Baptisms at Mellor Parish Church
selected entries Oct 1629 to Nov 1914
My thanks to Karen Rodgers for many of these entries.
1630 1640 1650 1660 1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750 1760
1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900
`Mem. In the year 1538 the same year being the 19th year of King Henry the Eighth the use of parish registers in churches was enjoined by Royal Authority. The above is written for the information of posterity by Mattw Freeman Incumbent of Mellor 1837`
N.B. Whilst many entries were originally from a transcript of the register they have since been checked and corrected against the original. They have been put in date order - some were originally out of place.
1629
19 Apr Anne STAFFORD dau of Anthony
.. May William RADCLIFFE son of William of Comstey Bridge
24 May Alice SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
31 May Thomas KIRKE son of George
11 Oct William WOOD son of George
20 Oct Mary BOOTH dau of Robert
-- Dec Jane WOOD dau of William
1629/30 (top)
7 Feb Ralphe BEARD son of Robert
10 Mar Grace HAWARD dau of John
1630
7 Apr Gilbert CHATTERTON child of Gilbert
22 Apr Ralphe WOOD son of Peeter
21 Oct Anne HYDE dau of Henry
1630/1
11 Jan Anthony HYDE son of Ralphe
1631
.. ... Anne CARRINGTON dau of Robert
.. May Frances WOOD dau of Lawrence
.. ... Ottiwel STAFFORD son of Robert
.. ... Barbara STAFFORD dau of Anthony
11 Jul Ellen HEGINBOTHOM dau of William
2 Oct Mary RADCLIFFE dau of John
2 Dec ..... BOOTH dau of Robert
1631/2
26 Feb William BEARD son of William
18 Mar William & Elizabeth STAFFORD son & dau of Francis
1632
2 Mar (sic) Raphe BOWDON son of Robert
6 Mar (sic) William SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas
8 May Reignold WOOD son of Ottiwel
9 May William JACKSON son of Thomas
16 May Mary WOOD dau of Gilbert
4 Jul Mary HOLLINWORTH dau of William
29 Sep William ARNFIELD son of Ralphe
14 Oct Dorothy WOOD dau of Lawence
21 Oct Peter RADCLIFFE son of William
25 Nov Elizabeth BEARD dau of William
2 Dec William WOOD son of Ottiwell
1632/3
2 Feb Margaret WOOD dau of Bryan
26 Feb Sarah WOOD dau of Peter
21 Mar Robert ARNFIELD son of Robert
1633
26 Apr Elizabeth RADCLIFFE dau of John
28 May John CHATTERTON son of Gilbert
3 Aug William HEGINBOTHOM son of William & Anna of Ludworth
1 Aug Maria HEGINBOTHOM dau of William (this order in reg.)
8 Dec Robert HEWARD son of John
1633/4
12 Jan Ottiwel WOOD son of Robert
12 Jan Peter HYDE son of Ralphe
16 Feb Martha WOOD dau of William
16 Feb Martha BOOTH dau of Robert
16 Feb Elizabeth HYDE dau of Raphe
1634
24 Apr Ellen STAFFORD dau of Robert
4 May Lawrence STAFFORD son of Thomas & Dorothy of Bottoms
11 May Alice CHATTERTON dau of Robert
25 May John HEAWARD son of Thomas HAYWOOD (sic)
4 Jun Helena BEARD dau of William
20 Oct William? Winifred? RADCLIFFE child of William of Ludworth
26 Nov Robert MOSELEY son of Robert of Chisworth
22 Dec Hemot BEARD son of Robert & Alice of Smithy Lane
26 Dec Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas of Longhurst Lane
1634/5
9 Jan William HEGINBOTHOM son of William of Windlebothom
11 Jan John HOLLINGWORTH son of William of Chisworth
4 Feb Joan WOOD dau of Ottiwell & Joan of Ludworth
5 Feb Elizabeth BARBER putative dau of Edmund CLAYTON of Strines Hall
5 Feb John HEGINBOTHOM son of Margarite
12 Feb Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Mary of Broadhurst
14 Feb Robert BOWER son of Thomas & Jane of Chisworth
22 Feb Robert WOOD son of Bryan & Alice of Ludworth
12 Mar John HEGINBOTHOM son of William and Maria of Windlebothom
15 Mar Robert WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Ludworth
1635
3 May Thomas WOOD son of Hugh & Helena of Smithy Lane
3 May William BARBER son of Robert & Ruth of Mellor
29 Jun John RADCLIFFE son of John & Margaret of Podner
12 Jul Anna WOOD dau of George & Anna of A.....
13 Jul Bridgett CLAYTON dau of Richard & Dorothy of Haighe
6 Aug Sarah WARRINGTON dau of John & Elizabeth of New Milne
1 Oct John HEAWARD son of Thomas & Joanna of Raworth
18 Dec Elizabeth GEE dau of George & Elena of Moreside
27 Dec Elena WOOD dau of George & Izabella of Ludworth
1635/6
27 Jan Elena WOOD dau of Ottiwell & Joan of Ludworth
1636
10 Apr Ottiwell WOOD son of Ottiwell & Frances of Ludworth
11 Apr Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Margaret
8 May Maria BOOTH dau of Henry & Maria of Greenhough
4 Jun Maria BRADDOCK dau of John & Izabella of Lilly Banke
4 Jun Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Dorothy of Bothoms
28 Aug Thomas HYDE son of Randulph & Margret of Ludworth
20 Nov Emela BEARD dau of Robert & Alice of Smithy Lane
20 Nov Francis BRIRELY son of George & Margaret of Stony Eves
4 Jun Maria BRADDOCK dau of John & Izabella of Lilly Bancke
20 Nov Jacob WARRINGTON son of John & Elizabeth of New Milne
1636/7
15 Jan Margaret STAFFORD dau of Robert & ....... of Bolehill
29 Jan Thomas & Dorothy RADCLIFFE son & dau of William & Lidia? of Ludworth
29 Jan George WOOD son of Bryan & Alice of Ludworth
10 Feb John BOWDON son of Robert & Elizabeth of Ladyshawbothom
25 Feb John illegit son of John PHAROW & Cecilia RADCLIFFE alias SHIRT of Mellor
15 Mar Robert HEGINBOTHOM son of William and Maria of Windlebothom
1637
4 Apr William RADCLIFFE of Mellor gent & Catharine CLARKE baptised
11 Apr Margaret BOWER dau of Edward & Maria of Whitle
24 Apr William TURNER son of William & Anna of Hiltopp
1 May Margaret RADCLIFFE als ROWBOTHOM dau of John & Margaret of Podner
2 Jun Maria STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Dorothy of Bothoms Hall, Mellor
18 Jun Thomas HEWARD son of Thomas & Joana of Raworth
23 Jul Jane & Maria STAFFORD daus of Anthony & Anne of Shaw
26 Jul Nicolas BEARD son of William & Alice of Hiltopp
3 Oct Henry CLAYTON son of William & Anna of Windlebotham
23 Oct Anna alias WILDE putative dau of John WILDE & Alice WARRINGTON of Mellor
10 Dec Anna BARBER dau of Robert & Ruth of Mellor
24 Dec John RADCLIFFE son of William & Alice of Towncliffe
1637/8
1 Jan Maria SMITH dau of Thomas & Anna of Smithy Lane
1 Jan Joan CLAYTON alias MASON putative dau of Thomas CLAYTON defunct? & Elizabeth MASON of Marple
10 Feb Margaret BEARD dau of Thomas & Cibella of Broadhurst
13 Feb Margaret WOOD dau of William & Elizabeth of Mellor
14 Feb Humphrey BOWDON son of Robert & Elizabeth of Ladyshawbothom
1638
26 Mar Maria HEGINBOTHOM dau of Richard & Mary of Spoutehouse
27 Mar Peter RADCLIFFE son of Peter & Margaret of Mellor
9 Apr Gilbert RADCLIFFE putative son of William RADCLIFFE & Elenor GODDARD of Horsepool
11 Apr Henry RADCLIFFE son of William & Lucia? of Compstey Bridge
28 May Elizabeth BOWER dau of Edward & Elizabeth of Brigreave
24 Jun Margaret WOOD dau of Ottiwell & Frances of Arnicroft
2 Oct Ottiwell WOOD son of Ottiwell & Elizabeth of Arnicroft
18 Oct Francis putative son of Edward BENNETT of Taxall, Chs & Margaret BRADSHAWE alias HEGINBOTHOM of Mellor
18 Oct Sarah BOOTH dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth
15 Nov Elena HYDE dau of Radulph & Margerie of Haghe
14 Dec Anna WOOD dau of Robert & Izabella of Marple
16 Dec John HYDE son of Radulph & Anna of Torr Top, Whitle
16 Dec John CLAYTON son of Richard & Dorothea of Whytle
23 Dec Maria HEAWARD dau of Thomas & Joana of Raworth
1638/9
20 Jan Elizabeth SMITH dau of William & Frances of Smithy Lane
15 Feb William WOOD son of William & Anna of Greenend
24 Mar George HEGINBOTHOM son of William and Maria of Windlebothom
24 Mar German & Elizabeth putative twin children of German BOWDON of Hayfield & Anna FARNWEL of Laneside
1639
7 Apr Peter WOOD son of Bryan & Alice of Greenend
7 Apr Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas & Margaret of Mellor
10 Apr Henry RADCLIFFE son of Peter & Margaret of Smithy Lane
12 May Robert HEAWARD son of Robert & Maria of Raworth
12 May George BARBER son of George & Anna of Turve Lee, Marple
23 Jun Maria CLAYTON dau of William & Anna of Windlebottom
20 Jul Maria RATCLIFFE dau of William & Katharine of Mellor Hall
30 Jul Robert WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Ludworth
4 Aug .....tia BRADDOCK dau of Bartholome & Maria of Tounscliffe
1 Sep John BRADDOCK son of John & Izabella of Lillebanke?
4 Sep Thomas son of Thomas STEVENSON of Hague & Joan WOOD of Edale
`Page missing containing later part of 1639, the whole of 1640 & the first part of 1641.` (from transcript)
1641 (top)
22 Aug Margaret WARRINGTON dau of John & Elizabeth of New Milne
1 Sep John BRADDOCK son of John & Alice of Little Rowarth
3 Oct Maria GARSETT dau of Henry & Anna of Mellor
24 Oct George CHATTERTON son of Richard & Dorothea of Whitle
14 Nov Elizabeth HEGINBOTHOM dau of Will jun & Maria of Windlebothom
15 Dec Henry RADCLIFFE son of William & Anna of Mellor
"What is wanting I doe in the middle of the book" `This will refer to the missing entries` (from transcript)
1641/2
20 Jan Thomas HEAWARD son of Thomas & Joana of Raworth
2 Feb Joyes? SHORT als RADCLIFFE putative dau of Thomas RADCLIFFE & Cecilia SHORT of Newhouse
12 Feb Jane WOOD dau of George & Elena of Cowhey
20 Feb Elizabeth SMITH dau of William & Frances of Smithilane
20 Mar Helena WOOD dau of Robert & Helena of Ludworth
1642
10 Apr Margaret BOWER dau of John & Elizabeth of Whitle
16 Apr Anna BEARD dau of George & Anna of Black hall
12 Jun Samuel BRADDOCK son of John & Izabella of Lilliebanke
11 Jul William RADCLIFFE son of William & Catharine of Mellor Hall
7 Aug Edward HARRYSON son of John & Jane of Disley
11 Aug William RADCLIFFE son of Gilbert & Elena of Mellor
18 Aug Robert putative son of Edmund ROWBOTHOM of Ringstones & Joanna BOOTH of Chatterton Lane
27 Aug John RADCLIFFE son of John & Margaret of Podner
1 Sep John WOOD son of George of Chisworth
28 Dec William WOOD son of Brian & Alice of Greenend
1642/3
4 Jan William BRADDOCK son of Bartholome & Maria of Raworth
24 Jan John GARSITT son of Henry & Jane of Longhurst Lane
1643
14 Apr Roberta BEARD dau of William & Constance of Cliffe
30 Apr Robert MASON son of Paul & Ellena of New Milne
21 Aug William RADCLIFFE son of William & Katharine of Mellor
24 Sep Catharine RADCLIFFE dau of Peter & Margaret of Lowher Hall, Mellor
19 Nov Barbara HAYWORD dau of Thomas & Joana of Mellor
1643/4
4 Jan Margaret RADCLIFFE dau of William of Heathy Bank
1644
4 Aug William WOOD son of William & Elizabeth (out of order in reg.)
12 Sep Emma? WOOD dau of Bartholome & Margaret
20 Oct Edmund GARSETT son of Henry of Mellor
26 Dec Susanna RADCLIFFE dau of William of Aringe?
26 Dec William TURNER son of Robert & Elena
1644/45
26 Jan Anna RADCLIFFE dau of Robert & Maria of Mellor
23 Feb Edward WOOD son of George of Ludworth
1645
13 Apr John BEARD son of Robert & Alice of Ludworth
23 Aug Maria HYDE dau of Thomas & Joan of Ludworth
20 Sep Martha RADCLIFFE dau of Peter & Margaret of Netherhall
`1646
12 Apr Hannah RADCLIFFE dau of John & Margaret of Podner
12 Apr Robert BOOTH son of Robert & Elizabeth
19 Apr Margaret WOOD dau of Henry & Catharine
In that part of the year 1646 and 1647 and 1648 the leafe of the old Register was wanting for Christenings and afterwards was found in the house of Gilbert Radcliffe here being the names to witt:`
1646
5 Jul Jonathan BOWDEN son of Thomas & Anna
7 Aug Helena RADCLIFFE dau of William & Catherine
15 Sep Thomas BEARD son of Thomas & Cybella of Rowarth
15 Sep Thomas BRADDOCK son of Bartholomew & Maria of Rowarth
18 Sep John MELLOR son of Francis & Anne
30 Sep Maria TURNER dau of Robert & Elena
25 Oct William ROWBOTHAM son of William & anne
25 Oct Alice DAKIN dau of Edward & Margreat
25 Oct Elizabeth HARRINSON dau of Robert & Elizabeth
2 Nov Anne SMITH dau of William & Frances
2 Nov Elizabeth DOWNES dau of Ottiwel & Elizabeth
5 Nov Joseph HENSHAWE son of John & Elizabeth
6 Nov John GREENE son of Michal
9 Nov ..... BRAMALL son of Ottiwell
25 Nov William RADCLIFFE son of William & Anne
10 Dec Elizabeth MELLOR dau of Thomas & Elizabeth
10 Dec Infant BEARD child of George
11 Dec Samuel RADCLIFFE son of William
12 Dec Timothy HYDE son of Thomas
1646/7
30 Jan James BEARD son of Robert & Alis
23 Feb Robert BOWER son of Edward
24 Feb James RIDGWAY son of Tristram & Alice
28 Feb Edmond ARNFIELD son of William
28 Feb Henry GODDARD son of John
9 Mar John HEGINBOTHOM son of George & Grace
`Note The year 1647 has not been mentioned & there are only four entries for 1645. Many baptisms must not have been entered during this period.` (from transcript) But 1647 seems to be included in the missing page
1647
28? Mar Francis TOMLINSON son of William & Elizabeth
8 May Robert TAYLOR son of Robert & .....
1 Jun Martha BOOTH dau of Robert & Elizabeth
26 Jun Anne PARSINALL dau of William
26 Jun Thomas HIBBARD son of Thomas
28 Jul Rodger KENION son of Robert
29 Jul Elizabeth GARSETT dau of Henry & Ann
.. Sep Robert COTTRELL son of Thomas
2? Oct Mary WOOD dau of Ottiwell of Ludworth
11 Nov Hugh WIHT? son of Hugh
.. Nov Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Tristram
.. Dec William RADCLIFFE son of Robert
1647/8
23 Jan William BURDEKIN son of William
23 Jan Thomas WALKLATE son of Robert
13 Feb Henry HEGINBOTHOM son of Thomas of Wherneath
20 Feb William WOOD son of Ottiwel of Arnicroft
21 Feb Joseph PAGE son of Mathyas
29 Feb Thomas FOARD son of John
12 Mar George SHERT son of George
1648
23 Apr John STAFFORD son of John
1 May Elizabeth KENYON dau of George
.. May Theophilus RADCLIFFE son of William
4 May Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas of Brigrieve
10 May Martha WOOD dau of Ottiwell & Elizabeth
27 May Samuel HEGINBOTHOM son of Robert & Maria
16 Jul Elizabeth BOTHOM dau of Robert
30 Aug John WARRINGTON son of Nicholas of the Haigh
30 Aug Mary BRADDOCK dau of Thomas
11 Sep Thomas HYDE son of John
15 Sep Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of Anthony
5 Nov Margaret WOOD dau of George of Ludworth
26 Nov George GREENE son of Michael
1648/9
25 Feb Ralph WATERHOUSE son of Ralph of Raworth
16 Mar Samuel HEGINBOTHOM son of George
`What is wanting see in the middle of the book`
1649
28 May Mary HYDE dau of Thomas
11 Jul Mary HEAWARD dau of Ralph & Isabel
28 Sep Hanna HEAWARD dau of William of Raworth
1649/50(top)
2 Mar Margaret HEAWARD? dau of Thomas
22 Mar Thomas TURNER son of William
1650
12 May Henry BOTHOM son of Nicholas of Chisworth
2 Jun Elizabeth BEARD dau of James
4 Jul John ARNEFIELD son William
23 Aug Mary GARSETT dau of Henry of Mellor
26 Oct Elizabeth BOOTH dau of William
4 Nov John WATERHOUSE son of Ralph & Margaret
1650/1
6 Mar Martha BOOTH dau of Robert
23 Mar Elen HAYWOOD dau of John
1651
31 Mar Thomas SHUTTLEW (sic) son of Thomas
6 May Ellen WILSON dau of Miles of Cettlesome
14 May Sarah BOOTHE dau of Thomas of Chalsworth
1 Jun William WOOD son of Henry
15 Nov John HEAWARD son of Raphe
16 Nov George HEAWARD son of William of Raworth
16 Nov Mary HADFIELD dau of John
2 Dec Tristram RADCLIFFE son of Tristram & Mary
31 Dec Mary FOARD dau of John
1651/2
15 Jan Sarah HYDE dau of Thomas
1652
No entries - page blank
1653
18 Aug Thomas GODDARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth - the only entry
1653/4
7 Jan Robert WOOD son of Ottiwell & Elizabeth
1654
8 Sep Samuel WOOD son of William & Elizabeth
29 Oct John HEGINBOTHOM son of Raphe & Alice
29 Oct Mary ARNFIELD dau of William
1654/5
3 Mar Ann TAYLOR dau of George & Mary
10 Mar ..... BOOTH son of Robert & Elizabeth
1655
1 May Anne HYDE dau of Thomas & Joane
2 Sep Margaret GODDARD dau of George of Load...
10 Sep Anne WOOD dau of William
1656
7 Jul Joseph HENSHAWE son of John & Roberta
19 Nov Elizabeth WALKLATE dau of William of Hilltopp
1656/7
2 Feb Anne GODDARD dau of William & Joane
1657
5 Apr Peeter GODDARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth
1 Aug Thomas COATES son of Thomas & Barbara
8 Sep Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas & Mary
1658
1 May William HEGINBOTHOM son of John & Ellen
8 ... Martha TAYLOR dau of George & Mary
15 Oct William HEGINBOTHOM son of Ralph & Alice
1659
19 Apr Gilbert GODDARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth
24 Apr Jonathan HENSHAWE son of John & Roberta
26 Nov Mary GODDARD dau of Gilbert & Elizabeth
1659/60 (top)
5 Feb Samuel HEGINBOTHOM son of William
4 Mar Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas
1660
15 Aug William RADCLIFFE son of William of Podner
26 Nov William HEGINBOTHOM son of Richard
1660/1
1 Feb Katherine RADCLIFFE dau of Francis
6 Feb Mary HEGINBOTHOM dau of John & Ellen
1661
26 Mar ....... RADCLIFFE dau of Gilbert & ....... (partly illeg. at bottom of page)
1 May ..... HYDE (mainly illeg. at bottom of page)
10 Aug Margaret WOOD dau of George & Maria of Longshawe
27 Oct Esther HEGINBOTHOM dau of William & Barbara
10 Dec John RADCLIFFE son of William of Podner
1661/2
1 Jan Alice CHATTERTON dau of Laurence & Elena
6 Jan Matthew HEGINBOTHOM son of William & Elizabeth
9 Feb Anna RADCLIFFE dau of Peter & Elizabeth
20 Feb Helena RADCLIFFE dau of William of Townsliffe
1662
30 Mar Alice PEARSON dau of William & Margaret
1663
14 Apr Emota HEGINBOTHOM dau of John & Elena
22 May Margaret SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas & Maria
5 Aug Elizabeth HEGINBOTHOM dau of William of Windlebothom
1 Oct Maria RADCLIFFE dau of Francis & Tomazin
7 Nov Gilbert RADCLIFFE son of Gilbert & Maria
1663/4
15 Feb Margaret SMITH dau of Radulphus of Hollins
1664
6 Apr Margaret BAGSHAWE dau of Robert (out of order in register)
10 Apr Mary WOOD dau of George & Maria
1664/5
7 Feb Ales RADCLIFFE dau of Anthony
23 Feb John RADCLIFFE son of William of Tounsliffe
21 Mar Radulph CHATTERTON son of Laurence
1665
6 Oct Martha WOOD dau of Thomas gent. & Martha
1665/6
8 Feb Jane WOOD dau of Ottiwell of Arnicroft
1666
10 May Dorothy RADCLIFFE dau of Anthony & .....
27 May Maria JACKSON dau of William
9? Jun Jane RADCLIFFE dau of Peter
17 Aug Elizabeth BAGSHAWE dau of Robert & Elena
23 Aug Margaret RADCLIFFE dau of Robert of Brigr....
28 Aug William CHATTERTON son of Laurence & Elena
28 Aug Sarah BOWER dau of Andrew
4 Sep Margaret? BOOTH dau of Robert
12 Nov Maria? WOOD dau of George & Maria of Mellor
1667
27 Mar Nathan? HEGINBOTHOM son of William of Ludworth
16 Apr Robert? HEGINBOTHOM son of Richard d& Elena
... Apr Thomas? TURNER/STAFFORD putative son of William TURNER & Elizabeth STAFFORD
1668
2 Jun William HEGINBOTHOM son of William of Windlebothom
21 Oct Martha HEGINBOTHOM dau of John & Elena
26 Dec Dorothy WOOD dau of William & Maria
26 Dec Frances BOOTH dau of Robert of Stirrupp
1668/9
17 Feb John BOWER son of John
1669
4 Apr Maria RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel alias H.......
15? Apr Sarah WOOD dau of George
.. May Rachell WARRINGTON dau of Jacob & Maria
15 Jun Maria BOWER dau of Edward
1670(top)
26 May Anna RADCLIFFE dau of Gilbert & Maria
3 Jul William BROWNE son of John & Margaret
12 Jul Anna TAYLOR dau of Thomas
1670/1
-- Feb Gilbert RADCLIFFE son of Gilbert
1671
27 Mar Maria WARRINGTON dau of John of Stir....
.. Apr John POTT son of John & Maria
1672
28 Mar Thomas ARNFIELD son of Edmund & Elizabeth
10 May Martha CHATTERTON dau of David & Maria
13 May Thomas MASON son of Robert
[1 Jun Nicholas BEARD son of Nicholas deleted (possibly deleted later)]
26 Nov Maria CHEETHAM dau of Jacob & Susanna
1673
10 May Maria HEAWARD dau of John & Margaret
7 Jun George WOOD son of George & Maria
1673/4
26 Jan Mathew WARRINGTON son of John
1674
5 Sep Ruth BARBER dau of Thomas & Hanna (only entry in this year)
1675
[8 Jun Robert BEARD son of Nicolas deleted (possibly deleted later)]
26 Sep Jacob CHEETHAM son of Jacob & Susanna
8 Oct Anna CLAYTON dau of Edward
.. Dec David CHATTERTON son of David
1676
12 Apr William GODDARD son of Peter & Bridget
10 May Maria POTT dau of John
12 Nov John SHERT son of George
1676/7
1 Jan Margaret SMITH dau of William
13 Feb Anthony CLAYTON son of William
1677
3 Apr Anna MASON dau of Robert
3 Apr Robert ARNFIELD son of William
10 Apr Anthony HYDE son of Anthony
10 Jun Samuel BEARD son of John
4 Aug Robert ARNFIELD son of William of Coathurst?
13 Aug Francis TAYLOR son of Robert of Chisworth
18 Aug John BRAMHALL son of John of Chisworth
8 Sep Hellena BOOTH dau of Thomas of Thorsett
6 Oct Elizabeth RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas of Heathybank
5 Nov George HIGINBOTHAM son of John (out of order)
30 Dec Rebecca BEARD dau of William of Heafield (out of order)
1677/8
5 Mar Robert BEARD son of Jacob of Smithy Lane
1678
1 Apr William WOOD son of Samuel & Sarah
.. May Thomas CHEETHAM son of Jacob of Mellor
25 May Jane BOWDEN dau of Radulph of Ladyshaw botham
16 Jun Infant of John CHATTERTON
21 Sep John ARMFEILD son of Edward
21 Sep Edward HADFIELD son of John of Stirrup
6 Oct Infant of Edward CLEATON of Linnen Clough
1678/9
12 Mar Joseph CHATTERTON son of Laurence
1679
25 Mar Mary GREENE dau of John
25 Mar John MASON son of Samuel
20 Apr Ann CLEATON dau of William
27 Apr William BOOTH son of William
23 Aug Rachell BOOTH dau of John
24 Aug William RADCLIFFE son of Gilbert jun.
9 Nov Deborah ARMFEILD dau of Robert
29 Dec Deborah WOOD dau of Ottiwell
1679/80 (top)
23 Jan Emot WOOD dau of John
24 Jan Rachel HIGINBOTHAM dau of Ellena widow
25 Jan Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Thomas
31 Jan Hannah GARSET dau of Peter
2 Mar John BEARD son of Jacob of Smithy Lane
13 Mar Elizabeth SHIRT dau of George
1680 (put in correct date order)
25 Mar John ARMFIELD son of Christopher
3 Apr Alice GREEN dau of John
26 May Elizabeth BOOTH dau of William
20 Jun William WOOD son of George
24 Jul Radulph HEGINBOTHAM son of John
22? Sep Margaret RADCLIFFE dau of Gilbert
27 Sep Infant BARBER child of Robert
8 Nov Josias HEGINBOTHAM
11 Nov John WILD son of John & Mary his wife
1680/1
15 Jan Maria ARNFIELD dau of Edward
3 Feb Maria BOWDEN dau of Jacob of Hague
12 Mar Peter WOOD son of Samuel
1681
23 Apr Sara BOOTH dau of Robert
26 Apr Anna WOOD dau of Samuel
29 May Mary HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Robert
7 Jun Elizabeth RADCLIFFE dau of Timothy
5 Jul Elizabeth BARBER dau of Thomas
11 Jul Radulph ARMFEILD son of Christopher
16 Jul Elizabeth BOAR dau of John of Brigrieve
26 Jul Sarah HEAWARD dau of William
13 Aug Ann BEARD dau of William of Whitle
14 Aug Sarah WILLSON dau of Miles
24 Sep Samuel GARTSIDE son of Peter
24 Sep Thomas MASON son of Samuel
1681/2
5 Jan John HIGGINBOTHAM son of John of Kinerick Gate
5 Jan William WILD son of John & his wife
1 Feb Jonathan BOWDEN son of Jacob of New Mills
1 Feb Sara HIGGINBOTHAM dau of John of Saladine Castle
11 Feb Henry PLATT son of Peter of Chisworth
.. Feb Maria SHERT dau of George of Hollins in Thorset hamblet
25 Feb Hana? RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas of Heathy Bank
28 Feb William CHATTERTON son of John of Smithy Lane
18 Mar Maria WOOD dau of Robert of Ludworth
1682
24? Apr Elizabeth SHART dau of John of Shay Marsh
12 Jul Samuel BOWDEN son of Thomas
29 Jul John BAMFORD of Strines
26 Aug James HIGINBOTHOM son of John of Ludworth
17 Sep Emet BEARD of Smithy Lane
17 Sep George WOOD of Cole Bank Green
16 Oct George PICKERING son of Samuel (says `natus` so could be birth date)
23 Dec Jane WOOD dau of John of Chisworth
1682/3
1 Jan Thomas HOLLINGWORTH son of William of Mosy lee
12 Feb Grace SHIRT dau of Edward of Rowarth
.. Mar Robert MASON son of Robert of New Mill?
18? Mar Jacob BOWDEN son of Jacob of Hague
21 Mar Maria ARMFIELD dau of William of Cob Hurst
1683
9 Apr Maria BEARD dau of Thomas
10 May? Esther & Prudence GREEN daus of John
.. ... Maria GARSYDE dau of Peter of Eaves Knowle
6 Jul Infant BEARD child of Samuel of Whitle
25 Nov Robert ARMFIELD son of Edmund
9 Dec Hannah HIGINBOTHOM dau of John
.. Dec Martha GIE dau of Sara
.. Dec Edward WILSON son of Miles
1683/4
9 Feb Hannah WOOD dau of Samuel of Ludworth
12 Feb William BOOTH son of Robert
1684
31 Mar Elizabeth HIDE dau of John of ............
31 Mar ...... WOOD son of Robert of ..........
1 Apr Francis WOOD son of Joseph? of the Windlibottom
2 May Mary HIGINBOTHOM dau of William of Ludworth
11 May Elizabeth HOLINWORTH dau of John
28 May Jaffaell? WOOD son of Reginall
17 Aug Lidia WOOD dau of William & Mari
8 Sep Robert HEGINBOTHOM son of Robert of the ......
12 Sep Elizabeth BOOTH dau of John & Mary
28 Sep Mary HEGHINBOTHOM dau of John of Ludworth
30 Sep Mary WARRINGTON the supposed dau of John & of Elizabeth BODEN of the ...........
7 Dec James BEARD son of James & Marie
NB The register difficult to read during this period.
1684/5
5 Feb Anna BRADOCK dau of John & --
21 Feb Ann ARNFILD dau of John & Ann
.. Mar James BODEN? son of Thomas & Barbara
24 Mar Ann BEARD dau of Thomas & Janne
1685 Register very poor - difficult to read & sparse entries
8 Dec Mari HIDE dau of John & Anna
30 Dec Elizabeth BARBER dau of Thomas & Jane of Mellor
1686
6 Jun Roberta BOOTH dau of John & Ann born 16 May
25 Jul Mary BOOTH dau of John & Mary
21 Aug ..... SHUTTLEWORTH dau of George & Maria
4 Dec Elin ARNFILD dau of John & ..... of Broadhurst
5 Dec John HEIGHINBOTHOM son of William & Abigall of Ludworth
Register almost illegible
1687
11 Jun Edward BOTHOM son of Edward & Ellen of Chisworth
9 Jul Timothy? RATCLIFFE son of .... & Susanna of Mellor
2 Oct William? BEARD son of James & Marie of Smithi Lane
2 Oct ........ ARNFILD son of Edward & ......
1687/8
14 Jan Elizabeth BEARD dau of Thomas & Jane of Blakhall
1688
6 May Samuel WILD son of John & ? his wife (possibly Mary)
.. Jun? Thomas SHUTTULWORTH son of George & Mary
19 Aug John HYDE son of John & Sara of Chisworth (says `natus` so could be birth date)
25 Aug Anne HEGINBTHOM dau of Samuel & Mary
30 Sep Martha WOOD dau of William
9 Dec Thomas HALL son of Thomas & Mary of Smithi Lane?
1688/9
20 Jan Thomas HEIGINBTHOM son of Wiliam & Abigall
20 Jan Ann BARBER dau of Thomas & Ann
17 Feb Thomas SHUTLEWORTH son of William & Elizabeth
17 Feb Joseph HEIGHINBATHOM son of Robbard & Martha
1689
24 Nov George WOOD son of William & .....
1689/90 (top)
.. Feb Thomas BEARD son of Thomas & Jaine of Blakehall
1690
10 Apr Mary BEARD dau of James & Mary of Smithilain
2 Jun Sara PICKERING dau of Mr & Ann
2 Jun Gilbard RADCLIFFE son of Gilbard & Alis
2 Nov Jonathan HIDE son of Jonathan & Dorothy of Tounsclif
13 Dec Robert HYDE son of John of Chisworth `natus`
26 Dec George SHUTTULWORTH son of George & Mary born the 5th
1690/1
2 Mar Robard BOOTH son of John & Mary
1691
28 May Mary RADCLIFF dau of William & Katharin
31 May Vitor WILD son of John & Mary his wife
12 Nov Martha PICKERING dau of Mr
1692/3
19 Jan William SHUTTLEWORTH son of George & Maria (in right place for this year but?)
28 Jan Ellena RADCLIFFE dau of John of New Mill
4 Mar John BRADDOCK son of John
1693
4 Apr Edward SHIRT son of George
7 May Maria BOYER dau of Radulph
17 Jun Maria BEARD dau of Thomas & Ann
15 Jul William RADCLIFFE son of John of Townclif
22 Jul Jonathan BOWDEN son of Thomas
5 Aug Eleanor? WOOD dau of George
6 Sep William RADCLIFFE son of John
30 Sep Thomas RADCLIFFE son of Gilbert
.. .... Sarah SHUTTLEWORTH dau of George
25 Oct Ann PICKERING dau of Samuel
1693/4
5 Mar Katharine POTT dau of Thomas
1694
7 Dec Hanna HYDE dau of John & Sara of Chisworth, born 5 Dec
1694/5
2 Mar Bernard BEARD son of Samuel
1695
12 May Deborah HEYWARD? dau of Samuel?
2 Nov Raph BEARD son of John & Mary
1695/6
3 Jan William SHUTTLEWORTH son of George
10 Jan Jacob RADCLIFFE son of William
18 Jan Jane RADCLIFFE dau of John & Ann
1696
18 Apr George BEARD son of Thomas
11 Jul Rebecca WOOD dau of Samuel born 8 Jul
22 Oct William? RADCLIFFE son of Gilbert & Alice
15 Nov John ARNEFIELD son of Robert & Mary born 10 Nov
9 Dec (born) Grace HIGGINBOTHAM dau of William & Abbegall
11 Dec John RADCLIFFE son of John & Mary
1696/7
21 Jan Martha HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jeremiah born 16 Jan
Register still almost illegible.
1697/8
11 Mar William HYDE son of John & Jane `natus`
.. Mar Hester CHEETHAM dau of Jacob gent. & Elizabeth of Mellor? `nata`
1698
26 May (born) Katharine WOOD dau of William & Katharine of Ludworth
29 May Nicholis BEARD son of John & Mary
15 Jun Margaret SHUTTLEWORTH dau of George & Mary born 23 May
25 Sep Robert BOOTH son of George of Chisworth
21 Oct Elizabeth GODDARD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth
29 Oct Anthony BOWDEN son of Samuel of New mill `natus`
26 Nov Anthony HYDE son of Peter of Whytle Hamblet `natus`
1698/9
26 Feb Maria? BEARD dau of Nicholas & Maria
1699 Many of these dates are birth dates
26 Mar Ellena CHATTERTON dau of John & Elizabeth of Mellor
7 Apr Margaret DOWNS dau of William & Mary of Chisworth
22 Apr William PICKFORD son of Edward of Chisworth
28 May Elizabeth BEARD dau of George & Mary of Whytle Hamblet
9 Jul Maria JACKSON dau of William & susanna of Mellor
18 Nov Maria BRADDOCK dau of Richard of Chunall
17 Dec Maria BOWDEN dau of John & Anne of Brygrove
1699/1700(top)
19 Jan Kezia WARRINGTON dau of John of Hague
16 Mar William KIRK son of Nicholas & Sara of New Mill
22 Mar Martha CHATTERTON dau of David & Martha of Mellor
1700 Many of these dates are birth dates
26 Mar Josiah WOOD son of Wiliam & Catherine of Ludworth
9 Apr Margaret RATCLIFFE dau of Gilbert & Mary? born 13 Mar?
13 Apr John SHUTLEWORTH son of William & Elizabeth of Mellor
18 Apr Jacob CHEETHAM son of Jacob & Elizabeth of Mellor
22 Apr John POTT son of Thomas & Elizabeth
25 May Margaret ARNEFIELD dau of Robert & Maria of Broadhurst
25 May Jeremiah TURNER son of Henry of Mellor
8 Jun Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Radulph of Raworth
16 Jun John HOLLINGWORTH son of Jeremiah & Jane of Chisworth
5 Sep ..... PICKFORD dau of Edward & Margaret? of Rowarth?
20 Oct Elizabeth PICKFORD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Ludworth
26 Dec William HEAWARD son of Joseph & Maria of Raworth
28 Dec Hannah? WOOD dau of Jonathan & Grace of Chisworth
1700/1
18 Mar Rebecca HARRISON dau of Isaac of Whernel, Chs
20 Mar George BOOTH son of George (rest illegible)
1701 Many are birth dates
25 Mar John BOYER son of Radulphus & Maria of Knightwigg
24 Apr Jonathan CHATTERTON son of Laurence & Ellena of Mellor
11 May William JACKSON son of William & Susanna of Mellor
14 May Samuel SHUTLEWORTH son of George of Mellor
29 May Thomas COWPER son of John of Shar.....
29 May Maria BEARD dau of John & Maria of Mellor
5 Jun Samuel BOWDEN son of Samuel of New Mill
14 Jun Sara RATCLIFFE dau of John of Ludworth
20 Jul Rachel HEGGINBOTHAM dau of Robert of Winterside
20 Jul Jonathan HYDE son of John of Hollins
28 Jul Thomas KIRKE son of Nicholas of Mellor
2 Aug John GASKELL son of Peter & Rebecca of Strines
20 Oct Maria CHATTERTON dau of John & Elizabeth
28 Nov Maria WOOD dau of William & Maria of Colebank green
13 Dec John BEARD son of George & Maria of Torr Top
13 Dec Elizabeth KINDER dau of Godfrey & Margaret of Crowder Botham
25 Dec Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Thomas jun. of Whytle Hamblet
1701/2
7 Feb Martha HYDE dau of John clerici? & Sara of Chisworth
16 Feb Anna WOOD dau of George of Cowhey
4 Mar John BOWDEN son of John of Brygreav
13 Mar Aaron POTT son of Thomas of Mellor
18 Mar Hanna WARRINGTON dau of John of Haigh born 11 Mar
1702 Some entries still read as birth dates
28 Mar Jane HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John of New Mill
25 Apr Elizabeth HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Joseph of Charlesworth
12 Jul Isaac JUKLE son of John of Chisworth
17 Jul William WOOD son of Ottiwell of Arnicroft
9 Aug Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of David of Mellor
17 Aug Martha WOOD dau of Samuel of Ludworth
6 Sep Sara WOOD dau of William of Colebank Green
6 Sep Samuel HYDE son of Peter of Reddishaw Lane Head
6 Sep Anna WHARMBY dau of John of Thornsett Field
15 Sep Nathaniel HEGGINBOTHOM son of Nathaniel of Wherneth, Chs
28 Sep John PICKFORD son of Thomas & Maria of Moorside
28 Sep Martha HYDE dau of David of Become, Chs
1 Oct William CLEATON son of Samuel of New Mill
15 Oct Mathew PICKFORD son of Edward of Chisworth
8 Nov Thomas CHETHAM son of Jacob gent. & Elizabeth of Mellor
8 Nov Jacob HAIGH son of John of Whytle
9 Nov Hanna HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jeremia of Chisworth
3 Dec Samuel HEGGINBOTHOM son of William of Lane head, Mellor
3 Dec Henry KINDER son of Sara of Presbury p. Chs
13 Dec Jacob TURNER son of Henry of Mellor
1702/3
21 Jan Thomas BOOTH son of Robert of Mill Brow
26 Jan Gilbert RATCLIFFE son of Gilbert & Alice of Mellor
26 Jan Robert THORNELY son of John of Chisworth
27 Jan Alice HADFIELD dau of Edward & Mary of Glossop
1 Feb John HEAWARD son of Joseph of Roworth
19 Feb Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of Laurence of Mellor
1703
15 Apr Margaret SHUTLEWORTH dau of George & Maria of Mellor
1 May Anna HYDE dau of John & Maria of Broadstone
14 May Anna BRIDGE dau of Thomas of Romiley, Chs
22 May Thomas GARLICK son of Joseph of Chalseworth
15 Jun Robert GODDARD son of Robert of Chisworth
10 Jul Maria WARRINGTON dau of John of Haigh
26 Jul John TURNER son of Jeremia of Gilbury yate born 12 Jun
22 Sep John CHATTERTON son of John of Ludworth
25 Oct John JACKSON son of William
18 Dec Martha WOOD dau of Jonathan of Ludworth
1703/4
1 Jan Maria HIGGINBOTHOM dau of William of Mellor
3 Jan Maria BORE dau of John of Knightwig
16 Jan Maria BEARD dau of George of Tall-lye?
18 Jan William BEARD son of Samuel of Mellor
25 Jan Elizabeth BOOTH dau of George of Chisworth
25 Jan Rebecca RATCLIFFE dau of John of Compstall Bridge
31 Jan Robert WOOD/TAYLOR son of Jane WOOD of Chisworth & putative father Robert TAYLOR
1704
11 Apr Maria COOPER dau of John of Stirrup
22 May Anna BOOTH dau of Thomas of Mellor
29 Jun Martha BEARD dau of John of Mellor
16 Aug George KIRKE son of Nicholas of Mellor
17 Sep Maria POTTS dau of Thomas of Mellor
11 Oct Ellena HADFIELD dau of Edward of Cobshurst, Mellor
13 Nov Samuel BOWDEN son of Thomas of Whytle Hamblet
21 Nov Matthew HEGGINBOTHOME son of Matthew of Windleebothome
23 Nov Hanna CHATTERTON dau of David of Hollywood end
14 Dec William CHATTERTON son of Laurence of Mellor
2 Dec William SCOLES son of William of Windybothome
22 Dec Elizabeth HYDE dau of Peter of Mellor
1704/5
10 Feb Jacob PICKFORD son of Edward of Chisworth
18 Feb William HOLLINWORTH son of Jeremia of Chisworth
23 Feb John HEGGINBOTHOME son of Jacob of Lane end, Ludworth
28 Feb Jacob CROWDER son of Martha of New Mill
1705
31 Mar Hanna HAGUE dau of John of Hague Fold
24 Apr Susanna CHETHAM dau of Jacob gent. of Mellor Hall
22 Jun Hanna HEYWARD dau of Joseph of Cown Edge
.. Jun Thomas WHARMBY son of William of New Mill
5 Sep Penelope RATCLIFFE dau of John of Townscliffe
13 Sep Jonathan HYDE son of John of Coatbank-green
26 Oct Ellenora ARNFIELD dau of Robert of Whytle Hamblet
18 Nov John BEARD son of John of Ludworth
... Nov Tabitha TURNER dau of Henry of Mellor
.. Dec ......... BORE son/dau of John of Knightwig
1705/6
26 Jan? John POTT son of Laurence of Whytle
6 Feb John CHATTERTON son of Laurence of Mellor
8 Mar William SHUTTLEWORTH son of William
21 Mar .... BOOTH ... of ..... of Chisworth
24 Mar ........ RATCLIFFE ... of Gilbert of Mellor
.. Mar ... BOYER ... of Thomas of Torr Top
1706
18 Apr ..... PICKFORD dau of Thomas
6 Jun Isiah? BOOTH son of Thomas of Mudhurst
8 Jun Infant of Ralph HIGGINBOTHAM
9 Jun Phoebe? BOOTH dau of Robert
26 Jul Hillary? HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Margaret
1 Nov Samuel BOWDEN son of John
6 Nov George BEARD son of George of Tor Top
1706/7
7 Jan Hannah WOOD dau of William of Ludworth
8 Jan Hellen HIGGENBOTHAM dau of William of Ludworth
3 Mar Jane HYDE dau of John of Hollins
6 Mar James? HYDE son of John of Cote Bank
8 Mar Maria SHURT dau of Edward & Maria of Thorset Fields
24 Mar William RADCLIFFE son of John Compston Bridge
.. Mar.... child of Robert ARMFIELD of Broadhurst
1707 Now baptism dates
27 Apr Sarah KIRK dau of Nicholas & Sarah of Mellor
3 May Jacob HOLLINGWORTH son of Jeremia of Chisworth
5 May Sarah BODDELEY dau of John gent. & Elizabeth of Eves Knowl
3 Jun Anna BOOTH dau of Thomas & Maria of Broadhurst
15 Jun George SCHOLES son of William
16 Jul Jacob BOWDEN son of Thomas of Cuckow-bush-hill
9 Sep Edward HADFIELD son of Edward & Mary of Copplhurst
4 Oct Sarah WATERHOUSE dau of Richard & Elizabeth
15 Oct William CHETHAM son of Jacob gent. of Mellor Hall
23 Oct Samuel BEARD son of Samuel & Rachel of Kendrick Hill
1707/8
2 Jan Hannah HIGGENBOTHAM dau of William & Elizabeth of Longhouse Lane
13 Jan Anna SHUTTLEWORTH dau of George & Maria born 6 Jan
18 Jan Samuel PICKFORD son of Edward of Sander Lane
1708
10 Apr Hannah POTTS dau of Thomas of Moor End
13 Apr Martha PICKFORD dau of Thomas of Moor Side
5 Jun Sarah HIGGENBOTHAM dau of Radulph of Lane end in Ludworth
12 Jun Anna BEARD dau of Robert of Hill Top
12 Jun Elizabeth HARRISON dau of William & Maria of Chisworth
27 Aug James WOOD son of William of Ludworth Houses
19 Sep John BOOTH son of Thomas & Sybilla of Slack
18 Nov Hellena CHATTERTON dau of Laurence & Hellena of Smithy Lee
27 Nov William MASON son of Peter of New Mill
11 Dec John CLAYTON son of Edward & Elizabeth
1708/9
7 Mar Hellena ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Ann
1709
3 Apr Hellena HOLLINGWORTH dau of Jeremiha of Chisworth
1 Oct Debora RADCLIFFE dau of John of Compstow bridge
6 Oct Maria KIRK dau of Nicholas
9 Oct Ester POTT dau of Thomas
6 Nov Joseph GREEN son of Joseph
10 Dec John BOORE son of Thomas
1709/10(top)
19 Feb? Ellen BOOTH dau of William & Maria
3 Mar James WATERHOUSE son of John of Rewhearth (Rowarth?)
23 Mar John BOOTH son of Robert of Ludworth
1710
6 May John LUMMAS son of John of H....ll
11 May Elizabeth CHETHAM dau of Jacob gent.
13 May Maria HYDE dau of John
29 Jun Edward SHURT son of Edward
22 Oct William CHATTERTON son of William
25 Oct Joseph WOOD son of Radulph & Elizabeth
29 Nov William HIGGINBOTHAM son of William
1710/11
2 Jan John WOOD son of William
6 Jan Joseph CHATTERTON son of Laurence
1 Feb Susanna HEGGINBOTHAM dau of John & Maria
-- Mar Maria MASON dau of Martha
-- Mar Robert MASON son of Peter & Maria `natus`
1711
5 May Elizab HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Rab
16 Jun John BRADDOCK son of Thomas of New Mill
29 Jul David CHATTERTON son of David of Mellor
16 Aug Edward CHEETHAM son of Jacob gent.
16 Sep Thomas BOOTH son of Thomas & Sibilla
1? Nov Rachel BEARD dau of Samuel & Rachel
1 Nov Hannah BODEN dau of Anthony
19 Dec Joseph WOOD/BENNETT son of Martha WOOD & John BENNETT
1711/12
31 Jan Samuel WOOD son of Radulph & Elizabeth
14 Feb Martha WOOD dau of George
11 Mar Thomas BOOR son of Radulph
1712
26 Apr John WATERHOUSE son of John of Rewhearth
26 Apr ....... HARRISON son of William
7 Jun Francis? CLEATON son of Edward
19 Jun John HEWARD son of William & Anna
22 Jun William SCOALLS son of William
25 Jun Sara BOWDEN dau of Thomas gent.
2 Sep William HEGGINBOTHOM son of John and Maria
2 Oct Alice CHATTERTON dau of Laurence
28 Oct Thomas HEGGINBOTHOM son of Thomas
18 Nov Elizabeth BOOTH dau of Robert & Maria
1712/13
-- Feb Robert HEGGINBOTHOM son of Samuel of Brigriff
1713 Register difficult to read
22 Jun -- HADFIELD son of John
27 Jun Thomas POTT son of Thomas
4 Oct Hannah HOLLAND dau of James & Hannah
16 Oct Hanna BEARD dau of James of Nuemill
19 Oct Martha BOOTH dau of Thomas & Sibill
3 Nov Maria BEARD dau of Ralph & .....
3 Nov Peter HYDE son of John & Maria
7 Nov Ann HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Martha
24 Nov James HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & .....
1 Dec Ralph CLAYTON son of Francis & Mary
1713/14
11 Jan Hannah HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Samuel & Katharine
15? Jan Mary? CLAYTON dau of John of Brooke (bottom?)
5 Mar Peter MASON son of Peter
16 Mar George HIGGINBOTHAM son of Josiah & Mary
1714
4 Apr Samuell HIGGINBOTHAM son of Joseph
7 Apr George WOOD son of George
7 Apr Mary HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Ralph
20 Jun James HIGGINBOTHAM son of Robert of Newmill
12 Aug Hannah WOOD dau of John of Ludworth
7 Nov Elen BEARD dau of Samuell & Rachel
1714/15
13 Jan Elizabeth KERKE dau of Nicholas
16 Feb Samuel HIGGINBOTHAM son of William
14 Mar Daniell WOOD son of William & Ellen of Brodestone
1715
29 May Josiah ARNEFIELD son of Ralph
`The whole of 1716 appears to be missing in this place from the manuscript` (from transcript)
1716
28 Mar Abbegall HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Will
1717
12 May Peter SMITH son of William
9 Jul John BYRON son of Mr John & Mary of Witle
1718
8 Sep Hannah HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Joseph
26 Nov John HADFIELD son of John
26 Dec Ann HYDE dau of Anthony & Ruth
1718/19
2 Mar George SHUTLEWORTH son of Thomas
1719
2 Apr Martha SMITH dau of William & Mary
14 May Henry TURNER son of William & Ellen
17 May Thomas BOWDEN son of Jonathan & Dorothy
.. Oct? ....... BOWDEN child of Anthony (included with 1722 baptism)
1720 (top)
12 May Sarah ARNFIELD dau of Robert
7 Aug Ann HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Samuell of Coate banck Green
1721
15 May William SHUTLEWORTH son of William
4 Aug Mary HIGGINBOTHAM dau of William
4 Sep Elizabeth HOLLAND dau of James
4 Sep Sushanah TURNER dau of Robert
9 Oct Mary BEARD dau of Ralph
-- --- -- RADCLIFFE dau of James
13 Oct John BEARD son of Robert
28 Oct Samuell HIGGINBOTHAM son of Samuell
10 Dec Hanah HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Samuell
1721/2
10 Feb George HIGGINBOTTOM son of William
1722
6 May ..... HYDE child of Thomas
9 May? ..... BOWDEN child of Anthony
1 Jun Barbara BARBER dau of Thomas
1 Jul Robert ARNFIELD son of Robert
22 Jul ...... child of Edward PICKFORD
22 Jul Maria HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert
5 Aug John TURNER son of John
21 Oct Robert RADCLIFFE son of Elizabeth
4 Nov Robert CHATTERTON son of Laurence
9 Dec ..... HIGGINBOTTOM child of Samuel
-- Dec Hannah WOOD dau of Samuel
1722/3
27 Jan ........ BEARD child of Samuel
10 Feb ...... ARNFIELD child of Robert
10 Feb ....... HIGGINBOTTOM child of William
1723
5 Jun ....... BEARD child of George
21 Jul Anna HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William
21 Jul .....ude WOOD child of Martha
4 Aug .... BOWDEN child of Edward
.. Sep Maria TURNER dau of John
.. Sep ........ TURNER child of William
.. ... .......... BOWDEN child of Samuel
2 Oct Edward BOYER son of Radulph
20 Oct Sara HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel
27 Oct John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
24 Nov Sara KINDER dau of Radulph
1723/4
26 Jan Joseph BOWDEN son of John
22 Mar Maria CLAYTON dau of Francis
1724
.. Apr Samuel WOOD son of George
12 Apr Sara WOOD dau of William
27 Apr Samuel BOWDEN son of Anthony
7 Jun Thomas BARBER son of Thomas
15 Jun William BOOTH son of John
28 Jun Peter WOOD son of Samuel
.. Jul Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Jacob
24 Nov Jacob WOOD son of Thomas
29 Nov Jeremiah TURNER son of John
1724/5
16 Jan Hannah COUPER dau of John
23 Jan Radulph ARNFIELD son of Robert
24 Jan Maria SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
4 Feb Abigael COUPER dau of Matthew
7 Mar Elizabeth TURNER dau of Robert
14 Mar James ARNFIELD son of Robert
1725
28 Mar Martha SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
18 Apr Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Edward
18 Apr Maria PICKFORD dau of Edward
18 Apr Martha BEARD dau of Robert
18 Apr Sara HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert
16 May Peter CHATTERTON son of Laurence
13 Jun Martha TURNER dau of John
4 Jul Jacob HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
4 Jul John BEARD son of Samuel
4 Jul Susanna BOWDEN dau of Samuel
25 Jul Catrina BRADDOCK dau of Thomas
30 Jul William PENNY son of Robert
1 Aug Maria HYDE dau of Radulph
15 Aug Susannah RADCLIFFE dau of Jane of Mellor
12 Sep Adam HEWARD son of William
19 Sep Susannah RADCLIFFE spurious dau of Elizabeth
31 Oct Martha KENWORTHY dau of William
2 Dec John BOWDEN son of Jonathan
1725/6
8 Feb Maria WOOD dau of Samuel
20 Feb Maria HEWARD dau of Samuel
27 Feb Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William
13 Mar Hanna BOOTH dau of John
20 Mar Maria HYDE dau of Thomas
1726
1 May Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph
1 May Maria BOOTH dau of Robert
5 May Sara WOOD dau of Ottewell
23 May John & Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM twin sons of William
24 May Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Francis
29 May George BOMFORD son of Joseph
24 Jul Elizabeth BARBER dau of Thomas
23 Sep Jacob BOWDEN son of Anthony
31 Oct Jacob TURNER son of Robert
20 Nov Anna TURNER dau of John
20 Nov Anthony HYDE son of Anthony
19 Dec William CLAYTON son of John
1726/7
20 Jan Samuel SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas
26 Feb ....eas BOWER son/dau of Radulph
6 Mar Samuel ARNFIELD son of Robert
1727
21 Apr Helena WOOD dau of Thomas
30 Apr Robert ARNFIELD son of Robert
3 May Betty HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John
21 May Maria SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
23 Jul Sarah BOOTH dau of Phoebe spurious
20 Aug William BRADDOCK son of Thomas
22 Oct Helena HEWARD dau of Samuel
10 Nov Sara COUPER dau of John
25 Dec Priscilla RADCLIFF spurious dau of Elizabeth
25 Dec Sara BOWDEN dau of Septimus
25 Dec Christana HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert
1727/8
14 Jan Esther TURNER dau of William
14 Jan Jonathan HYDE son of Radulph
21 Jan Matthew COUPER son of Matthew
23 Jan Samuel SHUTTLEWORTH son of William
25 Jan Radulph WOOD son of William
4 Feb William BOWDEN son of Anthony
17 Mar William HEWARD son of William
23 Mar Jacob HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
1728
30 Mar Sarah WOOD dau of Samuel
31 Mar Maria HYDE dau of Jacob
7 Apr John PICKFORD son of Edward
17 Apr Martha WOOD dau of Samuel
7 May Henry MELLOR son of George of Bugsworth
30 Jun Radulph ARNFIELD son of Robert
18 Aug John TURNER son of John
31 Oct Helena & Martha BARBER daus of Thomas
5 Nov Anna HYDE dau of Joseph
25 Dec Hannah BOOTH dau of Robert
1728/9
6 Jan William RADCLIFFE son of Jacob
18 Jan Bartholomew BEARD son of William
9 Mar William TURNER son of William
1729
31 May Jonathan BOWDEN son of Anthony
24 Jun Maria BOOTH dau of John
28 Jun Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas
3 Jul Joseph BOMFORD son of Joseph
25 Sep John BANCROFT son of John
2 Nov Constantine RIGBY spurious
2 Nov Maria HURST dau of Nicholas
5 Nov Elizabeth WILD dau of Jacob
16 Nov John HEPSON spurious
23 Nov Richard STAFFORD son of Thomas
23 Nov Sarah BRADBURY dau of Thomas
23 Nov William TAYLOR son of Thomas
7 Dec Jacob HIGGINBOTHOM son of John
7 Dec John HIGGINBOTHOM son of John
7 Dec Thomas KENWORTHY son of Radulph
25 Dec George SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas
25 Dec Thomas TAYLOR son of Samuel
1729/30 (top)
4 Jan William MASON son of John
27 Feb Joseph HIGGINBOTHOM son of Joseph
8 Mar Alice SWINDELS dau of Robert
1730
-- Apr Ellin WOOD dau of James birth date - year illeg.
-- May Mary WOOD dau of James birth date - year illeg.
3 Sep Ann HARTLEY dau of Thomas
11 Oct William RICHARDSON son of John
11 Oct Elizabeth BRELSFORD dau of Anthony
21 Oct Margaret JANDY dau of James
25 Oct Matthew TURNER son of John
29 Nov Martha HYDE dau of Ralph
1730/1
3 Jan Jonathan HYDE son of James
7? Jan Elizabeth & Sarah SWINTON daus of James
17 Jan Joseph GODDARD son of William
24 Jan Henry HEAWARD son of William
17 Feb Mary & Martha TURNER (no parents shown)
1731
28 Mar Samuel PICKFORD son of Edward
28 Mar Mary TOMLINSON dau of John
4 Apr Alice LEE dau of Alice
19 Apr Thomas HYBBERT son of Randle
26 Apr Henry HYBBERT son of Joseph
9 May Thomas STAFFORD son of Jonathan
23 May Sarah RATCLIFFE dau of Elizabeth
13 Jun James WILD son of John
20 Jun William BARBER son of Thomas
28 Jun John & William GREEN sons of William
24 Jul Mary MOSSLEY dau of Thomas
4 Aug Ann HAWART dau of Ellen
15 Aug Thomas GODDARD son of Thomas
23 Aug Ann HATTFIELD dau of John
30 Aug William COOPER son of Matthew
12 Sep Martha MASON dau of John
25 Sep Ann GODDARD dau of Samuel
26 Sep Martha BURGESS dau of William
22 Oct Mary STAFFORD dau of Thomas
26 Oct Hannah DOWNS dau of Thomas
1731/2
.. Jan Sarah BOWDEN dau of George
25 Feb John HYDE son of James
1732
20 Apr (born) Mary RADCLIFFE dau of William
.. Apr Samuel WOOD son of Jabez?
