People born in Hayfield but residing

or recorded elsewhere


Some parish register entries maye be listed under Glossop as Hayfield was part of that parish

Removal from Hayfield

Henry WATERHOUSE, Priscilla wife six children.  Hayfield to Stockport 1755

 

Baptisms   Burials  Marriages   Census   1841   1851   1861   1871   1881  1901

My thanks to Martin Briscoe, Ian Burns & Jennie Hudson for many of the census entries.

Baptisms

1600  1610  1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910

1603

7 Jun John GREENE son of John of Heyfield base (Ashton under Lyne, Lan.)

1647/8

15? Jan John COWHEN son of John & Ane of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1665

7 Nov Catharine EYRE dau of Thomas & Catharine of Swallowhouse in Heyfield, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1667

11 Sep Anne EYRE dau of Thomas & Catherine of Swallowhouses in Bowdon Midlecale, Glossopp p., Dby (Disley, Chs)

1669

16 Oct Samuel EYRE son of Thomas & Catherine of Swallowhowses (Disley, Chs)

1672

13 Jul Thomas EYRE son of Thomas & Catherine of Swallowhowses (Disley, Chs)

1677

30 Dec Rebecca BEARD dau of William of Heafield (Mellor, Dby)

1733/4 (top)

14 Mar Thomas WATERHOUSE son of Thomas of Heafield (son in law of Dr Clegg) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1739/40

29 Jan Alice BENNETT dau of John of Heafield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1741

23 Oct James ARMSTRONG son of James of Phoeside (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1744

9 Mar Nathaniel ARMSTRONG son of James of Phoeside (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1754(top)

19 Apr Ellen BRADBURY dau of Edmund of Cawley (Colwell?) Clough, Kinder (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

28 Dec William BRADBURY son of William of Heafield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1759

9 Sep Isaac DEAKIN son of Isaac of Hayfield (Glossop, Dby)

1765

20 Oct Nancy BENNET dau of Alexander of Hayfield `Bapt. At Joseph SHIRT`s house, Innkeeper at Miltown in  Chinley` (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1768

14 Aug Joseph BENNET son of Alexander or Sawney of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1773

11 Apr Mally BENNET dau of Alexander or Sawney of Hayfield -  `At the house of Joseph SHIRT Inkeeper, Milton` (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1774

20 Nov Joseph MASON of Hayfield (no parents shown) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1778

18 Jan Mary WYAT dau of Samuel of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

13 Jun Tomas CLAYTON son of William, weaver of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1780(top)

5 Mar Ann WYAT dau of Samuel of Hayfield  (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1781

8 Apr Sarah CLAYTON dau of William, weaver of nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1782

11 Jan John HAGUE Esq of Hayfield son of John of Chunal, farmer aged 73 died 6 Jan

1785

8 Sep Elizabeth THORNHILL dau of Joseph of Heayfield, innkeeper (Chapel, Dby) NB Also says they are `of this town & parish`

1786

2 Apr Mary JACKSON from Hayfield, Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1788

13 Jan Ann OSBALDISTON dau of John & Margaret of Haifield (Disley, Chs)

1790

20 Oct George WALKER son of John & Sarah of Highgate Lane, nr Harfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1791

19 Dec Alice ROYAL dau of Robard & Esther of Birch Hall, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1793

25 Apr George BAWDEN son of John & Betty of Lane Hd, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1794

25 Apr Thomas ROYAL son of Robard & Easter of Birch Hall, Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1795

19 Apr John THORNLEY son of John & Mary of Hayfield born 13 Mar 1795 [page faded] (New Mills, Wesleyan Chapel)

19 Apr James BOWDEN son of Johnathan & Frances of Hayfield born 31 Mar 1795 (New Mills, Wesleyan Chapel)

1796

18 Sep Margret CARRINGTON dau of Joseph & Hannah of Heys, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1797

3 Mar Richard ROYAL son of Robard & Esther of Birch Hall, nr Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

22 Dec Mary HALL dau of William & Hannah of Highgate Hd., nr Hayfield 2 dau of 2 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1798

2 Dec Ellen RICHARDSON dau of Priscilla of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1800(top)

10 Mar Joshua Lingard LEES son of William & Hannah of nr Hayfield 2 son of 3 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1802

17 Oct George BURGESS son of Henry & Betty of Hayfield (Disley Chs)

1803

6 Mar Elizabeth DAINE dau of Josh & Sarah of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1808

7 Jan Charles WATERHOUSE son of John & Hannah of Hayfield 1 son of 2 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1809

25 Jun Ruth ALSOP dau of John & Nancy of Jow hole, Hayfield born 6 May 1809 (Disley, Chs)

1810

20 May Mary TOMLINSON dau of Ralph & Hannah of Laneside, Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

20 May Mary BOWERS dau of Elias & Martha of Hayfield p born 16 Apr 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

2 Aug Joseph FEARNS son of John & Charlotte of Goytside?, Hayfield, Glossop p born 31 Jul 1810 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1811

3 Jun John STAFFORD son of Thomas & Mary of Hayfield 1 son of 1 (see note 42 on Chinley Chapel p.) (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Jul George BROCKLEHURST son of George & Mary of Brow, Hayfield born 6 May 1811 (Disley, Chs)

1812

12 Apr Anne HIBBERT dau of John & Mary of New Mills, Hayfield, Glossop p. (Disley, Chs)

31 May Anne PENNINGTON dau of John & Sarah of Hague Fold, Hayfield, Glossop p (Disley, Chs)

26 Jul Benjamin WILD son of Henry & Nancy of Strines, Hayfield, Glossop p born 25 Jun 1812 (Disley, Chs)

29 Nov Sarah GRATRIX dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Jow Hole, Hayfield, Dby born 20 Oct 1812 (Disley, Chs)

1814

2 Apr Benjamin BOWDEN son of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield born 1 Mar 1814 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

29 May John TOMLINSON son of Ralph & Hannah of Lane Side, Hayfield Chapelry, Glossop p., dyer born 31 Mar 1814 (Disley, Chs)

27 Oct James HIBBERT son of John & Mary of New Mills Chapelry, Hayfield, Glossop p., calico printer born 8 Sep 1814 (Disley, Chs)

1815

6 Aug Anne GRATRIX dau of Benjamin & Elizabeth of Furness, Bugsworth Chapelry of Hayfield, Glossop p, calico printer born 2 Jul 1815 (Disley, Chs)

1816

16 Oct Jane HADFIELD dau of William & Mary of Hayfield born 23 Aug 1816 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1817

4 Jul Ann HYDE dau of Mary of Hayfield, single woman (Glossop, Dby)

2 Nov Ellen WALKER dau of John & Elisabeth of Hayfield, Glossop p born 2 Oct 1817 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1818

(no other baptism date) Thomas HIDE son of Joseph & Sarah of Hayfield born 10 Jan 1818  (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other baptism date) Betty WILD dau of John & Else of Long Leigh, Great Hamlet born 31 May 1818 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

