Hope Parish Register
My thanks to Cynthia Kimpton; Vanessa Dixon; Debbie Howard & Michael Spencer for many of these entries. The years 1599 to May 1641 are complete except where shown. From 1661 the entries are for selected names only.
1600 1610 1620 1630 1640 1650 1660 1670 1680 1690 1700 1710 1720 1730 1740 1750
1760 1770 1780 1790 1800 1810 1820 1830 1840 1850
1598/9
2 Feb Nycholas HEATHCOT at Hope
13 Feb Margaret dau of Richard MORTON at Hope
20 Feb Jane wife of Laurence DUNNE
5 Mar Jone MARSHALL wid.
6 Mar William MARSHALL
7 Mar Richard MORTON
8 Mar Elizabeth SLACKE
11 Mar Margaret wife of George NEWTON of Castleton
15 Mar Leonard BARBER of Castleton
20 Mar Michael GRANT
22 Mar John ANDREWE
1599
17 Apr Thurston son of Richard HALLOM
18 Apr Margaret BRADWALL wid.
28 Apr George SLACK
.. Apr Jane dau of John HALL
1 May Richard MARSHALL
2 May Elizabeth MARSHALL
5 May John BURRCK? supposed son of John LUDDE...?
30 May Jane dau of James BULLOCKE
20 Jun John SAUNDERSON als BOCKINGE
20 Jun Elizabeth MARSHALL
9 Jul Ales wife of William COOKE
20 Jul Jane dau of John GYBSONNE
23 Jul Margaret dau of John FOXE
2 Sep Thomas? son of Thomas WILSON
25 Sep Anne EYRE wid.
5 Oct Elize? (Ellis) DE..SON?
2 Oct ....... wife of John DRIMLAY?
2 Nov? Margaret DEARNALY wid.
1600 (top)
1 May Ales wife of Nycholas ASHTON
15 May Elizabeth dau of William GILL
26 May Elen wife of William GILL
28 May John BARBAR
30 May Margaret EYRE wid.
10 Aug John MARSHALL
27 Aug John BUCKECOCKE?
30 Dec Thomas son of John MORTON
1600/1
6 Jan Elizabeth EYRE wid.
15 Jan Mark son of Laurence TRICKETT
15 Jan John son of Andrew HOLLENSHEAD
20 Jan John son of Laurence WODE
3 Feb Katherine CARDER? als HADFEILDE
3 Feb Launcelot GYBSON
15 Mar Beteris STEVENSON of Woodland
(3 entries defaced)
20 Mar John COOKE
1601 (top)
23 Apr William MARSHALL
24 Apr Stephen son of Henry FROST
28 Apr Mary wife of Robert SLAKE
3 May Richard BRAMWALL
19 May Nycholas COWTHROPP
28 May Ephmin? wife of Richard JAMES
6 Jun John BARKER
30 Jun Nycholas HALL (misplaced in reg.)
30 Jun Allyns MARSHALL (misplaced in reg.)
2 Jul Jone dau of Henry TRYKETT
5 Jul John son of Elizabeth MEANERETT
7 Jul Jone FYNN
8 Jul Robert son of Roger SANDERSON
10 Jul Elizabeth MARSHALL wid.
11 Jul Anis? HOWE
15 Aug Edmund GYLL?
8 Sep John FURNYS
10 Sep Nycholas BRAMALL
18 Oct Robert EYRE Mr. - Vicar
16 Dec Richard SLAKE
18 Dec Elizabeth MORTE
1601/2
21 Jan Walter MARSHALL
21 Jan George BUXTON
1 Feb Mhande? dau of Richard? SLAKE
26 Feb Anne POYNTON wid.
26 Feb Frances COWPER
27 Feb John MARSHALL
10 Mar Raphe BALGIE
1602
30 Mar Margaret BRADWALL
1 Apr Roger LOWE
15 Apr Edmund EYRE, Vicar of Hope without service or bell in nighte
19 Apr Nicholas ASHTON
22 Apr Robert EYRE Esq. of Edoll Edge
6 May Roger EYRE
10 Jun Elizabeth wife of Humfray SHERTE
14 Jun Elizabeth wife of George YELLOTT of Aston
18 Jun Robert son of John YELLOTT
12 Jul Anne ROBINSON
15 Jul Anne wife of George BAGSHALL
.. Jul Elizabeth DOLPHEN wid.
22 Jul Lawrence son of William DARWENDE
26 Jul Nicholas SANDERSON
5 Aug Adam BARBER
10 Aug Elizabeth wife of George GRANT
15 Aug Roger BAGSHAWE
30 Aug John PARAMORE
2 Sep William BARBER
8 Sep Elizabeth wife of William SKINN
12 Sep John BRADWALL
10 Oct Edmund WODROVE jun.
17 Oct Georg MORTYN
18 Oct Isabel BAGSHAWE wid.
18 Oct Anne FURNES
29 Oct Jone dau of Thomas HADFEILD
10 Nov Elizabeth POYNTON wid.
17 Dec James son of Henry? COTES
20 Dec Edmund WODROVE the elder
1602/3
20 Jan Margaret SHORE
30 Jan (blank) wife of John HILL
7 Feb Margaret wife of Robert BRADWALL
27 Feb John son of Hugh COTTS
1 Mar Robert WARDE?
6 Mar Anne dau of John SEPEBOTHOME
11 Mar Deynis EYRE
1603
2 Apr William son of Nicholas ASHMORE
9 Apr Elizabeth dau of Nicholas MASON
18 Apr Jane dau of Anthony LEECH
28 Apr Margaret POYNTON wid.
1 May George BRADWALL
7 May Roger WALKLATE buried at Longsom being of this parish
12 May Margaret wife of Andrew MORELL
7 Aug Joane BYRDECAN wid.
12 Sep George BAGSHAWE
16 Sep Alse wife of John CHAPMAN?
30 Sep Elizabeth dau of Thomas EYRE
6 Oct Richard MARSHALL
31 Dec Adam WARDE
1603/4
6 Jan John son of Humfray SHORTTE
14 Jan (blank) dau of Richard RAGGE
17 Jan Margaret HEATHCOT
25 Jan Elis son of John WARDE
10 Feb Adam EYRE
11 Feb Margaret dau of Humfrey HALLAM
13 Feb William GLOSSOPPE
9 Mar Margaret dau of Gervise HALLAM
17 Mar Joane dau of Thomas DOLPHEN
20 Mar Brigett dau of Edward FURNES
1604
26 Mar Eliz. dau of Henry TOWNEND
6 Apr Anne dau of Michell HOWE
26 Apr Harie HEARDE
10 May Nicholas HAWLEY
31 May Wm COCKE
2 Jun Marjorie wife of Edward MARSHALL (see also 24 Mar 1604/5)
17 Jun Joane dau of Michael THORNHILL
20 JunThornton & Humphre DARWENT
1 Jul Jane wife of John THORNILL
7 Jul William FURNES
9 Jul Sylvester MARTIN
13 Jul (blank) wife of Charles ASHTON?
.. Jul Thomas son of John THORNILL
5 Sep Henry FURNES sen. of Huclowe Minor?
6 Sep Anne wife of John BARBER
7 Oct John MOXON of Boteler
22 Oct Martin son of Robert FURNES
22 Oct John GARDNER
1604/5 (top)
4 Feb Nicholas MORTIN
10 Feb Elizabeth wife of John GIBSON
16 Mar Jane wife of Arthur CHAPMAN
24 Mar Margery wife of Edward MARSHALL (see also 2 Jun 1604)
1605
16 Apr Nicholas CHALSWORTH
20 Apr William SETERFORTH
1 May Edward EYRE
9 May Joan wife of Thomas HULLY
12 May John son of Richard WILSON
26 May George EALIOTT
26 May Maria SLACKE
13 Jun Hugo son of Hugo BRADWALL
15 Jun Frances dau of Peter DOLPHIN
21 Jun Dorothea dau of Laurence WARD
21 Jun Alice wife of Robert ASHTON
23 Jun Anne dau of Thomas BOCKINGE
20 Aug Anne dau of William MARSHALL
21 Aug Alice dau of Stephan LEES
25 Sep John son of Helena PAGE
2 Oct John son of John DANDE
20 Oct Anne wife of Thomas WILCOCKSON
28 Oct Thomas son of Richard LONGDEN
6 Dec Roger SAUNDERSON
8 Dec Alice dau of (blank) POINTON
16 Dec Eliz. dau of Richard BRADWALL
1605/6
3 Jan (blank) dau of Robert LOW
6 Jan Margaret illegit dau of Sibille DUNCALFE
20 Jan Joan NEWTON
24 Jan John son of George BARBER
30 Jan Thomas son of Thomas SHARSHAWE
9 Feb Joan dau of William HARRIES
15 Feb Helena dau of Robert BOCKINGE
22 Feb Helena dau of Adam EDGE
2 Mar John SMITH
20 Mar Elize son of Jane DUNNE
1606
6 Apr John son of Edmund BARBER
26 Apr Elizabeth dau of William EDGE
6 May John son of John FROST
20 May Margaret dau of Mark TRICKETT
1 Jun Nicholas son of Nicholas HADFELT
7 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas HOILE
11 Sep Joan dau of George IDES
13 Dec Edward son of Elize BRADWALL
1606/7
6 Jan Margt. illegit.dau of Marie SYLE
11 Jan John son of Joan DANIELL
20 Jan John MARTIN
1 Feb Nicholas HARRISON
3 Feb Roger BRADWALL
5 Feb Joan HADFELT
25 Feb Joan wife of Jacob ALCOCKE
8 Mar Robert DUNNE
20 Mar Anne dau of Frisomonda WINTER
1607
3 Apr Jacob ALCOCKE
6 Apr Elizabeth HADFELD
10 Apr Anne wife of John HALLAM
12 Apr Joan dau of Robert HOILE
13 Apr Anne EALIOTT
15 Apr Maria dau of William SAVIDGE
30 Apr Tho. of Huddersich EYRE
2 Jun Joanna dau of John FROST
17 Jun (blank) illegit son of John BARBER
21 Jun John son of Edmund WILSON
11 Jul Margaret dau of William JACKSON
12 Jul Frances dau of Edward CHRICHLOW
20 Jul Joan wife of Elize FURNIES
22 Jul Matilda MARSHALL wid.
24 Jul (blank) wife of Christopher HAWKESWORTH
26 Jul Margaret wife of Edmund BOUTH
21 Aug Anne wife of William DARWEND
23 Aug Nicholas BARBER
23 Sep Humfry FROST
30 Sep Mark TRICKETT
9 Nov Thomas LEE
5 Dec Robert DORE
8 Dec Alice wid. BARKER
31 Dec Elizabeth dau of Edward HAIGHE
1607/8
10 Jan William BENNITT
14 Jan Elizabeth dau of John HOLME
15 Jan Alice SAVIDGE
23 Jan Elize son of Edward HOLME
22 Feb Joan WODROUFFE wid.
25 Feb Margaret HALL of Edall
11 Mar Thurston SWINDELL
1608
9 Apr Dorothea wife of Robert STAFFORD
17 Apr Nicholas PEETERS
1 May Laurence son of Thomas BRADWALL
13 May Agnes dau of Edward HALL
24 May Robert of Cotes BOWMAN
25 May Roger? son of Roger RAGGE
1 Jun Thomas EALIOTT of Balcons?
2 Jun Maria dau of Thomas SAUNDERSON
7 Jun Elize (Ellis) THORNHILL
8 Jun John son of Peter MORTIN
15 Jun John DUNCALFE als THORNHILL
16 Jun Francis son of Thomas BOCKINGE
18 Jun Elizabeth wife of George HALL
29 Jun Anne wife of Nicholas WODROUFF
15 Jul Robert FARMCHIE
12 Aug Ralph BOCKINGE
14 Aug Alice wife of Humfry SHORT
16 Aug Henry BOCKINGE
29 Aug Thomas son of Humfry SHORT
3 Sep Alice wife of George BARBER
4 Sep Thomas son of Godfrey HOWE
8 Sep Asmondus son of Richard ROBOTHOME
10 Sep Frances wife of Ralph BOCKINGE
22 Oct Thomas MICHILL
22 Oct Elizabeta son (sic) of Henry TRICKETT
6 Nov William HEATHCOTTE
12 Nov Nicholas CHAPMAN
12 Nov Alice WHYTLYE
12 Nov Anne dau of John MIDLETON
12 Nov Nicholas son of Helena JOILE
16 Nov John son of Richard ASHTON
23 Nov Elizabeth HARRISON
2 Dec William HADFELT
15 Dec Joan dau of Adam GRANT
26 Dec Joan dau of John BARBER
27 Dec Anne dau of John HILL
28 Dec Maria dau of William HARRIES
29 Dec John son of John WILKINS
1608/9
12 Jan Francis son of Henry TRICKETT
13 Jan Grace dau of Richard ASHTON
15 Jan Dionysia wife of Robert SLACK
16 Jan Maria dau of Richard ASHTON
19 Jan Anne TOWNEROWE wid.
25 Jan Margaret BARBER wid.
28 Jan Anne dau of Humfry ROBINSON
29 Jan Thomas son of John BARBER
31 Jan Margaret dau of George MARSHALL
5 Feb Jacob WODDEWORTH
5 Feb Sara dau of Jacob HOPWODDE
11 Feb Nicholas BOCKINGE
5 Mar Alice BOCKINGE
1609
1 Apr (blank) son of John BARBER
1 Apr Beatrice CHAPMAN
6 Apr Elize (Ellis) FURNIES
17 Apr (blank) wife of Richard TYMME
18 Apr Andrew son of Hugo HILL
20 Apr Humfry son of Richard TYMME
20 Apr Elizabeth wife of Thomas PARAMORE
27 Apr John HALLOM
30 Apr Gervase HALLOM
4 May Elize (Ellis) SLATERRE
6 May Jane dau of Robert HOILE
14 May (blank) dau of Richard BUNTINGE
25 Jun Margaret wife of Henry FURNIES
26 Jun Richard son of John HURLORRE
6 Jul Joan dau of Robert LOWE
25 Jul Margaret wife of Humfry HALLOM
20 Aug Eliz. wife of Edward WEANWRIGHT
22 Aug Rowland WILCOCKSON
22 Aug Humfry son of Simon BURROWES
26 Aug John ALLEN
30 Sep John son of George SLACK
30 Sep Thomas PARAMORE
18 Oct William FREEMAN
6 Nov Katherine wife of Andrew EYRE
26 Nov Katherine HALL wid.
1 Dec John son of Peter VIGARS
8 Dec Adam KERKE
28 Dec Joan MARSHALL
1609/10(top)