28 May Esther SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
4 Jun Mary HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
21 Jun William HEAWARD son of John
9 Jul Ellen CHATTERTON dau of John
30 Jul Anthony HYDE son of Anthony
30 Jul Sarah HEGINBOTHOM dau of John
21 Aug Margaret HIGGINBOTHOM dau of Joseph
27 Aug John KINDAR son of Ralph
17 Sep John & Thomas EGLISON sons of Thomas
17 Sep James GODDARD son of John
24 Sep William HAMBLETON son of William
30 Sep John RICHARDSON son of John
30 Sep James ARMSTRONG son Samuel
1 Oct Thomas GODDARD son of Thomas
7 Oct Bartholomew BOOTH son of Bartholomew
29 Oct John HAMBLETON son of John
5 Nov Jonathan STAFFORD son of John
12 Nov Samuel WILD son of Peter
13 Nov Mary BOWDON dau of Anthony
25 Nov James HYDE son of Ralph
29 Nov Ann BEARD dau of Samuel
24 Dec William COWPER son of Anna
1732/3
7 Jan John WALKLETT son of Jonathan
7 Jan Hannah STAFFORD dau of Jonathan
20 Jan John DOWNES son of Thomas
28 Jan Hannah BATE dau of William
10 Feb William BEELEY son of William
11 Mar Thomas JANDY son of James
18 Mar Edward LONGSON son of Thomas
18 Mar Ann BOWDON dau of Samuel
1733
2 Apr Anna SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
21 Apr Ralph BOWER son of Ralph
13? Jun Ann BOWDEN dau of Samuel
8 Jul Alice MASON dau of John
19 Aug Martha PICKFORD dau of Edward
2 Dec Isaac HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
2 Dec Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of John
10 Dec Alice TAYLOR dau of John
17? Dec Mary MASON dau of Peter
1733/4
1? Jan Ann HIBBARD dau of Randle
20 Jan William HURST son of Nicholas
20 Jan John HAMBLETON son of William
6 Feb Samuel KIRK supposed son of George
10 Feb William HAMBLETON son of John
13 Feb Benjamin BANCROFT son of Benjamin
16 Feb James TURNER son of James of Moorend
8 Mar Thomas RICHARDSON son of Abraham
8 Mar John BARBER son of Thomas
1734
7 Apr Thomas KIRK son of Sarah
7 Apr Mary HEAWARD dau of John
26 May James RICHARDSON son of John
30 Jun William GODDARD son of Samuel
14 Jul John GLEAVE son of William
14 Jul Thomas EGLISON son of Thomas
13 Aug Elizabeth HYDE dau of Ralph
3 Sep Mary BEARD dau of Robard
6 Oct Abraham PRESFORD son of Mary
27 Oct Mary BATE dau of William
16 Nov Mary BODEN dau of John
15 Dec William HIGGINBOTHAM son of John
15 Dec Mary CLATON dau of Ralph
22? Dec James SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph
1734/5
1? Feb Frances WHARMBE dau of Thomas
1 Feb Martha LONGSON dau of Thomas
3 Feb Samuel GODDARD son of Thomas
23? Feb Elizabeth POT dau of Ester
16 Mar Rebeccah DOWNS dau of Thomas
1735
6 Apr William SWINDELLS son of Samuel
13 Apr Mary KENWORTHY dau of James
4 May Sarah BRIERLY dau of James
4 May Mary BROCKLEHURST dau of Edward
18 May William HESKEY son of Thomas
16 Jul Ann TURNER dau of Joseph
20 Jul Ralph CLAYTON son of John
20 Jul Samuel KINDER son of Ralph
12 Oct Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of Elizabeth
5 Dec Elizabeth ARMFIELD dau of Ralph
1735/6
8 Feb Mary SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Samuel
15 Feb Alice WOOD dau of Abraham
29 Feb George BOWDON son of Samuel
21 Mar Samuel BOWDON son of Samuel
1736
20 Apr Ralph WOOD son of Joseph
6 Jun James WILD son of James
20 Jun James HEGINBOTTOM son of Samuel
15 Aug Jane BEARD dau of Robert
.. Sep Benjamin SIDEBOTTTOM son of Mary SIDEBOTTOM & Thomas POTT
6 Nov John WOOD son of Samuel & Hannah
25 Dec George TURNER son of John of Banks
1736/7
2 Jan John HOWARD son of John
16 Jan Sarah TURNER dau of Joseph
23 Jan Sarah SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph
22 Feb James SHUTLEWORTH son of Thomas
22 Feb John CLAYTON son of Ralph
6 Mar John ROBISON son of William
1737
10 Apr Samuel HEGINBOTTOM son of John
8 May Robert BODEN son of Robert of Latchey bottom
15 May Peter HEGINBOTTOM son of John
14 Jul Mary HOWARD dau of Samuel
24 Jul Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Jonathan
28 Aug John FEARNS son of Ralph
6 Sep Sarah BODEN dau of Antony & Sarah
11 Sep John HYDE son of Ralph
11 Sep James WILD son of James
16 Oct Mary CLAYTON dau of John
6 Nov John STAFFORD son of William
18 Dec Mary BORE dau of John
1737/8
1 Jan Elizabeth WOOD dau of Abraham
8 Jan Joseph & Mary GODDARD twins
8 Jan Timothy HURST son of James
19 Feb Ann WHARMBY dau of Thomas
19 Feb Isaac SIDEBOTTOM son of Elizabeth & supposed son of George COOK
19 Mar Samuel SHUTLEWORTH son of Samuel
1738
5 Apr Sarah BAMFORD dau of Joseph
16 Apr Joseph MASON son of Paul
15 May Hannah WOOD dau of -- (out of order)
29 May Sarah BEARD dau of Robert
29 May Alice BORE dau of Alice
11 Jun John BODEN son of John
11 Sep Martha HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Samuel
25 Sep William CHATTERTON son of William of Lower Fould, near Marple Bridge born 8 Sep
8 Oct Mathew POTT son of Thomas
15 Oct Anna POTT dau of Esther
12 Nov John SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph
26 Nov Alles TURNER dau of John of Banks
31 Dec Peter MASON son of John
1738/9
2 Feb Elizabeth WOOD dau of --
-- Feb Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Joseph
24 Feb James WOOD son of Samuel
25 Feb Elizabeth HOWARD dau of Samuel
11 Mar Elizabeth BORE dau of John
1739
26 Mar William HYDE son of John
24 Apr Ralph CLAYTON son of Ralph
6 May Joseph SMITH son of John
16 Sep Hannah HOWARD dau of John
15 Oct Jude CLAYTON dau of Francis
4 Nov Ralph HEGINBOTHOM son of John
4 Nov Cornelius HEGINBOTHOM son of William
9 Dec Thomas PICKFORD son of William
9 Dec Martha CLAYTON dau of John
16 Dec Thomas CHETHAM son of Thomas Esq. & Mary
1739/40(top)
26 Jan Penelope HADFIELD dau of John
26 Jan Sarah HEGINBOTTOM dau of John
26 Jan Mary BORE dau of Thomas
1740
20 Apr Peter HYDE son of Ralph
11 May Sarah MASON dau of Peter
18 May Samuel WOOD son of Abraham
22 Jun Simeon HAMBLETON son of Peter
22 Jun Ralph HYDE son of Ralph
22 Jun Ralph CLAYTON
1 Jul John BANCROFT son of John
1 Jul Mary ROWBOTHOM dau of Samuel
2 Jul Isaac HAMBLETON son of William
20 Jul Ann WOOD dau of Joseph
10 Aug James BATE son of Peter
17 Aug Mary FEARNS dau of Ralph
28 Sep Hannah FEARNS dau of Joseph
6 Oct George SHUTLEWORTH son of Samuel
19 Oct Sarah JOHNSON dau of Nathan
19 Oct James KENWORTHY
23 Nov Letice HOLLINGWORTH dau of John
24 Nov Martha BEARD dau of James
28 Dec Susan CARDWELL dau of Henry
1740/1
18 Jan James HURST son of Nicholas
25 Jan John WILD son of James
25 Jan Hannah BURGES dau of William
15 Feb Sarah BORE dau of John
15 Feb Agnes WILD dau of John
8 Mar Hannah HIBBERT dau of Randle
8 Mar Hannah TAYLOR dau of Thomas
15 Mar Ellen BOOTH dau of Benjamin
1741
2 May Enoch POTT son of Thomas
3 May Joseph SIDEBOTHOM son of Joseph
30 May Elizabeth SHUTLEWORTH dau of Ann
26 Jul Samuel HOWARD son of Samuel
14 Sep Peter STAFFORD son of Tristram
18 Oct Edward BODEN alias HOWARD
18 Oct George GODDARD son of William
25 Oct Sarah BOOTH dau of John
8 Nov Mary FURNACE dau of Joseph
22 Nov Ann ROWBOTHOM dau of John
29 Nov Peter WILD son of Peter
6 Dec Mary MASON dau of John
6 Dec Eunice ROBISON dau of William
1741/2
24 Jan Margret FEARNS dau of William
1742
24 Apr John HYDE son of Ralph
9 May Anthony CLAYTON son of Francis
16 May Joseph BRIDBURY son of John
20 Jun Elizabeth WALKLATE dau of Jonathan
4 Jul Joseph FEARNS son of George
8 Jul Mary CHETHAM dau of Thomas Esq. & Mary
4 Aug Sarah BEARD dau of Margret
12 Aug George BODEN son of Ann
20 Aug Betty BODEN dau of Anthony
20 Aug John BORE son of Thomas of Nightwig
10 Sep Esther WOOD dau of Abraham
28? Sep John CLAYTON son of John
1742/3
4 Jan Katharine ETCHES dau of William
1743
26 Mar John BEARD son of James
10 Apr Susannah WOOD
22 May James WILD son of Valent(ine)
14 Aug Robert SIDEBOTHOM son of Joseph
18 Sep Esther WATERHOUSE
18 Sep Frances CHETHAM dau of Thomas Esq.
9 Oct Mathew HADFIELD son of John
1743/4
17 Jan William HOWARD son of Samuel
2 Feb Paul MASON son of John
18 Mar Josiah WOOD son of Joseph & Martha of Coat Green
1744
27 May Samuel & John POT twins
8 Jul Thomas HADFIELD son of John
.. Aug Sidwell BEARD
14 Oct Betty ARMSTRONG dau of Richard
14 Oct Mary FEARNS dau of William
11 Nov Ann HYDE dau of Ralph
15 Nov Phebe HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Robert
15 Nov Betty ASHTON dau of Edward
25 Nov John WILD son of Peter
16 Dec Susanah HYDE dau of Ralph
16 Dec Ann STAFFORD dau of William
23 Dec Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of James
23 Dec Thomas CLAYTON son of Ralph
23 Dec John BORE son of John of Elly Bank
23 Dec Mary HOWARD dau of John
1744/5
20 Jan Elas CLAYTON son of Francis
9 Feb Sarah HAMBLETON dau of Peter
1745
19 May Betty ARNFIELD dau of William & Sarah
9 Jun John BODEN son of Samuel
14 Jul James HYDE son of Robert
23 Jun Ann SMITH dau of John
29 Jul James PICKFORD son of William
29 Jul Mary BODEN dau of Samuel
25 Aug Mary POT dau of Esther
22 Sep William ETHCHES
15 Dec Betty HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
1745/6
19 Jan William RATCLIFFE son of Ely?
8 Feb Joseph WOOD son of Samuel
9 Mar James BEARD son of James
1746
6 Apr James WATERHOUSE son of James
3 May Joseph HOWARD son of Samuel
25 May Peter SYDEBOTHOM son of Joseph
27 Jul Mary GARSIDE dau of John
10 Aug William BODEN son of Jonathan
14 Aug Elisabeth CHETHAM dau of Thomas Esq.
14 Sep Betty HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Samuel
12 Oct Betty COOPER dau of James
16 Nov John RATCLIFFE son of Robert
16 Nov John HADFIELD son of Edward
7 Dec John BODEN son of Mary
7 Dec Ann BODEN dau of Joseph
28 Dec Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Gudey
1746/7
23 Feb Charles TURNER son of Mary
22 Mar Sarah HYDE dau of Ralph
1747
29 Mar Betty BODEN dau of Thomas
3 Apr Betty BOOTH dau of Ralph
17 May Joseph HYDE
16 Jul Nathan CLAYTON son of John
20 Aug Thomas BORE son of Thomas
23 Aug Joseph HAMBLINTON son of Peter
23 Aug John CROFTS son of John
20 Sep Edward PICKFORD son of William
29 Sep Betty WILD dau of Jarvis
6 Nov Mary BODEN dau of Samuel
11 Dec Mary WOOD dau of Alice
25 Dec Thomas HYDE son of Ralph
26 Dec William ROWBOTTOM son of George
1747/8
7 Feb James WILD son of Peter
7 Feb Dorothy LONGSON dau of Thomas
14 Feb Ann FEARNS dau of Ralph
16 Feb Mary ASHTON dau of Moses
18 Feb Ellen CLARK dau of Jonathan
18 Feb John PICKFORD son of Samuel
6 Mar James BODEN son of Jonathan
1748
8 Apr Tabitha THORNELEY dau of Thomas
24 Apr William BROWN son of William
24 Apr Ales WHARBEY dau of Thomas
5 May Betty HAMBLETON dau of Peter
8 May Hannah FEARNS dau of William
10 May James RATCLIFFE son of Samuel
29 May Hannah BATE dau of P-
5 Jun Joseph WYAT son of John
19 Jun Paul MASON son of Peter
19 Jun Joseph CHATTERTON son of Joseph
28 Jun Martha BODEN dau of Betty
3 Jul Betty BODEN dau of Anthony
3 Jul Leigh HIGGINBOTHAM son of Hannah
3 Sep Anne HOWARD dau of Samuel
4 Sep William SIDEBOTHOM son of Joseph
17 Sep John HEGGINBOTHOM son of Samuel
22 Oct James GARSIDE son of John
29 Oct Abraham HARRISON son of Edward
29 Oct Anne HADFIELD dau of John
5 Nov Matthew HEGGINBOTHOM son of John
1748/9
22 Jan James & Sarah BODEN son & dau of Samuel
22 Jan George BODEN son of Joseph
5 Feb Martha BOOTH dau of Ralph
24 Mar Samuel BODEN son of Thomas
1749
9 Apr Mary GREEN dau of Ellen
28 Sep Mary BEARD dau of James
29 Oct James CHATTERTON son of Peter
29 Oct Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Hannah
16 Dec Christopher BENNET son of Christopher of Bugsworth
19 Dec George BORE son of Thomas
27 Dec Micha? WOOD son of Joseph & Jude (out of order in reg.)
1749/50(top)
17 Feb Zipporah BOOTH dau of Benjamin
13 Mar Peter JACKSON son of Isaac
24 Mar Thomas MORRIS son of Michael
24 Mar Esther BODEN dau of Anthony
1750
1 Apr Rebekah WILSON dau of Mary
28 Apr Robert GASKEL son of Philip
23 May Zacharias BODEN son of Samuel
23 May Elizabeth BODEN dau of Samuel
14 Jun Betty BODEN dau of Jonathan
23 Jun (blank) HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
2 Jul Edward & Mary BORE son & dau of Sarah
12 Aug Joel PICKFORD son of Samuell
31 Aug Betty HAWERD dau of Samuell
7 Sep Sarah BOWDEN dau of Edward
22 Sep Ellin HADFIELD dau of William
18 Oct Hannah MASON dau of Peter
28 Oct Ann HEGINBOTHAM dau of John (out of order)
28 Oct Mary BOWDEN dau of Benjamin
9 Dec George BOWDEN son of Jonathan
10 Dec Sarah BAMFORD dau of Joseph
16 Dec Elizabeth SYDEBOTHAM dau of Joseph
1750/1
10 Jan Betty PICKFORD dau of William
26 Jan Betty CLAYTON dau of Ralph
10 Feb Kenion KIRK son of George
10 Feb Rachel HEGINBOTHAM dau of Samuell
3 Mar Sarah HEGINBOTHAM dau of James
8 March Joshua CHATTERTON son of Joseph
1751
10 Apr Mary BOWDEN dau of Thomas
15 May Joseph BOOTH son of Ralph
2 Jun Mary WILD dau of John
23 Jun Shushannah HEGINBOTHAM dau of Samuell
11 Jul Martha HYDE dau of Ralph
13 Jul John NIELD son of Samuel
1 Sep Ales HADFIELD dau of John
1 Sep Betty CLAYTON dau of Francis
22 Sep Mary BOWDEN dau of Samuell & Ellin
28 Sep Betty GEE dau of Jonathan
29 Sep Betty BOOTH dau of John
31 Oct (birth date) James HADFIELD son of Edward & Ann (written down margin)
16 Nov Samuel SIMPSON son of John of Bugsworth
30 Dec John ETCHES son of William
31 Dec John GEE son of Joseph
1752
26 Jan Joseph WILD son of Peter
3 Mar Edward BODEN son of Edward
5 Apr Joel HEGGINBOTHOM son of Thomas
11 Apr Hannah COOPER dau of James
25 Apr Mary SMITH dau of Jonathan
2 Jun Mary HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
25 Jun Susan BORE dau of Thomas
10 Aug Samuel HEGGINBOTHOM son of Isaac
30 Aug Esther BOOTH dau of John
16 Sep James WILD son of John
3 Oct Hannah HARRISON dau of William
4 Nov Mary BODEN dau of Jonathan of Newmill
9 Dec William HADFIELD son of William
16 Dec Betty RADCLIFFE dau of William
1753
2 Jan Grace ARNFIELD dau of John
19 Jan John BODEN son of Thomas
2 Feb Mathew HEGGINBOTHOM son of Robert
11 Mar Lettice HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
8 Apr Ann ARNFIELD dau of Robert
29 Apr James BOOTH son of Ralph
29 Apr Mary PICKFORD dau of Samuel
16 May Joseph BEARD son of James
3 Jun Betty HOWARD dau of William
9 Jul Susan GEE dau of Jonathan
4 Aug Hannah RATCLIFFE dau of Robert
2 Sep Bartholomew BOOTH son of John
6 Oct Mary HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Robert
6 Oct Sarah CHATTERTON dau of Joseph
18 Nov John RATCLIFFE son of William
1754
16 Jan John WILD son of John
26 Jan Ann BODEN dau of Edward
5 Feb Joseph HADFIELD son of Edward
9 Feb Amey POTS dau of Thomas
17 Mar Adam HADFIELD son of John
9 May John STAFFORD son of James of New Mill
15 May Annah BODEN dau of Samuel of Moorend
26 May John GOODIN son of Thomas of Evesknowl
2 Jun Betty CHATTERTON dau of Peter
23 Jun Nathaniel BODEN son of Samuel
27 Jun John HOWARD son of Samuel
16 Jul Mary BODEN dau of James
8 Aug Thomas GASKILL son of Francis of Dishley
18 Aug Henry GEE son of Joseph
28 Aug Nancey GASKIL dau of Mary of Dishley
19 Sep Mary ARNFIELD dau of John
29 Sep George BORE son of Thomas
5 Oct John BORE son of Andrew
19 Nov Betty ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin
14 Dec Ann BRADDOCK dau of William
18 Dec Mary HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
20 Dec Edward PICKFORD son of Samuel
23 Dec Sarah BODEN dau of Jonathan
1755
12 Jan Booth HIBBERT son of Joseph of Waterside, Dishley
31 Jan Malley COWPER dau of James
5 Feb Robert ARNFIELD son of James
6 Feb James SHALLCROSS son of Thomas of Elly Bank, Dishley
8 Mar Hannah BODEN dau of Thomas
8 Mar John TURNER son of Martha
15 Mar Sarah BODEN dau of Samuel of Clough
16 Mar Henry BOOTH son of Ralph
6 Apr John GREEN son of John
13 Apr Isaac GEE son of Jonathan
17 Apr Betty HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Isaac
17 Apr George HEGGINBOTHOM son of Josiah
29 Apr Anne GARSIDE dau of James
4 May Christian HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Robert (Also written down margin where it says 22 April & wife Sarah)
8 May Thomas SHUTLEWORTH son of Thomas
23 Jun John GASKILL son of Philip
18 Sep John ARNFIELD son of John
3 Oct William WILD son of John
2 Nov Benjamin BODEN son of Benjamin
9 Nov Susannah BOOTH dau of John
12 Nov Margret CHATTERTON dau of Margret
12 Nov Peter MASON
16 Dec Samuel NEILD son of Samuel
1756
1 Jan James BARBER son of John of Coppice in Dishley
1 Jan James TURNER son of William - servant to Mr Peter Lee of Lime
19 Jan James BOOTH son of John
4 Feb Thomas PRIESTNAL son of Thomas of Dishley
19 Feb Alexander HEGGINBOTHOM son of Samuel
9 Apr Elizabeth BODEN dau of Edward
26 Apr Mary TURNER dau of John
29 Apr -- ARNFIELD son of Robert
4 May Hannah RATCLIFFE dau of William
22 May Mary CHATTERTON dau of Joseph of Bradshaw
12 Jun William HEGGINBOTHOM son of Widow Hegginbothom
1 Jul Sally HARRISON dau of Jonathan & Esther of Gamesley
8 Jul Anne LOWE dau of Joseph of Furnace, Taxal p.
10 Aug Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH son of John
16 Aug Mary ARNFIELD dau of Robert
11 Oct John HADFIELD son of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (out of order)
22 Oct Samuell BOWDEN son of Samuell & Ellin
9 Nov Betty HYDE dau of James
26 Nov George KIRK son of George
26 Nov Hannah NIELD dau of Nathan & Mary (written in margin)
1757
7 Jan Nanney PICKFORD dau of Samuel
11 Jan Hannah BEARD dau of James
26 Feb Peter CHATTERTON son of Peter
20 Apr Buckley BOWER son of Thomas & Ann
25 Apr Tabitha THORNALEY dau of John & Elizabeth
1 May Faney BOOTH dau of Ralph & Elizabeth
8 May Esther BOWDEN dau of Thomas
8 May Charles HADFIELD son of John & Mary
8 May Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of James & Hannah
15 May Jonathan BOWDEN son of Jonathan
15 Jul Sarah HEGINBOTHAM dau of Robert & Sarah
4 Sep John HAWARD son of William & Martha
10 Sep Jane HIGGINBOTHAM dau of John & Sarah of Marple
11 Sep Ales GEE dau of Jonathan & Martha
9 Oct William HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & Ann
11 Dec Mary GREEN dau of John & Mary
1758
30 Jan William TURNER son of James & Ales
13 Mar James HADFIELD son of John & Mary
6 May Thomas BOOTH son of John & Mary
20 May John NIELD son of Nathaniel & Mary
29 Nov Sarah BOWER dau of Ralph & Sarah
31 Dec Samuell HEGINBOTHAM son of Samuell & Zanobiah
1759
21 Jan Rebekah SMITH dau of Jonathan & Betty
6 Feb William ETCHES son of Samuel
18 Mar Samuell RADCLIFF son of William & Mary
15 Apr James ARNFIELD son of James & Hannah
20 May Ann HARRISON dau of Jonathan
5 Jun Anne HOWARD dau of John of Lanesome?
23 Jun John HEGINBOTHAM son of Thomas & -
24 Jun Sarah WOOD dau of Samuell & Sarah
3 Sep Thomas ARNFIELD son of Thomas
28 Sep Ann SYDEBOTHOM dau of Abraham
6 Oct Betty GASKHIL dau of Peter of Laneside
10 Oct John WOOD son of William of Hiltop
24 Oct Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of William & Shushannah of New Mill
11 Nov George BOWDEN son of George & Mary
23 Dec Philicia BOWDEN dau of Jonathan & Mary
29 Dec Annise MASON dau of John & Hannah
30 Dec Thomas STANNEY son of James & Sarah
30 Dec Robert BOOTH son of John & Mary
1760 (top)
2 Mar Ann SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Thomas & Sarah
4 Mar William HOWARD son of William & Martha
14 Mar Mary BOWDEN dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Ladyshawbothom
23 Mar Robert STAFFORD son of Tristram & Mary of Disley
25 Mar Edward HARTLY son of Thomas of How Lane
19 Apr Sarah BEARD dau of James & Hannah
4 May George BODEN son of George of Thorset Fields
10 May George LOW son of Joseph of Gitcliffe Tor
5 Jun John BOWDEN son of Samuell & Ellin
4? Jun John WILD son of James (this order)
29 Jun Daniel BRIERLEY son of John & Mary born 13 Jun
22 Jul Ellin HADFIELD dau of Wharmby & Alis
22 Sep Sarah BODEN dau of William of Thorset
4 Oct Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John
21 Dec Mary TURNER dau of James & Ales
1761
27 Jan Lettice COOPER dau of James
14 Feb John HADFIELD son of John & Mary of Rowarth
22 Feb Thomas BOWDEN son of Thomas & Nancy of Catstone
23 Feb John WOOD son of James & Betty of Manchester
1 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Lanehead
12 Mar Ann HEGINBOTHAM dau of Samuell & Mary of Hallbroad
13 Mar Joseph & Benjamin WILD twins of John
30 Mar Mary WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Joannah
4 Apr Betty BOOTH dau of Thomas
21 Apr John HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Jane
21 Apr John HOLLINGWORTH son of John (sic)
25 Apr Abraham SYDEBOTHAM son of Abraham & Sarah
25 Apr Betty ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Betty
13 Jun Mary CHATTERTON dau of Peter & Hannah
13 Jun Mary BODEN dau of Edward & Anne
17 Jul Sarah BOWDEN dau of Edward & Ann of Willhey
13 Aug Joseph HIBBERT son of Joseph & Hellene of Dishley
27 Aug Samuell BOWDEN son of Samuell & Lois
18 Sep Peter MASON son of William & Dorothy
27 Sep Francis WHITECAR son of Francis & Mary of Norbury, Chs
6 Oct Samuel WILD a natural child of Anne
13 Oct John TURNER son of John of Bank
17 Oct Edward BOWER son of Ralph
27 Oct Joseph GREEN son of William & Ann of Disley
29 Oct Anne RATCLIFFE dau of William
31 Oct Anne NEILD dau of John of Storth
14 Nov Hanah BEARD dau of Joseph & Sarah
14 Nov William RADCLIFF son of William & Mary
29 Dec William KIRK son of Peter
1762
16 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth
21 Mar Charles WOOD son of Samuell & Sarah
19 Apr William son of Martha MASON & William BENNET of Ketlesome the reputed father
30 Apr Nancy HADFIELD dau of Samuel
30 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of Wharmby
26 May Nanny JACKSON dau of John of Bugsworth
6 Jul John GREEN son of John & Mary
10 Jul John BOOTH son of Betty - John GEE the supposed father
22 Aug Sarah ARNFIELD dau of James
23 Aug James TURNER son of James & Alis
13 Sep John HEGINBOTHAM son of Robert & Sarah of New Mill
11 Oct John SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas & Betty
14 &ldots;. John HEGGINBOTHOM son of Samuel & Ann
1763
1 Jan Hannah CLAYTON dau of Edward of Greenshal
30 Jan John BEARD son of Joseph of Clough end
19 Feb Samuel ARNFIELD a natural son of Nancy
24 Feb Mary TURNER dau of Joseph
26 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of Charles
26 Mar Thomas BOOTH son of Thomas
24 Apr James HARRISON a natural child of M.
13 May Martha BODEN dau of Jonathan
13 May A child of John HEGGINBOTHOM of New mill
15 May Mary RATCLIFFE dau of William of Whernil
28 May Mary JACKSON dau of John of Lime
24 July Nathan CHATTERTON son of Joseph.
24 Jul Charles HADFIELD son of Mathew
26 Jul Thomas GASKIL son of Peter
9 Aug George SWINDELS son of Edward of Handley
13 Aug John HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Sarah
16 Aug Martha BODEN dau of Jonathan (see also 13 May)
16 Aug Hannah MELLOR dau of Samuel of Bugsworth
1 Sep A dau of James HEGGINBOTHOM
3 Sep Anne LOWE dau of John of Dishley
3 Oct Milisant BOTTOM dau of William of Dishley
15 Nov Malley WOOD dau of Thomas of Mellor
25 Nov A natural son of James PENNINGTON of Lime
26 Nov George MOORS son of George of Romiley
1764
12 Jan John STANNEY son of James & Sarah (added & Mary crossed through)
15 Jan Nancy MASON dau of John & Anne
1 Feb Sarah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (out of order) [could be 1769]
12 Feb Nancy HADFIELD dau of Samuel
13 Feb Jesse HOWARD son of John of Hollins
3 Mar Mary HOWARTH dau of John of Raworth
30 Mar Jane SHUTLEWORTH dau of Thomas
31 Mar Betty PICKFORD dau of Samuel
31 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of Wharmby
31 Mar Anne SYDEBOTHOM dau of John
9 May John CHATTERTON son of Joseph
27 May Bradford HEGGINBOTHOM son of Josiah
7 Jun Hannah & Thomas ARNFIELD twin children (no parents shown)
9 Jun Samuel NEILD son of Nathaniel
9 Jun Hannah & Thanny ARNFIELD twin children (no parents shown)
10 Jun Betty BODEN dau of Joseph & Susan
14 Jul Edward BODEN son of Thomas, schoolmaster
12 Sep John SWINDELS son of Martin of Dishley
27 Oct James SYDEBOTHOM son of Benjamin
1 Nov William GREEN son of William of Dishley
19 Dec John WOOD son of James of Manchester
26 Dec Phane? CHATTERTON son of Peter of Hollins
1765
12 Jan James ETCHES son of James of Windlehurst
3 Feb Thomas MASON son of John
3 Feb William WOOD son of William
11 Feb Samuel ARNFIELD son of James of Moorend
16 Feb John BODEN son of John & Susan
8 Mar Francis BOTHOM son of William of Disley
13 Mar Thomas BODEN son of Thomas
17 Mar Anne HADFIELD dau of Charles
18 Mar James Heathcote ARNFIELD
19 Mar John LOMAS son of John of Lane head
23 Mar Anne HOWARD dau of Joseph
23 Mar William CHATTERTON son of John & Sarah
23 Mar Hannah MASON dau of John & Hannah
6 Apr John BRADDOCK son of William
9 Apr Samuel SYDEBOTTOM son of Samuel
12 Apr Robert BODEN son of Robert of Ladyshawbottom
12 Apr John TURNER son of George & Hannah
10 Jun Betty HADFIELD dau of Mathew
15 Jun James PENNINGTON son of James of Lyme
23 Jun Nancy BOOTH dau of John, taylor
23 Jun Robert SYDEBOTTOM son of Robert of Marple
25 Jun John WILD son of Edward & Hannah of Dishley
2 Aug Martha FIDLER dau of William & his wife (found in transcript only)
11 Sep Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas of Rangeleach
14 Oct Millisant KINDER dau of John of Overcliffe
3 Nov Robert SWINDELS son of William of Dishley
8 Nov George HEGGINBOTHOM son of William
9 Nov James STANNEY son of James of Rowfold
19 Nov William BODEN son of William
21 Nov Hannah BOOTH dau of John
12 Dec Peter LOWE son of John of Dishley
12 Dec Nelly WILD dau of Edward & Hannah
12 Dec John Edward CLAYTON son of Edward
1766
12 Jan Annis ARDEN dau of Ales of Stockport p.
18 Jan Thomas MASON son of Thomas of Norbury
23 Feb George HEGGINBOTHOM son of John of Ludworth
23 Feb James HEGGINBOTHOM son of Peter of Ludworth
4 Mar William CHATTERTON son of Joseph
9 Mar John SYDEBOTHOM son of James
10 Mar William SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas & Betty
29 Mar A natural child of Mary WILD of Newmilns
4 May Robert CHATTERTON son of Peter
26 May Joseph HADFIELD son of Charles
1 Jun Phebe HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Ottiwel
1 Jun Malley WOOD dau of Ralph of Pointon
1 Aug Mary RATCLIFFE dau of John of Combstow Bridge
6 Aug Nanny CHATTERTON dau of Mr of Lowerfold
11 Aug Thomas BRADDOCK son of William
11 Aug Margret BODEN dau of Edward
18 Sep Lettice HOWARD dau of John of Hollins
1767
13 Jan John MASON son of Paul & Hannah
19 Jan John SYDEBOTHOM son of Benjamin
2 Feb Hannah BODEN dau of Joseph & Susan
24 Feb Grace BOWER dau of Ralph & Sarah
7 Mar Thomas HIGGINBOTHOM son of William & Mary
16 Mar John WILD son of James & Sarah
22 Mar Mary BODEN dau of William & Sarah of Thorset
29 Mar John HARRISON son of William & Hannah
5 Apr Mary HADFIELD dau of Wharby & Ales
5 Apr Sally CHATTERTON dau of William & Hannah
20 Apr William RATCLIFFE - no parents shown
24 May James BODEN son of James & Martha
24 May Rebecca ARNFIELD dau of John & Rebecca
8 Jun Mary BODEN dau of George & Mary
13 Jun Salley MASON dau of James
27 Jul Samuel HOWARD son of William & Martha
3 Aug Mary SHUTLEWORTH dau of Samuel of Marple
3 Aug William TURNER son of John & Sarah
16 Aug James HIGGINBOTHOM son of Robert & Silence
19 Aug Sarah WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Pointon
6 Sep Hannah PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Betty
11 Oct Anne WOOD dau of John & Betty
3 Nov Clarisa CHATTERTON dau of Joseph
14 Nov Martha STORER dau of John
22 Nov Betty SIDEBOTHOM dau of Robert & Betty
22 Nov Anne BOWERS dau of John & Mary
22 Nov Malley POTTS dau of Samuel & Betty
29 Nov James HAGUE son of William & Esther
29 Nov George SWANN son of James & Lydia
18 Dec Sarah MASON dau of John & Annah
30 Dec Sarah HALL a natural child of Margret of Lime Handley
NB There appear to be two sets of entries for 1767
1768
2 Jan Jackey HOWARD son of Joseph & Margret
14 Jan Mary BODEN dau of John & Susanna
25 Jan Betty TURNER dau of George & Hannah
31 Jan Samuel BAGSHAW son of Samuel & Hannah
14 Feb Anne SYDEBOTHOM dau of Samuel & Mary
21 Feb Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Peter & Hannah
26 Feb John CHATTERTON son of John & Sarah
18 Mar Hannah WILD dau of James & Sarah
9 Apr William STANNEY son of James & Sarah
8 May Betty LOWE dau of John & Sarah
15 May John HADFIELD son of Mathew & Sarah
20 May Lucy HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John & Dinah
27 May Thomas SHUTLEWORTH son of Thomas & Betty
8 Jun Anne ARNFIELD dau of William & Esther
19 Jun Ralph HYDE son of John & Martha
19 Jun James GREEN son of John & Mary
13 Jul Betty COOPER dau of James & Esther
18 Jul Mary RATCLIFFE dau of John of Combstow Bridge
24 Jul Elisabeth BODEN dau of Robert & Elisabeth
21 Aug Anne HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Ottiwel of Ludworth
4 Sep Anne TURNER dau of James & Ales
12 Sep Samuel SYDEBOTHOM son of William
18 Sep James HYDE son of Ralph & Sarah
27 Sep Joshua BODEN son of Edward of Crowders
12 Oct Samuel SYDEBOTHOM son of William (in twice? see 12 Sep)
16 Oct Mathew POTT son of John & Mary
16 Oct Elisabeth JOWLE dau of James & Alice
26 Oct Micha HEGGINBOTHOM a natural child of Phebe
3 Nov James HADFIELD son of Charles
7 Nov Thomas POT son of Enoch & Betty
15 Nov Elizabeth WILD dau of James & Sarah
19 Nov Lettice PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Betty
20 Nov Joshua HEGGINBOTHOM son of Peter
27 Nov Phany POTT dau of Mathew & Betty
1769
12 Jan Isaac JACKSON son of Isaac of Charlesworth
17 Jan Samuel WOOD son of James of Manchester
28 Jan Henry SYDEBOTHOM son of Benjamin
28 Jan William HEGGINBOTHOM son of William
1 Feb Sarah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary (out of order) [could be 1764]
5 Feb Mary RATCLIFFE dau of William & Mary
10 Feb James WOOD son of William & Sarah
16 Feb Eli CLAYTON son of Nathan & Betty
26 Feb John FORD son of John & Mary
27 Feb Thomas COOPER son of Thomas & Anne of Garrots, Stockport p., Chs (out of order)
5 Apr John WOOD son of John & Betty
16 Apr Thomas BOWDEN son of George & Sarah
23 Apr Martha CLAYTON dau of Ralph & Betty
7 May Sarah SYDEBOTHOM dau of Joseph & Mary
15 May Thomas WOOD son of James & Sarah
23 May Jackey WILD a natural child of Mary
11 Jun Lettice ARNFIELD dau of James & Hannah
24 Jun James WOOD son of John of Pointon
2 Jul James SYDEBOTHOM son of James of Mellor
16 Jul Isaac HEGINBOTHOM son of Isaac
23 Jul William ARNFIELD son of Thomas
23 Jul Martha & Betty ARNFIELD his daughters twins
26 Aug Elizabeth HOWARD dau of Joseph & Mary
3 Sep Elizabeth HEGGINBOTHOM dau of William
6 Sep Thomas BODEN son of Joseph & Susan
9 Sep John BOOTH son of Thomas of Charlesworth
11 Sep William CHATTERTON son of Mr William
30 Sep James BRADDOCK son of William
30 Sep James MASON son of Paul of ..
29 Nov Ralph CLAYTON son of Anthony
29 Nov Joel HAGUE son of William
1 Dec John MASON a natural child of Betty
5 Dec Betty POTT dau of Samuel
17 Dec Ralph KIRK son of Ralph & Betty
1770 (top)
7 Jan Mally SYDEBOTHOM dau of Robert of Chisworth
15 Jan Betty HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Jane of Chisworth
17 Jan John BOOTH a natural child of Elizabeth
20 Jan Silence WILD dau of James of Low laugton
22 Jan John COOPER son of Joseph of Ludworth
27 Jan Ralph BOWER son of Ralph & Sarah
27 Jan Moses RIGLEY son of John of New Miln
27 Jan Allice HYDE dau of John & Allice
29 Jan James SYDEBOTHOM son of John of Marple
3 Feb Milisant MASON dau of James & Mary of New Mills
3 Feb Edward HAGUE a natural child of Betty
4 Feb Charles HEGGINBOTHOM son of Ottiwel
4 Feb William HEGGINBOTHOM son of John
9 Feb Jonathan BODEN son of George & Betty
25 Feb John HYDE a natural child of Margret
26 Feb John HADFIELD son of Wharby & Ales
8 Mar Betty ETCHES dau of John of Marple Bridge
16 Mar James CHATTERTON son of Jonathan
16 Mar John CLAYTON a natural child of Mary
30 Mar Mally RATCLIFFE dau of John & Mary
1 Apr Betty BODEN dau of George & Mary
8 Apr Mally BORE dau of John & Anne
22 Apr John HYDE son of John of Hague Fold
30 Apr Mally MASON dau of John of Newmilns
30 Apr Joseph HEGGINBOTHOM son of Josiah & Anne
8 May Joseph DEUSNAP son of Samuel & Betty of Charlesworth
8 May William DEUSNAP son of James his brother
8 May James DEUSNAP son of Joshua & Martha his brother
23 May Robert HADFIELD son of Samuel & Sarah
10 Jun James TURNER son of John & Sarah of Drake Kar
1 Aug Anthony CHATTERTON son of Joseph of Hollins
10 Aug Sally SYDEBOTHOM dau of Abraham
8 Sep Thomas WOOD son of John & Betty
8 Sep Jonathan CHATTERTON son of John & Sarah
8 Sep Martha ARNFIELD dau of John & Rebeccah
16 Sep Nancy TURNER dau of George & Hannah
24 Sep Joseph MASON son of John & Hannah
19 Oct Sarah STANNEY dau of James & Sarah
19 Oct Mally COOPER dau of James & Esther
19 Oct Martha MOORS dau of Thomas & Anne of Whernil
4 Nov James SHUTTLEWORTH son of Thomas & Betty
4 Nov Sarah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of James & Ales
11 Nov Micha SYDEBOTHOM son of John & Lydia
25 Nov John HOWARD son of Joseph & Mary of Marple
28 Nov James WILD son of the Widow of James
2 Dec Matty BEARD dau of John & Betty
2 Dec Henry WILD son of John & Mary
4 Dec John BORE son of Thomas & Phoebe
8 Dec John RATCLIFFE son of William of Whernil
22 Dec Joseph Hadfield WOOD son of James
29 Dec Sarah HADFIELD dau of Mathew & Sarah
1771
1 Jan Sarah BODEN dau of George son of -
31 Jan William GREEN son of John & Helene
2 Feb Edward CHATTERTON son of Peter
7 Feb Mary HARRISON dau of William of Knowl
10 Feb George JOWLE son of James & Alice
16 Feb Samuel WILD son of Peter & Betty
23 Feb Betty HYDE dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth
26 Feb Joseph HOWARD son of Joseph & Margret
28 Feb William WOOD son of James & Sarah of Eves Knowl
28 May John LOMAS son of John & Mary of Thorset
1 Jun Mary SYDEBOTHOM dau of Benjamin
2 Jun Malley HYDE dau of Ralph & Sarah of Milbrow
4 Jun Nancy HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth (out of order)
9 Jun Joel HEGGINBOTHOM son of Peter & Sarah of Lane end
10 Jun Sally BOOTH dau of Ralph & Anne of Hey
26 Jun Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Samuel & Mary
28 Jun Hannah WILD dau of James & Anne
30 Jun Thomas PICKFORD son of Joseph & Anne
7 Jul William & Peggy STORER son & dau of John
20 Jul A child of MOORS of Beacom Houses, Whernil
4 Aug Henry HOWARD son of William & Martha
4 Sep Valantine WILD son of James & Sarah
25 Aug Hannah SYDEBOTHOM dau of Joseph & Martha (in twice)
5 Sep Joseph COOPER son of Joseph of Ludworth
8 Sep Thomas JOWL son of Creswel of Lower Cliffe
8 Sep Enoch POTT son of John & Mary
14 Sep Robert SMITH son of John & Mary
15 Sep William FORD son of John & Mary
20 Sep Mary KIRK dau of John & Martha
22 Sep Thomas LEES son of William & Anne of Chapple
13 Oct Joseph PICKFORD son of Samuel & Elizabeth
20 Oct Hannah BEARD a natural child of Ales
22 Oct Malley BOOTH dau of Thomas & Mary of Raworth
22 Oct Anne CHATTERTON dau of Jonathan of New Miln
11 Nov Thomas GEE son of John & Elizabeth of Hollins
11 Nov Samuel WOOD son of John & Elizabeth
14 Nov Hester RADCLIFFE dau of William & Mary
24 Nov Martha BODEN dau of Mary of Jowl-hole
26 Nov Thomas HOWARD son of John & Ann of Hollins
10 Dec Hannah CHATTERTON dau of William & Hannah
15 Dec James BODEN son of William & Anne of Worley?
22 Dec Joseph GREEN son of John & Mary
1772
5 Jan Peter HEGGINBOTHOM son of William
13 Jan Joseph HADFIELD son of Wharby & Alice
18 Jan Joseph HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Mary
31 Jan Anne BODEN dau of William & Mary of Thorset
11 Feb Hannah HADFIELD dau of William & Mary
15 Feb Nancy MASON dau of James of Newmilns
17 Feb Mally CLAYTON dau of Anthony of Newmilns
18 Feb Susan HYDE dau of John & Martha of Hague Fold
19 Feb Sally HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Ottiwel of Lane end
19 Feb Mally HEGGINBOTHOM dau of James his brother
7 Mar Phany BEARD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Clough end
13 Mar Mally SYDEBOTHOM dau of Abraham & Martha of Dishley
23 Mar John HAGUE son of William & Esther of New Miln
28 Mar Samuel MOORS son of Benjamin & Betty
3 Apr John ETCHES son of John & Hannah of Dishley
9 Apr James RATCLIFF son of John of Combstow Bridge
14 Apr Peter MASON son of Paul & Hannah
14 Apr Milly HEGGINBOTHOM a natural child of Phebe
18 Apr Joseph HYDE son of Joseph & Martha of Knowle
29 Apr Peter MASON son of Paul & Hannah (but see 14 Apr)
17 May Betty HADFIELD dau of Samuel of Laneside
24 May Mally KIRK dau of Ralph & Betty
31 May Hannah WOOD dau of Ralph of Pointon
8 Jun Abraham HADFIELD son of Charles
20 Jun Samuel STANDLEY son of William & Anne of Stockport
26 Jun Martha CLAYTON dau of Nathan & Betty of Newmiln
28 Jun Benjamin BODEN son of Joseph of Thorset
12 Jul Hannah BEARD dau of John & Mary of Smithy Lane
27 Jul Nancy POT dau of Mathew & Betty
15 Aug Samuel BODEN a natural child of Mary
30 Aug Mary HEGGINBOTHOM dau of William of Marple Bridge
13 Sep Jane HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Jane
22 Sep John POT son of John & Rachel
22 Sep William WOOD son of James & Betty of Manchester
11 Oct Martha POT dau of Samuel & Betty in the Peice
18 Oct James WILD son of James & Sarah of Low Laughton
27 Oct Henry BRIDGE son of Henry & Hannah
16 Dec James WILD son of John & Betty of New Milns
1773
15 Jan Mary FORD dau of John & Mary
21 Jan George BOWER son of Thomas & Philicia
30 Jan Edward BORE son of Ralph & Sarah of Knightwig
21 Feb Joseph WILD son of James & Anne
23 Feb Jonathan BODEN son of John & Susan
7 Mar Sally HARRISON dau of William of Cowhey
4 Apr Thomas HADFIELD son of John & Martha
11 Apr John WILD son of Peter & Betty of Tom heys
12 Apr John HADFIELD son of John & Sarah
28 Apr William STANNEY son of James & Sarah
16 May Sally WOOD dau of John & Betty
19 May Thomas COOPER son of Thomas & Anne of Garrots, Stockport, Chs born 10 Apr 1769 (out of order)
19 May Samuel COOPER son of Thomas & Anne of Garrots, Stockport, Chs born 27 Feb 1772 (out of order)
28 May John CLAYTON son of Francis & Elizabeth
29 May Sarah MASON dau of Hannah
31 May Martha WOOD dau of Thomas & Sarah
13 Jun Mary CHATTERTON dau of John & Sarah
16 Jun Samuel WOOD son of James & Sarah
20 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of Mathew & Sarah
14 Jul William BODEN son of George & Sarah
14 Jul Dolly ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin of Hague fold
25 Jul Adam GREEN son of John & Helene
30 Jul Samuel BOWDEN son of George & Mary
8 Aug Samuel THORNELEY son of Richard & Mary
8 Aug John HEGGINBOTHOM son of Peter of Lane end
29 Aug Millisant BROADHURST dau of Edward & Mary
9 Sep Matty STAFFORD dau of James & Mary
20 Sep John KIRK son of John & Martha
20 Sep Mally HAGUE dau of Joshua & Betty
23 Sep Peter MASON son of Paul & Sarah
27 Sep Hannah BODEN dau of George & Betty
10 Oct Joseph SMITH son of John & Anne
14 Oct Jeremy TURNER son of George & Hannah
31 Oct Betty HYDE dau of Ralph & Sarah
20 Nov Anne HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Mathew & Ales
21 Nov Hannah BATE dau of Henry & Sarah
4 Dec Mary PLAT a natural child of Anne
12 Dec Mary WOOD a natural child of Betty
12 Dec Hannah MOSLEY dau of John & Rebecca
16 Dec John GODDARD son of James & Mary
16 Dec John CROWDER son of William & Mary
28 Dec John HEGGINBOTHOM son of James & Ales
28 Dec Ellen HEGGINBOTHOM dau of William & Ellen
`N.B. The rest of this page was almost defaced by a little boy of my daughter`s being about three years of age and knowed no better but I can assure the Generations that are to come after there was no Design but his childish Fellony - as Witness my hand being a Lover of Truth ................ John Hadfield Min. of Mellor`
29 Dec Ralph HOPWOOD son of Thomas & Phany was baptised at Lane Side
1774
3 Jan Samuel RATCLIFFE son of William & Mary
3 Jan Sarah RICHARDSON dau of Hugh
13 Jan Anne PICKFORD dau of James & Sarah
19 Jan John HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Mary
27 Jan Hannah BODEN a natural child of Mary
31 Jan Annah HOWARD dau of Joseph & Margret
3 Feb Nancy CHATTERTON dau of Joseph & Mary
6 Feb Robert SYDEBOTTOM son of Benjamin & Hannah
6 Feb Milly BODEN a natural child of Mary
16 Feb Sarah RADCLIFE a natural child of Betty
20 Feb Thomas RADCLIFFE son of William & Mary
15 Mar Joseph COOPER son of James & Esther
25 Mar Tabitha WILD dau of John & Mary
27 Mar Anne SHORT dau of Samuel & Mary
9 Apr James HADFIELD son of Wharby & Ales
12 Apr Mary COOPER dau of Joseph & Betty
25 Apr John JOWL a natural child of Margret
3 May John SYDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Martha
6 May Mary CLAYTON dau of Nathan of Newmiln
11 May Elizabeth WOOD dau of James of Manchester
15 May Mally BEARD dau of John of Smithy Lane
18 May Matty HYDE dau of John & Martha of Hague Fold
22 May John HYDE son of John & Martha of Chatterton Fold
22 May Mary HEYWOOD dau of William & Mary of Pointon
29 May Esther ARMFIELD dau of William & Esther
13 Jun John BODEN son of Robert & Mary
18 Jun Martha BRADDOCK dau of William & Alice
18 Jun Sally WILD dau of James & Elizabeth
19 Jun James CLAYTON a natural child of Hannah
26 Jun Mary PICKFORD dau of Joel & Mary of Ludworth
17 Jul John JOWL son of Christopher
24 Jul Nathaniel BODEN son of Betty, widow
19 Aug John COTTRIL a natural child of Amy of Dishley
-- Aug Betty HADFIELD dau of John & Martha of Upper cliffe
12 Sep Robert MASON son of Paul & Hannah
6 Oct William HAGUE son of William of New Miln
30 Oct Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of William & Mary
30 Oct Betty HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Ottiwell & Betty
17 Nov John BRADDOCK son of William & Grace
22 Nov Henry MOORS son of Benjamin of Whernil
22 Nov Susan MOORS dau of William & Betty
23 Nov Samuel POTT son of Samuel & Betty
7 Dec Nanny MASON dau of John & Jane
13 Dec James HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary
19 Dec Tommy SMITH a natural child of Hannah
25 Dec Mally CHATTERTON dau of Joshua & Martha
1775
10 Jan Anne BORE dau of Thomas & Hannah
15 Jan Betty POT dau of John & Rachel of Hayfield
19 Jan Sarah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth
19 Jan John HADFIELD son of William & Mary
30 Jan Hannah HARRISON dau of William & Ellen
5 Feb Benjamin GEE son of Charles & Mary of Dishley
5 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of Charles & Anne
6 Feb William BRADDOCK son of James & Hannah
8 Feb Samuel BODEN son of John & Anne of Moorend
19 Feb Anne COOPER dau of John & Mary of Stirrup
28 Feb Mary & Martha KIRK twin daus of John
5 Mar John BRIDGE son of Henry of Marple Bridge
19 Mar George BODEN son of John & Betty
2 Apr John RADCLIFFE son of William & Hannah
3 Apr Anne RADCLIFFE dau of John & Sarah
18 Jun Hannah TURNER dau of John & Sarah
25 Jun Hannah PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Anne
25 Jun Nancy WILD a natural child of Hannah
2 Jul Mathew HEGGINBOTHOM son of Mathew & Rachel
8 Jul Peter WYLD son of John & Elisabeth
14 Jul Nancy BOWER dau of John & Anne
31 Jul -- BODEN (child) of George & Sarah of Bradshaw
7 Aug Mary KINDER dau of Revd Ralph & Mary
13 Aug James HADFIELD son of John & Sarah
18 Aug Martha FORD dau of John & Mary
7 Sep Nanny BOWER dau of Thomas & Philicia
3 Oct Mary WOOD dau of James & Elizabeth of Manchester
29 Oct Martha HADFIELD dau of John & Martha
19 Nov Betty BRADDOCK a natural child of Mary
1 Dec Malley HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Mathew
13 Dec Jonathan CHATTERTON son of Jonathan of Eves Knowl
14 Dec George SWAN son of James & Mary
24 Dec Samuel WOOD son of William of Heys (written down margin)
26 Dec Henry HYBERT son of Henry & Mary
29 Dec Nancy DEARNLY dau of Edward of New Miln
30 Dec Nancy SAXON dau of John & Sarah
1776
4 Jan John GEE son of John & Elizabeth
9 Jan Samuel HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Mary
17 Jan Mary STAFFORD a natural child of Betty
20 Jan James RADCLIFF son of William & Mary
23 Jan Sarah RADCLIFE dau of William & Mary of Whernith
23 Jan Ralph Rupert HIGHAM son of William & Ellen
23 Jan Sarah COOPER dau of Joseph & Betty of Ludworth
3 Feb John HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Anne
3 Feb Sarah BOWER dau of Ralph & Sarah
3 Feb George WOOD son of James of Eves Know
9 Feb Samuel ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Rachel
9 Feb Ralph FERN son of John & Mary of Longhouse lane
10 Feb Anne HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Cliffe
11 Feb Robert HEGGINBOTHOM son of James & Alice
11 Feb Peggy BEARD dau of James & Elizabeth
11 Feb Mary HARRIS dau of Caleb & Ellen of Jowholes
11 Feb Mathew HADFIELD son of Mathew & Sarah
18 Feb Anne BODEN dau of John & Anne of Moor-end
18 Feb Samuel WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Betty
18 Feb Phany LOMAS dau of John & Mary
18 Feb James SMITH son of John & Mary
20 Feb Martha DOXON dau of Joseph & Betty
16 Mar Clary HADFIELD dau of William of Grasscroft
16 Mar Uriah GODDARD son of William & Sarah
17 Mar Nancy TAYLOR dau of James of Newmiln
24 Mar William HYDE son of Ralph & Sarah
30 Mar Hannah HARRISON dau of William & Ellen
8 Apr Thomas HOWARD son of Joseph & Margret
8 Apr Anne WHARBY a natural child of Sarah
21 Apr Betty WOOD dau of Ralph & Mary of Marple Bridge
4 May Samuel HADFIELD son of Thomas & Mary
6 May William Garside BARBER a natural child of Betty of Dishley
11 May Thomas HYDE son of John & Martha
11 May Mathew POT son of Mathew & Betty
12 May Betty WYAT dau of William & Betty
17 May Paul MASON son of Paul & Sarah
17 May John BRADDOCK son of William & Ales
17 May John GREEN son of John & Hellene
28 May Joseph BODEN son of George & Mary
10 Jun Phanny POT a natural child of Amy
10 Jun John BOOTH son of John of Ludworth Houses
17 Jun Anne SYDEBOTHOM dau of Benjamin & Hannah
18 Jun Ellene HADFIELD a natural child of Mary
23 Jun Samuel HUME son of John & Martha
4 Jul Thomas HEGGINBOTHOM son of William & Ellen
14 Jul Joseph TURNER son of George of Bangs
24 Jul Sarah BODEN dau of John & Susan of Croft
28 Jul Sally BRADDOCK dau of William & Grace
1 Aug Sally GEE dau of Charles & Mally
13 Aug Molly HADFIELD dau of Charles & Mary
13 Aug -- BOWER dau of James & Mary
20 Oct James COOPER son of John & Mary
17 Nov John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Lettice
24 Nov Mary SMITH dau of Joseph & Patience of Dishley
2 Dec Anne SYDEBOTHOM dau of Joseph of Shaw
16 Dec Sally BODEN dau of George & Betty
16 Dec James BODEN son of John & Anne
1777
3 Jan Robert WILD son of James & Anne
5 Jan William RADCLIFFE son of John & Sarah
26 Jan Samuel POT son of John & Rachel
26 Jan William PICKFORD son of Joseph & Anne
3 Feb Samuel BOOTH a natural child of Mary
8 Feb John ARNFIELD son of William & Esther
2 Mar Joseph HEGGINBOTHOM son of Peter
2 Mar Charles HADFIELD son of John
10 Mar Eli HAGUE son of William of Willhey
22 Mar Mary WOOD dau of John & Betty
22 Mar Mally KINDER a natural child of Peggy
22 Mar Anthony BODEN son of George & Sarah
1 Apr William WOOD son of William of Heys, Ludworth (out of order)
28 Apr John WILD son of John & Elizabeth of Haguefold
10 May James COOPER son of William & Betty
11 May Mally PICKFORD dau of James & Sarah
14 May Robert BODEN son of Robert & Mary of New Miln
3 Jun Hannah BODEN a natural child of Mary
6 Jun Hannah WOOD dau of James & Betty of Manchester
7 Jun William HEGGINBOTHOM son of William & Mary
11 Jun Mary HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John & Mary [Someone dropped the ink! This & next entries blotted in Parish Reg]
11 Jun Hannah FORD dau of John & Mary
28 Jun .... BOWER ... of Ralph & Sarah?
3 Aug Anne HYDE a natural child of Phoebe
10 Aug John HADFIELD son of Charles
24 Aug Anne BODEN dau of John & Betty
25 Aug Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John & Mary
26 Aug Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Joshua & Martha
7 Sep William WOOD son of William of Heys in Ludworth (added at top of page)
7 Sep Barbary BODEN dau of Jonathan & Phany
6 Oct Mary MASON dau of John & Hannah
17 Oct Nancy BEARD dau of John & Betty
19 Oct Daniel HANDFORD son of John of Furnace
26 Oct Nanny CHATTERTON dau of Joseph & Nanny
1 Nov Hannah SAXON dau of John & Sarah
23 Nov John BOWERS son of Samuel & Hannah
23 Nov John ARNFIELD son of Thomas & J-
6 Dec Matty COOPER dau of Joseph & Betty
8 Dec John SMITH son of John & Mary
29 Dec Peggy MOORS dau of William & Betty of Whernith
1778
10 Jan -- SWAN -- -- James & Mary
12 Jan James BRIDGE son of Henry & Hannah
25 Jan Mary WILD dau of James of Little Mill
1 Feb John BODEN son of John & Anne of Moor-end
11 Feb Betty CHATTERTON dau of Nathan & Elizabeth
22 Feb Edmund WILD son of Samuel
3 Mar Anne GREEN dau of John & Nelly of Whitle Bank
9 Mar Samuel BRADDOCK a natural child of Mary
12 Mar Betty HADFIELD dau of James of Thorset
15 Mar James HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Anne
16 Mar Sarah WOOD dau of James & Sarah of Peors?
30 Mar Abel HOWARD a naturel child of Hannah
16 Apr James HAGUE son of Joshua & Mary
16 Apr Judy CLAYTON dau of Anthony & Anne
26 Apr Anne HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Lettice
1 May Betty SMITH dau of Joseph & Patience
3 May Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Ralph & Betty
4 May John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Mary
8 May John BOWER son of Thomas & Philicia
8 May Valentine WILD son of Paul & Martha
24 May Thomas HARRISON son of William & Hellen
25 May Hannah ETCHES dau of John & Hannah of Disley
5 Jun Paul MASON son of Paul & Hannah
17 Jun Anne WILD dau of James of Wilhey
17 Jun James CHATTERTON of Newmiln
17 Jun Mary JOUL of Newmiln
17 Jun Sarah HEGGINBOTHOM of Newmil
19? Jun Robert MOORS son of Benjamin & Betty
24 Jun William GASKILL son of William & Anne
24 Jun A natural child of Samuel BODEN`s daughter
28 Jun Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of William & Ellen
8 Jul Thomas COOPER son of James & Esther
10 Jul John MASON son of Joel & Martha
17 Jul Mally ARNFIELD dau of John & Hellene
26 Jul Hannah SHUTLEWORTH dau of John & Betty
26 Jul William BODEN son of George & Betty of Moorend
2 Aug James BRADDOCK son of William & Grace
14 Aug Mally HYDE dau of John & Martha of Hague Fold
12 Sep Ales BRADDOCK dau of William & Ales
21 Sep John BALLANCE a natural child of Betty - John LOWE the supposed father
21 Sep Civil HEGGINBOTHOM dau of William & Amy
5 Oct A natural child of Phebe MASON of Newmiln
15 Oct Sarah HOWARD dau of Joseph & Margret
31 Oct Mally HADFIELD dau of Charles & Esther
1 Nov Adam HADFIELD son of Mathew & Sarah
8 Nov Joshua HEGGINBOTHOM son of Ottiwel
16 Nov Nancy RADCLIFFE dau of William & Mary
16 Nov Nancy PICKFORD dau of Joel & Sarah
17 Nov Lucy GREEN a natural child of Helene
30 Nov James BOWERS son of James & Mary
3 Dec James MASON son of Paul & Sarah
9 Dec Joseph KINDER son of John & Margret
10 Dec William POT son of Emmanuel & Mary
20 Dec Betty SYDEBOTTOM dau of Benjamin & Hannah
20 Dec James PICKFORD son of Joseph & Hannah
28 Dec Charles WOOD son of James & Betty of Manchester
1779
12 Jan Betty BODEN dau of Samuel & Mary
16 Feb Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Joseph & Sarah
16 Feb Thomas POT son of Samuel & Hannah of Peice
27 Feb Deborah BOOTH dau of John of Ludworth houses
2 Mar James WILD son of James & Anne of Laneside
7 Mar Mary COOPER dau of John & Mary of Stirrup
8 Mar Mary BOWER dau of Ralph & Sarah
14 Mar John GEE son of Aaron & Susannah
14 Mar Phany WARD a natural child of Elisabeth
21 Mar Joseph BOOTH son of Thomas & Helene
27 Mar Thomas FORD son of John & Mary
3 Apr James SWAN son of James & Mary
12 Apr James WOOD son of John & Betty of Pointon
30 Apr Hannah HAGUE dau of Joshua of New Miln
8 May James BODEN son of John & Nanny
22 May Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Esther
22 May Eli HEGGINBOTHOM son of John & Betty
6 Jun John HUME son of John & Martha
12 Jun Peggy BAGSHAW dau of Samuel & Betty of Disley
13 Jun James SYDEBOTHOM son of Joseph & Martha
15 Jun George CLAYTON son of Ralph & Mary
22 Jun Mary BODEN dau of Joseph & Mary of Thorsetfields
27 Jun Robert WILD son of John & Betty of Hague fold
2 Jul Eli CLAYTON son of John & Hannah
4 Aug Hannah SHAW dau of James & Betty
24 Aug Joseph HADFIELD son of Charles of Charlesworth
26 Aug Aaron HEGGINBOTHOM son of Mathew & Rachel
27 Aug Joseph SWAN son of Thomas
26 Sep Hannah BRADDOCK a natural child of Mary of Short-fields
24 Oct Martha WOOD dau of Ralph & Mary of Pointon
27 Oct Mary HADFIELD a natural child of Rebecca
27 Oct Randle RATCLIFFE son of John & Sarah
29 Oct Anna BODEN dau of George & Mary
7 Nov Sarah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Peter
24 Nov Joseph LOMAX son of James & Betty
1 Dec Henry BODEN a natural child of Philicia
1780 (top)
4 Jan Sally ARNFIELD dau of William of Brookbottom
13 Jan Betty SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Betty
16 Jan James WOOD son of William of Heys, Ludworth
23 Jan Martha BODEN a natural child of Hannah
30 Jan Betty WILD dau of James & Sarah
30 Jan John HOWARD son of Thomas & Betty
8 Feb Mally RADCLIFFE dau of William & Hannah
13 Feb John GEE son of Charles & Mally
14 Feb Sarah SMITH dau of John & Mary
3 Mar Mally HANFORD dau of Joseph of Furnace
3 Mar Sally HANDFORD a natural child of Hannah
19 Mar James BOWERS son of Samuel & Hannah
25 Mar Martha PICKFORD dau of James & Sarah
26 Mar James HADFIELD son of Joseph & Lettice
12 Apr Samuel TURNER son of George & Hannah
15 Apr John MASON son of Paul & Hannah
15 Apr Jinny FERN dau of John & Mary
19 Apr Nancy HOWARD dau of John of Hague fold
19 Apr John BODEN son of John & Elizabeth
19 Apr Neddy HADFIELD son of Joseph & Ruth
29 Apr Mally KINDER dau of John & Margret of Weathercoats
14 May John POT son of Mathew & Betty of Peice
21 May John RIGLEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield
22 May Lucy HYDE a natural child of Elizabeth
26 May Thomas CHATTERTON son of Joshua & Martha
28 May George BODEN son of John & Susannah
4 Jun Sally BEARD dau of John & Betty
13 Jun Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Betty
17 Jun William HOWARD son of Joseph & Margret
26 Jun Aaron BEARD son of James & Mary of Cliffe
9 Jul Robert COOPER son of Joseph & Betty of Ludworth houses
16 Jul Thomas BODEN son of William & Anne
17 Jul Jenny WATERHOUSE dau of Joseph & Margret
23 Jul George HEGGINBOTHOM son of Joseph & Mary of Longlee
7 Aug Matty WILD dau of James & Anne
13 Aug Ralph HYDE son of Ralph & Sarah of Offerton
27 Aug Robert BODEN son of John & Anne of Moorend
3 Sep Betty HAGUE dau of Joshua & Betty
3 Sep Henry GREEN son of Samuel & Rachel
24 Sep Jiny or otherwise Jane (sic) BRADDOCK dau of William & Grace
1 Oct Helene THORNELEY dau of Samuel of Bradshaw
8 Oct Sarah MOORS dau of Benjamin & Betty of ....... or Bacom (squeezed in at top of page)
8 Oct Peggy COOPER dau of John & Mary of Stirrup
13 Oct Thomas CARDWELL son of Robert & Sarah of Marple Bridge
24 Oct Amy BODEN dau of Thomas & Ales of Newmiln
24 Oct Milly HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Mathew
26 Oct Hannah HEGGINBOTHOM dau of Benjamin & Betty
28 Oct Stephen HADFIELD son of Mathew & Sarah
29 Oct John SWAN son of John & Martha of Moorend
1 Nov Martha WOOD dau of James & Betty of Manchester
21 Nov John & Joseph HEGGINBOTHOM twin sons of Joseph & Sarah
26 Nov Elizabeth BORE dau of Thomas & Philicia of Lowlewton
8 Dec Matty SMITH dau of Joseph & Patience
10 Dec Samuel Slack BOWER son of Thomas of Ludworth
16 Dec Betty GREEN dau of John & Helene of Whitle Bank
26 Dec John HYDE son of John of Hague Fold
1781
12 Jan Nanny JOWL dau of Job & Betty
12 Jan Anne CLAYTON dau of Nathan & Betty
21 Jan Samuel PICKFORD son of Joseph & Anne
28 Jan William son of Anne BUCKLEY & Thomas? SMITH the supposed father
2 Feb James TURNER son of William & Rebecca (surname Hadfield crossed out & Turner put in)
4 Feb Samuel HADFIELD son of Charles & Anne
14 Feb Phanny PARKER dau of Samuel & Ales of Disley
20 Feb Sarah BARNS dau of John & Mary, paper maker
20 Feb Agnes WILD dau of Paul & Martha of New Milns
20 Feb Sarah BODEN dau of Robert & Mary
21 Feb Thomas BODEN son of Edward & Betty of Thorset
21 Feb Anne SHAW dau of James & Betty of Will-hey
24 Feb Nancy HEGGINBOTHOM dau of John of Bradshaw
5 Mar Martha HOWARD dau of William of Hague fold
11 Mar John HOWARD son of John & Sarah of Lime
13 Mar Mary MIDDLETON dau of James & Mary of Hayfield
14 Apr Annah BOWDEN dau of George & Betty of Moorend
28 Apr Martha ARNFIELD dau of William & Esther
20 May Anne MASON dau of Paul & Sarah
26 May Ann POT dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Peic
31 May Jinny Livesley WILD dau of James
3 Jun Hannah BODEN dau of John & Phebe
3 Jun Joseph HOWARD son of Thomas & Elisabeth
3 Jun Mary TURNER dau of William & Annah
15 Jun Nanny SWAN dau of Thomas of Dishley
26 Jun Joel SYDEBOTHOM son of Benjamin & Hannah
15 Jul Edward HADFIELD son of James & Mary of Aspinshaw
19 Jul Betty HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Eves Knowl
21 Jul Francis & Shusan RADCLIFFE son & dau of William of Hilltop
29 Jul William SYDEBOTHOM son of John & Lydia
30 Jul Martha GEE dau of Aaron of Dishley
19 Aug Joseph WATERHOUSE son of James & Anne
19 Aug Ales WHITAKER dau of Abraham & Ales
24 Aug Joseph CLAYTON son & natural child of Hannah of Dishley
9 Sep Betty KINDER dau of John of near Hayfield
17 Sep Esther BODEN dau of John & Anne
17 Sep Hannah BORE dau of Ralph of Knight-wig
2 Oct Francis CLAYTON son of Anthony of Newmilns
3 Oct Mary CHATTERTON dau of Anthony of Newmiln
22 Oct Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Thomas of Newmilns
22 Oct Hannah ARNFIELD dau of Hannah of Newmilns
24 Oct Anne Hampson TAYLOR of Woodend, Dishley
24 Oct John ARNFIELD son of William of Brookbottom
16 Dec Sarah MASON dau of John & Ann (in twice - once written along side of page )
`The following children of Samuel & Anne HOWARD were baptised at Stockport & born as under:
Mary HOWARD Jan 18 1782
Nanny HOWARD July 21 1783
Sarah HOWARD June 10 1787
Samuel HOWARD Apr 10 1789
Lissy HOWARD Apr 8 1792 `
1782
1 Jan Ann ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Sarah
13 Jan Fanny BOWDEN dau of John & Ann
20 Jan John SWAN son of James & Molly
21 Jan Charlotte WOOD dau of James & Elizabeth `baptised at Manchester`
3 Feb John RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Mary
17 Feb Matty HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Matthew & Rachel
3 Mar James WOOD son of Benjamin & Kitty
31 Mar Samuel BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Further Raworth
8 Apr Nancy GEE dau of John & Jenny of Moor End
14 Apr Winifred THORNELEY dau of Samuel & Sarah of Bradshaw
13 May Martha SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Martha of Drake Carr
20 May James BEARD son of John & Betty of Smithy Lane
14 Jul Nathan CHATTERTON son of Joshua and Martha of Banks
21 Jul Joseph PICKFORD son of James & Sarah of Marple Bridge
28 Jul Joseph BOWDEN son of William & Anne of New Mills
28 Jul Anne BRADDOCK dau of William & Grace of Banks
2 Aug Betty TAYLOR dau of Samuel & Hannah of Heaton Norris `baptised at Stockport`
11 Aug Mally HEGGINBOTHAM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Hill Top
4 Sep Emanuel POTT son of John & Rachel - `almost a year old`
15 Sep Samuel BOWDEN son of John & Phebe of New Mills
13 Oct Nancy GARLICK dau of Joshua & Hannah of Charlesworth
20 Oct William RATCLIFFE son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
7 Nov Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Willhey
4 Dec Thomas BOWERS son of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills
7 Dec Thomas RADCLIFFE son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
1783
26 Jan Matty HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Legh & Martha in the Slack
27 Jan James SHAW son of James & Betty of Whitle Bank
8 Feb Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Esther of Newhouse Hill
22 Feb Thomas RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
22 Feb Nanny SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Betty of Longhurst Lane
5 Mar John SIDEBOTTOM son of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
16 Mar William ARNFIELD son of William & Mary of Brookbottom
3 Apr James BEARD son of James & Anne of Moor Side
13 Apr Sarah STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Rachel of Longhurst Lane
20 Apr Thomas BOWDEN son of John & Anne of Hambleton Fold
25 Apr Winifred & Mary THORNELEY twins & first children of Thomas & Nancy of Bradshaw
2 May Thomas PICKFORD son of Joel & Sarah of Marple Bridge
14 May James GREEN son of John & Hellen of Whitle Bank
28 May James WOOD son of James & Elizabeth `baptized at Manchester`
9 Jun Mary HOWARD dau of Joseph & Margaret of Brook Bottom
11 Jun Hannah RADCLIFFE dau of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
15 Jun Mary HOWARD dau & first child of William & Betty of Castle
13 Jul James HADFIELD son of Matthew & Sarah of Catstone
17 Jul George HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Mary of Brigreave
28 Jul Charles PICKFORD son of Joseph & Anne of Offerton, Chs
28 Jul Lissy BOWDEN dau of George & Betty of Mellor Moor
10 Aug Sarah CARDWELL dau of Robert & Sarah of Marple Bridge
28 Aug Emanuel WILD first child of Samuel & Margaret of Longhurst Lane
7 Sep John WYAT son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills
`On the first day of October this year the Act of Parliament begins to be in force which lays a tax of three pence on the Registry of every Burial, Baptism and Marriage.`
10 Oct James POTT son of Matthew & Betty of Catstone
14 Dec Mally BOOTH dau of John & Lettice of Ludworth Houses
29 Dec Betty HOWARD dau of John & Mary of Hague Fold
1784
1 Feb Zechariah BOWDEN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge
4 Feb Hannah MASON dau of John & Anne of New Mills
8 Feb James BOWER son of Thomas & Philicia of Low Laughton
15 Feb Mally STAFFORD first child of William & Hannah of Bullhill Green
1 Mar John ARNFIELD a bastard of Betty of Moor End
10 Mar Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Lettice of Longhurst Lane
21 Mar John ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Moor End
28 Mar Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Anne of Moor End
1 Apr Hannah BOWDEN dau of George & Barbara of Meadows
11 Apr Thomas STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of New Houses
2 May Timothy BEARD son of Thomas & Mary of Upper Cliffe
3 May Sarah ARNFIELD dau of Isaac & Nancy of New Mills
4 May John BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Farther Raworth
13 May John BOWDEN first child of Thomas & Betty of Moor End
23 May Thomas BOWDEN son of John & Betty of New Mills
6 Jun Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Ralph & Betty of Longhurst Lane
13 Jun Thomas GARLICK son of Joshua & Hannah of Marple Bridge
20 Jun Sally THORNELEY dau of Thomas & Nancy of Manchester
25 Jun Sally LOMAX dau of Benjamin & Mary of New Mills
1 Aug William BRADDOCK son of William & Grace of Lily Bank
2 Aug Ellis HAGUE son of William & Esther of New Mills
21 Sep Betty PENNINGTON dau of Joseph & Betty of Eves Knowl
29 Sep Anne STAFFORD dau of Robert & Anne of New Mills
17 Oct Betty BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of New Mills
24 Oct James ARNFIELD son of Robert & Sarah of Moor End
28 Nov John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of Lidyate
28 Nov Thomas BOWDEN a bastard of Alice of Longhurst Lane
25 Dec Betty RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
25 Dec Nancy BOWDEN dau of John & Phebe of New Mills
`NB Many people in this Chapelry take their children to be baptised at other places rather than provide one sponsor besides the parents: which much diminishes the number of Baptisms here. My predecessor having required no sponsors at all of many years.`
1785
6 Jan Alice WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Longhurst Lane
9 Jan Benjamin BOWDEN son of William & Anne of New Mills
9 Jan Egerton STAFFORD son of Egerton & Rachel of Longhurst Lane
23 Jan Abram WHITAKER son of Abram & Grace of New Mills
26 Jan Hugh SMITH son of John & Mary of Moor End
15 Feb Samuel SIDEBOTTOM son of Benjamin & Hannah of Hodge Hey
20 Mar Obadiah STAFFORD son of Daniel & Sarah of New Mills
23 Mar Hannah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Betty of Moor End
30 Mar William ARNFIELD son of William & Esther of New House Hill
1 May Anthony GEE son of Jesse & Millicent of Thornset
8 May Joseph GREEN son of John & Hellen of Whitle Bank
8 May Betty HARRISON dau & first child of Benjamin & Nancy of Matley Moor
17 May Syndonia STAFFORD dau of Uruah & Mary of Bullhill Green
29 May John SHUTTLEWORTH a bastard of Jinny of Short Fields
12 Jun Mally BOWERS dau of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills
19 Jun Betty TURNER first child of James & Sarah of Lower Hall
3 Jul Abner HADFIELD the eighth son of Matthew & Sarah of Mellor House
10 Jul John STAFFORD son of John & Martha of Cold Wall
24 Jul Joseph CHATTERTON son of Joshua & Martha of Lily Bank
14 Aug Thomas BRIARLEY son of Joab & Betty of Moor End
28 Aug John BEARD son of James & Anne of Moor Side
28 Aug William CARDWELL son of Robert & Sarah of Marple Bridge
1 Sep Sally WILD dau of Peter & Hannah of Abbot Tree
10 Sep William RADCLIFFE son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
11 Sep Henry SIDEBOTTOM first child of Samuel & Betty of Marple Bridge
11 Sep Daniel Howard THORNELEY son of Samuel & Sarah of Bradshaw
18 Sep Thomas MASON son of Paul & Mary of New Mills
27 Sep Joseph MASON bastard child of Betty of New Mills
22 Oct John RADCLIFFE son of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
6 Nov Joseph HAGUE son of Joshua & Betty of New Mills
13 Nov Mary STANNEY first child of John & Sarah of White Bottom
1786
8 Jan James RADCLIFFE first child of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
22 Jan James STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of in the Banks
29 Jan John WOOD son of Benjamin & Kitty of Longhurst Lane
12 Mar William SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Martha of Beardhough
14 Mar John MASON son of Paul & Sarah of New Mills
23 Mar Margaret CLAYTON dau of Nathan & Betty of New Mills
23 Mar Elijah HAGUE son of William & Esther of New Mills
12 May Benjamin HOWARD son of John & Mary of Hague Fold
1 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN first child of Anthony & Alice of Lower Hall
11 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Lettice of Lower Hall
12 Jun Jane CLAYTON dau of John & Hannah of Moor End
18 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of George & Barbara of Moor End