30 May Joseph FURNESS son of Peter & Ann, clothier of Jumble, nr Hayfield 1 on of 1 (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Dec Mary HYDE dau of James & Priscilla of Hayfield p. born 15 Oct 1818 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1820 (top)

(no other baptism date) Hannah HYDE dau of Joseph & Sarah of Great Hamlet, near Hayfield born 31 May 1820 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

25 Jun Jane BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield born 1 May 1820 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1823

15 Jun Mary BOWDEN dau of Joseph & Jane of Hayfield born 10 Apr 1823 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1824

(no other baptism date) Thomas BRUISE son of Alexander & Susanah of near Hayfield born 27 Mar 1824 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

20 Jun John ARNFIELD son of Martha of Matley Moor, Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1825

23 Nov John BRAMHALL son of Thomas & Martha, farmer of Chunall, Glossop p born 8 Nov 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

11 Apr Thomas NEILD son of James & Martha, butcher of Chunall, Glossop p born 25 Jan 1826 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1826

20 Jan James UNSWORTH son of Aher?, weaver of Stockport & Alice dau of Joseph RIDEL of Hayfield, Derbyshire, manufacturer born 15 Dec 1825 (Mount Tibor, Stockport)

29 Jan Ann ASHTON dau of James & Sarah of Heyfield born 11 Nov 1825 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

1827

9 Jul John HOGSON? son of James & Sarah, cotton spinner of Hayfield born 8 Jun 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

18 Jul Betty BRAMHALL dau of Thos & Martha, farmer of Chunall, Glossop p born 11 Jul 1827 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

12 Aug Eli illegit. son of Hannah LOWE spinster of Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

(no other baptism date) Mary WALKER dau of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield born 3 May 1827 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1828

25 May Elizabeth ARNFIELD dau of Robert & Hannah of Hayfield, dresser (Mellor, Dby)

1829

(no other baptism date) John WALKER son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield born 14 May 1829 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

(no other baptism date) George Robert MIDDLETON son of Thomas & Ann of Hayfield born 22 Jul 1828 (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

1830

11 Jan Lettice BRAMALL dau of Thomas & Martha, farmer of Chunall, Glossop p born 30 Dec 1829 (New Mills Wesleyan Chapel)

25 Apr Ann ARNFIELD dau of John & Betty of Hayfield, cordwainer (Mellor, Dby)

1831

(no other date) Valantine WALKER son of  Thomas of Hayfield born 1 Apr (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Ind.)

11 Sep Ruben ARNFIELD son of Robert & Hannah of Little Hayfield, cotton dresser (Mellor, Dby)

1833

18 Aug Charles KNOTT son of Samuel & Margaret, bleacher of Spinner Bottom, Dby (Heaton Norris, Lan)

1835

16 Aug Robert KNOTT son of Samuel & Margaret of Hayfield, bleacher (Heaton Norris, Lan)

1840

27 Sep Samuel YERWOOD son of Jonathan & Isabella of Bugsworth, Hayfield, ostler (Disley, Chs)

1848

4 Dec Robert BROOM of Hayfield aged 67 (Taddington, Dby)

1850(top)

26 Nov Joseph HADFIELD son of George & Mary Ann of Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

1851

5 Oct William LOMAS son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, calico printer (Taxal, Chs)

1854

8 Oct John WOOD son of James & Nancy of Higher Cliff, Hayfield, collier b. 5 Aug (Mellor, Dby)

1855

1 Jul John LOMAS son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, block printer (Taxal, Chs)

1 Jul George LOMAS son of Samuel & Mary of Hayfield, block printer (Taxal, Chs)

1866

2 Dec Lilley ATKIN dau of Henry & Mary of Birch Vale, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

1868

-- --- John Thomas son of Thomas & Betty CARRINGTON of Waterside, Hayfield. At Waterside, Cheshire (Whaley Bridge Methodist)

1873

10 Aug Edward Vernon COLLIER son of Joseph & Martha of Birch Vale, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

1875

26 Sep James William COLLIER son of Joseph & Martha of Birch Vale, joiner (Taxal, Chs)

1877

11 Nov Mary Ellen KIRK dau of Abel & Ellen of Hayfield, gardener (Taxal, Chs)

1879

4 Aug Richard KIRK son of Joseph and Elizabeth of Hayfield, Glossop - Police Constable born 1876.

2 Nov Edith FLEMING dau of James & Hannah, carter of Hayfield born 27 Jul 1879 (Disley, Chs)

1881

3 Apr Margaret KIRK dau of Abel & Ellen of Hayfield, gardener born 12 Feb (Taxal, Chs)

1882

26 Mar Frederick James ETCHELLS son of Israel Smith & Rosanna, farmer of Hayfield born 21 Feb 1882 (Disley, Chs)

1883

13 May Florence KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Thornsett, carter born 4 Jul 1882 (Taxal, Chs)

13 May Lilly Beatrice KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Thornsett, carter born 8 Jan 1883 (Taxal, Chs)

1886

12 Sep Emily TAILOR dau of Samuel & Sarah Ann, labourer of Hayfield born 3 May 1886 (Disley, Chs)

12 Dec Mary Jane BEELEY dau of Joseph & Olive, labourer of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1887

10 Apr James FLEMMING son of James & Hannah, carter of Hayfield born 20 Jul 1886 (Disley, Chs)

11 Sep Maria KIRTON dau of John & Emma of Birch Vale, carter (Taxal, Chs)

1889

5 Aug James BENNETT son of James Thomas & Adelaide Jane Gregory, quarry master of Hayfield born 3 Jul 1889 (Disley, Chs)

1892

27 Mar Joseph BENNETT son of James Thomas & Adelaide Jane Gregory, stone merchant of Hayfield born 22 Feb 1892 (Disley, Chs) 

1910

19 Oct Clifford WOOLLEY son of Edward & Maria of Hayfield, labourer (Taxal, Chs)

(top)

Burials

1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810

1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890

1680 

30 Mar Frances DICKSON son of John & Jdeth of Hea....... could possibly be Hayfield (from Taxal, Chs)

1698

18 Aug Elizabeth KYRKE  wife of Otwell of Hayfield buried in the church (Chapel, Dby) 

1715

9 Nov Lydia HAY dau of John & Hannah of Hayfold, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1772

20 Oct Elizabeth OSSOPP wife of - of Hayfield (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1776

24 Jul John TAYLOR of Hayfield in Glossop p. (Chapel, Dby)

1777

30 Mar Joseph BROCKLEHURST of Heafield, Dby (Disley, Chs)

1787

29 Mar Gudey SHEPPLEY dau of William at Joweol, near Hayfield aged one year (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1791