15 Jan Isabel dau of John BORE
21 Jan Maria wife of William MIDLETON
21 Jan Isabel MIDLETON
24 Jan Maria dau of Thomas PARAMORE
26 Jan Elizabeth dau of Edmund GRANT
10 Feb Nicholas BARBER
15 Feb Jacob son of John PARAMORE
15 Feb Edmund BOUTH als BARBER
15 Feb Christopher son of Simon BURROWES
28 Feb Thomas COCKE
1 Mar Anne dau of Richard COTES
4 Mar Anne wife of Adam BALGIE
4 Mar Anne EALIOTT als MARSHALL
10 Mar John son of Adam BALGIE
11 Mar Nicholas CLIFFE
14 Mar Alice HALLOM
1610
30 Mar Elizabeth dau of Edward BRIDDOCKE
30 Mar George WILCOCKSON
30 Mar John son of Thomas DOLPHIN
26 Apr Maria BOCKINGE widow
28 Apr Elize (Ellis?) LONGDEN of Darwent
27 May Alice SLATORRE wid.
27 May Caius MARSHALL
7 Jun Nicholas illegit. son of Grace MORTIN
8 Jun George son of Robert SKINNER
14 Jun Matilda SATERFORTH
29 Jun Francis son of Peter BAGSHAWE
17 Jul Robert son of William DARWENT
18 Jul Joan HARRISON
17 Aug Joan dau of Thomas BOCKINGE
28 Aug Anne wife of Thomas BRADWALL
4 Sep John son of John COCKE
10 Sep Lancelot PARKER
8 Oct Alice wife of Hugo EYRE
19 Oct Richard son of Martin HALLOM
25 Oct Helena dau of Henry BERLOWE
31 Oct Elizabeth MIDLETON
20 Nov Robert son of John MIDLETON
21 Nov William son of William FURNIES
27 Nov Anne CHALESWORTH
7 Dec Ralph BRADWALL
18 Dec Richard son of Peter VIGARS
29 Dec William son of Jacob COWY
1610/11
5 Jan John son of William HURST
16 Jan Elizabeth WHYT wid. of Wardlow
25 Jan Thomas BARBER
26 Jan Helena BARBER
4 Feb Margaret wife of Henry TRICKETT
1 Mar Thomas BILSON
5 Mar John son of John HARRISON
6 Mar Elizabeth MORTIN
8 Mar Isabel wife of Ralph JAMES
10 Mar George ROBINSON
11 Mar George WILSON
20 Mar John PAGE of Hucklowe
1611
25 Mar John & Elizabeth twin son & dau of Elizabeth BARBAR (was out of place in register)
26 Mar Thomas BAULGIE gent.
8 Apr Elizabeth wife of John IDES
14 Apr Anne dau of William DARWENT
20 Apr Anne wife of George HALLOM
17 May Alice dau of John BULLOCKE
18 Jun Margaret wife of William GIBSON
1 Jul Francis BRIDDOCK
22 Jul Henry son of Richard BRIGHT
28 Jul Margaret dau of John SANNT
5 Aug Alice wife of Adam EYRE
11 Aug Katherine SAUNDERSON wid.
10 Sep Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
14 Sep Joan dau of Jacob MIDLETON
21 Sep Thomas SLACKE
25 Sep Maria dau of William HEATHCOTE
26 Sep John HULLYE
1 Oct William LOWE
5 Oct (blank) dau of John HALL
11 Oct Thomas son of Edward HINCKES
22 Oct Emmot dau of Humfry HALLOM
29 Oct Margaret dau of Robert JONSON
3 Nov Maria wife of Martin FURNIES
20 Nov Francis son of Thomas WILSON
20 Nov William WAGSTAFFE
25 Nov Robert EYRE of Bradwall
25 Nov Joan dau of Stephan LEE
30 Nov Richard son of Adam GRANT
30 Nov Margaret dau of Humfry HALLOM
2 Dec Adam son of Godfrey KERKE
2 Dec John son of Alice SLACK
20 Dec William son of Martin FURNIES
29 Dec Robert BOCKINGE
30 Dec Richard son of William LEADBETTER
1611/12
6 Jan Anne BOCKINGE wid.
7 Jan Alice? HARDIE
9 Jan William son of Robert HINCKES
14 Jan Helena wife of Richard TASKER
19 Jan John son of Michael THORNELL
24 Jan William son of Robert BOCKINGE
24 Jan George WILCOCKSON
25 Jan Frances SCHOTROPPE
26 Jan John WARD of Iken Foot?
30 Jan Anne dau of Beatrice HALLOM
3 Feb Elize (Ellis) LONGDEN
13 Feb John HOW of Abny
18 Feb Adam EYRE of Crockhill
21 Feb Alice wife of Thomas BOCKINGE
26 Feb George HOWE
8 Mar Robert STAFFORD (out of place in register)
8 Mar Alice dau of Ralph SLACKE (out out of place in reg.)
19 Mar Margaret & John NADIN
1612
31 Apr Helena THOMASON wid.
13 May Eliz. & Jane daus of John NEWTON
19 May Godfrey son of Ralph SLACKE
6 Jul Jane dau of John WILSON
11 Jul Anne wife of Robert HALL
2 Aug Jane wife of Nicholas ASHMORE
20 Aug Joan wife of Robert DOLPHIN
26 Aug Maria dau of Thomas ASH
9 Sep Godrey EYRE
13 Sep Katherine wife of Robert BOWMAN
16 Sep Jane dau of Sibell DUNCALFE
20 Sep Hugo MERIDITH
20 Sep Edward CROSBY
30 Sep Joan DUNNE wid.
24 Oct Maria (Helena inserted) wife of Andrew EYRE
25 Oct John son of John COCKE
27 Oct William son of John COCKE
31 Oct Elizabeth dau of Robert GLOSSOPPE
-- Oct Elizabeth wife of Edward HOWSON
4 Dec Isabel wife of Matthew MARSHALL
9 Dec Margery wife of Roger SKINNER
11 Dec Maria wife of Robert HOILE
11 Dec Beatrice wife of John EVENS
14 Dec Richard KERCKEMAN of Broughe
22 Dec William HALL
24 Dec Alice LASYE
27 Dec Michael son of George GRANT
29 Dec Edward JORDAN
1612/13
8 Jan Maria wife of William CLIFFE
11 Jan Elize (Ellis) son of William FURNIES
26 Jan Jane illegit dau of (blank) BRADWALL
7 Feb Thomas son of Francis HAWKESWORTH
7 Feb Beatrice DARWENT wid.
8 Feb Idithe MARSHALL wid.
17 Feb Nicholas BUNTINGE
21 Feb Robert GLOSSOPPE
2 Mar John son of Alice (blank)
11 Mar Dorothea dau of Anne MALANND
12 Mar Godfrey son of Henry BAGSHAWE
16 Mar Margaret THOMASON wid.
24 Mar Denys son of Thomas BOCKINGE
1613
3 Apr Robert son of Eliz. HANKIE
2 May William BOCKINGE
6 May Francis PAGE
6 May Isabel dau of Isabel SLACKE
28 May Joanna wife of Richard ARNEFEELD
2 Jun Joanna dau of John HALL
21 Jun George ASHTON
22 Jun Maria dau of Edmund WILSON
3 Jul Eliz. dau of Edmund HOLME
6 Jul Frances dau of Edmund EALIOTT
10 Jul Elizabeth dau of Edmund EALIOTT
29 Jul Richard MARSHALL
29 Jul John son of Laurence BAULGIE
3 Aug Francis son of Laurence TRICKETT
6 Aug Martin son of Christopher POINTON
30 Aug Margaret dau of Robert THORNHILL
6 Sep Grace wife of George HADFELT
8 Sep Margaret dau of Edward NADIN
16 Sep Adam son of George WILSON
16 Sep Eliz. dau of William BRADLIE
17 Sep Robert DOLPHIN
19 Sep Margaret dau of William HARRIES
20 Sep John son of Edmund CHAPMAN
23 Sep Anne wife of Edmund EALIOTT
26 Sep John THORNHILL
27 Sep Eliz. dau of Richard BRIDDOCKE
9 Oct George son of John BRIDDOCKE
15 Oct Maria dau of Richard MIDLETON
24 Oct Margaret wife of William LEADBETTER
3 Nov Humfry WILSON
10 Nov Robert KEMPE
21 Nov Joan dau of Martin HALLOM
29 Nov Anne dau of Adam FURNIES
6 Dec Edmund JAMES of Wardlowe
6 Dec Roger HARRISON
14 Dec Alice dau of Tho. HAWKES
15 Dec Anne dau of Humfry SHORT
29 Dec William LASYE
1613/14
8 Jan John son of George MARSHALL
9 Jan Maria dau of William OXLY
10 Jan Nicholas son of George BAGSHALL
14 Jan Jane dau of Michael HILL
14 Jan Peter son of Richard HOWSON
15 Jan George son of Robert WARD
17 Jan Tho. son of Andrew EYRE
22 Jan William MIDLETON
12 Feb Humphry MARSHALL
15 Feb Maria dau of Matilda LONGDEN
23 Feb William EALIOTT
29 Feb George HADFELT
9 Mar Edmund GRANT
20 Mar William son of Humfry MARSHALL
1614
25 Mar Alice wife of Jo. CROSLAND
27 Mar Anne LEE wid.
28 Mar John son of Roger PURSGLOVE
30 Mar Alice BURTON
16 Apr John son of William NEEDHAM
18 Apr William son of Edward NADIN
27 Apr Edward BARBAR of Row Lee
7 May Helena HULLY
26 May John BARBAR
7 Jun Nicholas COCKE
11 Jun Anne wife of Michael THORNHILL
13 Jul Helena wife of Thomas HADFELT
25 Jul Anne wife of Richard ASHTON
28 Jul William FURNIES
30 Jul Elizabeth wife of Hugo WARRINGTON
10 Aug Hugo MARSHALL
1 Sep Helena wife of Anthony MARSHALL
21 Sep (blank) (blank) pauper name unknown
25 Sep Elizabeth (blank) pauper
28 Sep Robert WILSON
1 Oct George son of Richard ROWBOTHOME
2 Oct Hugo MARSHALL
7 Oct (blank) dau of Anthony BROWNE
18 Oct Humfry MARSHALL
27 Oct William son of Hugo MARSHALL
9 Nov Anne wife of Henry TRICKETT
18 Nov Elizabeth JUMBELL
14 Dec Elizabeth dau of Jane LEDDAR
25 Dec Joan GLOSSOPPE wid.
1614/15 (top)
6 Jan John son of John HARRISON
13 Jan Alice dau of George SINDERLAND
15 Jan Margaret wife of William BROOKES
16 Jan John BRADWALL
19 Jan Richard BOCKINGE
19 Jan Edward BAGSHALL
20 Jan Richard son of Martin ROBINSON
26 Jan (blank) A woman from Sheefelde
31 Jan Dionysia wife of Nicholas HADFEELD
10 Feb Frances dau of Thom. BEELIE
12 Feb (blank) wife of Thomas BEELIE
27 Feb John son of Jo. HADFELT
10 Mar (blank) wife of (blank) TROWTE
1615
25 Mar Nicholas SLACKE
21 Apr Joan HADFELT
25 May Jane LEECHE wid.
1 Jun Robert LOW of Little Hucklow
3 Jun Elize MARSHALL
3 Jun Jane dau of Nicholas TIMME
25 Jun Thomas HOWE
29 Jun Francis DRABLE
14 Jul Dorothea dau of Robert BARBAR
30 Jul Anthony WHYT
13 Aug Susanna wife of John SHARSHAW
1 Sep Thomas son of Jarvase GREENE
2 Sep John son of Henry BAGSHAWE
26 Sep Roger son of John WHYT
14 Oct Thomas EALIOTT
21 Oct William HOYLE pipe player (fistulator)
26 Oct Adam BURTON
2 Nov Alice wife of Jo. BUCCOCKE
19 Nov Andrew BROMHEAD
10 Dec Andrew EYRE
12 Dec Joan SCOTRUPPE of Forrest? widow
15 Dec John DICTHE
23 Dec Joan EALIOTT
28 Dec Alice SHIRT
30 Dec Robert HALL of Alport
1615/16
5 Jan Jacob COWYE
7 Jan Elize & Anthony twin sons of William MARSHALL
15 Jan (blank) wife of (blank) HOILE of Brughe?
16 Jan Frances dau of William FREEMAN
23 Jan William SKINNER
23 Jan Margaret dau of Richard BRADWALL
29 Jan Thomas BOCKINGE of Castleton
10 Feb Joan GOULDINGE wid.
28 Feb John WARD of Twichill
1 Mar Nicholas son of Jo. THORNELL
1 Mar Eliz. wife of William HOWE
1 Mar Dionysia dau of John WILSON
1 Mar Robert son of George WILSON
2 Mar Henry son of Elize MORTIN
2 Mar William son of Edward CROSLYE
4 Mar Amy WARD of Twichill
5 Mar(blank) wife of (blank) BUNTINGE of Hope
8 Mar Helena dau of Thomas TURNOR
9 Mar Margaret dau of William WEANRIGHT
1616
1 May Edward COCKE of Ashoppe
8 May Elizabeth dau of Thomas DORE
18 May Arthur LOWE of Bradwall
20 May George son of Thomas? STEEVENSON
20 May Thomas WILCOCKSON
21 May Robert EYRE of Shattow
26 May Robert MARSHALL of Wodd
1 Jul Isabel wife of Thomas EYRE (out of order)
11 Jun Joan THORNELL wid.
20 Jul Joan wife of Adam GRANT
22 Jul Anne dau of John BRADWALL
22 Jul Anne SYLVESTER wid.
23 Jul Helena BOCKINGE wid.
7 Aug Joan wife of Robert HAIGHE
18 Aug Maria dau of John THORNELL
28 Aug Anne dau of Hercules POYNTON
29 Aug John son of William MARTIN
13 Sep Edward son of George BRADWALL
18 Sep Francis son of Thomas EYRE
4 Oct Thomas MYLES of Little Hucklow
8 Oct John SMITHE of Little Hucklow
24 Oct Francis son of Edmund HOLME
24 Oct Margaret WILSON wid.
25 Oct John son of William MARSHALL
25 Oct George son of Richard BUNTINGE
14 Dec Elizabeth dau of William OXLYE
27 Dec Joan BARBAR
31 Dec Isabella MIDLETON
1616/17
9 Jan Robert HARYES
10 Jan Elizabeth WILSON
11 Jan Beatrice COCKE
13 Jan Helena BUNTINGE
17 Jan Nicholas EYRE
22 Jan Jane dau of Richard BUNTINGE
19 Feb Alice wife of Ralph OUTFEELD
20 Feb Anne dau of Thomas DORE
6 Mar Helena wife of Richard BUNTINGE
12 Mar Alice wife of Elize WODEROVE
19 Mar Thomas GLOVER
20 Mar Dorothea BARBAR wid.
1617
30 Mar John son of Roger DARWEND
31 Mar William MARTIN
5 Apr (blank) illegit son of (blank) HADFELT
6 Apr Felice MARSHALL
8 Apr Joan wife of George WILSON
12 Apr Joan wife of Richard BRIDOCK
15 Apr Joan dau of Richard BUNTINGE
16 Apr Katherine wife of William MARTIN
25 Apr Alice COCKE
28 Apr Joan wife of Ottiwell MELLOR
30 Apr Joan WARD wid.
3 May Elizabeth wife of Edmund BARBAR
21 May Margaret dau of Thomas HALL
1 Jun John son of Thomas PARAMORE
12 Jun Anne WARD wid.
13 Jun Emmot BALGEY wid.
15 Jun Elizabeth THORNTON wid.
1 Jul Anne BRAMWALL
8 Jul Robert ASHTON
8 Jul Maria wife of Henry PARAMORE
9 Jul Godfrey MORTIN
15 Jul Edward son of Christopher POYNTON
22 Jul Edward son of Thomas MORTIN
2 Aug Godfrey son of Godfrey HOW
2 Aug Anne BARBAR wid.
5 Aug Robert HAIGH
11 Aug Anne wife of Elize MORTEN
24 Feb (sic) -- son of Richard SUTHERNE (misplaced in reg. or wrong month written)
24 Aug -- son of Peter VIGARS
27 Aug Andrew EYRE
7 Sep Henry PARAMORE
15 Sep John COCKE
21 Sep -- son of Martin ROBINSON
22 Sep Elize (Ellis) FURNIES
25 Sep Ralph BOCKINGE
25 Oct Joan wife of Francis DRABLE
26 Oct Nicholas son of John HEATHCOTE
13 Nov Margaret FREEMAN wid.
13 Nov John son of Richard RAGGE
16 Nov Eliz. EYRE wid.
16 Nov Ralph son of John HEATHCOTE
23 Nov Margaret dau of Edmund DYSON
25 Nov Frances dau of Robert HOYLE
29 Nov Richard COTES
9 Dec Joan dau of Godfrey KERCK
13 Dec Agnes HALL wid.
16 Dec Thomas DORE
23 Dec Abraham SLACKE
30 Dec John ELIE
1617/18
6 Jan Robert FURNIES
14 Jan Matilda MARSHALL
17 Jan Richard COCK
18 Jan Joan dau of Richard MORTON
20 Jan Richard son of George GRANT
3 Feb John son of Nicholas HUNTER?
10 Feb Henry BERLOW
11 Feb Francis son of Edmund BRIDOCK
17 Feb Tho. son of Humfry SHYRT
20 Feb Robert LOW
21 Feb Dorothea wife of Thomas BARBAR
7 Mar Richard CHAPMAN
8 Mar John son of John SLATORRE
1618
6 Apr Anne dau of Martin ROBINSON
7 Apr Anne wife of William MORTIN
15 Apr Frances BEVELL or SEVELL als MARSHALL
25 Apr Joan wife of John BORE
6 May Joan wife of John SHEEPLEBOTHOME
8 May Thomas son of Thomas GODDERT
10 May Martin son of Robert HALLAM
10 May Jane wife of Humfry SHIRT
28 May Alice dau of Thomas MORTE
31 May Alice LOWE wid.
2 Jul Robert EALIOTT
14 Jul Thomas EYRE of Shatton
29 Jul Richard JAMES of Wardlowe
2 Aug Elizabeth wife of Edward MORTIN
10 Aug Godfrey MORTIN
20 Aug Sytha wife of Thomas BRADWALL
15 Sep Beatrice wife of Edmund HOW
24 Sep Victor MORTEN
26 Sep George son of Milo WILSON
8 Oct Alice dau of Thomas EYRE
20 Oct Elizabeth dau of John HOWE
14 Nov Robert son of John LONGDEN
16 Nov Elizabeth wife of Stephan FURNIES
22 Nov Maria sister of John HEATHCOTT
.. Nov John son of Leonard? TAYLOR
27 Nov Helena wife of George IDES
16 Dec Margaret wife of Francis BROWNE
26 Dec John son of Edward HIBBERT
1618/19
.. Jan Robert son of Jarvase GREEN
27 Jan Eliz. wife of Hugo MARSHALL
30 Jan Godfrey MARSHALL
3 Feb Dorothea LOWE wid.
7 Mar John QUINBYE
9 Mar Margaret BARBAR wid.
1619
28 Mar Thomas son of Thomas SMITH
13 Apr Anthony MARSHALL
26 Apr Barbara dau of Stephan LEE
2 May John son of Edward HALL
14 May Edmund HIBBERT
25 Jun Matilda LONNDON
28 Jun Edmund BARTON
9 Jul Alice SMITH
26 Jul George BROWNE of Westin
11 Aug Christopher HYLES
23 Aug Adam son of Robert EALIOTT
9 Sep Roger DAREWENT
8 Oct John LOWE illegit son of Maria MORTON
15 Oct William HARRIES
20 Oct John illegit. son of William BOWMAN
31 Oct Frances dau of William WILSON
4 Nov Grace wife of Ralph BOCKINGE
11 Nov Maria dau of Leonard TAYLIOR
15 Nov Margaret dau of John MORTON
17 Nov George WILSON
26 Nov Jarvase son of Christopher POINTON?
2 Dec Jane MARSHALL wid.
7 Dec Dorothea wife of John HOLME
8 Dec Emmot dau of John SHEPLEBOTHAM
18 Dec Ralph illegit. son of Ralph EYRE
20 Dec Thomas son of George BURROWES
23 Dec Robert HOYLE
27 Dec Thomas of Thornell TOWNSEND
1619/20 (top)
1 Jan Ottewell BURTON
16 Jan Anne wife of Thomas EYRE
24 Jan George GRANT of Fullwodd Style
29 Jan Helena wife of Thomas ROWLAND
30 Jan Jane wife of Hercules WADDESWORTHE
31 Jan Thomas BRADWALL? of Thornell
5 Feb Thomas PARAMORE
10 Feb Elize (Ellis) MARSHALL of Thornell
12 Feb Ambrose son of William LEADBETTER
16 Feb Margaret MARSHALL wid.
19 Feb William son of Andrew LITTLEWODD
21 Feb Francis HULLYE
7 Mar John son of Jarvase CUTLER
21 Mar Margaret dau of Thomas HOWE
1620 (top)
5 Apr Thomas of Brughe SLACKE
5 Apr John ARMITAGE
8 Apr Alice wife of Nicholas HILL
9 Apr Thomas SLACKE of Brughe
15 Apr Alexander EYRE of Coates
15 Apr George HALL
26 Apr Alice dau of Adam BRIDDOCK?
7 May defaced
8 May Robert HADFEILD?
17 May Katherine wife of George SLACKE
.... defaced
28 May George son of John HADFEELD
29 May John illegit. son of Anne WARD
2 Jun Robert son of Martin MARSHALL
2 Jun Thomas son of JohnHADFEELD
.. Jun Elizabeth dau of Jane WEANRIGHT
27 Jun John SHAWE
3 Jul William NEEDHAM
5 Jul Elize son of Edmund CHAPMAN
10 Jul Thomas WILSON
12 Jul Margaret wife of Alexander KELSHAWE
20 Jul Alexander KELSHAWE
-- -- Francis SLACKE of Hope
11 Aug Edward son of Richard STEEVENSON
7 Sep Dorothea dau of Edmund BARBAR
9 Sep John son of Thomas HOWE
15 Oct Thomas son of George ROBINSON
18 Oct Thomas son of Thomas HALL
19 Oct Maria dau of Ralph FANNCHIE
7 Nov John SKINNER of Thornell
15 Nov Richard RAGGE
29 Nov Martin ROBINSON
7 Dec Henry son of William BRAMALL?
9 Dec Godfrey son of Hugo MARSHALL
14 Dec Anne HULLYE illegit. dau of John SHARSHAWE of Darwent
15 Dec Humfry son of Thomas GLOVER
20 Dec Robert son of Robert BARBAR
1620/21
3 Jan Elizabeth dau of Richard GRANT
19 Jan Jane dau of Nicholas COWPER
25 Jan Maria dau of Robert HALL
30 Jan Robert son of Arthur SKIDMORE
2 Feb Alice FOWLER wid.
25 Feb Anne HEATHCOATE wife of Jo.
27 Feb Dorothea dau of Laurence WODDE
2 Mar Richard son of Nicholas TIMME
5 Mar Elize (Ellis) MORTEN of Hope
18 Mar Elizabeth COTES
19 Mar Maria wife of Robert LENGARDE
1621
26 Mar Margaret HALL wid.
5 Mar Richard STAFFORD
7 Apr Francis STAGGE
7 Apr Godfrey son of John HOWE
9 Apr Maria dau of Humfry MARSHALL
6 May Ottewell MARSHALL
6 May John illegit. son of Eliz. KERKELAND
9 May -- twins of Godfrey FURNIES
11 May John son of John LONGDEN
20 Jun Edward BRIDDOCKE
2 Jul John SHAWE
3 Jul Edward illegit. son of -- COTTRELL
22 Jul Emmot dau of Edmund BALGY
22 Jul Adam son of William FURNIES
4 Aug Joan dau of Edward SPENCER
22 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas TOWNSENDE
19 Sep Maria dau of Thomas EYRE
24 Sep Elizabeth wife of Robert SLACKE
25 Sep Margaret dau of Margaret MARSHALL
29 Sep Margaret dau of John HADFELT
1 Nov Edward son of William HOWE
1 Dec Thomas MIDLETON
21 Dec John illegit. son of Johanna HADCHETT - father unknown
26 Dec Elizabeth wife of Laurence TRICKET
30 Dec Robert LONGDEN of Darwent
1621/22
9 Jan John son of John HEATHCOTT
20 Jan Charles ASHTON of Thornell
22 Jan Elizabeth wife of Stephan QUINBYE
29 Jan Margaret dau of William KINGE
2 Feb Joan MARSHALL of Burghe
3 Feb Maria dau of Adam MARSHALL
6 Feb John BRIDDOCK of Pindale
25 Feb Godfrey son of Edward HOWE
27 Feb Agnes HEATHCOTT wid.
28 Feb Mark son of Henry FURNIES
16 Mar Joan wife of Thomas WODDE
1622 (top)
