURGESS son of Thomas & Tabitha of Shaw Lane, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1815

19 Mar John RIDGWAY son of Willm & Nancy of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, Glossop p born 18 Mar 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Mar William RIDGWAY son of Wm & Nancy of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, Glossop p born 10 Dec 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Jun James WARBRICK son of John & Sarah of Rowarth, machine maker (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Jul Cornelius RIDGEWAY son of Cornelius & Alice of Bradshaw, Glossop p (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Sep Sarah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Betty of Longhurst Lane, Mellor born 21 May 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

28 Sep Hannah LOMAS dau of James & Mary of Mill Brow, Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Aug 1815 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1816

2 Jun Joseph CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., husbandman born 16 Apr 1816 (Disley, Chs)

30 Jun Eliza RIDGWAY dau of Willm & Nancy of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, Glossop p born 16 May 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Jul Joseph MELLOR son of James & Betty of Bongs, Mellor, dyer (Hayfield, Dby)

21 Aug Betty BURDEKIN dau of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Jan 1809 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Aug Maria BURDEKIN dau of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 28 Feb 1811 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Aug James BURDEKIN son of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 17 Dec 1813 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Aug Joseph BURDEKIN son of Samuel & Martha of Smithy Lane, Mellor, Glossop p born 12 Jul 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Sep John SIDEBOTTOM son of Willm & Alice of Lane Steads, Ludworth, Glossop p born 29 May 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

23 Sep Joseph SHRIGLEY son of John & Martha of Torr Top, Whitle Hamlet, New Mills, Mellor p., labourer born 1 Jul 1816 (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct James FARNSWORTH son of Nathan & Martha of Beard Hamlet, New Mills, Hayfield chapelry, Glossop p., engraver born 1Jun 1816 (Disley, Chs)

1817

2 Mar William WILD son of William & Betty of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer (Hayfield, Dby)

1 Jun William FROGGATT son of George & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner (Hayfield, Dby)

1818

26 Apr Anne CLAYTON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., labourer born 7 Feb 1818 (Disley, Chs)

19 May William HYDE son of William & Mary of Mill Brow, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

-- -- Rosanna OLDHAM dau of James & Martha of Mellor born 1 Nov 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Nov Mary STAFFORD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Mellor, Glossop p born 12 Aug 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1819

11 Apr George FROGATT son of John & Margaret of Rowarth, cord maker (Hayfield, Dby)

16 Apr Jane MELLOR dau of James & Betty of Bongs, Glossop p born 1 Mar 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Aug Edward JONES son of Joseph & Ann of Mellor, Glossop p born 6 Jul 1819 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1820

25 Jun Jane CLAYTON dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p., labourer born 28 Mar 1820 (Disley, Chs)

14 Nov Nancy BRITLAND? dau of Thomas & Mally of Smithy Lane, Glossop p born 31 Oct 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1821

4 Mar Samuel LOMAS son of James & Mary of Mellor, Glossop p born 26 Jan 1821 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

4 Mar River RIDGEWAY son of William & Nancy of Mellor, Glossop p born 15 Dec 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar Cathrine HAWARD dau of Bengham & Hannah of Mellor, Glossop p born 19 Jan 1821 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

7 Mar John TURNER son of Jonathan & Ann of Mellor, Glossop p born 20 Jan 1821 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

21 Oct James WILD son of Charlotte WILD of Strynes within Mellor, weaver & William HEGINBOTHAM, farmer of Mellor, farmer born 28 Sep 1821 (Disley, Chs)

1823

13 Jan Martha DAINE dau of Elizabeth DAINE, spinster & Isaac LOMAS, calico printer both Strynes, Mellor, Dby born 8 Dec 1822 (Disley, Chs)

4 Feb John MELLER son of James & Betty nee Plant, printer of Bongs, Meller, Glossop p born 9 Jan 1823 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1824

26 May Thomas BENNETT son of Maria of Mellor weaver illegitimate (Taxal, Chs) 

6 Jun Anne HEYWOOD dau of John & Elizabeth of Cobden Edge, Mellor, Glossop p., weaver born 15 Nov 1823 (Disley, Chs)

1825

11 Sep Mary ANFORD dau of Joseph & Mary, weaver of Mellor, Glossop p born 28 Jul 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1826

18 Jul John STAFFORD son of Egerton & Ann, painter & plasterer of Bongs, Glossop p born 3 Feb 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Jul Mary STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Ann, painter & plasterer of Bongs, Glossop p born 24 Mar 1826 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug William SYKES son of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p- born 8 Feb 1800 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug Phebe SYKES dau of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p born 1 May 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug James SYKES son of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p born 4 Feb 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

9 Aug Hannah SYKES dau of James & Ann, tailor of Mellor, Glossop p born 12 Aug 1812 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1827

21 Mar John HADFIELD son of Matthew & Nancy, weaver of Mellor, Glossop p born 10 May 1806 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1828

1 Jan Herbert WRAGG son of Willm & Mary of Mellor p., Dby born 13 Nov 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1829

10 Feb William WARHURST son of Thomas & Mary of Mellor, Glossop p born 2 Feb 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Mar Mary MARGASON dau of James & Ann of Marple Bridge, Dby born 9 Apr 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