18 Jul Mary Lingard BRIDBURY of Hayfield aged 21 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1792

2 Sep Georg MELLER of Hayfield aged - (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1793

29 Nov Elce BALDEN of Hayfield aged 58 years (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1794

23 Feb Ann BOOTHBY dau of Robert of Hayfield - pauper (Taxal, Chs)

20  Sep  Sarah NEILD a child of John & Margaret of  Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

1795

28 Jan Diana STALEY dau of Benjamin & Jane of Hayfield (Stapenhill, Dby)

1796

12 Jan Betty LONGSTON from Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

24 Jan Jas TORKINGTON of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

26 Nov Ann BOOTHBY dau of Robert of Heafield (Taxal, Chs)

1797

9 Feb A child of Mr RYALS at Birch Hall near Hayfield aged 17m (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

15 Dec John SHIRT of Hayfield aged 86y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1798

14 Sep John FLETCHER the younger of Hayfield (Stapenhill, Dby)

13 Nov Ann LOWE  of Heafield (Taxal, Chs)

23 Dec Solomon BRELSFORD son of John & Mary of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

1802

17 Mar George TAYLOR son of George of Heyfield (Chapel, Dby)

28 Jul Peggy SHEPLEY of Hayfield aged 57y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

10 Sep Betty EYRE of Kinder in Hayfield aged 21y (Edale, Dby)

1804

19 May Thomas GOODINSON of Hayfield aged 15y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

1806

25 Feb Margaret BROCKLEHURST of Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

18 Sep  Mary THOMPSON dau of William & Mary of Park Hall near Hayfield aged 20y (Chinley Ind Chapel, Dby)

20 Sep Martha WAINWRIGHT of Hayfield (Chapel, Dby)

1807

29 Apr Joshua VERNON of Hayfield aged 24? (Chapel, Dby)

1808

26 Aug George TAYLOR of Hayfield aged 55 (Chapel, Dby)

1810

18 Feb Ellener PRESTON aged 2y 5m of Heafield, Dby, swelling of the longs (Heaton Norris, Lan)

12 Jun Mary HOPKINS dau of John & Anne of Hayfield (Mellor, Dby)

13 Oct Mary BENNETT wife of Thomas of Kinder aged 47 (Chapel, Dby)

1811

13 Jan Anne SALE of New Mills, Hayfield (Disley, Chs)

15 Dec Anne  LONGSTON widow of Thomas of Hayfield aged 76y (Mellor, Dby)

1813

22 Jan Samuel WAINWRIGHT of Kinder aged 84y (Chapel, Dby)

31 Mar  Elizabeth WILDIN wife of Wm of Phoside aged 18y (Mellor, Dby)

1814

22 Sep Hannah FORD dau of Edward of the Hill Top in Foreside, aged 15y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

7 Oct Elizabeth BENNETT of Hayfield aged 80y (Glossop, Dby)

10 Nov Benjamin GEE of Hayfield aged 85y (Mellor, Dby)

1815

22 Jun Tamour? BENNETT of Hayfield aged 7m (Glossop, Dby)

21 Dec Elizabeth CROWTHER of Hayfield aged 16y (Chapel, Dby)

1817

6 Jul Joseph WATERHOUSE of Hayfield, infant (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1818

20 Sep Betty SHEPLEY of Hayfield aged 35y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

26 Nov Elizabeth HYDE dau of Joseph & Elizabeth of Hayfield aged 19y (Mellor, Dby)

1819

23 Jan Hannah HALL wife of Wm. of Hayfield aged 42y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1822

13 Jan John BANCROFT son of Elias & Hellen of nr Hayfield aged 8y (Mellor, Dby)

1823

10 Jan Levi LEE of Hayfield aged 38w (Glossop, Dby)

5 Feb Anthony HYDE of Kinder aged 95y (Chapel, Dby)

29 Jul Martha REECE of nr Hayfield inf (Fairfield, Buxton, Dby)

1824

22 Oct Sally LEE of Hayfield, infant (Glossop, Dby)

1825

1 Nov Ann GEE dau of John & Martha of Kinder aged 1y 10m (Mellor, Dby)

1826

26 Apr TAYLOR James of Hayfield aged 18w (Taxal, Chs)

1827

25 Feb Saml WATERHOUSE son of John of Hayfield, infant (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

4 Mar Samuel WALKER of Hayfield aged 3m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1828

24 Jan Isaac WATERHOUSE of Hayfield, infant (see below)

24 Jan Joseph WATERHOUSE of Hayfield, infant   `The two foregoing with another boy not baptized was interred together being the sons of John Waterhouse of Hayfield at one birth` (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

3 Dec John HILL of Hayfield aged 5m (Chapel, Dby)

1829

12 Mar Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36 (Chapel, Dby)

29 Mar James WOOD of Hayfield aged 35y (Glossop, Dby)

8 May Olive BENNETT of Hayfield aged 67y (Glossop, Dby)

21 Oct James BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 31 (Chapel, Dby)

27 Oct Thomas BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 6m (Chapel, Dby)

21 Nov Joseph BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 2y 6m (Chapel, Dby)

1830

2 Jan Martha BENNETT of Highgate nr Hayfield aged 36 (Chapel, Dby)

25 Jan Margaret REECE of nr Hayfield aged 44y (Fairfield, Dby)

21 Aug Betty BARNES of Hayfield aged 81y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

29 Nov Cornelius BENNETT of Hayfield aged 67y (Glossop, Dby)

1831

28 Apr Valantine WALKER of Hayfield Infant (Mill Brow/Marple Bridge Independent Chapel)

28 Jul Mary WOOD of Hayfield aged 5y (Glossop, Dby)

2 Oct Thomas COPESTICK of nr. Hayfield aged 6y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1832

8 May Henry MARSLAND of Great Hamlet Glossop parish aged under 1 (Hope, Dby)

1833

26 Feb Anne SWINDELL of Hayfield, late of Bakewell aged 65y (Bakewell, Dby)

1834

4 Jan Clarrissa BENNETT of Hayfield aged 73y (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct Samuel HOBSON son of Josh and Jane late of Hayfield aged 4y (Tideswell, Dby)

1835

15 Apr Sarah KNOTT of Hayfield, Dby aged 17y (Heaton Norris, Lan)

23 Aug Alexander HANDFORD son of Thomas Handford & Ann Hudson of Hayfield aged 3y & 10m (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1 Sep Grace BARNES of Hayfield aged 64y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1836

26 Apr Othniel WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 26y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1837

7 Feb Mary PLATT wife of Joshua of Hayfield aged 49 (Mellor, Dby)

24 Jun Sarah PORRITT of Hayfield, late of Chinley aged 65y (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

25 Jun Eliza MELLOR of Clough nr Hayfield aged 14w (Chinley Ind. Chapel, Dby)

1838

20 Jul William MELLOR of Hayfield aged 30y (Mellor, Dby)

1840

9 Jan Deborah RIDGWAY of Hayfield aged 5y 7m (Glossop, Dby)

3 Nov William LOMAS of Hayfield aged 1 1/2y (Disley, Chs)

6 Dec Barnett TOMLINSON of Hayfield aged 81y (Disley, Chs)

1841

26 Aug Elizabeth WALKER of Hayfield aged 21 (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

7 Dec Joshua NEWTON of Hayfield aged 21 days (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

1842

22 Mar George CRITCHLEY of Hayfield aged 10 wks (New Mills St. George`s, Dby)

4 May George KNOTT of Hayfield aged 19y (Heaton Norris, Lan)

12 Oct John FIDLER of Little Hayfield aged 70y (Taxal, Chs)

1843

23 Mar William STAFFORD of Hayfield aged 14 days (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

5 May Elizabeth ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 45 (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