28 Mar Maria dau of John PARAMORE
29 Mar Philida wife of Adam LEECHE
9 Apr William HOWE of Bradwall
13 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas BARBAR
27 Apr Robert son of William MARSHALL
29 Apr Thomas HOULT of Hope
11 May John COCKE of Abye
12 May Adam son of Michael GRANT
19 May Edward HINCKS of Abye
30 May Anne dau of Jarvase HALLOM
4 Jun Henry son of William FURNIES
8 Jun Elizabeth illegit. dau of Jane WEANRIGHT
14 Jun John dau of Stephan LEIGHE
20 Jun Elizabeth dau of Laurence FIDLER
18 Aug Anne wife of William HURST
18 Aug John son of William HURST
19 Aug Joan dau of Robert BOWMAN
24 Aug Denys son of Roger DAREWENT
27 Sep Helena BRADWALL
12 Oct Anne dau of George WILSON
29 Oct Joan dau of Thomas WILCOCKSON
15 Nov Sytha dau of Nicholas WODROVE
... Nov Martin illegit. son of Margaret MARSHALL
24 Nov Richard son of Nicholas TIMME
24 Nov Thomas SAUNDERSON of Edall End
5 Dec Alice EALIOTT wid.
7 Dec Anne dau of Richard HANNDSON
13 Dec Elize (Ellis) GRANT
16 Dec Roger EYRE of Houlden
25 Dec Dorothea wife of John HADFELT
25 Dec Joan dau of John HADFELT
1622/3
5 Jan Joan dau of Robert FURNIES
11 Jan Margaret dau of Stephan FURNIES
17 Jan John SHARSHAW
25 Jan William son of Richard MORTON
25 Jan Maria dau of Thomas SMITHE
28 Jan William BRUCKES
28 Jan Anne wife of Robert BAGSHAWE
3 Feb Joan dau of George GRANT
5 Feb Emmot dau of William BOWMAN
9 Feb Zena WODROVE wid.
12 Feb Elizabeth wife of George BAGSHAWE
22 Feb Margaret wife of Robert POINTON
23 Feb Robert POINTON
2 Mar Anne dau of Robert MORTON
10 Mar Robert of Bradwall HADFEILD
16 Mar Nicholas BRADBERY
22 Mar Elizabeth dau of Richard HALL
1623
9 Apr John SLACKE
1 May Thomas MARSHALL
3 Ma Nicholasy HUNTER
7 May Thomas son of Nicholas COWY
9 May Margaret wife of John BARBAR
11 May John son of John BLECHLYE
18 May Isabel wife of William WILSON
9 Jun Maria dau of Godfrey HOWE
31 Jul Elizabeth SMITH wid.
30 Sep Joan wife of George SMITHE
21 Oct John son of Robert ROBINSON
23 Oct Joan CHADWEEKE wid.
23 Oct William HURST
18 Nov Margaret wife of Nicholas SMITH
20 Nov Peter VIGARS als NEWTON
24 Nov Susanna wife of John LEIGH
5 Dec John HOLME pipe - player (fistulator)
12 Dec Anne wife of Francis BROWNE
14 Dec William WEANERIGHT maleodinarius
16 Dec John dau of George BURROWES
18 Dec John EALIOTT master of Aston
20 Dec Henry DAKEN
22 Dec Thomas MIDLETON
23 Dec Margaret BURDEKIN wid.
24 Dec Maria BOTHOMME
24 Dec -- dau of Jacob OGDINN
28 Dec Margaret MARSHALL
29 Dec Margaret illegit dau of Jane GRUMBYE
1623/4
3 Jan Jane QUINBY
7 Jan Margery wife of Robert DORE
9 Jan Joan dau of Maria SYLE
12 Jan Maria SYLE
16 Jan Humfry son of Anthony DERWEND
16 Jan Isabel dau of John BLEECHLYE
2.. Anne? dau of John RAGGE
... Anne dau of Robert HALLOM
26 Jan Alice MARSHALL wid.
26 Jan John BLECHLYE
28 Jan Margaret dau of Ralph OUTFEILD
31 Jan William son of John ARCHDALE
1 Feb Grace dau of Thomas ASHE
2 Feb Elizabeth wife of John BLACHLYE
3 Feb Thomas son of Martin HALLAM
4 Feb Elizabeth dau of George HOWE
6 Feb Sythe dau of Ottwell MELLOR
6 Feb Thomas LONGDEN of Bradwell
10 Feb Anne dau of Francis GIBSON
12 Feb William EDGE
13 Feb Maria wife of Hugo WARRINGTON
15 Feb Roger son of Thomas SMITH
18 Feb John IDES
20 Feb Thomas son of Henry BRAMMALL
24 Feb Helena wife of Henry BRAMMALL
28 Feb Maria dau of Laurence BARBAR
9 Mar Thomas son of Nicholas HUNTER
10 Mar Robert HALL
13 Mar Elizabeth wife of Martin MIDLETON
15 Mar George son of Henry BRAMMALL
15 Mar Jane wife of Robert MARSHALL
19 Mar Richard BUNTINGE
20 Mar Jacob HOPWELL
21 Mar Elizabeth GRAVENER
23 Mar George HALL
23 Mar Anne dau of William WEANERIGHT
1624
12 Apr Anne LONGDEN wid.
13 Apr Margaret dau of Thomas EYRE
15 Apr Nicholas SMITH
21 Apr William KINGE of Alport
23 Apr Christopher LUKE
3 May -- wife of Richard HALLAM
9 May William WARD of Parkenfeild
10 May Thomas HADFEILD - Pinner?
18 May Beatrice wife of William HALL
20 May William MORTEN of Bradwall
1 Jun Thomas HOULT of Berchenlee
9 Jun George REDFEARNE
29 Jun Margaret HOYLE
5 Jul Anthony son of Robert BARBAR
15 Jul Robert MARSHALL of Thornell
17 Jul Edmund TURNOR
24 Jul William MORTEN
24 Jul Jane wife of Richard LONGDEN
24 Jul Margaret PARAMORE
24 Jul Anne HULLIE
27 Jul George BAGSHAWE
5 Aug Andrew son of Henry TRICKETT
9 Aug Richard TROWTE
9 Aug Robert son of Francis TAYLIOR
2 Sep Andrew BROMHEAD
4 Sep Anne wife of Godfrey EYRE
11 Sep Margaret EYRE of Nether Shattow
19 Sep Ralph BOCKINGE of Offerton
19 Sep Zena WODROVE
20 Sep Margaret wife of Thomas EYRE of Hope
26 Sep William son of William BOWMAN
28 Sep Robert HALLOM als EALIOTT
2 Oct Elizabeth wife of Thomas MARSHALL
8 Oct William son of William DOWNINGE
25 Oct John son of Adam FURNIES
30 Oct Robert son of Robert MARSHALL
15 Nov Elizabeth dau of Henry HALLOM
23 Nov Joan wife of George MARSHALL
25 Nov Alice wife of Edward HAIGHE
26 Nov Nicholas son of Richard BRIDDOCKE
28 Nov Helena HALLOM wid.
8 Dec Elize (Ellis) FURNISS of Great Hucklowe
20 Dec John WARD illegit son of Alice SMITH
22 Dec Maria dau of Robert FURNIES
1624/5
2 Jan Joan HALL wid.
7 Jan John son of Laurence BALGIE
10 Jan Adam BURDEKIN of Hope
12 Jan Richard ASHTON of Hope
13 Jan John son of Robert BOWMAN
16 Feb William son of William MARSHALL
7 Mar Robert son of Richard HALLOM
18 Mar Alice wife of John POINTON
1625
27 Mar Jane dau of Thomas EYRE
12 Apr Laurence WODD
14 Apr Elizabeth wife of John FROST
26 Apr Helena GLOVER wid.
1 Jun Maria dau of Simon BURROWES
3 Jun Sara dau of Edmund WILSON
3 Jun Nicholas HILL of Grindlowe
11 Jun Roland WILSON
18 Jun Joan wife of Martin TRICKETT
28 Jun George son of George BURROWES
14 Aug Dorothea STONNE dau of Henry
29 Aug Ralph DARLINGE
31 Aug Anne wife of Thomas MORTON
2 Sep Michael HOWE
7 Sep John son of Jacob BRITLEBANCKE
30 Sep Thomas son of William HALL
14 Oct John son of Elize (Ellis) FURNIES
17 Oct Richard MIDLETON of Bradwall
27 Oct Adam CLIFFE
5 Nov Thomas HARRISON of Hope
7 Nov Joan wife of Adam FURNIES
8 Nov Elizabeth wife of Jarvase MORTON
21 Nov Anne WILSON wid.
25 Nov Thomas EYRE
3 Dec Margaret wife of Edmund BOCKINGE
5 Dec Margaret dau of Robert HALL
8 Dec Anne CHALESWORTH
1625/6
27 Jan Helena dau of Edward WADDYE
27 Jan Thomas son of Edmund EALIOTT
30 Jan George son of George EYRE
1 Feb Elize (Ellis) FURNIES of Hope
3 Feb Robert SLACKE of Rye Cross
15 Feb Helena wife of Thomas GLOVER
17 Feb Alice wife of Godfrey HOWE
13 Mar Anne STAFFORD wid.
20 Mar Emmot wife of Robert BOWMAN
20 Mar Joan dau of Robert BOWMAN
21 Mar John HILL
1626
27 Mar Edward BARBAR of Rowe Lee
28 Mar Joan TROWTE wid.
7 Apr Robert EYRE of Cockbridge
12 Apr Edward son of Edward HALL
22 Apr Joan EDGE
23 Apr John son of John MELLOR
26 Apr Elizabeth dau of Thomas BOCKINGE
4 May Edmund EALIOTT of Brughe (Brough)
7 May Johanna wife of John BOCKINGE
29 May Martin son of John HURLOR
1 Jun George EALIOTT
1 Jun Anne BRUCKES
4 Jun Joan dau of George MORE
21 Jun Katherine MORTON wid.
17 Jul Robert son of John DOLPHIN
12 Sep Joan dau of John MIDLETON
18 Sep Michael HOWE of Bradwall
7 Oct Ralph CANTRELL vicar of Castleton
11 Oct Helena dau of Robert SLACKE
19 Nov Francis ARNEFEELD
21 Nov John HILL of Hucklowe
1 Dec Frances dau of Nicholas BAGSHAWE
2 Dec Katherine wife of Edward HALL
9 Dec Jacob GODDERT
24 Dec Margaret wife of Francis
30 Dec Elizabeth wife of Nicholas HADFELT
1626/7
1 Jan John son of Ralph CHEETHAM
13 Jan Adam SLACKE of Coates
22 Jan Gervase WODROVE gent.
22 Jan Hugo WARRINGTON
27 Jan Elizabeth wife of Tho. FURNIES
29 Jan Katherine IDES wid.
16 Feb Nicholas ARMESTRONG at Tideswall
24 Feb Clement son of Robert MARSHALL
27 Feb Alice NEEDHAM wid.
8 Mar Thomas ELCOCKE
9 Mar Elizabeth JONSON
1627
20 Apr -- HURLOR wid.
21 Apr Laurence WHITEHEAD
21 May Helena illegit dau of Joan BUCCOCKE
30 May Helena dau of Thomas ASHE
14 Jun Helena wife of Adam GRANT
20 Jun Thomas son of Richard NEWTON
2 Jul Maria dau of Robert HALL
7 Aug Robert WARD of Perkenfeild
7 Aug Helena wife of John EDGE
8 Aug George son of George BRADWALL
23 Aug Joan dau of Thomas TIMPERLEY
10 Sep Alice illegit dau of Thomas HALL
30 Sep Francis WODROVE of Tideswall
8 Oct Dina wife of Gervase MORTON
14 Oct Alice dau of Thomas THORNELL
22 Oct John son of Robert HEAWARD
4 Nov Thomas MORTON of Goers
16 Nov Maria WODDE wid.
7 Dec John & Joan twin son & dau of Henry HALL
1627/8
25 Jan John son of Martin SMITH
26 Jan Helena ROWODDE of Lose Hill
10 Feb Ralph WARD of Perkinfeild
3 Mar Thomas DANIELL illegit son of William COCKER?
7 Mar Maria dau of Edward BROWNELL
20 Mar Edmund JAMES of Wardlowe
1628
4 Apr Maria BARBAR of Abbye
11 Apr Isabella PARAMORE
12 May Elizaeth dau of Thomas HALL
15 May Nicholas ASHMORE
26 May Humfry HANNEBIE
30 May George son of Humfry HALLOM
31 May Richard WRIGHT
16 Jun Tho. HATTERSLY
19 Jun Dorothea wife of Thomas BALGYE
22 Jun Hugo MARSHALL of Bradwall
25 Jun Elizabeth BARBAR wid.
25 Jun Maria HOYLE
3 Jul John son of Edward MARSHALL
29 Jul Edward BARBAR of Rowe Lee
6 Aug William POINTON of Hucklowe
24 Aug John BARBAR of Ashoppe
3 Sep John son of William DOWNINGE
12 Sep Thomas son of George HOWE
20 Sep Andrew son of Leonard TAYLIOR
6 Oct Godfrey HOWE of Coates
12 Oct Thomas SAUNDERSON of Hope
14 Oct Frances dau of Thomas THOMAS
27 Oct Anne JUGEMAN wid.
28 Oct Dina wife of Gervase MORTON
8 Nov Elize son of John HEATHCOATE
11 Nov Alice EALIOTT wid. of Aston
18 Nov Elizabeth SKINNER wid. of Thornell
19 Nov Godfrey MORTON fisherman
25 Nov -- son of Francis MORTON
27 Nov Joan dau of Thomas EYRE of Cockebridge
28 Nov Helena dau of Robert HALL
8 Dec Alice wife of Elize ASHTON
8 Dec Humfry BOWMAN of Hucklowe
12 Dec Richard son of Richard GRANT
15 Dec Jane dau of Richard GRANT
16 Dec Adam son of Ottewell MELLOR
17 Dec John son of Robert MORTON
18 Dec Walter son of Robert HAWLYE
27 Dec Laurence BARBAR of Ashoppe
1628/9
23 Jan Robert MORTON of Ashoppe
25 Jan Joan dau of Thomas BARKER
2 Feb Robert son of Robert MARSHALL
5 Feb John MIDLETON of Bradwall
6 Feb Margaret dau of George HALLOM
14 Feb George BRADWALL of Bradwall
(my transcript has two pages missing here)
1629
24 Jun Peter son of Francis BAGSHAW
5 Nov John son of George BURROWES
25 Nov Eliz. wife of Thomas MORTEN
30 Nov Alice wife of Godfrey GASCOINE
8 Dec Katherine BARBAR wid.
15 Dec Joan dau of George EYRE
17 Dec Humfry HALLOM
18 Dec Nicholas son of John HADFELT
24 Dec Jane WARD of Twichell
12 Jan Joan wife of Gilbert MARSHALL
14 Jan Richard ARNEFEILD
17 Jan Margaret wife of Edward MARSHALL
26 Jan John BRADWALL of Darewent
30 Jan Edward MELLOR of Hucklowe
15 Feb Joan dau of Richard KERKEMAN
3 Mar Peter MARSHALL
4 Mar Joan wife of Robert MARSHALL
8 Mar Thomas MORTEN of Hope
18 Mar Robert son of Hen. STONNE
20 Mar Maria HOWE? wid.
(2 entries defaced)
1630
16 Apr Nicholas HADFELT
18 Apr Anne EALIOTT spincer
24 Apr Helena dau of Edward MORTEN
4 May George COWPER
12 May George WHYTHEAD
12 May Peter son of Peter BAGSHAWE
15 May -- wife of Robert HAIGE of Bancke toppe
1 Jun Jane wife of George EALIOTT
6 Jun Katherine ARNEFEILD wid.
9 Jun Robert son of Henry BOCKINGE
18 Jun Richard ROWBOTHOM
19 Jun John BRADDALL als HALLAM
25 Jun John son of Roger SMITH
4 Jul Jane dau of Laurence BARBAR
15 Jul Edward MORTEN
8 Aug Helena HANNDBIE wid.
19 Aug William CHALESWORTH
21 Aug Florence wife of John COCKE
25 Aug Martin HALLOM
29 Aug John COCKE
3 Sep Helena wife of Martin MARSHALL
16 Sep Elizabeth dau of Thomas HALL
24 Sep Margaret SLACKE
(one page of my transcript missing)
1631
5 Aug Frances dau of Robert MARSHALL
9 Aug Anne dau of George BRADWALL
18 Aug Elize (Ellis) ASHTON of Hope
18 Aug Anne wife of Robert HARRISON
19 Aug Joan wife of John BRADWALL
2 Sep Anne wife of Elize WODROVE
6 Sep Edward MARSHALL of Wodde
18 Sep Katherine KEMPE wid.
19 Sep Henry HALLOM of Bradwall
22 Sep Michael HILL
26 Sep Grace dau of Thomas TIMPLYE
2 Oct Edmund WILSON of Thornell
12 Oct Robert THORNELL of Carre
17 Oct Ralph BOCKINGE of Hope
21 Oct Thomas HOILE, taylor
25 Oct Beatrice MARSHALL wid.
13 ... Jane dau of Robert MARSHALL
(5 entries defaced)
.. ... Thomas BOCKINGE? sen.