30 Mar Martha MARGASON dau of James & Ann of Marple Bridge, Dby born 4 Feb 1829(New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1830

30 May Matthew LOMAS son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Mellor, printer born 21 Apr 1830 (Disley, Chs)

1832

2 Sep Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Mellor, printer born 8 Aug 1832 (Disley, Chs)

1833

24 Jul Elizabeth WARHURST dau of Thomas & Mary of Bongs, Mellor p born 25 Jun 1833 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1834

18 Feb Ann BARBER dau of John & Fanny of Mellor, Glossop p born 30 Jun 1824 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Feb Mary BARBER dau of John & Fanny of Mellor, Glossop p born 10 Nov 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Feb Martha BANCROFT dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, Glossop p born 21 Apr 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Feb Elizabeth BANCROFT dau of George & Sarah of Mellor, Glossop p born 22 Jan 1826 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1835

1 Nov Alice JOHNSON dau of John & Sarah of Ludworth, printer born 28 May 1835 (Disley, Chs)

1836

9 Feb Joseph WARHURST son of Thomas & Mary of Bongs, Glossop p born 6 Dec 1835 [Mary the dau of James & Mary Fearnelly] (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

29 May John MASON son of Paul & Ellen of Ludworth, r...e born 12 Apr 1836 (Disley, Chs)

1840

12 Jan Elizabeth WILD dau of Robert & Mary of Mellor, dyer born 11 Oct 1839 (Disley, Chs) 

7 Jun Lavinia HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Mellor, spinner born 29 Apr 1840 (Disley, Chs)

1848

29 Oct Emma NOWELL dau of William & Alice of Mellor, calico printer born 20 Apr 1848 (Disley, Chs)

1851(top)

18 Apr Robert Thomas NEWELL son of William & Alice, calico printer of Broad Carr Mellor born 20 Dec 1850 (Disley, Chs)

10 Aug William TAYLOR son of William & Ann, blacksmith of Ludworth born 13 Jul 1851 (Disley, Chs)

1855

28 Jan Mary HOWE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth, bleacher of Rowarth, Mellor born 19 Nov 1854 (Disley, Chs)

22 Jul Rosa STANNEY dau of Mary Ann, spinster of Capstone born 9 Feb 1855 (Disley, Chs)

1856

2 Nov James LOWE son of Henry & Sarah, spinner of Compstall Bridge born 31 Jul 1856 (Disley, Chs)

1858

27 Jun Sarah Hannah RICHARDSON dau of William & Mary, engine driver of Mellor born 18 May 1858 (Disley, Chs)

1859

2 Oct Maria BEARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Mellor, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1860

2 Sep Mary Ellen RICHARDSON dau of William & Mary, engineer of Mellor born 20 Jul 1860 (Disley, Chs)

1862

23 Mar Ann HULSE dau of Samuel & Mary of Compstall Bridge, gamekeeper (Taxal, Chs)

17 Aug Mary Alice KING dau of Robert Walter & Harriet, joiner of Mellor born 8 Feb 1862 (Disley, Chs)

1865

3 Jun Jane Selina KING dau of Robert & Harriett, joiner of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1866

20 May Sarah Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jeremiah & Elizabeth, overlooker of Mellor born 27 Sep 1865 (Disley, Chs)

20 May George HULSE son of Samuel & Mary of Compstall Bridge, gamekeeper - Whit Sunday (Taxal, Chs)

1867

8 Dec Henry INCE son of William & Mary, block printer of Higher Cliff, Mellor born 2 Jul 1867 (?) (Disley, Chs)

8 Dec Margaret Ellen INCE dau of William & Mary, block printer of Higher Cliff Mellor born 18 Feb 1867 (?) (Disley, Chs)

1877

21 Jan Elizabeth ETCHELLS dau of Israel & Rosanna, farmer of Mellor born 27 Nov 1876 (Disley, Chs)

1878

4 Aug Ann ETCHELLS dau of Israel Smith & Rosanna, farmer of Mellor born 19 May 1878 (Disley, Chs)

1880

29 Feb Peter Albert ETCHELLS son of Israel Smith & Rosanna, farmer of Mellor born 29 Dec 1879 (Disley, Chs)

19 Sep Arthur GARLICK son of Joseph & Elizabeth Ann, labourer of Mellor born 2 Jul 1880 (Disley, Chs)

1881

28 Aug Norman James BUTLER son of William & Sarah, publican of Mellor born 16 Mar 1879 (Disley, Chs)

28 Aug Mary BUTLER dau of William & Mary, publican of Mellor born 16 Jun 1881 (Disley, Chs)

(top)

Burials

NB In Disley Reg. the STAFFORDS of Shaw are variously described as `of Mellor`; of `Shaw` or of `Whytle`.  Some may therefore be on the New Mills page.