7 May Mary PLATT of Hayfield aged 5 (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

14 Oct Anne FIDLER of Little Hayfield aged 59y (Taxal, Chs)

1844

11 Feb Richard SPENCER of Hayfield aged 79y (Disley, Chs)

2 May Hannah ROBINSON of Hay Barn nr Hayfield aged 75 (Chapel, Dby)

9 May Jane BOWDEN of Hayfield aged 59y (Wes. Meth., New Mills, Dby)

20 May Alice STORER of Hayfield aged 66 (Chapel, Dby)

1845

26 Jun Hannah PURSGLOVE of Hayfield aged 63y (Edale, Dby)

1846

1 Feb George PROCTOR of Hayfield aged 52y (Edale, Dby)

1850

19 Jan  Esther LOWE of Hayfield aged 68y (Chapel, Dby)

1851

9 Nov Valentine WILD of Hayfield aged 76y (New Mills Wes. Meth., Dby)

1853

12 May John Thomas ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 2 (Edale, Dby)

16 Jun Jacob ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 19 wks (Edale, Dby)

1854

Esther JOLIFFE nee LYNE (husband James Jolliffe)

8 Jan Samuel MELLOR of Hayfield aged 35y (Taxal, Chs)

9 Apr Jane SPENCER of Hayfield aged 50y (Disley, Chs)

1859

11 Aug Elizabeth BODEL of Hayfield aged 8y (Disley, Chs)

1864

10 Jan Martha LYNE  ( St Paul, Portwood, Stockport)

1866

16 Feb John WHITE of Park Hall, Hayfield aged 75 (Glossop, Dby)

1868

23 Sep James ETCHELLS of Hayfield aged 33y (Disley, Chs)

1869

14 Mar James LYNE  (St Paul, Portwood, Stockport)

1871

12 Nov Fred MASON of Hayfield aged 5 wks (Burbage, near Buxton, Dby)

1873

23 Jan Isaac EVANS of Farlands, Kinder aged 69y (Disley, Chs)

5 Jun Peter ETCHELLS of Hayfield aged 75y (Disley, Chs)

1880

20 Nov George WATERHOUSE of Hayfield aged 34y (Chapel, Dby)

1886

28 Apr John BENNETT of Hayfield aged 25y Coroners Order (Disley, Chs)

7 Jun Anne MUTTENS of Park Hall, Hayfield aged 45y (Disley, Chs)

1888

23 Jun Joseph BENNETT of Hayfield aged 52y (Disley, Chs)

28 Jun William BRADBURY of Hayfield aged 7m (Disley, Chs)

4 Dec Sarah Ann WALKER of Hayfield aged 50y (Derwent Woodlands)

1890

30 Mar William HYDE of Hayfield died 27 Mar 1890 aged 90y of old age (Charlesworth Ind. Chapel)

1895

9 Oct William GUILE of Hayfield aged 49y (Disley, Chs)

1896

31 Jul Hannah FLEMMING of Hayfield aged 47y (Disley, Chs)

1897

3 Aug William BRADDOCK of Hayfield aged 46y (Disley, Chs)

10 Sep James BENNETT of Hayfield aged 66y (Disley, Chs)

 (top)

Marriages

1620  1630  1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790      

1800  1810  1820  1830  1840  1850  1860  1870  1880  1890  1900  1910  1920

1649/50

14 Mar [         ] KYRKE of this towne & Elizabeth COTTRELL of Kinder (Chapel, Dby) 

1664

19 May Thomas EYRE, yeoman of Swallow House, Hayfield & Catherine dau of Samuel BARDSLEY, clerk of Marple (Disley, Chs)

1704

26 Apr Thomas BENNET of Hayfild & Maria SLACKE of Hayfild p. of Glossope [almost illegible] (Mellor PR)

1722/3

30 Jan Edward SWINDELS of Heafield & Eliz SHALLCROSS (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)

1740

8 Jul  Hayfield Samuel MERRIOT & Ellen TURNER cert. (Prestbury, Chs)

5 Dec Joseph SYDEBOTHAM of Marple & Sarah WILD of Hayfield (Stockport St. Mary`s, Chs.)

1755 (top)

3 Feb James GODDARD of Hayfield, Glossop p. & Phebe FALKNOR of Prestbury Witnesses: Wm Carrington; John Carrington Banns & Certificate, he signed, her mark, pg 27, entry 19  (Prestbury, Chs)

1838

26 Aug  George WARRINGTON of full age, stone mason of Hayfield son of James, stone mason & Maria BRADBURY (x) of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, clothier Wit: John Warrington; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Dec Robert VERNON of full age, bachelor, printer of Hayfield - father dec. & Eliza WATERHOUSE of full age spinster of Hayfield - father dec. (Glossop, Dby)

1839

19 Sep John RANGELEY joiner of Hayfield son of Dennis, builder & Mary BERRY of Whaley dau of James, farmer (Taxal, Chs)

1840

6 Jan Daniel WYATT of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, shoemaker - father not known & Nanny WATERHOUSE of full age, spinster of Hayfield - father not known Wit: Samuel Webb; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

3 Aug Aaron HADFIELD son of John, cordwainer & Elizabeth DERBYSHIRE dau of Joseph, labourer Witnesses: Edward Cort; Samuel Sanderson (Manchester Cathedral, Lan) [Aaron then living Heapy, Chorley, Lan]

27 Jul Elijah WATERHOUSE of full age, printer of Hayfield, Father dec. & Ann WARRINGTON, minor? of Hayfield dau of James, stonemason Wit: Samuel Warrington Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1843

11 Apr Samuel BENNETT of full age, farmer of Chinley son of James, farmer & Mary HADFIELD of full age of Hayfield dau of Joseph, shoemaker Wit: Isaac Rangeley; George Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1844

7 Oct Mary LYNE aged 18 & Alfred Joshua BETHELL aged 19 (St James, Didsbury)

1845

10 Nov Edward WILD (x) of full age, block printer of Hayfield son of James, block printer & Mary WARRINGTON (x) minor of Hayfield dau of Samuel BRELSFORD, tailor Wit: Rowland Howe; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1846

 2 Feb Israel WARRINGTON wid., block printer of Hayfield son of James, stone mason & Elizabeth BROCKLEHURST of full age of Hayfield dau of George, farmer Wit: James Lomas; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

27 Dec William WYATT of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, weaver son of Thomas, book keeper & Rebecca Smith COOPER of full age, spinster of Hayfield dau of James, cotton spinner; Wit: Thomas Howard; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1847