.. ... Margaret HOWE
1631/2
3 Feb Alice CHALESWORTH
4 Feb Henry SMITH of Hope
15 Feb Matthew MARSHALL of Bradwall
19 Feb -- wife of Thomas GODDERT
7 Mar Maria TOWNSEND wid.
21 Mar Margaret POINTON wid.
24 Mar Elizabeth dau of William HALL
1632
6 Apr Maria dau of John ASHMORE
9 Apr George BOWMAN als BOCKINGE
13 Apr Katherine dau of Thomas BOCKINGE
19 Apr Anne dau of Richard SWALLOWE
30 Apr Jacob MIDLETON
2 May Helena wife of Thomas EYRE
28 May Robert HALLAM & Humfry his son
5 Jun William GLOSSOPPE
10 Jun John BRADWALL of Bradwall
20 Jun Beatrice wife of William SHARSHAWE
30 Jun Henry BOCKINGE
5 Jul Henry TRICKETT
15 Jul Joan dau of Adam BALGIE
23 Jul Barbara wife of George BRADWALL
31 Jul Sara dau of William FURNIES
4 Aug Maria wife of William FURNIES
14 Aug Alice dau of Thomas DUSON
15 Aug Thomas CORKER of Radrome
19 Aug Helena dau of Henry CROOKE
21 Aug Anne wife of John POINTON
8 Sep Richard son of Richard MILLORD
9 Sep Maria wife of Roger BAGSHAWE
16 Sep John LEES of Offerton
25 Sep Anne dau of Godfrey CASTELL
5 Oct Joan dau of Thomas TIMPLY
10 Oct Joan dau of Edward GLOVER
19 Oct John WALKER of Shetton
27 Oct Joan dau of Edward ALLEN
20 Nov Roger DAMINE? of Bradwall
22 Nov Thomas son of Thomas PALFRIMAN
30 Nov Margaret dau of William BORE
2 Dec Godfrey MARSHALL of Bradwall
10 Dec Robert son of Edward BARBAR
14 Dec Margaret wife of Jacob HOPWODDE
1632/3
10 Jan Margaret wife of Thomas SKINNER
23 Jan Edward son of Edward BROKES
20 Feb Katherine wife of Edmund WILSON
20 Feb George LONGDEN of Darewent
21 Feb Jane wife of George GRANT
21 Feb Thomas HADFELT of Aston
24 Feb Roger son of Roger DAREWENT
26 Feb Maria dau of Thomas FURNIES
27 Feb Ralph JAMES sen. of Wardlowe
4 Mar John MARSHALL
4 Mar Godfrey son of George SLACKE
5 Mar Thomas son of Thomas EYRE of Shetton
8 Mar Jacob son of Jacob HOPWODD
16 Mar Elizabeth CHATTERTON wid.
21 Mar John BRADWALL of Hope
22 Mar Elizabeth dau of Edward BARBAR of Row Lee
1633
26 Mar Maria dau of George GRANT
3 Apr Robert BAGSHAWE
12 Apr Elizabeth wife of John KERKE
14 Apr Maria dau of Thomas BOCKINGE
16 Apr Margaret wife of Ratcliff MELLOR
12 May John son of Francis SUTHORNE
3 Jun Maria COWPER wid.
9 Jun Anne HEATHCOATE
13 Jun Maria dau of William FURNIES
27 Jun Bridget HILL wid.
1 Jul Katherine dau of -- CHAPMAN
2 Jul Grace dau of Thomas MYCOCKE
3 Jul Joan dau of John SMITHE
10 Jul Thomas son of Edward HOLTE
11 Jul Margaret dau of Edward HOLT
18 Jul Thomas son of Thomas H..KEG.. (part defaced)
22 Jul Joan illegit dau of Laurence ...... (defaced)
1 Aug Anne illegit dau of Helena DIDESTURIE
7 Aug Elizabeth BOCKINGE wid.
7 Aug Maria dau of Roland EYRE
14 Aug Jervase son of John EYRE
15 Aug Margaret dau of Thomas MARSHALL
17 Aug Anne dau of William FURNIES
19 Aug Joan dau of William MANSFEILD
20 Aug Elizabeth wife of Thomas HOWE
23 Aug Joan wife of Ralph JAMES
25 Aug George son of Joan HILL
1 Sep Alice dau of Robert MIDLETON
7 Sep Elize (Ellis) son of Humfry WOODROFFE
8 Sep Daniell LOCKWODDE
10 Sep Martin son of Robert HALLOM
25 Sep Alice HOYLE wid.
8 Oct Roger son of Francis ASHTON
13 Oct Anne dau of George HALLOM
16 Oct Peter son of William BAGSHAWE
20 Oct John son of George BURROWES
1 Nov Thomas BOCKINGE of Great Hucklowe
1 Nov John son of Thomas TIMPLYE
9 Nov Thomas son of Humfry WODROFFE
16 Nov Thomas illegit son of Helena SOTHORNE
20 Nov Jane dau of Thomas DORE
30 Nov William HALL
8 Dec Robert son of William MARSHALL
9 Dec John son of Francis ASHTON
10 Dec John KERKE
14 Dec Anthony son of Francis ASHTON
22? Dec Thomas EYRE armiger of Highlow at Hathersedge
22 Dec Helena dau of Robert FURNIES
1633/4
2 Jan Thomas son of Richard HARRISON
2 Jan Anne dau of William DAREWENT
7 Jan Margaret dau of Thomas BOCKINGE
25 Jan Dorothea dau of Robert BOWMAN
28 Jan Dorothea BARBAR of Rowe Lee wid.
29 Jan Maria dau of Richard PHILIPPES
5 Feb Robert HAWLYE
16 Feb Maria wife of Ralph ROWBOTHOME
28 Feb Anne dau of Elize (Ellis) WODROUFFE, armiger
2 Mar Robert son of Henry STONNE
3 Mar Edmund son of Francis WODROUFFE
13 Mar Maria wife of Nicholas COWPER
1634
25 Mar Maria dau of Anne DANIELL
6 Apr Isabel DORE wid.
11 Apr Helena dau of Humfry DAREWENT
29 Apr Margaret MELLOR wid.
29 Apr Edmund BARBAR of Rouckescliffe
4 May Helena EYRE of Hope
18 May Margaret dau of Nicholas FURNIES
19 Jun Anne dau of Nicholas BAGSHAWE
28 Jun Adam HURSTE
10 Jul George son of Robert ROBINSON
10 Jul Barnard son of Edmund CHAPMAN
18 Jul Richard LONGDEN of Grindlowe
30 Jul John son of George MORTEN
4 Aug John son of Richard BARBAR
6 Aug Thomas son of Mark FURNIES
11 Aug John & Joan twin son & dau of Robert TOMPSON
16 Aug Richard illegit. son of Anne BUCKCOCKE
20 Aug Edward & Katherine twin son & dau of William WYATT
20 Aug John son of Edward BROKES
30 Aug Margaret dau of Augustus LOWE
23 Sep George son of John SMITH
28 Sep Elizabeth wife of Edmund BALGIE
10 Oct Isabel SLACKE wid.
13 Oct Margaret dau of William HILL
16 Oct Joan HALL wid.
12 Nov Robert son of Thomas MORTEN
23 Nov Elizabeth dau of Thomas MIDLETON
23 Nov Helena TROWTE wid.
2 Dec Thomas son of Thomas TINKER
18 Dec Maria wife of John DRABLE
21 Dec Joan DITCH wid.
22 Dec Katherine COCKE wid.
27 Dec John EDGE of Small Dale
30 Dec Anne ROBINSON wid.
1634/5
4 Jan John son of Thomas BRADWALL
5 Jan Elizabeth wife of Richard KERKEMAN
6 Jan George HOWE
9 Jan Johanna dau of Elize MORTEN
21 Jan Margaret dau of Thomas HALLOM
26 Jan Thomas HATTERSLYE of Ladye Bower in the great snow
10 Feb Anne LONGDEN wid.
13 Feb Elizabeth wife of John LEES
18 Feb John son of Richard HALLAM
24 Feb John son of Francis MARSHALL
25 Feb Maria dau of Thomas EYRE
25 Feb Maria wife of Thomas EYRE
26 Feb Alice wife of Thomas BOCKINGE
1 Mar Helena wife of John THORNELL
9 Mar Dorothea wife of Francis MARSHALL
13 Mar Elizabeth dau of John LONGDEN
20 Mar Grace wife of Simon BURROWES
20 Mar Helena illegit dau of Anne ROWBOTHOME
1635
25 Mar Maria dau of John LONGDEN
30 Mar Ralph GREENE pipe player (fistulator)
7 Apr Thomas son of Francis BAGSHAWE
7 Apr Alexander son of John WRIGHT
25 Apr John son of John BRADWALL
3 May Margaret dau of Elize (Ellis) MARSHALL
6 May Helena dau of John BOWMAN
30 May Martin WILSON of Great Hucklowe
2 Jun Margaret wife of George EYRE of Darewent
8 Jun Elizabeth dau of Humfry HALLAM
21 Jun Alice dau of William DERNILYE
19 Jul Dorothea dau of Henry STONNE
22 Jul John son of Robert THOMASON
28 Jul Joan wife of Francis BROWNE
30 Aug Clement MARSHALL of Abnye
8 Sep Dorothea dau of Robert SKINNER
24 Sep Richard HOYLE of Darewent
14 Oct Margaret dau of John HALLOM
15 Oct Katherine ROWBOTHOME wid.
23 Oct Helena & Thomas wife & son of John HURST
26 Oct William son of William HILL
30 Oct Thomas son of William BRAMMALL
5 Nov Robert son of Henry BROMEL
12 Nov Eliabeth. dau of John --
30 Nov Helena dau of Peter DOLPHIN
.. ... Eliz. dau of Robert ASHTON
.. ... Anne dau of John ALLEN
.. ... Isabel wife of William NEWTON
1635/6
3 Jan Dorothea HADFELT wid.
7 Jan George BRIDDOCKE of Pindalden
15 Jan Anne wife of John HALLOM
2 Feb Michael son of Edward MORTEN
3 Feb Edmund WILSON of Abny Grange
7 Feb William son of Henry HOULTE
24 Feb Robert son of Adam BALGIE
2 Mar Joan dau of John SMITH
12 Mar Anthony son of Richard BROCKE
14 Mar Maria dau of Edmund HOWE
21 Mar Maria dau of Henry BAGSHAWE
1636
18 Apr John son of Robert HALL
19 Apr Maria wife of Henry BRADSHAWE of Marpowe
2 May Alice dau of Edward HALL
3 May Margaret dau of George CHAPMAN
8 May Thomas son of William POINTON
9 May Margaret dau of Robert DOLPHIN
.. May Eliz. dau of .... POINTON (cut page)
.. May Alice FURNIES wid.
.. May Matthew JONSON (cut page)
.. May Ralph MARSHALL of Bradwall?
18 May Margaret dau of Adam HODGKINSON
22 May Alice wife of George HUNTER
27 May Henry FURNIES of Abnye
30 May John son of John SWALLOWE
2 Jun Helena dau of Francis GIBSON
19 Jun Maria dau of John JACKSON
25 Jun Jane dau of George SLACKE
26 Jun Margaret dau of Peter DOLPHIN
27 Jun Robert son of George BRADWALL
8 Jul George son of Edward BOWMAN
.. Jun Rosamond dau of Thomas EYRE of Swethead
14 Jul George son of Robert SLACKE
16 Jul Elizabeth dau of Thomas DAREWENT
(3 entries defaced)
21 Jul Nicholas son of William DERNILYE
28 Jul William son of Thomas DAREWENT
29 Jul Adam son of George EYRE of Darewent
29 Jul Elizabeth dau of William BRAMMALL
30 Jul William son of Thomas DAREWENT
31 Jul Nicholas HADFELD of Hope
3 Aug William son of Richard GRANT
7 Aug Maria dau of Thomas MIDLETON
8 Aug Elizabeth dau of George MORTON
9 Aug Helena dau of Thomas MORTON
9 Aug Robert BARBAR of Rowe Lee
9 Aug Henry FURNIES of Hucklowe
10 Aug Dionysia wife of Thomas EYRE
16 Aug Richard son of Richard BRADWALL
17 Aug John son of Henry FURNIES
19 Aug Margaret wife of Edward EALIOTT
22 Aug Joan dau of William MARSHALL
24 Aug William son of William MORTEN
26 Aug Anne dau of John HADFELT
26 Aug Henry son of Henry HOLT
27 Aug George son of Hugo BRADWALL
29 Aug Elizabeth dau of Robert MORTON
2 Sep Thristam son of Elize (Ellis) MORTON
2 Sep Robert son of George HOWE
2 Sep Helena illegit dau of Katherine HOUGHE
7 Sep Thomas son of Robert FANNCHIE
7 Sep John STUDDERT
8 Sep John POINTON of Thornell
12 Sep John son of John PARAMORE
14 Sep Thomas son of Edmund SLACKE
14 Sep Helena dau of George HOWE
15 Sep Humfry son of Godfrey HALLAM
15 Sep Alice dau of Godfrey HALLAM
18 Sep Margaret dau of John HADFELT
21 Sep George HOWE of Abny
21 Sep Maria dau of John HADFELT
22 Sep Anne wife of Gusmund PARTRIDGE
25 Sep John son of Peter DOLPHIN
29 Sep Barbara PALFRIMAN
2 Oct Elizabeth dau of William CROSS
9 Oct Jane dau of Edward WEANERIGHT
11 Oct William son of Edward JACKSON
13 Oct Elizabeth wife of Ralph MARSHALL
16 Oct John son of Laurence HALL
15 Nov Beatrice ROBINSON wid.
28 Nov Katherine dau of Robert BOWMAN
29 Nov Alice dau of Ralph CHEETOME
3 Dec Elizabeth SAUNDERSON wid.
10 Dec Alice wife of George EALIOT
12 Dec Anne wife of Christopher POINTON
23 Dec Zeena MORTON
27 Dec John son of Martin SAUDERSON
1636/7
13 Jan William son of Milo MARSHALL
13 Jan Ralph TROWTE of Ashoppe
16 Jan Margaret dau of Robert BOWMAN
22 Jan Jane EDGE illegit dau of of Richard CHRICHLOW
26 Jan Robert BARBAR of Greynefoote
17 Feb William DEARNILY illegit son of Jo. GREENE
20 Feb Elizabeth dau of Robert MARSHALL
26 Feb Helena wife of Robert HOYLE
28 Feb George HOWE of Abny
19 Mar William son of Leonard TAYLIOR
1637 (those marked with * are in the register again dated 1637 but following 6 May 1638)
26 Mar Alice wife of Richard WILSON
31 Mar Maria MORTEN illegit dau of Jo. STALY
1 Apr Michael GRANT of Lose Hill
2 Apr Laurence TRICKETT
6 Apr -- wife of -- HOWE of Abny
12 Apr Anne dau of Thomas RAGGE
18 Apr Michael GRANT of Hope
24 Apr William EYRE
6 May John son of Richard SWALLOWE
14 May Gamaliel son of Godfrey CASTLE *
14 May Elizabeth wife of Michael GRANT *
18 May Jane wife of Robert THOMASON *
24 May John MELLOR *
1 Jun Alice dau of John RIGHT *
14 Jun Nicholas & Thomas twin sons of Edward BROOKES (* but different surname - see below)
16 Jun Nicholas MASON of Bradwall *
16 Jun John son of William REDFEARNE *
9 Jul Thomas TOWNSEND of Coates *
5 Aug Robert son of Thomas DORE *
13 Aug Edward HARRISON of Alport gent.
15 Aug Richard BRAMMALL
28 Aug Helena STEEVENSON of Over Shotton
6 Sep Alice wife of John MORTON of Dimminges
9 Sep Alice wife of Gilbert MARSHALL
24 Sep Thomas HOWE of Ashoppe
29 Sep Thomas ELIOTT of Aston
7 Oct John son of Ralph COWY
8 Oct John illegit son of Anne THOMASON
11 Oct Maria dau of Gilbert MARSHALL
13 Oct Elizabeth dau of Roger DAREWENT
19 Oct John son of Ralph BOCKINGE
23 Oct Elizabeth BRAMMALL wid.
29 Oct Helena wife of Hercules WADESWORTHE
6 Nov William son of George HUNTER
8 Nov Katherine SLACKE wid.
10 Nov Maria wife of Robert FURNIES
16 Nov Alice wife of William BOWMAN
17 Nov Margaret wife of Thomas HALL
24 Nov John BORE of Hope
26 Nov Richard son of Percival SOTHERNE
26 Nov Anne dau of Robert HEAWARDE
28 Nov Maria dau of Gilbert MARSHALL
30 Nov Margaret wife of Nicholas SATERFORT
9 Dec Maria dau of Robert EYRE
15 Dec Helena dau of Elize (Ellis) LONGDEN
17 Dec Francis son of Francis FROST
1637/8
6 Jan Alice dau of Thomas JACKSON
7 Jan Margaret COATES wid.
11 Jan Jane wife of Robert BRADWALL
23 Jan John son of John MELLOR
2 Feb Elizabeth dau of Richard KNIVETON
3 Feb George son of Robert BRADWALL
4 Feb George MARSHALL, clerk
18 Feb Elizabeth wife of Thomas THORNELL
18 Feb Richard WILSON
1 Mar Adam son of Henry FURNIES
13 Mar Elizabeth dau of Richard MIDLETON
23 Mar Elizabeth dau of Robert SHAWE
1638
25 Mar Elizabeth dau of Peter HOWSON
29 Mar Margaret dau of Thomas DORE
8 Apr Dionysia wife of Richard ROBINSON
12 Apr Joan dau of Adam POINTON
15 Apr John son of Mark WODROVE
18 Apr Robert SHAWE of Thornell
30 Apr Adam LEECHE
4 May Margaret wife of Matthew THORNELL
4 May Anne dau of Thomas FROST
6 May Thomas TINKER
(the next entries, in register here but shown as 1637, are repeats - see comment above)
1637
14 May -- son of Godfrey CASTLE
14 May Elizabeth wife of Michael GRANT
18 May Jane wife of Robert THOMASON
24 May John MELLOR
1 Jun Alice dau of John RIGHT
14 Jun Nicholas & Thomas twin sons of Edward BARKER (different surname - see above)
16 Jun Nicholas MASON
16 Jun John son of William REDFEARNE
9 Jul Thomas TOWNSEND of Coates
5 Aug Robert son of Thomas DORE
1638 cont.
23 May George son of William MARSHALL
29 May Thomas CHARLETON
6 Jun Margaret wife of Elize (Ellis) FURNIES
8 Jun Richard GREENE
26 Jun John HEATHCOATE
30 Jun Margaret wife of Marmaduke FEALES
5 Jul John son of Bagonis HADFELT
14 Jul John son of Robert EYRE
8 Sep Elizabeth GLOSSOPPE wid.
15 Sep Ottewell SMITH
30 Sep Henry BRAMMALL of Bradwall
7 Oct Anne wife of Richard BATTYE
29 Oct Anne dau of Edward LONGDEN
6 Nov Joan dau of Richard KERKE
10 Dec Joan dau of Henry HOWE
1638/9
20 Jan John son of Thomas PALFRIMAN
20 Jan Maria dau of John DARWENT
21 Jan Thomas BARKER? BARBER? of Abnye
25 Jan Joan wife of George THORNTON
1 Feb Anne TRICKETT wid.
9 Feb Katherine dau of Ralph BRIDDOCKE
14 Feb -- wife of William FURNIES?
(7 entries defaced)
1639
28 Mar Elizabeth dau of Thomas THORNELL
18 Apr Humfry son of John HALL
18 Apr Elizabeth dau of John ALLEN
20 Apr Robert son of Ralph COWPER
22 Apr Anne EALIOTT
28 Apr Robert PLATTS
4 May Henry son of Henry CROOKE
7 May Dina wife of Elize (Ellis) TIMME
20 May Edmund son of Michael GRANT
22 May Robert BAGSHAWE
28 May John son of Thomas ARNEFEILD
(3 pages mising here from my transcript)
7 Apr? Anna dau of Adam BAGSHAWE
28 Oct Elizabeth wife of Roger BAGSHAWE
1641
15 May Edward HARRISON
19 May Humfry HALLOM
29 May Percival SOET..ERNE (SOETHERNE?)
.. ... Joan dau of Henry HOWE
.. ... Anne THORNEHILL of Castleton
.. ... Joan dau of John BRADWALL
8 Jun John son of Adam EYRE
10 Jun Charles FURNIES
13 Jun Anthony MARSHALL
18 Jun Frances SLACKE wid. of Hathersly
22 Jun Edward son of Richard HARRISON
22 Jun George son of William BRAMWALL
23 Jun Isabel wife of George CARTLICH
17 Jul Elizabeth wife of William MARSHALL
19 Jul George BRADWALL of Bradwall
23 Jul Margaret dau of Thomas HIBBERT
5 Aug Sytha BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
12 Aug Adam son of Thomas SWINDELL
15 Aug Roger son of Thomas SAUNDERSON
18 Aug Joan dau of Thomas GLOVER?
19 Aug Emmot dau of John JACKSON
5 Sep? George HALLOM of Peak Forest.
(selected entries only from here on)
1661(top)
3 May Jane dau of Hugh BRADWALL
3 May John son of Richard BRADWALL of Hope
4 May George BARBAR of Woodland
14 May Thomas son of Jacob BAGSHAW of Bradwall
30 Jul John MIDLETON of Bradwall
16 Oct Maria BAGSHAW of Grange
22? Oct Robert BRAY of Bradwall
1661/2
19 Jan Maria dau of Robert BARBAR of Bradwall
19 Jan Anna BARBAR of Pindale
1666
5 Oct Suzanna dau of Nicholas & Em BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1666/7
23 Mar John son of Abraham BAGSHALL of Grindlow
1667
30 Jul Jane dau of John BAGSHALL of Grindlow
1668
20 Oct -- child of James BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1 Mar Maria dau of Nicholas BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