1590  1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900

1595

30 Jun Wife of John THORNILEY of Ludworth (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1610

[17 Aug George RADCLIFF of Mellor in the Countie of Darbie Gent was slayne in the Churchgate, Stockport the 17th daye and buried at Mellor.  The transcript of the register also states `In William RADCLIFFE`s book "On the Origin of the New System of Manufacture" first printed in Stockport in 1828, it is erroneously stated that the death of George RADCLIFFE took place in a contest with the Roundheads during the Civil War in 1644`] (Stockport St Marys PR Transcript)

1614

3 May A dau of George WOODS of Ludworthe (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1646/7

10 Feb .nthonie STAFFORD of Shawe (Disley, Chs)

1648

10? Jul Anne STAFFORD dau of Henery & Ellen of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

16 Oct Marie STAFFORD dau of Anthony & Ane of Shawe in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1650/1

19 Mar .lizabeth STAFFORD of Shawe in Mellor, Dby wife of John (Disley, Chs)

1651

12? Jun John STAFFORD of Catstone in Mellor, Dby  (Disley, Chs)

1653

29 Aug .icholas SHERT of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

7 Sep - CLAYTON infant dau of George & Elizabeth of Mellor (George shown as CLAYTON als SHERT)(Disley, Chs)

1656

9 Jun John STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1663

14 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of Anthony & Anne of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1664

2 May Anthony STAFFORD son of Anthony & Anne of Shawe in Mellr (BT has 4th) (Disley, Chs)

1668

10 Jun Anne STAFFORD of Shaw (Disley, Chs)

1674

28 Apr Henery STAFFORD of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

14 Jun Sarah HYDE dau of John & Ellen of Bucshaw?, Glossop p., Dby (may not be Mellor) (Disley, Chs)

27 Jun George SHERT of Gilberry Gate in Mellr (Disley, Chs)

1674/5

21 Mar Richard JANNINGS of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1686

24? Jun Anne STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor wife of Anthony (Disley, Chs)

19 Jul Anthony STAFFORD of Shaw in Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1699

2- Jun Thomas TORNOR of Meller (Disley, Chs)

1711 (top)

16 May Anthony BODON of Cliffe in Dby (Disley, Chs)

1717/18

2 Mar Anthony BOWDEN son of Anthony & Sarah of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1720

26 Dec Samuel BOWDON the Elder of The Cliff, near Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1721/22

27 Feb Stephen BEARD of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1722

28 May John WAGSTAFF son of William & Anne of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1722/23

4 Mar Joan HAGUE of Mellor, Glossop p. spinster (Disley, Chs)

1723

24 May William WAGSTAFF, yeoman of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1723/24

6 Jan Samuel BOWDEN son of Samuel, yeoman & Anne of Mellor, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

1724

29 May William WILDE, yeoman of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1726

8 Nov George SCOLES son of William & Martha of Mellor, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

21 Dec Margret BODEN widdow of Cliff, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

1736

7 May Sarah BOUMFORD of Meller, widdow (Disley, Chs)

1739

22 May Mary BAMFORD wife of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1743

7 Nov John WAGSTAFF son of Willm & Mary of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1743/4

21 Jan William BAMFORD son of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1745/46

4 Mar Joseph BAMFORD son of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1748

8 May Sarah BAMFORD dau of Joseph of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1748/49

5 Mar Ellen WILLSON of Bangs, Mellor, Dby widow (Disley, Chs)

1749

8 Jun William SCHOLES of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1750/51

19 Mar Martha SCHOLES of Mellor, Dby widow (Disley, Chs)

11 Apr Sally WAGSTAFF dau of Willm & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1769

23 Jun Anna BROCKLEHURST wife of William of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

26 Nov Mary JACKSON dau of Oliver & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1776

10 Jan George TORKINGTON son of Charles & Sarah of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1781

12 Jul Alice TURNER wife of John of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1784

15 Sep John JACKSON son of Oliver & Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1786

12 Mar John TURNER of Lilly Bank, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1787

21 Feb Samuel HOWARD of Gilbody Gate, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

4 May Martha HOWARD of Gilbody Gate, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1792

31 May Ellen HYDE of Mellor, widow (Disley, Chs)

1793

26 Mar Ellen GARRETT dau of Wm & Sus. of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1794

22 Apr George BENNETT son of Mary of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1795

7 May Josh PENNINGTON son of Peter & Betty of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

24 Dec Betty PENNINGTON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1798

19 Jan Mary CLAYTON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

10 Oct Alice TURNER of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1799

20 Apr Eli CLAYTON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

21 Aug Mary THORNELY of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

26 Dec Hanah HIGGINBOTTOM wife of John of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1800 (top)

19 Mar Jane VICKERS of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1801

26 May Margrett OSBASON of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1802

23 Sep John SIGLEY of Chinley but who died at Meller aged 22 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

15 Dec Willm SIDEBOTHAM son of Sarah of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

29 Dec Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST dau of John of Ludworth (Taxal, Chs)

1803

28 Apr Joseph SHEPPARD son of Robert & Dorothy of Rowarth, infant (Glossop, Dby)

1804

4 Jan Jno HOLLAND son of Wm & Nancey of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1805

4 Feb -- WARD son of William of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1806

5 Oct Peter HAGUE of Mosely Bottom, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1807

13 Jul William DROUGADY son of William & Sarah of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

28 Dec Martha BOWDEN dau of John of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1808

10 Jan John WILD of Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

25 Feb Sarah GARRATT wife of William of New Mills, Mellor, Dby (Disley, Chs)

28 Apr Thomas LOWE of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

3 Jun Charles HAMPSON of Mellor aged 66 (Chapel, dby)

12 Jul  William MOULT of Mellor aged 69y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

16 Dec John WILD of New Mills, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1809

8 Feb Anne PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague, Fold, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