2 Jul Hannah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Legh & Martha of Longhurst Lane
9 Jul John STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
9 Jul Mary STAFFORD dau of Robert & Anne of New Mills
23 Jul Mary BOWDEN first child of Edward & Rachel of Podnor
13 Aug Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of William & Mary of Brookbottom
27 Aug Thomas RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
3 Sep Hannah ARNFIELD first child of James & Mary of Moor End
16 Sep John HADFIELD first child of James & Esther of farther Raworth
22 Oct Peter BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Ringstones
28 Oct Richard WILSON son of Robert & Anne of Bradshaw
29 Oct Grace BRADDOCK dau of William & Grace of New Mills
5 Nov Alice BOWER dau of John & Felicia of Low Laughton
5 Nov James STAFFORD son of Egerton & Rachel of Lower Hall
9 Nov Daniel WILD son of Samuel & Margaret of Longhurst Lane
11 Nov William BOWDEN son of John & Anne of Moor End
24 Nov Mary SMITH dau of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane
1787
11 Feb William TURNER son of James & Sarah of Meadows
25 Feb James BOWDEN son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End
11 Mar John STAFFORD son of Daniel & Sarah of New Mills
8 Apr Mary SHAW dau of James & Elizabeth of Lower Hague
9 Apr George POOL first child of Robert & Rachel of New Mills
16 Apr Bowden BOWER son of Ralph & Sarah of Eaves Knowl
22 Apr Fanney PENNINGTON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Eaves Knowl
29 Apr Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of Lidyate
1 May Samuel RADCLIFFE son of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
20 May James STANNEY son of John & Sarah of Mellor
27 May John WHITAKER first child of John & Anne of New Mills
9 Jun Eli HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Mary of Brigreave
10 Jun Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of New Mills
11 Jun Anne STILES a base child of Dinah of Eaves Knowl
11 Jun Rachel PLATT dau of Joshua & Rachel of Eaves Knowl
17 Jun Mary HEGGINBOTTOM first child of Thomas & Alice of Marple Bridge
12 Jul James RADCLIFFE son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
15 Jul James BOWDEN first child of Thomas & Anne of Hambleton Fold
12 Aug Mary NEILD first child of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
26 Aug Anne BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Alice of Lower Hall
23 Sep Thomas MASON first child of John & Anne of New Mills
25 Sep Martha HARRISON dau of William & Hellen of Holly Wood End
11 Nov Sarah HAGUE dau of John & Betty of near New Mills
25 Nov Martha ARNFIELD dau of James & Mary of New Mills
1788
6 Jan Jane BOWERS dau of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills
13 Jan Esther CHATTERTON dau of Joshua and Martha of Lily Bank.
6 Feb Sarah THORNELEY dau of Samuel & Sarah of Bradshaw
17 Feb Jesse WILD son of James & Anne of Laneside
17 Feb Joseph WILD son of John & Elizabeth of Hague Fold
29 Feb Anne BRIARLEY dau of Joab & Elizabeth of Moor End
17 Mar Elizabeth MASON dau of Paul & Mary of New Mills
23 Mar Stephen STAFFORD son of Uruiah & Mary of Bullhill Green
26 Mar James HADFIELD son of James & Lucy of Jordans
4 Apr Robert STAFFORD son of Joseph & Sarah of Beardhough
10 Apr Mary HOWARD dau of John & Mary of Hague Fold
20 Apr James STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
11 May Elizabeth BEARD dau of John & Elizabeth of Mill Brow
3 Aug Hellen BEARD dau of Thomas & Mary of Catstone
10 Aug Anne RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
14 Sep Mary STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Rachel of Lower Hall
5 Oct Rebekah BRADDOCK dau of William & Grace of New Mills
26 Oct John SWAN son of Joseph & Hannah of Marple
18 Oct Thomas GREEN son of John & Hellene of Whitle Bank
[John HALL born 5 Nov 1788 son of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, stone mason bapt. 12 Aug 1846]
10 Dec Mary HOBSON dau of John & Anne of Moor End
1789
25 Jan Thomas TURNER son of James & Sarah of Meadows
1 Feb Robert WILD son of Robert & Hannah of Reddishaw
1 Feb Mary SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joeph & Anne of Birchenhough
1 Feb Esther RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
22 Feb Mary STAFFORD dau of Daniel & Sarah of New Mills
1 Mar Hannah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Alice of Marple Bridge
3 Mar Anne BOWDEN dau of George & Elizabeth of Moor End
26 Mar Robert MASON son of Paul & Sarah of New Mills
19 Apr Hannah NEILD dau of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
10 May John CLAYTON son of Nathan & Elizabeth of New Mills
28 May Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Brook Bottom
31 May John BOWDEN son of Anthony & Alice of Lower Hall
12 Jun David SMITH son of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane
21 Jun Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Whitle Bank
21 Jun Thomas BOWDEN son of Jonathan & Fanny of Whitle Bank
1 Jul Thomas BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Ringstones
5 Jul Thomas BOWER son of Thomas & Felicia of Low Laughton
21 Jul Richard RADCLIFFE son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
23 Jul William & John PICKFORD twin sons of James & Sarah of Marple Bridge
27 Jul Lissy WILD dau of Peter & Hannah of Broadhurst
16 Aug Henry SIDEBOTTOM first child of James & Hellen of Lower House
6 Sep Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Lidyate
11 Oct Esther BOWDEN dau of John & Anne of Moor End
11 Oct Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of James & Mary of New Mills
25 Oct John BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Bank Head
1 Nov John PENNINGTON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Eaves Knowl
1 Nov Mary RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
22 Nov Elizabeth MASON dau of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
6 Dec Joseph WRIGLEY son of John & Sarah of Torr Top
6 Dec Abram WHITAKER son of Abram & Grace of New Mills
13 Dec Fanny HOBSON dau of John & Anne of Moor End
16 Dec Sarah WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Lane Head
25 Dec James COUPE son of James & Susanna of New Mills
27 Dec Elizabeth BOWDEN first child of Thomas & Mary of Longhurst Lane
1790 (top)
24 Jan Martha WATERHOUSE dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Little Mill
14 Mar Joseph PENNINGTON son of Peter & Elizabeth of Hague Fold
21 Mar Samuel BOWDEN son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End
22 Apr Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Mary of Brook Bottom
1 Jul William HOWARD son of John & Mary of Gilbury Yate
4 Jul Henry MASON son of Nancy of New Mills
7 Jul Henry SIDEBOTTOM son of Sarah of Birchenhough
25 Jul Thomas MASON son of Paul & Mary of New Mills
25 Jul Esther HARRISON dau of William & Hellen of Hollywood End
22 Aug James NEILD son of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
19 Oct Hellen BEARD dau of John & Elizabeth of Mill Brow
14 Nov John STAFFORD son of Robert & Anne of New Mills
14 Nov Mary HADFIELD dau of James & Lucy of Jordans
28 Nov John MASON first child of Peter & Elizabeth of New Mills
25 Dec Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Uriah & Mary of Bullhill Green
1791
16 Jan Joseph RADCLIFFE son of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
16 Jan Joshua CHATTERTON son of Joshua & Martha of Banks
23 Jan Mary WHITAKER dau of John & Anne of New Mills
27 Jan John STAFFORD son of Egerton & Rachel of Lower Hall
13 Mar Robert THORNELEY son of Samuel & Sarah of Bradshaw
13 Mar Anne SIDEBOTTOM dau of James & Hellen of Lower House
31 Mar Daniel STAFFORD son of Daniel & Sarah of Torr
25 Apr George TURNER son of Robert & -- of Drake Carr
1 May Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Alice of Marple Bridge
1 May James SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of Brook Bottom
8 May Joseph BOWDEN son of Anthony & Alice of Lower Hall
8 May Joseph BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Ringstones
15 May John COUPE son of James & Susan of New Mills
22 May Nancy TURNER dau of William & Hannah of Ludworth Houses
29 May James WILD son of Gervase & Hannah of New Mills
30 May Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Martha of Brook Bottom
19 Jun James BRIARLEY first child of Jesse & Hannah of Moor End
14 Jul Matthew HOWARD son of Matthew & Sarah of Cobden Edge
17 Jul John WILD first child of Emanuel & Esther of Longhurst Lane
17 Jul William GREEN son of James & Mary of Ladyshawbottom
19 Jul Elizabeth & Sarah ARNFIELD twin daus of Martha of Whitle Bank
21 Aug Alice TURNER dau of James & Sarah of Mellor
22 Aug Richard HOBSON son of John & Anne of Moor End
10 Sep Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Esther of Newhouse Hill
10 Sep Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Anne of Newhouse Hill
9 Oct James RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Mary of Wetmorhurst
12 Oct Mary CLAYTON dau of John & Mary of New Mills
12 Oct Ralph CLAYTON son of Edward & Bella of New Mills
23 Oct George BOWDEN son of Thomas & Mary of Marple Bridge
25 Dec Thomas SHAW son of John & Anne of Bradshaw
1792
2 Jan Anne STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Brook
7 Jan Edward BOWER son of John & Sarah of New Mills
22 Jan Martha ARNFIELD dau of William & Mary of Brook Bottom
25 Jan John THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth
29 Jan John MASON son of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
12 Feb Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of James & Mary of New Mills
26 Feb Martha BOWDEN dau of John & Anne of Moor End
1 Mar William BOWDEN first child of John & Martha of Shaw
9 Mar Edward FLETCHER son of Joseph & Anne of Bottoms
11 Mar Hellen GREEN dau of John & Hellen of Whitle Bank
13 Mar Elizabeth NEILD dau of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
18 Mar John ARNFIELD son of James & Mary of New Mills
25 Mar Sarah BOWDEN dau of George & Barbara of Moor End
25 Mar James ARNFIELD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
1 Apr Mary PENNINGTON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills
8 Apr Joseph BOWER son of Thomas & Felicia of Low Laughton
22 Apr Thomas MASON son of Peter & Elizabeth of New Mills
26 Apr William HOWARD first child of Thomas & Elizabeth of Whitle
6 May Mary PENNINGTON dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Hague Fold
22 May Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Moor End
7 Jun Elizabeth WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Lane Head
10 Jun Jane HARRISON dau of William & Hellen of Hollywood End
10 Jun Mary SMITH dau of Henry & Hannah of Short Fields
5 Jul Mary BEARD dau of Thomas & Mary of Catstone
24 Jul Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Letice of Bank
5 Aug Mary WHITAKER dau of Abram & Grace of New Mills
19 Aug Sarah STANNEY dau of John & Sarah of Lower Ashes
25 Sep Thomas STAFFORD son of Joseph & Sarah of Whitle Bank
7 Oct James SIDEBOTTOM first child of John & Hannah of Lower House
14 Oct Thomas BOWDEN son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End
21 Oct Mary MASON son of Paul & Mary of New Mills
28 Oct Mary NEILD first child of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane
29 Oct Mary & Elizabeth COOPE twin daus of James & Susan of New Mills
25 Nov Samuel HOWARD son of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Yate
28 Nov Anne CHATTERTON dau of Hannah of Moor End
2 Dec Michael CHATTERTON son of Joshua & Martha of Banks
3 Dec Peter Mason ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Hannah of Torr Top
1793
7 Jan Martha HOWARD dau of John & Mary of Gilbury Yate
13 Jan Anne WOOD first child of Joseph & Mary of Hollins
15 Jan Sarah DEAN dau of Thomas & Hellen of New Mills
23 Jan Mary BAGSHAW dau of John & Anne of New Mills
11 Feb Thomas STAFFORD son of Daniel & Sarah of Torr
17 Feb Esther WILD dau of Emanuel & Esther of Longhurst Lane
17 Feb Mary HUDSON dau of Richard & Anne of Cobden Edge
17 Feb Joseph GREEN son of James & Mary of Ladyshawbottom
20 Feb Anne SIDEBOTTOM du of Joseph & Sarah of Shaw
4 Mar Mary MASON dau of Christopher & Hannah of Hague Fold
16 Mar Samuel STAFFORD son of James & Anne of Lower Hall
17 Mar Thirza STAFFORD dau of Robert & Anne of New Mills
3 Apr John BOWDEN son of John & Martha of Shaw
14 Apr Mary ARNFIELD dau of James & Mary of New Mills
29 Apr John CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Eves Knowl
29 Apr James GREEN first child of Joseph & Hannah of Eves Knowl
6 May John SIDEBOTTOM son of James & Hellen of Lower House
8 May Hannah RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Mary of Wetnorhurst
12 May John THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth
14 May Margaret WILD dau of James & Anne of Horsepool
18 May Peter SIDEBOTTOM son of Hannah of Birchenhough
12 Jun Hannah STAFFORD dau of Uriah & Mary of Bullhill Green
21 Jul Simeon BEARD son of John & Anne of Lily Bank
28 Jul John NEILD son of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
28 Jul Sarah WILD dau of Gervase & Hannah of Torr Top
28 Jul Mary GREEN dau John & Hellen of Lower House
11 Aug Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Alice of Marple Bridge
18 Aug John POTT first child of John & Mary of Cobden Edge
25 Aug Anne LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
8 Sep Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of near Longhurst Lane
8 Sep Benjamin BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Ringstones
13 Oct Esther CHETHAM first child of Aaron & Anne of Mellor Moor
14 Oct Jeremiah HADFIELD posthumous son of Joseph & Letice of Bank
20 Oct Joseph GREEN first child of James & Hannah of Moor End
17 Nov Sarah STAFFORD dau of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
16 Dec William WILD son of Daniel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
16 Dec Matthew BRADDOCK first child of Thomas & Mary of New Mills
1794
20 Jan Robert STAFFORD son of Egerton & Rachel of Lower Hall
2 Feb John SHAW son of John & Anne of Bradshaw
10 Feb Joseph BRIDGE first child of Henry & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
16 Feb Anne MASON dau of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
23 Feb John HARRISON son of William & Hellen of Hollywood End
2 Mar Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Lower House
23 Mar John WARD first child of George & Martha of Pickerings
1 Apr Sarah BOWER first child of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
9 Apr Martha HOWARD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Whitle
13 Apr Elizabeth WILD dau of Emanuel & Esther of Longhurst Lane
17 Apr Mary TURNER dau of James & Sarah of Mellor
4 May Sarah ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
16 May Dinah STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Noon Sun
25 May John STANNEY son of John & Sarah of Lower Ashes
5 Jun Elizabeth HOBSON dau of John & Anne of Moor End
8 Jun Joseph THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth
13 Jun William CHATTERTON son of Hannah of Moor End
13 Jul Sarah MASON dau of Paul & Mary of New Mills
20 Jul James DEAN son of Thomas & Hellen of New Mills
23 Jul Mary CLAYTON dau of Edward & Bella of Cuckowbush Hill
3 Aug Josiah BOWDEN son of John & Martha of Shaw
10 Aug Joseph STAFFORD son of James & Anne of Bullhill Green
15 Aug Anna WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Lane Head
17 Aug Samuel POTT son of Matthew & Alice of Longhurst Lane
24 Aug Noah THORNELEY son of Samuel & Sarah of Sander Lane
27 Aug Thomas HOWARD son of John & Mary of Gilbury Yate
7 Sep William HOWARD son of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Yate
28 Sep Richard COUPE son of James & Susan of New Mills
`The Register Tax being repealed by Act of Parliament, ceases from this Time`
5 Oct James MASON son of Jasmes & Hannah of New Mills
5 Oct Mary CHATTERTON dau of William & Fanny of Lee
19 Oct Martha DAWSON first child of William & Hannah of Mill Brow
25 Oct Anne NEILD dau of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
12 Nov Joseph STORER son of James & Hannah of Marple Bridge
30 Nov Sarah BRADDOCK dau of James & Mary of New Mills
15 Dec Elizabeth HUDSON dau of Richard & Anne of Brook Bottom
25 Dec James HYDE son of John & Alice of Lee
1795
4 Jan Nancy WHITAKER dau of Abram & Grace of New Mills
11 Jan Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Mary of Wetmorhurst
8 Feb John WOOD son of Joseph & Mary of Hollins
15 Feb Sarah NEILD dau of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
15 Mar Nancy HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Moor end
21 Mar Richard & Anne SHUTTLEWORTH twin children of Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
28 Mar Mary WOOD dau of William & Clarissa of New Mills
5 Apr John ARMSTRONG son of Martha of Disley
11 Apr Alice WHITAKER dau of John & Anne of New Mills
12 Apr William RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Esther of Moss, Tarden
24 Apr Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of Hannah of Birchenhough
10 May William RADCLIFFE son of William & Sarah of near Longhurst Lane
24 May Daniel STAFFORD son of Charles & Anne of Torr Top
24 May Martha POTT dau of John & Mary of Clough
24 May Susan BOWDEN dau of John & Anne of Moor End
7 Jun James THORLEY son of William & Mary of New Mills
14 Jun Hellen HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Lane Ends
5 Jul Joseph PENNINGTON son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills
19 Jul James HOWARD son of Samuel & Anne of Stockport born 19 Jun
19 Jul James HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Hollins
26 Jul Anne CHATTERTON dau of Joshua and Martha of Banks
9 Aug John WILD son of Gervase & Hannah of Torr Top
12 Aug Alice BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Alice of Longhurst Lane
16 Aug Hannah BRIDGE dau of Henry & Sarah of Lower Hall
16 Aug Maria GASKELL dau of Martha of Blake Hall
25 Aug Felicia STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Noon Sun
1 Sep Peter DEAN son of Thomas & Hellen New Mills
5 Sep Sarah HADFIELD dau of Matthew & Anne of Newhouse Hill
20 Sep William STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Stockport
21 Sep James STAFFORD son of Uriah & Mary of Drake Carr
21 Sep Anne SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Broadhurst
4 Oct Joseph WILD son of Daniel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
25 Oct Solomon THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Lane Side
28 Oct Ralph BOWER son of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
29 Nov Joseph ARNFIELD son of James & Mary of New Mills
13 Dec Richard RADCLIFFE son of Richard & Hellen of Romiley
16 Dec Thomas HOBSON son of John & Anne of Moor End
20 Dec Thomas BARBER son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
20 Dec Mary WILD dau of Emanuel & Esther of Longhurst Lane
20 Dec Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Ringstones
26 Dec Anne PENNINGTON dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Hague Fold
Churchwarden 1791-1795 James HADFIELD
1796
3 Jan Samuel NEILD son of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
11 Jan Anthony CLAYTON son of John & Mary of Eaves Knowl
7 Feb Elizabeth STANNEY dau of John & Sarah of Lower Ashes born 26 Dec
7 Feb Mary MASON dau of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
7 Feb Mary POTT dau of Enoch & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
14 Feb Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Thoms & Elizabeth of Moor End born 27 Dec
22 Feb Elizabeth PARKER dau of Henry & Hannah of Broadstone
28 Feb Peter STAFFORD son of Robert & Anne of New Mills
28 Feb Henry COUPE son of James & Susan of New Mills
9 Mar Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Samuel & Anne of Hill Top
9 Mar Sarah POTT first child of Matthew & Elizabeth of Mellor Moor
10 Mar Martha SMITH dau of Benjamin & Mary of Marple
17 Mar Sarah ARNFIELD dau of William & Esther of New House Hill `aged 3 or 4y`
20 Mar Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Shaw
20 Mar Benjamin SHAW son of John & Anne of Bradshaw
24 Mar Henry LOMAS son of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
25 Mar Sarah STAFFORD dau of William & Martha of Whitle Bank
10 Apr Joseph SWAN son of John & Martha of Hague Fold
10 Apr George SMITH son of John of Windley Bottom
29 Apr James WILD son of Henry & Anne of Marple
3 May Thomas JOUL son of George & Sarah of Cuckow Bush Hill
8 May Anne HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Elizabeth of Romiley
8 May Robert ARNFIELD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
22 May Anne BOWDEN first child of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End
29 May Joseph BOWERS son of Samuel & Hannah of New Mills
5 Jun Mary STAFFORD dau of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
7 Jun Wright HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of Brook Bottom
8 Jun James WOOD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Lane Ends
12 Jun Elizabeth DAWSON dau of William & Hannah of Dam Side
12 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN first child of Benjamin & Sarah of Thornsett Fields
7 Jul Sarah SIDEBOTTOM first child of John & Hannah of Birchenhough
10 Jul Matthew POTT son of Nancy of Longhurst Lane
31 Jul Joseph TURNER son of William & Hannah of Ludworth Houses
31 Jul Thomas HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Alice of Marple Bridge
31 Jul Thomas GREEN son of James & Hannah of Moor End
11 Aug Sarah GREEN a base child of Rachel of Moor End
21 Aug Martha HOWARD dau of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Yate
28 Aug John STANNEY first child of William & Elizabeth of Owl Clough
4 Sep Mary HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Anne of New Mills
12 Sep James WOOD son of William & Clarissa of New Mills
16 Sep Esther STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Rachel of Lower Hall
30 Oct James TURNER son of James & Sarah of Mellor
27 Nov Elizabeth HUDSON dau of Richard & Anne of New Mills
9 Dec Mary HADFIELD dau of Matthew & Nancy of Newhouse Hill
13 Dec Mary SMITH dau of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
18 Dec John NEILD son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
25 Dec John FORD son of James & Tabitha of Disley
30 Dec George HOWARD son of John & Mary of Gilbury Gate
1797
14 Jan Mary WILD dau of Samuel and Margaret of Lane Head
30 Jan John STAFFORD son of James & Anne of Bullhill Green
1 Feb John & Mary BRADDOCK twin children of James & Mary of Torr
27 Feb Susan WILSON dau of Edward & Martha of Disley
1 Mar William RADCLIFFE first child of James & Phebe of Tarden
8 Mar Mary POTT dau of Matthew & Alice of Longhurst Lane
12 Mar Phebe BRIDGE dau of Henry & Sarah of Lower Hall
19 Mar Joseph MASON son of Paul & Mary of New Mills
20 Mar Joseph WOOD first child of Thomas & Mary of Eaves Knowl
21 Mar Hannah SWAN first child of James & Mary of Laneside
26 Mar Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Mary of Wetmorhurst
26 Mar Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of James & Mary of New Mills
11 Apr Sarah WILSON dau of George & Jane of Gitcliffe Tor
16 Apr Ralph WOOD son of Joseph & Mary of Hollins
17 Apr Alice & Ann COOPE twin daus of James & Susan of New Mills
22 Apr Alice FLETCHER dau of John & Mary of Longurst Lane
21 May Mary SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Broadhurst
28 May Thomas HOWARD son of Samuel & Anne of Stockport
18 Jun John WHITAKER son of Abram & Grace of New Mills
18 Jun Thomas BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End
2 Jul William SWAN son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
4 Jul Isabel CLAYTON dau of John & Mary of Eaves Knoll
10 Jul James STAFFORD son of Joseph & Sarah of Whitle Bank
23 Jul Thomas DAKEYNE first child of Thomas & Sarah of Darley Dale
30 Jul Fanny JOUL dau of James & Kitty of Longhurst Lane
13 Aug Charles STAFFORD son of Charles & Anne of Whitle
13 Aug Esther STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Noon Sun
13 Aug Alice WILD dau of Emanuel & Esther of Longhurst Lane
13 Aug Lucy RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of near Longhurst Lane
27 Aug Thomas GEE first child of John & Mary of Marple Bridge
10 Sep James RADCLIFFE first child of Joel & Anne of Mellor Hall
21 Sep Mary MARSLAND dau of John & Hannah of Disley
1 Oct Thomas POTT son of John & Mary of Clough
4 Nov Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Disley
5 Nov Elizabeth HYDE dau of John & Alice of Hambleton Fold
12 Nov James BOWDEN son of John & Martha of Shaw
4 Dec Jane HADFIELD dau of Elizabeth of Mellor Hall
4 Dec Joseph FLETCHER first child of Simon & Anne of Longhurst Lane
18 Dec Samuel LOWE son of Charles & Sarah of Butterhouse Green
24 Dec James HOPSON son of Edmund & Anne of New Mills
24 Dec Jane GREEN dau of James & Mary of New Mills
24 Dec Martha PENNINGTON dau of Peter & Hannah of Hague Fold
1798
7 Jan Thomas ALLEN first child of Henry & Mary of Horsepool
16 Jan Anne CLAYTON dau of Edward & Bella of Cuckoo Bush Hill
16 Jan Mary JOUL dau of George of Cuckow Bush Hill
21 Jan John STAFFORD first child of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring
21 Jan Sarah SMITH dau of Thomas & Alice of Brookbottom
28 Jan John SMITH son of Benjamin & Mary of New Marple
4 Feb Abram SHAW son of John & Anne of Bradshaw
24 Feb Mary HOWARD dau of Hannah of Whitle
26 Feb John ARNFIELD son of Martha of Eaves Knowl
6 Mar Jane BOOTH dau of Adam & Mary of New Mills
6 Mar Miriam PENNINGTON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills
10 Mar Jane MASON dau of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
12 Mar Hannah STORY dau of Samuel & Mary of Disley
20 Mar Hannah HOBSON dau of John & Anne of Moor End
31 Mar Mary HOWARD dau of John & Mary of Cobden Edge
9 Apr Samuel BARBER son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
9 Apr David BRIDGE first child of James & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
10 Apr Margaret ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Martha of New Mills
12 Apr Thomas POTT son of Matthew & Elizabeth of Mellor Moor
12 Apr Mary Ann BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
18 Apr William BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Ringstones
6 May Anthony BOWDEN son of Anthony & Alice of Damsteads
10 Jun Harriot SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Moor End
16 Jun Hannah RADCLIFFE first child of Randal & Anne of Longhurst Lane
1 Jul James PARKER son of Henry & Hannah of Broadstone
4 Jul Mary HOWARD dau of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
11 Jul Sarah POTT dau of Enoch & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
29 Jul James WHITAKER son of John & Anne of New Mills
29 Jul Joseph PEARSON son of John & Grace of Beard Hall
5 Aug Anne LOMAS dau of William & Susan of Marple
5 Aug Anne PEARSON dau of Grace of Marple
12 Aug John STORER first child of William & Mary of Drake Carr
14 Aug Mary CLAYTON dau of William of Green`s Hall
24 Aug Maria ARNFIELD dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane
27 Aug Elizabeth CHETHAM dau of Aaron & Anne of Manchester
9 Sep Mary WOOD first child of Joshua & Hannah of Laneside
7 Oct Thomas ARNFIELD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
7 Oct James THORNELEY son of John & Elizabeth of Bradshaw
10 Oct Sarah NEILD dau of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
4 Nov Elizabeth JOULE dau of George & Sarah of Cuckow Bush Hill
18 Nov John STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Moor End
18 Nov James ALLEN son of Robert & Hellen of Banks
12 Dec Margaret WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Lane Head
16 Dec Samuel STANNEY son of William & Elizabeth of Ashes
16 Dec Samuel NEILD son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
23 Dec James CLAYTON son of Mary of New Mills
26 Dec William BOWDEN first child of John & Martha of Moor End
1799
8 Jan Martha HOWARD dau of John & Mary of Gilbury Gate
13 Jan Sarah EDWARDS dau of David & Anne of Marple Bridge
14 Jan Mary HAMBLETON dau of Obadiah & Hannah of Drake Carr
10 Feb Hannah COUPE dau of James & Susan of New Mills
24 Feb Hannah BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End
27 Feb Ralph RADCLIFFE son of James & Phebe of Longhurst Lane
17 Mar James ARNFIELD son of James & Mary of New Mills
6 Apr Immanuel WILD son of Immanuel & Esther of Longhurst Lane
14 Apr John STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
14 Apr Martha THORPE dau of James & Mary of Disley
18 Apr Anne Maria EDWARDS first child of John & Hellen of Bottoms
21 Apr George BOWDEN son of Benjamin & Sarah of Thornset Fields
21 Apr Anne PEARSON dau of Henry & Sarah of Beard Hall
21 Apr Edward CLAYTON son of Edward & Bella of Cuckoo Bush Hill
28 Apr Charles TURNER son of James & Sarah of Mellor
28 Apr John ALLEN son of Henry & Mary of Horsepool
28 Apr George SHUTTLEWORTH son of Mary of Longhurst Lane
5 May George WOOD son of Joseph & Mary of Hollins
12 May Anne STAFFORD dau of Uriah & Mary of Bullhill Green
12 May Anne WOOD dau of William & Clarissa of New Mills
19 May John RADCLIFFE son of Joel & Anne of Mellor Hall
19 May William GREEN son of John & Kitty of Lower House
26 May Frances RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of near Longhurst Lane
2 Jun Egerton STAFFORD first child of William & Hannah of Newhouse Hill
3 Jul Hannah JOULE dau of James & Kitty of Longhurst Lane
6 Jul John HOBSON son of John & Anne of Moor End
7 Jul Alice TURNER dau of William & Hannah of Ludworth Houses
8 Jul Hannah LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
13 Aug Robert SMITH son of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
25 Aug James FORD son of James & Tabitha of Disley
27 Aug Henry HOWARD son of Samuel & Martha of Cobden Edge
15 Sep Mary BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Shaw
29 Sep Jane MASON dau of Paul & Mary of New Mills
3 Oct Joseph BOWER first child of George & Mary of Torr Top
13 Oct David POTT son of John & Mary of Clough
13 Oct Thomas STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Thornset
13 Oct Alexander NEILD son of Samuel & Amelia of Cobden Edge born 2 Sep
27 Oct James HUDSON son of Ralph & Anne of Smithy Lane
3 Nov John TURNER son of Joseph & Mary of Taxall
1 Dec John DAWSON son of William & Hannah of Damside
1 Dec George HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of Thornset
10 Dec Mary PENNINGTON dau of Peter & Hannah of Hague Fold
14 Dec Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Hellen of Wetmorhurst
16 Dec Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Hannah of Beardhough
29 Dec Thomas HOPSON son of Edmund & Anne of New Mills
29 Dec Nancy SMITH dau of John & Martha of Marple
1800(top)
5 Jan John RADCLIFFE son of Randal & Nancy of Tarden
13 Jan John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Alice of Upper Smithy
2 Feb Alice STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Slack
7 Mar Joseph BARBER son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
23 Mar James MASON son of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
23 Mar John COUPE son of James & Susan of New Mills
1 Apr John BOWER son of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
3 Apr George HOWARD son of Samuel & Anne of Stockport
6 Apr Lissy HOWARD dau of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
20 Apr Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Charles & Anne of Whitle
20 Apr Hellen CHATTERTON dau of Joshua and Martha of Banks
22 Apr Lissy JOULE dau of George & Sarah of Cuckow Bush Hill
22 Apr George GREEN son of Samuel & Martha of New Mills
25 Apr John RADCLIFFE son of William & Sarah of near Longhurst Lane
27 Apr Elizabeth MASON dau of Paul & Margaret of New Mills
6 May Thomas & John SHUTTLEWORTH twin sons of James & Anne of Shaw
11 May Hellen WOOD dau of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn
11 May William WILD son of James & Rebekah of New Mills
25 May John HYDE son of John & Alice of Hambleton Fold
8 Jun Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
15 Jun Samuel STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Moor End
15 Jun Hannah BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Alice of Damstead
19 Jun George FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane
6 Jul Mary THORNELEY dau of Samuel & Sarah of Sander Lane
15 Jul Sarah HUDSON dau of Richard & Anne of Brook Bottom
21 Jul Elizabeth NEILD dau of Randal & Mary of Ludworth Houses
10 Aug Letice STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Rachel of Lower Hall
10 Aug Samuel HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Romiley born 31 May
17 Aug James WILD first child of Samuel & Anne of Garrison
31 Aug Elizabeth WHITAKER dau of Abram & Grace of New Mills
7 Sep Anne HOLLINGWORTH first child of John & Hannah of Laneside (This is register entry but seems actually to have been Hannah)
28 Sep Sarah HAGUE dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills
19 Oct Harriot MASON first child of Paul & Anne of Eaves Knowl
24 Oct James HARRISON son of William & Hannah of Paradise Row
7 Dec William WHITAKER son of John & Anne of New Mills
1801
10 Jan Anne RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Hellen of Wetnorhurst
11 Jan Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Hannah of Ringstones
8 Feb William STORER son of William & Mary of Drake Carr
8 Feb Elizabeth STANNEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Ashes
22 Feb Jane SWAN dau of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
8 Mar John COOPER first child of James & Elizabeth of Long Lee
22 Mar James STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Slack
22 Mar Thomas BOWER son of George & Mary of Torr Top
5 Apr Fanny DEAN dau of Joel & Sarah of Strines
12 Apr William STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
13 Apr James STAFFORD son of James & Anne of Bullhill Green
16 Apr Mary EDWARDS dau of John & Hellen of Bottoms
23 Apr William WILD son of Gervase & Hannah of Torr Top
26 Apr Thomas NEILD son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
3 May Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Hollins
10 May Elizabeth RADCLIFFE dau of James & PHebe of Longhurst Lane
10 May Peter HEGGINBOTTOM first child of Joseph & Martha of Watermeetings
28 May James WRIGHT son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Marple born 3 May
30 May Daniel & Elizabeth BRADBURY twin children of Peter & Elizabeth of Ladyshawbottom
7 Jun Elizabeth ALLEN dau of Henry & Mary of Horsepool
14 Jun Elijah WILD son of Samuel & Margaret of Paradise Row
14 Jun Eliza RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of near Longhurst Lane
21 Jun Robert STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
21 Jun Thomas GREEN son of John & Catherine of Lower Houses
16 Aug Maria WOOD dau of William & Clarissa of New Mills
16 Aug Jane THORNELEY dau of John & Elizabeth of Whitle Bank
16 Sep James WILD son of Tabitha of Shaw Lane Head
20 Sep Martha RADCLIFFE dau of Joel & Anne of Mellor Hall
3 Oct Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Obadiah & Hannah of Drake Carr
4 Oct Letice TURNER dau of William & Hannnah of Ludworth Houses
11 Oct Sarah PENNINGTON dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills
23 Oct Elkhanah & George Beard CHETHAM twin sons of Aaron & Anne of Mellor Moor
15 Nov Felicia STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring
20 Dec Peter PENNINGTON son of Peter & Hannah of Bollin Hurst
27 Dec Sarah BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End
1802
10 Jan Sarah TURNER dau of James & Sarah of Mellor
17 Jan Susanna BOWDEN dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Thornset Fields
24 Jan Margaret WOOD dau of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn
24 Jan William CHATTERTON son of James & Nancy of New Mills
27 Jan Joseph POTT son of John & Mary of Clough
7 Feb Thomas SMITH son of Thomas & Alice of Brook Bottom
21 Feb Joseph MASON son of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
24 Feb Joseph HOWARD son of Samuel & Anne of Stockport
1 Mar John PEARSON son of Stephen & Sarah of New Mills
21 Mar Mary HADFIELD first child of Joseph & Nancy of Barns fold
21 Mar John STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End
24 Mar John POTT son of Matthew & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
24 Mar Elizabeth POTT dau of Matthew & Alice of Tarden
24 Mar James POTT son of the said Matthew & Alice of Tarden
28 Mar Alice RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Hellen of Wetnorhurst
18 Apr Anne BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Shaw
18 Apr William NEILD son of Joel & Elizabeth of Lily Bank
19 Apr John BOWER son of George & Mary of New Mills
23 Apr William STAFFORD son of William & Martha of Whitle Bank
9 May Jesse WILD son of Samuel & Anne of Thornset
19 May John ARNFIELD son of Samuel & Anne of Moor End `about 4 years`
19 May Samuel ARNFIELD son of the said Samuel & Anne of Moor End
23 May Thomas HUDSON son of Ralph & Anne of Smithy Lane
23 May Elizabeth MUCH dau of John & Elizabeth of Bottoms
6 Jun Elizabeth WILD dau of James & Rebekah of New Mills
6 Jun Elizabeth MELLISANT dau of Crispin & Rebekah of Marple
8 Jun James DEAN son of James & Anne of New Mills
13 Jun John KIRK son of Joseph & Silence of New Mills
24 Jun George BOWER son of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
27 Jun Hellen CLAYTON dau of William & Mary of Disley
4 Jul Sarah SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Lower House
4 Jul Elizabeth DOWNES dau of Henry & Nancy of Marple
7 Jul Joseph JOULE son of George & Sarah of Upper Smithy
7 Jul Bella CLAYTON dau of Edward & Bella of Upper Smithy
7 Jul William STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Slack
14 Jul Jacob ARNFIELD son of James & Mary of New Mills born 22 Feb
18 Jul Joseph COUPE son of James & Susan of New Mills
18 Jul Mary HOWARD dau of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
18 Jul Hannah ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
25 Jul Elizabeth BOOTH dau of Adam & Mary of Eaves Knowl
1 Aug Jemima GREEN dau of James & Mary of New Mills
1 Aug Mary CHATTERTON first child of Nathan and Sarah of Bank
3 Aug Hellen SHUTTLEWORTH dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Moor End aged 2
3 Aug Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau of the said Samuel & Elizabeth
[-- -- Joseph OLIVER son Abel & Sarah born 21 Aug 1802 bapt at Chinley Chapel but recorded at end of this reg.]
29 Aug Elizabeth FEARNELEY dau of Immanuel & Hannah of Broad Carr
5 Sep Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH son of John & Hannah of Laneside
5 Sep Elizabeth OLERENSHAW dau of Robert & Anne of Lee
19 Sep George NEILD son of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
19 Sep George POTTS son of Edmund & Charity of Drake Carr
21 Sep Sarah TURNER dau of John & Mary of Moor End
10 Oct Joshua POTT son of Matthew & Elizabeth of Long Lane
24 Oct James SIDEBOTTOM first child of Robert & Alice of Lower House
7 Nov Thomas BOWDEN son of John & Esther of Moor End
10 Nov Martha WILD first child of Joseph & Judith of Hollywood End
11 Nov James SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Hannah of Moor End
17 Nov John BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Moor End
28 Nov Mary LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
5 Dec William MASON son of Peter & Elizabeth of New Mills
5 Dec Thomas HARRISON son of William & Hannah of Mellor Hall
5 Dec John POTT first child of James & Ann of Longhurst Lane
5 Dec Henry STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
12 Dec Mary WILD dau of Gervase & Hannah of New Mills
12 Dec Sarah MASON dau of Paul & Anne of Whitle Bank
22 Dec George HEGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Alice of Lee
22 Dec William BOWDEN son of William & Elizabeth of Lee
28 Dec John HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Martha of Hambleton Fold
1803
2 Jan Ralph HOBSON son of Edmund & Anne of New Mills
3 Jan Anne EDWARDS dau of John & Hellen of Bottoms
9 Jan Elizabeth SHAW dau of Luke & Anne of Marple
16 Jan Sarah BRIARLEY dau of George & Mary of Banks
16 Jan John ALLEN son of Alexander & Anne of Marple
16 Jan Elizabeth FEARNELEY dau of James & Mary of Lily Bank
6 Feb John GEE son of Benjamin & Clarinda of Blake Hall
14 Feb Thomas STORER son of William & Mary of Drake Carr
20 Feb Joseph FLETCHER son of John & Mary of Windley Bottom
16 Mar Robert BOWDEN son of Anthony & Alice of Damsteads
20 Mar Mary Ann SMITH dau of Joseph & Anne of Marple
24 Mar Joseph ARNFIELD son of Christopher & Sarah of Matley Moor
27 Mar Elizabeth WHITAKER dau of John & Anne of New Mills
27 Mar Joseph UNWIN son of Joseph & Anne of Eaves Knowl
3 Apr John GREEN son of Henry & Mary of Podnor
3 Apr Joseph COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup
10 Apr James SWAN son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
17 Apr Joseph PENNINGTON son of Peter & Hannah of Bollin Hurst
18 Apr John STAFFORD son of Charles & Anne of Whitle
24 Apr Joseph RADCLIFFE son of James & Phoebe of Longhurst Lane
24 Apr Elizabeth WOOLLEY dau of John & Mary of Knowl
1 May Maria GEE dau of John & Sarah of Disley
1 May Martha PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Shaw
8 May Hannah DAWSON dau of William & Elizabeth of Damside
15 May John HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Romiley
15 May Martha Howard RICHARDSON dau of Henry & Hannah of Whitle Bank
19 May Robert HOBSON son of John & Anne of Moor End
22 May George WILD son of Immanuel & Anne of Longhurst Lane born 24 Apr
22 May James STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Laneside born 25 Feb
26 May Thomas HOWARD son of John & Mary of Gilbury Gate
30 May Jane ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey
30 May John WILD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Will Hey
5 Jun Harriot GASKELL dau of John & Sarah of New Mills
7 Jun Kitty WIGLEY dau of Thomas & Ruth of Longhurst Lane
3 Jul William HYDE son of John & Alice of Hambleton Fold
4 Jul Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Isaac & Nancy of Longhurst Lane
6 Jul John JOULE son of James & Kitty of Lower House
10 Jul Harriot WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Hollins
14 Jul Joseph WRIGHT son of William & Alice of Windly Bottom born 29 March
24 Jul Hannah STANNEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Ashes
24 Jul Joseph GREEN son of John & Catherine of Lower House
31 Jul Mary STAFFORD dau of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
31 Jul Elizabeth WHARMBY dau of William & Rachel of New Mills
24 Aug Elizabeth OSBALDSTON dau of Elizabeth of Hollywood Lane
4 Sep Joseph LOMAS son of William & Anne of Marple
5 Sep Henry RADCLIFFE son of William & Sarah of Stockport
18 Sep William RADCLIFFE son of John & Lydia of Tarden
18 Sep John BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Lanehead
18 Sep John WHEELDON son of Thomas & Mary of Marple
18 Sep `The same day were baptised 4 children of Jesse & the late Hannah BRIARLEY of Moor End` -
Samuel born 15 Sep 1792 John born 12 Dec 1794 Hannah born 9 Apr 1797 Mary born 21 Apr 1799
25 Sep Elizabeth FEARNELEY dau of Moses & Mary of New Mills
25 Sep John HOWARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brook Bottom
2 Oct Dorothy SMITH dau of Thomas & Alice of Brook Bottom
5 Oct Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Mary of Wood End
6 Oct Joseph HADFIELD son of Jonathan & Mary of New Mills
30 Oct Joseph NEILD son of John & Anne of Longhurst Lane
6 Nov William TURNER son of John & Mary of Moor End
20 Nov Henry BOOTH son of Thomas & Lillah of Romiley
27 Nov John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Nancy of Marple born 16 Oct
27 Nov Hannah BRIDGE dau of James & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
11 Dec William STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring
1804
1 Jan James WOOD son of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn
1 Jan John WILD son of Samuel & Anne of Broadhurst
9 Jan Joseph & James HAMBLETON twin sons of William & Anne of Drake Carr
15 Jan Hannah MASON dau of Paul & Margaret of New Mills
16 Feb Thomas BOWER first child of Edward & Hellen of New Mills
17 Feb Harriot SMITH dau of Thomas & Mary of Mousley Bottom
26 Feb Sarah MASON dau of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
4 Mar Sarah STAFFORD dau of John & Anne of Slack
5 Mar Samuel HOWARD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Whitle
19 Mar Joseph DEAN son of James & Anne of New Mills
30 Mar Mary SMITH first child of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane
1 Apr Elizabeth STORER dau of William & Mary of Drake Carr
8 Apr Hannah KIRK dau of Joseph & Silence of New Mills
10 Apr Samuel BOWDEN son of Anthony & Alice of Damstead
10 Apr Hannah POTT dau of Matthew & Alice of Tarden
15 Apr Sarah HOWARD dau of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
15 Apr Mary WOOD dau of William & Clarissa of New Mills
25 Apr Mary BOWER dau of George & Mary of New Mills
25 Apr Mary WHITAKER dau of Abram & Grace of New Mills
29 Apr Anne WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Raworth
13 May Joseph ALLEN son of Mary of Longhurst Lane
20 May Mary WILD dau of Joseph & Judith of Sandhill
27 May James SHAW son of Luke & Anne of Marple
[-- -- Hannah OLIVER dau of Abel & Sarah born 14 Jun 1804 baptised at Chinley Chapel but recorded at end of baptisms in this reg.]