1672
20 May Margery dau of George BAGSHALL
1672/3
6 Jan Adam BAGSHAW of Grindlow
1674
11 Mar George MIDDLETON of Bradwall
20 May Philip BAGSHAW of Pindale
1674/5
3 Feb Ann BAGSHAW of Grindlow
1675
10 May Sarah BRADWALL of Bradwall
17 May John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
5 Jun Ann MIDDLETON of Bradwall
3 Nov Ann BRADWALL of Bradwall
1675/6
26 Jan John BRADWALL of Bradwall
3 Mar Humphry MIDDLETON of Bradwall
24 Mar Mary BRADWALL of Bradwall
1676
2 Apr James MIDDLETON of Bradwall
4 Apr John BAGSHAW of Hazelbadge
16 Aug Mary MIDDLETON of Bradwall
31 Dec Thomas MIDDLETON of Brough
1676/7
19 Mar George BAGSHAW of Abney
1677
30 Jul Peter BAGSHAW
3 Aug Margaret BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1678
15 Apr Anne BRADWALL of Bradwall
17 Apr Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
16 May Grace BAGSHAW of Grindlow
18 Jul Mary MIDDLETON of Bradwall
12 Aug Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
28 Aug Aaron BRADWALL of Newall Nooke
9 Sep Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
27 Oct George BRADWALL of Bradwall
23 Oct Ann BAGSHAW of Grindlow
26 Nov Elizabeth BRADWALL of Newall Nooke
27 Nov Richard RAGGE of Bradwall
1679
11 May Alice MIDDLETON of Bradwall
24 May Godfrey son of Richard RAGG of Bradwall
11 Aug Roger BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1679/80(top)
2 Jan Mary BRADWALL of Bradwall
25 Jan Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
31 Jan Agnes BRADWALL of Bradwall
1680
12 May Margaret BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
30 Jun Anne RAGG of Bradwall
1680/1
17 Mar Elias? MIDLETON of Bradwall
1681
26 Mar Jacob son of Humphry MIDLETON of Bradwall
12 Apr Richard RAGG of Bradwall
11 May Elizus BRADWALL of Bradwall
11 Sep Thomas son of Thomas RAGG of Bradwall
7 Oct Grace dau of Martin MIDLETON of Bradwall
14 Oct Ann dau of Martin MIDLETON of Bradwall
19 Oct Margaret dau of Martin MIDLETON of Bradwall
27 Oct Margaret dau of Rawlin MIDLETON of Bradwall
19 Nov Richard son of John MIDLETON of Bradwall
19 Nov William son of Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
20 Nov Ellena wife of Jacob FORD of Brough
17 Dec Isabella BAGSHAW of Grindlow
28 Dec Elis son of Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
29 Dec John son of Peter BAGSHALL of Grindlow
1681/2
11 Jan Joan RAGG of Bradwall
1682
6 Jun Robert EYRE of Owlesbrooke was buried at Hope (from Edale info.)
26 Aug Elizabeth wife of Abraham BAGSHAW of Grindlow
29 Sep Isobel wife of Rawlin MIDDLETON of Bradwell
4 Nov Lucas son of John MIDLETON of Smalldale
1683
17 Jun Thomas son of Hugh BRADWALL of Abney
29 Jul Richard MIDLETON of Bradwall
20 Aug Jacob son of John MIDLETON of Offerton
10 Dec Anna dau of John BRADWALL of Bradwall
13 Dec Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
1683/4
9 Feb Maria BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow wid.
1685/6
12 Mar Robert son of Francis BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1686
30 Nov Lydia dau of John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
1687
31 Oct Roger BAGSHAW of Abney
1688
18 Jul John BAGSHAW of Abney
13 Aug Sarah dau of Abraham BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1688/9
9 Mar Adam son of Abraham BAGSHAW of Bradwall
24 Mar Peter son of John BAGSHAW of Greenlow
1689
30 May Abraham BAGSHAW of Greenlow
1689/90
31 Jan Ch..... BAGSHAW of Greenlow
11 Nov James BAGSHAW of Smalldale
1691
6 Jun Rebekah wife of Jacob BAGSHAW
6 Jul William son of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
2 Oct Grace BAGSHAW alias ROWARTH of Thornhill
1692
6 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
1692/3
17 Feb John son of Adam BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1693/4
26 Jan Maria wife of Thomas BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
28 Jan Maria dau of John BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
1694
8 Jul Philip son of Francis BAGSHAW of Smalldale
15 Oct Ellina dau of Nicholas BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1694/5
28 Jan Francis BAGSHAW of Coplowdale
1695/6
6 Jan William son of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1696
31 Mar Robert HALL of Bradwall
9 Apr Robert son of Thomas HALL of Bradwall
23 Jul Anna wife of John HALL of Bradwall
27 Oct Infant of Hugh BRADWALL of Abney
4 Nov Anna HALL of Hope
1696/7
3 Jan Robert son of Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
14 Jan Infant of John BAGSHAW of Greenlowe
21 Mar Hugh son of Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
1697
31 Jun Child of John HALL of Bradwall
12 Dec Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
1697/8
1698
18 May Humphry son of William HALL of Bradwell
9 Sep Maria wife of Edward HALL of Abney
9 Sep Maria dau of John BAGSHAW of Grinlow
4 Oct John HALL of Wood
6 Nov Anna wife of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
9 Nov George son of Abraham BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1698/9
7 Jan Anna dau of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
11 Jan Margaret dau of Anna HALL of Hope
19 Feb Robert son of Abraham BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1699
11 Apr Child of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
11 May Maria wife of Nic(holas) HALL of Pindale End
12 May Thomas HALL of Abney Grange
17 May Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
17 Jun Maria wife of Hugh BRADWALL of Abney
5 Nov Helena wife of John HALL of Bradwall
14 Dec George HALL of Woodland
24 Dec Infant dau of Peter BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1699/1700(top)
4 Jan Alice dau of Margaret MIDDLETON of Bradwall
13 Jan Infant of William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
7 Mar Elizabeth Maria MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
1700
24 Jun Margaret wife of John BAGSHAW of Grinlow
.. Oct Robert MIDDLETON of Brough
17 Oct George son of Ellis MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1701
6 May Alicia MIDLETON wid. of Bradwall
22 May Thomas son William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
18 Jul Margaret dau of Nicholas BAGSHAW of Grinlow
6 Aug Robert son of Robert HALL of Abney Grange
7 Oct Richard MIDDLETON of Smaldale
1701/2
1 Feb Grace wife of Nicholas BAGSHAW of Grinlow
7 Feb Maria dau of Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
9 Mar George BRADWALL of Bradwall
1702
11 Apr John son of Edward BRADWALL of Bradwall
4 Jun Infant of Richard MIDDLETON of Bradwall
9 Sep Maria dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Offerton
26 Dec Elizabeth dau of Robert HALL of Bradwall
30 Dec Anna dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1702/3
15 Jan Hanna dau of William RAGG of Bradwall
1703
8 May Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
17 Sep James MIDDLETON of Thornhill
7 Nov Jane HALL of Bradwall
3 Dec Margaret dau of Robert HALL of Bradwall
1703/4
6 Jan Roland MIDDLETON jun. of Bradwall
19 Feb Anna dau of Anna BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
1704
22 Dec Maria MIDDLETON wid. of Brough
25 Dec Adam BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1704/5
17 Feb Robert son of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
26 Feb Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
19 Mar Alicia dau of Adam BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1705
29 May Martin son of Richard MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1705/6
17 Feb Richard MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Mar John BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1706
1 Oct Nicholas BAGSHAW of Grinlow
3 Dec Anna dau of Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
1706/7
23 Feb Abraham son of Abraham BAGSHAW of Bradwall
5 Mar Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
1707
13 Jul John son of John BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
14 Jul ....... BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
7 Sep Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
19 Nov Elizabeth wife of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
29 Nov Infant of Martin MIDDLETON of Thornhill
4 Dec William BRADWALL wid. (sic) of Abney
1707/8
23 Jan Thomas FOX of Bradwall
28 Jan Anna dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Abney
14 Feb Richard WRAGG of Bradwall pauper
1708
27 Jun Emma? BAGSHAW wid. of Bradwall
5 Sep Robert MIDDLETON of Hope
7 Dec Godfrey RAG of Bradwall
1708/9
2 Feb Maria wife of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1709
14 May Maria dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Abney
5 Sep Margaret BRADWALL soluta etpayd? of Bradwall
19 Sep John son of Reginald HOLLINGWORTH of Twitch hill
16 Nov William WRAGG of Bradwall
30 Nov Maria wife of Humphrey MIDDLETON of Smaldale
26 Dec Jane BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
1709/10(top)
11 Feb Infant of William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1710
17 Oct Robert son of William BAGSHAW of Coplodale
1710/11
22 Feb Infant of Hugh BRADWALL of Outlanehead
1711
28 Oct Elias son of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
7 Dec William son of George BLACKWELL of Bradwall
1712
11 Sep William BRADWALL of Bradwall
27 Oct Maria dau of Joseph BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
26 Dec Infant of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
1713
17 Nov Adam WRAGG of Haslebadge
1714
20 Apr Infant of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
2 May Margaret BAGSHAW wid. of Coplodale
25 Aug Robert son of Edward BRADWALL of Newwall Nook
26 Dec Elizabeth dau of Adam BAGSHAW of Grindlow
29 Dec John son of Robert MIDDLETON of Smalldale
1714/15
16 Mar Alicia dau of William BAGSHAW of Coplodale
1715
28 Mar Infant of Thomas BRADWELL jun. of Bradwall
5 Apr Margaret BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
17 Apr Jane dau of William BRADWELL of Hillhead in Bradwell (forename eroded in PR)
9 Jul Richard son of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
18 Sep Edward son of Edward BRADWELL of Newwall Nook (not found in PR)
29 Sep Reginald HOLLINGWORTH of Twitch hill
6 Oct Infant of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
19 Oct William BRADWALL of Bradwall
14 Dec Jacob son of Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1715/16
16 Mar John son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
1716
1 Jul Hester BRADWALL of Bradwall
27 Aug Maria dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
23? Sep Hanna dau of John MIDDLETON of Water Lane, Bradwall
2 Oct Jane dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
7 Oct Catharine wife of George BAGSHAW jun. of Haslebadge
30 Dec Bridgitt wife of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
1716/17
24 Jan Maria dau of Thoms BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
3 Mar William son of Hugh BRADWALL of Abney
1717
14 May Catherine wife of Adam BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
21 Jul Jacob BAGSHAW of Abney
1717/18
16 Jan Thomas son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
1718
27 Dec Richard MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1719
31 Aug Robert son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
27 Dec Peter BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1719/20(top)
17 Mar Jane wife of John BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
1720
4 May William son of Robert BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
26? Dec Margaret dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
1720/1
9 Mar Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
1721
20 Apr Elizabeth RAGG wid. of Bradwall
13 Oct Elizabeth BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
12 Dec John BRADWALL of Abney Grange
16 Dec Maria BAGSHAW wid. of Grindlowe
30 Dec Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
1722
13 Jun Thomas son of Godfrey RAGG of Bradwall
24 Jun Jane wife of Godfrey RAGG of Bradwall
19 Sep Elizabeth wife of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
26 Sep John son of Annis BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
11 Oct Grace dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
8 Nov Abraham BAGSHAW of Bradwall
2 Dec Millicent wife of Francis BAGSHAW of Smaldale
1722/3
14 Feb Robert son of Peter BAGSHAW of Grange
1723
24 May John son of Peter BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
1723/4
3 Jan Roger son of William BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
24 Mar Hugh BRADWALL of Newwall Nook
1725
21 May Infant of Richard MIDDLETON of Bradwall
26 May Thomas BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
18 Sep Thomas son of Adam BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1 Oct Thomas BRADWELL of Bradwell
17 Dec Rebecca dau of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
26 Dec Infant of Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
26 Dec Sarah dau of George BAGSHAW of Haselbadge
1725/6
7 Mar Bartholomew son of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
1726
24? Sep Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
1727
30 Mar ..... MIDDLETON of Hope
2 Jun William son of Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
10 Jul Mary dau of John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
11 Jul infant of John MIDDLETON of Smaldale
6 Nov William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
26 Nov Ann wife of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1727/8
20 Jan Betris wife of Thomas MIDDLETON of Smaldale
21 Jan Ann WRAGG wid. of Haslebadge
5 Feb Jane BAGSHALL wid. of Bradwall
5 Mar Robert MIDDLETON of Brough
5 Mar Ellis son of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1728
7 Apr Francis BAGSHAW of Smaldale
26 May Joan MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
31 Oct Ellis MIDDLETON of Thornhill
1728/9
7 Jan William son of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
16 Mar William son of Hugh BRADWALL of New Nook
1729
2 Apr Jane dau of John BAGSHAW of Bradwall
6 May Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall (forename illeg. in PR)
17 May Adam BAGSHAW of Grindlow
24? Jun William BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
6 Jul Robert son of Martin MIDDLETON of Abney
29 Aug William son of Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Coppledale
20 Dec Mary wife of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1729/30(top)
22 Jan Peter son of Adam BAGSHAW of Grindlow
26 Feb John BAGSHAW of Grinlow
12 Mar Thomas son of Richard RAGG of Bradwall
1730
19 May Robert son of William BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1731
2 Apr Hannah dau of John BAGSHAW of Abney
26 May William son of William BAGSHAW of Bradwall
9 Jun Daniel son of Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
21 Jun Robert son of Ellis MIDDLETON of Bradwall
31 Aug Martha dau of Edward MIDDLETON of Bradwall
31 Oct Stephen son of Mary BAGSHAW of Smalldale
4 Dec Isaac son of Richard RAGG of Bradwall
1732
29 Mar Agnes BAGSHAW wid. of Abney Grange
29 Apr Widow FORD of Bradwall
6 Jul Mary wife of Thomas BAGSHAW of Coppledale
23 Sep Richard WRAGG of Bradwell
1732/3
12 Mar John BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
1733
.. Apr Ellis MIDDLETON of Bradwall
7 May Alice? dau of Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
20 May Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall (forename illeg. in PR)
25 Nov ....... BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow (forename illeg.)
1733/4
14 Mar Hugh BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
1734
9 Jun Ellis son of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
1735
28 May William BRADWALL of Bradwall
13 Aug Infant of William BAGSHAW of Coppledale
26 Nov Mary BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1735/6
13 Feb George MIDDLETON of Bradwall
5 Mar Margaret MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1736
30 Jun Sarah dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Grindlow
6 Sep Thomas son of Peter BAGSHAW of Rotherham, Yks
20 Sep Infant of Robert MIDDLETON of Hartlemoor
1736/7
8 Feb May dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
9 Feb Abraham son of John BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1737
25 Mar Joseph son of John MIDDLETON of Smalldale
31 May William WRAGG of Bradwall
4 Jun Peter BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
12 Jun Joan WRAGG wid. of Bradwall
6 Jul Phillip MIDDLETON of Hope
13 Nov John son of John BAGSHAW of Abney
20 Nov Margaret dau of John BAGSHAW of Grindlowe
29 Nov Ellis son of Robert MIDDLETON of Abney
10 Dec Widow MIDDLETON of Thornhill
1737/8
22 Feb John BAGSHAW of Grindlowe
1738
6 Sep Thomas son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1738/9
14 Jan Gervase son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
19 Jan Elizabeth dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
15 Feb Mary wife of Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
21 Feb Alice wife of Thomas DAKIN of Bradwall (nee BAGSHAW)
16 Mar Infant of John BAGSHAW of Bradwall
1739
1 Apr Ellis son of Richard MIDDLETON of Hartlemoor
1739/40
5 Feb Ann MIDDLETON wid. of Thornhill
1740(top)
21 Oct Alice BAGSHAW wid. of Abney
29 Oct Frances dau of Edward MIDDLETON of Bradwall
18 Nov Rebecca dau of George MIDDLETON of Hope
20 Nov William son of George MIDDLETON of Hope
21 Nov Robert MIDDLETON of Abney
.. Nov William MIDDLETON of Great Hucklow
25 Dec Widow BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
30 Dec Edward son of John BRADWALL of Smaldale
1741
11 Jun Robert BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
22 Jun William BAGSHAW of Copledale
10 Sep Infant of George MIDDLETON of Hope
1741/2
7 Jan Mary BAGSHAW wid. of Little Hucklow
7 Feb Robert son of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
24 Mar William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
24 Mar Infant of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1742
26 Apr George son of George MIDDLETON of Hope
28 Apr William son of Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
29 Apr Ellen BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
24 Jul Mary dau of Hugh BRADWALL of Newnook
25 Aug James son of Robert BAGSHAW of Bradwall
3 Nov John BAGSHAW of Offerton
6 Dec Mary dau of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1742/3
16 Jan Robert son of Edward MIDDLETON of Bradwall
24 Feb Thomas MIDDLETON of Smaldale
12 Mar Adam BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
1743
7 Sep Elizabeth wife of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
18 Nov George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1743/4
5 Jan -- dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1744
7 Sep William son of Samuel BAGSHAW of Grindlow
9 Sep Adam son of Samuel BAGSHAW of Grindlow
15 Nov Elizabeth dau of John MIDDLETON of Smalldale
1744/5
26 Feb John son of Hugh BRADWALL of Shatton
1745
4 Jun Ann WRAGG wid. of Bradwall
16 Aug Ann dau of Samuel BAGSHAW of Grindlow
14 Oct Edward MIDDLETON of Bradwall
25 Oct Margaret dau of widow WRAGG of Bradwall
5 Nov Joshua son of George MIDDLETON of Hope
1745/6
10 Jan Mary dau of Peter BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
5 Feb Hannah dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
1746
12 Apr John BAGSHAW of Eccles
26 Jul George son of John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
8 Dec Richard son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1746/7
25 Feb Robert MIDDLETON of Abney
1747
14 May Margaret WRAGG wid. of Bradwall
22 May Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
19 Jun Isaac son of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
19 Jul Robert son of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
9 Aug Alice dau of Widow Elizabeth MIDDLETON of Great Hucklow
24 Sep George son of Samuel BAGSHAW of Grindlow
1748
24 Apr Margaret dau of Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
10 May Adam BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
18 Sep Sarah dau of Widow BAGSHAW of Eccles
21 Nov John son of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1748/9
24? Feb Margaret dau of Samuel BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1749
28 May Mary BAGSHAW of Smalldale
23 Jul Ann wife of Robert BAGSHAW of Grinlow
2 Dec William son of Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
1749/50(top)
23 Mar John son of Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
1750
7 Apr Francis son of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
5 May William BRADWALL of Abney
8 May Robert WRAGG of Bradwall
1750/1
20 Jan Robert HALL of Bradwall
25 Feb Grace BAGSHAW wid. of Coppledale
1751
26 Mar Ellen BAGSHAW of Smalldale
7 Apr Ann dau of William BAGSHAW of Coppledale
7 Jul George son of John BAGSHAW of Abney
26 Sep Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
26 Sep Infant of Robert MIDDLETON of Hartledale
1 Oct Stephen son of Thomas DAKYN of Bradwall
19 Nov ....... BAGSHAW of Abney (forename eroded on PR)
23 Nov Alice wife John MIDDLETON of Bradwall (forename eroded in PR)
1752
9 Jul Sarah MIDDLETON wid. of Hope
29 Aug Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
6 Oct Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
11 Dec Jane WRAGG wid. of Bradwall
16 Dec Thomas son of Peter BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
1753
2 Feb Infant of Agnus BRADWALL of Newnook
11 Feb Hannah dau of Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
18 Mar Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Brough
3 Apr Robert MIDDLETON from London
4 Apr Hugh son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
23 Apr Robert son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
5 Jul Thomas son of Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
10 Jul Mary dau of Isaac BRADWELL of Bradwall
28 Aug Martha dau of Robert WRAGG of Bradwall
6 Sep A child of Robert MIDDLETON of Long Meadow
18 Nov Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
22 Nov Robert MIDDLETON of Woodland
22 Nov Sarah wife of Thomas BAGSHAW of Grinlow
22 Dec Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1754
11 Aug Mary dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Abney Grange
1755
29 Jan Peter BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
22 Jun Robert MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
8 Nov Mary wife of Francis BAGSHAW of Coppledale
28 Dec Infant of George BAGSHAW jun. of Haslebadge
1756
11 Feb Mary MIDDLETON wid. of Elming Pits
27 Mar Ruth dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
20 Apr John son of John BRADWALL of Smalldale
11 May Widow MIDDLETON of Bradwall
25 Sep Infant of George BAGSHAW of Grindlow
3 Nov Ellen wife Robert MIDDLETON of Witch bridge
26 Nov Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
1757
7 Jan Infant of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
4 Feb Hannah dau of Thomas BRADWALL of Bradwall
22 Feb Robert BAGSHAW of Hope
31 Jul Thomas BAGSHAW of Hope
21 Aug Samuel son of Robert BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
28 Aug Margaret wife of Richard MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Nov Thomas son of George BAGSHAW of Grindlow
17 Dec Thomas son of John BRADWALL of Smalldale
22 Dec Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
26 Dec Mary wife of George BAGSHAW of Grinlow
1758
16 Apr Ann BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
17 Aug Robert son of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
11 Oct Ellis son of Ellis MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
17 Nov Alice dau of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
25 Nov Alice BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
15 Dec Infant of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
1759
22 Feb William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
16 Jul Sarah wife of Mr REDSHAW of Coltshill, Hertfordshire
2 Aug Richard son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Hargatewall, Tideswell p.
13 Aug Edward son of John BRADWALL of Smalldale
27 Aug Infant of Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
2 Sep Sarah dau of Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
11 Sep Hannah dau of Ann MIDDLETON of Bradwall
5 Dec John son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1760(top)
15 Feb Hannah dau of John MIDDLETON of Smalldale
28 Apr Infant of John BRADWALL of Smalldale
30 Apr Elizabeth dau of Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
1 Jun Ann MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
1761
7 Jan Hannah dau of Benjamin BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1762
16 Mar Christopher BOCKING of Hope
11 Apr Peter son of William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
24 Apr Dorothy MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1 Jul Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
26 Jul Ellis MIDDLETON of Abney
1 Aug Richard MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
20 Aug William MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
25 Aug Ann dau of John MIDDLETON of Smalldale
28 Aug Ellis MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
4 Sep Grace MIDDLETON wid. of Haslebadge
11 Sep Widow MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
16 Sep John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1763
4 Jan Alice MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
23 Jan Elias son of Elias MIDDLETON of Abney
20 Feb John BRADWALL of Smalldale
31 May Edward son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
25 Jul Jane dau of Hannah MIDDLETON of Bradwall
15 Aug Ann wife of Joseph MIDDLETON of Abney
5 Oct George BRADWALL of Abney
1764
10 Mar Hannah wife of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
27 Mar George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
11 Jun William son of Elias MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
3 Jul Henry BOCKING of Hope
10 Jul Benjamin son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
2 Aug Mary dau of John BRADWALL of Smalldale
27 Sep Margaret BAGSHAW of Grindlow
4 Nov Mary dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1765
10 Mar Infant of George BAGSHAW of Haslebadge
18 Mar Joseph son of John BAGSHAW of Grindlowe
19 Apr John BRADWALL of Bradwall
4 Nov Ann wife of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
20 Nov Grace BRADWALL wid. of Smalldale
26 Nov Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
28 Nov Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1766
1 Jan Mary BRADWALL wid. of Abney
7 Aug Margaret wife of John MIDDLETON of Smaldale
29 Aug Elias son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
29 Sep Thomas BAGSHAW of Grindlowe
18 Nov Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
1767
4 Jan Peggy dau of Ann BAGSHAW of Woodland spurious
9 Jan Robert son of Robert MIDDLETON of Hazlebadge
9 Feb William son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
23 Mar Hannah dau of John MIDDLETON of Bradwll
16 May Ralph BOCKING of Hope
3 Jul Mary dau of William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
2 Aug Mary dau of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
10 Aug Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Aug James son of James MIDDLETON of Abney
30 Aug Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
31 Aug Ann dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
31 Oct Martha wife of Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
12 Dec Robert son of John WRAGG of Bradwall
1768
28 Feb Ann dau of John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
3 Apr Mary EYRE of Bradwall
28 May Alice BRADWALL wid. of Smalldale
12 Sep John son of Samuel BAGSHAW of Grindlow
22 Nov Amy dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
20 Dec Infant of George BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
1769
27 Feb Jane wife of Hugh BRADWALL of Offerton
17 Mar Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
27 Apr Hugh BRADWALL sen. of Offerton
13 Oct John son of Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale
1770(top)