17 Feb Robert BENNETT son of Robert of Mellor (Taxal, Chs)

22 Nov John BROCKLEHURST of Legh, Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1810

1 Jul John WILD son of Tabitha of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

25 Dec Thomas BARBER son of John & Ann of Mellor died Dec 21 (Marple, Chs)

1811

21 Mar Elizabeth BENNET dau of Robt of Mellor (Taxal, Chs)

26 Mar William MOULT son of John & Nancy of Lower Cliff in Mellor born 10 Dec 1810 (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

28 Mar Thomas PLUMBER son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

11 May Margaret BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Mellor (Disley, Chs)

1812

7 May William MOULT of Mellor aged 30y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1813

23 Sep Samuel STANLEY of Mellor aged 77y (Hayfield, Dby)

1814

9 Jun Mary BROCKLEHURST of Mellor aged 18y (Taxal, Chs)

1815

21 May Robert BENNETT of Mellor aged 2y (Taxal, Chs)

1816

23 Feb Benjamin REECE of Mellor, infant (Fairfield, Dby)

24 Sept  Elizabeth MOULT of Lower Cliff in Mellor aged 67y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1819

24 May John BOWDEN of Higher Catstones, Mellor aged 2w (Disley, Chs)

1820

14 Nov Elizabeth CLAYTON of Catstone, Mellor, Glossop p. aged 30y wife of Edward (Disley, Chs)

19 Nov Jane SPENSER of Bangs, Mellor, Glossop p. aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

1821

19 Oct Sarah SHUFFLEBOTTOM of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 31y wife of Hesketh (Disley, Chs)

1822

20 Feb Elizabeth MOULT dau of Emanuel of Higher Cliff in Mellor aged 6m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

10 Sep Samuel BUNTING of Mellor aged 78y (Hope, Dby)

1824

15 Feb Mary BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 17m (Chapel, Dby)

1825

28 Apr James SIDEBOTTOM of Comstall Bridge, Stockport p. aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

1826

23 Jun Abel OLIVER of Mellor aged 49y (Chapel, Dby)

25 Jun Sarah HAYWOOD of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 6y (Disley, Chs)

1827

17 Jun James HALLWORTH of Compstal Bridge, Glossop p. aged 3w (Disley, Chs)

1828

13 Apr John BAGSHAW of Mellor aged 63 (Chapel, Dby)

27 May Anne POTTS of Compstal Bridge aged 1 1/2y (Disley, Chs)

12 Oct Betty HALLWORTH of Comstall, Glossop p. aged 17y (Disley, Chs)

1829

28 Jun Lydia HALLWORTH of Comstall, Glossop p. aged 42y (Disley, Chs)

1830 (top)

14 Apr Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of Mellor aged 73y (Disley, Chs)

1831

3 May Thomas FORD of Mellor aged 19y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

15 May Mary COOPER of Mellor, Dby aged 13 Pg 103, Entry 822 (Prestbury, Chs)

1 Aug Sarah SIDEBOTHAM of Compstall aged 25y (Disley, Chs)

10 Aug Nancy WILD of Mellor aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep Anne SIDEBOTTOM of Mellor aged 58y (Disley, Chs)

1832

23 Jan Ann WILLIAMSON of Conster Bridge, (Compstall?) Chs aged 5y (Wormhill, Dby)

12 Aug James DAVIES of Compstall Bridge aged 5m (New Mills St Georges, Dby)

25 Sep John SWINDELLS of Compstall aged 22y (Disley, Chs)y

1833

3 Feb Mary BENNETT of Comstall Bridge aged 20y (Glossop. Dby)

31 May Phebe HALLWORTH of Compstal aged 16y (Disley, Chs)

5 Jun Fanny SWINDELLS of Ludworth aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jul James SIDEBOTHAM of Compstall aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

1834

4 Mar Anne SWINDELLS of Ludworth aged 19y (Disley, Chs)

27 May Hannah FORD of Mellor aged 16y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1835

22 Jan Richard BENNETT of Comstall Bridge aged 69 (Glossop, Dby)

1837

19 Feb John MASON of Compsal aged 1y (Disley, Chs)

28 Mar Ann BROCKLEHURST of Lee in Mellor aged 83y (Taxal, Chs)

1839

16 Jan James SWINDELLS of Ludworth aged 27y (Disley, Chs)

31 Dec Sarah SCHOFIELD of Compstall, Werneth aged 57y (Disley, Chs)

1842

8 May Samuel GREEN of Mellor aged 4y 8m (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

7 Dec Dorothy MARSLAND of Compstall Bridge aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

1845

12 Aug Sarah WOOD of Compstall, Glossop aged 37y (Disley, Chs)

1849

8 Feb Rachel BRADLEY of Mill Brow in Mellor aged 68 (Peak Forest, Dby)

21 Nov Margaret SAYER of Mellor, infant (Taxal,Chs)

1850

14 Jul Edward ASHWORTH of Mellor aged 86y (Disley, Chs)

1851

6 Jul John SAYER of Mellor, infant (Taxal,Chs)

16 Nov Hannah BAILEY of Mellor aged 32y (Disley, Chs)

1852

8 Jan Mary FORD of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 77y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