8 May William BENNETT manager of a mill of Horwich End son of Cornelius Bennett farmer & Ann WHEATCROFT of Hayfield dau of Edward Wheatcroft mine agent (Taxal, Chs)

1848

30 Jan George HILL of full age, labourer of Hayfield father dead & Betty SHIRT (x) of full age of  Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: William Hill; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1849

16 Jul Thomas THACKSTONE of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, paper maker son of Thomas, paper maker & Mary Ann HUDSON of full age, spinster of Hayfield, father dec. Wit: Joseph Turner; Wright Brocklehurst (Glossop, Dby)

1853

30 Jan Isaac HILL of full age, collier of Hayfield son of William, collier & Elizabeth HOWE (x) of full age of Hayfield dau of George, labourer Wit: William Smith; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

18 Apr Thomas WATERHOUSE of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of James, labourer & Deborah FIELDING of full age, spinster of Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1855

28 Jan John PORRITT aged 21, bachelor of Hayfield, joiner son of John, farmer & Mary HUDSON aged 22, spinster; of Hayfield, servant dau of William, dresser Wit: Samuel Bowden; Thomas Higginbottom (Glossop, Dby)

11 Apr Thomas HALL of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, farmer son of Samuel, farmer & Ann FIDDLER of full age, spinster of Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: Thomas Higginbottom; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

20 May George WYATT of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of Joseph, engraver & Mary Ellen GIBBS of full age, spinster of Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: Caleb Cooper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1857

1 Jun John HUDSON of full age, wid. of  Hayfield, labourer son of Robert, butcher & Keziah BRELSFORD of full age, spinster of Hayfield dau of Samuel, tailor Wit: Herbert Kinsey; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

12 Oct James MORTIN of full age, farmer of New Mills son of John, farmer & Anne WARRINGTON of  full age of  Hayfield dau of John, labourer Wit: John Simpson; Hannah Warrington (Glossop, Dby)

21 Dec Peter SLANEY of full age, spinner of Hayfield son of Samuel, labourer & Sarah GARSIDE of full age of Hayfield dau of William, spinner Wit: John Barber; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1858

27 Sep John BARBER of full age, weaver of Hayfield son of Robert, carter & Mary SLANEY of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, labourer Wit: George Slaney; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1863

5 Feb William WYATT aged 31, wid. of New Mills, cotton banding maker son of William, cotton banding maker & Hannah PICKERILL aged 21, spinster of Hayfield dau of John, hatter; Wit: Peter Hadfield; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

8 Feb George SLANEY aged 24, bachelor of Hayfield, cotton spinner son of Samuel, labourer & Sarah Lomas HADFIELD aged 23 spinster of Hayfield dau of Thomas, cotton spinner Wit: William Bennett; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1864

15 Aug Isaac HUDSON of full age, bachelor of Hayfield, stone setter son of Joseph, stone setter; & Harriet FERNALEY of full age, spinster of Mellor dau of Joseph, bleacher Wit: Samuel ......; William Gee (Glossop, Dby)

1865

5 Dec Edward OLERENSHAW aged 26 of Hayfield, farming man son of John, farmer & Betty WARRINGTON (x) aged 26 of Hayfield dau of George, stone mason Wit: Charles Hadfield; Robert Winterbotom (Glossop, Dby)

1866

12 Aug Levi WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield, mason son of George, mason & Hannah GOODWIN aged 23 of Hayfield, weaver dau of Thomas dec. Wit: Joseph Goodwin; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1868

19 May Levi WARRINGTON aged 25 of Hayfield, mason son of George, mason & Charlotte BYERD (x) aged 21 of Hayfield dau of William, postman Wit: James Warrington; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

21 May William WARRINGTON of full age, wid. of Hayfield, pork butcher son of James, mason & Mary LEES of full age of Hayfield dau of Samuel, farmer Wit: Joseph Hyde; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1 Jun George HILL of full age, wid. of Hayfield, labourer son of William, coal owner & Mary WARDLE of full age of Hayfield dau of James, labourer Wit: John Cooper; Robert Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

1871

16 Jan James WARRINGTON aged 22, stone mason of Hayfield son of George, stone mason & Rosanna MORAN (x) aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Patrick, poultry man Wit: John Boardman; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

12 Apr Joel MASON wid. aged 62 gentleman of Hayfield, Glossop p. son of Joel, cotton spinner & Margaret WATERHOUSE wid. aged 53 of Prestbury dau of James GODDARD, farmer Witnesses Samuel & Elizabeth DOOLEY Licence both signed (Prestbury P Reg pg 135, entry 270)

31 May Edward TURNER of full age, wid. of Hayfield, cotton maker son of Samuel, labourer & Maria WYATT of full age, spinster of Hayfield dau of William, rock cutter Wit: Toby Bradbury; Joseph Walton (Glossop, Dby)

1876

10 Apr Samuel HYDE aged 20, bachelor of Hayfield, , grinder son of Joseph, carter & Elizabeth HALL aged 28, spinster  of Hayfield dau of John, collier Wit: James Hyde; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

23 Jul John BARBER aged 20, bachelor of Hayfield, farmer son of John, farmer & Ann BROCKLEHURST aged 21, spinster of Hayfield dau of John, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

6 Aug Obadiah PORRITT aged 28, bachelor of Hayfield, grocer son of John, farmer & Mary Ann FIDDLER aged 29, spinster of Hayfield dau of Samuel, overlooker (Glossop, Dby)

7 Aug Thomas LEACH aged 26, bachelor of Hayfield, spinner son of Alexander, labourer & Emma FIDDLER aged 27 spinster of Hayfield dau of Samuel, overlooker (Glossop, Dby)

2 Nov Eli LOWE aged 48, wid. of Hayfield, labourer & Ann WYATT aged 40, spinster of Hayfield dau of Henry; Block printer Wit: Samuel Wyatt; Mary Scholes (Glossop, Dby)

1877

1 May Robert TURNER of full age, bachelor of Rainow, farmer son of George, farmer & Elizabeth Ann  BRADBURY of full age, spinster of Kinder dau of Joseph, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

18 Jun William KING aged 25, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of William, labourer & Martha WATERHOUSE aged 28, spinster of Hayfield dau of James, farmer Wit: Robert Allen; Sarah Ann Waterhouse (Glossop, Dby)

26 Jul Isaac SIMPSON aged 26, bachelor of Hayfield, overlooker son of William, overlooker & Jane Ann TURNER aged 27, spinster of Hayfield dau of Joseph, manager Wit: Sarah Ann Barber (Glossop, Dby)

1878

19 May Thomas Henry KENYON aged 24, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of  ... Kenyon, labourer & Sarah Ann ARNFIELD aged 25, spinster of  Hayfield dau of Samuel, game keeper (Glossop, Dby)

1879

21 Jul Thomas KIRK aged 48, bachelor of Chinley, farmer son of John, farmer & Susan ARNFIELD aged 35, spinster of   Hayfield dau of Robert, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1880