31 Jan Margaret dau of John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
27 Jun Infant of George BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
28 Oct Martha dau of Joseph MIDDLETON of Abney
21 Dec George BAGSHAW of Grindlowe
1771
31 Mar Nancy dau of Joseph BAGSHAW of Great Hucklowe
24 Apr Robert son of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwell
22 May Sarah dau of Martin MIDDLETON of Smalldale
27 Jun Infant son of John MIDDLETON of Abney
1 Oct Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
19 Nov Martha dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Thornhill
1772
9 Feb John MIDDLETON of Eyam p.
3 Mar Deborah BAGSHAW wid. of Grindlowe
6 Mar Daniel son of Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
11 Mar Robert BAGSHAW of Hathersage p.
2 May Thomas son of Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
29 May Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1 Jun Hannah wife of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
30 Oct Ruth wife of William MIDDLETON of Rye Croft
5 Nov Infant of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
22 Dec Robert MIDDLETON of Brough
25 Dec Robert son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1773
19 Feb Hugh son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Apr John son of John WRAGG of Bradwall Hills
25 Apr Elizabeth wife of Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
25 Apr Zaccheus MIDDLETON sen. of Woodlands
26 Apr John MIDDLETON sen. of Smalldale
23 May Ann wife of George MIDDLETON of Hope
26 May William son of John BRADWALL of Smalldale
26 Aug Ann BRADWALL of Bradwall
17 Sep Edward BRADWALL of Bradwall
30 Sep Deborah wife of John MIDDLETON of Abney
1774
30 Jan Alice FOX wid. of Bradwall
2 Feb Mary MIDDLETON wid. of Smalldale
12 Apr Margaret dau of George MIDDLETON of Bradwall
19 Jun Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Abney Grange
15 Aug Margaret MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwell Hillson
4 Oct Alice dau of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
6 Oct Peggy dau of James MIDDLETON of Abney
11 Nov Robert son of Robert BRADWALL of Smalldale
21 Nov Martha dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1775
19 Jan Thomas son of John MIDDLETON of Brough
8 Feb Margaret dau of John WRAGG of Bradwall
18 May Mary dau of Hugh BRADWALL of Offerton
1776
13 Jan Richard WRAGG of Bradwall Hills
26 Jun Martin MIDDLETON of Abney
1 Aug Ann MIDDLETON wid. of Woodlands
17 Aug Thomas son of Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
1777
14 Mar Infant of John WRAGG of Bradwall
3 Jul Elizabeth dau of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
6 Oct Mary dau of John BRADWALL jun. of Smaldale
23 Nov George MIDDLETON of Bradwall (forename eroded in PR)
1778
3 Apr Mary HOLLINGWORTH wid. of Hope
5 May Mary wife of George BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
5 Jun Peggy dau of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
10 Jun William son of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
8 Jul Buried the body of a man found upon the Moors in the Woodlands. His name, place of abode unknown.
4 Oct Sarah dau of Margaret BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
23 Nov Infant of John BRADWALL jun. of Smaldale
1779
21 Jan Margaret BOCKING wid. of Bradwall Hills
6 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Smaldale
21 May John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
23 May Kitty dau of Rebecca BAGSHAW of Abney spurious
28 Jul Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
29 Aug Jacob son of Elizabeth BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
4 Nov Thomas son of Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
21 Nov Infant of John BRADWALL jun. of Smaldale
1780(top)
5 Jan Ann dau of Benjamin BAGSHAW of Coppledale
24 Jan Ann MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
24 Feb Ann BAGSHAW wid. of Abney Grange
6 Mar Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
14 May Lydia wife of Richard MIDDLETON of Long Meadow
3 Jun Penny wife of Isaac BAGSHAW of Eccles
24 Jun John son of George BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
11 Sep Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
19 Oct George son of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
22 Nov George BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
7 Dec James & Edward sons of Joseph BRADWALL of Bradwall
15 Dec Infant of George BAGSHAW of Abney
1781
22 Jan Charlotte dau of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
3 Apr Ellen dau of John BRIDDOCK of Birch Hall, Glossop p.
10 Apr George MIDDLETON of Smalldale
30 Oct Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
16 Nov Elias Bradwall son of Ann ELLIOTT of Bradwall spurious
26 Nov John son of Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale
1 Dec Richard son of Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale
6 Dec Hannah dau of Robert BRADWELL of Smaldale
23 Dec John son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1782
28 Feb Hannah dau of Benjamin BAGSHAW of Coppledale
8 Apr Hannah MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
20 May Thomas son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
21 May Mally dau of William BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
4 Oct Peggy dau of Mary MIDDLETON of Bradwall spurious
26 Nov Mary BRADWALL of Bradwall
1783
5 Feb Mary wife of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
30 Mar Infant of John BRADWALL jun. of Bradwall
20 May Ruth BAGSHAW wid. of Hathersage p.
3 Jun Joan wife of John BRADWELL of Bradwall
26 Jul Infant of Thomas MIDDLETON of Abney Grange
10 Aug Ruth MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwell
9 Oct Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
1784
24 Jan Annis BRADWALL of Bradwall, pauper
9 May Thomas BAGSHAW of Coppledale
24 May Ann dau of John BAGSHAW of Grindlow poor
19 Jun Mary wife of Matthew BOCKING of Abney Grange
27 Jun John son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
30 Jul Peggy dau of Hannah MIDDLETON of Abney spurious
17 Oct Hugh BRADWALL of Abney
22 Oct Grace BOCKING wid. of Rowdale, Bakewell p.
1785
17 Feb Nancy dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall (PR has wife crossed through but no insertion)
20 Feb Mary wife of Joseph BRADWALL of Bradwall
20 Feb Infant of Thomas BRADWALL of Smaldale
21 Apr William BRADWALL of Bradwall
22 May Samuel BAGSHAW of Grindlow
24 May Ann wife of Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
6 Jun Ann dau of Joseph BRADWALL of Bradwall, poor
11 Jul Thomas WRAGG of Quarters, Hazlebadge
5 Sep Rachel dau of Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
29 Sep Mally dau of Hannah MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
8 Nov John son of Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1786
19 Jan John BRADWALL sen. of Smaldale
19 Mar John son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
26 Mar Margaret BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall, poor
10 May Susanna BRADWALL wid. of Dronfield p.
13 Aug Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
2 Nov John son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Sheffield, Yks
3 Nov Jenny dau of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1787
14 Feb Sarah BOCKING of Bradwall, poor
17 Apr George son of Isaac BRADWELL of Smaldale
5 Jun Infant of Robert MIDDLETON of Brough
7 Jun Bartholomew son of Joseph BAGSHAW of Bradwall
4 Jul Joany dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
15 Jul Mary dau of Rowland MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1 Aug Grace dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Abney Grange
17 Nov Robert MIDDLETON of Hazlebadge
16 Dec Robert son of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1788
14 Jan Elizabeth MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
10 Apr Elizabeth wife of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
25 Jul Sarah wife of John BRADWALL of Smaldale
19 Sep Robert son of Ruth MIDDLETON of Bradwell Hills (not found in PR)
1 Oct Robert son of Elias MIDDLETON of Bradwall
16 Oct Sarah dau of George BAGSHAW of Grindlow
21 Dec Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
1789
6 Mar Infant of Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
16 Mar Mary BOCKING of Bradwell
8 Apr John son of John MIDDLETON of Smaldale
3 May Benjamin son of Isaac BRADWELL of Bradwall
4 May Mally dau of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
25 May Martha dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale
1 Jun Ellis son of Ellis MIDDLETON of Bradwall
8 Jun Joseph son of Joseph BAGSHAW of Bradwall
13 Jun Joseph son of William MIDDLETON of Long Meadow
7 Jul Ellis son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
8 Jul Mary dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Grindlow
21 Aug Elizabeth dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Woodland
1 Dec Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
31 Dec William BAGSHAW of Dalehead, Tideswell p.
1790(top)
16 Mar Joseph MIDDLETON of Abney
22 Mar Elizabeth WRAGG wid. of Quarters
18 Apr Isaac son of John MIDDLETON of Smaldale
28 Apr Infant of Thomas MIDDLETON of Woodlands
11 May Mary dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Woodlands
8 Aug Elizabeth wife of William BRADWALL of Offerton
17 Oct Mary BRADWALL wid. of Smaldale
27 Oct Charity dau of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
31 Oct Ellen BAGSHAW wid. of Eccles house
1791
12 Jan Jacob son of Hannah MIDDLETON of Bradwall Poor
24 Jan John DAKIN late of Bradwall, poor
4 Feb Sarah wife of Robert MIDDLETON of Woodland
12 Feb Christopher JOWLE of Woodland
7 Mar Mary MIDDLETON wid. of Woodland
9 Mar George BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
18 Mar Mary BAGSHAW wid. of Little Hucklow
10 Apr Robert son of Mary MIDDLETON of Bradwall spurious
15 Jul Hannah dau of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
10 Aug Elizabeth BAGSHAW wid. of Grindlow
19 Aug Peggy dau of Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
2 Sep Hugh son of Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
18 Sep Hannah dau of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
22 Sep Robert BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
26 Sep Ann SYKES of Bradwell, poor
2 Nov Alice dau of Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Nov Nanny dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
30 Nov William son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Abney
1792
7 Jun John son of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
29 Aug Infant of Robert MIDDLETON of Brough
5 Nov James MIDDLETON of Abney
25 Nov Mary BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
1793
4 May Edward BAGSHAW of Grindlow
28 May Infant of Mark BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
29 Jun John WRAGG of Bradwall
23 Dec Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
28 Dec Thomas son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Woodlands
1794
19 Jan William son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Smaldale
22 Jan Isaac son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
27 Feb Infant of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
29 May Martha BAGSHAW wid. of Abney
19 Jun Beatrice wife of Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
4 Jul Thomasin BAGSHAW of Middleton, Hathersage p.
8 Aug Margaret dau of Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow poor
19 Dec Hugh son of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
1795
17 Mar Christopher BOCKING of Hope
12 Apr John son of John BRADWALL of Smaldale
24 Apr John son of Thomas WRAGG of Bradwall
22 Jun Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
15 Jul Jonathan son of Hannah MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
3 Nov Ann wife of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1796
25 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
8 Jul Ruth dau of William BRADWALL of Smaldale
22 Aug Micah son of William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange
28 Sep Thomas son of Thomas BRADWALL of Losehill
2 Dec Joshua son of Francis BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
1797
9 Jan Robert BRADWALL of Bradwall
1 Feb Ann dau of Benjamin WRAGG of Quarters
31 Mar Mary dau of George BAGSHAW of Abney
6 May Infant of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
11 May Hannah dau of Thomas BRADWALL of Losehill
15 May Thomas MIDDLETON of Woodland
21 May Elizabeth BRADWALL wid. of Bradwall
16 Jun Ellis son of Ellis MIDDLETON of Bradwall
25 Jun Milcah dau of William BRADWALL of Smaldale
25 Jun Zachariah son of George MIDDLETON of Bradwall
24 Oct Infant of Ann MIDDLETON wid. of Woodland
5 Nov Betty dau of John BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow
1798
29 Jan John BRADWALL of Bradwall
10 Mar Nathan WOODROOFE late clerk of Hope
25 Aug Jane dau of William WRAGG of Bradwall
30 Aug Ann wife of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
1799
10 Jan Martin son of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
28 Jan Thomas son of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
29 Apr Infant of Mary BAGSHAW of Grindlow spurious
31 May Abraham BRADWELL of Bradwall poor
19 Jul Job son of Charles MIDDLETON of Bradwall
28 Aug Thomas son of Dennis BRADWALL of Bradwall
24 Nov John son of Isaac MIDDLETON of Bradwall
28 Dec Robert son of Dennis BRADWALL of Bradwall
1800 (top)
14 Feb Joseph son of Mary MIDDLETON of Bradwall spurious
12 Mar Infant of William WRAGG of Bradwall Edge
4 Apr William BRADWALL of Offerton
26 Apr Martin MIDDLETON of Bradwall
6 May ..... dau of Joseph BAGSHAW of Intake
9 Jul John son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
25 Aug William BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
13 Sep Mary MIDDLETON wid. of Hope
24 Sep Ann wife of William MIDDLETON of Long-meadow
16 Nov Thomas BAGSHAW of Nether Shatton
1801
17 Mar Hannah MIDDLETON of Bradwall poor
26 Apr Thomas MIDDLETON of Farfield
30 Jun Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale
1 Jul Mary dau of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
30 Jul Elizabeth wife John BAGSHAW sen. of Grindlow
25 Aug Ellen MIDDLETON wid. of Farfield
28 Sep Hannah dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Nov Joseph BAGSHAW of Intake
22 Nov Grace wife of John BRADWALL of Bradwall
1802
4 Jan John MIDDLETON of Abney
24 Jan Infant of Thomas WRAGG of Bradwall
14 Feb Richard son of Thomas WRAGG of Bradwall
5 Mar Elizabeth BAGSHAW wid. of Abney Grange
14 Mar Annis wife of James MIDDLETON of Bradwall
30 Mar Robert BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow
1 Apr Alice dau of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
10 May Nancy BRADWALL late of Offerton
1803
1 Apr Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
13 Apr Joseph son of William WRAGG of Bradwall Lee
8 May Joseph son of John FORD of Aston
8 May Sarah dau of John FORD of Aston
27 May Isaac son of Dennis BRADWALL of Bradwall
22 Jun Sarah dau of Benjamin WRAGG of Quarters
21 Jul Betty dau of William BRADWELL of Smaldale
2 Aug Rebeka dau of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
2 Aug Betty dau of Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
16 Aug Infant son of Robert MIDDLETON of Haslebadge
6 Sep Hugh BRADWALL of Offerton
4 Oct Mary WRAGG wid. of Bradwall
14 Oct Richard WRAGG of Bradwall
25 Oct John son of John BRADWALL of Bradwall
11 Nov Mary wife of Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
1804
14 Jan Betty wife of Richard MIDDLETON of Smaldale
27 Jan Infant of Robert MIDDLETON of Abney Grange
10 Feb Ann BAGSHAW of Drakehouse, Brighton p.
26 Feb Joseph son of John MIDDLETON of Bradwall
29 Feb Thomas MIDDLETON of Hope
1 Mar Benjamin BAGSHAW of Coppledale
7 Mar Infant of Dennis BRADWALL of Bradwall
12 Mar Ann BRADWALL wid. of Offerton
16 Mar Robert son of George MIDDLETON of Bradwall
29 Mar Isaac son of Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall
31 May Nancy dau of Samuel BURDAKIN of Mellor
11 Jun Benjamin WRAGG of Quarters
4 Oct Charity wife of Isaac MIDDLETON of Bradwall
16 Nov Hannah BAGSHAW wid. of Chapel en le Frith
1805
24 Sep Martin MIDDLETON of Abney
16 Oct Jane MIDDLETON wid. of Smaldale
31 Oct Sarah dau of Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
1 Nov Richard MIDDLETON of Smaldale
24 Nov Hannah WRAGG of Bradwall poor
1806
9 Apr Hannah dau of Elias BRADWALL of Bradwall
17 May Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow
23 Jun Elijah son of Edward BRADWALL of Bradwall
15 Jul Ann wife of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
17 Jul Isaac son of Elias MIDDLETON of Bradwall
29 Aug Martha dau of Mary MIDDLETON wid. of Abney
15 Nov Hannah dau of Thomas WRAGG of Bradwall
18 Dec Susanna BAGSHAW wid. of Little Hucklow
1807
11 Jan Mary dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
7 Apr Isaac son of Isaac MIDDLETON of Bradwall
4 May William WRAGG of Bradwall Edge
12 Jun Martha wife of Samuel MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1808
30 Jan Thomas MIDDLETON jun. of Hope
10 Mar Elizabeth dau of John BRADWALL of Bradwall
23 Apr Infant of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
24 Apr Mary MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
1809
16 Jan Isaac son of Thomas BRADWALL of Losehill
9 May John BAGSHAW of Grindlow
14 May George BAGSHAW of Abney
21 May Fanny wife of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
4Jul Ellis BRADWALL of Bradwall
8 Oct William MIDDLETON of Long Meadow
19 Oct Mary dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Hazlebadge
5 Dec Phoebe dau of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
1810(top)