31 Aug Elizabeth ARDERN of Mellor aged 13y (Disley, Chs)

1853

23 Jan Ruben Thomas BOLLINGTON of Mellor, infant (Disley, Chs)

1854

10 Dec Thomas KING of Mellor - late of Bollinghurst, Lyme aged 19y (Disley, Chs)

1855

19 Aug Joel RICHARDSON of Greenclough, Mellor aged 15m (Hayfield, Dby)

1856

23 Aug Ellen BROOM of Bradshaw in the township of Mellor, Glossop p. aged 69y (Taddington, Dby)

1857

29 Apr Peter SAYER of Mellor aged 2y (Taxal,Chs)

26 Nov Hannah Anderton TURNER of Rowarth aged 46y (Hayfield, Dby)

1861

10 Mar Jane HIBBERT of Mellor aged 2y (Taxal,Chs)

29 Sep Frank HIBBERT of Mellor aged 19m (Taxal,Chs)

1862

30 May Mary ARDERN of Mellor aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

1865

1 Mar Samuel BURDEKIN of Lee in Mellor aged 87y (Marple, Chs)

3 Jun Harriet KING of Mellor aged 36y (Disley, Chs)

1866

1 Apr Peter FARTHING of Mellor aged 4y (Disley, Chs)

1867

2 Dec Samuel FLOREY of Mellor native of Oxfordshire 77 (Marple, Chs)

1868

23 May George DRAKEFORD of Mellor aged 72y Taxal,Chs)

10 Oct Sally Ellen LOWE of Snape Hey, Mellor aged 29y (Chapel, Dby)

1869

21 May James Arthur LOWE of Mellor aged 7m (Chapel, Dby)

1870

5 Feb William ALCOCK of Mellor aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

1882

18 May Martha MOSS of Mellor aged 84y (Disley, Chs)

31 Oct Ann Alice ALEXANDER of Mellor aged 30y (Disley, Chs)

1885

28 Aug Ellen MILLS of Mellor aged 63y (Disley, Chs)

28 Aug James MILLS of Mellor aged 65y (Disley, Chs)

1892

19 Mar John HUGHES of Tarden, Mellor aged 76y (Disley, Chs)

(top)

Marriages

1660   1670   1680   1690   1700   1710   1720   1730   1740   1750   1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820

1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1656

20 Oct Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH of Mellor, Glossop p & Mary HEGINBOTHOM of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs. & Marple, Chs)

1659

2 Apr Jeffery BROMALL of the Thorset (Thornsett?) Fields & Ellen JONES of Mellor (Marple, Chs.) 

1660

9 Apr German BUXTON of Tarden (Mellor) & Martha RIDGE dau of William of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1664

28 Dec Edward CLAYTON son of William of Mellor & Anne HYDE dau of Edward of Thornsett (Disley, Chs)

1666

1 Nov John ROWBOTHOME of Marple & Anne SMYTH of Ludworth (Disley, Chs)

1681

14 Jun  William HEGGINBOTHOM of Ludworth, Glossop p & Mary HEGGINBOTHOM of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1684

[21 Jun John LIES of Chapel-e-l-f & Mari GREIAS [almost illegible] at Mellor] (Chapel, Dby)

1702

7 Sep  William WOOD of Ludworth, Glossop p & Mary CARTER (Prestbury, Chs)

1703

14 May Matthew HIGGINBOTHOM of Mellor, Dby & Ellen HIGHAM

1704

21 Aug John HYDE of Mellor, Dby & Martha WILLIAMSON (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

14 Nov John HANDFORD of Ludworth, Dby & Mary HYDE (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1705/6

4 Jan John BEARD of Ludworth, Glossop & Mary NORTHBURY (Stockport St Mary`s, Chs)

1715

9 Feb Saml BOWDEN of Meller, Glossop p. & Mary REDDISH of Mottram (Denton St Lawrence, Lan)

1716/17

5 Feb John SWINDELLS of Marple & Hannah RICHARDSON of Mellor, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

5 Mar Thos BULLOCK of Marple & Sarah HEGINBOTHOME of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1718

23 Apr Joseph SIDEBOTHOME & Anne RHODES both of Ludworth, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1719

26 Nov Thomas TOMLINSON of Mellor, Glossop p & Hannah WOOD of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1721 (top)

5 Aug Mr Thomas SALE & Hannah TURNER of Mellor by Licence (Hayfield, Dby)

1722

7 Jul Samuell WOOD of Ludworth & Anna BOOTH of Werneth (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

26 Dec Pete MARSLAND of Northbury, linen weaver & Anne WOOD of Ludworth in Glossop (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1725

(30 Mar Ralph HYDE of Glossop p. & Alice WYLD otp (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs))

31 Mar James FOGG of Offerton & Mary HEGINBOTHOME of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1725/6

22 Feb James MOSSE of Stockport p & Phebe HEGINBOTHOME of Ludworth, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1726