4 Jul Isaac SHAW aged 24 of Hayfield, porter son of Thomas, farmer & Nancy HILL (x) aged 27 of New Mills dau of Joseph, collier Wit: Mary Hill; James Winterbottom (Glossop, Dby)

24 Oct John Daniel JOHNSON aged 25, bachelor of Birch Vale, carter son of Joseph, labourer & Ann HYDE aged 20, spinster of Hayfield dau of Joseph, carter; Wit: Robert Hyde; Mary Hibbert (Glossop, Dby)

1881

18 May George TURNER aged 30, bachelor of Hayfield, cooper son of George, cooper & Emma ASPINALL aged 32 spinster of Compstall dau of William, millwright (Glossop, Dby)

9 Jun Wright TURNER aged 24, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of George, cooper & Elizabeth HIGHAM aged 25, spinster of Hayfield dau of Thomas, labourer (Glossop, Dby)

28 Sep William BOWDEN aged 20 of Hayfield, draper son of Joe, farmer & Hannah Maria WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield son of Israel, overlooker Wit: Jacob Warrington; Mary Bradley (Glossop, Dby)

1884

11 Aug James YATES aged 34, bachelor of Hayfield, clerk son of Jonathan, book keeper & Edna TURNER aged 23, spinster of Hayfield dau of Robert, band maker (Glossop, Dby)

22 Sep George Albert Hull MARSHALL aged 20, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of John, labourer & Annie WATERHOUSE aged 22, spinster of Hayfield dau of William Park Waterhouse, machine printer (Glossop, Dby)

1885

11 Jun Samuel HYDE aged 25, bachelor of Hayfield, machine printer son of Joseph, labourer & Emma PORITT aged 23,  spinster of Hayfield dau of Robert, stone mason (Glossop, Dby)

1886

4 Sep Roger Higson TURNER aged 24, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of Richard, labourer & Amelia KING aged 22, spinster of Hayfield dau of William, labourer (Glossop, Dby)

1887

31 Aug Joseph TURNER aged 31, bachelor of Hayfield, merchant son of Robert, cotton band manufacturer; & Sophia BROOKE aged 25, spinster of Glossop dau of William, manager (Glossop, Dby)

1888

31 Jan Thomas BARBER aged 24, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of John, labourer & Sarah Ann ARNFIELD aged 20, spinster of Hayfield dau of Bold, book keeper (Glossop, Dby)

24 May James HYDE aged 25, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of Thomas, block printer & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 27, spinster of Hayfield dau of William, calico printer (Glossop, Dby)

2 Jul Joseph ROWE aged 41, wid. of Hyde, clerk son of Joseph, labourer & Elizabeth WATERHOUSE aged 48, wid. of  Hayfield dau of James CUNLIFE, colourist (Glossop, Dby)

1889

8 Dec Charles WARRINGTON aged 22 of Hayfield, weaver son of Arthur, overlooker & Hannah SHAW aged 21 of Hayfield dau of James, weaver Wit: Thomas Shaw; Sarah Ann Warrington (Glossop, Dby)

1890

24 Mar William DOWNS aged 21 of Hayfield, labourer son of James, stone merchant & Hannah HILL aged 21 of Hayfield dau of William, farmer Wit: Charles Ford; Sara Hill (Glossop, Dby)

6 Jul William BRADDOCK aged 40, wid. of Hayfield, labourer son of William dec. labourer & Mary Ann WATERHOUSE aged 43, spinster of Hayfield dau of John, blacksmith (Glossop, Dby)

1891

...... Joseph BOOTH aged 27, bachelor of Hayfield, printer son of John dec., labourer & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 19, spinster of Hayfield dau of Thomas, printer (Glossop, Dby)

1892

21 Feb Samuel WARRINGTON aged 19 of Hayfield, labourer son of Arthur, manager & Esther Jane WALSH aged 20 of Hayfield dau of John, finisher Wit: Charles Warrington; Hannah Warrington (Glossop, Dby)

..... George WATERHOUSE aged 21, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of William, tailor & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 19, spinster of Hayfield dau of James dec., block printer (Glossop, Dby)

.... Thomas HIBBERT aged 25, bachelor, farmer son of Thomas dec., farmer; & Mary WATERHOUSE aged 26, spinster of Hayfield dau of Isaac, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

24 Sep Thomas SMITH aged 23, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of Richard, labourer & Martha HYDE aged 25, spinster of Hayfield dau of Thomas dec., printer (Glossop, Dby)

26 Sep Joel HADFIELD aged 24 of Hayfield, joiner son of Henry, labourer & Rebekah SLANEY aged 25 of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: George Slaney; Maria Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

1894

6 Feb John HARRISON bachelor, labourer aged 20 of 34 Dale St., Burnley son of John HARRISON (deceased?) of Hayfield & Isabella TREVITT spinster, housemaid aged 21 of 43 Standish St., Burnley dau (granddau) of Thomas TREVITT (deceased) Witnesses Henry & Ellen Eccleston (St. James, Burnley)

8 Dec John TURNER aged 26, bachelor of Hayfield, quarryman son of John William, quarryman & Elizabeth Ann HIGGINBOTTOM aged 23, spinster of Hayfield dau of Daniel, slater (Glossop, Dby)

1895

22 Apr Raymond FORD aged 24, bachelor of Hayfield, quarryman son of James, farmer & Lucy SLANEY aged 25, spinster of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: Peter Slaney; Martha Slaney (Glossop, Dby)

10 Jun John Edward FIDDLER aged 23, bachelor of Glossop, weaver son of Samuel, weaver & Ellen COX aged 23, spinster of Hayfield dau of Isaac, labourer (Glossop, Dby)

1896

23 Aug Mark WATERHOUSE aged 27, bachelor of Hayfield, quarryman son of Thomas dec., labourer & Eliza HEARNSTONE aged 35, spinster of Hayfield dau of Geo. HARMSTONE (sic) dec., contractor (Glossop, Dby)

.... James Allen BOOTH aged 30, bachelor of Hayfield, carter son of James, labourer & Agnes FORD aged 27, spinster of Hayfield dau of James, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1897

12 Sep William GARSIDE aged 27 of Hayfield, colourist son of Joseph, storekeeper dec. & Harriet WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Levi, mason dec. Wit: Walter Broadhurst; Hannah Marina Broadhurst (Glossop, Dby)

29 Dec Walter Henry ROXBY aged 25 of Hayfield, labourer son of Thomas, spinner & Martha SLANEY aged 32 of Hayfield son of George, spinner (Glossop, Dby)

.... William TURNER aged 30, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of John William, quarryman & Harriett ARDEN aged 20, spinster of Hayfield dau of Henry ARNFIELD dec., music teacher (Glossop, Dby)

1898

18 Apr Walter JEPSON aged 25, bachelor of Hayfield, quarryman son of James dec., quarryman & Hannah Ellen FORD aged 21, spinster of Hayfield dau of James, farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1899