17 Jun Hannah GEE dau of Benjamin & Clarinda of Blake Hall
24 Jun Thomas BOWDEN son of John & Martha of Shaw
24 Jun Laurence POTTS son of Edmund & charity of Broad Carr
1 Jul James DAWSON son of William & Elizabeth of Damside
4 Jul Joseph HADFIELD son of James & Elizabeth of Raworth
15 Jul Hannah TURNER dau of James & Sarah of Mellor
29 Jul Anne STAFFORD dau of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
29 Jul James CLAYTON son of Francis & Hannah of Damside
4 Aug Samuel BOWER son of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
14 Aug Matthew POTT son of James & Ann of Longhurst Lane
2 Sep James ALLEN son of Alexander & Anne of Marple
2 Sep Jane MASON dau of Peter & Elizabeth of New Mills
2 Sep Jane ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey
9 Sep Frances FLETCHER dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Lee Hey
9 Sep Anna HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane
16 Sep William RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Hellen of Watmorhurst
30 Sep Maria POTT dau of John & Mary of Clough
11 Oct John HEGGINBOTTOM son of William & Hellen of Raworth
14 Oct Maria SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Lower House
14 Oct Elizabeth PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague Fold
28 Oct George BOWDEN son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End
29 Oct Mary STAFFORD dau of Robert & Maria of Slack
5 Nov John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Alice of Cucko Bush Hill
11 Nov Christopher ARNFIELD son of (the late Christopher and) Sarah of Harthill
18 Nov Elizabeth EDWARDS dau of John & Hellen of Marple Bridge
16 Dec Mary RADCLIFFE dau of John & Lydia of Tarden
1805
6 Jan Joseph SIDEBOTTOM son of Robert & Alice of New Mills
6 Jan Susannah Brooks MASON dau of Paul & Hannah of Whitle Bank
3 Feb John ARNFIELD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
10 Feb John HARRISON son of William & Hannah of Bradshaw
10 Feb Henry ALLEN son of Henry & Mary of Corner Lee
17 Feb Samuel Fern WILD son of Imanuel & Anne of Bank top
17 Feb Allen SHAW son of Joseph & Martha of Marple
17 Feb Anise SELLARS dau of Richard & Mary of Marple
24 Feb Mary JOULE dau of George & Sarah of Upper Smithy
8 Mar James WILD son of Joseph & Judith of Sandhill
17 Mar Martha HYDE dau of Hamnet & Elizabeth of Brook
17 Mar Maria Howard CHETHAM dau of Joseph & Anne of Little Mill
31 Mar Mary CLAYTON dau of George & Mary of Greens Hall
17 Apr Mary WILD dau of James & Anne of Horsepool
17 Apr Elizabeth TURNER dau of John & Mary of Moor End
17 Apr Joseph & Mary SWAN twins of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
28 Apr Anne WILD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Thornset
2 May William STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Slack
5 May Joseph SMITH son of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane
26 May Margaret Cooper HUDSON dau of Ralph & Anne of Smithy Lane
31 May Robert COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup
19 May Anne BOWDEN dau of John & Esther of Moor End
9 Jun James TURNER son of Joseph & Mary of Eaves Knowl
13 Jun Samuel RADCLIFFE son of James & Phebe of White House
19 Jun Mary Anne LEAVER dau of Robert & Mary of Drake Carr
30 Jun Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Martha of Hambleton Fold
30 Jun Hannah BRIARLEY first child of John & Hellen of Banks
11 Aug Mary WILD dau of Samuel & Anne of Broadhurst
17 Aug Sarah GEE dau of George & Elizabeth of Paradise Row
25 Aug William STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End
15 Sep Sarah STAFFORD dau of Charles & Anne of Whitle
22 Sep Thomas POTT son of Matthew & Elizabeth of Stockport
22 Sep Elizabeth HOBSON dau of Edmund & Anne of New Mills
13 Oct Thomas HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Mary of Wood End
18 Oct Anne UNWIN dau of Joseph & Anne of Eaves Knoll
3 Nov James WILD son of James & Rebekah of New Mills
10 Nov Elizabeth PLATT dau of James & Anise of New Mills
8 Dec Hannah BEARD dau of Elizabeth of Mill clough
8 Dec Mary GEE dau of Benjamin & Clarinda of Blake Hall
22 Dec Horatio WARHURST son of James & Hannah of Cheetham Hill
25 Dec Joshua STORER son of William & Mary of Drake Carr
Churchwarden 1800-1805 James HADFIELD Ralph WOOD also a Churchwarden
1806
5 Jan Robert HADFIELD son of Joseph & Nancy of Marple born 17 Nov
19 Jan James FLETCHER son of George & Martha of Windly Bottom
7 Feb Joseph WILD son of Joseph & Millicent of Hambleton Fold
9 Feb Charles STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring
16 Feb James KIRK son of Joseph & Silence of New Mills
9 Mar Lucy STANNEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Ashes
9 Mar Sarah BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Shaw
9 Mar John BOWDEN son of Joseph & Jane of New Mills
9 Mar Thomas POTT son of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane
23 Mar Robert MASON son of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
25 Mar Ralph BOWER son of Edward & Hellen of New Mills
30 Mar Joseph HOWARD son of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
20 Apr Phebe SMITH dau of John & Mary of Marple
27 Apr Robert RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Hellen of Wetmorhurst
27 Apr Mary Anne HUDSON dau of Thomas & Anne of Marple born 5 Apr
18 May James STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Bank Top
18 May James BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Ringstones Mill
25 May Mary WRIGLEY dau of William & Mary of Romiley
26 May James WALKLATE son of Jonathan & Martha of Drake Carr
1 Jun Alice HYDE dau of John & Alice of Hambleton Fold
17 Jun James WILD son of James & Anne of Horsepool
27 Jun Thomas CLAYTON Francis & Hannah of Chatterton Lane
29 Jun Jane CHATTERTON dau of Nathan & Sarah of Brook Bottom
13 Jul John Brocklehurst THORNELEY son of Samuel & Frances of Longhurst Lane
13 Jul John ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Hague Fold
20 Jul John BRIDGE son of James & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
4 Aug Mary SIDEBOTTOM John & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
12 Aug Baptised four children of William & Mary SHUTTLEWORTH of Short Fields viz:
Anne born 17 Apr 1801; Mary born 6 Apr 1803; William born 6 Mar 1805; Sarah born 11 Feb 1807
31 Aug Thomas HALL son of Isaac & Mary of Marple
7 Sep Elizabeth OLIVER dau of Abel & Sarah, schoolmaster born 23 Jul
22 Sep Martha ARNFIELD dau of Samuel & Rachel of Moor End
28 Sep James CHATTERTON James & Anne of New Mills
19 Oct Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of John & Lydia of Tarden
11 Nov Edward BOWER son of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
15 Nov Charlotte & Sarah EDWARDS twin daus of John & Hellen of Marple Bridge
14 Dec Tristram STAFFORD first child of James & Mary of Whitle Bank
14 Dec Thomas CLAYTON first child of Nathan & Hannah of New Mills
14 Dec Anne MASON dau of Paul & Anne of Whitle Bank
14 Dec Edward FLETCHER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Lee Hey
21 Dec Joseph DAWSON son of William & Elizabeth of Marple
28 Dec Joseph ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey
28 Dec Hannah SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Noon Sun
30 Dec Jane HOWARD dau of John & Mary of Gilbury Gate
1807
25 Jan Mary WILD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Thornset
25 Jan William POTTS son of Edmund & Charity of Broad Carr
10 Feb William ARNFIELD son of Robert & Elizabeth of Moor End
15 Feb Abigail WILD dau of Samuel & Margaret of Raworth
15 Feb Jane WOOD dau of William & Clarissa of New Mills
22 Mar James POTT son of John & Mary of Clough
22 Mar Alice BRADDOCK dau of James & Mary of New Mills
29 Mar John TURNER son of William & Kitty of Ludworth Houses
5 Apr Sarah HOBSON dau of Edmund & Anne of New Mills
5 Apr Jane WHITAKER dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills
7 Apr Keziah BRIARLEY dau of Jesse & Sarah of Moor End born 12 Nov
19 Apr James GREEN son of John & Catherine of Lower House
19 Apr Anne RADCLIFFE dau of Joel & Anne of Mellor Hall
26 Apr Anne WILD dau of Immanuel & Anne of Bank Top
26 Apr Samuel COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup
3 May Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of James & Elizabeth of Raworth
6 May Elizabeth TURNER dau of John & Mary of Moor End
10 May James WILD first child of Daniel & Elizabeth of Raworth
17 May Sarah FEARNELEY dau of Ralph & Hannah of Little Hayfield
17 May John HARRISON son of James & Hannah of Torr
17 May Mary BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Mellor Moor
24 May Samuel STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End
30 May Samuel HARRISON son of William & Hannah of Damside
7 Jun Anne Radcliffe CHETHAM dau of Joseph & Anne of Chetham Hill
14 Jun John SWAN son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
17 Jun Martha BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Shaw
29 Jun Sarah WOOD dau of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn
30 Jun James BOWER son of George & Mary of New Mills
1 Jul George JOULE son of George & Sarah of Upper Smithy
12 Jul Esther SMITH dau of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane
26 Jul Samuel Howard CHETHAM son of Aaron & Anne of Blake Hall
26 Jul William Thomas Howard CHETHAM son of the said Aaron & Anne
16 Aug Elizabeth BRIARLEY dau of John & Hellen of Banks
17 Aug George DEAN son of James & Anne of New Mills
30 Aug Margaret WOOD dau of Joseph & Mary of Hollins, Ludworth
30 Aug Sarah STAFFORD first child of Obadiah & Elizabeth of New Mills
6 Sep Barbara ELY dau of Mary of Longhurst Lane
20 Sep Martha WARHURST dau of James & Hannah of Strines
8 Nov Joseph POTT son of Imanuel & Christian of New Mills
6 Dec Sarah LEAVER dau of Robert & Mary of Drake Carr
11 Dec Jordan THORNELEY son of Samuel & Frances of Longhurst Lane
20 Dec Cephas LOMAS son of James & Mary of Lily Bank
27 Dec Hellen LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Worthington`s
1808
3 Jan Joseph HADFIELD first child of James & Hannah of Moor End born 21 Nov 1807
10 Jan George MOTTRAM son of Thomas & Mary of Bottoms
24 Jan Isaac HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Martha of Hambleton Fold
29 Jan Lucy HADFIELD dau of Matthew & Nancy of Hockerley aged 9y
31 Jan Joseph KIRK son of Joseph & Silence of New Mills
7 Feb Joel RADCLIFFE son of Samuel & Hellen of Wetmorhurst
11 Feb Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of George & Sarah of New Mills
21 Feb Jacob UNWIN son of Joseph & Anne of Eaves Knoll
6 Mar Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Mary of Kettleshulme
3 Apr Elizabeth GARLICK dau of George & Hellen of Marple Bridge
7 Apr Katherine RADCLIFFE dau of William & Sarah of White House
10 Apr Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of Nathan & Hannah of New Mills
10 Apr William STAFFORD son of Robert & Maria of Slack
10 Apr George TURNER son of Jeremiah & Elizabeth of Whitle born 14 Feb
11 Apr Joseph STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Whitle Bank
17 Apr William HALL son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Brook
17 Apr Edward BOWDEN son of John & Margaret of New Mills
17 Apr Joshua CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Mary of Windley Bottom
24 Apr James SMITH son of Thomas & Alice of Brook Bottom
1 May James HOWARD son of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
10 May Mary STANNEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Holly Wood
22 May John BOWDEN son of John & Esther of Moor End
5 Jun Martha CHATTERTON dau of Nathan & Sarah of Hague Fold
3 Jul William ARNFIELD son of James & Sarah of New Mills
6 Jul Frances POTT dau of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane
10 Jul Maria MASON dau of John & Anne of Ladyshawbottom
10 Jul Joseph PLATT first child of John & Elizabeth of New Mills
31 Jul Mary Anne WILD dau of James & Rebekah of New Mills
31 Jul Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring
28 Aug Elizabeth ARDERN dau of Thomas & Mary of Castle
5 Sep Hannah & Anne WILD twin daus of Samuel & Anne of Broadhurst
25 Sep Alice SIDEBOTTOM dau of John & Hannah of Noon Sun
13 Oct Maria & Rebekah ARNFIELD twin daus of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey
8 Dec Anne BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
1809
7 Jan Samuel RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Stockport
29 Jan Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Hannah of Bank Top
31 Jan Elizabeth NEILD dau of John & Anne of Ringstones
8 Feb Thomas Brocklehurst THORNELEY son of Samuel & Frances of Longhurst Lane
12 Feb Mary POTTS dau of Edmund & Charity of Broad Carr
26 Feb Isaac HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
28 Feb John ARNFIELD first child of William & Sarah of New House Hill
12 Mar William FLETCHER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Marple
13 Mar Thomas BRIDGE son of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane
19 Mar James COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup
19 Mar Jabez STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End
26 Mar William DAWSON son of William & Elizabeth of Marple
2 Apr Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM first child of John & Anne of Lower Hall
9 Apr Ralph WILD son of Immanuel & Anne of Bank Top
12 Apr John BOWDEN son of John & Elizabeth of Holly Wood
30 Apr Mary HEGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Sarah of New Mills
14 May Harriot WILD dau of Daniel & Elizabeth of Raworth
21 May James WILD son of Joseph & Millicent of Hambleton Fold
3 Jun William POTT son of John & Mary of Clough
11 Jun Daniel STAFFORD son of John & Anne of Hyde, Chs
2 Jul James WILD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Thornset
2 Jul James HARRISON son of James & Hannah of Torr
5 Jul Alice SMITH dau of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane
9 Jul Margaret BOWDEN dau of John & Martha of Shaw
19 Jul Joseph HARRISON son of William & Hannah of Damside
26 Jul Elizabeth LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Worthington`s
13 Aug William STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Elizabeth of Torr
3 Sep Hannah CHATTERTON dau of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane
3 Sep Samuel SWAN son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
10 Sep Eli HEGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Alice of Hagg Bank, Disley
10 Sep John GREEN son of John & Catherine of Lower House
24 Sep Mary Anne GARLICK dau of George & Hellen of Marple Bridge
1 Oct John EDWARDS son of John & Hellen of Marple Bridge
15 Oct Mary STORER dau of William & Mary of Drake Carr
22 Oct Hannah STAFFORD dau of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane
11 Nov Jesse BRIARLEY son of Jesse & Sarah of Upper Tarden
12 Nov Elizabeth TURNER dau of James & Sarah of Moor End
26 Nov Elizabeth WOOD dau of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn
26 Nov Thomas POTT son of Imanuel & Christian of New Mills
10 Dec Jane SIDEBOTTOM dau of Robert & Alice of New Mills
24 Dec Caleb WARHURST son of James & Hannah of Strines
24 Dec Elizabeth WILD first child of Samuel & Alice of Lower House
1810 (top)
11 Feb Thomas BRIARLEY son of John & Hellen of Banks
11 Feb Samuel BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Chetham Hill
18 Feb Harriot ARNFIELD dau of William & Sarah of Newhouse Hill
18 Feb Sarah WARHURST dau of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane
25 Feb Thomas TURNER son of William & Kitty of Ludworth Houses
4 Mar Samuel HADFIELD son of Joseph & Anne of Marple born 7 Dec
4 Mar James PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills
4 Mar Robert PAYNE son of Edward & Hellen of Eaves Knowl
5 Apr Martha FLETCHER dau of George & Martha of Marple Bridge
8 Apr Elizabeth BOWDEN dau John & Margaret of New Mills
(17 Apr 1854 Ann WOOLLEY dau of Mary of New Mills Whitle, spinster born 1 May 1810)
29 Apr Joel HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Martha of Water-meetings
29 Apr John WRIGLEY son of William & Mary of New Mills
15 May Mary BOOTH dau of Esther of Moor End
20 May Joseph HYDE son of John & Alice of Hambleton Fold
9 Jun Joel RADCLIFFE son of Joel & Anne of Lower Hall
10 Jun Samuel HOWARD son of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
10 Jun Sydney SMITH son of Thomas & Alice of Brook Bottom
27 Jun Sarah POTT dau of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane
6 Jul Hannah HARRISON dau of William & Hannah of Damside
5 Aug Felicia BOWER dau of George & Mary of New Mills
12 Aug Nathan CLAYTON son of Nathan & Hannah of New Mills
26 Aug Rebekah WILD dau of James & Rebekah of New Mills
6 Sep Henry SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
16 Sep Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Samuel & Hellen of Wetmorhurst
16 Sep Esther CHETHAM dau of Joseph & Anne of Chetham Hill
30 Sep Isaac HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Anne of Lower Hall
11 Oct Jane BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
28 Oct John ODDY son of William & Elizabeth of Eaves Knowl
23 Dec Obadiah STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring
`N.B. The number of baptisms here is diminished of late thro the Methodist Preachers taking upon them to baptize and to administer the Lord`s Supper tho formerly they professed to be Members of the Church of England and tho Mr Wesley severely rebuked them for attempting to usurp the Right of administering either of the Sacraments, being mere Laymen. Ever since my coming hither, most of the illegitimate Children have been taken for Baptism to some or other of the Separatists in order that the lewd Mothers might escape a serious Admonition.`
1811
15 Jan Anne ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey
20 Jan Robert HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Martha of Hambleton Fold
3 Feb Elizabeth WILD dau of Samuel & Anne of Broadhurst
10 Feb James MASON son of Peter & Elizabeth of New Mills
10 Feb Joseph ARNFIELD son of James & Sarah of Eaves Knowl
10 Feb Elizabeth SHAW dau of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane
12 Feb Levi GEE son of Joseph & Sarah of Mellor Moor
15 Feb Mary COOPER dau of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup
17 Feb Martha WILD dau of Immanuel & Anne of Bank Top
17 Feb John SHAW son of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane
24 Feb Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills
7 Apr James NEILD son of Samuel & Alice of Sandhill
10 Apr Joseph ELY son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
14 Apr Esther LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
16 Apr Hannah WOOD dau of John & Mary of Little Mill
21 Apr Anne SMITH dau of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane
5 May John DEAN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Brookbottom
12 May Sarah BURROWS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Eaves Knoll
26 May Anthony HYDE son of Hannah of Whitle
3 Jun John HADFIELD first child of Thomas & Harriot of Ringstones
9 Jun Mary ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Longshaw Clough
10 Jun Joseph PICKFORD son of Joseph & Sarah of Lane Head
30 Jun William ARDERN son of Thomas & Mary of Castle
30 Jun Lemuel WILD son of Daniel & Elizabeth of Raworth
3 Jul Henry BRIDGE son of Henry & Sarah of Chinley
3 Jul James BRIDGE son of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane
3 Jul Rachel & Emma ARMSTRONG twin daus of Samuel & Emma of Eaves Knoll
11 Jul John SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Hannah of Noon Sun
12 Jul George HUDSON son of Ralph & Anne of Smithy Lane
15 Jul Martha BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Lydia of Hambleton Fold
30 Jul Samuel NUTTALL son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Matlock born 12 Oct 1810
11 Aug Samuel DAWSON son of William & Elizabeth of Marple
13 Aug Jesse STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End
13 Aug Hannah SHUTTLEWORTH dau of William & Mary of Short Fields born 11 Nov 1809
13 Aug Alice SHUTTLEWORTH dau of the said William & Mary born 21 May 1811
18 Aug John STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Elizabeth of Torr
25 Aug William BOWDEN son of John & Esther of Moor End
25 Aug James BOWDEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Chetham Hill
8 Sep Benjamin SMITH son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Marple
8 Sep Elizabeth HOWARD dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Lily Bank
8 Sep Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Anne of Moor End
23 Sep Thomas DEAN son of Joel & Sarah of Strines
29 Sep Thomas TURNER first child of Thomas & Anne of Longhurst Lane born 30 Aug
6 Oct Anne SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Nat Hole
9 Oct Anne WILD dau of Joseph & Judith of Chatterton Lane born 15 Jun 1807
9 Oct Sarah WILD dau of Joseph & Judith of Chatterton Lane born 22 Jan 1809
9 Oct Thomas WILD son of Joseph & Judith of Chatterton Lane born 6 Nov 1810
13 Oct Jane HEGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Sarah of New Mills
13 Oct Joseph WILD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Thornset
20 Oct John WILD son of Joseph & Millicent of Newhouse Hill
10 Nov James STAFFORD son of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane
12 Nov Elizabeth HARRISON dau of James & Hannah of Lily Bank
1 Dec Martha GARLICK dau of George & Hellen of Marple Bridge
11 Dec John MASON son of Paul & Anne of Whitle Bank
29 Dec Benjamin HADFIELD son of Joseph & Nancy of Marple born 9 Nov
1812
2 Feb Nathan CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane
2 Feb John HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Anne of Marple Bridge
2 Feb Hannah TURNER dau of Joseph & Mary of Marple
16 Feb James STAFFORD son of William & Hannah of Bank Top
23 Feb Thomas MASON first child of John & Sarah of New Mills
23 Feb John SHAW son of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane
15 Mar James JOULE son of George & Sarah of Upper Smithy
19 Mar Matthew POTT son of Enoch & Elizabeth of Mellor Moor
19 Apr Eli CLAYTON son of Francis & Haqnnah of New Mills
26 Apr Anne EDWARDS dau of John & Hellen of Marple Bridge
3 May John SMITH son of Thomas & Alice of Brook Bottom
17 May Thomas COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup
19 May Henry RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brown Brow
24 May Samuel SIDEBOTTOM son of Robert & Alice of New Mills
14 Jun Hellen RADCLIFFE posthumous dau of Samuel & Hannah of Wetmorhurst
14 Jun John CLAYTON son of James & Frances of Nat Hole
19 Jul Mary HADFIELD first child of John & Sarah of Raworth House
2 Aug Thomas PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills
2 Aug Sarah SWAN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Garrison
16 Aug Sarah BRIARLEY dau of John & Hellen of Banks
6 Sep Mary WARBURTON dau of John & Esther of Romiley
11 Sep James POTT son of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane
27 Oct Isaac ELY son of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane
1 Nov Anne CLAYTON dau of Nathan & Hannash of New Mills
2 Nov Sarah THORNELEY dau of Samuel & Frances of Longhurst Lane
4 Nov Abel RADCLIFFE son of James & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane
14 Nov Anne NEILD dau of John & Anne of Ringstones
29 Nov William BOWDEN first child of John & Mary of White House
29 Nov John HOWARD son of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate
29 Nov Mary RICHARDSON dau of Francis & Sarah of Drake Carr
29 Nov Anne WILD dau of Mary of Will Hey
13 Dec Anne LOMAS dau of William & Elizabeth of Worthington`s
20 Dec Joel DEAN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Drake Carr
22 Dec Aaron BOWER son of Ralph & Mary of New Mills
1813
10 Jan Heskey HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Martha of Romiley, farmer
10 Jan Abigail CHETHAM dau of Aaron & Anne of Blake Hall, Thornset Hamlet, yeoman
24 Jan Martha Gee HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Harriot of Mellor House, weaver
24 Jan James STORER son of William & Mary of Drake Carr, Mellor, weaver
26 Jan Hellen HAMBLETON dau of John & Hellen of Compstall Bridge, Ludworth, labourer
31 Jan James STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring, mason
7 Feb Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, innkeeper
14 Feb Esther PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Lower Hall, yeoman
22 Feb Samuel HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Stirrup, Ludworth, labourer
6 Mar Jane HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Charles & Mary of Longhurst Lane, soldier
28 Mar Hannah WOOD dau of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn, Thornset, weaver
4 Apr James PICKFORD son of Henry & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, filer & turner
18 Apr Adam GREEN son of John & Catherine of Lower House, Whitle, gardener
16 May Martha Chetham HUDSON dau of George & Hannah of Mellor Moor, hatter
21 May Thomas HAMBLETON son of William & Anne of Lily Bank, Mellor, weaver
30 May Robert RICHARDSON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Catstone, Mellor, printer
13 Jun James HADFIELD twin son of James & Hannah of Brook, thread maker
13 Jun Hannah HADFIELD twin dau of James & Hannah of Brook, thread maker
20 Jun Isaac ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Mary of Hague Fold, crofter
2 Jul Hugh SMITH son of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
7 Jul Alexander POTT son of Matthew & Martha of Wherneth, Chs., spinner
1 Aug George NUTTALL son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Castleton p., labourer born 18 Feb
5 Sep Anne ARNFIELD dau of John & Anne of Birchen-hough, millwright
26 Sep Thomas HARRISON son James & Hannah of Mill Brow, spinner
14 Nov Wright HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Anne of Marple Bridge, turner
14 Nov Elizabeth GEE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple Bridge, miller
24 Nov John SMITH son of David & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
17 Dec Margaret RICHARDSON dau of Henry & Hannah of Whitle Bank, carpenter
23 Dec Anne Eliza HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Rowarth yeoman
1814
13 Feb Anne HAMBLETON dau of John & nne of Marple, labourer
13 Feb Dinah SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Hollywood, Mellor weaver
13 Feb Joseph SHAW son of John & Anne of Bradshaw, weaver aged 14y
13 Feb John SHAW son of John & Anne of Bradshaw, weaver aged 12y
13 Feb Sarah SHAW dau of John & Anne of Bradshaw, weaver aged 9y
20 Feb James SHAW son of John & Sarah of Marple, whitesmith
20 Feb Mary Anne ELY dau of William & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, spinner
13 Mar Martha OLIVER dau of Abel & Sarah of Ashes, Mellor, school master
20 Mar Jeremiah OLERENSHAW son of Robert & Anne of Marple Bridge, shoemaker
24 Mar George BRADDOCK son of William & Elizabeth of Eaves Knowl, spinner
27 Mar William RICHARDSON son of Edward & Sarah of Brook Bottom, bleacher
10 Apr Joseph CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
10 Apr William COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup, Ludworth, farmer
1 May Elizabeth GEE dau of Joseph & Sarah of Lee, Mellor, weaver
2 May Ralph HAMBLETON son of William & Anne of Lily Bank, weaver
15 May Hannah ARDERN dau of Thomas & Mary of Castle, Whitle, labourer
26 May Elizabeth BOWER dau of Edward & Hellen of New Mills, inn keeper
11 Jun Martha HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Martha of Gun, Mellor farmer born 25 May
26 Jun George TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
26 Jun Martha HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Anne of Moor End, weaver
3 Jul Anne OLERENSHAW dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Rowarth, labourer
3 Jul Anne JOULE dau of George & Sarah of Eli Bank, Whitle, collier
3 Jul Jane ARNFIELD posthumous dau of James & Sarah of Eaves Knowl, millwright
6 Jul Anne BRIDGE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
6 Jul John STAFFORD son of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
6 Jul Joseph BOWDEN son of Joseph & Lydia of Longhurst Lane, weaver
10 Jul Elizabeth WALKLATE dau of James & Hellen of Drake Carr, weaver
17 Jul Thomas THORNELEY son of Daniel & Elizabeth of Sander Lane, Chisworth, banksman
22 Jul John SMITH son of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
5 Aug Mary HOWARD dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Lily Bank, crofter
9 Aug Mary Poynton SHAW dau of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane, labourer
11 Aug Elizabeth BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of New Mills, yeoman
28 Aug Margaret HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Harriot of Mellor House, weaver
11 Sep Ralph RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Mary of Marple, weaver born 29 Jul
11 Sep James BOWDEN son of John & Esther of Moor End, collier
21 Sep William LOMAS son of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, shoemaker
25 Sep John EDWARDS son of John & Anne of Lower House, Whitle, calico printer born 27 Aug
2 Oct Thomas BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Lane Head, farmer
2 Oct Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey, carpenter
22 Oct Thomas SHUTTLEWORTH son of John & Martha of Paradise Row, weaver
23 Oct Hannah HADFIELD illegit. dau of Mary of Catstone, weaver
23 Oct John BOWDEN son of Joseph & Frances of Raworth, spinner
25 Oct Anne BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Hannah of Lower Hall, thread worker
30 Oct Anne SLACK dau of Thomas & Anne of Tarden, joiner
6 Nov Thomas EDWARDS son of John & Hellen of Marple Bridge, gentleman`s servant
18 Nov Jane Elizabeth WRIGHT dau of William & Mary of Strines, master calico printer born 14 Jul
20 Nov William WRIGLEY son of William & Mary of Disley township, spinner
25 Dec John HEGGINBOTTOM son of George & Sarah of New Mills, butcher
25 Dec Anne PLATT dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton dealer
1815
1 Jan Robert BOWDEN illegit. son of Nancy of Bank
29 Jan Anne BERRY dau of James & Lissy of Colthard, bleacher
5 Feb Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, Chisworth, servant
14 Feb Anne POTT dau of James & Anne of Lane Head, labourer
13 Mar Mary RADCLIFFE dau of James & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, weaver
16 Mar Thomas KELLETT illegit. son of Deborah of Horsepool (see also 26 Jan 1834)
19 Mar Jesse DAWSON son of William & Elizabeth of Marple, warper
27 Mar Joseph STAFFORD son of James & Rachel of Stockport, weaver
9 Apr Mary Anne CHETHAM dau of Aaron & Anne of Blake Hall, yeoman
9 Apr John SIMMESTER son of James & Mary of New Mills, weaver
28 Apr Henry RICHARDSON son of Francis & Sarah of Drake Carr, printer
30 Apr Mary ARNFIELD dau of John & Mary of Eaves Knowl, collier
11 May Henry HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Tarden, weaver
14 May Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Anne of Marple Bridge, bobbin turner
14 May Mary RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Catstone, printer
21 May Joseph STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring, mason
28 May Mary HADFIELD dau of James & Hannah of Bank, weaver
28 May Hannah TURNER dau of Thomas & Anne of Longhurst Lane, spinner
18 Jun Susan HOWARD dau of Samuel & Susan of Gilbury Gate, carpenter
4 Jul Hannah HAMBLETON dau of Obadiah & Ann of Bullhill Green, weaver
30 Jul Martha STAFFORD dau of James & Sarah of Moor End, turner `2 years old`
30 Jul James STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End, turner
27 Aug Samuel COOKE son of Samuel & Margaret of Knowl, farmer
17 Sep John Drinkwater RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Beard Hamlet, farmer
24 Sep Jane HARRISON dau of Robert & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
1 Oct Mary STAFFORD dau of John & Jane of Marple, weaver
15 Oct Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Chetham Hill, inn keeper
17 Oct Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Hannah of Raworth, slater
18 Oct George BOWER son of George & Mary of Thornset, warehouse man
23 Nov James Alexander HADFIELD son of John & Sarah of Raworth, yeoman
26 Nov Elizabeth CHETHAM dau of Joseph & Anne of Chetham Hill, yeoman
3 Dec Azariah SHAW son of Ralph & Sarah of Holly Wood, weaver
3 Dec Harriot GEE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, farmer
6 Dec Henry ARNFIELD son of Peter & Hannah of Moor End, collier
10 Dec Anne STAFFORD dau of James & Maria of Marple, colour maker
31 Dec Daniel STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
1816
15 Jan George GEE son of Joseph & Sarah of Lee, weaver
9 Feb Margaret COOPER dau of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup, farmer
18 Feb Peter OLERENSHAW son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Rowarth, labourer
20 Feb Elizabeth Whitehall SMITH dau of David & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
2 Mar John SHAW son of Samuel & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
12 May Mary ARNFIELD dau of John & Alice of Moor End, spinner
22 May Sarah RICHARDSON dau of Henry & Hannah of Whitle Bank, carpenter
26 May John BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Lane Head, farmer
2 Jun Anne HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Anne of Moor End, weaver
23 Jun John SLACK son of John & Hannah of Tarden, joyner
28 Jun Samuel TURNER son of Jonathan & Anne of Tarden, weaver
30 Jun Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, innkeeper
30 Jun William Bowden HAGUE son of Thomas & Susan of Moor End, labourer
3 Jul Thomas POTT son of John & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier
3 Jul Martha JOULE dau of George & Sarah of Elibank, collier
3 Jul William POTT son of James & Anne of Lane Head, banksman
28 Jul Alfred NUTTALL son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Bradfield, Yks, labourer
28 Jul Elizabeth RICHARDSON dau of Edward & Sarah of Brook Bottom, bleacher
13 Aug Elizabeth BRIDGE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
18 Aug Martha ARDERN dau of Thomas & Mary of Castle, labourer
18 Aug Sarah SHAW dau of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane, labourer
29 Aug Anne RADCLIFFE dau of James & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, weaver
3 Sep Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Martha of Gun, farmer
8 Sep Mary CHATTERTON dau of William & Hannah of Moor End, weaver
15 Sep James WHITAKER son of Abram & Anne of New Mills, spinner
6 Oct Hannah PLATT dau of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton dealer
6 Oct Mary Anne KENYON dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, farmer
8 Oct Anne HAMBLETON dau of William & Anne of Banks, weaver
25 Oct Abram OLERENSHAW son of Robert & Anne of Nat Hole, shoemaker
7 Nov Lydia BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Lydia of Longhurst Lane, weaver
23 Nov John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, labourer
24 Nov Anne BOWDEN dau of James & Esther of Marple, boatman
8 Dec Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of James & Maria of Marple, spinner
22 Dec Martha BEARD illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Mill Clough
22 Dec Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Anne of Marple Bridge, turner
1817
23 Feb James WOOD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Raworth, spinner
9 Mar William POTT son of Immanuel & Christian of Nat Hole, Disley, spinner
16 Mar Jane STORER dau of William & Mary of Drake Carr, farmer
23 Mar Anne TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
25 Mar James ARNFIELD son of John & Mary of Eaves Knowl, collier
27 Mar James HOWARD illegit. son of Martha of Gilbury Gate
30 Mar Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Anne of Marple, hatter born 31 Dec
4 Apr Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Peter & Hannah of Moor End, collier
13 Apr James BEARD son of John & Mary of Moor Side, farmer
13 Apr Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Hannah of Longshaw Clough, thread maker
20 Apr John ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Martha of Will Hey, carpenter
27 Apr Martha BERRY dau of James & Elizabeth of Colthurst, bleacher
27 Apr Thomas COOPER son of Henry & Jane of New Mills, spinner
11 May Anne WOOD dau of Joshua & Hannah of New Barn, weaver born 10 Feb
1 Jun Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of William & Alice of Mellor Moor, bleacher
5 Jun Esther Anne HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Raworth, yeoman
8 Jun Joseph WRIGHT son of William & Hellen of Comstall Bridge, mason
22 Jun James KELLETT son of David & Hannah of Marple, weaver
29 Jun James SMITH son of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
6 Jul Anne SMITH dau of William & Mary of Clough End, labourer
20 Jul Sarah UNWIN dau of Joseph & Anne of Eaves Knowl, spinner
2 Sep Mary FEARNELEY dau of Immanuel & Hannah of Drake Carr, weaver
7 Sep Sarah DAWSON dau of George & Anne of Moor End, cotton manufacturer
14 Sep Mary DAWSON dau of William & Elizabeth of Marple Lane, warper
21 Sep Thomas TURNER son of Jonathan & Anne of Tarden, weaver born 18 May
21 Sep Sarah STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Alice of Thornset, dyer
28 Sep Hannah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Tarden, weaver
28 Sep Joseph SMITH son of William & Mary of Clough End, labourer born 27 Feb 1814
29 Sep Mary GEE dau of Joseph & Sarah of Lee, weaver
5 Oct John GREEN illegit son of Mary of Brook Bottom
10 Nov William SLACK son of Thomas & Anne of Tarden, joyner
10 Nov Hannah BOWER dau of Ralph & Mary of New Mills, yeoman
21 Dec John HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Shaw, carpenter
1818
18 Jan Thomas HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Elizabeth of Lane Ends, weaver
18 Jan Stephen SHAW son of Ralph & Sarah of Hyde, weaver
18 Jan Martha HAMBLETON dau of Obadiah & Anne of Bullhill Green, weaver
1 Feb Samuel Andrew GEE son of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, farmer
2 Feb Mary STAFFORD dau of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
3 Feb John TURNER son of Thomas & Maria of Longhurst Lane, labourer
15 Feb Alice WALKLATE dau of James & Hellen of Drake Carr, weaver
29 Mar Collin COOPER son of Joseph & Nancy of Charlesworth, cotton manufacturer
5 Apr Jacob COUPE son of Richard & Esther of New Mills, spinner
5 Apr Thomas RICHARDSON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brok Bottom, printer
17 Apr Elizabeth COOPER dau of James & Elizabeth of Stirrup, farmer
18 Apr Esther HOWARD dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Lily Bank, crofter
24 Apr John CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
3 May Joseph STAFFORD son of James & Elizabeth of Lee, weaver
10 May Samuel BEARD son of John & Mary of Moor Side, farmer
10 May Elizabeth PLANT dau of James & Jane of Moor End, shoemaker
17 May Anne HAGUE dau of Thomas & Susan of Moor End, collier
17 May Henry POTT son of James & Anne of Lane Head, collier
24 May Thomas SIMISTER son of James & Mary of Whitle Hamlet, weaver
8 Jun Olive BOWDEN dau of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, hatter
28 Jun John SMITH son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, machine maker
13 Jul William RADCLIFFE son of James & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, weaver
26 Jul William RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
20 Aug Mary POTT dau of John & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier
30 Aug Samuel POLLIT son of Samuel & Mary of Eaves Knowl, printer
31 Aug Elizabeth NUTTALL dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Bradfield, Yks, labourer
20 Sep Abel OLERENSHAW son of Robert & Anne of Nat Hole, shoemaker
20 Sep Mary HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Sarah of Whitle Tan Yard, butcher
27 Sep Hannah SMITH dau of David & Mary Anne of Longhurst Lane, weaver
11 Oct Anne MARSHALL dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bullhill Gren, mason
18 Oct Ralph BRIDGE son of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
18 Oct Luke SHAW son of John & Sarah of Marple, miller
8 Nov Charles STAFFORD son of James & Sarah of Moor End, turner
8 Nov Martha COOKE dau of Thomas & Mary of Townscliffe, labourer
22 Nov Mary HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Anne of Marple Bridge, turner
22 Nov Elizabeth OLERENSHAW dau of Samuel & Susanna of Lee, slater
13 Dec Elizabeth HYDE dau of Thomas & Martha of Whitle Bank, crofter
22 Dec Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of John & Alice of Raworth, spinner
23 Dec Martha EDWARDS dau of John & Hellen of Marple Bridge, servant
27 Dec Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Nat Hole, Disley, spinner
1819
24 Jan Sarah LOMAS dau of Henry & Jane of Longhurst Lane, shoe maker
20 Feb William SHAW son of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane, boatman
7 Mar Mary WOOD dau of John & Mary of Little Mill, spinner
7 Mar John RICHARDSON son of Edward & Sarah of Brook Bottom, bleacher
7 Mar Martha RICHARDSON dau of William & Mary of Brook Bottom, carpenter
7 Mar Elizabeth RICHARDSON dau of Francis & Sarah of Drake Carr, bleacher
1 Apr Charlotte HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Charles & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
4 Apr Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of John & Jane of Marple, weaver
5 Apr Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Raworth, yeoman
11 Apr John PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton dealer
11 Apr James BOWDEN son of James & Esther of Marple, boatman
25 Apr James BOWDEN son of Thomas & Hannah of Longshaw Clough, thread maker
25 Apr Samuel THORNELEY son of John & Sarah of Chisworth, farmer
25 Apr Susan COOPE dau of Henry & Jane of New Mills, spinner
(29 Jun 1851 Amos RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Betty of Bate Mill, Whitle, cow doctor born 27 Apr 1819)
2 May Maria KELLETT dau of David & Hannah of Marple, weaver
7 May John BOWDEN son of William & Alice of Mellor Moor, crofter
9 May Samuel STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Anne of Golden Spring, mason
23 May Samuel PICKFORD son of Joseph & Mary of Brook, weaver
23 May Abigail POLLITT dau of Samuel & Mary of Eaves Knowl, printer
23 May John WOOD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Hill End, Mottram, spinner
23 May Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Mary of Marple, spinner
30 May Hannah HOWARD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Beacom, crofter
1 Jun Alice HAMBLETON dau of William & Anne of Lily Bank, weaver
6 Jun Sarah SLACK dau of Thomas & Anne of Tarden, joyner
4 Jul Joanna ARNFIELD dau of John & Mary of Eaves Knowl, collier
4 Jul William HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Elizabeth of Lane Ends, farmer
7 Jul Ralph HAMBLETON son of Obadiah & Anne of Bullhill, weaver
7 Jul Joel RICHARDSON illegit. son of Elizabeth of Bridget
1 Aug Mary BERRY dau of James & Elizabeth of Colthurst, crofter
2 Aug Elizabeth SMITH dau of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
8 Aug Mary MORRIS dau of William & Martha of Marple, saddler
17 Aug John ARNFIELD son of Robert & Mary of Moor End, spinner
29 Aug Harriet SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Hyde, weaver
29 Aug James HOWARD son of Thomas & Mary of Catstone, carpenter
12 Sep James TURNER son of Thomas & Maria of Stockport, weaver
12 Sep Abram OLERENSHAW son of Azariah & Sarah of Lee, slater
19 Sep George PICKFORD son of James & Hellen of Mill Clough, spinner
21 Oct John BOWDEN son of Joseph & Lydia of Longhurst Lane, weaver
31 Oct Immanuel POTT son of Immanuel & Christian of New Mills, spinner
28 Nov Thomas TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
15 Dec Charlotte GARSIDE illegit. dau of Hannah of Longhurst Lane
20 Dec Joseph SLACK son of John & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, joyner
27 Dec Robert HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Benches, labourer
27 Dec Anne COOPER dau of James dec. & Elizabeth of Stirrup, farmer
1820(top)
9 Jan James HARRISON son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
16 Jan James HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brook Bottom, carpenter
17 Jan Jane WOOD illegit. dau of Rachel of Brook Bottom
10 Feb Martha TURNER dau of Jonathan & Anne of Brook, weaver
12 Feb Benjamin HOWARD son of Benjamin & Hannah of Lily Bank, carpenter
13 Feb Robert SIMISTER son of James & Mary of Whitle Bank, weaver
16 Feb John COOPER son of Joseph & Anne of Holehouse, cotton manufacturer
7 Mar Mary LOMAS dau of Henry & Jane of Longhurst Lane, shoe maker
20 Mar William HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Tarden, weaver
2 Apr George RICHARDSON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brook Bottom, printer
23 Apr John RICHARDSON son of Edward & Sarah of Brook Bottom, bleacher
23 Apr James PLATT son of John & Mary of New Mills, spinner
23 Apr Elizabeth HYDE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
14 May Mary STAFFORD dau of James & Elizabeth of Lee, weaver
28 May Maria OLERENSHAW dau of Samuel & Susanna of Simondley, slater
9 Jun Thomas HEATHCOTE of Longhurst Lane aged 46y `Baptized on his death bed`
11 Jul Hiram RICHARDSON son of Francis & Sarah of Drake Carr, bleacher
11 Jun James BRADDOCK son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
18 Jun Joseph PLATT son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, spinner
18 Jun James GREEN son of James & Hannah of Lower House, weaver
28 Jun Joseph RADCLIFFE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hyde Bank, boatman
9 Jul Elizabeth KENYON dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, farmer
16 Jul Isaac HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Anne of Marple Bridge, turner
23 Jul Ralph HYDE son of John & Alice of Blake Hall, weaver
30 Jul James STAFFORD son of Joseph & Charlotte of New Mills, printer
6 Aug Elizabeth SMITH dau of William & Mary of Clough End, labourer born 16 Jun
8 Aug Joseph HAMBLETON illegit. son of Hannah of Longhurst Lane
8 Aug Elizabeth POTT dau of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane, banksman
3 Sep James GEE son of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, shop keeper
1 Oct Mary GARLICK dau of Joseph & Anne of Staly Bridge, smith
8 Oct John WALKLATE son of James & Hellen of Drake Carr, weaver
5 Nov James COOPE son of Richard & Esther of New Mills, spinner
26 Nov John ARNFIELD son of John & Alice of Moor End, spinner
26 Nov Henry SMITH son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, machine maker
3 Dec John WHITAKER son of Abram & Nancy of Hyde, spinner
24 Dec Thomas DAWSON son of William & Elizabeth of Marple, warper
31 Dec Sarah ROSE dau of Joshua & Mary of Sun Dial, spinner
1821
4 Jan Hannah NEILD dau of Thomas & Mary of Raworth, shoe maker
14 Jan Hannah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Elizabeth of Lane Ends, farmer
3 Feb Sarah Ferns HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Raworth, yeoman
22 Feb Martha SHAW dau of John & Mary of Hockerley, printer
15 Mar William MARSHALL son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Cobden Edge, mason
25 Mar Anne ASHMORE dau of George & Hannah of Disley, collier
25 Mar Hellen PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Brook, farmer
29 Mar James BOWDEN son of William & Alice of Shaw, crofter
31 Mar Joseph SMITH son of David & Mary Anne of Longhurst Lane, weaver
20 Apr Hannah SHAW dau of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane, boatman
22 Apr Edna COOKE dau of Mark & Hannah of Haughton Green, carder
22 Apr Sarah POTT dau of John & Elizabeth of Moor End, collier
22 Apr Hannah LOMAX dau of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, weaver
22 Apr Esther STAFFORD dau of John & Mary of LOonghurst Lane, weaver
5 May David PICKFORD son of James & Hellen of Mill Clough, spinner
13 May John HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Stockport, grocer born 19 Nov 1807
13 May Anne HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Mary of Stockport, grocer born 29 Sep 1809
13 May William HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Stockport, grocer born 8 Nov 1811
13 May James HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Stockport, grocer born 24 Oct 1814
13 May Henry HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Stockport, grocer born 16 Jan 1817
13 May Samuel HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Stockport, grocer born 26 Feb 1821
20 May Mary BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, spinner
3 Jun James ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Hill Top, Chisworth, weaver
3 Jun James CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane, labourer
3 Jun Mary SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Lane Head, farmer
3 Jun Sarah BRIDGE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
10 Jun George BOWDEN son of Samuel & Priscilla of Laneside, spinner
11 Jun George RADCLIFFE son of James & Mary of Brook, labourer
17 Jun Susan WOOD dau of John & Mary of Raworth, spinner
17 Jun Sarah BOOTH dau of George & Hannah of Hyde, shop keeper born 13 Mar 1813
17 Jun Egerton STAFFORD son of John & Jane of Marple, labourer
24 Jun Isaac OLERENSHAW son of Azeriah & Sarah of Lee, slater
8 Jul George BOWDEN son of Thomas & Hannah of Blake Hall, farmer
8 Jul Elizabeth COOKE dau of Thomas & Mary of Knowl, farmer `6 weeks old
8 Jul William TURNER son of Thomas & Maria of Stockport, weaver
29 Jul George PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
31 Jul James HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Anne of Marple Bridge, turner
5 Aug Eliza WHITAKER illegit. dau of Anne of New Mills
19 Aug William HARRISON son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
20 Aug William SHUTTLEWORTH son of James & Anne of Cold Wall, weaver
22 Aug William ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Moor End, collier
24 Aug Anne ROSE illegit. dau of Anne of Longhurst Lane
2 Sep Sarah KENYON dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, farmer
3 Sep Mary Anne RICHARDSON dau of Henry & Sarah of Catstone, crofter
9 Sep Martha LOMAS dau of Henry & Jane of Longhurst Lane, shoemaker
23 Sep John BOWDEN son of William & Mary Anne of Marple, weaver
24 Sep Joseph RADCLIFFE son of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, weaver
12 Oct John HADFIELD son of Abner & Martha of Nat Hole, weaver
21 Oct John COOPER son of James & Elizabeth of Thornset, printer
21 Oct James ARDERN son of Thomas & Mary of Castle, labourer
21 Oct Mary HOWARD dau of William & Hannah of New Mills, labourer
28 Oct Hannah GREEN dau of James & Mary of New Mills, spinner
16 Dec Thomas RICHARDSON son of William & Mary of Brook Botom, carpenter
26 Dec Sarah CHATTERTON dau of William & Hannah of Moor End, weaver
1822
20 Jan Thomas STAFFORD son of Samuel & Mary of Whitle Tan Yard, gardener
27 Jan Samuel WHITAKER son of James & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
17 Feb Martha RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Mary of Sun Dial, weaver
24 Feb Elizabeth LOMAS dau of Matthew & Sarah of Gee Cross, spinner
3 Mar Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of John & Mary of Eaves Knowl, collier
3 Mar Eliza BEARD dau of Joel & Lissy of Raworth, taylor
17 Mar Samuel HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brook Bottom, carpenter
31 Mar James SIMISTER son of James & Mary of Whitle, weaver
7 Apr George SHAW son of John & Charlotte of Longhurst Lane, labourer
21 Apr Maria WOOD dau of James & Mary of Noon Sun, spinner
2 May Nancy POTT dau of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane, collier
5 May Benjamin WOOD son of James & Martha of Longhurst Lane, spinner
19 May William PLATT son of John & Mary of New Mills, spinner
19 May Samuel ARNFIELD son of Robert & Mary of Sun Dial, spinner
29 May Isaac HEGGINBOTTOM son of Charles & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
2 Jun Thomas SLACK son of Thomas & Ann of Tarden, joiner
2 Jun Richard HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Elizabeth of Lane Ends, farmer
9 Jun Anne WHITAKER dau of William & Sarah of New Mills, spinner
9 Jun Anne HOBSON dau of James & Mary of New Mills, spinner
9 Jun Thomas SMITH son of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
16 Jun Moses RICHARDSON son of John & Sarah of New Mills, collier
14 Jul Anthony PLATT son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, spinner
21 Jul James HAMBLETON son of Obadiah & Anne of Bullhill Green, weaver
21 Jul Silas STAFFORD son of James & Elizabeth of Lee, weaver
28 Jul Jane ARNFIELD dau of James & Elizabeth of Eaves Knowl, collier
28 Jul Henry RICHARDSON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brook Bottom, printer
11 Aug Martha WALKLATE dau of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, farmer
18 Aug Anne BEARD dau of John & Mary of Moor Side, farmer
18 Aug William STAFFORD son of Simeon & & Martha of Paradise, mason
18 Aug Stephen STAFFORD son of Simeon & Martha of Paradise, mason
18 Aug James STAFFORD son of Simeon & Martha of Paradise, mason
18 Aug Robert STAFFORD son of Simeon & Martha of Paradise, mason
25 Aug William TURNER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Ludworth Houses, labourer
2 Sep Anne ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Hannah of Stalybridge, dresser
22 Sep Rachel POTT dau of Immanuel & Christian of Gnat Hole, Disley, spinner
22 Sep Thomas OLDHAM son of John & Hannah of Gnat Hole, Disley, spinner
22 Sep Ann HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Benches, labourer
6 Oct Alice MARSHALL dau of Abraham & Anne of New Mills, wheelwright
26 Oct Hannah STAFFORD dau of Egerton & Anne of New House Hill, slater
27 Oct George SMITH son of Andrew & Mary of New Mills, filer & turner
17 Nov William STAFFORD son of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
28 Nov Hannah Charlotte HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Raworth, yeoman
1 Dec Solomon RICHARDSON son of Francis & Sarah of Bongs, bleacher
1 Dec Anne HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Tarden, weaver
1 Dec Mary Ann MARSHALL dau of William & Hannah of Bongs, mason
2 Dec John PICKFORD son of Joseph & Mary of Brook Bottom, weaver
22 Dec William TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
22 Dec Anne RADCLIFFE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, labourer
1823
5 Jan James HEGINBOTTOM son of George & Sarah of New Mills, butcher
12 Jan John ROSE son of Joshua & Mary of Moor end, spinner
22 Jan Benjamin OLERENSHAW illegit. son of Anne of Colthurst
26 Jan Eliza BOWDEN dau of William & Alice of Shaw, watchman
16 Feb Hellen KENNION dau of Richard & Anne of Disley, boatman
16 Feb Hannah Turner ARNFIELD dau of John & Alice of Moor End, spinner
16 Feb James STAFFORD son of William & Sarah of Newhouse Hill, collier
24 Feb Joseph TURNER son of Jonathan & Anne of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 2 Nov
9 Mar Elizabeth NIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, shoe maker
12 Mar Anne HOWARD illegit. dau of Mary of Brook Bottom born 8 Jan
30 Mar Martha GREEN dau of Thomas & Mary of Noon Sun, spinner
30 Mar Joel HADFIELD son of Joseph & Penninah of Staley Bridge, weaver
30 Mar Jabez WOOD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Whitmorhurst, weaver
6 Apr Samuel HARRISON son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
6 Apr Elizabeth BURGESS dau of George & Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer
13 Apr Elizabeth MORRIS dau of William & Martha of Marple, saddler
20 Apr Rachel STAFFORD dau of John & Jane of Marple, weaver
21 Apr Martha STAFFORD dau of William & Mary of Bullhill Green, mason
17 May James HOWARD son of Benjamin & Hannah of Lily Bank, sawyer
18 May Elizabeth THORNELEY dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth, shop keeper
28 May Joseph POTTS illegit. son of Maria of Whitle
8 Jun John HYDE son of Thomas & Martha of Long Lane, spinner
15 Jun Samuel SHAW son of Samuel & Mary of Newton, dresser
22 Jun John HADFIELD son of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sun dial, shoe maker
13 Jul Charles STAFFORD son of John & Hannah of Napkin Piece, mason
20 Jul Elizabeth PICKFORD dau of James & Hellen of Mill Clough, spinner
27 Jul Maria POTT dau of Thomas & Lissey of Newton, mason
27 Jul Isaac WHITAKER son of Abraham & Nancy of Hyde, spinner
2 Aug Elizabeth LOWE dau of James & Sarah of Lower Hall, stretcher
12 Aug Anne OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Moor end, mason
31 Aug Ruth CHATTERTON dau of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
1 Sep Margaret BRIDGE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
1 Sep James ARNFIELD son of John & Lucy of Moor End, collier born 31 Mar 1822
7 Sep John LOMAX son of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, weaver
17 Sep Esther STAFFORD dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, weaver
18 Sep David SMITH son of David & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
19 Sep Martha SMITH dau of William & Mary of Bradshaw, farmer
28 Sep Sarah TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Brook field, joiner
28 Sep George POTT son of James & Anne of Longhurst Lane, labourer
28 Sep Selina OLERENSHAW dau of Azuriah & Sarah of Portwood, painter
3 Oct John HADFIELD son of Abner & Martha of Holly wood, weaver
5 Oct Sarah Anne GEE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, shop keeper
9 Oct Henry RICHARDSON son of Henry & Sarah of Catstone, bleacher
14 Oct Charlotte SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Jordans, weaver
19 Oct John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Wright & Ann of New Mills, labourer
26 Oct George RICHARDSON son of Edward & Sarah of Brook Bottom, bleacher
26 Oct Anne BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Priscilla of Little Mill, carder
2 Nov Hannah Grace STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, mason born 13 Nov 1816
2 Nov Mary GREEN dau of James & Mary of New Mills. spinner
2 Nov William PLATT son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, printer
9 Nov Margaret BOOTH dau of Joshua & Martha of Hyde, shop keeper
16 Nov Anne HEGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
26 Nov Hannah PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Brook Bottom, weaver
7 Dec William WHITTAKER son of James & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
14 Dec James BRADDOCK son of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, spinner
28 Dec William WOOD son of James & Martha of Marple, carder
1824
5 Feb William HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Ann of Marple Bridge, turner
8 Feb James BERREY son of John & Mary of New Mills, crofter
8 Feb Thomas HOWARD son of George & Sarah of Castle, labourer
8 Feb Maria STAFFORD dau of James & Maria of Marple, spinner
15 Feb James WHITEAKER son of William & Sarah of New Mills, spinner
15 Feb William LOMAS son of Henry & Jane of Bridget, cordwainer
[20 Sep 1840 Mary OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Moor End, stone mason born 2 Mar 1824]
11 Apr George ARNFIELD son of John & Mary of New Mills, collier
18 Apr Thomas STAFFORD son of Thomas & Alice of Thornset, blue dyer
18 Apr Elijah COOPER son of James & Betty of Thornset, printer
25 Apr Joseph BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Marple, hatter
2 May John WARMBY son of Mary of Hecks, near Hayfield
25 May Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Paradise, stone mason
6 Jun John BRADDOCK son of Thomas & Betty of Cheetham Hill, labourer
6 Jun Hannah COLLIER dau of Jonas & Mary of Charlesworth, weaver
13 Jun Martha SHAW dau of John & Charlotte of Newton, labourer
20 Jun James ARNFIELD son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, collier
20 Jun John ARNFIELD son of Martha of Matley Moor, Hayfield
11 Jul Charlotte SMITH dau of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
18 Jul Jane Mary RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brook Bottom, printer
25 Jul Esther Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of James & Esther of Moor end, mechanic
25 Jul Charles STAFFORD son of Thomas & Jane of New Mills, mason
1 Aug John RICHARDSON son of John & Sarah of New Mills, collier
1 Aug Joseph PLATT son of John & Mary of New Mills, spinner
1 Aug Hannah TURNER dau of Joseph & Betty of Brook Field, farmer
1 Aug Nelly ASHWORTH dau of Abraham & Mary of New Mills, collier
2 Aug Hannah & Elizabeth SHAW daus of Ralph & Sarah of Smithy Lee, weaver
15 Aug Elizabeth BERRY dau of James & Elizabeth of Cold Harbour, crofter
29 Aug Mary Ann SIMISTER dau of James & Mary of Whitle Bank, weaver
29 Aug Ann ROWBOTHAM dau of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, mason
19 Sep Ann STAFFORD dau of Samuel & Mary of New Mills, gardener
19 Sep Mary STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Maria of Newton Moor, mason
26 Sep Thomas BROCKLEHURST son of Matthew & Mary of Charlesworth, inn keeper
10 Oct John HYDE son of James & Mary of Holly Wood, hatter
10 Oct Mary Ann RADCLIFFE dau of Robert & Mary of Hyde, weaver
15 Oct John POTT son of Hannah of Moor End
7 Nov Thomas HALL son of John & Hannah of Lower Hall, farmer
14 Nov Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Robert & Mary of Sundial, spinner
14 Nov Lois STAFFORD dau of James & Betty of Lee, weaver
5 Dec Ann & Alice BARBER daus of John & Fanny of Moor End, collier
16 Dec Elizabeth Gregory BRIDGE dau of John & Felicia of Ladyshaw Bottom, shopkeeper born 26 Sep 1824
26 Dec Samuel HOWARD son of Thomas & Mary of Catstone, carpenter
1825
16 Jan Thomas STORER son of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
28 Jan Jane Eliza HADFIELD dau of John & Sarah of Rowarth, yeoman
28 Jan Mary Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Henry & Sarah of Rowarth, spinner
30 Jan Noah PLATT son of John & Sarah of Moor End, spinner
31 Jan Sarah POTT dau of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier
13 Feb Ann THORNELY dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth, shop keeper
13 Feb Jacob OLERENSHAW son of Azariah & Sarah of Smithy Lee, plaisterer
20 Feb James Mason SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of New Mills, engraver
20 Feb James ROSE son of Joshua & Mary of Moor end, spinner
21 Feb George Fernelly POTT son of Maria of New Mills
1 Mar Henry LOMAS son of James & Mary of Bank Top, labourer
11 Mar Letitia HADFIELD dau of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sun dial, shoemaker
13 Mar Ann DAWSON dau of Joseph & Martha of Longhurst Lane, slater & plasterer
20 Mar Thomas MARSHALL son of William & Hannah of Banks, mason
27 Mar Sarah TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
27 Mar Abigail PLATT dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, spinner
27 Mar George GREEN son of Henry & Mary of Moor End, spinner born 17 Oct 1807
27 Mar Henry GREEN son of Henry & Mary of Moor End, spinner born 14 Apr 1811
3 Apr George BOWDEN son of Joseph & Mary of Mill clough, spinner
3 Apr John WHITAKER son of William & Sarah of New Mills, spinner
3 Apr John William WOOD son of Benjamin & Sarah of Wetmorhurst, weaver
3 Apr Sarah HAMBLETON dau of William & Mary of Moor end, cordwainer
12 Apr Mary HEGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Stirrup, Benches, labourer
17 Apr Noah Wardle STAFFORD son of John & Jane of Marple, Chs., plasterer
17 Apr William DAWSON son of Thomas & Amelia of Newton, Chs, dresser
1 May Joseph ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Mill clough, stretcher
15 May Samuel HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brook Bottom, carpenter
22 May Caroline Augusta Prockter HAGUE dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of New Mills, shoe maker
3 Jun Daniel PICKFORD son of James & Ellen of Mill clough, spinner
12 Jun Peter HARRISON son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
19 Jun Harriet TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Brook Field, Mottram p., joiner
19 Jun Jonathan WALKLATE son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, colour maker
19 Jun Mary HEGINBOTHAM dau of James & Betty of Lane Ends, farmer
26 Jun John RICHARDSON son of Francis & Sarah of Banks, dyer
3 Jul Mary SMITH dau of Isaac & Martha of Hayfield, joiner
3 Jul Aaron POTT son of James & Nanny of Longhurst Lane, labourer
24 Jul Elizabeth HOBSON dau of James & Mary of New Mills, spinner
7 Aug William LOMAX son of William & Sarah of Mellor Moor, weaver
12 Aug John ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Moor End, collier
17 Aug Maria RATCLIFFE dau of James & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, labourer
22 Aug Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Joel & Mary of Higher Cliffe, labourer
27 Aug Thomas HAMBLETON son of Martha of Mellor Moor
28 Aug Mary BEARD dau of Thomas & Sarah of New Mills, labourer
28 Aug John BEARD son of Hannah of Mill Clough
28 Aug Hannah MORRIS dau of William & Martha of Marple, Chs, saddler
4 Sep John NEILD son of Thomas & Mary of Ringstones, shoe maker
11 Sep Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, labourer
22 Sep Mary RICHARDSON dau of William & Mary of Hurdsfield, Chs, carpenter
25 Sep Charlotte STAFFORD dau of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
2 Oct Joseph HYDE son of Thomas & Martha of Charlesworth, spinner
2 Oct Mary PLATT dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, printer
9 Oct Harriet HEGINBOTHAM dau of Charles & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
9 Oct Christopher ARNFIELD son of Benjamin & Mary of Sundial, spinner
9 Oct Thomas BOWDEN son of William & Alice of Whitle Bank, watchman
9 Oct Luke COOK son of Mark & Hannah of Haughton, Chs., carder born 4 Aug
9 Oct Ann COOK dau of Mark & Hannah of Haughton, Chs., carder born 1 Sep 1823
23 Oct Betty BRADDOCK dau of William & Alice of New Mills, spinner
23 Oct Sarah CHATTERTON dau of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane, labourer
13 Nov Mary GREGORY dau of William & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., spinner
20 Nov Samuel BRIDGE son of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, victualler
27 Nov Martha BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Hannah of Spinner bottom, labourer
27 Nov James HADFIELD son of Joseph & Phebe of Moorend, smith
29 Nov Samuel NEILD son of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, mason
4 Dec Hannah GRATRIX dau of James & Maria of Furness, colour mixer
4 Dec Eliza WHITAKER dau of James & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
11 Dec Eliza POTT dau of Immanuel & Christiana of Gnat Hole, spinner
11 Dec Catharine WOOD dau of James & Martha of Marple, carder
18 Dec Joseph GREEN son of James & Mary of New Mills, spinner
19 Dec Levinia HOWARD dau of Mary of Brook Bottom
23 Dec John HOWARD son of Benjamin & Hannah of Lily Bank, sawyer
25 Dec James STORER son of William & Mary of Marple, labourer
26 Dec Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Ann of Marple Bridge, bobbin turner
1826
15 Jan Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of John & Hannah of Napkin Piece, mason
29 Jan James ARNFIELD son of John & Alice of Holly Wood, spinner
5 Mar Joseph STAFFORD son of James & Maria of Marple, Chs., spinner
5 Mar Joseph ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Staley Bridge, Lan, dresser of cotton
16 Mar Mary HOWARD dau of George & Sarah of Brookbottom, crofter
16 Mar Joseph & Benjamin BOWDEN twin sons of Samuel & Priscilla of Little Mill, Rowarth, cotton spinner
26 Mar Agnus PLATT dau of Thomas & Hannah of New Mills, printer
30 Mar Mary Ann SMITH dau of David & Mary Ann of Longhurst Lane, weaver
9 Apr Mary STAFFORD dau of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
9 Apr John STAFFORD son of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
9 Apr Sarah Alice BOWDEN dau of James & Ester of Edgley, Chs., picker maker
9 Apr Thomas GEE son of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, shop keeper
16 Apr Caroline Howard ARNFIELD dau of Elizabeth of Long Shaw Clough
17 Apr Jane ARDERN dau of Thomas & Mary of Saladine Castle, labourer
23 Apr George WHITAKER son of Abraham & Nancy of Hide, Chs., spinner
30 Apr John POTT son of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier
14 May John WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs, spinner
21 May Sarah STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Jane of New Mills, mason
28 May James TURNER son of Joseph & Betty of Brookfield, farmer
28 May Joseph Wellington HIGGINBOTTOM son of William & Sarah of New Mills, taylor
11 Jun John BARNES son of James & Hannah of New Mills, manufacturer
11 Jun Thomas BRADDOCK son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Cheetham Hill, labourer
11 Jun Lucy WOOD dau of Betty of Near Bradshaw
2 Jul Joseph Johnson BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah Johnson of Cheetham Hill, farmer
2 Jul Maria POTT dau of David & Elizabeth of Bottoms, painter
2 Jul John LOMAS son of Henry & Jane of Bridgett, cordwainer
[15 Sep 1844 Hannah OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, stone mason born 14 Jul 1826]
16 Jul Jane BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Betty of New Mills, spinner
23 Jul Abigail BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Chs. spinner
27 Jul Nancy ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Moor End, collier
30 Jul Susanah ASHWORTH dau of Martha of New Mills
30 Jul George ASHWORTH son of Abraham & Mary of New Mills, collier
30 Jul Martha DAWSON dau of Thomas & Amelia of Newton, Chs, dresser
6 Aug James HOWARD son of Jane of Brookbottom
27 Aug Joseph Middleton STAFFORD son of William & Esther of Moor End, turner
10 Sep Sarah SMITH dau of William & Mary of Whitle Bank, farmer
10 Sep John SMITH son of Robert & Betty of Longhurst Lane, collier
24 Sep Frederick SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of New Mills, engraver
24 Sep Martha STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Maria of Newton, Chs., stone mason
25 Sep Sarah Buckley BRIDGE dau of John & Felicia of New Mills, shopkeeper
8 Oct Abel PLATT son of John & Sarah of Blackbury Hall, spinner
14 Oct Mary SHUTTLEWORTH dau of James & Anne of Hyde, Chs., dresser
15 Oct David SHAW son of John & Elizabeth of Mellor, Hall, weaver
29 Oct Sarah HAIGUE dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of New Mills, cordwainer
5 Nov Sarah GREEN dau of John & Sarah of Buzard, crofter
5 Nov Ellen COOPER dau of James & Sarah of Briargrove, farmer
12 Nov Anne HAMBLETON dau of Joseph & Mary of Higher Cliffe, labourer
19 Nov Miriam WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstones, farmer
19 Nov Joseph HIGGINBOTHOM son of Charles & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
26 Nov Martha RICHARDSON dau of John & Sarah of Aspenshaw, collier
26 Nov Mary Ann STAFFORD dau of James & Mary of Crow Mill, turner
17 Dec William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Hannah of Twitches, labourer
25 Dec Mary BRIERLEY dau of Daniel Rea & Hannah of Upper Bradshaw, farmer born 28 Feb 1817
25 Dec John BRIERLEY son of Daniel Rea & Hannah of Upper Bradshaw, farmer born 24 Jan 1818
25 Dec Henry BRIERLEY son of Daniel Rea & Hannah of Upper Bradshaw, farmer born 21 Jan 1820
25 Dec Samuel BRIERLEY son of Daniel Rea & Hannah of Upper Bradshaw, farmer born 24 Jan 1822
25 Dec Sarah BRIERLEY dau of Daniel Rea & Hannah of Upper Bradshaw, farmer born 20 Oct 1823
25 Dec William BRIERLEY son of Daniel Rea & Hannah of Upper Bradshaw, farmer born 29 May 1825
28 Dec Ralph Bower BRIERLEY son of Adam & Sarah of New Mills, linen draper
31 Dec John PLATT son of John & Mary of New Mills, spinner
1827
5 Jan Mary PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Brookbottom, shop keeper
29 Jan James HAMBLETON son of Samuel & Ellen of Sundial, cotton spinner
4 Feb Mary Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Mary of Eaves Know, collier
7 Feb Ann COOKE dau of William & Sarah of Lee, hatter
11 Feb Martha GREGORY dau of William & Elizabeth of Compstall Bridge, cotton spinner
11 Feb Mary ARNFIELD dau of James & Eliza of Beard Hough, collier
25 Feb Nanny BEARD dau of John & Mary of Moor Side, farmer born 21 Oct 1826
12 Mar John Dewsnap HADFIELD son of John & Sarah of Raworth, yeoman
14 Mar Elizabeth POTTS illegit. dau of Hannah of Moor End
15 Mar Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Tarden, weaver
25 Mar Alice WHITAKER dau of William & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner
25 Mar Samuel SMITH son of Hugh & Alice of Longhurst Lane, weaver
25 Mar Mary PLATT dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
1 Apr Esther RADCLIFFE dau of William & Betty of Compstal, Dby, butcher
15 Apr Thomas Bowan TURNER son of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, cordwainer
22 Apr George HEGGINBOTTOM son of Wright & Nancy of New Mills, labourer
11 May Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Anthony & Mary of Upper Catstone, hatter born 4 Dec 1825
13 May Ellen HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Betty of Lane End, Ludworth shopkeeper
17 May John Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH son of Henry & Sarah of Rowarth, victualler
20 May Edmund HOBSON son of James & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
27 May John HARRISON son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
30 May Elizabeth STORER dau of Joshua & Ann of Banks, labourer
3 Jun Ann BERRY dau of John & Mary of Castle, labourer
10 Jun Thomas SHALLCROSS son of George & Martha of Charlesworth, labourer
10 Jun Levinia BEAUMONT illeg. dau of Elizabeth of New Mills
17 Jun Mary STAFFORD dau of Simeon & Martha of Moor End, mason
24 Jun Sarah RICHARDSON dau Edward & Sarah of Brookbottom, bleacher
2 Jul Mary & James BARBER dau & son of John & Frances of Moor End, collier
6 Jul John HEGGINBOTTOM son of John & Ann of Marple Bridge, bobbin turner
15 Jul John STORER son of William & Mary of Highercliffe, labourer
15 Jul Sarah WOOD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, weaver
22 Jul Sarah WHARMBY dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, mechanic
22 Jul Nancy WOOD dau of Thomas & Betty of Compstal, cotton spinner
29 Jul Elizabeth RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, calico printer
31 Jul Sarah STAFFORD dau of Samuel & Mary of Hyde, Chs, gardener
5 Aug Joseph BRADDOCK son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Cheetham Hill, labourer
[20 Mar 1842 Isaiah STAFFORD son of James & Betty of Smithy Lee, weaver born 13 Aug 1827]
19 Aug William BERRY son of James & Lissey of Lower Leighton, bleacher
26 Aug Elizabeth SIMISTER dau of James & Mary of Whitle, weaver
9 Sep Aaron TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
11 Sep Matthew HADFIELD son of John & Frances of Sundial, carder
16 Sep Hannah BOOTH dau of Joshua & Martha of Hyde, Chs., shop keeper born 9 Dec 1825
16 Sep Betty BOOTH dau of Joshua & Martha of Hyde, Chs., shop keeper
23 Sep Ann WHITTAKER dau of James & Hannah of New Mills, cotton spinner
23 Sep Rachel PLATT dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer
30 Sep Margaret CHATTERTON dau of William & Hannah of Moor End, weaver
30 Sep James TURNER son of Charles & Hannah of Brookfield, mechanick born 23 Jul
30 Sep Joshua Wardle STAFFORD son of John & Jane of Marple, Chs., plasterer
12 Oct Margaret NEILD dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, slater
4 Nov Eliza WOOD dau of James & Martha of Marple, Chs, carder
4 Nov James ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Betty of Glossop, rover
4 Nov Henry Prestage GRATRIX son of James & Maria of Furness, colour mixer
13 Nov John HAMBLETON son of George & Ann of Moor End, bobbin turner
23 Nov Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Mary of Sundial, slubber
23 Nov Jeremiah HADFIELD son of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sundial, cotton spinner
25 Nov Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of William & Sarah of New Mills, taylor
1828
13 Jan Thomas RICHARDSON son of Francis & Sarah of Banks, labourer
3 Feb Samuel Jordan BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah Johnson of Cheetham Hill, farmer
3 Feb Hariett SUTTON dau of William & Letice of Charlesworth, labourer
17 Feb Mary WOOLLEY dau of Joseph & Nancy of Disley, Chs, rover
2 Mar David ASHWORTH son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
2 Mar Elizabeth CLAYTON dau of James & Ann of Disley, Chs, farmer
2 Mar Mary ROSE dau of Joshua & Mary of Sundial, cotton spinner
2 Mar Thomas CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Mary of Longhurst Lane, farmer
2 Mar Sarah WRIGHT dau of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, cotton spinner
9 Mar Livinia OLERENSHAW dau of Azariah & Sarah of Charlesworth, painter
11 Mar Sarah SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Smithy Lee, weaver
13 Mar Abel HEGGINBOTTOM son of Charles & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
16 Mar Sarah NIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Ringstones, cordwainer
16 Mar John ASHWORTH son of Abraham & Mary of New Mills, collier
22 Mar Ann BRIERLEY dau of Daniel & Hannah of Chatterton Lane, victualler
6 Apr Hannah HARTLE dau of Thomas & Mary of Kinder Lee, cotton spinner
6 Apr Immanuel Wild BOWDEN son of James & Esther of Stockport formerly of Mellor, weaver
6 Apr Mary SMYTH dau of Andrew & Mary of New Mills, mechanick
6 Apr Mary Ann BOWDEN dau of William & Alice of Shaw, watchman
6 Apr Joel HADFIELD son of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sundial, cotton spinner born 27 Dec 1827
6 Apr William HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
6 Apr Mary Ann GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner
6 Apr Harriet ARDEN illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Compstal Bridge
6 Apr Ann OSBINSON illegit. dau of Ellen of Disley, Chs born 25 May 1815
6 Apr Abraham ASHWORTH son of George & Nancy of New Mills, collier
(29 Jun 1851 Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Betty of Bate Mill, Whitle, cow doctor born 6 Apr 1828)
13 Apr Joseph HOWARD son of Thomas & Mary of Catstone, carpenter born 21 Oct 1818
13 Apr Betty HOWARD dau of Thomas & Mary of Catstone, carpenter born 14 Jul 1827
19 Apr Obadiah STAFFORD son of John & Hannah of Napkin Piece, stone mason
19 Apr Charles STAFFORD son of John & Hannah of New Mills, stone mason
19 Apr Eliza ARNFIELD dau of George & Alice of New Mills, collier
27 Apr Joseph WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstones, farmer
27 Apr Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Hannah of Twitches, labourer
4 May Sarah STAFFORD dau of William & Esther of Moor End, bobbin turner
25 May Elizabeth Cooper ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, dresser
1 Jun James PICKFORD son of John & Charlotte of Newton, Chs, cotton spinner
15 Jun Mary BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Works Moor in Chs. (now part of New Mills), cotton spinner
15 Jun Robert STAFFORD son of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
25 Jun Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Margaret of Chatterton Lane, farmer
13 Jul Maria MARSHALL dau of William & Hannah of Marple, Chs, stone mason
20 Jul Josiah COOPER son of Joseph & Margaret of Stirrup, farmer
27 Jul Sarah WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, hatter
27 Jul Ann WOOD dau of William & Margaret of Newton Moor, Chs., hatter
27 Jul John STAFFORD son of James & Maria of Marple, Chs., cotton spinner
28 Jul Rachel GREEN dau of John & Mary of Moor End, weaver
28 Jul William HADFIELD son of Joseph & Penninah of Staley Bridge, Chs, weaver
14 Aug Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Mary of Moor End, cotton spinner
17 Aug Martha WOOD dau of Thomas & Sarah of Marple Bridge, cotton spinner
23 Aug William OLERENSHAW son of Jesse & Betty of Symondley, plasterer
24 Aug Right WATERHOUSE son of James & Mary of Styrup, farmer born 9 Sep 1825
24 Aug William WATERHOUSE son of James & Mary of Styrup, farmer born 8 Apr 1828
24 Aug Hannah GREGORY dau of William & Betty of Ludworth, cotton spinner
31 Aug Eliza TAYLOR dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Wood End, Chs., bleacher
31 Aug Hannah HAGUE dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of New Mills, cordwainer
31 Oct John SMITH son of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, cotton printer
31 Aug Margaret SLACK dau of Thomas & Ann of Tarden, carpenter
14 Sep Thomas BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Marple, Chs., labourer
21 Sep Mary Ann GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner
21 Sep Thomas SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of Manchester, Lan., engraver
21 Sep Matthew BROCKLEHURST son of Matthew & Mary of Charlesworth, victualler
28 Sep John POTT son of Anthony & Mary of Moor End, collier
5 Oct Samuel Cheetham ARMSTRONG son of Samuel & Maria of Disley, Chs, cotton spinner
5 Oct Robert SHAW son of John & Charlotte of Newton Moor, Chs., labourer
12 Oct Abraham WHITAKER son of Abraham & Nancy of Hyde, Chs., cotton spinner
12 Oct Mary Ann WALKLATE dau of James & Ellen of Drake Carr, farmer
19 Oct Henry TURNER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Brookfield, labourer
19 Oct William SHAW son of Samuel & Mary of Hyde, Chs., dresser
26 Oct Edwin POTTS son of Thomas & Lissey of Brookbottom, stone mason
26 Oct Elizabeth Arnfield RICHARDSON dau of John & Hannah of Brookbottom, calico printer
26 Oct John POTTS son of Thomas & Mary of Bowshaw?, cotton spinner
26 Oct John TURNER son of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, cordwainer
2 Nov William BRADDOCK son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Cheetham Hill, labourer
9 Nov James SMITH son of Robert & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, collier
16 Nov Sarah Ann BOWDEN dau of John & Mary Elizabeth of New Mills, bobbin turner
20 Nov Samuel LOMAS son of Henry & Jane of Millbrow, cordwainer
23 Nov Sarah HYDE dau of William & Nanny of Romiley, Chs., dyer
23 Nov Samuel HYDE son of James & Mary of Romiley, Chs., hatter
30 Nov Aaron HADFIELD illegit. son of Sarah of Jordanwall Nook
7 Dec Elizabeth PLATT dau of John & Elizabeth of Stockport, Chs, cotton spinner born 4 Nov 1825
7 Dec Adam PLATT son of John & Elizabeth of Stockport, Chs. cotton spinner
7 Dec Sarah COOPER dau of John & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
14 Dec Hannah GEE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, Chs., shop keeper
25 Dec Charles BRIERLEY son of Daniel & Hannah of Chatterton Lane, victualler
1829
4 Jan Elizabeth PLATT dau of John & Sarah of Staley Bridge, Chs. cotton spinner
6 Jan Elizabeth Ann Goddard HARRISON dau of Hannah of Woodseats
6 Jan Mary Ann SHIRT dau of Stephen & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, labourer
6 Jan William SHIRT son of Stephen & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, labourer
6 Jan Ann SAXTON illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Lee born 28 Jan 1824
6 Jan Sarah SAXTON illegit. dau of Elizabeth of Lee born 1 May 1828
21 Jan Sarah HADFIELD illegit. dau of Hannah of Ockley
26 Jan Elizabeth PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Brookbottom, Mellor, shop keeper
8 Feb William STORER son of Joshua & Ann of Banks, labourer
8 Feb Robert HAMBLETON son of Samuel & Hannah of Sundial, cotton spinner
15 Feb John STAFFORD son of Thomas & Jane of New Mills, stone mason
20 Feb Samuel SHAW son of Ralph & Sarah of Smithy Lee, weaver
9 Mar Elizabeth LOMAX dau of William & Sarah of Mellor Moor, weaver
16 Mar William Drinkwater BOWER son of Samuel & Mary of New Mills, grocer
23 Mar Sarah SMITH dau of David & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
28 Mar Mary Ann BANCROFT dau of George & Leah of Hayfield, weaver
5 Apr Sarah ARNFIELD dau of John & Mary of New Mills, collier
12 Apr Sarah Grace HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Wright & Nancy of New Mills, labourer
17 Apr Mary BOOTH dau of Joshua & Martha of Hyde, Chs, shop keeper
19 Apr James RICHARDSON son of John & Sarah of Aspenshaw, collier
19 Apr William RATCLIFF son of William & Betty of Compstal Bridge, butcher
19 Apr Harriett RHODES dau of John & Eliza of Chisworth, carder
26 Apr Thomas HOWARD son of Bernard & Mary of Clough End, farmer
10 May Elizabeth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
10 May Lettice SMITH dau of William & Mary of Whitle, farmer
10 May Henry HOLLINSWORTH son of Henry & Sarah of Rowarth, victualler
13 May George POTTS son of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier
24 May Jane COOPER dau of James & Sarah of Briergrove, farmer
7 Jun Elizabeth BRIDGE dau of John & Hannah of Compstal Bridge, Chs., dresser
7 Jun Elizabeth CHATTERTON dau of Micah & Mary of Longhurst Lane, victualler
14 Jun Ann SHUTTLERWORTH dau of John & Rose of Hyde, Chs., dresser born 24 Mar 1825
14 Jun William SHUTTLEWORTH son of John & Rose of Hyde, Chs., dresser born 17 Feb 1827
14 Jun John SHUTTLEWORTH son of John & Rose of Hyde, Chs., dresser
15 Jun John & Immanuel BAGSHAW sons of George & Martha of Banks, cordwainer
21 Jun Joseph HADFIELD illegit. son of Sarah of Ringstones
12 Jul Ann SHALLCROSS dau of George & Martha of Charlesworth, banksman
19 Jul Jane BURGES dau of Thomas & Tabitha of Shaw Lane Head, collier
19 Jul William ARNFIELD son of James & Elizabeth of Chisworth, collier
26 Jul Caleb PLATT son of Thomas & Ann of New Mills, calico printer born 4 Dec 1827
26 Jul Ann PLATT dau of Thomas & Ann of New Mills, calico printer
26 Jul Nancy BRADDOCK dau of William & Betty of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
26 Jul Mary PLATT dau of John & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
26 Jul Elizabeth WHITAKER dau of William & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner
2 Aug Christiana COOPER dau of George & Sarah of Holehouse, cotton spinner born 9 Dec 1827
2 Aug Margaret COOPER dau of George & Sarah of holehouse, cotton spinner
9 Aug Sarah SIMISTER dau of James & Mary of Whitlebank, weaver
9 Aug James HOWARD son of George & Sarah of Brookbottom. labourer
19 Aug Mary WOOD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, weaver
30 Aug Joshua STORER son of William & Mary of Far Cliffe, labourer
31 Aug Noah OLERENSHAW son of William & Elizabeth of Moor End, stone mason
3 Sep Esther HAMBLETON dau of George & Ann of Moor End, bobbin turner
20 Sep Mary Beaumont GRATRIX dau of James & Maria of Salford, Lan, colour mixer
20 Sep James WHITAKER son of James & Hannah of New Mills, cotton spinner
20 Sep Joseph ASHWORTH son of John & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
20 Sep Esther STAFFORD dau of Samuel & Mary of Hyde, Chs., gardener
20 Sep George BOWDEN son of George & Ann of Stockport, Chs., linen draper
18 Oct Sarah BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Hannah of Spinner bottom, labourer
8 Nov Alice HADFIELD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs, hatter
24 Dec Sarah HAMBLETON dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, cordwainer
27 Dec Sarah HARRISON dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
1830 (top)
3 Jan Mary Hannah BOWDEN dau of James & Esther of Stockport, picker maker
3 Jan Thomas BRADDOCK son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner born 15 Apr 1823
3 Jan Mary BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
11 Jan Sarah SMITH dau of Thomas & Jane of Longhurst Lane, collier
11 Jan Sarah BANCROFT dau of George & Sarah of Ockley, collier
17 Jan Samuel POTTS illegit. son of Sarah of Brookbottom, Mellor
24 Jan James Arnfield BOOTH son of Ralph & Nancy of Hyde, Chs, shopkeeper
24 Jan Jonathan WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer
24 Jan David TURNER son of James & Elizabeth of Moor End, shop keeper
21 Feb John William BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Newhouse Hill, victualler
7 Mar Thomas BERRY son of James & Susannah of Low Leighton, engraver
14 Mar Jane DAVIS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
14 Mar Joshua ROSE son of Joshua & mary of Sundial, overlooker
21 Mar William Thomas ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth, band maker
21 Mar James COOPER son of Joseph & Margaret of Chisworth, victualler
21 Mar Lydia WHITEHEAD dau of James & Mary of Upper Cliffe, Hayfield, hatter
25 Mar James HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Ludworth, carder born 23 Oct 1829
28 Mar Jane WOOD dau of James & Martha of Marple, Chs., carder
8 Apr James HAGUE son of James & Louesia of Blackberry Hall, rover
11 Apr Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Whitle Bank, labourer
11 Apr Thomas BERRY son of John & Mary of Saladine Castle, labourer
11 Apr William GREEN son of James & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
25 Apr Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Hayfield, cordwainer
2 May Sarah SMITH dau of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, calico printer
2 May James RICHARDSON son of John & Hannah of Brookbottom, calico printer
14 May Hannah STAFFORD dau of James & Betty of Sun Dial, weaver
16 May Eliza NIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Ringstones, cordwainer
16 May Mary TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Brookfield, Glossop, joiner
16 May James PLATT son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
16 May Paul Mason ARNFIELD son of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier
23 May Jabez STAFFORD son of William & Esther of Moor End, bobbin turner
23 May Levinia HOWARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Lower Fold, mechanick
30 May George WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, farmer
30 May John HADFIELD son of Joseph & Peninnah of Staley Bridge, Chs, weaver
30 May Jane MASON dau of William & Harriot of New Mills, cotton spinner
6 June Oliver PICKFORD son of John & Charlotte of Newton Moor, Chs, cotton spinner
27 Jun Esther RICHARDSON dau of Francis & Sarah of Bank. labourer
27 Jun Jane SHAW dau of John & Judith of Compstal Bridge, carder born 17 Feb 1822
27 Jun Mary SHAW dau of John & Judith of Compstal Bridge, carder born 21 Feb 1825
27 Jun John SHAW son of John & Judith of Compstal Bridge, carder born 22 Mar 1827
27 Jun Thomas SHAW son of John & Judith of Compstal Bridge, carder born 5 Apr 1829
27 Jun Maria HAGUE dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of New Mills, cordwainer
18 Jul James PLATT son of John & Sarah of Staley Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner
18 Jul Jesse HOWARD son of Bernard & Mary of Clough End, farmer
18 Jul Randel HIBBERT son of Thomas & Martha of New Mills, cotton spinner
18 Jul Joseph HIBBERT son of Robert & Harriet of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
25 Jul William STAFFORD son of Thomas & Jane of New Mills, stone mason
1 Aug Jesse HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brookbottom, carpenter born 14 May 1827
1 Aug William HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brookbottom, carpenter
1 Aug Ann Jane MASON dau of Paul & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
1 Aug Elizabeth PLATT dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer
8 Aug Daniel STAFFORD John & Hannah of Hollins Moor, stone mason
8 Aug Alice HYDE dau of William & Nanny of Stockport, Chs., dyer
8 Aug Thomas William STAFFORD son of John & Hannah of Napkin Piece, stone mason
[22 Nov 1863 Hannah POWNALL dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, hatter born 18 Aug 1830 `At time of baptism resident in Whitfield`]
22 Aug Samuel SMITH son of Andrew & Mary of New Mills, mechanick
22 Aug Isaac THORP son of John & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., calico printer
29 Aug Ann HOLLINGWORTH dau of Henry & Nancy of Bridget, carder
5 Sep James WOOD son of John & Mary of Holehouse, collier
5 Sep Joseph WOOD son of Betty of Raworth
12 Sep Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH son of William & Sarah of Hyde, Chs., dersser
15 Sep Elizabeth OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Moor End, stone mason
26 Sep Ellenor Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of John & Mary Elizabeth of New Mills, bobbin turner
29 Sep John Gregory BRIDGE son of John & Felicia of New Mills, shopkeeper
3 Oct Mary Ann TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
3 Oct Abraham Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Wright & Nanny of New Mills, labourer
3 Oct Hannah STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Maria of Newton Moor, Chs., stone mason
17 Oct Jane WALKER dau of Joseph & Ruth of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
17 Oct Joseph SHIRT son of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Buzzard, bleacher
24 Oct Adelaide SHAW dau of Ralph & Sarah of Lee, weaver born 31 Jul 1830
24 Oct William HAMBLETON son of William & Martha of Cobden Edge, farmer born 27 Jan 1828
24 Oct Mary HAMBLETON dau of William & Martha of Cobden Edge, farmer
20 Nov Samuel POTT son of Anthony & Mary of Moor End, collier
30 Nov Mary Ann HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
5 Dec James BRIDGE son of John & Hannah of Compstall Bridge, Chs., dresser
26 Dec William TURNER son of James & Elizabeth of Moor End, shop keeper
31 Dec George LOMAX son of William & Sarah of Mellor Moor, weaver
1831
16 Jan Martha MORRIS dau of William & Martha of Marple, Chs., saddler
16 Jan William TURNER son of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, cordwainer
18 Jan William HAMBLETON son of Samuel & Ellen of Sundial, cotton spinner
21 Jan Joseph PICKFORD son of Joseph & Mary of Brookbottom, Mellor, shopkeeper
23 Jan William SMITH son of John & Fanny of Newton, Chs, collier
30 Jan Sarah STAFFORD dau of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
30 Jan Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Samuel & Jane of Marple, Chs., hatter
13 Feb Thomas SIMISTER son of James & Mary of Whitle Bank, weaver
25 Feb Maria BAGSHAW dau of George & Martha of Banks, cordwainer
14 Mar John WOOD son of James & Mary of Ludworth Houses, taylor
27 Mar Joseph CHATTERTON son of William & Hannah of Moor End, stone mason
3 Apr Margaret HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Ann of Marple Bridge, bobbin turner
3 Apr George ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Harriett of Longhurst Lane, weaver
3 Apr Sarah Ann BOOTH dau of Ralph & Nancy of Hyde, Chs., shopkeeper
3 Apr Phinehas COOPER son of George & Sarah of Holehouse, cotton spinner
10 Apr William STORER son of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
10 Apr Eliza POTT dau of Thomas & Lissy of Brookbottom, stonemason
17 Apr Mary Ann ARDEN dau of Samuel & Mary of Compstall Bridge, Chs., calico printer
18 Apr Mary BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Priscilla of Rowarth, cotton spinner
27 Apr George HYDE son of Thomas & Betty of Holehouse, cotton spinner
1 May William SMITH son of Robert & Betty of Boar Clough, collier
1 May Cephas COOPER son of John & Betty of Hill Top, Chisworth, cordwainer
29 May Thomas WOOD son of Thomas & Betty of Compstal Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner
5 Jun Jonathan ARNFIELD son of Rebekah of New Mills
5 Jun Hannah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Mary of Bridgett, hatter
19 Jun Henry WHITAKER son of James & Hannah of New Mills, cotton spinner
26 Jun Caleb COOPER son of John & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
3 Jul William SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of Manchester, Lan., engraver
3 Jul Ann BOWDEN dau of George & Ann of Stockport, Chs., draper
17 Jul Samuel WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Hollings, Ludworth, weaver
24 Jul James HARRISON son of Moses & Hannah of Arnicroft, farmer
31 Jul William WHITAKER son of Abraham & Nancy of Hyde, Chs., cotton spinner
31 Jul John PLATT son of James & Mary Ann of Stockport, Chs., cotton spinner
31 Jul Sarah Ann HOLLINGSWORTH dau of Henry & Sarah of Rowarth, victualler
31 Jul Mary MASON dau of Edward & Ann of New Mills, cotton spinner
31 Jul William WHITAKER son of William & Sarah of New Mills, calico printer
14 Aug Susannah GEE dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, Chs., shopkeeper
21 Aug Nancy SMITH dau of James & Jane of Coat Green, Ludworth, weaver
28 Aug Thomas BRIDGE son of Samuel & Mary of New Mills, mechanick
4 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Rowarth, weaver
4 Sep Joseph MARSHALL son of William & Hannah of Mazrple, Chs., mason
11 Sep Ruben ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Little Hayfield, cotton dresser
11 Sep Sarah Ann SWAN dau of Samuel & Maria of Thornsett, cotton spinner
2 Oct William WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 16 Jul 1829
2 Oct Edwin WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
9 Oct Margaret SWANN dau of James & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
16 Oct Martha HADFIELD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., hatter
30 Oct Jane STORER dau of Joshua & Ann of Drake Carr, labourer
30 Oct Benjamin HALLASS son of Thomas Gledhill & Rebeccah of Charlesworth, collier
6 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Lane End, Ludworth, carder