4 Jul Samuel HYDE & Sarah WOOD both of Ludworth, Glossop p (Marple, Chs)

1729

9 Jul  John TOMLINSON of Mellor & Hellin SWINDELLS of Disley (Marple, Chs)

1729/30

1 Jan Peter WYLD & Anne STAFFORDE of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1734

2 May  Joseph SYDEBOTHOME & Elizabeth TURNER both of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

26 Oct William ROBINSON & Margarett BOOTH both of Mellor (Marple, Chs)

1735

15 Apr Samuel SHUTTLEWORTH of Mellor & Hannah NEEDHAM of Marple (Marple, Chs)

1739

29 Nov Samuel KNIGHT of Ludworth & Martha WORTHINGTON of Etchells (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1744 (top)

9 Aug John BOWLER of Mellor &Elizth ODENSHAW of Marple (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1746

27 Feb  John HEGINBOTHAM, cooper of Ludworth & Alice HULLEY Stockport p married in Norbury Chapel (Poynton Reg)

1759

23 Jun  George TURNER of Mellor, Glossop p & Hannah POTT of Prestbury Witnesses: Jeremiah TURNER; George POTTS Banns & Certificate, he signed, her mark, pg 1, entry 1 (Prestbury, Chs)

1760

16 Mar Ralph KINDER of Mellor, Dby & Martha VENABLES cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

1761

5 Mar James PICKFORD farmer & Martha WOOD of Ludworth, Glossop p Lic. (Prestbury, Chs)

1800

8 Oct William Mosley HEGINBOTHAM of Mellor, Dby gentleman & Sarah HOLME otp spinster by Licence Both s Wit: Eliza Holme; Cathn Holme (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1805

10 Nov Jonathan WALKLETT, weaver & Martha KELLETT (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1806

11 Jun David KELLETT, weaver & Hannah GOODWIN (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1828

10 Aug James WALKLETT of Mellor & Mary BENNETT of Bugsworth (Glossop, Dby)

1835

8 Nov Daniel KELLETT & Betty POTT both of Werneth (Stockport St. Marys, Chs)

1839

6 May Samuel HILL of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of George, labourer & Eliz[abe]th TURNER (x) of full age of Mellor father dead Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1844

24 Mar Joseph BARBER (x) of full age, collier of Mellor son of John, collier & Ann HILL (x) of full age of  Mellor dau of George, labourer Witnesses: James Dewsnap;  Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1846

18 Jan Joel OLDHAM of full age, cotton stretcher of Mellor son of James, labourer & Eliza HILL (x) of full age of Mellor dau of George, labourer Wit: John Bates; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

19 Jan John BENNETT of full age, corn miller of Ludworth father dead & Sarah HILL of full age of Ludworth dau of George, farmer Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1848

14 May Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH of full age of Mellor, cotton spinner son of John, cotton spinner & Nancy SMITH of full age of Ludworth dau of James, weaver (Glossop, Dby)

1850

10 Feb William HOLLINGWORTH of full Age, bachelor of Mellor, cotton spinner son of John, cotton spinner & Ann BOOTH of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of Isaac, labourer. He signed, she X Wit: Samuel Smith; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1852

23 Dec Charles HYDE, stone mason of Rhode House, Marple son of William, farmer & Elizabeth CHEETHAM of Ludworth, Dby dau of Joseph, farmer (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs)

1853

6 Feb Joseph HYDE of full age, bachelor of Rowarth, labourer son of Samuel & Mary Ann CHADWICK of full age,  spinster of Rowarth dau of Richard, labourer Both X (Glossop, Dby)

--- William MACE of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of Joseph, cotton spinner & Hannah JARRETT (GERRARD) of Mellor dau of Joseph, labourer Wit: Thomas Gerras; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

15 Aug George OLIVER of full age, cotton spinner of Mellor son of John, collier & Jemima MAZE (MACE) of full age of Mellor dau of Joseph, cotton spinner Wit: Edwin Arnfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1854

11 Jun Robert ARNFIELD of full age, bachelor of Mellor, slubber son of Benjamin, slubber & Esther STAFFORD of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of Jabez, shoemaker Wit: Edward Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

31 Jul Reuben BARBER of full age, bachelor of Ludworth, labourer son of Thomas, labourer & Margaret ETCHELS of full age, spinster of Ludworth, dau of Joseph, collier Wit: Hamelton Wharmby; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

25 Sep Ralph HUDSON of full age, bachelor of New Mills, cotton spinner son of Thomas, stone mason & Adelaide SHAW of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of Ralph, silk weaver Wit: John Shaw; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

30 Oct John HYDE aged 44, wid. of Mellor, stone mason son of Thomas dec., farmer & Ann HIGGINBOTTOM of Mill Town, Glossop, servant dau of John, farmer Wit: Thomas Winterbottom; Samuel Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1855

22 Sep Ham HYDE of full age, bachelor, collier of Dukinfield (born Mellor) son of Ham, hatter & Jane SHAW, of full age, wid. of Dukinfield, dau of Thomas WINTERBOTTOM, hatter he s she x Wit: James Wild; Mary Robson Clark (Stockport, St. Mary`s)

1862

19 Jan Alfred HOLLINGWORTH aged 25, bachelor of Mellor; cotton rover son of John, cotton rover & Sarah STAFFORD aged 19, spinster of Mellor dau of James, collier he s she x (Glossop, Dby)

1864

15 Aug Isaac HUDSON of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, stone setter son of Joseph, stone setter; & Harriet FERNALEY of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of Joseph, bleacher Wit: Samuel ......; William Gee (Glossop, Dby)