9 Feb William son of William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
19 Mar Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall
21 Mar Martha wife of Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney
19 May William MIDDLETON of Bradwall
20 Jun Joseph son of Thomas MIDDLETON of Smaldale
20 Jun Robert son of Isaac MIDDLETON of Bradwall
31 Oct Mary wife of Elias MIDDLETON of Bradwall
13 Dec William BRADWALL of Smaldale
1811
12 Jan Hannah MIDDLETON wid. of Bradwall
3 Feb Ann dau of John BRADWALL of Bradwall
7 Feb Robert MIDDLETON of Woodland
9 Feb John son of Francis BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge
14 Feb Barbara dau of the late William WRAGG of Bradwall
11 Mar Isaac son of William BRADWALL of Bradwall
17 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Cockey
30 Mar Samuel son of Samuel MIDDLETON of Bradwall
21 Mar Ann dau of Ann wid. BAGSHAW of Abney
2 Apr Ruth BAGSHAW of Abney poor
16 May Ann wife of Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall
6 Jun Thomas son of Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope
19 Jun Ann wife of Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall
11 Nov Ann dau of George BAGSHAW of Bradwall
26 Dec Joseph son of Joseph MIDDLETON
1812
5 Jan Thomas BRADWALL of Offerton
14 Jan Elizabeth BAGSHAW wid. of Copledale
11 Jul Margaret BRADWALL of Bradwall
20 Sep Nanny dau of Thomas MIDDLETON of Smaldale
1813
2 Jan William BURGON of Hope aged 81y
5 Feb Elizabeth HALL wid. of Hope aged 84y
7 Feb Hannah WRAGG wid. of Newallnook aged 81y
16 Mar Ann WILSON wid. of Thornhill aged 85y
19 Mar Ann wife of John HOWE of Gt Hucklow aged 46y
15 Apr Hannah ELLIOT wid. of Bradwall aged 95yr
29 Apr John MOORHOUSE of Bradwall aged 54y
5 May Mary IBBOTSON of Hope aged 80y
8 Dec Ann MIDDLETON wid. of Hazlebadge aged 87y
24 Dec William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 87y
28 Dec Mary FROGGAT of Sparrow Pit aged 63y
1814
27 Jan Hannah WILSON of Thornhill aged 80y
30 May Edward BRADWELL of Manchester late of Bradwall aged 37y
5 Jul Nanny dau of Jacob HALLAM of Bradwall aged under 1y
17 Jul Rachel wife of John FURNESS of Stanington aged 29y
26 Jul Betty wife of John BAGSHAW of Windmill aged 57y
15 Nov Joseph son of William TATTERSHALL of Stannington,Yks aged 1y
1815
7 Jan Francis son of John WILCOCKSON of Edale under 1y
13 Feb Ann BRADSHAW of Bradwall aged 84y
12 Apr Hannah wife of George REDFEARN of Sheffield aged 39y
14 Apr Mary Ann dau of Aaron WARHOUSE of Stockport under 1y
21 May George son of Thomas FORD of Brough aged 8y
26 May Thomas EYRE of Brownhill, Glossop p. aged 36y
11 Jun Martha wife of Godfrey HALLAM of Aston aged 54y
13 Jun Martin MIDDLETON of Hazlebadge aged 90y
23 Jul Ralph Bolsover son of Benjamin WATERHOUSE of Castleton under 1y
22 Sep William son of Isaac EYRE of Manchester under 1y
24 Sep Thomas son of Joseph MIDDLETON of Sheffield aged 3y
23 Dec Martha NALL wid. of Gt Hucklow aged 88y
1816
4 Feb John son of John FURNISS of Stannington aged 6y
10 Mar Elizabeth BAGSHAW wid. of Abney Grange aged 84y
23 Mar Ann wife of Samuel BUNTING of Cheadle Mosely, Chs aged 65y
15 Apr Mary WRAGG of Bradwall aged 25y
28 Apr Martha wife of Samuel CALBERT of Ughill aged 80y
1 May Mary Ann Tym dau of Olive ROBINSON of Woodland spurious aged under 1y
29 Aug Catherine wife of Jesse JEFFERY of Manchester aged 37y
8 Sep Martha wife of Joseph DAWSON of Darwent aged 59y
14 Nov Isaac son of George ELLIOT of Castleton aged 7y
1817
4 Jan Hannah MARSHALL of Corbar aged 37yrs
9 Jan Elizabeth BUTCHER of Bradwall aged 37yrs
10 Jan Mary dau of Jacob LOMAS of Lose Hill aged 3yrs
21 Jan Elizabeth METTAM wid. of Douse aged 80yrs
2 Feb John son of John FURNESS of Stannington under 1yr
7 Feb George son of Joseph WRIGHT of Smaldale under 1yr
13 Feb Mary wife of Joseph HALL of Hazlebadge aged 29yrs
23 Mar Ann wife of Edward HURLER of Copledale aged 70yrs
27 Mar Henry Bradwell son of Jacob LOMAS of Losehill aged 6yrs
30 Mar Mary wife of Edward ASHMORE of Bamford aged 59yrs
26 Apr Ann HALL of Pindale aged 70yrs
9 May Joseph ELLIOTT of Aston aged 82yrs
3 Jun Samuel EYRE of Bradwall aged 1yr
12 Jun Ann EYRE widow of Bradwall aged 35yrs
18 Jun Edward son of Edward HURLER of Little Hucklow under 1yr
23 Jun Hannah BAGSHAW of Abney aged 18yrs
14 Jul Elizabeth wife of Edward SOMMERSET of Bradwall aged 29yrs
4 Aug Elizabeth EYRE of Woodland aged 79yrs
17 Aug Olive wife of James DAKIN of Sheffield aged 32yrs
24 Aug Ruth MIDDLETON wid. of Abney aged 76yrs
27 Aug Mary wife of John WILCOCKSON of Edale aged 33yrs
7 Sep Olive dau of James DAKIN of Sheffield aged 4yrs
28 Sep Robert son of William WRAGG of Bradwall aged 22yrs
3 Oct Thomas BENTLEY of Little Hucklow aged 42yrs
7 Oct Betty dau of William BRADBURY of Woodland aged 18yrs
25 Oct Edmund son of Elias BARBER of Thornhill aged 6yrs
1 Nov Ann dau of George FLINDERS of Sheffield aged 1yr
1818
24 Jan Alice HAWKSWORTH of Bradwall aged 80yrs
8 Mar Mary WARD wid. of Little Hucklow aged 45yrs
22 Mar Hannah RAUWORTH wid. of Thornhill aged 70yrs
28 Mar Edmund ASHMORE of Aston Edge aged 58yrs
12 Apr Mary TOWNSEND of Abney aged 86yrs
29 May Hannah WILSON wid. of Little Hucklow aged 85yrs
25 Jun Thomas son of Adam OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow aged 9yrs
22 Oct Elizabeth BOCKING wid. of Bradwall aged 74yrs
2 Nov Hannah wife of John SOMMERSET of Bradwall aged 24yrs
24 Nov Sarah DURHAM wid. of Little Hucklow aged 70yrs
15 Dec Mary Banks wife of George BAGSHAW of Bradwall aged 36yrs
23 Dec Hannah BAGSHAW of Abney aged 74yrs
1819
12 Jan Elizabeth dau of John BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 2
20 Jan John HOWE of Macclesfield aged 67yrs
1 Feb Betty BENNETT of Newhaven aged 30yrs
13 Feb Sarah ROSE wid. of Woodland aged 100yrs
18 Feb Martha WRIGHT wid. of Abney aged 51yrs
23 Feb Ann wife of John BIRCH of Aston aged 62yrs
13 Mar Ann BAGSHAW of Abney aged 18yrs
19 Mar Jacob son of Matthew BOCKING of Bradwell aged under 1yr
29 Apr Peggy wife of John HALLAM of Aston aged 29yrs
22 May James son of Edward SIDEBOTHAM of Chapel en le Frith aged 1yr
1 Jul Samuel son of Edward LEWIS of Hyde, Stockport p. aged 1yr
15 Jul Alice COOPER of Little Hucklow aged 84yrs
16 Jul Margaret BOCKING dau of Thomas of Bradwall aged 2yrs
29 Jul Rebekah FURNESS of Bradwall aged 22yrs
15 Jul Samuel BAGSHAW of Bradwall aged 2yrs (this order in reg. so Aug?)
29 Jul Elizabeth NALL wid. of Corbar aged 80yrs (this order in reg. so Aug?)
15 Oct Margaret HALL wife of George of Sheffield aged 38yrs
11 Nov Elizabeth FLINDERS wid. late of Castleton aged 70yrs
4 Dec Mary BAGSHAW of Sparrow Pit aged 88yrs
9 Dec Francis BAGSHAW son of Francis of Hazlebadge aged 23y
15 Dec Mary dau of John BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1yr
16 Dec William BENTLEY of Little Hucklow aged 73yrs
1820 (top)
16 Jan William FOX of Hazlebadge aged 75y
17 Jan Mercy FEARN dau of George of Abney aged under 1y
23 Jan William BOCKING of Bradwall aged 66y
2 Feb John BIRCH of Attercliff aged 90y
13 Feb William son of William OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow aged 2y
20 Feb Elizabeth dau of George GREGORY of Great Hucklow aged under 1y
5 Mar Ann PRIESTLY of Little Hucklow aged 54y
13 Mar Thomas LONGDIN of Great Hucklow aged 59y
19 Mar Ann OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow aged 27y
1 Apr Margaret WRAGG wid. of Quarters aged 78y
7 Apr John EYRE of Crookhill aged 55y
18 Apr Lydia MARSHAL wife of Thomas of Hope aged 78y
23 Apr Abigail wife of Thomas FROST of Grindlow aged 77y
26 Apr Joseph ASHTON of Hope aged 70y
26 Apr Nancy dau of George HALL of Sheffield aged 1y
30 Apr Martha FOX wid. of Marple aged 71y
7 May Elizabeth WALKER wid. of Copledale aged 70y
29 May Elizabeth dau of William TATTERSHALL of Stannington aged 1y
13 Jun Thomas BRADWALL son of John of Hope aged 7y
22 Jun Betty dau of Thomas MARSHALL of Woodland aged 37y
24 Jun Francis MELLAND of Bamford aged 72y
26 Jun Hannah dau of William RAUWORTH of Thornhill aged 1y
28 Jun William BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 58y
28 Jun Sarah wife of Thomas REVELL of Bradwall aged 20y
19 Jul John ASHMORE of Aston aged 79y
4 Aug Hannah ASHTON wid. of Hope aged 89y
11 Aug Robert DURHAM of Little Hucklow aged 23y
16 Aug Ann FLINDERS of Bradwall aged 66y
29 Aug Mary PALFREYMAN of Bradwall aged 76y
29 Sep Francis ROBERTS of Pindale aged 18y
16 Oct Isaac son of George ELLIOT of Castleton aged 1y
20 Oct Henry son of Benjamin LONGDIN of Woodland aged 1y
5 Nov Isaac son of Benjamin LONGDIN of Woodland aged 2y
10 Nov Sarah wife of William NEEDHAM of Windmill aged 23y
16 Nov Thomas MARSHAL of Hope aged 80y
22 Nov Ann wife of James DEARNELLY of Bradwall aged 59y
26 Nov Thomas SMITH of Smaldale aged 27y
24 Dec Benjamin LONGDIN of Hope aged 70y
25 Dec Mary wife of Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale aged 77y
27 Dec Rachel wife of Matthew BOCKING of Bradwall aged 29y
1821
7 Jan George BOCKING son of Matthew of Bradwall aged 1y
30 Jan Joseph FRANCES of Abney aged 41y
11 Feb John CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged 68y
15 Feb Rebekah BURRS wife of William of Smaldale aged 30y
25 Mar Sarah RAUWORTH wife of Elias of Thornhill aged 40y
6 Apr Betty BURDEKIN wife of Robert of Hope aged 27y
13 Apr John ELLIOT of Aston aged 75y
22 Apr George ROBINSON of Bamford aged 21y
29 Apr Hugh HALL of Derwent aged 21y
18 May George POYNTON of Mytham Bridge aged 1y
19 May Ann MIDDLETON wife of Robert of Brough aged 66y
20 May William LEWIS of Hope aged 42y
20 May Charlotte MARSDEN of Thornhill aged 22y
22 May Mary HAWKSWORTH of Bradwall aged 81y
9 Jun Mary MIDDLETON of Hope aged 70y
27 Jun Alice BOCKING wife of William of Bradwall aged 37y
19 Jul Joseph HOLME late of Hope aged 22y
25 Jul Martha HIGGINSON wife of John of Woodland aged 44y
6 Aug Mary BURDEKIN wid. of Hope aged 78y
10 Aug Martha GREGORY wid. of Copledale aged 65y
4 Sep Joel ROSE of Hope aged 61y
4 Sep John COTTERILL of Hope aged 67y
9 Sep Hannah WALKER wife of Robert of Great Hucklow aged 31y
8 Oct Mary WAIN wife of Charles of Darwent aged 66y
8 Oct Thomas MARSHALL of Woodland aged 72y
17 Oct Thomas DYSON of Thornhill aged 61y
28 Oct William GREAVES of Hope aged 93y
30 Oct Hannah WRIGHT wife of William of Abney aged 56y
4 Nov Robert MIDDLETON of Hope aged 63?y
5 Nov James HARRISON of Aston aged 60y
13 Nov Ann OLDFIELD wife of William of Windmill aged 30y
30 Nov Joshua SHIRT of Hope aged 84y
30 Dec Hannah BROADBENT widow of Smaldale aged 76y
1822
5 Jan Joseph BRADWALL of of Bradwall aged 39y
29 Jan John JENNINGS of Bradwall aged 23y
11 Feb John GLEADHILL of Hope aged 23y
12 Feb Joseph POYNTON son of Elias of Mytham Bridge aged 16y
13 Mar William HOWE of Bradwall aged 81y
15 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Mottram aged 49y
20 Mar Rebekah NEEDHAM wife of George of Grindlow aged 52y
3 Apr Nancy COTTERILL wife of Robert of Hope aged 32y
7 Apr Hannah HALL late of Woodland aged 26y
25 Apr Thomas WILDGOOSE of Pindale aged 64y
29 Apr Kitty GLEADHILL wife of John of Hope aged 51y
3 May Ann HOLME wife of George of Hope aged 22y
5 May Ann WILSON dau of Charles of Brough inf
6 May Thomas BOCKING of Bradwall aged 79y
6 May Harriet KENYON dau of William of Bradwall inf
8 May Mary ELLIOT of Aston aged 76y
9 May Miles MARSHAL of Corbar, Bakewell p. aged 77y
10 May Betty BRADWALL wife of John of Hope aged 44y
26 May Robert WILSON of Hope aged 63y
27 May Hugh HILL of Bradwall aged 71y
29 May Mary BENTLEY of Hope aged 24y
2 Jun Thomas ASHMORE of Bradwall aged 20y
6 Jun Thomas MALTBY of Bradwall aged 52y
5 Jul Peggy ASHTON of Bradwall aged 34y
6 Jul Christopher BOOTH of Woodland aged 78y
6 Jul Ann POYNTON of Great Hucklow aged 75y
29 Jul Elizabeth WARD of Corbar aged 20y
4 Aug Mary GREAVES of Eccles aged 53y
21 Aug Alice HOWE wid. of Bradwall aged 68y
10 Sep Samuel BUNTING of Mellor aged 78y
11 Sep Thomas GREEN of Hope aged 67y
18 Sep Hannah HALLAM of Thornhill aged 31y
15 Oct Godfrey BARNSLEY son of Luke of Bradwall aged 1y
21 Oct John WILSON of Thorp aged 77y
23 Oct Joseph HODGKINSON of Copledale aged 77y
28 Oct John COOPER of Bradwall aged 68y
30 Oct Margaret HILTON of Bradwall aged 46y
11 Nov Hannah WALKER of Bradwall aged 61y
12 Dec Ann JENNINGS wife of Thomas of Hartlemoor aged 66y
13 Dec Martha EYRE dau of Isaac of Manchester aged 4y
18 Dec Mary EYRE wife of Isaac of Woodland aged 25y
26 Dec Margaret MIDDLETON wife of Charles of Smaldale aged 66y
29 Dec Richard GOULD of Hope aged 75y
1823
1 Jan Rebeckah ANDREW wife of Thomas of Smaldale aged 82y
12 Jan Betty WALKER wife of William of Woodland aged 57y
18 Jan Mary THORP dau of John of Darwent inf
25 Jan Sarah MORTON widow of Bradwall aged 81y
26 Jan Hannah ASHMORE of Bradwall aged 17y
18 Feb Elizabeth GREAVES of Hope aged 51y
9 Mar Hannah JENNINGS wid. of Bradwall aged 30y
17 Apr John WALKER of Abney aged 67y
20 Apr Ann PEARSON of Bradwall aged 67y
28 Apr Mary FOX of Bradwall aged 77y
5 May William OLDFIELD son of John of Great Hucklow - no age given
24 May Ann FURNESS wid. of Bradwall aged 52y
28 May Ann WALKER wid. of Little Hucklow aged 43y
31 May George ROBINSON of Offerton aged 8y
5 Jun Francis TOWNSEND of Abney aged 67y
15 Aug Edward BAMFORD of Grindlow aged 71y
17 Aug Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Intake late of Liverpool aged 28y
20 Aug Mark BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 79y
20 Aug Sarah PERRY of Bradwall aged 17y
24 Aug Ann BINGHAM of Little Hucklow aged 17y
27 Aug Hellen ROBINSON of Hope aged 75y
6 Sep Betty MARSHALL wife of Lawrence of Bradwall aged 46y
8 Sep Mary UNWIN of Grindlow aged 68y
10 Sep Elizabeth MARSHAL of Bamford aged 70y
3 Oct Joseph SIDEBOTHAM of Brough aged 69y
18 Oct Sarah BOCKING of Abney aged 9y
14 Nov Dennis IBBOTSON of Sheffield aged 64y
21 Dec Mary ERNSHAW of Smaldale aged 44y
22 Dec William IBBOTSON of Offerton aged 89y
26 Dec John CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged 33y
1824
29 Jan William TOWNEND of Bradwall aged 73y
1 Feb John WALKER of Little Hucklow aged 59y
2 Feb Josiah CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged 74y
13 Feb Fanny CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged 72y
7 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 78y
13 Mar Joseph BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 71y
17 Mar John ELLIS of Bradwall aged 84y
24 Mar Robert MALTBY son of Jacob of Glossop aged 1y
28 Mar Martha MARSHAL of Hope aged 67y
2 Apr George FURNESS of Bradwall aged 67y
12 Apr Ann JACKSON of Bradwall aged 74y
14 Apr Joseph HALLAM of Bamford aged 10y
16 Apr Hannah BOCKING of Bradwall aged 67y
18 Apr Mary LITTLEWOOD of Woodland aged 55y
21 Apr Ann RAUWORTH of Thornhill aged 41y
3 May Thomas ANDREW of Smaldale aged 70y
11 May William BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 2y
14 May John SOMERSET of Bradwall aged 4yrs (forename & age missing in PR)
19 May Ruth IBBERSON of Bradwall aged 65y
20 May William FROST of Grindlow aged 75y
25 May Melinda OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow aged 31y
1 Jun Thomas HALLAM of Bradwall aged 59y
2 Jun Edward Mosely SOMERSET of Bradwall aged 2yrs
4 Jun Jonathan CHEETHAM of Hope aged 91y
10 Jun John GREAVES of Woodland aged 71y
21 Jun Elizabeth ASHTON of Hope aged 77y
4 Jul John BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 1y
4 Jul Mary OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow aged 3y
10 Jul Mary BARBER of Woodland aged 65y
16 Jul George FOX of Great Hucklow aged 52y
4 Aug Hannah ROTHWELL wife of Henry of Manchester aged 34y
5 Aug Joseph WILSON of Brough aged 1y
15 Aug Benjamin BRADBURY of Woodland aged 82y
16 Aug Matthew ELLIOT of Castleton aged 18y
22 Aug Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 4y
25 Aug Robert MIDDLETON of Smaldale aged 75y
10 Sep Hugh HILL of Bradwall aged 54y
14 Sep Hannah BRADWALL of Stannington aged 1y
23 Sep Susanna BRADWALL of Copledale aged 2y
8 Oct Ann BRADWALL of Copledale aged 5y
8 Oct Caroline OLDFIELD of Hope aged under 1y
8 Oct Joseph BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 17y
18 Oct Thomas STAFFORD of Bradwall aged 1y
10 Nov George EYRE of Salford aged 19y
19 Nov George BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge aged 62y
18 Dec James DEARNELLY of Bradwall aged 75y
19 Dec James HIBBS of Bradwall aged 52y
31 Dec Samuel MARSHALL of Bradwall aged 47y
1825
1 Jan Mary PALFREYMAN of Bradwall aged 19y
5 Jan Alice POYNTON wife of Elias of Mytham Bridge aged 45y
17 Jan Catharine ELLIS of Bradwall aged 67y
6 Feb George BARNSLEY of Nether Water aged 82y
6 Feb John NEEDHAM of Great Hucklow aged 58y
9 Feb Edward FOX of Sheffield aged 89y
9 Feb Jane WOODROOFE of Hope aged 34y
18 Feb Edmund HYDE of Brough aged 70y
3 Mar John FOX of Hazlebadge aged 2y
8 Mar Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 2y
13 Mar Mary BANCROFT of Bradwall aged 56y
25 Mar Kitty BARBER of Bradwall aged 51y
30 Mar Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney aged 69y
8 Apr Rebekah HALLAM of Bradwall aged 89y
15 Apr Amos OGDEN of Bradwall aged 71y
26 Apr John HALL of New Wallnook aged 62y
28 Apr Edward ASHMORE of Bamford aged 79y
18 May Ann BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 1y
21 May Rachel SOMERSET of Bradwall aged 66y
27 May Mary WRAGG of Bamford aged 15y
5 Jun Elizabeth POYNTON of Bradwall aged 77y
11 Jun Edward OLLERENSHAW of Offerton aged 46y
12 Jun Hannah ASHTON of Woodland aged 84y
10 Jul Joseph LITTLEWOOD of Woodland aged 20y
12 Jul Martha MALTBY of Bradwall aged 19y
19 Jul Martha COOPER of Little Hucklow aged 64y
2 Aug Betty BLACKWALL of Great Hucklow aged 84y
10 Aug Mary FURNESS of Stannington aged 42y
1 Sep Nathan FUESDALE of Millers Dale aged 66y
1 Sep Thomas JENNINGS of Bradwall aged 5y
18 Sep Robert ROSE of Abney aged 18y
6 Oct Ellen ROBINSON of Glossop aged 21y
26 Oct Sarah FOX of Hazlebadge aged 74y
1 Nov John BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 28y
4 Nov Mary Ann WRIGHT of Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield p. aged 4y
6 Nov Christiana MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 70y
18 Dec George BRAMALL of Smaldale aged 90y
1826
8 Jan Isaac SIDEBOTHAM of Dore aged 51y
15 Jan Elizabeth WRAGG of Little Hucklow aged 56y