13 Nov Mary WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Holly Wood, farmer
20 Nov Patience Leigh WOOD dau of William & Margaret of Newton Moor, Chs., hatter
27 Nov John WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, farmer
11 Dec John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Charles & Mary of Sundial, weaver
25 Dec George HIGGINBOTTOM son of William & Margaret of Lane End , Ludworth, labourer
1832
1 Jan Alfred HAGUE son of John & Louisa of Lower Ashes, cotton spinner
1 Jan Esther POTTS dau of Thomas & Mary of Moor End, collier
1 Jan John BURGESS son of James & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, farmer
1 Jan Alice DAWSON illegit. dau of Martha of Portwood, Chs.
8 Jan Alfred COOPER son of Joseph & Margaret of Chew Wood, victualler
15 Jan Matthew RATCLIFFE son of William & Betty of Compstal Bridge, butcher
22 Jan Joseph ARNFIELD son of William & Mary of Eaves Know, collier
22 Jan Martha ARNFIELD dau of James & Eliza of New Mills, collier
29 Jan Nancy HARRISON dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
29 Jan Ellen WALKLATE dau of James & Mary of Furness, calico printer
5 Feb John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joshua & Jane of Marple, Chs., weaver
12 Feb Elizabeth Bridge HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Betty of Lane Ends, Ludworth shopkeeper
19 Feb Mary HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Hannah of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
19 Feb Sophia MASON dau of William & Harriett of Stockport, Chs, cotton spinner
19 Feb Mary Ann TURNER dau of James & Elizabeth of Moor End, victualler
4 Mar James BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Drake Carr, hatter born 18 Nov 1826
4 Mar Benjamin BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Drake Carr, hatter
25 Mar Mary BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Whitle Bank, labourer
25 Mar Ann HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Catstones, hatter
1 Apr James STAFFORD illegit. son of Sarah of New Mills
(29 Jun 1851 Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Betty of Bate Mill, Whitle, cow doctor born 6 Apr 1832)
22 Apr Martha KIRK dau of John & Judith of Buzzard, bleacher
22 Apr John SHIRT son of Peter & Hannah of Buzzard, bleacher
22 Apr Mary RICHARDSON dau of John & Hannah of Brookbottom, calico printer
22 Apr John BRIDGE son of John (sic) & Hannah of Compstal Bridge, Chs, dresser
22 Apr Ann BRIDGE dau of Thomas (sic) & Hannah of Compstal Bridge, Chs., dresser
29 Apr Jane BERRY dau of James & Susannah of New Mills, shopkeeper
29 Apr William GREGORY son of John & Mary of Compstall Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner
6 May John STAFFORD son of John & Jane of Marple, Chs., labourer
20 May Ralph GREEN son of James & Ann of Lower House, weaver
3 Jun Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Wright & Nancy of New Mills, labourer
10 Jun Robert ARNFIELD son of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
10 Jun Thomas BRIDGE son of James & Felicia of Thornsett, joiner
10 Jun Charles STANNEY son of William & Harriet of Chisworth, cordwainer
17 Jun George PICKFORD son of John & Charlotte of Newton Moor, Chs., cotton spinner
20 Jun Alice NIELD dau of Thomas & Mary of Ringstones, cordwainer
1 Jul Esther STAFFORD dau of Jabez & Mary of Banks, cordwainer
5 Jul Mary STAFFORD dau of Samuel & Mary of Hyde, Chs., gardener
29 Jul Martha WOOD dau of James & Martha of Marple, Chs., carder
29 Jul Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
29 Jul Thomas CLAYTON son of Eli & Martha of Edgeley, Chs, bleacher
29 Jul Susey BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Priscilla of Rowarth, carder
30 Jul Catharine OLERENSHAW dau of Jesse & Betty of Simondly, slater
5 Aug John MASON son of Robert & Mary of New Mills, stone mason
12 Aug Ann BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Mary of Rowarth, cotton spinner
12 Aug John STAFFORD son of John & Hannah of Catstones, stonemason
12 Aug Mary PLATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Compstal Bridge, Chs., stretcher
2 Sep Elizabeth SHALLCROSS dau of George & Martha of Charlesworth, labourer
2 Sep Peter SMITH son of Peter & Susannah of Rosy Brow, carter
16 Sep James STAFFORD son of John & Ann of Castle Edge, stonemason
23 Sep William PLATT son of John & Sarah of Stayley Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner
23 Sep Thomas HYDE son of Thomas & Betty of Holehouse, cotton spinner
23 Sep William WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Hollings, Ludworth, weaver
26 Sep Charles BRIDGE son of John & Felicia of New Mills, shopkeeper born 20 Aug 1832
27 Sep Joseph Hambleton ARNFIELD son of Elizabeth of Lancashire Hill, Stockport
27 Sep Mary Jane COOPER dau of James & Sarah of Briergrove, farmer
14 Oct Elizabeth SMITH dau of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, calico printer
28 Oct Alice BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, cotton spinner
4 Nov James MASON son of Martha of New Mills
25 Nov Sarah HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Maria of Rowarth, hatter
9 Dec Abraham STORER son of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
9 Dec Samuel WOOD son of Thomas & Betty of Compstal Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner
30 Dec Alice HYDE dau of James & Mary of Romiley, Chs., hatter
30 Dec Margaret Emma Ann HOWARD dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Compstal Bridge, cotton spinner born 10 Jun 1828
30 Dec Squire HOWARD son of Joseph & Mary Ann of Compstal Bridge, cotton spinner
1833
6 Jan Mary POTTS dau of Thomas & Lissey of Brookbottom, stone mason
20 Jan James William BOWDEN son of John & Mary Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, bobbin turner
6 Feb Henry WILD son of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, dyer
8 Feb Mary Ann TURNER dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, cordwainer
10 Feb Martha WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, farmer
10 Feb Sarah HIGGINBOTHOM dau of Thomas & Betty of Compstal Bridge, Chs., labourer
10 Feb Amelia STAFFORD dau of James & Maria of Marple, Chs., cotton spinner
17 Feb Esther Wild RICHARDSON dau of Henry & Sarah of Catstone, carder
17 Feb Thomas HADFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer
26 Feb James HOLLINGWORTH son of Henry & Nancy of Shady Oak, Ludworth, overlooker
10 Mar Martha STAFFORD dau of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
10 Mar Sarah Ann SMITH dau of Andrew & Mary of New Mills, mechanic
10 Mar Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Esther of Moor End, wood turner
31 Mar Maria GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Kettlesom, Chs., cotton spinner born 7 Dec 1830
31 Mar Adam GREEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Kettlesom, Chs, cotton spinner
7 Apr Hannah SMITH dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Sander Lane, collier
7 Apr Anthony WILD son of Joseph & Mary of Laneside, cordwainer
[16 Apr 1848 Wright SHAW son of John & Elizabeth of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, weaver born 5 Apr 1833]
14 Apr Henry STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, engraver
21 Apr Elizabeth TURNER dau of James & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, victualler
5 May Sarah Ann SHAW dau of Mary Ann of Compstal Bridge
6 May Sarah HOWARD dau of Joseph & Mary of Rosy brow, mechanic
12 May John STAFFORD son of Thomas & Maria of Newton Moor, Chs., stone mason
26 May Matilda COOPER dau of Moses & Jane of Bridge End, Glossop, cordwainer
26 May John BRADDOCK son of Samuel & Alice of Compstal Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner
26 May John GREEN son of James & Sarah of Disley, Chs. cotton spinner
26 May Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Martha of New Mills
2 Jun Joshua HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joshua & Jane of Ludworth, weaver
2 Jun John HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Bridgett, hatter
2 Jun William BRIDGE son of Samuel & Mary of New Mills, mechanick
9 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of John & Betty of Lane End, Ludworth, carder
16 Jun Alice WARMBY dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Glossop, mechanic
30 Jun Elizabeth Eliza SWANN dau of Samuel & Maria of Mousley-bottom, cotton spinner
7 Jul Mary Ann RICHARDSON dau of John & Sarah of New Mills, collier
7 Jul Joseph Bate WILD son of George & Hannah of Rowarth, cotton spinner
28 Jul Harriet MASON dau of William & Harriet of Bridgett, cotton spinner
28 Jul William SHIRT son of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Lane head, bleacher
28 Jul Kitty FROGGATT dau of Thomas & Mary of Will Hey, bandmaker
28 Jul John HYDE son of Joseph & Mary of Moor End, fireman
28 Jul Joseph FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Charlesworth, rover
28 Jul Mary HYDE dau of Thomas & Mary of Holehouse, cotton spinner
11 Aug John RATCLIFFE son of William & Betty of Compstal Bridge, butcher
11 Aug Mary Ann ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Eaves Knowl, collier
12 Aug Sarah SHAW dau of Samuel & Mary of Hyde, Chs., dresser
18 Aug Ruth PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Brookbottom, shopkeeper
18 Aug Mary HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Esther of Holly Wood End, labourer
[22 Nov 1863 Mary POWNALL dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, Mellor born 27 Aug 1833 `At time of baptism resident at Townscliffe in Mellor]
28 Aug Jesse WILD son of Jesse & Hannah of Redishaw, labourer
28 Aug Joseph WILD son of Hannah of Tanpits
28 Aug Ann TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Moor End, mechanic
1 Sep Edith STANNEY dau of William & Harriet of Chisworth, cordwainer
15 Sep William ARDEN son of John & Mary of Compstal Bridge, wheelwright
17 Sep Sarah Lettice HADFIELD dau of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sundial, cotton spinner born 23 Apr 1829
17 Sep Edward HADFIELD son of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sundial, cotton spinner born 25 Jul 1831
17 Sep James HADFIELD son of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sundial, cotton spinner
22 Sep Amelia WHITTAKER dau of James & Hannah of New Mills, cotton spinner
22 Sep Joseph WRIGHT son of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
29 Sep John WOOD son of John & Sarah of Hollings Moor, collier
6 Oct Margaret STANNEY dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, farmer
6 Oct Thomas BRIDGE son of Martha of Whatford Bridge
7 Oct Hannah GODDARD dau of Samuel & Hannah of Charlesworth, butcher
10 Oct Hannah GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End, cotton spinner born 19 Feb 1830
10 Oct Sarah GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End, cotton spinner born 23 Jul 1831
10 Oct George GREEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End, cotton spinner
13 Oct Solomon BRIDGE son of James & Phelicia of Thornsett, joiner
20 Oct Joseph STORER son of Joshua & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, farmer
27 Oct Ellen LONGSON dau of John & Mary of Glossop, weaver
30 Oct Ralph BOWER son of Ralph & Ann of Eaves knowl, yeoman
20 Nov James LOMAX son of William & Sarah of Mellor Moor, weaver
6 Dec Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
8 Dec John BERRY son of James & Susannah of New Mills, shopkeeper
15 Dec Jane HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Peninnah of Staley Bridge, Chs., weaver
15 Dec Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of New Mills, cotton spinner
25 Dec James POTT son of James & Ann of Moor End, collier
29 Dec Benjamin HAMBLETON son of James & Mary of Marple Bridge, collier
1834
1 Jan Martha Eliza HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Isaac & Ann of Marple Bridge, weaver
5 Jan James SHAW son of Mary of Ludworth
5 Jan Edward HADFIELD son of John & Elizabeth of Moor End, spinner
5 Jan Eliza SIMMISTER dau of James & Mary of Whitle Bank, weaver
12 Jan Sarah POTT dau of Thomas & Mary of Moor End, collier born 2 Sep 1833
26 Jan Thomas KELLETT illegit. son of Deborah of Horsepool born 14 Sep 1818 (see also 16 Mar 1815)
28 Jan Thomas PLATT son of John & Mary of New Mills, cotton spinner
28 Jan George TURNER illegit. son of Elizabeth of Moor End
5 Feb Hannah Mary BOWER dau of Ralph & Ann of Eaves Knowl, yeoman
10 Feb John Clayton HOLLINWORTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Mill Clough, rover
15 Feb Obadiah HAMBLETON son of Samuel & Ellen of Sundial, weaver
17 Feb Emma OLERENSHAW illegit dau of Elizabeth of Moor End
23 Feb William SHIRT son of Peter & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
23 Feb Thomas GLEDHILL son of Thomas & Rebecca of Chisworth, collier
23 Feb James HALLIS son of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier
2 Mar Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Sarah of Lane End, Ludworth, labourer
9 Mar Thomas RICHARDSON son of John & Hannah of Brookbottom, calico printer
30 Mar Sarah WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Smithy Lee, shopkeeper
30 Mar William BURGESS son of James & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, farmer
6 Apr Mary WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hollins in Ludworth, weaver
13 Apr Judith BRIDGE dau of John & Hannah of Werneth, Chs., dresser
20 Apr Joseph SMITH son of William & Susannah of Rosy brow, carter
20 Apr Peter SMITH son of William & Ann of Coat Green, Ludworth, joiner born 10 Mar 1800
4 May Thomas HALL illegit. son of Jane of Moor End
11 May Elizabeth PLATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Werneth, Chs, stretcher
1 Jun Wright HEGGINBOTTOM son of Wright & Nancy of New Mills, labourer
1 Jun James ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Harriett of Longhurst Lane, weaver
1 Jun John WILD son of William & Sarah of Strines, labourer
8 Jun Ellen HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Margaret of Lane Ends, Ludworth, victualler
15 Jun Ann BOWDEN dau of John & Mary of Charlesworth, cotton spinner
22 Jun Mary HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Catstone Top, hatter
22 Jun Joseph RICHARDSON son of Francis & Sarah of Bongs, bleacher
29 Jun James STAFFORD son of Jabez & Mary of Bullen Green, cordwainer
7 Jul John SHAW son of John & Nancy of Sundial, mechanick
13 Jul John Stanney SHAW son of Abraham & Sarah of Holly Wood Lane, grazier born 22 Nov 1828
13 Jul Charlotte SHAW dau of Abraham & Sarah of Holly Wood Lane, grazier born 5 Jul 1830
13 Jul Samuel SHAW son of Abraham & Sarah of Holly Wood Lane, grazier 23 Nov 1831
27 Jul John BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Drake Carr, hatter
27 Jul Joseph NIELD son of Thomas & Mary of Rowarth, cordwainer
27 Jul Elizabeth HYDE dau of William & Nanny of Romiley, Chs., hatter
27 Jul Mary SHUTTLEWORTH dau of William & Sarah of Hyde, Chs., dresser
27 Jul Hannah CHATTERTON dau of William & Sarah of Higher Cliffe, plasterer
27 Jul Ann OLERENSHAW dau of Jesse & Betty of Simmondly, plasterer
28 Jul Samuel STAFFORD son of Samuel & Molly of Hyde, Chs., gardener
28 Jul John POTT son of David & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs., plasterer born 21 Apr 1828
28 Jul James POTT son of David & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs., plasterer
3 Aug Mary Ann STORER dau of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
17 Aug Hannah WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Holly Wood, labourer
24 Aug Joseph ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, collier
31 Aug Henry HIGGINBOTTOM son of George & Mary of New Mills, rover
1 Sep Elizabeth TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Mellor, joiner
1 Sep Mary Ann TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Mellor, joiner
7 Sep Ann STAFFORD dau of John & Jane of Marple, Chs., plasterer
7 Sep Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
14 Sep Esther POTT dau of James & Martha of Rosy brow, collier
14 Sep Ann COOKE dau of William & Sarah of Denton, Lan, hatter born 4 Oct 1825
14 Sep Edward COOKE son of William & Sarah of Denton, Lan, hatter born 11 Jul 1827
21 Sep John PICKFORD son of John & Charlotte of Newton, Chs., cotton spinner
21 Sep Mary BRIDGE dau of Thomas & Hannah of Compstal, Chs., dresser
28 Sep Joseph SHAWCROSS son of George & Martha of Charlesworth, banksman
[10 Oct 1847 Ann OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, stone mason born 2 Oct 1834]
5 Oct James WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer
5 Oct Sarah SEDDON dau of Joseph & Jane of Manchester, Lan., engraver
5 Oct James Thornely COOPER son of John & Nancy of Ludworth, horse dealer
12 Oct Henry HYDE son of Thomas & Betty of Holehouse, cotton spinner
12 Oct Charles NIELD son of Joseph & Alice of Whitfield, farmer
24 Oct Selina BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Hannah of Rowarth, slubber
26 Oct Ralph BOOTH son of Ralph & Nancy of Hyde, Chs., shopkeeper
2 Nov Ann STANNEY dau of Robert & Mary of Chisworth, farmer
16 Nov Jane HOWARD dau of George & Sarah of Brookbottom, labourer
23 Nov Samuel SMITH son of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, calico printer
23 Nov Elizabeth RICHARDSON dau of Joseph & Mary of Compstal Bridge, taylor
30 Nov Mary WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, farmer
1835
4 Jan Thomas SHIRT son of Grace of Buzzard, spinster
16 Jan Grantham ARNFIELD son of John & Lucy of Moor End, collier
19 Jan Samuel BRIDGE son of Samuel & Mary of Hyde, Chs., mechanick
28 Jan James SMITH son of David & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver
8 Feb James HYDE son of Joseph & Mary of Moor End, weaver
22 Feb Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Hugh & Ellen of Compstal Bridge, Chs., labourer
8 Mar Hannah MARSHALL dau of William & Hannah of Marple, Chs., mason
22 Mar William Richard Whitall SMITH son of David & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 10 Apr 1832
22 Mar James Brierley HEGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Bridgett, hatter
22 Mar Nancy CHATTERTON dau of John & Sarah of New Mills, plasterer born 27 Oct 1832
22 Mar Mary Ann CHATTERTON dau of John & Sarah of New Mills, plasterer born 29 Sep 1834
29 Mar Elizabeth POTT dau of Thomas & Martha of New Mills, spinner
12 Apr Thomas RATCLIFFE son of William & Betty of Compstal Bridge, butcher
19 Apr George POTT son of Thomas & Mary of Moor End, collier
19 Apr Martha STAFFORD dau of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
19 Apr Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Maria of Rowarth, hatter
19 Apr Hannah HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
19 Apr Frances Sarah HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Isaac & Ann of Lower Marple, Chs., weaver
19 Apr George RICHARDSON son of John & Sarah of New Mills, collier
4 May William Henry TOMLINSON son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., surgeon born 29 Aug 1832
10 May Edwin HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brookbottom, carpenter
10 May James HAMBLETON son of George & Ann of Moor End, bobbin turner
31 May Sarah LONGSON dau of John & Keziah of Glossop, weaver
31 May Edward WILD son of Joseph & Jane of Glossop, dresser born 23 Jan 1831
31 May James WILD son of Joseph & Jane of Glossop, dresser born 21 Jan 1833
31 May Sarah WILD dau of Joseph & Jane of Glossop, dresser
7 Jun Mary COOPER dau of Thomas & Betty of Stirrup, farmer
7 Jun Joseph STAFFORD son of John & Ann of Catstones, stone mason
7 Jun Hannah ARNFIELD dau of James & Lissy of Beard, collier
7 Jun Mary Elizabeth COOPER dau of Joseph & Margaret of Chew Wood, victualler
21 Jun Betty STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Maria of Newton Moor, Chs., stone mason
5 Jul Eliza TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, butcher
5 Jul Betty BRIDGE dau of James & Felicia of Thornsett, joiner
19 Jul Jeremiah HOLLINGWORTH son of Henry & Sarah of Matley Moor, victualler
26 Jul Mary Ann HYDE dau of James & Mary of Hatherlow, Chs., hatter
26 Jul Thomas FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Charlesworth, rover
26 Jul Charles SWANN son of William & Margaret of Water Side, Chs., spinner born 14? May 1831
26 Jul Thomas SWANN son of William & Margaret of Waterside, Chs., spinner
26 Jul Lucy Ann HADFIELD dau of James & Mary Ann of Rowarth, weaver
9 Aug James TURNER son of James & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, victualler
9 Aug Edwin HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Sarah of Marple, Chs., bobbin turner
9 Aug Elisha SIMMISTER son of James & Mary of White Bank, weaver
17 Aug Sarah WILD dau of Peter & Martha of Charlesworth, spinner
23 Aug Alfred BOWDEN son of Nancy of Diglands, spinster born 14 Mar 1829
23 Aug Johnson BOWDEN son of Nancy of Diglands, spinster
23 Aug John Thomas GASKILL son of James & Ann of Compstal, Chs., spinner
23 Aug George COOPER son of Moses & Jane of Howard Town, Glossop, cordwainer
30 Aug Joseph PENNINGTON son of John & Elizabeth of Chisworth, rover
30 Aug Sarah Ann JOWEL dau of Ann of New Mills, spinster
20 Sep Hannah WHITAKER dau of James & Hannah of Portwood, Chs., spinner
20 Sep John BRADDOCK son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, spinner
20 Sep John James Bayley COOPER son of James & Sarah of Briergrove, farmer
20 Sep Sarah Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
20 Sep Kelsall Travis HYDE son of William & Nanny of Romiley, Chs., dyer
11 Oct Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of William & Mary of Shaw, collier
11 Oct Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
21 Oct Joseph HADFIELD son of Jeremiah & Sarah of Sundial, spinner
25 Oct Joseph STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, engraver
8 Nov Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Elizabeth of Rowarth, spinster
8 Nov James SHAW son of George & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
8 Nov Martha WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Lee, weaver
6 Dec Caroline RICHARDSON dau of John & Hannah of Brookbottom, calico printer
13 Dec Thomas William STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Blake hall, stone mason
20 Dec James GREEN son of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End, cotton spinner
1836
3 Jan Elizabeth ARDEN dau of John & Mary of Ludworth, wheelwright
3 Jan Robert SMITH son of Robert & Mary of Boar Clough, collier
3 Jan Livinia HADFIELD dau of John & Mary of Ludworth, spinner
17 Jan Joseph STORER son of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
24 Jan Mary Hannah OLERENSHAW dau of Abraham & Alice of Marple, Chs., stone mason
26 Jan Eliza HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Paradise, hatter
4 Feb George Buckley BOWER son of Ralph & Ann of Eaves Knowl, yeoman
7 Feb John STORER son of Joshua & Elizabeth of Lane Head, farmer
14 Feb Thomas POTTS son of Thomas & Lissey of Brookbottom, stone mason
21 Feb Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Eaves Knowl, collier
16 Mar Sarah Ellen OSBISON dau of John & Jane of Moor End, carder
20 Mar Felicia STAFFORD dau of John & Hannah of Castle Edge, stone mason
3 Apr Joel WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, farmer
3 Apr James BRADDOCK son of Samuel & Alice of Hope Thorn?, Chs., spinner
3 Apr Frederick KELLETT son of Daniel and Betty of Gee Cross, Chs., sawyer
8 Apr Hannah Elizabeth TURNER dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, cordwainer
10 Apr Joseph HALLAS son of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier
17 Apr John WOOD son of Robert & Sarah of Hollins in Ludworth, weaver
2 May Johanna SMITH dau of Thomas & Jane of Longhurst Lane, collier born 23 Feb 1832
2 May Thomas SMITH son of Thomas & Jane of Longhurst Lane, collier
6 May Thomas ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Harriet of Red Row, weaver
8 May Robert HADFIELD son of John & Elizabeth of Sundial, spinner
8 May Sarah Ann COOPER dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, spinner
19 May William HAMBLETON son of Isaac & Martha of Sundial, carder
22 May Hannah HYDE dau of Thomas & Betty of Holehouse, spinner
25 May Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Lucy of Moor End, collier born 16 Apr 1820
25 May Jane ARNFIELD dau of Lucy of Moor End, spinster
25 May John TURNER son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Brookfield, carter born 7 Dec 1832
25 May Mary TURNER dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Brookfield, carter
29 May Jacob MARSHALL son of Stephen & Hannah of Bankhead, labourer
5 Jun Zilpah RODGERS dau of William & Fanny of Red Row, labourer
19 Jun Caroline HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
26 Jun Thomas PLATT son of Thomas & Ann of New Mills, calico printer
3 Jul William Ratcliffe SHUTTLEWORTH son of William & Sarah of Hyde, Chs., dresser
3 Jul John HIGGINBOTTOM son of William & Margaret of Lane Ends, Ludworth, victualler
10 Jul Sarah Ann BRIDGE dau of John & Hannah of Werneth, Chs., dresser
10 Jul Ann PLATT dau of Thomas & Jane of Werneth, Chs., stretcher
17 Jul William SHALLCROSS son of Samuel & Martha of Charlesworth, farmer
24 Jul James COOPER son of Thomas & Betty of Wood Heys, watchman
31 Jul Thomas HALLIS son of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier
31 Jul Abraham ASHWORTH son of Abraham & Mary of New Mills, collier
31 Jul Joseph Charles HIGGINBOTTOM son of George & Mary of Stockport, Chs., slubber
31 Jul Joseph HADFIELD son of Joseph & Peninah of Staley Bridge, Chs., weaver
31 Jul Nanny HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Ann of Broadbottom, cordwainer
31 Jul Josuah Rose POTT son of James & Ann of Moor End, collier
21 Aug Mary Ann GOULD dau of Joseph & Martha of Furness, Chs., calico printer
24 Aug Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Joel & Mary of Moor End, victualler born 16 Aug 1828
24 Aug Thomas HAMBLETON son of Joel & Mary of Moor End, victualler born 4 Sep 1834
28 Aug Sarah BRIDGE dau of Thomas & Hannah of Glossop, dresser
28 Aug Henry POTT son of James & Martha of Rosy Brow, collier born 26 Mar 1819
28 Aug James POTT son of James & Martha of Rosy Brow, collier born 29 Nov 1822
28 Aug Isaac POTT son of James & Martha of Rosy Brow, collier born 21 Sep 1827
28 Aug Sarah POTT dau of James & Martha of Rosy Brow, collier
11 Sep Martha HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Sarah of Twitches, carter
11 Sep Ann PLATT dau of John & Mary of New Mills, spinner
9 Oct Lettice NIELD dau of Joseph & Alice of Whitfield, farmer
9 Oct James WOOD son of Betty of Rowarth, spinster
16 Oct Alice SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Buzzard, bleacher
23 Oct Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
23 Oct Robert WOOD son of John & Sarah of Hollins Moor, collier
30 Nov Ellen Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Fating Hey, stone dealer
6 Dec George HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Mary of Bridget, hatter
11 Dec Sarah SMITH dau of Hannah of New Mills, spinster
11 Dec Elizabeth SMITH dau of Andrew & Mary of New Mills, mechanic born 17 Nov 1825
25 Dec Thomas BENNETT son of William & Esther of Heaton Norris, Lan., labourer
25 Dec James Edward WHITAKER son of James & Hannah of Heaton Norris, Lan., spinner
25 Dec Ralph HYDE son of Joseph & Mary of Moor End, engineer
28 Dec George HALL son of John & Hannah of Lower Hall, farmer born 6 Mar 1827
28 Dec Ann HALL dau of John & Hannah of Lower Hall, farmer born 1 Nov 1829
28 Dec Hannah HALL dau of John & Hannah of Lower Hall, farmer born 5 Dec 1833
1837
1 Jan William BRIDGE son of James & Philicia of Thornsett, joiner
8 Jan Joseph COOPER son of Peter & Esther of Moor End, mechanick
29 Jan William ARNFIELD son of William & Sarah of New House Hill, weaver born 2 Apr 1814
29 Jan Thomas ARNFIELD son of William & Sarah of New House Hill, weaver born 5 Mar 1819
29 Jan John ARNFIELD son of William & Sarah of New House Hill born 2 Jun 1820
30 Jan John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Isaac & Ann of Marple Bridge, weaver
5 Feb Mary HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Maria of Rowarth, hatter
9 Feb Mary ARNFIELD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier born 14 Apr 1832
9 Feb Tamar ARNFIELD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier born 18 Sep 1835
9 Feb Julia ARNFIELD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier born 18 Aug 1836
12 Feb Charles HADFIELD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., hatter
15 Feb Thomas STAFFORD son of John & Mary of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 27 Jul 1832
15 Feb Peter SHIRT son of Peter & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher born 30 Jan 1835
25 Feb John Thomas SHAW son of James & Mary of Marple Bridge, carder
26 Feb William LEIGHTON son of Randle & Jane of Charlesworth, blacksmith
26 Feb Alfred BERRY son of James & Susannah of New Mills, shopkeeper
26 Feb Ruth Ann BRIDGE dau of Samuel & Mary of Aspenshaw, calico printer
26 Feb Sarah PICKFORD dau of John & Charlotte of Newton Moor, Chs., spinner
26 Feb Joseph POTTS son of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier born 9 Aug 1832
26 Feb Samuel FIDLER son of John & Ellen of Bosden, Chs., weaver born 17 Sep 1821
26 Feb Mary SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Rose of Werneth, Chs., dresser born 18 Jun 1831
26 Feb Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Rose of Werneth, Chs., dresser born 7 Feb 1834
26 Feb Lucy SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Rose of Werneth, Chs., dresser
5 Mar Hannah CHATTERTON dau of William & Hannah of Moor End, weaver born 10 Nov 1834
19 Mar John MARSLAND son of James & Mary of Lower Cliffe, Hayfield, calico printer
26 Mar James STAFFORD son of John & Hannah of Haughton, Lan., labourer
26 Mar Sarah Ann STAFFORD dau of Jabez & Mary of Bull Hill, cordwainer
9 Apr Ann Bridge HEGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Hannah of Twitches, labourer
9 Apr Hannah STAFFORD dau of James & Elizabeth of Newton Moor, Chs., stone mason
7 May Ruth HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Hannah of Loads, labourer born 8 Dec 1829
7 May Isaac HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Hannah of Loads, labourer born 3 Apr 1833
7 May Mary HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Hannah of Loads, labourer born 19 Apr 1836
7 May Elizabeth HOWARD dau of George & Sarah of Brookbottom, labourer
7 May John MARSLAND son of Margaret of Hayfield, spinster
14 May Sarah HYDE dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
14 May James ARDEN son of John & Mary of Marple, Chs., wheelwright
14 May Mary Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Charlesworth, mason
14 May Ann SIMISTER dau of James & Mary of Whitle Bank, weaver
26 May Ann STAFFORD dau of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher born 5 May 1835
26 May Esther STAFFORD dau of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
28 May Samuel STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Blake Hall, stone mason
4 Jun Jonathan SMITH son of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, calico printe
4 Jun Sarah Ann HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth, labourer
11 Jun William POTTS son of Thomas & Mary of Moor End, collier
11 Jun Ann GREEN dau of James & Ann of Lower House, weaver
11 Jun Janetta WRIGHT dau of Benjamin & Martha of Disley, Chs., spinner
11 Jun Sarah HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Ludworth, carder
18 Jun Mary WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Smithy Lee, weaver
18 Jun Martha POTTS dau of James & Martha of Rosy brow, collier
18 Jun Thomas Slack HYDE son of John & Ann of Cheetham Hill, mason
18 Jun Ann HURST dau of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, weaver
25 Jun James TURNER son of Jonathan & Ann of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 20 Jul 1822
25 Jun Sarah TURNER dau of Jonathan & Ann of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 21 Mar 1824
25 Jun Peter TURNER son of Jonathan & Ann of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 17 Jul 1826
25 Jun Elizabeth TURNER dau of Jonathan & Ann of Longhurst Lane, weaver born 7 May 1830
25 Jun John HADFIELD son of Hugh & Ellen of Werneth, labourer
25 Jun Elizabeth SHUTTLEWORTH dau of William & Martha of Cuckoo-Bush Hill, labourerborn 27 Jun 1836
25 Jun Charles Edward HADFIELD son of James & Mary Ann of Rowarth, weaver
25 Jun Charles HETT son of Charles & Elizabeth of Chisworth, collier
25 Jun Matthew WOOD son of George & Sarah of Holly Wood, labourer
25 Jun Elijah COOPER son of Moses & Jane of Bridge End, Glossop, cordwainer
25 Jun Ann BURGESS dau of James & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, farmer
25 Jun Alice HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Maria of Marple Bridge, bobbin turner
2 Jul John BOWDEN son of John & Mary Elizabeth of Openshaw, Lan., wood turner
9 Jul Elizabeth TURNER dau of Joseph & Margaret of Compstal, Chs., carder
9 Jul James STAFFORD son of James & Maria of Marple, Chs., spinner
9 Jul William GEE son of Daniel & Betty of Marple, Chs., slater born 19 May 1837
14 Jul Joshua POTTS son of Anthony & Mary of Moor End, collier born 28 Aug 1833
30 Jul Joseph HOWARD son of William & Hannah of Brookbottom, carpenter
30 Jul George RICHARDSON son of John & Hannah of Brookbottom, calico printer born 11 Jun 1837
30 Jul Mary SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, spinner born 23Jun 1837
30 Jul Eliza HYDE dau of Thomas & Betty of Holehouse, spinner born 18 Jun 1837
6 Aug Ann HYDE dau of William & Nanny of Romiley, Chs., hat dyer
6 Aug William ARNFIELD son of William & Mary of Shaw, collier
20 Aug Elizabeth GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Moor End, spinner
27 Aug Charles STAFFORD son of William & Esther of Moor End, bobbin turner
1 Sep Ednor HAGUE dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of New Mills, cordwainer
3 Sep Joseph BOWDEN son of John & Mary of Rowarth, spinner
10 Sep Martha BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Ann of Moor End, bobbin turner
13 Sep Edwin HAMBLETON son of George & Ann of Moor End, bobbin turner
17 Sep Matthew POTT son of James & Ann of Longshaw Clough, collier
17 Sep Sarah Ann HAMBLETON dau of Isaac & Martha of Sundial, carder
17 Sep Samuel HADFIELD son of Edward & Sarah of Sycamore Cottage, spinner born 4 May 1837
[19 Jan 1851 Fergus MARSHALL son of Stephen & Hannah of Bate Mill, bleacher born 19 Sep 1837]
24 Sep Christiana POTT dau of Thomas & Martha of New Mills, spinner
24 Sep Martha BARDSLY dau of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth, spinner
24 Sep Mary RATCLIFFE dau of Joseph & Mary of Ludworth Houses, sawyer
24 Sep Mary BOWER dau of James & Ann of Thornsett, farmer
24 Sep Hannah WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hollins, Ludworth, weaver
1 Oct Elizabeth STORER dau of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
15 Oct John GRIMSHAW son of Marsden & Mary of Rowarth, labourer
22 Oct Rachel POTTS dau of James & Mary of New Mills, spinner
29 Oct Jane STAFFORD dau of William & Maria of Whitle Bank, labourer
29 Oct Robert STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, engraver
1 Nov Sarah ARNFIELD dau of John & Lucy of Moor End, collier born 1826
1 Nov Nancy ARNFIELD dau of John & Lucy of Moor End, collier born 1828
1 Nov Luisa ARNFIELD dau of John & Lucy of Moor End, collier born 1830
5 Nov Job KELLETT son of Daniel and Betty of Gee Cross, Chs., sawyer
5 Nov Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of New Mills, spinner
20 Nov Ellena GASKILL dau of James & Ann of Bosden, Chs., spinner
10 Dec George COOPER son of George & Sarah of Holehouse, spinner
10 Dec Eliza Ann COOPER dau of Margaret of Hill Top, Chisworth, spinster
24 Dec Sarah ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Hannah of Eaves Knowl, collier
25 Dec Harriet MORRIS dau of William & Martha of Marple, Chs., saddler
31 Dec Elizabeth COOPER dau of Thomas & Betty of Ludworth, victualler
1838
1 Jan Thomas STAFFORD son of William & Sarah of Moor End, collier
1 Jan George STAFFORD son of William & Sarah of Moor End, collier
1 Jan Sarah STAFFORD dau of William & Sarah of Moor End, collier
1 Jan Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Sarah of Moor End, collier
7 Jan Lettice ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
28 Jan Benjamin SHIRT son of Peter & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
28 Jan Thomas BURGESS son of George & Margaret of New Mills, collier
4 Feb John HADFIELD son of John & Elizabeth of Sundial, spinner
4 Mar Joseph ARNFIELD son of James & Lissy of Beard, collier
4 Mar Thomas Bowden CHATTERTON son of Mary of Moor End, spinster
4 Mar John BOOTH son of William & Mary of Combs, engineer
25 Mar Ralph HAMBLETON son of Samuel & Ellen of Sundial, weaver
25 Mar Robert HALL son of Robert & Sarah of Moor End, taylor `This young man was born at Burbach near Burton on 25 Mar 1817`
1 Apr Mary SHALLCROSS dau of Samuel & Martha of Dinting, Glossop Dale, farmer
1 Apr Mary Slack HAMBLETON dau of Joel & Mary of Moor End, victualler born 29 Oct 1836
8 Apr Mary STORER dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Lane Head, labourer
13 Apr William Henry Pedley SMITH son of John & Ann of Moor End, collier
15 Apr Betty WALKLATE dau of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer
15 Apr Mary STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Moor End, bobbin turner
15 Apr Sarah POTT dau of Thomas & Susanna of Brookbottom, Strines, stone mason
22 Apr Jane HALLAS dau of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier
29 Apr Ralph SHIRT son of William & Mary of Buzzard, bleacher
6 May Sarah HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Fatting Hay, Chisworth, shop keeper
20 May George MINSHULL son of Benjamin & Mary of Fatting Hay, Chisworth, victualler
27 May Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
3 Jun Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Thomas & Harriet of Longhurst Lane, weaver
4 Jun Harriet RIDGWAY dau of John & Mary of Chisworth, collier
17 Jun James HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Ann of Lane Ends, Ludworth, shopkeeper
17 Jun Harriet HIGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Mary of Stockport, Chs., rover
24 Jun Jesse STAFFORD son of Jesse & Hannah of Moor End, bobbin turner
8 Jul John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Hannah of Loads, labourer
8 Jul George COOPER son of James & Margaret of Chisworth, farmer
15 Jul Ann CHATTERTON dau of James & Betty of New Mills, slater
29 Jul Charles BREDBURY son of Jordan & Ann of Disley, Chs., victualler
29 Jul Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Mary of Hyde, Chs., spinster
12 Aug Mary NEILD dau of Thomas & Mary of Little Mill, Rowarth, victualler
12 Aug Mary POTTS dau of James & Martha Rosy Brow, collier
24 Aug Ann HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Isaac & Ann of Marple Bridge, Chs., weaver
26 Aug William OLERENSHAW son of Jeremiah & Barbary of Horspool, collier
26 Aug Martha SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Buzzard, bleacher
2 Sep Esther Ann OLERENSHAW dau of Abraham & Alice of Marple, Chs., stone mason
16 Sep Mary OSBINSON dau of John & Jane of Moor End, carder
16 Sep Phebe HEGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Chisworth, stone dealer
23 Sep Mary Ann WHITAKER dau of James & Hannah of Heaton Norris, Lan., spinner
23 Sep Samuel HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Hague Fold, joiner
21 Oct Esther ARNFIELD dau of William & Sarah of New House Hill, weaver born 27 Sep 1827
4 Nov Esther Elizabeth RATCLIFFE dau of James & Sarah of Compstal Bridge, joiner
25 Nov Hannah BENNETT dau of William & Esther of Disley, Chs., labourer
2 Dec George TURNER sons of James & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs., carter
2 Dec Marmaduke TURNER son of James & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs., carter
2 Dec Victoria BRIDGE dau of John & Hannah of Compstal Bridge, Chs., dresser
3 Dec Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Mary of Bridgett, hatter
9 Dec Samuel WOOD son of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 26 Apr 1820
9 Dec Peter WOOD son of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 1 Jul 1821
9 Dec Mary WOOD dau of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 6 Feb 1823
9 Dec Martha WOOD dau of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 5 Feb 1825
9 Dec William WOOD son of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 18 Sep 1831
9 Dec Anna WOOD dau of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 2 May 1834
9 Dec Joseph WOOD son of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 15 May 1836
9 Dec Thomas WOOD son of William & Betty of Wood Heys, blacksmith born 22 Sep 1838
23 Dec Martha HYDE dau of Joseph & Mary of Compstal Bridge, Ludworth, engineer
30 Dec Charles TURNER son of Charles & Hannah of Stockport, Chs., mechanick
30 Dec Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Hannah of Cow Hey, labourer
1839
(2 Nov 1851 Mary BOWERS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, Chs., collier born 8 Jan 1839)
22 Jan Hannah STAFFORD dau of John & Sarah of Rowarth, collier born 4 May 1831
22 Jan Sarah STAFFORD dau of John & Sarah of Oldham, Lan., collier born 14 Dec 1836
27 Jan Elizabeth HOLLINGWORTH dau of Henry & Sarah of Rowarth, victualler
17 Feb William BOWDEN son of Edward & Mary of New Mills, spinner
17 Feb Robert DRABBLE son of George & Hannah of High Lane, Chs., collier
3 Mar Thomas POTTS son of Thomas & Mary of Brookbottom, collier
10 Mar Mary Ann POTT dau of Anthony & Mary of Moor End, collier
31 Mar Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Birchenough, millwright
7 Apr George HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Sarah of Twitches, carter
7 Apr William Plant HOWARD son of Esther of Banks, spinster
21 Apr Esther WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Lee, weaver
21 Apr Sarah Ann STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Moor End, bobbin turner
28 Apr Samuel BRIDGE son of William & Sarah of Compstal Bridge, Chs., shopkeeper
5 May Thomas WOOD son of John & Sarah of New Mills, collier
5 May John SMITH son of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, spinner
5 May Robert HAMBLETON son of James & Mary of Lane Ends, Ludworth, collier
12 May Sarah TURNER dau of Joseph & Margaret of Compstal Bridge, Chs., carder
19 May William Parson STAFFORD son of William & Esther of Moor End, bobbin turner
19 May William HYDE son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Dam Side, collier
19 May John ARNFIELD son of William & Ann of Sundial, spinner
19 May Mark STORER son of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
26 May Martha WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hollings, Ludworth, weaver
26 May Joseph COOPER son of Moses & Jane of Howards Town, Glossop, cordwainer
9 Jun Martha HEGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Margaret of Lane Ends, Ludworth, stone cutter
16 Jun Jabez STAFFORD son of Jabez & Mary of Bull Hill, cordwainer
16 Jun Hannah Bancroft SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John Bancroft & Eliza Bancroft of Ludworth Houses, painter
23 Jun John HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
23 Jun Eliza HOWARD dau of Mary of New Mills, spinster
30 Jun James SHUTTLEWORTH son of William & Martha of Cucckoo-Bush Hill, labourer
30 Jun Thomas RATCLIFFE son of William & Dinah of Compstal Rd., Ludworth, joiner
(14 Jul 1853 Jane BOWDEN dau of Elizabeth of Lee, New Mills, spinster born 5 Dec 1839)
28 Jul Alice WHARMBY dau of John & Sarah of Glossop, spinner
28 Jul John George SHALLCROSS son of George & Sarah of Charlesworth, labourer
28 Jul James RIDGEWAY son of John & Mary of Chisworth, collier
28 Jul Richard Hambleton ARNFIELD son of Elizabeth of Heaton Norris, Lan born 13 Nov 1834
29 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Maria of Matley Moor, hatter
4 Aug Harriet ARDEN dau of John & Mary of Marple, Chs., wheelwright
18 Aug Samuel BRIDGE son of James & Phelicia of Thornsett, blacksmith
1 Sep Joel GRIMSHAW son of Marsden & Mary of Bate Mill, labourer
8 Sep John HALLAS son of Jonathan & Hannah of Chisworth, collier
22 Sep Elizabeth BOWER dau of James & Ann of Thornsett, labourer
22 Sep Robert STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, engraver
22 Sep Joe BARDSLEY son of Robert & Elizabeth of Chisworth, spinner
6 Oct Stephen STAFFORD son of William & Elizabeth of Lanehead, mason
13 Oct James HIGGINBOTHAM son of Thomas & Jane of Lane Ends, Ludworth, farmer
29 Oct Mary Ann ROSE dau of Joseph & Mary of Sundial, carder
3 Nov George COOPER son of James & Sarah of Briargrove, farmer
10 Nov Job PICKFORD son of John & Charlotte of Newton Moor, Chs., spinner
17 Nov Joseph Rewbottom HYDE son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
17 Nov Jesse STAFFORD son of Jesse & Hannah of Moor End, bobbin turner
17 Nov Sarah BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Martha of Moor End, blacksmith
17 Nov Anne HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Chisworth, shop keeper & victualler
27 Nov Matthew HANDFORD son of David & Grace of Glossop, spinner
1 Dec Maria MORRIS dau of William & Martha of Marple, Chs., saddler
22 Dec Andrew HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth, labourer
1840 (top)
19 Jan William Henry POTT son of James & Ann of Moor End, collier
2 Feb James BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop, rover
2 Feb James POTTS son of Thomas & Susannah of Brookbottom, Strines, stone mason
1 Mar Emma & Elizabeth BURGESS twin daus of James & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, farmer
29 Mar James BOWDEN son of William & Mary of Newhouse Hill, victualler
5 Apr Richard Lettenby HURST son of Thomas & Betty of Glossop, weaver
12 Apr Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Mary of Shaw, collier
19 Apr Nanny Elizabeth POTTS dau of Henry & Ann of Moor End, collier
19 Apr Mary SMITH dau of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, Strines, calico printer
19 Apr Mary ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
19 Apr Margaret COOPER dau of Thomas & Betty of Soundhill, Ludworth, labourer
19 Apr Nanny TURNER dau of William & Mary of Hyde, Chs., cordwainer
19 Apr James SHUTTLEWORTH son of John & Rose of Bacum, Chs., dresser
3 May Elizabeth POTT dau of James & Mary of Holly Wood, spinner
3 May Louis WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Bugsworth, calico printer
3 May Sarah BARBER dau of Thomas & Lissey of Ockley, collier
14 May Jacob SHAW son of Azariah & Ann of Gnat hole, labourer
17 May William SHAW son of Peter & Elizabeth of Strines Brook, crofter
24 May Martin HALLAS son of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier
6 Jun Charles BOWDEN son of James & Hannah of Drake Carr, hatter
14 Jun Miriam BOWER dau of Ralph & Ann of Eaves Knowl, yeoman
14 Jun Ralph SHAW son of Stephen & Eliza of Marple, Chs., collier
14 Jun Martha HADFIELD dau of James & Mary of Lower Fold, Ludworth, stripper
21 Jun Mary Elizabeth SMITH dau of John & Ann of Newhouse Hill, collier
28 Jun Eliza HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Margaret of Fatting Hey, stone dealer
26 Jul John ARNFIELD son of James & Lissey of Beard, collier
26 Jul John ASHWORTH son of George & Nancy of New Mills, collier
2 Aug Elizabeth WHARMBY dau of William & Mary of Disley, Chs., collier
[29 Jul 1855 Hannah HYDE dau of William & Nanny of Bredbury, Chs., hatter born 7 Aug 1840]
9 Aug Ann SHIRT dau of Peter & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
30 Aug Charles HEGGINBOTTOM son of George & Mary of Stockport, Chs., slubber
30 Aug William SMITH son of Peter & Susannah of Pickeralls, collier
30 Aug Martha STORER dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Lanehead, farmer
31 Aug Joseph HAMBLETON son of Ann of Tarde, Mellor, spinster
6 Sep Jane BURGESS dau of George & Margaret of Shaw, collier
6 Sep John ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Birchenough, millwright
6 Sep Joseph SWANN son of John & Sarah of New Mills, calico printer
20 Sep Mary OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Moor End, stone mason born 2 Mar 1824
27 Sep James ROWBOTTOM son of Henry & Hannah of Chishworth, candle wick maker
27 Sep Margaret Ann BRIDGE dau of Ralph & Esther of Compstal Road, weaver
11 Oct John NIELD son of Joseph & Alice of Whitfield, farmer
16 Oct Robert HAMBLETON son of Charles & Sarah of Moor End, cordwainer born 7 Oct 1827
18 Oct George TURNER son of Joseph & Margaret of Werneth, overlooker
20 Oct Alfred HAMBLETON son of George & Ann of Moor End, bobbin turner
25 Oct Peter HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
25 Oct Charles Bancroft SHUTTLEWORTH son of John Bancroft & Eliza Bancroft of Hyde, Chs., painter
25 Oct Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Sarah of New Mills, bleacher
15 Nov Sarah TURNER dau of Jonathan & Ann of Godley, Chs., collier born 12 Oct 1827
22 Nov James OSBILDISTAN son of John & Jane of Sundial, carder
9 Dec Mary HOWARD dau of Joseph & Hellen of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner
12 Dec Joseph HEGGINBOTTOM son of Isaac & Ann of Marple Bridge, Chs., weaver
24 Dec Charles STAFFORD son of James & Phillis of Moor End, collier
(13 Sep 1846 Charles STAFFORD son of James & Phillis of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 22 Oct 1840)
1841
8 Jan Eliza HEGGINBOTTOM daua of George & Hannah of Cow Hey, labourer
14 Feb Elizabeth THORPE dau of John & Hannah of Bugsworth, paper maker
21 Feb John BOWDEN son of Joseph & Hannah of Thornsett, labourer
21 Feb Elizabeth GASKILL dau of James & Ann of Romiley, Chs., spinner
14 Mar Maria HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Ann of Cown Edge, spinster
21 Mar Betty HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver
21 Mar Ann BOWDEN dau of Edward & Mary of New Mills, spinner
28 Mar Thomas BOWDEN son of Samuel & Martha of Denton, Lan., farmer
29 Mar Peter SWANN son of Samuel & Maria of Mousley Bottom, farmer
4 Apr James STAFFORD son of William & Maria of Whitle Sharston Green, labourer
25 Apr Ann WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hollings, Ludworth, weaver
5 May Oliver Spencer ARNFIELD son of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier
16 May David BRIDGE son of John & Hannah of Thornsett, dresser
16 May Margaret FORD dau of Francis & Mary of Bangs, hatter
30 May Elizabeth Ann THOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, collier
30 May Ann STAFFORD dau of John & Hannah of Higher Catstones, stone mason
30 May Mary Ann FERNLEY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Charles Town, navigator
13 Jun Mary RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Moor End, joiner
13 Jun Mary THOMPSON dau of William & Elizabeth of Water Side, Disley, Chs., spinner
20 Jun Nathan CLAYTON son of Thomas & Mary of Waterside, Disley, Chs., mechanick
20 Jun Esther STAFFORD dau of William & Esther of Moor End, bobbin turner
20 Jun John OLERENSHAW son of Hugh & Deborah of Dinting, plasterer born 29 Sep 1831
27 Jun Joseph HALL son of Robert & Martha of Lane Head, carder
4 Jul Ann HOLCROFT dau of William & Frances of Chisworth, labourer
11 Jul Mary STORER dau of William & Mary of Crossings, labourer
18 Jul Err SHIRT son of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Spout House, Chs, bleacher
18 Jul Ralph HAMBLETON son of Charles & Sarah of Newhouse Hill, cordwainer
25 Jul Elizabeth Jane BOWER dau of Ralph & Ann of Eaves Knowl, yeoman
25 Jul John Thomas TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, engineer
1 Aug Alice HYDE dau of Joseph & Mary of Stockport, Chs. engineer
1 Aug Caroline HAMBLETON dau of Isaac & Martha of Sundial, carder
1 Aug Joseph ROSE son of Joseph & Mary of Sundial, carder
8 Aug Joseph Izaac Thorp HEGGINBOTTOM son of George & Elizabeth of Romiley, Chs., farmer
8 Aug Edna SIMISTER dau of Elijah & Hannah of New Mills, collier
8 Aug William BARBER son of John & Sarah of Moor End, collier
15 Aug Nanny POTTS dau of Thomas & Mary of Moor End, collier
17 Aug John GREEN son of John & Mary of Cold Wall, weaver
18 Aug Alice SMITH dau of Charlotte of Longhurst Lane, spinster
29 Aug Jane SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, spinner
29 Aug Ruth STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Moor End, bobbin turner
5 Sep Collin COOPER son of George & Sarah of Holehouse, spinner
3 Oct John COOPER son of Moses & Jane, of Glossop, cordwainer
9 Oct William Thomas OLERENSHAW son of William & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, stone mason
31 Oct Mary Rose HADFIELD dau of Er & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, warehouseman
31 Oct Er HADFIELD son of James & Mary of Longhurst Lane, striper
7 Nov Sarah POTT dau of James & Ann of Moor End, collier
7 Nov Henry MARSLAND son of Thomas & Ann of Compstal Rd., Ludworth, engineer
7 Nov James POTT son of Henry & Elizabeth of Compstal Road, Ludworth, collier
18 Nov Ann STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Esther of Hayfield, cordwainer
21 Nov William HORN son of William & Hannah of Disley, Chs., spinner
28 Nov John William STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, engraver
19 Dec James SMITH son of Jonathan & Mary of Brookbottom, Strines, calico printer
1842
2 Jan John BOWDEN son of Cyrel & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner
2 Jan Andrew SHAW son of Caroline of New Mills, spinster
6 Feb David HIGGINBOTHAM son of James & Ann of Lane Ends, Ludworth, shopkeeeper
6 Feb John HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper
6 Feb John THORNELY son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, blacksmith
6 Feb Hannah BOWDEN dau of Mary Ann of Marple, Chs., spinster
11 Feb Nancy HOBSON dau of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, chair bottomer
20 Feb John Owen ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Birchenhough, wheelwright
20 Feb Jane WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, taylor
27 Feb George BOWDEN son of William & Mary of Moor End, collier
6 Mar John ARNFIELD son of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
6 Mar Samuel GRIMSHAW son of Marsden & Mary of Bate Mill, labourer
7 Mar Hannah BARBER dau of Thomas & Lissy of Ockley, collier
13 Mar Martha Hannah STAFFORD dau of Jesse & hannah of Moor End, bobbin turner
20 Mar Isaiah STAFFORD son of James & Betty of Smithy Lee, weaver born 13 Aug 1827
27 Mar Nancy BOOTH dau of William & Mary of Combs, Chisworth, engineer
27 Mar Nancy WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Smithy Lee, weaver
27 Mar Maria HEGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Sarah of Twitches, Ludworth, labourer
27 Mar Ann OLBASDESTON dau of John & Martha of Hollywood End, joiner
27 Mar Elizabeth THATCHER dau of Emmanuel & Mary of Chisworth, calico printer
3 Apr Hannah HOWARD dau of Josph & Ellen of Brookbottom, Mellor, mechanick
17 Apr Jesse WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer
15 May Martha Elizabeth ROWBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Lee Head, Charlesworth, mason
15 May Martha HALLAS dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, collier
15 May Hannah TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Lancashire Hill, Lan, joiner
22 May Samuel HADFIELD son of John & Betty of Lane Ends, Ludworth, carder
29 May John Thomas ARDEN son of John & Mary of Compstal Road, Ludworth, wheel wright
3 Jul Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Mary of Chisworth, labourer
3 Jul John RATCLIFFE son of Joseph & Mary of Ludworth Houses, sawyer
10 Jul Thomas POTT son of Thomas & Susannah of Hague Bar, stone mason
24 Jul Thomas POTT son of James & Martha of Rosy Brow, collier
27 Jul Joseph COOPER son of Thomas & Betty of Soundhill, Ludworth, labourer
31 Jul Susannah Bowden HAGUE dau of William & Mary Ann of Moor End, collier
14 Aug William SMITH son of John & Ann of Newhouse Hill, collier
18 Sep John HALLAS son of Thomas Gledhill and Rebeckah of Chisworth, collier
(Alice HOLLINGWORTH born 18 Sep 1842 baptised 22 Nov 1868 dau of John & Mary of Damside, Mellor, rover- adult baptism)
29 Sep James BURGESS son of James & Elizabeth of Marple Dale, Chs., farmer
14 Oct James John HADFIELD son of Thomas & Maria of Matley Moor, farmer
30 Oct William WALKLATE son of James & Mary of Furness, Chs., calico printer
31 Oct Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Isaac & Ann of Marple, Chs., weaver born 15 Mar 1841
31 Oct Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Isaac & Ann of Marple, Chs., weaver
27 Nov Johanna HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Abraham & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, carder
(Stephen MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 26 Dec 1842 - see 4 Jun 1871)
1843
1 Jan Emma GASKILL dau of Charles & Susannah of Ludworth Houses, weaver
(13 Sep 1846 Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Phillis of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 3 Jan 1843)
22 Jan Wright STORER son of William & Mary of Banks, labourer
22 Jan Thomas STORER son of Joshua & Elizabeth of Lane Head, labourer
5 Feb Ann HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Matley Moor, Rowarth, bleacher
12 Feb Elizabeth HALL dau of Robert & Martha of Lane Head, carder
12 Feb Hannah HOWARD dau of Mary of New Mills, spinster
26 Feb Jane HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
9 Apr Mary SHIRT dau of Peter & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, bleacher
16 Apr Thomas JACKSON son of John & Sarah of Chisworth, collier
16 Apr John POTT son of Maria of Boar Lane, spinster
18 Apr John HADFIELD son of John & Frances of Duckinfield, Chs., carder born 2 Apr 1830
18 Apr Sarah HADFIELD dau of John & Frances of Duckinfield, Chs., carder born 17 May 1843 (sic)
15 May Jonathan HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Hannah of Loads, Ludworth, labourer
28 May Jonathan BRIDGE son of Sarah of Bacum, Chs., spinster
2 Jul Ann BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Martha of Denton, Lan., blacksmith
16 Jul James Arnfield BARNES son of Samuel & Ann of Flood Gates, Marple, Chs., calico printer
23 Jul Ann COOPER dau of Thomas & Betty of Soundhill, Ludworth, labourer
30 Jul Theodocia TURNER dau of James & Issabella of Werneth, Chs., grinder
6 Aug Thomas CLAYTON son of Thomas & Mary of Waterside, Disley, Chs., mechanick
7 Aug Samuel BOWDEN son of John & Hannah of Red Row, Longhurst Lane, hatter
14 Aug Ann STAFFORD dau of John & Hannah of Castle Edge, stone mason born 4 Jan 1839
14 Aug Eliza STAFFORD dau of John & Hannah of Castle Edge, stone mason born 31 Mar 1841
20 Aug William BOWDEN son of Siddall & Sarah of New Mills, spinner
27 Aug Edna HEGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Sarah of Lane Ends, Ludworth, joiner
27 Aug Martha Booth THORNELY dau of Robert & Mary of Charlesworth, surgeon born 10 May 1823
3 Sep Ralph STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Moor End, bobbin turner
17 Sep Joseph WOOD son of Robert & Mary of Compstal Road., Ludworth, spinner
25 Sep Felicia Gregory BRIDGE dau of John & Felicia Gregory of Lady Shaw Bottom, New Mills, shopkeeper born 1 Oct 1841
1 Oct Hugh SMITH son of James & Hannah of Mellor, spinner
1 Oct Ruth ROSE dau of Joseph & Mary of Sundial, Mellor, carder
15 Oct Joseph WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier
15 Oct Elizabeth WILD dau of Benjamin & Ann of Fatting Hey, collier
22 Oct James THOMSON son of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, collier
22 Oct Henry HAMBLETON son of Lissy, spinster
22 Oct Issachar HAMBLETON son of Charles & Sarah of Newhouse Hill, cordwainer
22 Oct Joseph HYDE son of Joseph & Mary of Stockport, Chs., engineer
5 Nov Hannah BURGESS dau of George & Margaret of Shaw, collier
3 Dec Sarah WOOD dau of Robert & Sarah of Hollins, Ludworth, weaver
3 Dec John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Disley, Chs., spinner
17 Dec Ruben JACKSON son of Jonathan & Ann of Chisworth, collier
17 Dec Thomas HANDFORD son of Samuel & Hannah of Chisworth, collier
(31 Dec 1856 John STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 10 Nov 1843)
31 Dec Wright BRIDGE son of John & Hannah of Howard Town, Glossop, dresser
1844
7 Jan Penellope ARNFIELD dau of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, collier
7 Jan Elizabeth POTT dau of James & Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, collier
14 Jan Esther BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, collier
21 Jan Fanny POTT dau of Henry & Ann of Moor End, collier
28 Jan Joseph HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper
8 Feb Hannah ARNFIELD dau of John & Martha of Bank Top, slubber
25 Feb Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Mary Ann of Werneth, Cheshire, weaver
3 Mar Ruth ARNFIELD dau of James & Mary of New Mills, collier
10 Mar Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Werneth, Chs., weaver
10 Mar Sarah Ann WOOD dau of Mary of Werneth, Chs., spinster
17 Mar George STAFFORD son of James & Jane of Longshaw Clough, bobbin turner
24 Mar Daniel STAFFORD son of Jesse & Hannah of Moor End, bobbin maker
24 Mar Mary BRADDOCK dau of Samuel & Issabella of Waterside, Disley, Chs., dresser
24 Mar David TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, engineer
24 Mar Mary Ernill POTTS dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Lark Hill, cotton spinner born 6 Aug 1841
24 Mar Ann POTTS dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of Lark Hill, cotton spinner