1866

12 Feb Joseph SIDEBOTTOM aged 28, bachelor of Mellor, farmer son of George, labourer & Mary HYDE; aged 22, spinster of Mellor dau of John, farmer Wit: Henry Hyde Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1872

11 Feb Samuel HORSFIELD aged 23 of Mellor, engineer son of James, labourer & Maria HYDE aged18 of Mellor dau of Ralph, engineer (Glossop, Dby)

1876

21 Aug William HYDE aged 24, bachelor of Ludworth, grinder son of Ralph, shoemaker & Sarah Ann POTTS aged 28, spinster of Ludworth dau of  James, dec. Wit: Thomas Hyde; Elizabeth Pott (Glossop, Dby)

1879

1 Dec Joseph STAFFORD of full age, wid. of Mellor, collier son of William, collier & Elizabeth BARBER of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of John, collier (Glossop, Dby)

1882

30 Jan Ralph HIGGINBOTHAM of full age, wid. of Ludworth son of William, stone mason & Elizabeth TURNER of full age, wid. of Ludworth dau of Thomas POTTS, stone mason (Glossop, Dby)

1883

26 Mar Tom WILSON aged 23, bachelor of Mellor; police constable son of Isaac, coachman & Mary Ann BENNETT aged 25, spinster of New Mills dau of William, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1884

16 Dec Joseph GREEN of full age, wid. of Ludworth, collier son of John, weaver & Elizabeth YARWOOD of full age, wid. of Ludworth dau of James ASHTON, twister (Glossop, Dby)

1885

24 Feb James ERNILL of full age, wid. of Mellor, gentleman son of Micha, weaver & Sarah HYDE of full age, spinster of  Mellor dau of Samuel, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1886

12 Dec Walter ARNFIELD aged 21, bachelor of Rowarth, bleacher son of William CHANDLER, bleacher & Mary MARCHINGTON aged 19, spinster of Mellor dau of Philip, quarryman (Glossop, Dby)

1888

2 Jul Charles HINCHCLIFFE aged 23, bachelor of Bradshaw, porter son of Benjamin, farmer & Matilda BARBER aged 21, spinster of Ludworth dau of William, dresser (Glossop, Dby)

1895

9 Nov Ralph HOLLINGWORTH aged 21, bachelor of Mellor, labourer son of James dec., labourer & Harriet GASKILL aged 20, spinster of Mellor (Harriet actually came from Disley) dau of James, labourer; both signed Wit: Elisha Bennett; Mary Jane Hollingworth (my grandparents M.W.) (Glossop, Dby)

1897

... James ARNFIELD aged 30, bachelor of Rowarth, bleacher son of Bold, bleacher & Jane Ann CHADDWICK aged 28,  spinster of Rowarth dau of Samuel dec., farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1903

12 Aug William Hulton BURGESS aged 22, bachelor of New Mills, stonemason son of Joseph, stonemason & Harriett WALKDEN aged 23, spinster of Mellor dau of James, innkeeper Wit: Annie Walkden; Joe Ratcliffe (New Mills, Dby)

1905

7 Mar Robert Jenkinson TAYLOR aged 22, bachelor of Compstall, gentleman son of Robert (dec.), commercial traveller & Alice Mary TURNER aged 32, spinster of Rowarth dau of Robert Anderton (dec.), gentleman Wit: Joel Rowarth; Elizabeth Rowarth Licence (New Mills, Dby)

1910

24 Nov Thomas ROWBOTTOM aged 28, bachelor of Chapel St., New Mills, labourer son of George William, labourer & Acy TAYLOR aged 29, spinster of Rowarth dau of George, publican Wit: Herbert Ingham; John Brown (New Mills, Dby)

(top)  1851 Census

Surnames A   B   C   D   E   F  G  H   I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U  V   W   XYZ

New Mills Workhouse F217 P12 Sch 41

Robert ARMSTRONG Inamte Unm aged 52 Pauer born Dby Mellor

Mary ARNFIELD Inmate Unm aged 28 Pauper born Dby Mellor

Nancy E ARNFIELD Inmate aged 1 month born Dby Mellor

 

Haughton Dist 2a F108 P10 Sch 35 Address Stansfield Fold

Mary HOLLINGWORTH Servant Unm aged 17 Servant born Dby Mellor

 

Werneth Piece 2154 F733 P40 Sch 158 Address Gibralter

William HOLLINGSWORTH Head Mar aged 30 Overlooker over Cotton Weavers born DBY Ludworth

Mary HOLLINGSWORTH Wife Mar aged 29 At home born DBY Thornset

Hannah HOLLINGSWORTH  Dau aged 7 Scholar born CHS Werneth

Samuel HOLLINGSWORTH Son aged 6 Scholar born CHS Werneth

Mary Jane HOLLINGSWORTH  Dau aged 2 born CHS Werneth

Sarah Ann HOLLINGSWORTH Dau aged 2 days born CHS Werneth

Ann BILLINGS? Servant aged 30 Nurse born CHS Clough Green

 