29 Jan Sarah BOLSOVER of Hope aged 93y
3 Feb Mary WRAGG of Bradwall aged 31y
7 Feb Mary ASHTON of Bradwall aged 41y
16 Feb Mary MORTON of Bradwall aged 84y
22 Feb John MIDDLETON of Smaldale inf
25 Feb John CHEETHAM of Hyde aged 28y
27 Feb Jane MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 23y
6 Mar Mary HILL of Smaldale aged 26y
6 Mar Sarah HILL of Smaldale inf
28 Mar Ann HADFIELD of Shatton aged 92y
31 Mar Micah HALL of Bradwall aged 50y
2 Apr Betty MARSDEN of Thornhill aged 66y
11 Apr Sarah BENNET of Smaldale aged 59y
12 Apr Samuel MIDDLETON of Hope aged 73y
13 Apr Mary BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow aged 42y
14 Apr Christy BOCKING of Bradwall aged 47y
27 Apr Mary HALL of Hope aged 28y
28 Apr Hannah STAFFORD of Smaldale aged 34y
30 Apr William BRADWELL of Smaldale - no age given
3 May Elizabeth MIDDLETON of Far-Field aged 69y
4 May George HILL of Hope aged 19y
7 May James HIGGINSON of Woodland aged 27y
13 May Martha MIDDLETON of Smaldale aged 36y
14 May Betty WARD of Hope aged 73y
16 May Micah HALL of Hope aged 57y
29 May Sarah MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 23y
30 May Martha LONGDIN of Great Hucklow aged 19y
31 May Isaac CHEETHAM of Hyde aged 51y
6 Jun Betty FOX of Bradwall aged 41y
12 Jun John MARSHALL of Hope aged 42y
13 Jun William IBBOTSON of Cherry Tree Hill, Sheffield p. aged 94y
21 Jun Samuel PARAMORE of Fulwood, Sheffield p. aged 72y
22 Jun Hannah COOPER of Little Hucklow aged 25y
30 Jun Joseph HALLAM of Aston aged 64y
3 Jul Martha FUESDALE of Millers Dale aged 63y
20 Jul William BAGSHAW of Hope aged 20y
20 Jul Hannah HURLER of Little Hucklow aged 21y
11 Aug Thomas ASH of Grindlow aged 76y
11 Aug Betty ELLIOT of Bradwall aged 18y
26 Aug John ROBINSON of Offerton aged 75y
29 Aug Abraham CHEETHAM of Hope aged 37y
3 Sep Marty GRIFFIN of Little Hucklow aged 58y
24 Sep Mary BINGHAM of Little Hucklow aged 60y
4 Oct Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 77y
12 Oct Elizabeth BANCRAFT of Bradwall aged 25y
11 Nov Christiana HALLAM of Bradwall aged 1y
1827
10 Jan Mary JEFFERY of Bradwall aged 20y
13 Jan Elias MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 50y
26 Jan Mary BAMFORD of Grindlow aged 27y
10 Feb Judith WRAGG of Great Hucklow aged 20y
16 Feb Robert MIDDLETON of Brough aged 71y
19 Feb Thomas WRAGG of Bradwall aged 64y
21 Feb Elizabeth STAFFORD of Smaldale aged 73y
8 Mar William WILCOCKSON of Woodland aged 10y
9 Mar Martha WOODHOUSE of Hope aged 50y
19 Mar Ellen HOTKINS of Copledale aged 80y
22 Mar Elizabeth WILSON of Little Hucklow aged 84y
26 Mar Joseph ASHMORE of Smaldale aged 51y
28 Mar Thomas BAMFORD of Grindlow aged 20y
29 Mar Martha WILSON of Thornhill aged 74y
30 Mar Mary WOODHOUSE of Hope aged 20y
31 Mar John MIDDLETON of Smaldale aged 3y
9 Apr Benjamin PEARSON of Brough aged 70y
27 Apr Hannah WOODROOFE of Hope aged 81y
28 Apr Nancy ELLIOT of Smaldale aged 20y
30 Apr Elizabeth ELLIOT of Aston aged 60y
13 May Thomas BRADWALL of Hope aged 75y
18 May Benjamin BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow aged 55y
24 Dec Thomas FORD of Brough aged 44y
1828
30 Mar Joab BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
1 Jun Ann BRADWALL of Offerton aged 24y
19 Aug Mary WRAGG of Bradwall aged 54y
21 Aug Francis BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge aged 68y
15 Dec Rev. John IBBOTSON vicar of Hope aged 72y
22 Dec Zaccheus Middleton WRAGG of Little Hucklow aged under 1y
1829
2 Mar James JOWLE of Thornhill Moor aged 45y
22 Apr Mary BAGSHAW of Offerton aged 16y
25 Aug Henry Fox SOMERSET of Bradwell aged under 5y
2 Sep Bartholomew BAGSHAW of Copledale aged 66y
1 Dec Elizabeth BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 31y
5 Jan Joseph ROSE of Hope aged 85y
5 Jan Elizabeth HALL of Little Hucklow aged 65y
28 Jan Richard CHEETHAM of Great Hucklow aged 67y
29 Jan Ann MALTBY of Hazlebadge aged 1y
19 Feb Sarah FOX of Bradwall, aged under 1y
22 Feb William BLACKWELL of Great Hucklow aged 22y
22 Feb Ann ROSE of Hope aged 63y
26 Feb William HOLME of Abney aged 32y
3 Mar Mary BLACKWELL of Great Hucklow aged 54y
12 Mar Mark ASHTON of Bradwall aged 50y
16 Mar Isaac JENNINGS of Hazlebadge aged 23y
26 Mar Betty BARNSLY of Little Hucklow aged 26y
2 Apr Robert MARSHALL of Hope aged 26y
4 Apr Robert HALL of Hope aged 78y
4 Apr Thomas ROBINSON of Glossop aged 70y
4 Apr Benjamin BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged under 1y
18 Apr Rachel BOCKING of Bradwall aged 14y
20 Apr John CHEETHAM of Great Hucklow aged 47y
2 May Olive DAKIN of Hope aged 89y
7 May Mary HAYWARD of Bamford aged 35y
18 May Benjamin WRAGG of Bradwall aged under 1y
21 May Jane FRANCIS of Abney Low aged 87y
31 Aug Jane BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 78y
10 Sep Sarah HOBSON of Hope aged 32y
20 Sep Isaac BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
18 Oct Richard BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged under 1y
30 Nov Elizabeth BROADBENT of Bradwall aged 25y `in child bed`
1831
5 Jan Hannah ELLIOTT of Hope aged 57y
10 Jan Margaret NALL of Great Hucklow aged 74y
10 Jan Thomas JENNINGS of Bradwall aged under 1y
14 Jan Robert WALKER of Bradwall aged 22y
23 Jan Joseph COOPER of Little Hucklow aged 4y
23 Jan Grace WALKER of Bradwall aged under 1y
25 Jan Isaac CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged 23y
4 Feb Robert MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 5y `burnt to death`
12 Feb Ann BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge aged 66y
12 Feb Henry FOX of Hazlebadge aged under 1y
13 Feb Martha GLEADHILL of Bradwall aged 3y
22 Feb Charles MIDDLETON of Smaldale aged 79y
6 Mar Daniel STAFFORD of Smaldale aged 82y
6 Mar John GLEADHILL of Bradwall aged 68y
3 Apr Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 64y
17 Apr William HOWE of Great Hucklow aged 24y
25 Apr Betty HALLAM of Bradwall aged 38y
27 Apr Hannah HOBSON of Bradwall aged 37y
27 Apr Betty ASHTON of Hyde in Cheshire aged 16y
5 May Mary ELLIOT of Smaldale aged under 1y
8 May Joseph BURDEKIN of Hope aged 58y
10 May Ann BOCKING of Bradwall aged 18y
14 May Martha HOWE of Bradwall aged 20y
16 May Dorothy ROWLAND of Hope aged 71y
20 May Hugh BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 65y - `widow` in margin
21 May Mary WILSON of Woodlands aged 80y
24 May Mary HALLAM of Bradwall aged 29y
28 May Hannah BRADWALL of Smaldale aged 64y
2 Jun Robert POINTON of Thornhill aged 28y
12 Jun Marina Ellen MORTON of Bradwall aged under 1y
12 Jun Mary ASHMORE of Bradwall aged under 1y
29 Jun Jesse JEFFERY of Manchester aged 51y
29 Jun Hannah BARBER of Bradwall aged 12y
3 Jul William GILLAR of Great Hucklow aged 12y
5 Jul Joseph BOWE of Staley Bridge aged 3y
13 Jul Betty WOODROOFE of Hope aged 62y
21 Aug Ambrose MARSDEN of Thornhill aged 76y
26 Aug Isaac CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged under 1y
30 Aug Hannah WILDGOOSE of Pindale End aged under 1y
14 Sep Thomas MARSLAND of Glossop p. aged under 4y
21 Sep Sarah WILCOCKSON of Woodland aged 15y
2 Oct Benjamin WRAGG of Bradwall aged 21y `this body stolen`
2 Oct Isaac FURNESS of Bradwall aged 1y
7 Oct Robert WALKER of Bradwall aged 51y
26 Oct William BRADWALL of Smaldale aged 28y `this body stolen same night`
28 Oct Ann PARAMORE of Bradwall aged 73y
31 Oct Ann WAIN of Woodlands aged 22y `in Church`
11 Nov Isaac HALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
22 Nov Ann WRIGHT of Gorton nr Stockport aged 57y
24 Nov Hannah HALL of Sheffield aged 57y
26 Nov Mary ASHTON of Hope aged 33y
20 Dec Thomas JENNINGS of Hazlebadge aged 79y
25 Dec George HARRIS of Great Hucklow aged 74y
1832
8 Jan Lydia ELLIOTT of Edentree aged 6y `burnt to death`
22 Jan Hannah MORTON of Bradwall aged 59y
30 Jan Isaac BAGSHAW of Hope aged 60y
6 Feb William EYDES of Shatton aged 66y
12 Feb Elias MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 72y
13 Feb Hannah HALLAM of Thornhill aged 66y
19 Feb Mary BANCROFT of Bradwall aged under 1y
21 Feb William WALKER of Bradwall aged 2y
23 Feb Thomas WRAGG of Little Hucklow aged 36y
29 Feb Mary MIDDLETON of Manchester aged 15y
4 Mar Jane SELLARS of Bradwall aged 76y
5 Mar Elizabeth MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 2y
8 Mar Lawrence MARSHALL of Bradwall aged 59y
11 Mar Rachel HALLAM of Bradwall aged 25y
25 Mar Sarah MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 65y
31 Mar Thomas BOCKING of Abney aged 18y
1 Apr John Henry HALLAM of Bamford aged under 1y
8 Apr Ann WRIGHT of Aston aged under 1y
13 Apr Edwin MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged under 1y
25 Apr Thomas BAGSHAW of Shatton aged under 1y
8 May Henry MARSLAND of Great Hamlet, Glossop p. aged under 1y
17 May Thomas GOULD of Hope aged 57y
17 May Martha MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 75y
26 May Robert MORTON of Bradwall aged 25y
4 Jun Hannah HALLAM of Smaldale aged 24y
11 Jun Sarah JOWLE of Woodland aged 31y
25 Jun Martha JENNINGS of Bradwall aged under 1y
1 Jul Thomas BRADBURY of Bradwall aged 57y
10 Jul Jacob EYRE of Bradwall aged 76y
16 Jul Sarah WAIN of Thornhill aged 67y
20 Jul Henry BAGSHAW of Hillfoot Bar, Hathersage p. aged under 1y
12 Aug Mary FURNESS of Bradwall aged under 1y
26 Aug Ann FURNESS of Bradwall aged under 1y
1 Sep George HALL of Bradwall aged 70y
7 Sep Nancy HALL of Coates in Bradwall aged 80y
14 Sep Elizabeth BOCKING of Bradwall aged 27y
16 Sep Ann WILSON of Thornhill aged 78y
29 Sep Thomas MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 19y
1 Oct Ann HILL of Bradwall aged 27y `in the church`
8 Oct Rebekah ASHTON of Hyde, Stockport p. aged 43y
9 Oct Hannah FEARN of Hope aged 49y
27 Oct Ellis ASHTON of Hyde, Stockport p. aged 50y `drowned`
30 Oct Elizabeth HAWLEY of Winwick, Lancs aged 1y
31 Oct George WARD of Curbar aged 33y
15 Nov Martha EYRE of Manchester aged 53y
25 Dec Jane MALTBY of Bradwall aged under 1y
29 Dec Rebekah BARGH of Knutsford Ches. aged 66y
30 Dec Eliza MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged under 1y
31 Dec Hannah CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged 88y
1833
11 Jan Joseph MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 28y `killed`
19 Jan Joseph JOWLE of Woodland aged 84y
21 Jan Edmund SHALLCROSS of Hope aged 9y `Sunday scholar`
24 Jan Ann BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
4 Feb John HOWE of Hope aged 1y
27 Apr Thomas WILDGOOSE of Bradwall aged 11y `killed`
3 May William BAGSHAW of Smaldale aged 30y
13 May Francis BAGSHAW of Smaldale aged 3y
14 May William BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 8y
23 Jul Betty ROSE of Darwent aged 28y `decline`
22 Aug Esther FOX of Westend, Woodland aged 74y
1834
4 Jan Hugh BRADWALL of Haughton Green, Lan aged 12y
18 Feb Edward BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 6y
21 Feb Hannah DICKENS of Windmill aged 73y
3 Apr Mary FOX of Smaldale aged 65y
4 Apr Joseph WRAGG of Bradwall aged under 1y
17 Apr Frederic WRAGG of Little Hucklow aged under 1y
11 May William BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 58y
16 May Mary Ann WRAGG of Little Hucklow aged 12y
31 Aug John BRADWALL of Hyde aged 10wks
7 Oct Elizabeth EYRE of Alport Woodlands aged 26y `childbirth-baby also dead`
12 Nov Richard HOBSON of Hope aged 74y
15 Dec Hannah MARSLAND of Great Hamlet, Glossop p. aged 4y `burnt to death`
16 Dec Hannah CHEETHAM of Bradwall aged under 1y `smallpox`
1835
8 Apr Nancy FURNESS of Bradwall aged 26y `childbirth-marr.only 6 weeks!`
8 Jul Milly BAGSHAW of Shatton aged 80y
23 Oct George WARD of Hope aged 42y `suddenly`
3 Nov Benjamin WRAGG of Bradwall aged under 1y
25 Nov Elizabeth HOBSON of Bradwall aged 54y
1836
3 Jan George LONGDEN of Woodland aged 76y `found dead in bed`
9 Feb Elizabeth BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 85y
2 Mar Hugh ROBINSON of Shatton aged 37y `decline`
24 Mar Samuel BRADWALL of Ashton under Lyne aged 12y
29 May Joseph BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 19y
5 Jun John BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 7y
19 Nov Robert METTAM of Wormhill aged 59y `suddenly-inquest`
1837
25 Jan Margaret WRAGG of Hazlebadge aged 16y
12 Feb Godfrey HALLAM of Aston aged 80y
26 Feb Elias POINTON of Thornhill aged 59y `suddenly at market`
3 Jul Secular Register Act begins
9 Aug James OLDFIELD of Great Hucklow aged 7y `killed by a cart`
17 Aug Jemima HALLAM of Aston aged 43y
8 Sep Ellen HADFIELD of Sheffield aged 89y `with Registrar`s Certificate`
22 Nov Rachel HALLAM of Aston aged 42y
26 Nov Benjamin WRAGG of Bradwall aged under 1y
1838
9 Jan John BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 84y
21 Jan Martha SHALLCROSS of Hope aged 10y `from burning`
2 Feb Thomas BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge aged 41y`found hanged C.T?`
28 Apr Fanny BAGSHAW of Shatton infant
28 Apr Charlotte BAGSHAW of Shatton infant
12 Jul Martin BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow aged 72y
27 Aug Harriet BAGSHAW of Shatton aged 1y 11m
13 Dec Mary BRADWALL of Castleton aged 84y
1839
2 Mar Robert HOBSON of Bradwall aged 65y
9 Apr Thomas SOMERSET of Bradwall aged 78y
9 Apr Margaret Ann BAGSHAW of Shatton aged under 1y
17 Apr Mary JOWLE of Hayfield aged 83y
30 Apr William BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
5 Nov Hannah FOX of Great Hucklow aged 67y
10 Nov Hannah BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow aged 69y
26 Jan Thomas BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 2y
3 Feb Thomas BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 81y
4 Feb Mary HALLAM of Aston aged 77y
28 Feb Catharine IBBOTSON of Hope aged 78y `widow of last vicar of Hope`
1 Mar William DICKENS of Sheffield aged 76y
22 Mar George HALLAM of Thornhill aged 75y
19 Apr John HOBSON of Hope aged 78y
26 Jun Thomas HALLAM of Aston aged 83y
9 Jul Sarah BRAY of Windmill aged 30y
9 Oct Albert BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
1841
17 Feb Rebekah BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 1y
23 Feb John BRADWALL of Hope aged 66y
28 Apr Benjamin BRADWALL of Copledale aged 4y
9 May Hannah BAGSHAW of Hope or Hathersage (Both written in) aged 68y
10 May John BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 54y
1842
15 Jan Ellen BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow aged 45y
23 Jan Mary BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 49y
11 Mar Martha HOBSON of Hope aged 72y
15 Mar Hannah BAGSHAW of Great Gucklow aged 1y
1 Apr Mary FOX of Bradwall aged 72y
22 May Betty BRADWALL of Offerton aged 67y
27 May Ann BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 75y
13 Jul Abigail BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 56y
13 Jul John BRADWALL of Bradwall aged under 1y
4 Sep George MALTBY of Bradwall aged 45 `killed in mine`
7 Oct Mary BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 32y
18 Oct Charlotte BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 9 hours
13 Nov Margaret BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 9y
10 Dec Sarah FORD of Brough aged 22y
1843
31 Jan Robert BOCKING of Bradwall aged 65y `widow` in margin
9 Feb George MIDDLETON of Bradwall aged 78y `Rbt oldest son ...`
13 Feb John BAGSHAW of Eyam late of Abney Grange aged 84y
14 Feb Emily BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 2y
26 Apr Abner BRADWALL of Hope aged under 1y
11 Aug John BRADWALL of Offerton aged 79y
2 Sep John BAGSHAW of Eyam aged 19y
12 Nov Ann BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 29y
23 Nov Benjamin BAGSHAW of Little Hucklow aged 4y
1844
16 Apr Elias BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 5y
19 May Ellen BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 83y
4 Jun James Turnbull BAGSHAW of Brough aged 46y
9 Jun Robert BAGSHAW of Abney aged 51y
27 Oct Elizabeth BRADWELL of Bradwall aged 14y
1845
11 Mar Robert WRAGG of Bradwall aged 10y
16 Apr Thomas WRAGG of Little Hucklow aged 79y
11 Sep Jane BRADWELL of Hope aged 31y
1846
12 Apr Martha HOBSON of Hope aged 71y
27 Apr Hannah BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 85y
27 Jul John BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 75y
26 Oct Grace BAGSHAW of New Mills aged 78y
5 Nov James FROST of Grindlow aged 78y
12 Nov John HOBSON of Hope under 1y
14 Nov John SHEPHERDSON of Berrystow Lodge, Bradwall Moor aged 34y
23 Nov Elizabeth WALKER of Abney aged 29y
2 Dec Annie Adelaide CAVE of Hope Vicarage, died at Holmsfield Parsonage, Dronfield p. aged 13y
4 Dec William EYRE of Brough aged 80y
6 Dec John HOWE of Great Hucklow aged 33y
11 Dec Hannah Maria BROWN of Shatton aged 12y
28 Dec Jane BAGSHAW of Hazlebadge aged 84
1847
1848
1 Jan Richard HULME of Whitehough, Chapel en le Frith aged 3y
22 Jun Robert BAGSHAW of Abney aged 63y
14 Jul John BRADWELL of Great Hucklow aged 15mths
26 Jul William BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 6y
1 Aug Mary BRADWELL of Great Hucklow aged 3y
22 Aug Henry BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 3y
14 Oct Vincent BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 4y
23 Oct Mary Jane BRADWALL of Bradwall aged 2y
29 Nov Margaret BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 32y
1849
31 Aug Samuel BRADWELL of Bradwall aged 21y
30 Jan Mary BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 85y
24 Apr William BAGSHAW of Foolow aged 2y
9 Oct Robert BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 85y
30 Oct George BAGSHAW of Windmill aged 70y
1851
29 Mar Mary BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 80y
20 May John BRADWELL of Bradwell aged 29y
21 Aug Hannah WRAGG of Hazlebadge aged 75y
1852
12 Apr Eliza BRADWELL of Bradwell aged 18y
19 Jul Margaret BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 4y
1853
7 Dec Robert BAGSHAW of Abney Grange aged 57y
28 Dec Sarah BRAY of Windmill aged 5y
1854
1855
4 Mar William BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 13y
1856
22 Jun Ann FORD of Bradwell aged 75y
21 Oct Grace BAGSHAW of Abney aged 50y
1857
27 Jan Robert BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 25y
8 Apr Martha BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 54y
14 Jun George BAGSHAW of Grindlow aged 22y
6 Nov Hannah BAGSHAW of Great Hucklow aged 15mths