7 Apr Elizabeth HALLLAS dau of James & Mary of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier
7 Apr Martha HOBSON dau of Thomas & Hannah of Moor End, chair bottomer
14 Apr Sarah Alice HIGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Elizabeth of Hague Fold, labourer
21 Apr Matthew HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, calico printer born 11 Jul 1841
21 Apr Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of New Mills, calico printer
28 Apr James FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Brookhouses, near Hayfield, mechanick
1 May Joseph SHAW son of Stephen & Eliza of Bredbury, Chs., collier
12 May Margaret WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer
12 May Thomas & Miriam HIGGINBOTTOM son & dau of William & Jane of Lane Ends, Ludworth, farmer
19 May Benjamin SHIRT son of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Bugsworth, bleacher
26 May Samuel THATCHER son of Emmanuel & Mary of Chisworth, calico printer
26 May Thomas FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah of Disley, Chs., spinner
26 May Joseph HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Betty of Romiley, Cheshire, overlooker
26 May Priscilla COOPER dau of Moses & Jane of Holehouse, Chisworth, cordwainer
3 Jun James ARNFIELD son of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
9 Jun Elizabeth HALL dau of John & Ann of Middle Cliffe, Hayfield, collier
9 Jun Thomas HOWARD son of Joseph & Ellen of Moor End, joiner
10 Jun Robert HALL son of William & Hannah of Moor End, maker up
16 Jun Sarah LOWE dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, grinder
30 Jun James HALL son of David & Betty of Moor End, mechanick
28 Jul Mary Ann STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Jane of New Mills, rover
28 Jul Eliza GREEN dau of James & Mary of New Mills, labourer
28 Jul Elizabeth BODEN dau of William & Sophia of New Mills, labourer
28 Jul Lettice RICHARDSON dau of John & Martha of Whitle Bank, collier
28 Jul Charles MARSLAND son of Thomas & Ann of Attersley, Chs., engineer
28 Jul William TURNER son of James & Issabella of Werneth, Chs., whetter of cards
29 Jul Ellen Hibbert TOMLINSON dau of John Hibbert & Martha of Disley, Chs., surgeon born 17 Feb 1842
29 Jul John Hibbert TOMLINSON son of John Hibbert & Martha of Disley, surgeon born 17 Apr 1844
30 Jul Joseph WOOD son of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, taylor
4 Aug John William ROWBOTHAM son of John & Ann of Waterside, Disley, Chs., overlooker
11 Aug Moses RATCLIFFE son of Joseph & Mary of Duckinfield, Chs., sawyer born 11 Mar 1831
11 Aug Sally RATCLIFFE dau of Joseph & Mary of Duckinfield, Chs., sawyer born 16 May 1831 (sic)
11 Aug Esther RATCLIFFE dau of Joseph & Mary of Duckinfield, Chs., sawyer born 18 Jul 1844
11 Aug Solomon BRIDGE son of James & Felicia of Thornset, mechanick
11 Aug Ralph HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & Margaret of Twitches, Ludworth, stone cutter
[18 May 1851 Jane SMITH dau of Jane of Lower Ashes, Mellor, widow born 12 Aug 1844]
18 Aug Mary Ann POTTS dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Compstal Road, Ludworth, collier
18 Aug Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Martha of Golden Spring, stone mason
18 Aug Sarah HALLAS dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, collier
25 Aug Jonas CHAPPELL son of Samuel & Sarah of Charlestown, Glossop, labourer
25 Aug David BURGES son of James & Elizabeth of Marple Dale, Chs., farmer
25 Aug Sarah Ann BUCKLEY dau of John & Margaret of Lees Hall, Simondley, farmer
8 Sep Sarah MARSHALL dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Noon Sun, Thornset, yarn bleacher
15 Sep Hannah OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, stone mason born 14 Jul 1826
22 Sep Mary BARBER dau of Thomas & Lissy of Bugsworth, collier
22 Sep Sarah RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Gamesley, joiner
29 Sep Alfred BROWN son of Jabez & Sarah of Disley, Chs., engraver born 21 Feb 1843
29 Sep Sarah THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Chisworth, blacksmith
29 Sep Ellen Ann HOWARD dau of Jane of Brookbottom, Strines, spinster
6 Oct George ARNFIELD son of James & Mary of Eaves Knowl, collier born 23 Mar 1841
6 Oct Joseph HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Sundial, Mellor, warehouseman born 10 May 1844
20 Oct Sarah WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Lime Handley, Chs., farmer
20 Oct John William BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 19 Jul 1844
20 Oct John PEARSON son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, Chs., blacksmith born 30 May 1841
20 Oct Hannah PEARSON dau of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, Chs., blacksmith born 22 Feb 1844
20 Oct Mary HAMBLETON dau of Charles & Sarah of Noewhouse Hill, cordwainer born 13 Nov 1827
20 Oct Martha HAMBLETON dau of Charles & Sarah of Newhouse Hill, cordwainer born 8 Aug 1831
20 Oct Joab HAMBLETON son of Charles & Sarah of Newhouse Hill, cordwainer born 2 Sep 1836
20 Oct John Charles GASKELL son of Charles & Susannah of Ludworth Houses, blacksmith
1 Dec William HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Sarah of Lane Ends, Ludworth, labourer
1 Dec William OSBALDASTON son of John & Martha of Holly Wood End, joiner
15 Dec Walter ARNFIELD son of Thomas & Harriet of Longhurst Lane, labourer born 8 Aug 1841
15 Dec Hannah ARNFIELD dau of Thomas & Harriet of Longhurst Lane, labourer born 9 Jul 1844
1845
1 Jan Isaac HIGGINBOTTOM son of Isaac & Ann of Marple Bridge, Chs., weaver
5 Jan Martha POTT dau of Thomas & Susanah of Hague Bar, stone mason
5 Jan William HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, cordwainer
12 Jan Alice KIRK dau of Joseph & Alice of Waterside, Disley, Chs., spinner
19 Jan Eliza Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
9 Feb Rebekah HALLAS dau of Thomas Gledhill & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier
9 Feb Mary Ann STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Mary of New Mills, engraver
16 Feb William HYDE son of Mary of New Mills, spinster
23 Mar Sarah WOOD dau of Peter & Sarah of Lee, weaver (Easter Day)
23 Mar Elizabeth SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Mellor, cotton spinner
23 Mar Nanny SMITH dau of John & Ann of Linghurst Lane, collier born 10 Apr 1844
25 Mar Thomas STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Little Mill, Rowarth, stone mason
26 Mar Charles SELLERS son of William & Dorothy of Red Row, Longhurst Lane, cotton spinner
30 Mar Louisa HADFIELD dau of John & Fanny of Ducinfield, Chs., carder born 4 Mar 1836
20 Apr Hannah STAFFORD dau of James & Martha of Fating Hey, Chisworth, collier
27 Apr Sarah Ann Maria HAGUE dau of William & Mary Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier born 4 Mar 1845
11 May Ralph STORER son of Joshua & Elizabeth of Lane Head, Mellor, labourer
18 May Rose SHUTTLEWORTH dau of John & Rose of Werneth, Chs., dresser, born 1 Mar 1841
18 May Martha HALLAS dau of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier
18 May Levi JACKSON son of John & Sarah of Chisworth, collier
18 May Henry WILD son of Benjamin & Ann of Chisworth, collier
18 May Sarah Ann FROGGATT dau of John & Grace of Chew Wood, Chisworth, carder
23 May Issabella HEGGINBOTTOM dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, picker maker
15 Jun John CHATTERTON son of Samuel & Jane of New Mills, plasterer
15 Jun Ann CHATTERTON dau of Sarah of New Mills, spinster
15 Jun Matthew & Eliza SHAW twin children of Luke & Hannah of Werneth, Chs., labourer
15 Jun George Ottiwell HIGGINBOTHAM son of George & Hannah of Cow Hey, Ludworth, labourer born 26 Apr 1845
16 Jun Henry STAFFORD son of Ann of Moor End, spinster
17 Jun Margaret STAFFORD dau of William & Sarah of Moor End, collier born 20 Oct 1841
17 Jun Charles STAFFORD son of William & Sarah of Moor End, collier born 12 Feb 1845
22 Jun William STAFFORD son of Samuel & Maria of Golden Spring, stone mason
6 Jul George WOOD son of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier born 30 Jan 1845
20 Jul Edward SEDDON son of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield, engraver born 14 Nov 1843
26 Jul Alice HYDE dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, bleacher born 22 May 1845
27 Jul Thomas BOWDEN son of Siddel & Sarah of New Mills, spinner
3 Aug John HYDE son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, bleacher born 14 May 1842
3 Aug Harriet Ann HIBBERT dau of Robert & Harriet of Torr Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 3 Jun 1845
17 Aug Merub? ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Moor End, cordwainer
24 Aug Maria BOWDEN dau of Edward & Mary of Waterside, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
24 Aug James HADFIELD son of Charles & Martha of Matley Moor, Rowarth, bleacher
31 Aug William HIGGINBOTHAM son of Abraham & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, carder
31 Aug James BOOTH son of Thomas & Mary of Bacum, Chs., overlooker
31 Aug Joseph NIELD son of Joseph & Alice of Chunall, Glossop, labourer born 14 Nov 1843
31 Aug Mary NIELD dau of Joseph & Alice of Chunall, Glossop, labourer
7 Sep Ann SHUTTLEWORTH dau of William & Elizabeth of Cuckoo Bush Hill, labourer
14 Sep Alice Hannah BOOTH dau of William & Mary of Combs, Chisworth, engineer
14 Sep James ARNFIELD son of William & Mary of Stirrup, Ludworth, collier
14 Sep Hannah STAFFORD dau of William & Elizabeth of Ockley, stone mason
[13 Sep 1846 Simeon STAFFORD son of James & Phillis of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 22 Sep 1845]
19 Oct Elizabeth RICHARDSON dau of Joseph & Ann of Lee Cottage, New Mills, collier
26 Oct Frederick HIGGINBOTHAM son of Samuel & Sarah of Lane Ends, Ludworth, joiner
26 Oct Elizabeth ROSE dau of Robert & Margaret of Werneth, Chs., labourer
2 Nov David HYDE son of Joseph & Mary of Turncroft Lane, Stockport, Chs., engineer
9 Nov Thomas Josiah HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Mary Ann of Werneth, Chs., weaver
30 Nov Ann ROWBOTTOM dau of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, band maker born 1 Ju? 1843
30 Nov John ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, band maker
7 Dec Martha HADFIELD dau of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman
28 Dec Martha BRIDGE dau of Ralph & Esther of Compstal Road, Ludworth, weaver
1846
11 Jan Mary THOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier
25 Jan Hannah Ball Booth PICKFORD dau of Frances of Ringstones, spinster
1 Feb William POTT son of Henry & Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier
8 Feb William Arnfield ROSE son of Joseph & Mary of Sun Dial, Mellor, carder
15 Feb William Thompson BRADDOCK son of James & Issabella of Waterside, Disley, Chs., spinner
22 Mar George HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & Jane of Lane Ends, Ludworth, farmer
22 Mar Eliza STAFFORD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Little Mill, Rowarth, stone mason
(Alfred MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 4 Apr 1846 - see 5 Jan 1873)
12 Apr Robert PEARSON son of Jonathan & Martha of Furness, Chs., blacksmith
12 Apr Sarah Ellen HAMBLETON dau of Samuel & Ellen of Bacum, Chs., cotton spinner born 21 Dec 1843
12 Apr John HAMBLETON son of Samuel & Ellen of Bacum, Chs., cotton spinner
12 Apr Horatio STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner
12 Apr Mary Ann SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Buggsworth, bleacher
19 Apr Sarah Ann SIDEBOTHAM dau of William & Ellena of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier
19 Apr Frederick SEDDON son of James & Mary of Hayfield, engraver
(31 Dec 1856 Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 26 Apr 1846)
26 Apr Rowland DALE son of William & Elizabeth of Simondley, block cutter
26 Apr Martha HALLAS dau of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier
3 May Samuel HOWARD son of Ann of Gilbury Gate, spinster
3 May George GASKILL son of James & Ann of Romiley, Chs, overlooker
3 May George HAGUE son of William & Mary Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier
10 May George POTTS son of Joseph & Hannah of Torr Top, New Mills, collier
17 May Caroline OSBALDISTON dau of John & Martha of Holly Wood End, joiner
17 May Mary STAFFORD dau of Jesse & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor bobbin maker
17 May Mariah POTT dau of James & Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, collier
31 May Jane BEARD dau of James & Margaret of Ringstones, Rowarth, labourer
11 Jun Robert OSBALDISTON son of John & Ellen of Sundial, Mellor, cotton carder
14 Jun Charles SHAW son of Stephen & Eliza of Marple, Chs., collier
21 Jun Ralph HYDE son of Thomas & Betty of Hole House, Chishworth, cotton spinner
21 Jun Emanuel THATCHER son of Emanuel & Mary of Hole House, Chisworth, calico printer
28 Jun Sarah SMITH dau of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, collier
12 Jul William SMITH son of Mary of New Mills, spinster born 28 Apr 1840
12 Jul Martha RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Marple, Chs., joiner
12 Jul James HALLIS son of Elizabeth of Chisworth, spinster born 27 May 1845
26 Jul Ann HALL dau of Robert & Martha of Glossop, carder
26 Jul William HALL son of John & Ann of Moor House, Ollerset, collier
[29 Jul 1855 William HYDE son of William & Nanny of Bredbury, Chs., hatter born 24 Apr 1846]
2 Aug John GREEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, cotton spinner born 13 Oct 1833
2 Aug Eve GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, cotton spinner born 29 Jul 1836
2 Aug Faith GREEN dau of Joseph & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, cotton spinner born 15 Jan 1838
2 Aug Noah GREEN son of Joseph & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, cotton spinner born 15 Apr 1843
2 Aug George HAGUE son of Joseph & Martha of Bridge End, Glossop, labourer born 10 Jun 1844
2 Aug John Charles HAGUE son of Joseph & Martha of Bridge End, Glossop, labourer born 14 May 1846
12 Aug John HALL son of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, stone mason born 5 Nov 1788
16 Aug Elizabeth POTT dau of Thomas & Susannah of Hague Bar, stone mason
16 Aug John William SIMISTER son of James & Mary Ann of New Mills, engineer
16 Aug James HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, cordwainer
16 Aug John HOWARD son of Samuel & Martha of Boar Lane, calico printer
16 Aug Alfred POTTS son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Lark Hill, Mellor, cotton spinner
23 Aug Jane Ann HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper
6 Sep Henry TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, engineer
13 Sep Mary Jane THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, blacksmith
13 Sep Uriah STAFFORD son of William & Elizabeth of Ockley, Mellor, stone mason born 15 May 1846
13 Sep Hannah HAMBLETON dau of Charles & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, cordwainer born 27 Jul 1833
13 Sep Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Charles & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, cordwainer
13 Sep Charles STAFFORD son of James & Phillis of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 22 Oct 1840
13 Sep Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Phillis of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 3 Jan 1843
13 Sep Simeon STAFFORD son of James & Phillis of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 22 Sep 1845
14 Sep Ann RATCLIFFE dau of Abraham & Mary of Werneth, Chs., farmer
19 Sep Joseph BURGESS son of James & Elizabeth of Marple Dale, Chs., farmer
20 Sep Elizabeth WOOD dau of George & Sarah of Lyme Handley, Chs, farmer
27 Sep James HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Betty of Romiley, Cheshire, overlooker born 13 Aug 1845
4 Oct James STAFFORD son of James & Jane of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner
4 Oct Joseph RADCLIFFE son of Joseph & Mary Ann of Werneth, Chs., labourer
18 Oct Isaac HIGGINBOTHAM son of Harriet of Moor End, Mellor, spinster
25 Oct Maria HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, farmer
8 Nov Thomas WOOLLEY son of James & Betty of Spinnerbottom, Hayfield, bleacher
5 Dec Elizabeth & John BARBER twin children of Thomas & Lissy of Moor End, collier
13 Dec Elizabeth WOOD dau of James & Ann of Werneth, Chs, cordwainer
18 Dec James SMITH son of James & Hannah of Mellor, cotton spinner
20 Dec John TURNER son of Sarah of Ockley, Mellor, spinster
27 Dec Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Thomas & Hannah of Simondly, labourer
1847
3 Jan William HOWARD son of Joseph & Ellen of Charlesworth, joiner
17 Jan Felicia STAFFORD dau of Samuel & Maria of Golden Spring, Whitle, stone mason
17 Jan Hannah BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier
24 Jan Sarah HALL dau of William & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, maker up
7 Feb George STAFFORD son of James & Martha of green Hill, Mellor, stone mason
7 Feb Abner FROGGATT son of William & Mary of Brook Houses, Hayfield, mechanick
14 Feb Mary Jane SIMISTER dau of Robert & Mary of New Mills Whitle, maker up
14 Mar William STORER son of John & Sarah of Lane Head, Mellor, calico printer
21 Mar Thomas WOOLLEY son of Thomas & Deborah of Church Inn, Mellor, victualler
21 Mar Joseph WILD son of Samuel & Ann of Thornsett, Hayfield, taylor & shopkeeper
(8 Dec 1862 William Isaac Bowden HAGUE son of William Bowden & Mary Ann of 9 Bradford Rd., Manchester, collier born 27 Mar 1847)
28 Mar Martha Jane SWANN dau of Samuel & Maria of Mousley Bottom, Whitle, farmer
4 Apr John SIDEBOTHAM son of Joseph & Ellen of Chew Wood, Chisworth, colier
4 Apr Mary Ann ARDERN dau of John & Mary of Lower Fold, Ludworth, wheelwright
4 Apr John Hambleton BOOTH son of Joseph Fonel? & Elizabeth of Ducinfield, Chs., blacksmith
11 Apr John William HOWARD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of New Mills, Whitle, calico printer
18 Apr Elizabeth GRIMSHAW dau of Marsden & Mary of Bates Mill, Whitle, labourer
18 Apr Thomas NEWTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Thornsett, Hayfield, wheelwright
18 Apr Joseph SHUTTLEWORTH son of William & Elizabeth of Cuckoo-Bush Hill, Whitle, labourer
23 Apr Robert Booth HIGGINBOTTOM son of Isaac & Ann of Lower Marple, Chs., weaver
25 Apr James SHAW son of James & Nancy of Stockport, Chs., letter carrier
9 May Ann JACKSON dau of John & Sarah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier
23 May Elizabeth WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, taylor
23 May George FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner
30 May William James WYATT son of William & Mary of Thornsett, Hayfield, calico printer born 25 Mar 1847
30 May George & Sarah CRAWSHAW twin children of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, collier born 23 Feb 1847
6 Jun William HOWE son of George & Maria of Thornsett, Hayfield, dyer
6 Jun John HOWE son of William & Hannah of Thornsett, Hayfield, calico printer
13 Jun Martha HALLAS dau of Thomas Gledhill & Rebecca of Chisworth, collier
16 Jun Joe COOPER son of William & Lettice of Bridge Field, Simonly, Glossop, farmer born 11 May 1847
11 Jul Henry POTTS son of Henry & Elizabeth of Rosy brow, Ludworth, collier born 1 Jun 1847
18 Jul Nancy THOMSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Hole House, Chisworth, collier
1 Aug Sarah Ann TURNER dau of Joseph & Maria of Hall Green, Marple, Chs., collier born 28 Sep 1846
1 Aug Joseph BOWDEN son of Siddell & Sarah of New Mills, Whitle, cotton spinner born 21 Feb 1847
1 Aug Elizabeth LOWE dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, Whitle, collier
22 Aug John STAFFORD son of John & Mary of New Mills Whitle, cotton spinner born 13 Apr 1847
22 Aug Sarah Jane STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Jane of New Mills Whitle, cotton rover born 7 Jun 1847
22 Aug Elizabeth SEDDON dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, engraver
22 Aug Elizabeth HALLAS dau of George & Sarah of Chisworth, collier born 1 Nov 1846
22 Aug Jane HALLAS dau of James & Mary of Chisworth, collier
5 Sep Elizabeth Ann CHATTERTON dau of Elizabeth of Bacum, Chs., spinster
12 Sep Hannah Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of New Mills, calico printer
18 Sep Henry RICHARDSON son of James & Ann of Bank End, Disley, Chs., bleacher born 10 Nov 1846
(For Joseph HIGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Maria of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, bobbin turner born 24 Sep 1847 see 1864)
30 Sep Elizabeth TURNER dau of William & Lucy Ann of Moor End, Mellor, butcher
10 Oct Ann OLERENSHAW dau of William & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, stone mason born 2 Oct 1834
17 Oct Sarah Harrison ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band maker
24 Oct Samuel STORER son of William & Mary of Crossings, Mellor, labourer born 26 Sep 1844
24 Oct Martha STORER dau of William & Mary of Crossings, Mellor, labourer
7 Nov James ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of New Mills, Whitle, labourer
21 Nov Jane BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Martha of Denton, Lan., farmer
28 Nov Samuel BOOTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Charlesworth, butcher born 9 Nov 1845
28 Nov John Thomas BOOTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Charlesworth, butcher
19 Dec Mary POTTS dau of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, Whitle, collier
24 Dec Mary Hannah TURNER dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, weaver
26 Dec William ARNFIELD son of John & Martha of Whitfield, Glossop, carder
1848
16 Jan Leah BEAUMONT dau of James & Ann of Glossop, labourer
30 Jan Rachel THATCHER dau of Emanuel & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, calico printer
13 Feb William HOWARD son of James & Elizabeth of Banks, Mellor, groom
13 Feb David RICHARDSON son of Joseph & Martha of Whitle Bank, collier
20 Feb William BURGES son of George & Margaret of Birch Hall, Hayfield, collier born 24 Feb 1846
20 Feb Cephas Henry GASKILL son of John & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner
5 Mar Mary PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Martha Booth of Meadows, Mellor, farmer
12 Mar Joseph HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman born 7 Nov 1847
19 Mar Sarah Elizabeth HIGGINBOTHAM dau of William & Margaret of Twitches, Ludworth, farmer
26 Mar Mary Ann DAWSON dau of Sarah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, spinster
2 Apr Jesse HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & Jane of Lane Ends, Ludworth, farmer
16 Apr Maria DALE dau of William & Elizabeth of Simondley, Glossop, joiner born 17 Jan 1848
16 Apr Wright SHAW son of Jhn & Elizabeth of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, weaver born 5 Apr 1833
16 Apr Elizabeth POTTS dau of Henry & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 16 Feb 1848
23 Apr Emma GARLICK dau of Edward & Ann of Charlesworth, Glossop, collier born 9 Mar 1848
23 Apr Kitty GARLICK dau of Edward & Ann of Charlesworth, Glossop, collier born 24 Jun 1841
23 Apr Miles ROWBOTTOM son of Joseph & Mary of Sander Lane, Chisworth, stone mason born 3 Sep 1821
23 Apr James WOOD son of Peter & Sarah of Lee, Mellor, weaver born 5 Sep 1847
7 May Maria HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Rowarth, bleacher
7 May Susannah BERRY dau of William & Alice of Ollersett Beard, stone mason
19 May John RATCLIFFE son of Abraham & Mary of Werneth, Chs., farmer born 8 Feb 1848
21 May Elizabeth HYDE dau of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, bleacher born 18 Apr 1848
28 May Alfred SIDEBOTTOM son of Samuel & Hannah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 1 Mar 1848
29 May James HAMBLETON son of Solomon & Mary of Manchester, Lan., weaver born 7 May 1807
30 May Martha HAMBLETON dau of William & Mary of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, cordwainer born 3 Dec 1826
4 Jun John BAGSHAW son of William & Lavinia of Hague Bar, Whitle, cordwainer born 22 Mar 1848
11 Jun Sarah HAGUE dau of Joseph & Martha of Glossop, labourer born 26 Mar 1848
18 Jun William RICHARDSON son of John & Ann of New Mills, Whitle, collier born 16 Apr 1848
25 Jun Ellen OSBALDISTON dau of John & Martha of Holly Wood, joiner born 9 Apr 1848
25 Jun Fanny POTT dau of John & Mary of Duckinfield, Chs., weaver born 27 Mar 1833
25 Jun Martha POTT dau of John & Mary of Duckinfield, Chs., weaver born 27 May 1835
30 Jul Harriet HALLAS dau of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier born 7 May 1843
30 Jul Martha HALL dau of John & Ann of Moor House, Ollerset, collierborn 8 May 1848
30 Jul Ellen WILSON dau of George & Ann of Compstall Road, Ludworth, labourer born 4 Jun 1848
6 Aug Thomas HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Sarah of Lane Ends, Ludworth, labourer born 30 May 1848
20 Aug Sarah Ann BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 16 Jun 1848
27 Aug Nathan SHAW son of Stephen & Eliza of Marple, Chs., collier born 6 Jul 1848
24 Sep Mary Elizabeth HARRISON dau of George & Ann of Thornsett, labourer born 15 Aug 1848
1 Oct Alice SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Mellor, cordwainer born 22 Jul 1848
1 Oct James STORER son of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, calico printer born 12 Jul 1848
4 Oct Sarah Ann POTT dau of James & Mary of Holly Wood, Mellor, cotton spinner born 26 Jul 1848
8 Oct John Charles HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Sarah of Lane Ends, Ludworth, joiner born 24 Aug 1848
22 Oct George ASHWORTH son of George & Nancy of Whitle Bank, collier born 2 May 1848
22 Oct George HOWARD son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Banks, Mellor, collier born 14 Aug 1848
29 Oct Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Jane of Further Slack, Thornsett, farmer born 27 Jun 1848
5 Nov George TURNER son of William & Lucy Ann of Mill Brow, Ludworth, butcher born 18 Sep 1848
17 Dec James William SIMISTER son of Robert & Mary of New Milkls Whitle, maker up born 6 Nov 1848
17 Dec Samuel STAFFORD son of William & Charlotte of New Mills Whitle, maker up born 3 Nov 1848
18 Dec Lissey BARBER dau of Thomas & Lissey of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 18 Dec 1848
(Edwin MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 26 Dec 1848 see 5 Jan 1873)
27 Dec Ellen ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Moor End, Mellor, cordwainer born 21 Aug 1848
31 Dec Lucy THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Moorside, Chisworth, blacksmith born 19 Sep 1848
31 Dec James HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper born 10 Sep 1848
31 Dec Sarah Ann BOOTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Werneth, Chs., weaver born 2 Nov 1848
1849
7 Jan Samuel BURGESS son of George & Margaret of Spinner Bottom, collier born 11 Aug 1848
28 Jan Mary TURNER dau of Joseph & Margaret of Werneth, Chs. carder born 5 Dec 1848
11 Feb John COOPER son of William & Letice of Simondly, farmer born 9 Nov 1848
22 Feb Ann GARLICK dau of Samuel & Mary of Redishaw, Whitle, labourer born 20 Dec 1848
4 Mar Emma STAFFORD dau of Samuel & Maria of Golden Spring, Whitle, stone mason born 18 Jan 1849
5 Apr Ann SMITH dau of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 9 Mar 1849
8 Apr Martha WOOD dau of John & Sarah of Bugsworth, collier born 7 Jan 1849
8 Apr Mary Ann STAFFORD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Charlesworth, bobbin turner born 13 Dec 1848
8 Apr Thomas MARSLAND son of Thomas & Ann of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, engineer born 13 Feb 1849
15 Apr George RIDGWAY son of William & Ann of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 1 Mar 1849
22 Apr Jane STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Longshaw Clough, Mellor, bobbin turner born 9 Feb 1849
29 Apr Thomas BRADDOCK son of John & Elizabeth of Compstall Road, Ludworth, grocer born 9 Apr 1849
20 May James STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 4 Apr 1848
27 May James BRIDGE son of Ralph & Esther of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 24 Feb 1849
18 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Birch Hall, Hayfield, labourer born 24 Aug 1849
24 Jun Ann STORER dau of Joshua & Elizabeth of Lanehead, Mellor, labourer born 31 May 1849
8 Jul John Shuttleworth POTT son of James & Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, collier born 14 Mar 1849
22 Jul William WOOD son of James & Ann of Bacum, Chs., cordwainer born 16 May 1849
29 Jul Martha Ann HOWARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of New Mills, Whitle, calico printer born 10 May 1849
29 Jul Mary HALL dau of Robert & Martha of Glossop, carder born 11 May 1849
29 Jul William Arnfield WATERHOUSE son of Thomas & Esther of Glossop, tailor born 7 Dec 1848
29 Jul George ROWBOTHAM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 16 Jun 1849
29 Jul Joseph GREEN son of James & Hannah of Bacum, Chs., stone mason born 9 Jun 1849
12 Aug Mary SEDDON dau of James & Mary of Hayfield, engraver born 26 Jun 1849
16 Aug Mary TURNER dau of Aaron & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 15 Aug 1849
26 Aug John William STAFFORD son of Sarah of Whitle Bank, spinster born 6 Jun 1849
2 Sep Sarah BURGESS dau of James & Elizabeth of Marple Dale, Chs., farmer born 9 Jul 1849
2 Sep John STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, stone mason born 9 Jul 1849
9 Sep Joseph TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Rosegreave, Charlesworth, engineer born 5 Jul 1849
9 Sep James Bower TURNER son of Thomas Bower & Martha of Manchester, Lan., policeman born 26 Aug 1848
9 Sep Elizabeth TURNER dau of John & Jane of Hyde, Chs. carder born 18 Apr 1849
9 Sep Joseph HADFIELD son of James & Issabella of Werneth, Chs., card stripper born 17 Feb 1849
16 Sep Joseph FIELDING son of George & Ann of Whitfield, grinder born 9 Nov 1848
16 Sep Juliana Warren Fernley HOWARD dau of John & Susanah of Pieces, Whitle, joiner born 10 Jan 1826
16 Sep Thomas HOWARD son of John & Susanah of Pieces, Whitle, joiner born 5 Jul 1828
16 Sep Mary HOWARD dau of John & Susanah of Pieces, Whitle, joiner born 5 Feb 1830
16 Sep Elizabeth HOWARD dau of John & Susanah of Hague Bar, Whitle, joiner born 16 Dec 1833
23 Sep Hannah HARRISON dau of Mary of Dirty Lane, spinster born 1 May 1849
2 Oct John ARNFIELD son of Nancy of Moor End, Mellor, spinster born 31 Aug 1849
28 Oct John Alfred BOOTH son of Henry & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, carter born 27 Oct 1848
28 Oct Elizabeth Jane BURGESS dau of John & Elizabeth of Furness, collier born 13 Jun 1849
11 Nov Mary Ann GREEN dau of Sarah of Newhouse Hill, Mellor, spinster born 11 Dec 1848
11 Nov Joseph ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Bangs, Mellor, labourer born 23 Sep 1849
27 Nov Robert HALL son of William & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, cotton spinner born 15 Nov 1849
2 Dec Sarah BEARD dau of John & Ann of Ringstones, Rowarth, labourer born 27 Mar 1846
2 Dec Charles BEARD son of John & Ann of Ringstones, Rowarth, labourer born 23 Jul 1849
10 Dec Mary WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, taylor born 20 Mar 1849
1850 (top)
1 Jan Mary Ann BOWDEN dau of Siddell & Sarah of New Mills, Whitle, cotton spinner born 4 Dec 1849
6 Jan Mary BAGSHAW dau of William & Lavinia of Hague Bar, Whitle, cordwainer born 22 Jul 1849
13 Jan James POTTS son of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, Whitle, collier born 26 Nov 1849
10 Feb Mary POTTS dau of Isaac & Elizabeth of New House Hill, Mellor, cotton spinner born 25 Aug 1849
17 Feb Sarah Ann HADFIELD dau of Err & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman born 3 Nov 1849
10 Mar Mary MARSHALL dau of Jacob & Betsy of Thornsett, collier born 20 Nov 1846
10 Mar Ann MARSHALL dau of Jacob & Betsy of thornsett, collier born 11 Jan 1850
26 Mar Elizabeth POTT dau of Martha of Moor End, Mellor, spinster born 9 Jan 1849
31 Mar Sarah FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 4 Nov 1849
31 Mar John FROGGATT son of James & Olive of Beard Hough, Whitle, cotton spinner born 4 Sep 1849
31 Mar Mary HEGINBOTHAM dau of John & Betty of Romiley, Cheshire, overlooker, born 12 Dec 1849
14 Apr James PLATT son of Henry & Martha of Bull Hill, Mellor, farmer born 24 Sep 1849
19 May Mary HAMBLETON dau of Isaac & Martha of Glossop, carder born 31 May 1844
19 May John HAMBLETON son of Isaac & Martha of Glossop, carder born 10 Apr 1850
19 May Robert WOOLLEY son of Thomas & Deborah of Mellor, victualler born 2 Apr 1850
19 May Emma RATCLIFFE dau of William & Dinah of Whitfield, joiner born 3 Apr 1850
26 May Isaac POTTS son of Henry & Elizabeth of Compstall Road, Ludworth, collier born 23 Apr 1850
2 Jun George BURGESS son of George & Margaret of Spinner Bottom, collier born 12 Apr 1850
7 Jun Mary RATCLIFFE dau of Abraham & Mary of Werneth, Chs., farmer born 18 Mar 1850
16 Jun Thomas HADFIELD son of Charles & Martha of Matley Moor, bleacher born 17 Feb 1850
23 Jun Caroline HIBBERT dau of Robert & Harriet of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 6 Apr 1850
23 Jun Samuel HARRISON son of Thomas & Caroline of Chisworth. collier born 29 Apr 1850
7 Jul George HOWARD son of William & Jane of Brookbottom, Strines, calico printer born 18 Apr 1850
21 Jul Abraham BAXTER son of Thomas & Martha of Furness, Chs., block cutter born 9 Jan 1842
21 Jul John POTT son of Thomas & Susannah of Hague Bar, Whitle, stone mason born 31 May 1850
28 Jul Alfred STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary Ann of New Mills Whitle, engraver born 15 Jul 1848
28 Jul Sarah Ann STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of New Mills Whitle, engraver born 13 Jun 1850
28 Jul Martha STAFFORD dau of James & Felicia of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 23 Feb 1848
28 Jul George STAFFORD son of James & Felicia of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 23 May 1850
28 Jul William Henry HEGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Maria of Moor End, Mellor bobbin turner, born 12 Jun 1850
28 Jul Eli SHAW son of Stephen & Eliza of Marple, Chs., collier born 10 May 1850
4 Aug Ruth Elizabeth HAGUE dau of Joseph & Martha of Little Moor, Glossop, labourer born 14 May 1850
11 Aug Mary HYDE dau of Joseph & Mary of Stockport, Chs, engineer born 9 Feb 1848
11 Aug Alice OLIVER dau of Samuel & Alice of Padfield, Glossop, warehouseman born 15 Jun 1850
12 Aug William HOWARD son of Ann of Brook Bottom, Strines, spinster born 24 Mar 1849
25 Aug William RICHARDSON son of George & Jane of Thornsett, labourer born 20 Jul 1849
19 Sep Elizabeth STORER dau of Joshua & Esther of Hill Top, Mellor, bobbin turner born 12 Sep 1850
22 Sep John BERRY son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 1 May 1850
29 Sep William SMITH son of James & Hannah of Mellor, cordwainer born 18 Jul 1850
29 Sep Rebekah THOMPSON dau of Squire & Charlotte of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 25 Sep 1849
16 Oct Eli HIGGINBOTTOM son of Martha of Further Slack, Thornsett, spinster, born 10 Dec 1849
20 Oct Thomas STORER son of John & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor calico printer born 9 Mar 1850
20 Oct Ralph OSBALDISTON son of John & Martha of Holly Wood End, joiner born 20 Apr 1850
3 Nov George HALLAS son of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier born 2 Sep 1850
8 Nov Amanda TURNER dau of Sarah of Brookbottom, Mellor, spinster born 11 Oct 1850
10 Nov Eliza Ann COOPER dau of John & Fanny of Werneth, Chs, labourer born 29 Jul 1850
17 Nov Robert RICHARDSON son of John & Ann of Lee Cottage, Whitle, collier born 22 Sep 1850
8 Dec Frank ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, band maker born 6 Feb 1847
8 Dec Joseph ROWBOTTOM son of John & Elizabeth of Chew Wood, Chisworth, band maker born 11 Sep 1850
8 Dec Lucy Ann SIMISTER dau of Robert & Mary of New Mills Whitle, maker up born 30 Oct 1850
8 Dec Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Ellen of New Mills, Whitle, colour mixer born 21 Aug 1850
8 Dec Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Ann of Cown Edge, spinster born 10 Jun 1850
1851
5 Jan Jonathan GLEDHILL son of Thomas & Rebekah of Chisworth, collier born 26 Oct 1850
5 Jan Joseph BRADDOCK son of James & Betty of Hattersley, Chs., labourer born 13 Nov 1850
12 Jan Jane GASKILL dau of James & Ann of Romiley, Chs., cotton spinner born 27 Oct 1850
12 Jan Mary HOWARD dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Banks, Mellor, collier born 13 Sep 1850
19 Jan Fergus MARSHALL son of Stephen & Hannah of Bate Mill, bleacher born 19 Sep 1837
19 Jan Squire BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 29 Sep 1850
9 Feb Alfred HOWARD son of Joseph & Ellen of Charlesworth, joiner born 18 Dec 1850
2 Mar Jonathan HYDE son of Jonathan & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, bleacher born 31 Dec 1850
2 Mar Elizabeth HALL dau of William & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grinder born 29 Dec 1850
7 Mar John HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Ann of Gun, Mellor, farmer, born 27 Feb 1851
9 Mar James Butterworth BOWERS son of Hannah of Werneth, Chs., spinster born 15 Jun 1848
9 Mar Emma BUTTERWORTH dau of John & Alice of Werneth, Chs., labourer born 4 Dec 1850
9 Mar Sarah Ann WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, Ludworth, taylor born 26 Oct 1850
12 Mar John POTT son of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 10 Mar 1851
21 Mar Joe OLERENSHAW son of Mary of Brookbottom, Mellor, spinster born 4 Mar 1851
30 Mar John Charles GASKILL son of John & Mary of Moor End, Mellor bobbin turner born 3 Feb 1851
6 Apr Ellen Ann STAFFORD dau of James & Martha of Green Hill, Mellor, stone mason born 30 Nov 1850
6 Apr Ann THORNELY dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Moor Side, Chisworth, farmer born 19 Dec 1850
6 Apr Sarah ASHWORTH dau of Thomas & Hannah of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 25 Feb 1851
13 Apr Mary WHARMBY dau of William & Margaret of Torr Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 3 Jan 1847
13 Apr Ellen Elizabeth WHARMBY dau of William & Margaret of Torr Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 2 Dec 1850
20 Apr Alice COOPER dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., collier born 28 Nov 1848
20 Apr James COOPER son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., collier born 15 Feb 1851
25 Apr Mark ARNFIELD son of Elizabeth of Sun Dial, Mellor, spinster born 23 Apr 1851
27 Apr John HALL son of John & Ann of Moor Lodge, Ollersett, collier born 16 Feb 1851
28 Apr Thomas BARBER son of Thomas & Lissey of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 21 Apr 1851
4 May Mary BOOTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Shady Oak, Ludworth, overlooker born 2 Nov 1850
4 May Tabitha STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Longhshaw Clough, Mellor, bobbin turner born 17 Dec 1850
4 May Sarah STAFFORD dau of William & Elizabeth of Ockley, Mellor, stone mason born 2 Nov 1850
4 May Jane OLERENSHAW dau of Hannah of Brookbotton, Mellor, spinster born 11 Sep 1850
11 May William BOWDEN son of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 17 Feb 1851
11 May Elizabeth BOOTH dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, carter born 22 Aug 1850
18 May Jane SMITH dau of Jane of Lower Ashes, Mellor, widow born 12 Aug 1844
25 May John SMITH son of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 17 Apr 1851
1 Jun William SEDDEN son of Samson & Mary Ann of Marple, Chs., labourer born 13 Apr 1851
4 Jun Thomas GREEN son of George & Alice of Mill Brow, Ludworth, labourer born 28 May 1851
8 Jun Mary HYDE dau of Ralph & Maria of Millbrow, Ludworth, cordwainer born 23 Nov 1851 (sic)
22 Jun Joseph WOOLLEY son of Thomas & Ann of Thornsett, bleacher born 17 Apr 1842
22 Jun Mary Ann POTTS dau of George & Sarah of Disley, Chs., collier born 12 Mar 1851
22 Jun Emma TURNER dau of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 3 May 1851
22 Jun Thomas DAWSON son of Joseph & Susannah of Bridget, Mellor, cotton spinner born 18 Mar 1851
22 Jun Thomas STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Margaret of Castle Edge, Whitle, stone mason born 13 Mar 1851
29 Jun Mary RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Betty of Bate Mill, Whitle, cow doctor born 6 Apr 1828
29 Jun Amos RADCLIFFE son of Thomas & Betty of Bate Mill, Whitle, cow doctor born 27 Apr 1819
29 Jun Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of Thomas & Betty of Bate Mill, Whitle, cow doctor born 6 Apr 1832
13 Jul Hannah RICHARDSON dau of Joseph & Martha of Whitle Bank, collier born 4 May 1851
13 Jul Ellen HIGGINBOTHAM dau of John & Sarah of Lane Ends, Ludworth, labourer, born 5 May 1851
27 Jul James MORRIS son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 15 Jun 1851
27 Jul Mary Ann SIDEBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Hannah of Chisworth, collier born 21 Jun 1851
27 Jul James STAFFORD son of William & Charlotte of New Mills Whitle, maker up born 17 Apr 1851
27 Jul James HARRISON son of George & Ann of Thornsett, labourer born 13 Jun 1851
27 Jul Mary Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Martha of Whitfield, carder born 1 Jun 1851
27 Jul John BOWDEN son of Siddel & Sarah of Whitle, cotton spinner born 25 May 1851
27 Jul Mary Jane BURGESS dau of James & Elizabeth of Lechay, Marple, Chs., farmer born 20 May 1851
27 Jul George BAGSHAW son of William & Lavinia of Hague Bar, Whitle, cordwainer born 19 Mar 1851
27 Jul Ralph BROOKES son of James & Miriam of Stockport, Chs., overlooker born 19 May 1851
27 Jul James OLLERENSHAW son of Hugh & Deborah of Simondley, slater born 4 Jun 1834
3 Aug Ann STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 7 Apr 1851
3 Aug Sarah Ann CLAYTON dau of Thomas & Mary of Disley, Chs., blacksmith born 25 Apr 1851
3 Aug Elizabeth BRADDOCK dau of John Rowbotham & Elizabeth of Compstall Road, Ludworth, grocer born 11 Apr 1851
17 Aug Harriet Ann HADFIELD dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Whitle, block printer born 2 Jul 1851
17 Aug Margaret JACKSON dau of Jonathan & Ann of Holehouse, Chisworth, collier born 13 Apr 1851
24 Aug John Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of Richard & Mary of Hague Bar, Whitle, joiner born 17 Feb 1847
24 Aug Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Richard & Mary of Hague Bar, Whitle, joiner born 25 Nov 1849
24 Aug George HARDY son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer born 3 Oct 1847
24 Aug James HARDY son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer born 27 Mar 1850
24 Aug Ralph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Hannah of Dinting, cotton spinner, born 21 May 1851
24 Aug Tabitha BURGESS dau of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Chs., collier born 10 May 1851
21 Sep John Thomas BRIDGE son of Ralph & Esther of Compstall Road, Ludworth, overlooker born 19 Jul 1851
28 Sep Eliza PICKFORD dau of Samuel & Martha of Upper Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 25 Jul 1851
5 Oct Thomas Frederick HIGGINBOTTOM son of Thomas & Mary of Broadbottom, Chs., labourer born 27 Jul 1851
5 Oct James HADFIELD son of Er & Sarah of Charlesworth, warehouseman born 7 Aug 1851
5 Oct Samuel BEARD son of John & Ann of Whitle, farmer born 30 Aug 1851
11 Oct Sarah Ann RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, dyer born 6 Oct 1851
19 Oct Elizabeth TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Rosegrove, Charlesworth , engineer born 28 Jun 1851
26 Oct Susannah SIMISTER dau of William & Rachel of New Mills Whitle, grocer born 20 Aug 1851
2 Nov Mary BOWERS dau of Joseph & Hannah of Marple, Chs., collier born 8 Jan 1839
16 Nov Jane Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Joshua & Maria of Marple, Chs., labourer born 4 Oct 1851
30 Nov Sarah HOWARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, calico printer born 24 Oct 1851
7 Dec William POTTS son of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, Whitle, collier born 26 Oct 1851
14 Dec Sarah RICHARDSON dau of George & Jane of Thornsett, labourer born 26 Apr 1851
1852
3 Feb Samuel POTT son of John & Hannah of Holly Wood, Mellor, blacksmith born 23 Jan 1852
15 Feb John Sheppard DAWSON son of Mary Ann of Marple, Chs., spinster born 20 Nov 1851
15 Feb William HARRISON son of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper born 15 Oct 1851
7 Mar John WOOLLEY son of George & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, innkeeper born 7 Dec 1851
27 Mar Mark SMITH son of James & Hannah of Mellor, cordwainer & sexton born 20 Feb 1852
28 Mar William HOWARD son of William & Jane of Brookbottom, Strines, calico printer born 4 Jan 1852
28 Mar Mary Jane STAFFORD dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Boar Lane, Whitle, victualler born 6 Jan 1852
4 Apr Eliza Howard STAFFORD dau of Maria of Brookbottom, Strines, spinster born 2 Mar 1852
11 Apr John BERRY son of William & Alice of New Mills Whitle, stone mason born 20 Jan 1852
11 Apr Albert COOPER son of William & Elizabeth of Whitle, New Mills, tailor born 22 Jan 1852
11 Apr Frances Elizabeth SHAW dau of James & Nancy of Bollington, Prestbury p., labourer born 12 Sep 1851
11 Apr Joseph STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Birchenough, Mellor bobbin turner born 2 Jan 1852
25 Apr Charles Henry BOWDEN son of William & Emily of New Mills, Whitle, grinder born 17 Mar 1852
25 Apr Ralph ERNILL son of Thomas & Hannah of Charlesworth, engineer born 28 Feb 1852
25 Apr John Thomas BRIDGE son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Bacum, Chs., weaver born 6 Feb 1852
2 May George HARRISON son of Thomas & Caroline of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 8 Jan 1852
30 May Hannah FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Grove Mill, Disley, cotton spinner born 30 Mar 1852
30 May James FROGGATT son of James & Olive of Beardhough, Whitle, cotton spinner born 1 Mar 1852
30 May Ann Jane BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Emma of New Mills Whitle, cotton spinner born 14 Apr 1852
30 May Mary Ann POTT dau of James & Ann of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 2 May 1852
6 Jun Sarah Ann SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Chinley, bleacher born 6 Jun 1849
6 Jun Sarah (sic) SHIRT dau of Benjamin & Mary Ann of Chinley, bleacher born 11 Nov 1851
17 Jun Abraham RATCLIFFE son of Abraham & Mary of Werneth, Chs., farmer born 12 Mar 1852
4 Jul Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Ann of Cown Edge, spinster born 14 Mar 1852
4 Jul Joannah SMITH dau of William & Elizabeth of Lower Marple, Chs., collier born 15 Apr 1852
11 Jul Emma Johnson BURGESS dau of George & Margaret of Spinner Bottom, labourer born 14 May 1852
18 Jul Mary Hannah HALL dau of Thomas & Sarah of Worthington, Mellor, waste dealer born 8 Jun 1852
1 Aug Martha Ann ROWBOTTOM dau of William & Thomas & Elizabeth of Chisworth, machine maker born 13 Jun 1852
1 Aug Mary ARNFIELD dau of Benjamin & Sarah of Chisworth, miner born 16 Dec 1851
1 Aug Joseph ROWBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, band maker born 22 Jun 1852
1 Aug James HIGGINBOTTOM son of Eli & Mary of New Mills Whitle, excavator born 12 Sep 1848
1 Aug Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of Eli & Mary of New Mills Whitle, excavator born 11 Mar 1852
1 Aug Mary HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Matley Moor, Rowarth, bleacher born 1 Jun 1852
1 Aug George Thomas BROCKLEHURST son of William & Ann of Glossop, quarry man born 16 Apr 1851
8 Aug Ellen MARSHALL dau of Elizabeth of Thornsett, spinster born 15 Apr 1852
8 Aug James POTT son of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 21 Mar 1852
22 Aug Hannah HALL dau of George & Mary of Lower Hall, Mellor, farmer born 4 Jun 1852
22 Aug William BRADDOCK son of Betty of Hattersley, Chs., spinster born 23 Jan 1852
19 Sep Thomas ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 3 Aug 1852
26 Sep Samuel STORER son of John & Sarah of Hatherlow, Chs., labourer born 5 Jun 1852
26 Sep Mary Ann DALE dau of William & Elizabeth of Simondley, joiner born 2 Oct 1851
3 Oct Emma WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, Ludworth, tailor born 13 Aug 1852
7 Nov John William HOWARD son of William & Sarah of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 6 Aug 1852
21 Nov Ann STAFFORD dau of James & Felicia of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 31 May 1852
2 Dec William Thomas RICHARDSON son of Thomas & Sarah of Apple Tree, Mellor, labourer born 8 Oct 1852
10 Dec Mary Ellen BOOTH dau of Edward & Ann of Damside, Mellor, mechanick born 2 Dec 1852
1853
2 Jan George Henry ALLEN son of Henry & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 11 Oct 1852
9 Jan Henry MARSLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, engineer born 7 Nov 1852
9 Jan Charles HYDE son of John & Hannah of Glossop, blacksmith born 26 Nov 1852
16 Jan Ann Eliza SIMISTER dau of Robert & Mary of New Mills Whitle, draper born 17 Dec 1852
16 Jan Elizabeth HOWARD dau of James & Ruth Eliza of Noon Sun, Whitle, labourer born 26 Oct 1852
30 Jan James COOPER son of John & Ann of Werneth, Chs, watchman born 2 Aug 1852
30 Jan Thomas RICHARDSON son of James & Sarah of New Mills Whitle, collier born 4 Nov 1852
30 Jan Thomas SHAW son of Luke & Hannah of Stockport, Chs., engineer born 1 Dec 1852
13 Mar John CROWSHAW son of John & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, collier born 20 Aug 1849
13 Mar Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of John & Ann of New Mills Whitle, hawker born 21 Jan 1853
13 Mar Thomas HALLAS son of Jonathan & Hannah of Charlesworth, collier born 26 Nov 1852
3 Apr John OSBALDESTON son of John & Jane of Higher Tarden, Mellor, carder born 24 Jan 1853
[19 May 1867 Abraham MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 11 Apr 1853]
24 Apr Mary Ann SIMISTER dau of William & Rachel of New Mills Whitle, grocer born 10 Mar 1853
15 May David POTTS son of Henry & Elizabeth of Compstall Road, Ludworth, collier born 5 Apr 1853
15 May Harriet MORRIS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 5 Apr 1853
15 May James STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of Disley, Chs., carder born 17 Feb 1853
15 May Sarah WOOLLEY dau of William & Elizabeth oc Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 2 Dec? 1853 (sic)
15 May Mary BERRY dau of James & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 3 Mar 1853
22 May Elizabeth HARDY dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Dinting, labourer born 22 Aug 1852
29 May Martha Ann BAGSHAW dau of William & Lavinia of Hague Bar, Whitle, cordwainer born 26 Jan 1853
26 Jun John Henry HIGGINBOTTOM son of Ralph & Maria of Hague Bar, Whitle, carder, born 11 May 1853
26 Jun Ellen Ann HARRISON dau of James & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, shopkeeper born 10 Mar 1853
3 Jul Mary Jane SAXON dau of James & Alice of Mill Brow, Ludworth, victualler born 6 Apr 1853
3 Jul Sarah RICHARDSON dau of James & Ann of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 21 Mar 1853
3 Jul Ralph BOOTH son of Henry & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, carter born 3 Dec 1852
11 Jul Sarah STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, Mellor, stone mason born 8 Jun 1853
14 Jul Jane BOWDEN dau of Elizabeth of Lee, New Mills, spinster born 5 Dec 1839
17 Jul William Thomas STAFFORD son of John & Lucy Ann of Buzzard, Mellor, slubber born 12 Aug 1852
24 Jul Selina GARLICK dau of Robert & Sarah of Charlesworth, engineer born 20 Jun 1853
24 Jul Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Julia of Lower Hall, Mellor spinster born 8 May 1853
31 Jul John OLIVER son of Samuel & Alice of Padfield, Glossop, book keeper born 19 Jul 1852
31 Jul Maria STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Hill Hey, Whitle, collier born 29 Apr 1853
31 Jul Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Hannah of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 24 Sep 1852
31 Jul Mary Ann BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 4 May 1853
31 Jul Edwin Spencer ARNFIELD son of Paul Mason & Sarah of Brookbottom, Mellor, collier born 29 Jan 1853
31 Jul Tom SMITH son of James & Hannah of Mellor, cordwainer & sexton born 21 Jun 1853
31 Jul Reuben ARNFIELD son of Peter & Elizabeth of Lower Hall, Mellor, collier born 10 Apr 1838
21 Aug Charles STAFFORD son of John & Jemima of Whitle, stone mason born 13 May 1853
28 Aug John PLATT son of Henry & Martha of Bull Hill, Mellor, farmer born 27 Feb 1851
28 Aug Elizabeth PLATT dau of Henry & Martha of Bull Hill, Mellor, farmer born 9 Jun 1853
28 Aug Mary Ann TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Rose Grove, Chisworth, engineer born 21 May 1853
4 Sep John RATCLIFFE son of William & Martha of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, collier born 25 Jun 1853
4 Sep Thomas BEAUMONT son of James & Ann of Whitfield, carter born 26 Jul 1853
11 Sep Joseph POTTS son of George & Sarah of Disley, Chs., collier born 5 Jul 1853
11 Sep Jame ASHWORTH dau of Abraham & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, collier born 6 May 1853
11 Sep Alice RICHARDSON dau of George & Jane of Thornsett, labourer born 28 Apr 1853
11 Sep Alice STAFFORD dau of Ann of Moor End, Mellor, spinster born 3 Aug 1853
18 Sep Ann HALL dau of Thomas & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, waste dealer born 6 Aug 1853
18 Sep George BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 21 Jan 1842
18 Sep Mary Ann BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 26 Nov 1844
18 Sep Joseph BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 17 Dec 1847
18 Sep Emma BURGESS son of John & Elizabeth of Furness, Taxal p., Chs., collier born 17 Dec 1852
2 Oct Sarah HALL dau of John & Ann of Moor Lodge, Ollersett, collier born 26 Jul 1853
9 Oct Mary Jane HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Richard & Mary of Hague Bar, Whitle, joiner born 20 Aug 1853
16 Oct Mary Cheetham HYDE dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, victualler born 11 Sep 1853
23 Oct William Thomas TURNER son of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor butcher born 18 Aug 1853
23 Oct Sarah Ann HALL dau of George & Mary of Lower Hall, Mellor, farmer born 12 Aug 1853
23 Oct Alfred CUNDHILL son of John & Mary Ann of Glossop, labourer born 24 Oct 1845
4 Nov James POTT son of John & Harriet of Chatterton Lane, collier born 16 Oct 1853
7 Nov Benjamin ARNFIELD son of Martha of Longhurst Lane, Mellor spinster born 26 Sep 1853
13 Nov John HALL son of James & Elizabeth of Little Hayfield, weaver born 29 Aug 1853
13 Nov George BURGESS son of Mary of Shaw Lane Head, Whitle, spinster born 25 May 1853
4 Dec William BOWDEN son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, slubber born 1 Nov 1839
4 Dec Ernest BOWDEN son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, slubber born 1 May 1841
7 Dec Mary Annie GREEN dau of Samuel & Sarah of Oldham, Lan. bandmaker born 20 Oct 1839
11 Dec John HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, joiner born 21 Dec 1840
11 Dec James HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, joiner born 21 Jun 1843
11 Dec William Thomas HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, joiner born 27 Aug 1846
11 Dec Joseph HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, joiner born 27 Dec 1848
11 Dec Jesse HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, joiner born 24 Mar 1851
11 Dec Edwin HOWARD son of James & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, joiner born 8 Apr 1853
25 Dec William COOPER son of William & Elizabeth of Whitle, New Mills, tailor born 14 Oct 1853
25 Dec John HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Alice of New Mills, Whitle, blacksmith born 16 Sep 1853
31 Dec John POTT son of Joseph & Ann of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 13 Sep 1853
1854
[27 Jan 1867 Ellen Ann OLLERENSHAW dau of Mary of Newhouse Hill, Mellor, spinster born 4 Jan 1854]
10 Jan Sarah Maria HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Maria of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 25 Oct 1853
12 Jan Ralph BARBER son of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 3 Jan 1854
5 Feb Mary Ann GASKILL dau of James & Ann of Hatherlow, Chs., grocer born 22 Nov 1853
12 Mar Robert POTTS son of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills Whitle, collier born 11 Jan 1854
12 Mar Err ARNFIELD son of John & Martha of Whitfield, carder born 26 Dec 1853
12 Mar Joseph ROSE son of Joshua & Ann of Glossop, carder born 24 Jan 1854
19 Mar Joseph STAFFORD son of Jesse & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 18 Feb 1854
17 Apr Ann WOOLLEY dau of Mary of New Mills Whitle, spinster born 1 May 1810
14 May Ralph BRIDGE son of Ralph & Esther of Rosy Brow, Ludworth overlooker born 1 Jan 1854
2 Jul Thomas SAXON son of James & Alice of Mill Brow, Ludworth, victualler born 11 May 1854
30 Jul Job RICHARDSON son of Joseph & Martha of Ravensleach, Beard, collier born 17 Mar 1854
13 Aug Abraham ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 2 May 1854
10 Sep Sarah HIGGINBOTHAM dau of John & Sarah of Rosy Brow, Ludworth, labourer born 29 Jun 1854
10 Sep Sarah HOWARD dau of William & Jane of Brookbottom, Strines, calico printer born 13 Jul 1854
10 Sep Sarah Jane SMITH dau of John & Mary of Brook Bottom, Strines, stone mason born 17 Jun 1854
10 Sep Alice SHAW dau of Robert & Charlotte of Newton Moor, weaver born 24 Feb 1854
10 Sep Hannah BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, cotton spinner born 21 May 1838
10 Sep Betsey BRADDOCK dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, cotton spinner born 17 Sep 1841
17 Sep William MARSLAND son of Thomas & Ann of Stockport, Chs., engineer born 15 Aug 1854
24 Sep William HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Ellen of New Mills Whitle, engineer born 4 Nov 1852
24 Sep Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of Wright & Elizabeth of Bredbury, Cheshire, labourer born 31 Jul 1854
26 Sep Jesse HOWARD son of William & Sarah of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 17 Mar 1854
1 Oct John William BOWDEN son of Hague Bar, Whitle, calico printer born 13 Jul 1854
1 Oct John BRIDGE son of James & Felicia of Thornsett, mill wright born 30 Jul 1854
8 Oct John WOOD son of James & Nancy of Higher Cliff, Hayfield, collier born 5 Aug 1854
15 Oct Hannah COOPER dau of George & Mary of Chisworth, collier born 21 Jul 1854
15 Oct Martha STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Whitle Bank, collier born 12 Jul 1854
29 Oct Obadiah STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Golden Spring, Whitle, stone mason born 21 Aug 1854
5 Nov Thomas MARSLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, engineer born 21 Aug 1854
5 Nov Esther RATCLIFFE dau of William & Martha of Compstal Rd., Ludworth, collier born 20 Aug 1854
5 Nov John ARDEN son of William & Sarah Ann of Bacum, Chs, maker up born 7 Sep 1854
5 Nov Jane HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Glossop, blacksmith born 25 Aug 1854
12 Nov John HALL son of Robert & Ann of Whitfield, carder born 1 Sep 1854
19 Nov Mary Ann BURGESS dau of George & Margaret of Spinner bottom, collier born 5 Mar 1854
26 Nov Alice BRADDOCK dau of William & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 29 Sep 1851
26 Nov Jane HOWARD dau of James & Eliza of Noon Sun, Whitle, labourer born 29 Sep 1854
3 Dec Caroline RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Harriet of Marple Bridge Ludworth, labourer born 18 Dec 1853
1855
14 Jan Benjamin BEARD son of Edward & Mary Ann of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 27 Oct 1854
18 Feb Sarah Hudson SHAW dau of Adelade of Stephouse, Mellor spinster born 24 Aug 1854
11 Mar John STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., carder born 20 Nov 1854
18 Mar Mary Elizabeth MORRIS dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Grove Mill, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 2 Feb 1855
25 Mar Mary Ann BOWDEN dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Lower Banks, Mellor, labourer born 14 Sep 1854
29 Mar James ARNFIELD son of Mary of Lower Hall, Mellor, spinster born 6 Jan 1855
19 Apr George Henry BOWER son of John Moore & Jane Knowles of Bank Top, Mellor, shop keeper born 9 Apr 1855
22 Apr William LOWE son of William & Ann of Woodley, Chs., dresser born 22 Jan 1855
22 Apr James William SIMISTER son of Robert & Mary of New Mills Whitle, draper born 21 Mar 1855
20 May Ellen BEARD dau of Joseph & Ann of Thornset, banksman born 21 Mar 1855
20 May Joseph BRIDGE son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Compstal Road, Ludworth, weaver born 14 Mar 1855
27 May Esther Ann SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Mellor, cordwainer & sexton born 8 Apr 1855
3 Jun Squire HADFIELD son of Charles & Martha of Rowarth, bleacher born 28 Feb 1855
3 Jun Martha OSBALDISTON dau of John & Martha of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner born 18 Dec 1854
3 Jun Mary OSBALDISTON dau of John & Martha of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner born 25 Apr 1852
3 Jun Sarah POTT dau of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 17 Apr 1855
10 Jun Mary Ann RICHARDSON dau of James & Sarah of New Mills Whitle, collier born 25 Feb 1855
23 Jun Esther Ann HYDE dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, victualler born 9 Jun 1855