Census Place: Aston Aston, Warwickshire Address: Montague St, Deritend

Saml. RICHARDSON Head Mar aged 31Boat Builder born Mellor-Derby

Jane RICHARDSON Wife Mar aged 25 born Braunston-Northamp

My. Ann RICHARDSON Daur aged 5 Scholar born Braunston-Northamp

Emma RICHARDSON Daur aged 3 born Braunston-Northamp

Thos. RICHARDSON Son aged 1 born Birmingham-Wark

Richard MANN Lodg Unm aged 20 Tarpaulin Maker born Braunston-Northamp

Ed. MONK Vist Unm aged 24 Book Binder born Rowley-Stf

Sar. Ann PERRY Serv Unm aged 16 House Servant born Braunston-Northamp

 

1851 census Piece 2152 folio 584 59,Compstall Rd., Ludworth

Martha WARHURST Head Widow aged 41  Power Loom Weaver born Dby Mellor

John WARHURST Son aged 14 Power Loom Weaver born Chs Dukinfield

William WOOD Brother aged 28 Farm Labourer  born Dby Mellor

(top)

1861 Census

Surname of Stray  A   B   C   D   E   F   G     I   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

RG9/2575 Bollington Dist 4 F78 P30 Sch 150 Great High St.

William GASKELL Head Mar aged 33 Stone Quarryman born Chs Bollington

Martha GASKELL Wife Mar aged 23 Cotton Piecer born Dby Mellor

Ann GASKELL Dau aged 1 born Chs Bollington

 

2872 F30 P10 Sch 60 Openshaw 8 Ashton Road

Isaac HOLLINGWORTH Serv. Unm aged 26 Horse Keeper born Dby Mellor

in h.hold Henry Hall Horse Proprietor

 

RG9/2636 F87 P11 Sch 56  Bromborough, Chs Address Manor Place

Jeremy HOLLINGWORTH Head Mar aged 34 Stoker born Dby Mellor

Mary HOLLINGWORTH Head Mar aged 27 born Ireland

Mary Jane HOLLINGWORTH Dau aged 8 born Chs Birkenhead

Rosina HOLLINGWORTH Dau aged 2months born Chs Bromborough (+lodger)

 

2989 Dist 14 Sch 211 Droylsden Address Church St

William HOLLINGWORTH Head aged 29 Overlooker born Dby Ludworth

Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH Wife aged 31 born Chs Marple

Jas. Henry HOLLINGWORTH Son aged 2 born Lan Droylsden

John Chas. HOLLINGWORTH Son aged 5 months born Lan Droylsden

 

RG9/2576 Dist 15 Lyme Handley F137 P2 Sch 10 Bollinhurst Farm

Henry PLATT Head Mar aged 37 Farmer of 80 acres born Dby Hayfield

Martha PLATT Wife Mar aged 46 Farmers Wife born Dby New Mills

Thomas PLATT Son aged 14 Farmers Son born Dby Mellor

Mary Ann PLATT Dau aged 12 Scholar born Dby Mellor

James PLATT Son aged 11 Scholar born Dby Mellor

John PLATT Son aged 10 Scholar born Dby Mellor

Elizabeth PLATT Dau aged 7 Scholar born Dby Mellor

Susanna PLATT Dau aged 6 Scholar born Dby Lyme Handley

 

RG2554 New Mills Whitle F23 P10 Sch 60 Address Hague Bar 

Thomas POTTS Head Mar aged 63 Stone Mason born Dby Mellor

Ann POTTS Wife Mar aged 49 born Chs Disley

James POTTS Son Unm aged 21 Stone Mason born Dby Glossop

Thomas POTTS Son Unm aged 19 Stone Mason born Dby Glossop

John POTTS Son aged 10 Scholar born Dby Glossop

John WHITTAKER Son in Law Unm aged 24 Lab at Calico Printworks born Chs Disley

Thomas WHITTAKER Son in Law Unm aged 22 Blacksmith born Chs Disley

Margaret WHITTAKER Dau in Law Unm aged 20 Cotton Weaver born Chs Disley

Ellen WHITTAKER Dau in Law Unm aged 18 Cotton Weaver born Chs Disley

 

1881 Census

Eliza BOOTH Wife Mar aged 35 born Mellor, Dby (for rest of family see Charlesworth strays)

 

Address: Broom, Durham

Joseph CHAPPELL Head Mar aged 59 born Mellor, Dby manager of paper mill

Elizabeth CHAPPELL Wife Mar aged 62 Howarth, [Rowarth?]Dby

John Dewsnap HADFIELD Boarder Wid aged 54 born Howarth, [Rowarth?] Dby retired commercial traveller

 

Address: 3 Hawksley Terrace, Workington, Cul

John OLIVER Head aged 61 Ironworks Labourer born Mellor, Dby

Elna OLIVER Wife aged 63 born Macclesfield, Chs

 

RG11/4079 F41 P28 Address: 8 Heap St., Oldham, Lan.

 Samuel THORPE Lodger Mar aged 46 born Mellor, Dby, outdoor labourer

in h/hold of Thomas GASKELL Head Mar aged 27 born Disley, Chs, carter (see Disley strays)

1901 Census

F57 P19 Sch 81 15 Symons St., Broughton

Benjamin TRAVIS Head Mar 28 Coach trimmer born Manchester, Lan

Lizzie TRAVIS (nee HYDE) Wife Mar 25 born Mellor, Dby

 

 (top)