24 May George HADFIELD aged 27 of Hayfield, labourer son of Benjamin, labourer & Sarah SLANEY aged 23 of Hayfield son of George, labourer Wit: Peter Slaney; Emma Slaney (Glossop, Dby)

1900

26 Jul Arthur TURNER aged 21, bachelor of Hayfield, labourer son of John William, quarryman & Annie Fox TREVITT aged 23, spinster of Hayfield dau of Robert dec., labourer (Glossop, Dby)

1905

20 May Henry YARWOOD aged 25 of Hayfield, labourer son of Ebenezer, labourer & Betsy WARRINGTON aged 23 of Hayfield dau of Levi, mason dec. Wit: Josiah Yarwood; Eliza Jane Yarwood (Glossop, Dby)

14 Jun Benjamin HADFIELD aged 28 of Hayfield, labourer son of Benjamin, labourer & Emma SLANEY aged 25 of Hayfield dau of George, spinner Wit: Peter Slaney; Sarah Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

30 Dec Ernest BELFORD aged 26 of Hayfield, engraver son of John (dec.), clerk & Martha HADFIELD aged 26 of New Mills dau of John William, labourer Wit: Tom Hadfield; Hannah Hadfield (Superintendent Registrar`s Certificate) (St. George`s, New Mills)

1907

21 Apr William PORRITT aged 46, wid. of Hayfield, gen. dealer son of James dec., farmer  & Florence Edith HUDSON aged 38, wid. of Birch Vale dau of Noah WALKER dec., engineer (Glossop, Dby)

24 Apr Joseph HUDSON aged 49, wid. of Hayfield, labourer son of Thomas, butcher & Mary BROCKLEHURST aged 41, spinster of Hayfield dau of John, dec., farmer (Glossop, Dby)

1909

25 Sep Frederick James CUTTS aged  23 of Hayfield, labourer son of Edward (dec.), engine driver & Hannah WOODWARD  aged 19 of Newtown dau of Charles, labourer Wit: Alfred Woodward; Elsie Wain (St. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1910

30 Nov Arthur BELFORD aged 36 of Hayfield, timekeeper son of William (dec.), printworks labourer & Elizabeth Alice REDFERN aged 30 of New Mills dau of Alfred Isaac, builder Wit: Robert Redfern; Isabel Shand; Nettie Garside Licence (st. George`s, New Mills, Dby)

1921

15 Sep Joseph BENNETT aged 29, bachelor of Birch Vale, joiner son of James Thomas, stone merchant dec. & Alice Ann HADFIELD aged 29, spinster of Hayfield dau of John William, labourer dec. Wit: Jane Elizabeth Bennett; Levi Hadfield (Glossop, Dby)

24 Dec Arthur WARRINGTON aged 27 of Spring Bank, Hayfield, clerk son of Charles, time keeper dec. & Annie LORD aged 25 of Lucas Terrace, Hayfield dau of William, labourer Wit: May Warrington; William Lord (Glossop, Dby)

1923

3 Jan Harry HADFIELD aged 25 of Hayfield, joiner son of Benjamin T dec., builder & Elsie Irene Mary ROBERTSON aged 24 of Hayfield dau of Ernest, publican Wit: Benjamin Turner HADFIELD; Ernest ROBINSON (Glossop, Dby)

15 Dec Tom HADFIELD aged 20 of Little Hayfield, labourer son of Randal, carrier & Maggie CHATTERTON aged 21 widow of Birch Vale dau of William RATCLIFFE, labourer Wit: J W Mate;  J Hadfield (Glossop, Dby) (top)

1841 Census

Folio 12 Place Chorley Enumeration District 1 Address: Parker Street 

Joseph DARBYSHIRE aged 35   Labourer  born Lan

 Mary DARBYSHIRE aged 40  born Lan

 Ann  DARBYSHIRE aged 14  born Lan

 *(Jason?) HADFIELD aged 20   Shoe Maker Not born Lan (*Aaron? see Marriage stray) [NB son of  John & Ellen (nee Rangeley) of Hayfield]

Elizabeth HADFIELD aged 20 born Lan   [dau to Joseph]

Joseph HADFIELD aged 3 days born Lan  

 

Ref. HO107/108/12 Folio 22 Page 38 Address: King Street, Brinnington, Stockport

James LYNE    aged 35 Bobbin Carrier

Martha LYNE  aged 35

Ann LYNE       aged 15    ... Loom Weaver (difficult to read)

Esther LYNE    aged 15    ... Loom Weaver (difficult to read)

Mary LYNE      aged 14      Cardroom Hand

John LYNE       aged 12         Cotton Piecer

Sarah LYNE      aged 10

Ruth LYNE       aged 8     (top)

1851 Census

Index for Surname A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  XYZ

Census Place: (Tamworth) Wilnecote Tamworth, Warwickshire Address: Kettlebrook, Tamworth

James ALLEN Head Mar aged 23 Blacksmith born Dby Hayfield

Eliza ALLEN Wife Mar aged 31 Governess born WAR Wilnecote

 

Census Place: Tamworth Tamworth, Warwickshire Address: Bolebridge Street, Tamworth

William ALLEN Head Mar aged 22 Paper Maker born DBY Hayfield

Charlotte ALLEN Wife Mar aged 20 Paper Makers Wife born LIN Owenby

William H. ALLEN Son aged 10 born WAR Tamworth

 

(BODEN Hannah Niece aged 12 Piecer Cotton born DBY Hayfield see John & Mary HYDE below)

 

Glossop Whitfield RG9/2152 F370 P55 Sch178 Address Little Moor

Jeremiah BUCKLEY Head Mar 60 Labourer for Butcher etc. born Dby Hayfield

Betty BUCKLEY Wife Mar 58 Labourer`s Wife Charwoman born Dby Whitfield

 

Census Place Cross Gate, Durham Address Nevills Cross

Henry HOLLINGSWORTH  Lodger Unm aged 24 Paper Maker Journeyman born DBY Hayfield in h/hold of William Pattison

 

Census Place Charlesworth Dist 7a Piece 2152 F501 Sch 6 Address Combs Lane

Josh HOLLINGWORTH Son of Ann OBBINSON Unm aged 30 Collier born DBY Hayfield + 5 step siblings

 

Census Place Mottram in Longdendale Piece 2239 F 83 P 2 Sch 8 Address Hill End

HYDE John Head Mar aged 60 Labourer born DBY Chisworth

HYDE Mary Wife Mar aged 58 House Wife born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Thomas Son Unm aged 27 Labourer born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Mary Dau Unm aged 24 Frame Tenter Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE John Son Unm aged 21 Stripper Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE Grace Dau Unm aged 16 Piecer Cotton born CHS Mottram

BODEN Hannah Niece aged 12 Piecer Cotton born DBY Hayfield

 

Census Place Mottram in Longdendale Piece 2239 F 83 P 2 Sch 9 Address Hill End

HYDE Samuel Head Mar aged 31 Engineer born DBY Hayfield

HYDE Mary Wife Mar aged 34 House Keeper born YKS Penistone

HYDE Thomas Son aged 12 Piecer Cotton born CHS Mottram

HYDE Elizabeth Dau aged 8 Scholar born CHS Mottram

 

Piece no 2157 folio 375 54 King St, Brinnington St Paul

 James JOLIFFE Head aged 25 Self Actor Minder cotton born CHS Macclesfield

Hester (Esther) JOLIFFE Wife aged 26 Weaver cotton born DBY Hayfield (see below for father James Lyne)

Wm JOLIFFE Son aged 2 born CHS Brinnington

Sarah LYNE Sister in Law (nee Barlow? wife of John) aged 22 Winder cotton born DBY Hayfield

John LYNE Brother in law aged 22 Engine fitter ( no birthplace shown but Hayfield)

 

Piece 2154 folio 89 Marple, Hawk Green Address Hawk Green

Edward LYNE Head Mar aged 42 Cotton Spinner born CHS Stockport.