24 Jun Sarah Ann ARNFIELD dau of Elizabeth of Hartshead, Mosley, Lan., spinster born 3 May 1855
24 Jun James SIMISTER son of William & Rachel of New Mills Whitle, grocer born 17 May 1853
29 Jun George GREEN son of George & Alice of Mill Brow, Ludworth, hatter born 20 Dec 1838
15 Jul Maria POTTS dau of George & Sarah of Disley, Chs., collier born 6 May 1855
29 Jul Richard RATCLIFFE son of Abraham & Mary of Werneth, Chs., farmer born 6 Apr 1855
29 Jul Charles BROCKLEHURST son of Thomas & Mary Ann of Glossop, butcher born 28 Mar 1855 (sic)
29 Jul Mary Jane BROCKLEHURST dau of Thomas & Mary Ann of Glossop, butcher born 12 May 1855 (sic)
29 Jul Matilda Firth BRADDOCK dau of Thomas & Emma of New Mills Whitle, cotton spinner born 25 Dec 1854
29 Jul Mary Ann STORER dau of John & Sarah of Hatherlow, Chs., labourer born 25 Mar 1855
29 Jul James HALL son of John & Ann of Ollersett, collier born 30 May 1855
29 Jul Susannah PLATT dau of Henry & Martha of Bollinhurst, Chs, farmer born 1 Apr 1855
29 Jul Hannah HYDE dau of William & Nanny of Bredbury, Chs., hatter born 7 Aug 1840
29 Jul William HYDE son of William & Nanny of Bredbury, Chs., hatter born 24 Apr 1846
29 Jul James Pott SMITH son of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 24 Apr 1855
29 Jul Charlotte POTT dau of James & Ann of Staveley, Dby, collier born 10 Dec 1854
5 Aug William Thomas ROWBOTHAM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, band maker born 7 May 1855
26 Aug John WOOLLEY son of James Stanney & Mary of Green Hill, Mellor, yeoman born 30 Jun 1855
2 Sep William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Ralph & Maria of New Mills, Whitle, carder born 18 Jul 1855
9 Sep George POTT son of John & Harriett of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 10 Jul 1855
9 Sep James POTT son of Joseph & Ann of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, engineer born 6 Jul 1855
23 Sep Sarah Anne GASKILL dau of James & Anne of Hatherlow, Chs. shopkeeper born 14 Aug 1855
7 Oct Samuel TURNER son of Thomas & Hannah of Rose Grove, Charlesworth, engineer born 20 Aug 1855
28 Oct Mary RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Harriet of Marple Bridge Ludworth, labourer born 9 Sep 1855
2 Dec William Robert CHATTERTON son of Joseph & Ellen of Bacum, weaver born 10 Nov 1854
11 Dec Thomas BOWER son of William & Elizabeth of Gnat Hole, Mellor, grave stone cutter born 16 Jan 1855
16 Dec Maria RICHARDSON dau of John & Ann of Whitle Bank, collier born 16 Sep 1855
16 Dec Samuel STAFFORD son of Robert & Sarah Anne of Whitle Bank, collier born 21 Oct 1855
23 Dec Thomas HALL son of John & Mary of Lower Hall, Mellor, farmer born 28 Sep 1855
31 Dec Anne HYDE dau of James & Anne of Bredbury, Chs. stone mason born 24 Dec 1849
31 Dec Samuel STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, Mellor,farmer & stone mason born 31 Jun (sic) 1855
1856
10 Feb Ralph HAMBLETON son of Isaac & Mary Ann of Bacum, Chs., carder born 25 Oct 1855
28 Feb Robert STAFFORD son of James & Philice of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 4 Jan 1856
13 Mar Cyrus POTTS son of Isaac & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, manager born 26 Feb 1856
16 Mar Daniel WOOLLEY son of George & Mary of Whitfield, butcher born 13 Jan 1856
21 Mar Margaret Ann TURNER dau of William Henry & Sarah of Marple, Chs, yeoman born 8 Nov 1855
23 Mar (Easter Day) Walter WHITTAKER son of James & Eliza of Hague Bar, Whitle, labourer born 15 Jan 1856
23 Mar Alice BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Whitle, calico printer born 9 Jan 1856
23 Mar Fred BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Hague Bar, Whitle, labourer born 12 Feb 1856
23 Mar Samuel HAMBLETON son of Obadiah & Jane of Werneth, Chs., carder born 8 Jan 1856
6 Apr Joseph ARDERN son of George & Harriet of Bacum, Chs., wheelwright born 26 Jan 1856
13 Apr Harriet MARSHALL dau of Robert & Hannah of New Mills Whitle, boat builder, born 25 Feb 1856
27 Apr Mary ASHWORTH dau of Thomas & Hannah of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 16 Jan 1856
11 May William MARSLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Cheetham Hill, Mellor, engineer born 7 Mar 1856
18 May John HAMBLETON son of Joshua & Mary of Damsteads, Mellor, emgineer borna 12 Mr 1856
25 May Noah RICHARDSON son of Joseph & Martha of Ollerset, collier born 8 Mar 1856
25 May John William SMITH son of William & Margaret of Sundial, Mellor, cotton spinner born 2 Mar 1856
25 May Mary Ann COOPER dau of William & Elizabeth of Whitle, New Mills, tailor born 27 Feb 1856
8 Jun Sarah TURNER dau of George & Tabitha of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 6 May 1856
22 Jun George TURNER son of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 21 Apr 1856
6 Jul John BURGESS son of George & Margaret of Spinner bottom, collier born 12 May 1856
20 Jul William HALL son of William & Hannah of Whitfield, labourer born 16 Sep 1855
27 Jul Mary Ann ASHWORTH dau of Abraham & Elizabeth of Nedw Mills Whitle, collier born 23 Sep 1855
10 Aug Sarah HARRISON dau of George & Ann of Carr Nook, Whitle, labourer born 12 Apr 1853
10 Aug Ann HARRISON dau of George & Ann of Carr Nook, Whitle, labourer born 31 Jul 1855
12 Sep Mary HEGINBOTHAM dau of Henry & Margaret of Stockport, Chs., surgeon born 8 May 1849
12 Sep Ann HEGINBOTHAM dau of Henry & Margaret of Stockport, Chs., surgeon born 1 Jul 1851
12 Sep Eliza HEGINBOTHAM dau of Henry & Margaret of Stockport, Chs., surgeon born 4 Jan 1856
21 Sep James Hambleton ARNFIELD son of Jonathan & Ann of New Mills Whitle, hawker born 20 Aug 1856
21 Sep Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of James & Ann of New Mills, Whitle, engineer born 30 May 1856
5 Oct Rose SHUTTLEWORTH dau of William & Nancy of Werneth, Chs., cordwainer born 30 Aug 1856
5 Oct John BRAMHALL son of Mary of Whitfield, spinster born 5 Apr 1856
28 Oct George BOWDEN son of William & Esther of Bacum, Chs., dresser born 24 Aug 1856
9 Nov Samuel HOWARD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, calico printer born 22 Jan 1853
9 Nov Albert HOWARD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, calico printer born 12 Oct 1856
9 Nov George William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Richard & Mary of Hague Bar, Whitle, joiner born 4 Apr 1856
16 Nov Joseph STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Whitle, stone mason born 22 May 1856
2 Dec Sarah STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 14 Nov 1856
21 Dec Hannah SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Mellor, cordwainer born 18 Oct 1856
31 Dec John STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 10 Nov 1843
31 Dec Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Hannah Margaret of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 26 Apr 1846
1857
21 Jan Emma HYDE dau of Ralph & Betty of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 5 Nov 1856
1 Mar Dennis POTTS son of Henry & Elizabeth of Thornsett, Whitle engineer born 4 Jan 1857
1 Mar Ann Eliza HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Hyde, Chs., shopkeeper born 4 Jun 1854
1 Mar Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Hyde, Chs., shopkeeper born 24 Nov 1856
15 Mar Maria POTTS dau of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills Whitle, collier born 22 Jan 1857
29 Mar Hannah HOWARD dau of Edwin & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, labourer born 27 Jan 1857
29 Mar Mary Ann STORER dau of Joshua & Esther of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 3 Jun 1855
5 Apr Mary Ann BRIDGE dau of James & Elizabeth of Compstal Road, Ludworth, weaver born 28 Jan 1857
12 Apr John Thomas BATTY son of William & Ann of Glossop, dyer born 21 Jan 1857
19 Apr John SMITH son of John & Mary of Brook Bottom, Strines, labourer born 5 Feb 1857
26 Apr John William FEARNELEY son of Enoch & Fanny of Hayfield, collier born 19 Feb 1857
26 Apr Henry HOWARD son of William & Jane of Brookbottom, Strines, calico printer born 6 Mar 1857
26 Apr Ellen HAMBLETON dau of Isaac & Mary Anne of Bacum, Chs., carder born 26 Feb 1857
17 May Ralph WOOD son of John & Mary of Charlesworth, wheelwright born 31 Mar 1857
17 May Eliza HOWARD dau of John & Mary Anne of Clough End, Ludworth, farmer born 18 Mar 1857
24 May George HOWARD son of James & Eliza of Lark Hill, Whitle, labourer born 3 Apr 1857
31 May Harriet SMITH dau of James & Mary Ann of Lower Ashes, Mellor, cotton spinner born 24 Jan 1857
31 May Hannah HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Upper Rowarth, bleacher born 16 Mar 1857
31 May Mary SMITH dau of Samuel & Sarah of Brook Bottom, Strines, stone mason born 14 Nov 1856
31 May Jane BRADDOCK dau of John & Margaret of New Mills Whitle, cotton spinner born 16 Mar 1857
31 May Emma BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier born --
14 Jun Ellen Ann WRIGHT dau of John & Mary Ann of Disley, labourer born 4 Apr 1857
21 Jun Joseph HALL son of John & Anne of Moor Lodge, Ollersett, collier born 13 Apr 1857
22 Jun William HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Whitfield, engineer born 30 Jan 1855
22 Jun Thomas HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Whitfield, engineer born 20 Mar 1857
28 Jun Martha Ann WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Whitle, New Mills, collier born 9 Apr 1857
1 Jul John OLSBALDISTON son of John & Martha of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner born 25 Feb 1857
23 Jul Thomas FARTHING son of Thomas & Maria of Dinting, blacksmith born 10 Jun 1855
23 Jul John FARTHING son of Thomas & Maria of Dinting, blacksmith born 4 Apr 1857
26 Jul John HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Sarah of Rosey Brow, Ludworth, labourer born 3 Apr 1857
26 Jul Hannah BOWDEN dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 18 Jun 1855
26 Jul Samuel HYDE son of John & Hannah of Glossop, blacksmith born 14 May 1857
26 Jul Jane TURNER dau of Charles & Hannah of Heaton Norris, Lan, mechanic born 23 May 1847 (sic)
26 Aug George BARBER son of Joseph & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 19 Aug 1857
13 Sep Harriet Ann SIMISTER dau of Robert & Mary of New Mills Whitle, draper born 12 Aug 1857
13 Sep Robert SIMISTER son of William & Rachel of New Mills Whitle, grocer born 19 Aug 1857
13 Sep Sarah COOPER dau of George & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, collier born 31 May 1857
20 Sep John SIMISTER son of Elisha & Ann of New Mills Whitle, carder born 10 Jun 1857
27 Sep Walter INGHAM son of Charles & Harriett of Bacum, Chs., blacksmith born 9 Jul 1857
28 Sep Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, farmer born 16 Jul 1857
11 Oct Sarah HAMBLETON dau of Joel & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 5 Aug 1838
11 Oct Ellen HAMBLETON dau of Joel & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 22 May 1840
11 Oct Joel HAMBLETON son of Joel & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 1 Apr 1842
18 Oct Hannah ASHWORTH dau of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 12 Sep 1857
1 Nov Millicent COOPER dau of John & Fanny of Bacum, Chs, watchman born 13 Sep 1857
8 Nov Martha Ann MARSLAND dau of Thomas & Ann of Stockport, Chs., engineer born 3 Oct 1857
15 Nov Betty STAFFORD dau of Jonathan & Martha of Laneside, Thornsett, farmer born 11 May 1857
13 Dec Mary ASHWORTH dau of Simon & Martha of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 8 Oct 1857
13 Dec George BOOTH son of Alexander & Mary of Bacum, Chs., weaver born 7 Jul 1857
1858
3 Jan James HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Esther of Glodwick Brook, Lan., slubber born 2 Oct 1857
31 Jan John William HOLLINGWORTH son of James & Mary of Horspool, Mellor, labourer born 7 Dec 1857
7 Feb Elizabeth RICHARDSON dau of Thomas & Harriett of Marple Bridge Ludworth, labourer born 24 May 1857
14 Feb Jonathan ARNFIELD son of Jonathan & Ann of New Mills Whitle, hawker born 19 Jan 1858
23 Feb Eliza Jane ARNFIELD dau of Paul Mason & Sarah of Brook Bottom, Mellor, collier born 13 Feb 1858
23 Feb Andrew Henry ARNFIELD son of Paul Mason & Sarah of Brook Bottom, Mellor, collier born 13 Feb 1858
28 Mar Clarisa GREEN dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Compstall Road., Ludworth, carder born 3 Jan 1858
2 Apr William Henry TURNER son of William Henry & Sarah of Marple, Chs., yeoman born 4 Jan 1858
4 Apr Sarah OPENSHAW dau of William & Ann of Disley, Chs., slubber born 11 Jan 1858
18 Apr Joseph MARSLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 4 Mar 1858
18 Apr John Bennett HIGGINBOTTOM son of Ann of Cown Edge, spinster born 17 Dec 1857
28 Apr Martha TURNER dau of George & Tabitha of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, bobbin turner born 4 Mar 1858
16 May Hannah Maria RICHARDSON dau of John & Ann of Goose Cote, Whitle, collier born 31 Jan 1858
23 May Margaret BOOTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Shady Oak, Ludworth, overlooker born 5 Mar 1854
23 May John Pickford BOOTH son of Thomas & Sarah of Shady Oak, Ludworth born 22 Feb 1858
23 May James HAMBLETON son of Obadiah & Jane of Bacum, Chs., carder born 19 Mar 1858
6 Jun Sarah WOOLLEY dau of George & Mary of Glossop, butcher born 3 Oct 1857
6 Jun Ann WOOLLEY dau of George & Mary of Glossop, butcher born 3 Oct 1857
6 Jun John Thomas SAXON son of John & Ann of Bacum, Chs., farmer born 11 Apr 1858
6 Jun Ellen WOOLLEY dau of William & Betty of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 5 Feb 1855
6 Jun James WOOLLEY son of William & Betty of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 12 Dec 1856
6 Jun Harriet HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 28 Feb 1853
6 Jun Isaac HIGGINBOTHAM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 6 Sep 1855
6 Jun John HIGGINBOTHAM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor end, Mellor born 9 Apr 1858
13 Jun Martha Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Ralph & Maria of Whitle, carder born 1 May 1858
27 Jun Samuel LINDLEY son of Daniel & Mary Ann of Glossop, plasterer & painter born 11 Jun 1827
4 Jul Samuel PICKFORD son of Samuel & Martha of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 27 Nov 1857
1 Aug Joseph WOOLLEY son of Thomas & Jane of Hyde, Chs., carter born 11 Jun 1858
1 Aug Eliza STORER dau of John & Sarah of Hatherlow, Chs., labourer born 11 Jun 1858
1 Aug Mary TAYLOR dau of William & Caroline of Whitfield, fireman born 12 Jun 1858
8 Aug James RATCLIFFE son of William & Martha of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, collier born 8 Jun 1858
8 Aug George RATCLIFFE son of William & Martha of Cimpstall Rd., Ludworth, collier born 24 Oct 1856
8 Aug Jane BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Harpurhey, near Manchester, Lan., machine printer born 20 Mar 1858
22 Aug Sarah Jane HALL dau of Robert & Ann of Whitfield, carder born 5 Jun 1857
5 Sep Ellen GREEN dau of James & Hannah of Bacum, Chs, labourer born 9 Mar 1856
5 Sep William GREEN son of James & Hannah of Bacum, Chs, labourer born 16 Jun 1858
3 Oct Joseph Kireby BRADDOCK son of Thomas & Emma of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 16 May 1858
24 Oct James Thomas STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Golden Spring, Whitle, stone mason born 13 Mar 1858
24 Oct James Swann TURNER son of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 20 Aug 1858
31 Oct James HIGGINBOTHAM son of John & Alice of Bacum, Chs., stone mason born 13 Jun 1858
14 Nov Allen ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, band maker born 16 May 1858
5 Dec Mary Jane BRIDGE dau of Ralph & Esther of Bacum, Chs., overlooker born 25 Mar 1858 (sic)
5 Dec Esther BRIDGE dau of Ralph & Esther of Bacum, Chs., overlooker born 4 Oct 1858
1859
9 Jan Mary Hannah SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Brook Bottom, Mellor, cordwainer & sexton born 19 Dec 1858
9 Jan Sarah Ann SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Brook Bottom, Mellor, cordwainer & sexton born 19 Dec 1858
6 Feb Amelia GASKILL dau of James & Ann of Hatherlow, Chs, overlooker born 10 Dec 1858
13 Feb Edward ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 12 Dec 1858
10 Apr Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, labourer born 6 Feb 1859
17 Apr Mary HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of Longshaw Clough, Mellor, bobbin turner born 31 Jan 1859
24 Apr William HOWARD son of Edwin & Sarah of Brookbottom, Whitle, labourer born 7 Dec 1858
24 Apr Jane BOWDEN dau of thomas & Sarah of Brookbottom, Whitle, labourer born 17 Feb 1859
24 Apr George SMITH son of Samuel & Sarah of Brook Bottom, Whitle, stone mason born 17 Nov 1858
24 Apr James BOWDEN son of Samuel & Mary Ann of Brookbottom, Whitle, labourer born 12 Aug 1858
24 Apr John RICHARDSON son of Thomas & Harriet of Compstall Road, Ludworth, labourer born 16 Feb 1859
8 May Sarah Elizabeth SHALLCROSS dau of Joseph & Ann of Lower Hall, Mellor, Mellor Parish Clerk & Master of Endowed School born 10 Apr 1859
8 May Joseph STAFFORD son of James & Felicia of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 4 Feb 1859
22 May Mary Elizabeth WOOD dau of James & Nancy of Bridge St., Whitle, New Mills, collier born 16 Mar 1859
5 Jun Sarah HOWARD dau of James & Eliza of Lark Hill, Whitle, labourer born 26 Apr 1859
5 Jun John SMITH son of Thomas & Esther of Ludworth Houses, Ludworth, collier born 19 Mar 1859
5 Jun Joseph HOWARD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Lark Hill, Whitle, machine printer born 18 Jan 1859
12 Jun Joseph BRADDOCK son of John & Margaret of Tor Top, Whitle, cottom spinner born 3 Mar 1859
12 Jun Ann POTTS dau of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills Whitle, collier born 29 Apr 1859
26 Jun George WOOD son of John & Mary of Charlesworth, wheelwright born 10 Nov 1858
6 Jul Sarah Jane STAFFORD dau of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor carder born 5 Jul 1859 `Private baptism`
10 Jul John Thomas STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Boar Lane, Whitle, stone mason born 7 May 1859
17 Jul Eli HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Jane of Gee Cross, Chs., grocer born 10 May 1859
17 Jul Harry HOBSON son of John & Ellen of Chapel St., Whitle, New Mills, block printer born 2 Jun 1859
31 Jul Mary Jane STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 23 Feb 1858
31 Jul Mary RICHARDSON dau of James & Sarah of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 1 Jun 1859
31 Jul John Matthew HIGGINBOTTOM son of James & Ann of Will Hey, New Mills, engineer born 15 Nov 1858
31 Jul Adam RICHARDSON son of Joseph & Martha of Raven`s Leach, Ollerset, collier born 6 Mar 1859
31 Jul Charles BOWDEN son of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Drake Car, Mellor, labourer born 1 Apr 1859
7 Aug Reuben HADFIELD son of John & Elizabeth of Cobden St., Clayton St., Manchester, carter born 26 Jul 1850
11 Aug Peter WOOD son of John & Ann of Moor Top, Bugsworth, collier born 26 Apr 1859
14 Aug Janetta WRIGHT dau of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 9 Jun 1859
14 Aug Joseph HAMBLETON son of Ralph & Alice of Bacum, Chs., weaver born 27 May 1859
21 Aug Alice Hambleton SIGLEY dau of John & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, labourer born 18 Jun 1859
28 Aug Elijah Gregory BRIDGE son of George & Eliza of Birch Vale, Thornsett, grocer born 3 Jul 1859
28 Aug Stephen BEARD son of Edward & Mary Ann of New Mills Whitle, labourer born 9 Jun 1859
28 Aug Mary Jane HOWARD dau of William & Jane of Strines, Brookbottom, Mellor, calico printer born 25 Jun 1859
28 Aug James BATTY son of William & Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 10 Jul 1859
11 Sep Sarah Elizabeth SIMISTER dau of William & Elizabeth of New Mills Whitle, grocer born 8 Aug 1859
18 Sep Alfred Henry HOLLINGWORTH son of James & Mary of Mellor Hall Fold, servant born 14 Jul 1859
25 Sep John William HALL son of George & Mary of Marple, Chs., milk dealer born 27 Oct 1857
25 Sep Ellen HALL dau of George & Mary of Marple, Chs., milk dealer born 24 Jul 1859
16 Oct Mary Elizabeth STAFFORD Joseph & Ann of New Mills Whitle, overlooker born 18 Jun 1859
13 Nov Nathaniel Fox HAMBLETON son of William & Sarah of Hollins, Ludworth, farmer born 11 Aug 1859
11 Dec Mary SMITH dau of John & Mary of Larkhill, New Mills, Whitle, labourer born 12 Sep 1859
25 Dec Mary WATERHOUSE dau of William & Mary Ann of Chisworth, collier born 26 Sep 1858
25 Dec Benjamin Harrison ROWBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 25 Dec 1858
25 Dec Mary HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Whitfield, blacksmith born 10 Nov 1859
25 Dec John WOOD son of William & Nancy of Rosy Brow, Ludworth, labourer born 7 Aug 1856
1860 (top)
1 Jan William HYDE son of Ralph & Maria of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoemaker born 3 Aug 1852
1 Jan Thomas HYDE son of Ralph & Maria of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoemaker born 30 Dec 1854
1 Jan Betty HYDE dau of Ralph & Mary of Mill Brown, Ludworth, shoemaker born 7 Apr 1857
1 Jan Mary Hannah HYDE dau of Ralph & Mary of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoemaker born 21 May 1859
1 Jan Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Esther of Staley Bridge, Chs., cotton spinner born 13 Oct 1859
8 Jan William RATCLIFFE son of William & Martha of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, collier born 13 Nov 1859
21 Jan Charles STAFFORD son of John & Lucy Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, carder born 18 Jan 1860
5 Feb Sarah BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Mary of Heaton Norris, Lan., horse dealer born 24 Aug 1859
12 Feb John Charles HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 23 Dec 1859
17 Feb Thomas WOOD son of Esther of Lee, Mellor, spinster born 28 Jan 1860 `Private Bapt. Died soon after`
8 Apr Emma BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Thornsett, calico printer born 26 Dec 1859
8 Apr James RICHARDSON son of John & Ann of Goose Cote, Whitle, collier born 24 Jan 1860
8 Apr Jonathan SMITH son of Samuel & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 8 Feb 1860
15 Apr Henry STAFFORD son of James & Grace of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 20 Jan 1860
6 May Mary COOPER dau of William & Lettice of Openshaw, Lan., farmer born 7 Oct 1859
20 May David ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 1 Mar 1860
10 Jun Mary Jane HETT dau of John & Eliza of Charlesworth, band maker born 7 Dec 1859
17 Jun John William HALL son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Higher Tarden, Mellor, cotton spinner born 3 Mar 1860
1 Jul Ellen POTT dau of Henry & Elizabeth of Bredbury, Chs., engineer born 22 Apr 1860
15 Jul John William LOWE son of James & Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer born 23 Apr 1860
29 Jul Ham HYDE son of Ham. & Jane of Duckinfield, Chs, miner born 19 Jun 1860
29 Jul Squire ASHWORTH son of Abraham & Elizabeth of New Mills, collier born 18 Jun 1860
29 Jul Sarah Ann BURGESS dau of George & Margaret of Spinner Bottom, Thornsett, collier born 30 Sep 1859
5 Aug John INGHAM son of Charles & Harriet of Broadbottom, Chs., blacksmith born 6 Jun 1860
5 Aug Fred BATES son of James & Harriet of Hayfield, tripe dresser born 10 Feb 1858
5 Aug Walter BATES son of James & Harriet of Hayfield, tripe dresser born 27 Jun 1860
5 Aug Hannah TURNER dau of Thomas & Hannah of Crompton, Lan., engineer born 22 Nov 1859
9 Sep James MARSLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 11 Jul 1860
16 Sep Horatio ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, cotton bankd maker born 10 Jul 1860
30 Sep Joseph STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Boar Lane, Whitle, stone mason born 23 Jul 1860
30 Sep Ann STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, Mellor, stone mason & farmer born 1 Feb 1860
17 Oct Faith WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, tailor born 16 Oct 1860
17 Oct Hope WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, tailor born 16 Oct 1860
17 Oct Charity WOOD dau of Samuel & Sarah of Ludworth Houses, tailor born 16 Oct 1860
`A gift of £3 was sent by Her Majesty the Queen to the parents of the children on an application made to the Secretary of State by me Thomas Freeman Incumbent of Mellor. They all died and were interred here on Dec 16th in the same year`
21 Oct John Thomas BOWDEN son of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, grocer born 15 Sep 1860
11 Nov Sarah SAXON dau of William & Esther of Bacum, Chs., plasterer & slater born 1 Jan 1860
18 Nov William PICKFORD son of Richard & Nanny of Thornset, higgler born 3 May 1860
1861
3 Feb Mary Alice TAYLOR dau of Absolom & Sarah of Glossop, carder born 7 Nov 1860
17 Feb John William WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 17 Nov 1860
17 Feb Charles Henry RICHARDSON son of Henry & Sarah Ann of New Mills, collier born 15 Jan 1855
17 Feb Jane Mary RICHARDSON dau of Henry & Sarah Ann of New Mills, collier born 3 Jul 1860
7 Apr George Henry HIBBERT son of Thomas & Betty of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 5 Sep 1855
7 Apr Hannah HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 16 Dec 1857
7 Apr Mary HIBBERT dau of Thomas & Betty of Harthill, Hayfield, farmer born 17 Sep 1859
13 Apr James Thomas HADFIELD son of Charles Edwin & Isabella of Brookbottom, Mellor, slubber born 11 Apr 1861 `Private baptism Died Feb 16 1862`
21 Apr John Thomas STAFFORD son of Sophia of Hague Bar, Whitle, spinster born 25 Apr 1857
26 Apr Mary Hannah STAFFORD dau of Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, spinster born 8 Apr 1861
19 May Sarah Elizabeth POTTS dau of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, collier born 18 Mar 1861
19 May Hannah GREEN dau of George & Alice of Millbrow, Ludworth, cotton baller (formerly a hatter) born 11 Apr 1845
19 May Margaret GREEN dau of George & Alice of Mill Brow, Ludworth, cotton baller (formerly a hatter) born 12 Feb 1847
26 May Elizabeth Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Alice of Compstall, mason born 4 Apr 1861
16 Jun Eliza HAMBLETON dau of Joshua & Mary of Damsteads, Mellor, engineer born 27 Nov 1845
23 Jun Mary Jane BEARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hambleton Fold, Mellor, farmer born 5 Apr 1861
30 Jun Elizabeth Ann ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker, born 1 May 1861 `Private baptism`
30 Jun Joseph STAFFORD son of Charles & Elizabeth of Whitle, stone mason born 27 May 1861 `Private baptism. Received into church 12 Oct 1861`
7 Jul Samuel WILD son of Robert & Eliza of New Mills, labourer born 26 Apr 1861
14 Jul Sarah BRIDGE dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 11 Jun 1861
28 Jul Henry STORER son of John & Sarah of Romiley, Chs., labourer born 16 Mar 1861
28 Jul Elizabeth HADFIELD dau of Charles & Martha of Rowarth, bleacher born 16 Oct 1860
28 Jul William Henry HAMBLETON son of William & Sarah of Hollins, Ludworth, farmer born 12 May 1861
4 Aug Sarah WOOLLEY dau of James Stanney & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 7 Aug 1860
4 Aug David WOOLLEY son of James Stanney & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 12 Feb 1858
4 Aug Emily BATTY dau of William & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 31 May 1861
25 Aug Ellen TURNER dau of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 19 Jul 1861
1 Sep Elizabeth OSBALDISTON dau of John & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner born 7 Jul 1861
8 Sep George Bardsley LOWE son of Samuel & Nanny of Charlesworth, mechanic born 3 Aug 1861
8 Sep Martha Jane BARDSLEY dau of Nanny of Millclough, Mellor, spinster (now wife of Samuel Lowe of Charlesworth) born 22 Nov 1859
22 Sep Margaret FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, Hayfield, blacksmith born 29 Jul 1861
26 Sep William Henry POTT son of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, sexton born 29 Jul 1861 (`Private baptism Died 3 days after`)
6 Oct Sarah Elizabeth BEARD dau of Edward & Mary Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 5 Jul 1861
13 Oct Robert HAMBLETON son of Edwin & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 8 Feb 1860
13 Oct Elizabeth STORER dau of Joshua & Esther of Longshaw Clough, Mellor, bobbin turner born 3 Sep 1861
13 Oct John Edwin STORER son of Joshua & Esther of Longshaw Clough, Mellor, bobbin turner born 14 Mar 1858
13 Oct Mary HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Ralph & Maria of New Mills, farmer & manager of mill born 25 Aug 1861
3 Nov Martha Ann RICHARDSON dau of James & Sarah of Whitle Bank, collier born 11 May 1861
3 Nov Maria STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Whitle Bank, collier born 23 Mar 1860
17 Nov Emma HOWARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Lark Hill, Whitle, calico printer born 31 Aug 1861
24 Nov James HYDE son of John & Hannah of Green Vale, Whitfield, blacksmith born 19 Oct 1861
1862
26 Jan William OLERENSHAW son of Thomas & Prudence of Bull Hill, Mellor, farmer born 9 Nov 1861
6 Feb Ann GEE dau of Samuel & Martha of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, stone dresser & quarryman born 30 Apr 1841 `baptised at home, being ill`
9 Feb Joseph HOWARD son of Edwin & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 6 Dec 1861
16 Mar John ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 24 Jan 1862
4 Apr Thomas BEARD son of Andrew & Elizabeth of Horsepool, Mellor, collier born 17 Mar 1862 `Private baptism`
13 Apr George ARMFIELD son of Jonathan & Ann of New Mills, hawker born 18 Mar 1862
20 Apr Joseph HOWARD son of William & Sarah of New Mills, labourer born 1 Feb 1862
20 Apr Elizabeth SMITH dau of James & Sarah Ann of New Mills, stone mason born 31 Dec 1861
20 Apr William BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Brookbottom, Strines, labourer born 2 Dec 1861
20 Apr James SMITH son of Samuel & Sarah of Brook Bottom, near Strines, stone mason born 3 Jan 1861
20 Apr Hannah WOOD dau of Nancy of Lee, Mellor, spinster born 28 Dec 1859
1 Jun Elizabeth Ann COOPER dau of William & Lettice of Openshaw, near Manchester, farmer born 5 Nov 1861
1 Jun William STAFFORD son of James & Grace of Birchenough, Mellor, cotton spinner born 11 Mar 1862
1 Jun Hannah STAFFORD dau of Jesse & Jane of Moor End, Mellor bobbin turner born 5 May 1862
1 Jun John HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Jane of Gee Cross, Chs., corn dealer born 20 Mar 1862
8 Jun Annie HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, engineer born 13 Mar 1862
8 Jun John GEE son of Isaac & Martha of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 3 Apr 1862
22 Jun John BOOTH son of Alexander & Mary of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 12 Nov 1861
22 Jun Elizabeth BOOTH dau of Alexander & Mary of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 15 Mar 1859
29 Jun Joseph BOWDEN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Thornset, cordwainer born --
23 Jul William HOLLINGWORTH son of Alfred & Sarah of Damside, Mellor, cotton rover born 9 Jul 1862 `Private Bapt died soon after`.
27 Jul John RICHARDSON son of John & Ann of Goosecote, Whitle, collier born 4 Feb 1862
27 Jul Joseph RICHARDSON son of Joseph & Martha of Ollerset, collier born 14 Mar 1862
27 Jul Emma HAMBLETON dau of Obadiah & Jane of Compstall, casrd grinder born 26 Apr 1862
27 Jul George SHALLCROSS son of Ruth Sarah of Hayfield, spinster born 12 Oct 1856
27 Jul John STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of New Mills, overlooker born 25 Dec 1861
27 Jul Eliza Ann HARROP dau of Benjamin & Ellen of Glossop, stoker born 18 Jun 1861
3 Aug Herbert ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 10 Jul 1862
3 Aug George Henry WIGLEY son of William Roe & Jane of Red Row, Mellor, labourer born 10 Apr 1862
24 Aug George ARDERN son of William & Sarah Ann of Rosy Brow, Ludworth, calico finisher born 19 Jul 1862
24 Aug Mary GREEN dau of Joseph & Mary Ann of Rosy Brow, Ludworth, carder born 15 Jul 1862
28 Aug Elizabeth Mary WOOD dau of Joseph & Ann of Arnicroft, Ludworth, farmer born 13 Jun 1862 `Private Bapt: brought to church 5th Oct`
31 Aug Martha Elizabeth WRIGHT dau of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., farm labourer born 15 Jun 1862
31 Aug James Thomas GRINDLEY son of William & Nancy of Waterside, Disley, labourer born 27 Jun 1862
7 Sep William Thomas FROGGATT son of George & Mary Ann of New Mills, porter born 8 Jun 1862
7 Sep James FROGGATT son of John & Martha of Hayfield, labourer born 11 Aug 1855
7 Sep John FROGGATT son of John & Martha of Hayfield, ,labourer born 31 Aug 1856
14 Sep George HAMBLETON son of David & Sarah Ann of Sycamore Cottage, Mellor, bobbin turner born 20 Jun 1862
14 Sep Ann HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of Sycamore Cottage, Mellor, bobbin turner born 26 Aug 1860
21 Sep Albert WALKER son of John William & Hannah of Disley, Chs., grocer born 3 Aug 1862
5 Oct Harry BOWDEN son of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth inn keeper born 22 Aug 1862
5 Oct George William STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Boar Lane, Whitle, stone mason born 19 Jun 1862
16 Oct John William TAYLOR son of William & Caroline of Whitfield, fireman born 10 Jul 1862
9 Nov Ruth OSBALDISTON dau of John & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner born 12 Sep 1862
30 Nov Amelia HADFIELD first child of William & Sarah Ann of Moor End, Mellor, draper born 7 Sep 1862
30 Nov Hannah Jane STORER dau of John & Sarah of Hatherlow, Chs., labourer born 12 Aug 1862
8 Dec William Isaac Bowden HAGUE son of William Bowden & Mary Ann of 9 Bradford Rd., Manchester, collier born 27 Mar 1847
28 Dec Martha MARSLAND dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 21 Oct 1862
1863
4 Jan Jane SAXON dau of William & Esther of Bacum, Chs., mechanick born 21 Dec 1861
19 Jan James Samuel HOLLINGWORTH twin son of James & Mary of Cold Wall Nook, Mellor, railway navigator born 18 Jan 1863 `Private Baptism. Died Feb 5`
19 Jan Sarah Alice HOLLINGWORTH twin dau of James & Mary of Cold Wall Nook, Mellor, railway navigator born 18 Jan 1863 `Private Baptism Died a few hours after`
22 Jan Ann WOOD dau of Esther of Lee, Mellor, spinster born 9 Oct 1862 `Private Baptism`
27 Jan Ann SMITH dau of James & Hannah of Brook Bottom, Mellor, shoe maker born 25 Jan 1863 `Private baptism died Feb 7th`
8 Feb George SMITH first child of William & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, bobbin turner born 9 Dec 1862
15 Feb John PICKFORD first child of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs., piecer born 1 Dec 1862
22 Feb Joseph ARMFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of Beard, collier born 31 Dec 1863 (sic)
8 Mar Louisa ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 19 Nov 1862
26 Apr Mary Alice WOOLLEY dau of William & Betty of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 10 Apr 1861
26 Apr Thomas WOOLLEY son of William & Betty of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 4 Mar 1863
10 May Mary Ann FOSTER dau of James & Alice of Glossop, railway porter born 31 May 1857
24 May Daniel STAFFORD son of John & Jemima of Hague Bar, Whitle, stone mason born 1 Aug 1866 (sic)
27 May Ann GEE dau of Isaac & Martha of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 12 Apr 1863
5 Jul Lucy Jane POTTS dau of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, collier born 1 May 1863
5 Jul Olive BOWDEN dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Drake Car, Mellor, labourer born 7 May 1863
5 Jul Mary PICKFORD first child of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Whitle, farmer born 2 Mar 1863
5 Jul Esther Ann POTT first child of James & Esther of New Mills, cotton spinner born 4 Aug 1862
26 Jul George RICHARDSON son of James & sarah of Whitle Bank, collier born 9 Apr 1863
26 Jul Mary SMITH dau of James & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 3 Mar 1863
26 Jul Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Mary Ann of Brookbottom, Strines, labourer born 19 Apr 1863
26 Jul Betsy FROGGATT dau of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, blacksmith born 24 Jun 1863
26 Jul Noah INGHAM son of Charles & Harriet of Broadbottom, blacksmith born 25 Jul 1862
26 Jul John HAMBLETON son of William & Sarah of Hollins, Ludworth, farmer born 21 Dec 1862
6 Sep Robert WOOD son of Samuel & Janet of Hollins in Ludworth, joiner & wheelwright born 29 Jul 1863
13 Sep Elizabeth HOWARD dau of William & Jane of Brookbottom near Strines, calico printer born 29 Jun 1863
20 Sep Josiah BOWDEN son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Thornsett, shoemaker born 27 Apr 1863
20 Sep Abraham OLLERENSHAW first child of William Thomas & Nanny of Tarden, Mellor, stone mason born 12 Aug 1863
15 Nov George ASHWORTH first child of John & Ann of New Mills, collier born 26 Mar 1863
22 Nov Hannah POWNALL dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, hatter born 18 Aug 1830 `At time of baptism resident in Whitfield`
22 Nov Mary POWNALL dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, Mellor born 27 Aug 1833 `At time of baptism resident at Townscliffe in Mellor
22 Nov William Thomas POWNALL son of Thomas & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, overlooker born 1 Oct 1863
22 Nov Thomas POWNALL son of George & Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 8 Oct 1863
22 Nov Clara POYZER dau of John & Mary of Whitfield, stoker born 16 Jul 1863
23 Nov John HOLLINGWORTH son of Alfred & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, rover born 17 Nov `Private Baptism. Brought to church 22 Nov 1868`
13 Dec Edwin HOWARD son of William & Sarah of New Mills, labourer born 5 Oct 1863
25 Dec Joseph HYDE son of John & Hannah of Gamesley, blacksmith born 10 Nov 1863
27 Dec Charles WOOD son of James & Rachel of Holly Vale, Mellor, cotton spinner born 27 Nov 1855
27 Dec Joseph WOOD son of James & Rachel of Holly Vale, Mellor, cotton spinner born 23 Nov 1859
27 Dec Mary Elizabeth WOOD dau of James & Rachel of Holly Vale, Mellor, cotton spinner born 23 Aug 1862
1864
17 Feb Margaret HEGINBOTHAM nee LITTLEWOOD dau of Joseph & Sarah LITTLEWOOD of Heaton Norris, Lan., cotton manufacturer born 11 Jul 1817. `At the time of baptism, wife of Mr Henry HEGINBOTHAM, surgeon of Stockport. These persons had previously been baptised among the Dissenters.`
20 Mar Henry BEARD son of Edward & Mary Ann of Brookbottom near Strines, labourer born 30 Nov 1863
25 Mar Ellen Higham GEE dau of Robert Henry & Sarah of Marple, Bridge, Ludworth, grocer & corn dealer born 4 Mar 1864
27 Mar Jesse HOWARD son of Edwin & Sarah of Brookbottom near Strines, labourer born 22 Feb 1864
27 Mar Samuel SMITH son of Samuel & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 8 Dec 1863
27 Mar Ann STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 26 Apr 1862
27 Mar Mary STAFFORD first child of James & Jane of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 1 Jan 1864
27 Mar John Edward HIGGINBOTTOM first child of John & Ann of Higher Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 3 Dec 1863
24 Apr John William STAFFORD son of Stephen & Lettice of Moor End, Mellor, stone mason born 20 Feb 1864
1 May Hannah BOWDEN dau of John & Sarah of Chisworth, engineer born 14 Nov 1863
1 May Sarah Jane HIGGINBOTHAM dau of James & Eliza Mary of Lane Ends, Ludworth, innkeeper born 31 Jan 1864
1 May Sarah Elizabeth TURNER dau of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 5 Mar 1864
8 May Martha Maria WOOD dau of John & Ann of Bugsworth, collier born 23 May 1863
8 May George WOOD son of John & Ann of Bugsworth, collier born 6 Jul 1860
15 May Sarah WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Holly Wood End, Mellor, overlooker born 27 May 1846
28 May Mary Jane WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Holly Wood End, Mellor, overlooker born 4 Oct 1855
28 May James William WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Holly Wood End, Mellor, overlooker born 16 Sep 1857
28 May Robert Henry WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Holly Wood End, Mellor, overlooker born 22 Dec 1859
29 May Solomon ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 20 Apr 1864
29 May Ann Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of James & Martha of Boar Lane, Whitle, stone mason born 1 Mar 1864
29 May Joseph HIGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Maria of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, bobbin turner born 24 Sep 1847
5 Jun Hannah BARBER dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 7 Oct 1843
5 Jun Alice BARBER dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 6 Dec 1845
5 Jun John BARBER dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 1 Jun 1848
5 Jun Elizabeth BARBER dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 8 Dec 1849
5 Jun Emma BARBER dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 3 Jun 1853
12 Jun Mary Elizabeth SMITH dau of William & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 3 Apr 1864
19 Jun James WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 10 Mar 1864
26 Jun Emma BEARD dau of John & Elizabeth of Lee, Mellor, bleacher born 6 Jan 1846
26 Jun Eliza BEARD dau of John & Elizabeth of Lee, Mellor, bleacher born 12 Nov 1848
26 Jun Thomas POTT son of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, parish clerk & sexton born 30 May 1864
10 Jul Elizabeth RADCLIFFE dau of William & Martha of Ludworth, shopkeeper born 18 Nov 1861
10 Jul Sarah RADCLIFFE dau of William & Martha of Ludworth, shopkeeper born 25 Apr 1864
19 Jul Joe BOWDEN son of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, inn keeper born 4 May 1864
31 Jul Mary WOOLLEY dau of Thomas & Jane of Hyde, Chs., carter born 26 Dec 1863
31 Jul Elizabeth GRIMSHAW dau of John & Mary of Wickenhall, near Rochdale, Lan., bleacher born 7 May 1862
31 Jul James HADFIELD son of John & Ruth of Bugsworth, collier born 31 May 1861
31 Jul John HADFIELD son of John & Ruth of Bugsworth, collier born 17 Sep 1863
7 Aug Beatrice ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, band maker born 17 Jul 1864
7 Aug Sarah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Gee Cross, Chs., corn dealer born 7 Jun 1864
7 Aug Sarah OSBALDISTON dau of John & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, joiner born 15 May 1864
12 Aug Sarah LOWE dau of Samuel & Nanny of Longley, near Huddersfield, Yks., mechanic born 7 Nov 1863
28 Aug Edwin HAMBLETON son of James & Sarah of Compstall, Chs., fire man born 4 Jul 1864
28 Aug John HARRISON son of Sarah of Gamesley, spinster born 20 Jan 1863
18 Sep James SAXON son of William & Esther of Bradshaw, Mellor, mechanic born 12 Jan 1864
5 Oct Benjamin Spilsbury ARNFIELD son of Hannah of Stockport, Chs., `now wife of` - ` born 18 Apr 1843
5 Oct William Spilsbury ARNFIELD son of Hannah of Stockport, Chs. born 24 Jul 1845
5 Oct Samuel Spilsbury ARNFIELD son of Hannah of Stockport, Chs. born 12 Mar 1848
16 Oct Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Charles & Martha of Chisworth, manager at a cotton mill born 9 Sep 1864
6 Nov Ralph MARSLAND son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 14 Sep 1864
13 Nov Mary STAFFORD dau of Jesse & Jane of Moor End, Mellor, bobbin turner born 12 Oct 1864
4 Dec Betsy SMITH dau of James & Mary Ann of Mill clough, Mellor, labourer born 25 Oct 1861
4 Dec John Thomas SMITH son of James & Mary Ann of Mill clough, Mellor, labourer born 3 Aug 1864
1865
1 Jan Joe HIGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of New Mills, engineer born 13 Jan 1864
2 Jan Sarah HOLLINGWORTH dau of James & Mary of Cold Wall Nook, Mellor, railway navigator born 14 Jun 1864 `Private baptism. Brought to church 22 Nov 1868 `
12 Jan Sarah GEE dau of Isaac & Martha of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 6 Dec 1864 `Private baptism`
7 Feb Felicia STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, Mellor, farmer born 7 Jan 1865 `Private baptism. Died a few days after`
12 Mar Samuel PICKFORD son of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Thornsett, farmer born 7 Dec 1864
9 Apr Albert STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Annie of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 6 Mar 1865
16 Apr William BATTY son of William & Ann of Glossop, labourer born 6 Dec 1864
16 Apr Emma SMITH dau of James & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 14 Nov 1864
16 Apr Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Joseph & Sarah of Beard, collier born 22 Jan 1865
16 Apr Mary BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Strines but late of Harpurhey, near Manchester, machine printer born 8 Apr 1862
16 Apr Annie BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Strines but late of Harpurhey, near Manchester, machine printer born 9 Mar 1864
16 Apr Ann BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, carter born 29 Mar 1863
23 Apr Ralph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Ralph & Maria of Whitle, cotton spinner born 14 Dec 1864
7 May Mary ARNFIELD dau of George & Eliza of New Mills, labourer born 2 Mar 1865
7 May Mary ARNFIELD dau of Sarah of New Mills, spinster born 24 May 1862
4 Jun Thomas STAFFORD son of Joseph & Ann of Wirksmoor, Disley, Chs, carder born 18 Jan 1865
4 Jun Hannah HOBSON dau of Nancy of Marple, Chs., spinster born 3 Jan 1865
11 Jun Joseph POTTS son of Joseph & Hannah of New Mills, collier born 17 Apr 1865
11 Jun Jim RICHARDSON son of James & Sarah of New Mills, collier born 1 Apr 1865
9 Jul Sarah COOK first child of Thomas & Mary of Marple, Chs., carder born 3 May 1865
16 Jul Alice GREEN dau of John & Sarah of Compstall, Chs, weaver born 25 May 1865
16 Jul John HAMBLETON son of Obadiah & Jane of Compstall, Chs., labourer born 6 May 1865
27 Aug Walter Burns ARNFIELD son of Sarah of Bradshw, Mellor, spinster born 17 Jul 1865
17 Sep William FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah of Little Hayfield, blacksmith born 18 Jul 1865
24 Sep William WOOLLEY twin son of James Stanney & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 19 Aug 1865
24 Sep Jonas WOOLLEY twin son of James Stanney & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 19 Aug 1865
24 Sep Mary Jane WOOLLEY dau of James Stanney & Mary of Mellor, farmer born 25 Jul 1863
18 Oct Isaac Ball HARRISON son of Job & Mary of Ludworth, farmer born 3 May 1865
5 Nov James Henry ROWBOTTOM son of James & Jane of Chisworth, band maker born 3 Oct 1865
5 Nov Arthur ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 25 Jul 1865
12 Nov Albert HOWARD son of William & Sarah of New Mills, stone dealer born 29 Sep 1865
10 Dec Harriet POTT dau of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, parish clerk & sexton born 13 Oct 1865
24 Dec James WOOD son of Samuel & Janet of Hollins, Ludworth, joiner & wheelwright born 27 Oct 1865
24 Dec Elizabeth BOOTH dau of Thomas & Sarah of Shady Oak, Ludworth, overlooker born 13 Jan 1861 `The father Thomas Booth died about a year before`
1866
18 Feb Mary Ann WELLS dau of James & Martha of Disley, Chs., maker up born 13 Jan 1866
25 Mar Thomas HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Ann of Higher Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 1 May 1865
1 Apr Emma BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Thornsett, shoemaker born 6 Apr 1865
1 Apr Elizabeth SMITH dau of Samuel & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 29 Jun 1865
1 Apr Samuel BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 5 Nov 1865
8 Apr Josiah BOWDEN son of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., inn keeper born 20 Feb 1866
22 Apr Samuel HAMBLETON son of James & Sarah of Compstall, fireman born --
13 May Harry STAFFORD son of James & Jane of Whitle, weaver born 1 Apr 1866
20 May George HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Disley, Chs., engineer born 16 Nov 1865
17 Jun Mary Annis CLAYTON dau of Robert & Eliza of Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 26 Apr 1866
1 Jul Alice BEARD dau of Edward & Mary Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 3 Dec 1865
1 Jul Thomas PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs., calico printer born 25 May 1866
15 Jul Mary Hannah HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Jane of Gee Cross, Chs., grocer born 20 May 1866
15 Jul Sarah WOOD first child of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farm labourer born 16 Jun 1866
29 Jul Sarah Ellen HADFIELD dau of John & Ruth Elizabeth of Bugsworth, collier born 7 Sep 1865
12 Aug Ann WOOLLEY dau of James & Rachel of Hyde, Chs., dyer born 10 Mar 1866
12 Aug Charles WALKER son of William & Hannah of Hayfield, overlooker born 13 Nov 1865
26 Aug Aaron TURNER son of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 4 Jun 1866
7 Oct Harriet OSBALDISTON dau of John & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., joiner born 5 Aug 1866
11 Nov Daniel GEE son of Robert Henry & Sarah of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, grocer & corn dealer born 3 Oct 1866
1867
1 Jan Charles STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, Mellor, farmer born 17 Sep 1866
13 Jan Elizabeth MARSLAND dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 19 Nov 1866
27 Jan Joseph WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs., labourer born 27 Sep 1866
27 Jan Ellen Ann OLLERENSHAW dau of Mary of Newhouse Hill, Mellor, spinster born 4 Jan 1854
3 Mar John Joseph HIGGINBOTTOM son of Isaac & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, cotton spinner born 12 Jan 1867
17 Mar William BOWDEN first child of Thomas & sarah of Moor End, Mellor, sawyer born 17 Jan 1867
17 Mar Oswald ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 17 Jan 1867
31 Mar Elizabeth PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Thornset, farmer born 21 Feb 1867
12 Apr Ellen GEE dau of Isaac & Martha of Chatterton Lane, collier born 16 Mar 1867 `Private baptism. Died a few weeks after`
21 Apr Joseph SMITH son of Samuel & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 29 Nov 1867 (sic)
21 Apr Amelia SMITH dau of James & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 1st Feb 1867
21 Apr Sarah HYDE dau of John & Hannah of Gamesley, Charlesworth, blacksmith born 21 Feb 1867
28 Apr John STAFFORD son of Robert & Sarah Ann of Whitle Bank, collier born 4 Jan 1867
7 May Samuel HYDE son of Ralph & Maria of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoe maker born 18 Aug 1861 `Private bapt. died about a week after.`
19 May Ann STAFFORD dau of Jesse & Jane of New-house Hill, Mellor, bobbin turner born 8 Apr 1867
19 May Abraham MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 11 Apr 1853
25 May Elizabeth Ellen BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Strines, machine printer born 10 Jan 1867
25 May Walter BOWDEN son of Samuel & Mary Ann of Brookbottom near Strines, labourer born 17 May 1866
26 May Martha Ellen HYDE dau of Ralph & Maria of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoe maker born 28 Dec 1864
2 Jun Thomas STAFFORD son of James & Grace of Birchenough, Mellor, cotton spinner born 3 Jan 1867
2 Jun Mary STAFFORD dau of Jabez & Mary of Cobden Edge, Mellor, shoe maker born 17 Feb 1844
2 Jun Ann STAFFORD dau of Jabez & Mary of Cobden Edge, Mellor, shoe maker born 31 Mar 1846
2 Jun Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of Jabez & Mary of Cobden Edge, Mellor, shoe maker born 24 Jun 1848
2 Jun Thomas STAFFORD son of Jabez & Mary of Cobden Edge, Mellor, shoe maker born 10 Oct 1850
2 Jun William STAFFORD son of Jabez & Mary of Cobden Edge, Mellor, shoe maker born 17 Jun 1853
9 Jun Matilda POTTS first child of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 18 Apr 1867
19 Jun Joel BEARD son of John & Elizabeth of Lee, Mellor cotton spinner, born 17 Aug 1852
19 Jun John BARBER son of John & Fanny of Moor End, Mellor, collier `supposed age 47 years`
7 Jul Mary Ann HOWARD dau of James & Eliza of New Mills, painter born 27 Oct 1861
7 Jul James HOWARD son of James & Eliza of New Mills, painter born 23 Jan 1864
7 Jul Eliza HOWARD dau of James & Eliza of New Mills, painter born 26 Apr 1866
14 Jul Ralph WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 9 Jun 1867
15 Jul William FERNS son of John Chatterton & Sophia of City of Glasgow, SCT, commercial traveller born 4 Jan 1857
21 Jul John HARROP son of Benjamin & Ellen of Glossop, enginner born 29 Apr 1867
4 Aug William GREEN first child of George & Jane Alice of Temperance St., Salford, Lan, police constable born 11 Mar 1867
4 Aug Ralph GREEN son of George & Alice of Mill Brow, Ludworth, hatter born 11 Oct 1840
25 Aug Joe STAFFORD son of Obadiah & Annie of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 8 Jul 1867
1 Sep James ARNFIELD son of George & Eliza of New Mills, card grinder born 20 Jul 1867
22 Sep Sarah Jane HOWARD dau of Edwin & Sarah of Burnley, Lan., labourer born 23 May 1867
22 Sep John STAFFORD son of William & Sarah of Tor Top, New Mills, labourer born 25 May 1847
22 Sep William RICHARDSON son of James & Sarah of Whitle Bank, labourer born 14 Jun 1867
12 Oct Emma STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Margaret of Tarden, Mellor, farmer born 11 Mar 1866 `Private baptism`
20 Oct Mary Ellen HAMBLETON dau of Obadiah & Jane of Compstall, Chs., labourer born 1 Aug 1867
3 Nov Joanna SMITH dau of Thomas & Esther of Oldham, Lan, collier born 11 Jun 1862
3 Nov Mary SMITH dau of Thomas & Esther of Oldham, Lan, collier born 3 Jan 1867
3 Nov Joshua HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Ann of Hollingworth, Chs., farmer born 6 Jan 1867
17 Nov Fred WOOLLEY son of James Stanney & Mary of Mellor, farmer & inn keeper born 17 Jan 1867
17 Nov Deborah WOOLLEY first child of David & Jane of Stockport, Chs., joiner born 12 Sep 1867
1868
2 Feb William Jasper HIGGINBOTHAM first child of Ralph & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., stone mason born 13 Oct 1867
1 Mar Jane Ann STORAH dau of Samuel & Mary of Hague Fold, Whitle, bobbin Turner born 17 Jan 1868
1 Mar Sarah Ann WOOD dau of Samuel & Janet of Hollins, Ludworth, joiner born 13 Jan 1868
15 Mar Caroline HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, Mellor, bobbin turner born 19 Jun 1865
29 Mar Elizabeth COOK dau of Thomas & Mary of Marple, Chs., carder born 27 Dec 1867
17 May Elizabeth BEARD first child of Timothy & Ann of Newhouse Hill, Mellor, carder born 8 Mar 1868
19 May Robert OSBALDISTON son of John & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., joiner born 23 Mar 1868
31 May George ARNFIELD son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, collier born 18 Jan 1868
31 May Harriet WOOLLEY first child of William & Elizabeth of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 16 Sep 1863
31 May Elizabeth WOOLLEY dau of William & Elizabeth of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, butcher born 8 Mar 1866
31 May Francis Edward HYDE son of John & Hannah of Gamesley, blacksmith born 21 Apr 1868
7 Jun Mark FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah Ann of Chapel en le Frith, spinner born 9 Dec 1867
7 Jun Sarah STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of Whitle Bank, New Mills, weaver born 4 Mar 1868
14 Jun William DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 28 Sep 1853
14 Jun Thomas DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 1 Nov 1857
14 Jun Elizabeth DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 29 Apr 1865
14 Jun John DRINKWATER son of David & Julia Hannah of Kinder, labourer born 18 Jul 1863 `Received into church as previously baptised by vicar of New Mills`
14 Jun Mary Jane HARRISON dau of John Albert & Martha of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 24 Nov 1867
14 Jun George HALLAS son of Mary of Chisworth, spinster born 28 Jan 1868
14 Jun Elizabeth Ann GEE dau of Robert Henry & Sarah of The Heys, Ludworth, farmer born 5 May 1868
5 Jul Squire ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor born 2 Jun 1868
12 Jul Mary ARNFIELD dau of William & Sarah of Mellor, weaver born 4 Dec 1820 `At time of baptism wife of Joseph ROSE of Glossop`
19 Jul Lily STANNEY dau of Hugh & Elizabeth of Hazel Grove, inn keeper born 24 Nov 1867
19 Jul Emma BATES dau of Joseph & Harriet of Littlemoor, Whitfield, tripe dresser born 16 Dec 1867
19 Jul Herbert BATES son of Joseph & Harriet of Littlemoor, Whitfield, tripe dresser born 16 Apr 1865
26 Jul John William RICHARDSON first child of George & Frances of Lower Banks, Mellor, labourer born 6 Jun 1868
26 Jul Joseph LOWE first child of George & Sarah of Manchester, railway porter born 23 May 1868
9 Aug Edwin HIGGINBOTTOM son of George & Hannah of New Mills, shoe dealer born 1 Jul 1868
30 Aug George Lowe WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 1 Aug 1868
13 Sep Walter WOOD son of James & Leah of Glossop, labourer born 20 Sep 1867
20 Sep Joseph POTTS first child of George & Sarah of New Mills, collier born 2 Aug 1868
27 Sep William PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs., labourer born 20 Jul 1868
27 Sep Er Hadfield HAMBLETON son of Ralph & Alice of Compstall, Chs., weaver born 21 Jan 1867
18 Oct Charles STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Boar Lane, Whitle, stone mason born 26 Aug 1868
29 Oct James Arthur LOWE son of James & Sally Ellen of Snape-hey, Mellor, farmer born 27 Sep 1868 `Private baptism died a week or two after`
22 Nov Alice HOLLINGWORTH dau of John & Mary of Damside, Mellor, rover born 18 Sep 1842
22 Nov Mary Jane HOLLINGWORTH dau of James & Mary of Cold Wall Nook, Mellor, slubber born 15 May 1867
22 Nov James HOLLINGWORTH son of Alfred & Sarah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, carder born 12 Dec 1865
29 Nov Martha Ann BURGESS dau of Joseph & Ellen of Torkington, Chs., labourer born 4 Oct 1868
25 Dec Jane Ann SMITH dau of William & Sarah of Lower Hall, Mellor, engineer born 8 Jun 1868
25 Dec Joseph SMITH son of William & Sarah of Lower Hall, Mellor, engineer born 12 Jul 1866
1869
3 Feb William Thomas ASHWORTH first child of Joseph & Sarah Ann of Moor End, Mellor, block printer born 19 Jan 1869
7 Feb James WOOLLEY son of James Stanney & Mary of Church Inn, Mellor, farmer & inn keeper born 16 Aug 1868
7 Mar Samuel ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 5 Jan 1869
28 Mar Varina SMITH dau of James & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 12 Jan 1869
28 Mar John BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 27 Apr 1868
28 Mar Charley HYDE first child of James & Mary of Holly Wood End, Mellor, yarn crofter born 6 Jan 1869
25 Apr Harry SHAW first child of William & Isabella Jane of Wirksmoor, Disley, (now New Mills), bobbin turner born 25 Mar 1869
16 May Maria HYDE dau of Ralph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 5 Mar 1854
16 May Mary Eliza STAFFORD dau of William & Elizabeth of Apple, Tree, Mellor, stone mason born 28 Oct 1854
13 Jun James WILD son of Sarah Ann of Chisworth, spinster born 4 Jan 1869
1 Aug Edith OSBALDISTON dau of John & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., joiner born 11 May 1869
1 Aug Emma HOWARD dau of James & Eliza of New Mills, painter born 25 Sep 1868
1 Aug Albert BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Heywood, Lan., bobbin turner born 18 Feb 1869
1 Aug Lewis POTTS son of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 7 Nov 1868
1 Aug Esther STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 17 Mar 1852
1 Aug George STAFFORD son of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 15 Mar 1854
1 Aug Nelly STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Jan 1856
1 Aug Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 6 Feb 1859
22 Aug Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Mellor, labourer born 5 Jul 1869
22 Aug Annie GREEN dau of George & Jane Alice of Higher Broughton, nr Manchester, policeman born 26 Mar 1869
5 Sep Robert ARNFIELD son of George & Eliza of New Mills, labourer born 13 Jul 1869
5 Sep Robert ARNFIELD son of Mary of New Mills, spinster born 25 Aug 1849 `Received into the church having been baptised by the Minister of New Mills 5 years before`
5 Sep Charles PICKFORD son of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Thornsett, farmer born 4 Aug 1869
5 Sep Margaret Eleanor HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Ralph & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., stone mason, born 11 Jul 1869
12 Sep Edwin STAFFORD son of James & Grace of Ockley, Mellor, cotton spinner born 10 Apr 1869
26 Sep Martha HADFIELD first child of James Henry Bright & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, slubber born 4 Mar 1869
10 Oct Sarah GEE dau of Ralph & Ann of Ollersett, collier born 10 Aug 1869
10 Oct James RANKSLEY son of Ann of Ollersett, spinster `now wife of Ralph Gee` born 16 Apr 1864
12 Oct Henry John HEGINBOTHAM son of Henry & Mary of Stockport, surgeon & Mayor of Stockport born. 11 May 1869
31 Oct Mary STORAH dau of Samuel & Mary of Hague Fold, Whitle, bobbin turner born 20 Sep 1869
7 Nov Sarah RICHARDSON dau of George & Frances of Lower Banks, Mellor, labourer born 3 Nov 1869
15 Nov James STAFFORD first child of Charles & Jane of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 3 Nov 1869 `Private baptism. Died a few days after`
28 Nov Abel HOLLINGWORTH son of Alfred & Sarah of The Aqueduct, Marple, carder born 2 Sep 1869
28 Nov James ADDISON son of Robert & Ellen of Warksmoor, Disley, Chs. (now New Mills), bobbin turner born 10 Oct 1869
6 Dec Jonas STAFFORD son of Robert & Harriet of Sycamore Cottage, Mellor, collier born 14 Oct 1869
25 Dec John STAFFORD son of James & Esther of Hayfield, labourer born 30 Mar 1850
1870 (top)
2 Jan John William WOOD son of James & Leah of Glossop, carter born 2 Sep 1869
9 Jan John BEARD son of Timothy & Ann of Sundial, Mellor, carder born 24 Oct 1869
30 Jan Mary POTT dau of Elizabeth of Holly Wood End, Mellor, factory operative born 27 Jun 1869
5 Feb Charles BEARD son of Eliza, spinster of Mill Brow, Ludworth born 18 Jan 1870 `Private baptism. Died the next day.
6 Feb Joseph WOOD first child of Jesse & Ruth of Blake Hall, Thornsett, cattle dealer born 30 Dec 1869
6 Feb Thomas HYDE son of Samuel & Hannah of Birchenough, Mellor, farmer born 25 Jul 1843 `But the baptised at the time of baptism a police man in Manchester`
27 Feb Ralph HUDSON son of Ralph & Adelaide of Brookbottom, near Strines, grocer born 19 Jan 1870
7 Mar Martha GEE dau of John & Eliza of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, quarry man born -- `Private baptism`
16 Mar George HIGGINBOTHAM son of James & Eliza Mary of Stephouses in Mellor, carter born 20 Nov 1867 `Private baptism. Died in a few days.`
22 Mar Fred HOLLINGWORTH son of James & Mary of Cold Wall Nook, Mellor, labourer born 31 Jul 1869 `Private baptism Brought to church Sep 20th 1874`
27 Mar Obadiah HAMBLETON son of Obadiah & Jane of compstall, Chs. labourer born 23 Jan 1870
3 Apr Annie Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of James & Jane of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 10 Feb 1870
10 Apr Martha HUDSON dau of Ralph & Sarah of Thornsett, collier born 12 Mar 1870
10 Apr Martha Annie HUDSON dau of John & Mary of Ludworth, farmer born 31 Mar 1869
17 Apr Emma STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Annie of Tan Pits, Whitle, stone mason born 14 Jan 1870
22 Apr Sarah Alice HYDE dau of Ralph & Mary of Olior Vale, Mellor, shoe maker & sexton born 13 Mar 1870 `Private baptism. Received into church May 29th
8 May Edwin FROGGATT son of Joseph & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 8 Oct 1869
22 May Obadiah HAMBLETON son of James & Sarah of Romiley, labourer born 4 Aug 1869
5 Jun James HARRISON son of John & Martha of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 24 Feb 1870
5 Jun Elizabeth WOOD first child of Robert & Mary of Sun Hill, Ludworth, farm labourer born 1 Apr 1870
5 Jun Sarah Ann HOWARD dau of James & Sarah of Cold Harbour, Ollersett, joiner born 12 Feb 1856
5 Jun Mary Hannah HOWARD dau of James & Sarah of Cold Harbour, Ollersett, joiner born 9 Nov 1859
5 Jun Hannah HOWARD dau of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 4 Nov 1865
5 Jun James HOWARD son of Samuel & Elizabeth of Hayfield, labourer born 14 Jan 1868
12 Jun John SMITH first child of Hugh & Elizabeth of Oldham, Lan, bobbin turner born 10 Dec 1869
19 Jun Albert HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, warehouse man born 29 Apr 1870
19 Jun Samuel POTTS son of George & Sarah of Whitle, collier born 11 Apr 1870
3 Jul Harriet HYDE dau of James & Mary of Holly Wood End, Mellor, yarn crofter born 8 May 1870
15 Jul Alfred TURNER son of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Thornsett, grocer & chemist born 13 Jul 1870 `entered again by mistake when brought to be received into the church`
24 Jul John William WYATT son of John & Martha Ann of 64 Albion Street, Manchester, butcher born 14th June 1870
24 Jul John William WOOD son of Samuel & Janet of Church Inn, Mellor, wheelwright born 27 May 1870
31 Jul Henry Roe WIGLEY son of John Roe & Margaret of Red Row, Mellor, shoemaker born 1 Jun 1870
2 Aug Sarah Elizabeth SMITH dau of George & Ann of Cannon Hill, Mellor farmer born 31 May 1870 `NB. all the older children of the said George & Ann Smith were baptised at St. Paul`s Church, Macclesfield`
7 Aug Esther COOK dau of Thomas & Mary of Marple, Chs., carder born 19 Jun 1870
21 Aug Martha INGHAM dau of Charles & Harriet of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, blacksmith born 12 Jan 1865
28 Aug Daniel Higham GEE son of Robert Henry & Sarah of Green Hill, Mellor, farmer born 31 May 1870
28 Aug James Robert OSBALDESTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, carder born 3 Jul 1870
28 Aug Sarah Elizabeth FROGGATT dau of Thomas & Lizzie of New Town, Disley, Chs., cotton spinner born 14 Jul 1870
4 Sep Ralph PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Werneth, Chs, labourer born 13 Jul 1870
4 Sep Bertha POTTS dau of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 24 Mar 1870
18 Sep Alice Jane HIGGINBOTHAM first child of Thomas & Hannah of Fairfield, Lan, packer born 4 Aug 1870
25 Sep Mary Hannah ASHWORTH dau of Joseph & Sarah Ann of Moor End, Mellor, block printer born 16 Jan 1870
9 Oct Jane Ann ASHWORTH dau of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 6 Sep 1870
16 Oct Alfred TURNER son of Aaron & Sarah Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 13 Jun 1870 (see earlier entry)
30 Oct Sarah STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Whitle, New Mills, collier born 23 Mar 1870
13 Nov Mary ARNFIELD dau of John & Nancy of Moor End, Mellor, millwright born 18 Oct 1825
20 Nov Hannah Maria STAFFORD dau of James & Jane of New Mills, weaver born 22 Aug 1870
1871
22 Jan Sarah THORPE dau of Samuel & Annice of Disley Cheshire, carder born 7 Nov 1870
29 Jan Beatrice ROWBOTTOM first child of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 21 Nov 1870
26 Feb Gertrude WYATT dau of William James & Catharine of Blake Hall, Thornsett, farmer born 6 Jan 1871
2 Apr Frank Howard BOWDEN son of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., iron monger born -- `had been privately baptised by minister of Marple`
9 Apr James HALL son of George & Mary of Hadfield, labourer born 31 Dec 1870
9 Apr James BOWDEN son of Thomas & Sarah of Brookbottom near Strines, labourer born 2 Dec 1870
9 Apr Sarah Ann SMITH dau of James & Sarah Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, stone mason born 18 Dec 1870
9 Apr Mary Ellen BOWDEN dau of Thomas & Sarah of Heywood, Lan., bobbin turner born 4 Mar 1871
7 May Gertrude ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton spinner born 22 Mar 1871
14 May Joseph MARSHALL first child of George & Mary Elizabeth of Aspenshaw, Thornsett, collier born 4 Nov 1868
14 May James William MARSHALL son of George & Mary Elizabeth of Aspenshaw, Thornsett, collier born 6 Feb 1871
21 May Elizabeth Wells HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of Broadhurst, Whitle, bobbin turner born 29 Sep 1868
21 May Martha HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of Broadhurst, hitle, bobbin turner born 11 Oct 1870
28 May John OSBALDESTON son of John & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs. joiner born 1 Apr 1871
4 Jun Stephen MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 26 Dec 1842
25 Jun Mary Hannah POTTS dau of George & Sarah of Whitle, collier born 24 May 1871
25 Jun Mary Jane DAVENPORT dau of Samuel & Mary of Heaton Norris, Lan store keeper born 23 Dec 1864 `Born in Chicago, USA`
2 Jul Ellen Jane HIGGINBOTHAM first Child of Jesse & Hannah Elizabeth of Higher Openshaw, near Manchester, maker-up born 3 Jun 1871
9 Jul Jane SHAW dau of William & Isabella Jane of New Mills, bobbin turner born 26 Apr 1871
6 Aug Charlotte Anne SHAW dau of Robert & Charlotte of Newton, near Hyde, labourer born 8 Jun 1871
13 Aug Margaret STAFFORD first child of George & Sarah of Glossop. carder born 1 May 1855
13 Aug Sarah Ann STAFFORD dau of George & Sarah of Glossop, carder born 13 Aug 1860
13 Aug Matilda ASHWORTH first child of James & Ann of Lane Head, Mellor, labourer born 30 Jun 1871
13 Aug Sarah Jane STAFFORD dau of Jesse & Jane of New House Hill, Mellor, bobbin turner born 13 Aug 1869
13 Aug Mary STAFFORD dau of James & Grace of New House Hill, Mellor, cotton spinner born 11 Jan 1871
27 Aug Harriet HOWARD dau of James & Eliza of New Mills, house painter born 14 Jul 1871
27 Aug James Henry STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Bow Lane, Whitle, New Mills, stone mason born 25 May 1871
3 Sep Annie HIGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Hannah of New Mills, shoe dealer born 28 Jul 1871
10 Sep Alice Ann GREEN dau of George & Jane Hallas of Higher Broughton, nr Manchester, police sergeant born 4 Feb 1871
17 Sep Fred SMITH son of Hugh & Elizabeth of Oldham, bobbin turner born 12 Aug 1871
17 Sep Sarah Ann JEBSON dau of John & Mary of Disley, Chs engine driver born 20 Jul 1871
24 Sep Samuel WILD son of George & Harriet of New Mills, collier born 22 Feb 1868
24 Sep Emma WILD dau of George & Harriet of New Mills, collier born 3 Sep 1870
24 Sep John William SHAW son of John & Hannah of Warrington, stone mason born 16 Nov 1868
1 Oct Louisa BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Mary Ann of Brookbottom near Strines, labourer born 7 Jul 1871
8 Oct Herbert WRIGHT son of John & Mary Ann of Disley, Chs labourer born 31 Dec 1870
26 Nov James Albert WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Ludworth, farmer born 7 Oct 1871
26 Nov Anna Maria HYDE dau of Ralph & Mary of Ludworth, shoe maker & sexton born 24 Oct 1871
3 Dec John HAMBLETON son of Edwin & Elizabeth of Hayward, Lan., bobbin turner born 18 Mar 1865
3 Dec Eliza HAMBLETON dau of Edwin & Elizabeth of Heywood, Lan., bobbin turner born 15 Mar 1867
17 Dec Charles SMITH son of Alice of Brookbottom, Mellor, spinster born 29 Sep 1871
17 Dec Harriet HUDSON dau of Ralph & Sarah of Briergrove, collier born 20 Nov 1871
25 Dec John HUDSON first child of James & Ellen of Larkhill, Whitle, collier born 29 Sep 1871
1872
1 Jan John POTTS son of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 20 Nov 1871 `Private baptism died 2 days after`
14 Jan Arthur OSBALDESTON son of Robert & Margaret of Ratcliffe, near Bury, Lan., policeman born 14 Nov 1871
21 Jan Arthur Thomas SMITH son of George & Ann of Cannon Hill, Mellor, farmer born 6 Nov 1871
11 Feb John HYDE son of John & Hannah of Dinting, blacksmith born 18 Dec 1871
18 Feb Bonas ASHWORTH son of Sarah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, spinster born 10 Jan 1872
31 Mar Harry BOWDEN son of James & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Whitle, machine printer born 6 May 1869
31 Mar Frank BOWDEN son of James & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Whitle, machine printer born 5 Oct 1871
14 Apr Annie Sarah HARRISON dau of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 17 Dec 1871
14 Apr Samuel HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Jane of Farther Slack in Whitle, farmer born 13 Sep 1850
14 Apr Mary Annie HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Maria of Farther Slack in Whitle, spinster born 16 May 1867
26 May Frederic FROGGATT son of James & Susannah of Rowarth, mechanic born 7 Nov 1871
8 Jun Ellen Ann HAMBLETON dau of Elizabeth of White House, Mellor, spinster born 4 May 1853
8 Jun Ruth HAMBLETON dau of Elizabeth of White House, Mellor, spinster born 13 Jun 1857
16 Jun Emma HYDE dau of Ralph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, engineer born 5 Nov 1856
23 Jun Sophia WIGLEY dau of William Roe & Jane of Red Row, Mellor, labourer born 27 Feb 1872
14 Jul George Edmund ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 28 May 1872
20 Jul James WILD son of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 5 Nov 1868 `Private baptism`
28 Jul Jane Ann SMITH dau of James & Mary Ann of Marple, Chs., labourer born 3 Jun 1871
28 Jul James SIDEBOTTOM son of William & Mary Ann of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 9 Dec 1871
28 Jul Maria SIDEBOTTOM dau of William & Mary Ann of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 9 Dec 1871
25 Aug James HADFIELD first child of Joseph & Elizabeth of Compstall, Chs., cotton spinner born 10 Jan 1872
1 Sep John SHUTTLEWORTH son of Richard & Hannah of Marple, Chs, shoemaker born 21 Jul 1872
8 Sep Thomas HYDE son of James & Mary of Hollingwood End, Mellor, yarn crofter born 10 Jul 1872
8 Sep William Isaac BOWDEN son of George & Ann of Oldham, book keeper born 10 Jul 1872
8 Sep Mary Ellen HAMBLETON dau of James & Sarah of Compstall, labourer born --
22 Sep John PICKFORD son of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Thornsett, farmer born 13 Aug 1872
6 Oct Samuel Taylor INGHAM son of Charles & Harriet of Marple Bridge, Ludworth, blacksmith born 4 Nov 1871
27 Oct Martha WOOD dau of Samuel & Janet of Church Inn, Mellor, joiner; wheelwright & innkeeper born 13 Aug 1872
3 Nov Wright PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs., labourer born 2 Sep 1872
1873
5 Jan Alfred MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 4 Apr 1846
5 Jan Edwin MARSHALL son of Samuel & Jane of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher (birth address but living Tarden, Mellor) born 26 Dec 1848
5 Jan Alfred HIGGINBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Holly Vale in Mellor, engineer born 13 Nov 1872
5 Jan William HIGGINBOTTOM first child of Joseph & Elizabeth of Holly Vale in Mellor, engineer born 1 Mar 1850 `Now received into the church having been privately baptised`
26 Jan Fred ASHWORTH son of James & Ann of Brookbottom near Strines, labourer born 7 Dec 1872
26 Jan Robert SMITH first child of William & Eliza of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 2 Jan 1859
26 Jan John James SMITH son of William & Eliza of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 9 Feb 1862
26 Jan Wright SMITH son of William & Eliza of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 2 Sep 1865
26 Jan Elizabeth SMITH dau of William & Eliza of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 21 Jun 1868
23 Feb Herbert HYDE son of Thomas & Caroline of Manchester, police constable born 28 Nov 1872
2 Mar Clara POTTS dau of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 21 Dec 1872
9 Mar Emma BEARD dau of John & Hannah of Compstall Road, Ludworth, twister born 31 Jan 1854
13 Apr John William STAFFORD son of James & Jane of Flowery Field, Hyde, Chs., Overlooker born 11 Feb 1873
13 Apr Hilda Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop but formerly Chisworth, cotton spinner born 17 Feb 1873
13 Apr Ralph OSBALDESTON son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Norton St., Oldham, Lan., carder born 19 Sep 1873 (sic)
20 Apr Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Edwin & Elizabeth of Heywood, Lan, bobbin turner born 4 Mar 1873
20 Apr William Cheetham BOWDEN son of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., iron monger born 3 Feb 1873
20 Apr Maria Ann BOWDEN dau of George Thomas & Elizabeth of Marple, Chs., iron monger born 3 Feb 1873
4 May Annie SMITH dau of Hugh & Elizabeth of Oldham, Lan, bobbin turner born 17 Mar 1873
18 May Robert SHAW son of William & Isabella Jane of Disley, bobbin turner born 6 Apr 1873
25 May Ralph OSBALDESTON son of John & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., joiner born 24 Mar 1873
6 Jun Ellen Ann SIDEBOTTOM first child of Joseph & Mary of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 15 Jul 1866
6 Jun George SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Mary of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 25 Mar 1868
6 Jun Hannah SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 29 Mar 1870
6 Jun Sarah SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 9 Dec 1871
6 Jun Elizabeth SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Mary of Bradshaw, Mellor, farmer born 20 Jan 1873
8 Jun Frederick George WYATT son of William James & Catharine of Blake Hall, Thornsett, farmer born 20 Dec 1872
24 Jun Ann WILD dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 2 Sep 1863 `All private baptisms. Scarlet fever in the house`
24 Jun William WILD son of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 18 Mar 1865
24 Jun Sarah Elizabeth WILD dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 19 Nov 1866
24 Jun Clara WILD dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born June 1871 `Died a few days after`
24 Jun Mary Alice WILD dau of John & Sarah of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 30 Dec 1872
29 Jun Elizabeth ASHWORTH dau of Thomas & Hannah of Cobden Edge, Mellor, labourer born 24 May 1873
10 Aug William SMITH son of John & Jane of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 22 May 1857
10 Aug Elizabeth Ann SMITH dau of John & Jane of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 29 Jul 1859
14 Aug Robert Henry GEE son of Robert Henry & Sarah of Green Hill, Mellor, farmer born 18 Jul 1873
6 Sep Mary COOKE dau of George & Maria of The Knowle, Mellor, farmer born 14 Dec 1865
21 Sep Emma POTTS dau of Samuel & Maria of Shaw Marsh, Whitle, collier born 1 Aug 1856
21 Sep Sarah POTTS dau of Samuel & Maria of Shaw Marsh, Whitle, collier born 12 Aug 1857
21 Sep Mary POTTS dau of Samuel & Maria of Shaw Marsh, Whitle, collier born 10 Feb 1860
21 Sep Martha POTTS dau of Samuel & Maria of Shaw Marsh, Whitle, collier born 7 Jan 1865
5 Oct George William WOOD son of Robert & Mary of Whaley Bridge, Chs, collier born 26 Jun 1873
19 Oct James BRIDGE son of William & Mary of Newton Moor, Chs, collier born 11 Sep 1855 `Now received into the church having been privately baptised in infancy`
23 Nov Edith OSBALDESTON son of Caroline, of Marple, Chs., weaver born 16 Mar 1873
30 Nov Annie HADFIELD dau of James Henry Bright & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, Mellor, slubber born 30 Mar 1871
30 Nov James HUDSON son of Ralph & Sarah of Briergrove, Thornsett, collier born 12 Oct 1873
7 Dec Herbert HUDSON son of John & Mary of Brookbottom, Ludworth, farmer born 29 Dec 1870
7 Dec Miriam HUDSON dau of John & Mary of Brookbottom, Ludworth, farmer born 20 Dec 1872
7 Dec Joseph SMITH son of Joseph & Eliza of Newton Moor, Chs., collier born 24 Jun 1873
20 Dec Simeon STAFFORD son of Charles & Jane of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 1 Dec 1873 `Private baptism brought to church 17 May 1874`
25 Dec Sarah SMITH dau of William & Sarah of Lower Hall, Mellor, engine driver born 3 May 1871
25 Dec John SMITH son of William & Sarah of Lower Hall, engine driver born 25 Aug 1873
28 Dec Harriet COOK dau of Thomas & Mary of Marple, Chs., carder born 20 Oct 1873
28 Dec Nancy Ann WOOD dau of James & Leah of Glossop, labourer born 23 Dec 1872
28 Dec Sarah Jane MARSHALL dau of Edwin & Jane of Tarden, Mellor, miner born 6 Nov 1873
1874
4 Jan Joseph WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 27 Nov 1873
11 Jan Betty HYDE dau of James & Mary of Holly-head, Mellor, crofter born 15 Sep 1873
15 Mar Thomas BOOTH son of Alexander & Mary of Cote Green, Ludworth, labourer born 12 Jan 1874
22 Mar George Thomas GREEN son of George & Jane Hallas of Higher Broughton, Near Manchester, police sergeant born 13 Nov 1873
29 Mar Susan POTTS dau of George & Sarah of New Mills, collier born 21 Jan 1874
5 Apr John RICHARDSON son of James & Sarah of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 18 Jun 1869
5 Apr George William RICHARDSON son of James & Sarah of Whitle Bank, Whitle, collier born 8 Jan 1874
5 Apr Jabez STAFFORD son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield, labourer born 2 Jan 1874
5 Apr Lavinia BOWDEN dau of Samuel & Mary Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines labourer born 28 Nov 1873
5 Apr Harriet HYDE dau of Ralph & Mary of Holly Wood, Mellor, shoemaker, parish clerk & sexton born 14 Mar 1874
19 Apr Ann Eliza ARNFIELD dau of George & Eliza of New Mills, collier born 2 Mar 1874
27 Apr Ralph HOLLINGWORTH son of James & Mary of Cold Wall Nook, Mellor, fireman born 21 Apr 1874 `Private Baptism. Brought to church Sep 20th 1874.` (My Grandfather)
3 May Hannah ASHWORTH dau of James & Ann of Lane Head, Mellor, labourer born 13 Mar 1874
14 May John WOOD son of Jesse & Ruth of West Derby, Near Liverpool, publican born 4 Feb 1871
14 May Amelia WOOD dau of Jesse & Ruth of West Derby, Near Liverpool, publican born 20 Apr 1872
24 May John ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriett of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 9 Apr 1874
17 May Lydia SMITH dau of Thomas & Esther of Oldham, Lan., collier born 24 Apr 1872
17 May Alice SMITH dau of Thomas & Esther of Oldham, Lan., collier born 29 Oct 1873
31 May Arthur SMITH first child of William & Martha of New Mills, bobbin turner born 22 Aug 1873
31 May Harry SMITH son of George & Ann of Cannon Hill, Mellor, farmer born 18 Nov 1873
31 May Jesse STAFFORD son of Jesse & Jane of Sundial, Mellor, bobbin turner born 15 Apr 1874
31 May Mary Elizabeth BOWDEN dau of George & Ann of Oldham, Lan., book keeper born 15 Apr 1874
31 May Ann Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of Richard & Nanny of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, bobbin turner born 11 Dec 1873
7 Jun James POTT son of Elizabeth of Hollywood End, Mellor, factory operative born 1 Sep 1872
21 Jun James Bolton HOLDGATE first child of Joseph & Charlotte of Glossop, grocer born 17 Apr 1874
26 Jul James SIDEBOTTOM son of William & Mary Ann of Lee, Mellor, labourer born 10 Jan 1874
23 Aug Horatio HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 9 May 1874
17 Sep Joseph HUDSON son of John & Mary of Brookbottom, Ludworth, farmer born 12 Sep 1874 `Private baptism. Brought to church Nov 7th 1875`
20 Sep Harriet HOLLINGWORTH dau of James & Mary of Cold Wall, Mellor, labourer born 22 Nov 1871
27 Sep Mary Pickford MARSHALL first child of Stephen & Ruth of Brookbottom, Mellor, bleacher born 14 Aug 1874
27 Sep Albert Hedley STORER son of Wright & Sarah of Wirksmoor, Disley, Chs., (now New Mills) bobbin turner born 19 Aug 1873
11 Oct Edith Jane GODDARD dau of William & Ellen of Dinting, calico printer born 28 Oct 1874
8 Nov Maria Ann RICHARDSON dau of Sarah of New Mills, spinster born 8 Oct 1874
8 Nov Ellen HAMBLETON dau of Ralph & Alice of Compstall, Chs., weaver born 3 Apr 1871
22 Nov Clara BARBER dau of Samuel & Sarah of Hawk Green, Marple, shoemaker born 10 Mar 1874
13 Dec Hannah Warhurst JENNINGS first child of William & Ellen of Openshaw, Lan, iron moulder born 4 Oct 1874
27 Dec Joseph SHAW son of William & Isabella Jane of Oldham, Lan, bobbin turner born 22 Oct 1874
1875
28 Mar Jessie BOWDEN dau of James & Elizabeth of Hague Bar, Whitle, machine printer born 12 Aug 1874
18 Apr Ellen PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Thornsett, farmer born 11 Mar 1875
18 Apr Fred WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 3 Jan 1875
25 Apr Esther Ann ASHWORTH dau of -- of Moor End, Mellor, block printer born 4 Jul 1874
16 May Martha HUDSON dau of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs., collier born 28 Sep 1874
16 May Arthur HOWARD son of Sarah of New Mills, spinster born 28 Feb 1875
16 May Cyrus POTTS son of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 12 Dec 1874
30 May Sarah Jane WORMALD dau of Joseph & Eliza of Hayfield, quarryman born 19 Oct 1874
20 Jun Beatrice HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs, bobbin turner born 25 Sep 1872
20 Jun Frederic HAMBLETON son of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs, bobbin turner born 5 Jan 1875
27 Jun Fred STAFFORD son of James & Martha of Whitle, farmer born 24 Oct 1874
27 Jun Lily SMITH dau of Hugh & Elizabeth of Oldham, Lan, bobbin turner born 21 May 1875
4 Jul Albert BOWDEN son of Samuel & Mary Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 17 May 1875
4 Jul James PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs, labourer born 7 May 1875
4 Jul Amy WOOD first child of Joseph & Jane of Hague Bar, Whitle, carder born 15 May 1875
11 Jul James Hervey ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton manufacturer born 2 Jun 1875
1 Aug Amelia SMITH dau of James & Mary Ann of Marple, Chs., labourer born 19 Feb 1875
1 Aug Susan HOWARD dau of Samuel & Mary Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer born 28 Jun 1875
29 Aug Elizabeth HARRISON dau of Mary of Green Gate, Mellor, spinster born 17 Apr 1856?
5 Sep Emma HARRISON first child of John & Martha Ann of Lark Hill, Whitle, labourer born 8 Apr 1874
19 Sep Fanny SIDEBOTTOM dau of James & Hannah of Compstall Road, Ludworth, cut-looker born 21 Jul 1875
19 Sep Hannah ASHWORTH first child of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, labourer born 4 Jul 1875
3 Oct James Winter STAFFORD son of James & Grace of New House Hill, Mellor, slubber born 16 Dec 1874
31 Oct George POTTS son of Samuel & Hannah of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, painter & slater born 3 Jun 1867
7 Nov Sarah Ellen SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, carder born 12 Oct 1868
7 Nov Elizabeth Ann SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, carder born 5 Oct 1870
7 Nov James Henry SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, carder born 4 Jun 1873
7 Nov Milicent SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, carder born 17 Sep 1875
28 Nov Ruth STAFFORD dau of Thomas & Dorothy of New Mills, labourer born 5 Apr 1875
1876
10 Feb Ralph & John HYDE twin sons of Ralph & Mary of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoe maker; parish clerk & sexton born 27 Jan 1876 `Private baptism recd into church March 5th`
27 Feb Mary Elizabeth WILD first child of Samuel & Ellen Ann of New Barn, Thornsett, farmer born 28 Dec 1875
19 Mar Thomas HIGGINBOTHAM son of James & Mary Eliza of Ernocroft, Ludworth, labourer born 22 Feb 1866
19 Mar David HIGGINBOTHAM son of James & Mary Eliza of Ernocroft, Ludworth, labourer born 15 Sep 1870
30 Mar Mary GEE dau of John & Eliza of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, quarryman born 8 Feb 1876
9 Apr Ruth HUDSON dau of Ralph & Sarah of Briergrove, Thornsett, collier born 2 Mar 1876
16 Apr John Thomas SMITH son of William & Martha of Oldham, Lan, bobbin turner born 30 Oct 1875 `Had been privately baptised by vicar of St James, Oldham`
16 Apr Frances HAMBLETON dau of Richard & Nanny of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, bobbin turner born 13 Jan 1876
11 May James William BRIDGE son of Margaret Ann of Compstall Road, Ludworth, spinster born 15 Jun 1875
21 May Esther Ann WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 24 Mar 1876
9 Jul Thomas BOWDEN son of George & Ann of Oldham, Lan., book keeper born 8 May 1876
16 Jul Jane Ellen OSBALDESTON first child of John & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, maker up born 28 May 1876
30 Jul Walter MARSH first child of Alfred Jackson & Mary Ann of Glossop, weaver born 19 Mar 1876
7 Aug Leonard ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton manufacturer born 2 Jul 1876
13 Aug John Joseph GREEN son of George & Jane Hallas of Prestwich, near Manchester, police sergeant born 3 Dec 1875
13 Aug Thomas SHAW first child of John & Anne of Hollins Moor, near Rowarth, inn keeper born 24 Jun 1876
10 Sep Jane Elizabeth HARRISON dau of Joseph & Mary of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, warehouse man born 18 Apr 1876
10 Sep John BEARD first child of Charles & Sarah of Chisworth, carrier born 29 Feb 1876
24 Sep Mary SMITH dau of William & Elizabeth of Smithy Lane, Mellor, brass finisher born 31 Jul 1876
1 Oct Lucy Jane POTTS dau of George & Sarah of Whitle, collier born 3 Aug 1876
1 Oct Charles COOK first child of Ambrose & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, farm labourer born 30 Jun 1876
8 Oct August Stanley ERNILL first child of Ralph & Ellen of Whitfield, engine driver born 30 Aug 1876
8 Oct Herbert STAFFORD son of Stephen & Lettice of Apple Tree, Mellor, stone mason born 30 Oct 1876
29 Oct Edmund HAMBLETON son of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs., bobbin turner born 28 Sep 1876
1 Nov Hannah GEE dau of Ralph & Ann of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 4 Aug 1876 `Private baptism died about a week after`
26 Nov Herbert STAFFORD son of James & Grace of Spout House, Marple, Chs, carder born 5 Oct 1876
10 Dec Milicent RIDGWAY dau of John & Sarah of Furness, collier born 24 Oct 1876
14 Dec Grace WILD dau of Squire & Hannah of Rotherham, Yks collier born 8 Dec 1876 `but the child born in Mellor` `Private baptism. Died in the same month`
24 Dec Fred BARBER son of John & Mary of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 14 Jun 1876
1877
11 Mar Sarah Elizabeth ASHWORTH dau of Joseph & Sarah Ann of New Mills, block printer born 28 Dec 1876
18 Mar Lily SMITH dau of Hugh & Elizabeth of Oldham, Lan, bobbin turner born 17 Nov 1876
1 Apr Charles Thomas COOK son of Thomas & Mary of Ollerset, carder born 28 Nov 1877
13 May William HIGGINBOTHAM son of Jesse & Hannah Elizabeth of Openshaw, packer born 18 Mar 1877
20 May Rhoda HARRISON dau of John & Martha of Fatting Hey, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 5 Sep 1877 (sic)
20 May George HARRISON son of George & & Ann of Thornset, labourer born 27 Feb 1858
20 May John HARRISON son of George & Ann of Thornset, labourer born 30 Sep 1860
17 Jun Martha Ann POTTS first child of Henry & Ellen of Stockport, engine driver born 18 May 1877
24 Jun Edna BENNETT dau of Josiah & Sarah of High Lane, Chs., collier born 23 Apr 1877
1 Jul John James SHAW first child of Joseph Mason & Emma Ann of Ringstones, Rowarth, collier born 4 Feb 1877
11 Jul Isaac HOLLINGWORTH son of James & Mary of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 11 July 1877 `Private Baptism. Died 2 days after`
15 Jul Emma POWNALL dau of James & Mary Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 16 Jun 1863
29 Jul Felicia STAFFORD first child of Thomas & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, stone mason born 4 Jun 1877
29 Jul Jesse HOWARD son of Samuel & Mary Elizabeth of Lark Hill, Whitle, labourer born 20 Dec 1876
29 Jul Joseph STAFFORD son of Charles & Jane of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collier born 5 May 1877
5 Aug Wright STORER son of Wright & Sarah of Newtown, Disley, bobbin turner born 19 Jul 1876
2 Sep Mary Hannah BOWDEN first child of William & Mary of Hayfield, labourer born 10 Apr 1877
2 Sep Annie Margaret STAFFORD dau of Obadiah & Annie of Lark Hill, Whitle, stone mason born 23 Jun 1877
9 Sep Harry ARNFIELD son of George & Eliza of New Mills, collier born 15 Jul 1877
16 Sep Mary Elizabeth WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 31 May 1877
16 Sep Alice HIGGINBOTTOM dau of John & Ann of Hyde, Chs., stone mason born 22 Jul 1870
16 Sep Robert HIGGINBOTTOM son of John & Ann of Hyde, Chs., stone mason born 15 Nov 1873
27 Sep Louisa WOOD dau of Jesse & Ruth of West Derby, near Liverpool, inn keeper born 15 Sep 1874
27 Sep Florence WOOD dau of Jesse & Ruth of West Derby, near Liverpool, inn keeper born 15 Dec 1876
18 Nov James Andrew SIDEBOTTOM son of James & Hannah of Compstall Road, Ludworth, cut looker born 12 Oct 1877
25 Nov Elizabeth TAYLOR dau of Joseph James & Rosanna of New Town, Disley, Chs, bobbin turner born 7 Sep 1877
9 Dec Albert WOOD son of James & Leah of Compstall, Chs, carter born 23 Sep 1875
16 Dec Fred MARSHALL son of Alfred & Elizabeth Ann of Compstall Lane, Ludworth, candlewick spinner born 14 Nov 1877
16 Dec Maria Ann GARLICK dau of Joseph & Mary of Redishaw, Whitle, painter born 5 Nov 1877
23 Dec Emily ASHWORTH dau of James & Ann of Tan Pits, Whitle, calico printer born 30 Oct 1877
23 Dec Ralph PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs, labourer born 7 Nov 1877
1878
17 Feb Frederic REDFORD son of John & Sarah of Simondley, farmer born 29 Dec 1877
3 Mar Arnold KIRK first child of Isaac & Alice of Dukinfield, Chs born 10 Jan 1878
10 Mar Frank HYDE first child of William & Sarah Ann of Hollywood End, Mellor, grinder born 22 Jan 1878
7 Apr Sarah PICKFORD dau of Joseph & Jane of Briergrove, Thornset, farmer born 24 Oct 1877
14 Apr Joseph HUDSON son of Ralph & Sarah of Briergrove, Thornset, collier born 16 Nov 1877
21 Apr Samuel INGHAM son of Charles & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs., overlooke born 20 Dec 1873
21 Apr Hannah MARSHALL dau of Edwin & Jane of Newhouse Hill, Mellor, bleacher born 28 Jul 1877
12 May Sarah BARBER first child of William & Agnes of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 26 Nov 1861
12 May Jane Ann ARNFIELD first child of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 25 Aug 1862
13 May Herbert & Annie BEARD twin children of Charles & Sarah of Cowhey, Ludworth, farmer born 22 Apr 1878
2 Jun Joseph SMITH son of William & Elizabeth of Rowarth, brass finisher born 16 Apr 1878
16 Jun Samuel STAFFORD first child of William & Elizabeth of Banks, Mellor, labourer born 27 Apr 1878
23 Jun Jane ROWBOTTOM dau of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 4 May 1878
7 Jul Enoch EDWARDS son of Enoch & Elizabeth Ann of Moor End, Mellor, inn keeper born 27 May 1878 `N B Two older children baptised at St John`s, Pendlebury`
14 Jul Annie SMITH first child of Thomas & Alice of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, coachman born 2 Jun 1878
14 Jul James Thomas BOOTH first child of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 6 Apr 1878
14 Jul Samuel Ashton WILD son of Samuel & Ellen Ann of New Barn, Thornsett, farmer born 25 May 1878
21 Jul Sarah Hannah WILD dau of George & Harriet of Elly Bank, Whitle, labourer born 22 Jan 1873
21 Jul Jessie WILD dau of George & Harriet of Elly Bank, Whitle, labourer born 3 Oct 1875
21 Jul Harriet Ann WILD dau of George & Harriet of Elly Bank, Whitle, labourer born 21 Mar 1878
21 Jul James William HIGGINBOTTOM son of Matthew & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, labourer born 2 Jun 1878
28 Jul Bertha COOKE dau of Ambrose & Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, farm labourer born 23 May 1878
28 Jul William WOOD first child of Robert & Esther of Higher Bradshaw, Mellor, maker up born 5 Jul 1878
28 Jul John William REDFORD son of Josiah & Sarah Ann of Whitfield, labourer born 24 Jun 1878
28 Jul Sarah Hannah WOOD dau of James & Leah of Werneth, Chs., carter born 17 Jun 1878
18 Aug Cecil ERNILL son of Ralph & Ellen of Dinting, engine driver born 10 Jul 1878
8 Sep Elizabeth Ann HYDE dau of Ralph & Mary of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoe maker; parish clerk & sexton born 12 Aug 1878
15 Sep William OSBALDESTON son of John & Mary of Honey-well Lane, Oldham, maker up born 22 Jul 1878
15 Sep Louisa HAMBLETON dau of David & Sarah Ann of New Town, Disley, Chs., bobbin manufacturer born 20 Aug 1878
22 Sep Clara OSBALDESTON dau of John & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., carpenter born 23 Jul 1878
22 Sep Elizabeth Ann STAFFORD first child of James & Caroline of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, cotton spinner born 6 Jul 1878
20 Oct Mabel CROWSHAW dau of John & Amelia of Chisworth, band maker born 24 May 1878
27 Oct Benjamin HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 9 Apr 1878
3 Nov James Samuel HARRISON son of John & Martha Ann of Lark Hill, Whitle, labourer born 10 Sep 1878
24 Nov George POTTS son of Henry & Ellen of Portwood, Chs., engine driver born 1 Oct 1878
1879
28 Jan James GEE son of John & Eliza of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, quarryman born 23 Jan 1878 `Private baptism`
9 Mar Felicia WILD dau of Mary of Mill Brow in Ludworth, spinster: born 20 Mar 1874 `Private Baptism. Died a few hours after`
27 Apr Frank WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 14 Mar 1879
27 Apr Florence STAFFORD dau of James & Martha of Whitle, stone mason born 13 Dec 1878
18 May Joe STAFFORD son of James & Grace of Station Rd., Marple, fireman born 18 Jan 1879
1 Jun Sara Ann HUDSON dau of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs., collier born 30 Nov 1876
1 Jun Peter HUDSON son of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs., collier born 12 Dec 1878
17 Jun Eliza Jane WOOD dau of James & Rachel of Damside, Mellor, cotton spinner born 4 Aug 1872 `Private baptism`
22 Jun Lewis Arthur ROWBOTTOM son of Samuel & Louisa of Glossop, cotton spinner born 21 May 1879
22 Jun Annie SHAW dau of John & Ann of Rowarth, quarryman born 23 Jan 1879
6 Jul John George HIGGINBOTHAM son of Jesse & Hannah Elizabeth of Lane Ends, Ludworth, farner born 18 May 1879
13 Jul Ada SIDEBOTTOM dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, carder born 22 Apr 1878
13 Jul William JOWLES son of Joseph & Sarah of New Mills, cotton spinner born 23 May 1879
27 Jul John SHAW son of Joseph Mason & Emma Ann of Horsepool, Mellor, collier born 27 Dec 1878
14 Sep James ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Sarah Ann of New Mills, labourer born 7 Aug 1879
5 Oct Wilfred POTTS son of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born 15 Dec 1878
5 Oct Alfred Potts BOWDEN son of George & Ann of Oldham, Lan., book keeper born 15 Apr 1879
9 Nov Mary HOLDEN dau of Maria Holden `now wife of William LOWE` of Compstall Road, Ludworth born 21 Feb 1862
9 Nov Elizabeth LOWE dau of William & Maria of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 6 May 1864
9 Nov Fanny LOWE dau of William & Maria of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 3 Apr 1866
9 Nov Sarah LOWE dau of William & Maria of Compstall Road, Ludworth, weaver born 6 Jan 1868
1880 (top)
15 Feb John WOOD son of Robert & Esther of Holly Vale, Mellor, maker up born 29 Dec 1879
15 Feb Joseph HORNE first child of John & Sarah of Charlesworth, inn keeper born 24 Dec 1879
29 Feb Maud Curtis MacGOWEN dau of Thomas & Hannah Ancoats of Hayfield, builder born 24 Nov 1879
28 Mar Tom Dawson BOWDEN first child of Fred & Betsy Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 20 Jul 1877
28 Mar John William BOWDEN son of Fred & Betsy Ann of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 29 Aug 1879
26 Apr Mary HADFIELD first child of Joseph & Mary of Stirrup Benches, Ludworth, broker born 14 Nov 1879 `Private baptism died soon after`
2 May Ethel ASHWORTH dau of Joseph & Sarah Ann of New Mills, block printer born 17 Jun 1879
2 May Alfred ANDERSON son of Henry & Mary `the baptised living at Sheffield but the parents at Glossop`, quarryman born 27 May 1845
16 May Henry POTTS son of Henry & Ellen of Stockport, Chs., engine driver born 14 Apr 1880 `Died a few days after & buried at Mellor churchyard May 23rd`
1 Aug Lee SHAW son of Joseph Mason & Emma Ann of Horsepool, Mellor, collier born 13 Apr 1880
1 Aug Annie Maud STAFFORD dau of James & Caroline of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, cotton spinner born 1 Oct 1879
22 Aug Sarah Ellen PICKFORD dau of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs, labourer born 9 Jul 1880
22 Aug Helena Anna ERNILL dau of Ralph & Ellen of Glossop, coal agent born 2 Jul 1880
22 Aug Jane WILD dau of John & Elizabeth of Rowarth, farmer born 7 May 1880
5 Sep John William WOOD first child of Thomas & Lucy Ann of Oldham, Lan, cotton spinner born 19 Sep 1868
5 Sep Robert WOOD first child of Thomas & Eliza of Oldham, Lan, cotton spinner born 8 Jul 1880
10 Oct Edwin MARSHALL son of Alfred & Elizabeth Ann of Compstall, Ludworth, spinner born 12 Sep 1880
10 Oct John Frederick HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 12 Mar 1880
17 Oct James STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 26 Aug 1880
24 Oct Elizabeth Hannah BEARD first child of Joel & Harriet of Chisworth, slubber born 23 Dec 1879 (Address changed from Ludworth)
24 Oct Luther SMITH first child of James Pott & Alice Hambleton of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, labourer born 22 May 1880
7 Nov Joe SIDEBOTTOM son of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hyde, Chs, wool carder born 7th Sep 1880
12 Dec James Harold ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 6 Oct 1880
1881
2 Jan Sarah Elizabeth HAMBLETON dau of John & Sarah of New Mills, cotton band maker born 18 Nov 1880
4 Jan Ada STAFFORD dau of William & Elizabeth of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, labourer born 21 Dec 1880
13 Feb Wilfred GARLICK son of Joseph & Mary of Redishaw, Whitle, painter born 21 Dec 1880
22 Feb William WIGLEY son of William Roe & Jane of Red Row, Mellor, shoe maker born 18 Feb 1881 `Private baptism - died soon after`
22 May Robert WOOD son of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 22 Apr 1881
22 May Edith STAFFORD first child of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, labourer born 6 Nov 1880
29 May James CROWSHAW son of John & Amelia of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 5 Sep 1880
29 May Eva BEARD dau of Charles & Sarah of Cow Hey, Ludworth, farmer born 24 Jun 1880
29 May Sarah Ann WOOD first child of Charles & Frances of Broadstone, Ludworth, card grinder born 2 May 1881
5 Jun George Robert BOOTH son of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brookbottom, near Strines, labourer born 6 Apr 1881
5 Jun Kate SMITH dau of James & Mary Ann of Marple, Chs., plate layer born 9 Oct 1877
19 Jun Mary Ann HADFIELD dau of James Henry Bright & Elizabeth of Holly Vale, Mellor slubber born 19 Jul 1877
26 Jun John HIGGINBOTTOM son of Matthew & Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer born 3 Apr 1881
10 Jul Marion POTTS dau of Alfred & Hannah of Moor End, Mellor, grocer & corn dealer born --
7 Aug James BRIDGE son of Mary Ann of Thornset, spinster born 30 Apr 1881
21 Aug Florence BRADLEY dau of John & Eliza of Clough, Mellor, labourer born 27 May 1881 `3 older children of these parents baptised at Disley church`
25 Sep William HIGGINBOTTOM first child of John & Olive of Shady Oak, Ludworth, weaver born 11 Aug 1881
16 Oct Alice HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Jesse & Hannah Elizabeth of Lane Ends, Ludworth, farmer born 17 Sep 1881
16 Oct Rose Ellen Band SHUTTLEWORTH first child of James & Sarah of Romiley, Chs, shoemaker born 13 Dec 1880
13 Nov Percy PITCHFORD first child of Peter & Sarah Jane of Chisworth, factory hand born 3 Oct 1881
27 Nov Eliza Hannah HOWARD dau of George & Maria of New Mills, painter born 29 Feb 1880
27 Nov Bertha HOWARD dau of George & Maria of New Mills, painter born 3 May 1881
25 Dec Maria MARSHALL dau of Edwin & Jane of Paradise, Mellor, labourer born 7 Oct 1881
1882
19 Feb Thomas STAFFORD son of William & Elizabeth of Church Inn, Mellor, inn keeper born 28 Dec 1881
19 Mar Lucy HUDSON dau of Ralph & Sarah of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer born 23 May 1880
7 Apr Gertrude HIGGINBOTTOM dau of George & Hannah of New Mills, manufacturing chemist born 8 Nov 1881
9 Apr James INGHAM first child of Charles & Sarah of Hyde, Chs., cotton spinner born 8 Aug 1881
7 May Fred ASHWORTH son of Thomas & Sarah Ann of Thornset, labourer born 20 Mar 1882
21 Jun Elizabeth Ann BRADSHAW first child of Henry & Jane Ann of Charlesworth, card grinder born 22 May 1882
13 Aug Edith JACKSON first child of Henry & Martha of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band maker born 16 Jun 1882
20 Aug Annie BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Aspenshaw, Thornset, labourer born 18 Aug 1879
20 Aug Alfred BOWDEN son of William & Mary of Aspenshaw, Thornset, labourer born 27 Apr 1882
20 Aug George HYDE son of Ralph & Mary of Mill Brow, Ludworth, shoe maker; parish clerk & sexton born 3 Jul 1882
8 Oct Esther Hannah WILD dau of Samuel & Ellen Ann of Bulshaw, Hayfield farmer born 15 May 1882
8 Oct John Joseph WILD first child of Peter & Martha Ann of Wood End, Disley, Chs labourer born 29 Jun 1882
29 Oct Thanet SMITH son of Tomas & Alice of Compstall Rd., Ludworth, coach man born 28 Sep 1882
19 Nov Ada HADFIELD dau of Joseph & Mary of Hyde, Chs, broker born 13 Oct 1882
19 Nov Arthur POTTS son of Henry & Ellen of Compstall Road, Ludworth, engine driver born 1 Dec 1881
24 Dec Ernest PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Werneth, Chs, labourer born 12 Nov 1882
1883
7 Jan Edith ASHWORTH dau of James & Ann of Thornset, labouer born 18 Nov 1882
25 Jan Martha GEE dau of Ralph & Ann of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, collier born 15 Jun 1881 `Private baptism died 8 days after`
11 Feb Sarah STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, labourer born 13 Mar 1882
23 Mar Ethel Gertrude ROWBOTTOM dau of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 21 Jan 1883
25 Mar Elizabeth HYDE dau of William & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., carder born 16 Feb 1883
22 Apr Ethel WILD dau of John & Elizabeth of Little Mill, Rowarth, labourer born 19 Aug 1882
27 May Margaret Jane WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 9 Mar 1883
8 Jul Edith Anna BUTLER dau of William & Sarah of Jordan Wall Nook, Thornset, inn keeper born 30 May 1883 `Three older children of these parents were baptised at Disley, and one at High Lane`
29 Jul Mary Elizabeth HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Matthew & Elizabeth of New Mills, labourer born 10 Mar 1883
29 Jul Eva HOWARD dau of George & Maria of New Mills, painter born 31 Dec 1882
29 Jul Fred COOKE son of Ambrose & Ann of Knowl, Mellor, farm labourer born 23 Feb 1883
29 Jul William SIDEBOTTOM son of James & Hannah of Cote Green, Ludworth, cut looker born 12 Dec 1882
26 Aug Benjamin STAFFORD son of John & Sarah of Hayfield, labourer born 18th Jun 1883
23 Sep John SHAW son of John & Ann of Rowarth, quarryman born 20 Dec 1880
23 Sep Rhoda SHAW dau of John & Ann of Rowarth, quarryman born 14 Sep 1882
11 Nov Charles Henry INGHAM first child of John & Elizabeth Alice of Shady Oak, Ludworth, wheelwright born 27 Sep 1883
1884
`N.B. On Feb 9th 1884 by Order in Council Derbyshire was separated from the ancient see of Lichfield and became part of the new Diocese of Southwell`
2 Mar John HIGGINBOTHAM first child of William & Emma of Shady Oak, Ludworth carrier born 31 Dec 1883
13 Apr Harry BOWDEN illegit. child of Jane of Brookbottom, near Strines, spinster born 16 Oct 1883
20 Apr Amy COOPER first child of John & Alice of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, collector of rates born 4 Mar 1884
20 Apr Cecil ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 16 Mar 1884
27 Apr Martha Ellen SHAW dau of Joseph Mason & Emma Ann of Denton, Lan, collier born 13 Feb 1884
1 Jun Irvine BEARD son of Joel & Harriet of Stirrup Benches, Ludworth, collier born 25 Mar 1884
22 Jun Sarah Alice SMITH first child of George & Martha of New Town, Disley, stoker born 30 Mar 1884 `Received into church having been privately baptised`
20 Jul Alice CROWSHAW dau of John & Amelia of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 30 Nov 1882
20 Jul Sarah RICHARDSON first child of John & Elizabeth Ann of Goosecote, Whitle, labourer born 12 May 1884
17 Aug James POTTS son of Henry & Ellen of Compstall Road, Ludworth, engine driver born 28 Jun 1884
14 Sep Edna SHAW dau of John & Ann of Rowarth, quarryman born 28 Jul 1882
21 Sep Mary Elizabeth Noblett SHUTTLEWORTH dau of James & Sarah of Romiley, Chs., shoemaker born 15 Mar 1882
21 Sep John James Timperley SHUTTLEWORTH son of James & Sarah of Romiley, Cs., shoemaker born 22 Aug 1884
12 Oct Joseph HARRISON son of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 4 Jun 1882
12 Oct Ellen Ann HARRISON dau of Joseph & Mary of Chisworth, warehouse man born 7 Oct 1883
16 Nov Sarah Elizabeth WILD dau of Peter & Martha Ann of Wood End, Disley, Chs, labourer born 21 Jun 1884
1885
4 Jan Joseph WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah Bradley of Hattersley, Chs., labourer born 3 Oct 1884
8 Feb Mary Elizabeth TURNER first child of William Thomas & Emma of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 10 Dec 1884
3 Mar Harry HIGGINBOTHAM son of Sarah Jane of Ernocroft, Ludworth, spinster born 30 Nov 1884 `Peivate baptism died a few days after`
8 Mar John SMITH first child of David & Elizabeth of Broadbottom, Chs., carder born 29 Jan 1885
26 Mar Mary Hannah STAFFORD dau of James & Caroline ofLonghurst Lane, Mellor, slubber born 21 Nov 1883
24 May Harold POTTS son of George & Sarah of New Mills, stoker born 18 Apr 1885
7 Jun Beatrice WOOD dau of Samuel & Mary of Broadstone, Ludworth, farmer born 16 Apr 1885
7 Jun Annie Sarah BOOTH first child of Alfred & Selina of Gun, Mellor, farmer born 14 Jan 1885
7 Jun Francis Joseph ASHTON son of James & Hannah of Sandy Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 12 Jul 1866
7 Jun Walter INGHAM son of John & Elizabeth Alice of Lower Fold, Ludworth, wheelwright born 16 Apr 1885
7 Jun William ARDERN son of James Samuel & Mary of Lower Fold, Ludworth, farmer born 29 Nov 1884
14 Jun Fred PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Werneth, Chs, labourer born 4 Apr 1885
14 Jun Frank PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Werneth, Chs labourer born 4 Apr 1885
26 Jul Prudence BOWDEN dau of William & Mary of Aspenshaw, Thornset, carter born 3 May 1885
16 Aug Joseph BEARD son of Charles & Sarah of Compstall, Chs, carter born 23 Jun 1885
19 Aug Mary Elizabeth STAFFORD dau of William & Sarah Ann of Church Inn, Mellor, inn keeper born 21 May 1885
2 Nov Benjamin HARRISON son of John & Mary of Sandhill, Ludworth, farmer born 31 Oct 1885 `Private baptism died the next day`
15 Nov Sarah Alice COOPER dau of John & Alice of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, rate collector born 18 Oct 1885 `John died the previous July`
1886
7 Feb George HIGGINBOTHAM son of William & Emma of Shady Oak, Ludworth, carrier born 27 Nov 1885
25 Apr Annie HYDE dau of Thomas & Caroline of Rochdale Rd., Manchester, police officer born 3 Feb 1886
2 May Alice ARNFIELD dau of Ben & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 17 Apr 1865
2 May Sarah ARNFIELD dau of Ben & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, collier born 21 Dec 1867
27 Jun Harvey OLDFIELD first child of Charles & Mary of Charlesworth, inn keeper born 8 May 1886
1 Aug Fred WILD son of John & Elizabeth of Hollins Moor, Rowarth, labourer born 23 Jun 1886
1 Aug Frederic HUDSON son of Ralph & Sarah of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer 6 Jun 1882
1 Aug Ethel HUDSON dau of Ralph & Sarah of Chatterton Lane, Mellor farmer born 28 Feb 1884
1 Aug Arthur HUDSON son of Ralph & Sarah of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer born 21 Mar 1886
1 Aug George HUDSON son of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs farmer born 16 Mar 1884
1 Aug Arthur HUDSON son of James & Ellen of Disley, Chs farmer born 12 Mar 1886
15 Aug Maria HYDE dau of William & Sarah Ann of Marple, Chs., carder born 8 Jul 1886
3 Oct Beatrice TURNER dau of William Thomas & Emma of Moor End, Mellor, butcher born 21 Aug 1886
3 Oct Ruth SALT dau of Charles & Elizabeth of Sandy Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 27 Oct 1885
3 Oct Moses COOPER son of William & Hannah of Charlesworth, stone mason born 27 Mar 1885
10 Oct Hervey ROWBOTTOM son of George & Harriet of Chew Wood, Chisworth, cotton band manufacturer born 7 Aug 1886
24 Oct Mary Jane INGHAM dau of John & Elizabeth Alice of Marple Bridge, wheelwright born 11 Sep 1886
31 Oct Robert PICKFORD son of James & Sarah Ellen of Compstall, Chs., labourer born 7 Sep 1886
14 Nov William STAFFORD first child of Joseph & Ann of New Mills, mechanic born 10 Oct 1886
5 Dec Ann RICHARDSON dau of John & Elizabeth Ann of Goosecote, Whitle, labourer born 8 Oct 1886
26 Dec Eliza BEARD dau of George & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer born 19 May 1866
26 Dec Elizabeth BEARD dau of George & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer born 23 Nov 1868
26 Dec Ruth BEARD dau of George & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer born 25 Apr 1871
26 Dec Hannah Maria BEARD dau of George & Elizabeth of Chatterton Lane, Mellor, farmer born 27 May 1873
29 Dec William HARRISON son of John & Mary of Sandhill, Ludworth, farmer born 27 Dec 1886 `Private baptism died the same day`
1887
12 Feb James William WOOD son of Ralph & Sarah Bradley of Rock Tavern, Ludworth, inn keeper born 9 Dec 1886
20 Feb Ida Mary HALLAS first child of James Dawson & Elizabeth Ann of Charlesworth, commercial traveller born 1 Nov 1886
6 Mar Albert ASHWORTH son of James & Ann of Thornset, labourer born 18 Jan 1887
8 May Samuel ARDERN son of James Samuel & Mary of Lower Fold, Ludworth, farmer born 15 Apr 1887
12 May Elsie Amelia WATTS dau of John Taylor & Ellen of Hyde, Chs., surgeon born 16 Nov 1885
5 Jun Douglass BOWDEN son of William & Mary of Aspenshaw, carter born 15 Mar 1887
12 Jun Mary Elizabeth BEARD first child of Samuel & Ann of Mill Brow, Ludworth, bleacher born 26 Apr 1887
26 Jun Louisa STAFFORD dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Moor End, Mellor, labourer born 11 May 1887
`NB Ralph HYDE having on June 21st resigned the office of clerk & sexton (owing to failing health) and to which offices he was appointed in 1857, John BARBER of Moor End, Mellor was appointed as his success.`
3 Jul Alice ARNFIELD first child of Walter & Mary of Little Mill, Rowarth, bleacher born 24 May 1887
11 Sep Jane HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Robert & Martha of Rowarth, farmer born 18 Dec 1882
18 Sep Florence BEARD dau of Joel & Harriet of Bench Wells, Ludworth, labourer born 11 Aug 1887
2 Oct John BENNETT first child of James & Martha Ann of Charlestown Road, Glossop, inn keeper born 5 Aug 1887
6 Nov Frederic WILSON son of Tom & Mary Jane of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, police constable born 15 Oct 1887
1888
22 Jan Albert & Ada HUDSON twin children of James & Hannah of Sandhills, Ludworth, farmer born 28 Nov 1887
11 Mar George Arthur STAFFORD son of James & Caroline of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, labourer born 14 Jan 1888
30 Mar James WOOD first child of Martin & Elizabeth of Newton, near Hyde, overlooker born 12 Feb 1888
27 May Harold COOKE son of Ambrose & Ann of Knowl Farm, Mellor, farmer born 6 Dec 1886
27 May James STAFFORD son of William & Sarah Ann of The Devonshire Arms Inn, Mellor, inn keeper born 30 Dec 1887
3 Jun Joseph Bennett SHAW son of John & Ann of Rowarth, game keeper born --
17 Jun Gertrude ROWBOTTOM dau of James Henry & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, band maker born --
17 Jun Lewis Arthur ROWBOTTOM son of James Henry & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, band maker born --
17 Jun Ethel ROWBOTTOM dau of James Henry & Elizabeth of Chew, Chisworth, band maker born --
8 Jul Florence WOOD dau of Ralph & Sarah Bradley of Rock Tavern, Ludworth, inn keeper born 6 May 1888
22 Jul Edith Frances BOOTH dau of Alfred & Selina of Gun, Mellor, farmer born 15 Jan 1888
22 Jul Hannah WILD dau of Thomas & Eliza of New Town, near New Mills, engine driver born 29 Jun 1872
29 Jul Arthur Thomas WILD son of Samuel & Ellen Ann of Bullshaw nr. Hayfield, farmer born 17 Dec 1887
7 Oct Matilda WARBURTON dau of Peter & Sarah Ann of Chisworth, cotton band maker born 25 Aug 1888
21 Oct Joseph Nowel ROWBOTTOM first child of Oswald & Sophia of Shepley St., Glossop, cotton manufacturer born 17 Aug 1888
21 Oct Mary Jane BENNETT dau of James & Martha Ann of Charlestown Road, Glossop, inn keeper born 27 Sep 1888
25 Nov Herbert HIGGINBOTTOM son of Frederic & Hannah of New Mills, machinist born 25 Sep 1888
1889
31 Mar Clara WILD dau of Ann of Moor End in Mellor; spinster born 16 Nov 1888
14 Apr Sarah Elizabeth GREEN first child of George William & Martha of 21 Alfred St., Droylsden, Lan, commercial traveller born 23 Feb 1889
14 Apr George WILD son of John & Elizabeth of Sandhill, Ludworth, farmer born --
21 Apr John Owen WILLIAMSON son of John William & Julia Ann of Hayfield, calico printer born 7 Nov 1888
12 May Janet STAFFORD dau of James Thomas & Ellen of Marple, twister in born 10 Mar 1888
12 May Emma ASHTON dau of Solomon Rowbottom & Siddie of Chisworth, farm bailiff born 16 Mar 1888
19 May Mary ARDERN dau of James Samuel & Mary of Marple Bridge, farmer born 7 Apr 1889
26 May Sarah BEARD dau of Eliza of Holly Vale, spinster born 3 Jun 1874
30 Jun Charlotte Brankley RATCLIFFE first child of James Thomas & Lavinia Ann of Sandy Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 9 Dec 1886
25 Aug Annie RIDGWAY first child of Thomas & Martha Ellen of Lower Ashes, Mellor, collier born 25 Jul 1889
25 Aug Mary Lizzie WILD dau of John & Elizabeth of Hollywood, Mellor; farmer born 28 Feb 1889
15 Sep Arthur HALLAS son of William & Alice of Chisworth, cotton spinner born 27 Jul 1887
29 Sep Ada WHARMBY first child of James & Nancy of New Town, Disley, post master born 18 Aug 1889
15 Oct Felicia STAFFORD dau of Robert & Sarah Ann of Longhurst Lane, Mellor, plate-layer born 14 May 1888 `Private baptism. Brought to church 23 Oct 1893`
24 Nov Eli SALT son of Charles & Elizabeth of Sanders Lane, Chisworth, farmer born 5 Dec 1888
1890 (top)
2 Mar John Wild HUDSON son of James & Hannah of Sandhill, Ludworth, farmer born 24 Dec 1889
25 May Lily BOOTH dau of Thomas & Elizabeth of Brookbttom, near Strines, labourer born 7 Apr 1890
15 Jun Eveline Jane HIGGINBOTTOM first child of Samuel & Sarah of Charlesworth, rope maker born 8 Oct 1889
27 Jul Joseph James SIDEBOTTOM son of John & Rebekah Elizabeth of Spring Bank, Moor End, Mellor: carpenter born 30 May 1890
14 Sep James ARDERN son of James Samuel & Mary of Lower Fold, Ludworth, farmer born 18 Aug 1890
5 Oct Lois Ella BOOTH dau of Alfred & Selina of Gun, Mellor, farmer born -- Aug 1890
1892
19 Jan Robert Mosley HIGGINBOTTOM son of Samuel & Sarah of Charlesworth, rope maker
1893
23 Jul Edith HIGGINBOTTOM 1st child of Squire & Margaret Ann of Cow Hey, Ludworth, woodman
1896
17 May Annie HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Squire & Margaret Ann of Lane Ends, Ludworth, woodman
1900 (top)
4 Nov Beatrice HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Squire & Margaret Ann of Cow Hey, Ludworth, woodman
1905
9 Jul Edith Ann HIGGINBOTTOM dau of Florence of Lane Ends, Ludworth, spinster
1914
29 Nov Doris HIGGINBOTHAM dau of Samuel & Phyllis of Marple Bridge, grocer`s assistant