Mary  LYNE Wife Mar aged 43 born DBY Hayfield

Ellen LYNE Dau Unm aged 23 Cotton Carder born DBY Hayfield

Ann LYNE Dau Unm aged 22 Cotton Winder born DBY Hayfield

Ruth  LYNE Dau Unm aged 19 Cotton Weaver born DBY Hayfield

Martha LYNE Dau Unm aged 17 Cotton Weaver born DBY Hayfield

John  LYNE Son aged 13 Cotton Piecer born DBY Hayfield

Sarah LYNE Dau aged 3 born CHS Marple

 

50 King Street, Brinnington, Stockport  

James LYNE Head Mar aged 50 Blacksmith  born DBY Hayfield

Martha LYNE Wife Mar aged 50 born DBY Hayfield

Ann SANDERSON Dau Wid aged 28 Cotton Weaver born DBY Hayfield  

Sarah SLATE Dau Wid aged 20 Cardroom Cotton born DBY Hayfield 

James SLATE Grandson aged 1born CHS Stockport

Thomas BURNS Unm aged 20 Engine Tenter born CHS Stockport

 

Piece 2156 folio 552 Stockport, St Mary's. Address Wellington Rd

James H PARRY Head Mar aged 22 Cotton Card Grinder born CHS Stockport.

Ann  PARRY Wife Mar aged 24 Steam Loom Weaver  born DBY Hayfield

Noah LYNE Father in Law aged 47 Formerly School Master born DBY Hayfield

Ellen  LYNE Mother in Law aged 46 Housewife born DBY Hayfield

Samuel LYNE Brother in Law aged 22 Steam Loom Weaver born DBY Hayfield

Betty LYNE Sister in Law aged 19 Steam Loom Weaver born DBY Hayfield

Jabez? LYNE Brother in Law aged 18 Steam Loom Weaver born DBY Hayfield

 

Census Place: Coventry St Michael Coventry, Warwickshire Address: Warwick Lane Bell Inn,

Elizabeth JEPHCOTT Head Wid aged 55 Licensed Victualler born WAR Willoughby

John JEPHCOTT Son Unm aged 22 Smith born WAR Willoughby

William JEPHCOTT Son Unm aged 18 Engine Driver born WAR Willoughby

Jane OLIVER GDau Unm aged 15 Servant born WAR Willoughby

Thomas RANGELEY Lodg Unm aged 19 M Recruit 95 Regt Of Infantry born DBY Hayfield 

Sarah COCK Unm aged 20 Seamstress born WAR Coventry       (top)

   1861 Census   

Index to Surnames     A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  Sh   T  U  V  W  XYZ

Dist 1 Bollington RG9/2573 F7 P9 Sch 57 Princess St.

William GASKELL Head Mar aged 28 Cotton Spinner born Chs Bollington

Agnes GASKELL Wife Mar aged 23 Cotton Doubler born Dby Hayfield

 

Piece RG9/1944 Folio 10 Page 18 Schedule 76

3 Weston Place, Longton, Stoke upon Trent, Staffordshire

Thos. JACKSON Boarder Unm aged 26 Collier born Hayfield, Dby

in household of  Louis FEARN Head Marr aged 49 Blacking Maker born Sudbury, Dby

 

50 King Street, Brinnington, Stockport

James LYNE aged 60, Head, Blacksmith, born Hayfield Derbyshire, married

Martha LYNE aged 60, Wife, born Hayfield Derbyshire

Ann SANDERSON aged 38, daughter, Cotton Weaver, born Hayfield Derbyshire, widow

Martha SANDERSON aged 17, granddaughter, Cotton Weaver, born Stockport

Mary SANDERSON aged 15, granddaughter, Cotton Weaver, born Stockport

James SLATE aged 11, grandson, Cotton Bobbman, born Stockport (top)

 

Address: Derby County Gaol (see also Shaw)

Joseph NEWTON  Unm aged 27 Cotton weaver born Hayfield, Dby

 

RG9/2576 Dist 15 Lyme Handley F137 P2 Sch 10 Bollinhurst Farm

Henry PLATT Head Mar aged 37 Farmer of 80 acres born Dby Hayfield

(see Mellor Strays for rest of family)

 

Address: Derby County Gaol

Ralph SHAW Mar 21   Butcher born Hayfield, Dby

1871 Census

RG10 Piece 3665 Folio 123 Page 19

Address: 25 & 27 Queen Street, Brinnington  - 

Alfred Joshua BETHELL born Lan Reddish

Mary BETHELL (nee LYNE) born Dby Hayfield

 

RG10 Piece 3658 Folio 89 Page 13

John T WILD - age 34 - born Stockport

Ann WILD - age 48 - born Dby Hayfield

Mary E WILD - age 13 - born Stockport    (top)

1881 Census

Surname of stray:  A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H     J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   U   V   W   X   Y   Z

Address: 35 Endlesham Rd, Clapham, Surrey 

Matilda ADSHEAD Head Wid aged 48 born Hayfield, Dby

Elizabeth SWAN Sister Wid aged 52 aged Hayfield, Dby

Ellen SWAN Niece Unm aged 22 born Northumberland

 

Mary A. ALLEN aged 6 born Hayfield, Dby (for full family see Glossop strays)

 

Address: 20 Riversdale Rd, Islington, London, Mdx

Thomas BARBER Head Mar aged 59 born Hayfield, Dby, Landscape Painter Artist

Hannah BARBER Wife Mar aged 65 born Chu...hall (Chunal?) Glossop, Dby

Matilda JACKSON Niece aged 7 born Glossop, Dby, scholar

 

Address: 25 L I C, Skinningrove, York 

Edward BEARD Mar aged 41 born Hayfield, Dby Ironstone Mr

Ann E. BEARD Mar aged 38 born Bingham, Nottingham

 

Address: 40 Hillary St., Leeds, Yks 

Ann BEAUMONT Mother in Law Wid aged 74 born Hayfield, Dby 

in h/hold Joshua CLAPHAM Mar aged 46 born Millshaw, York, Mill Manager (woollen cloth)

& Elizabeth CLAPHAM Mar aged 49 born Huddersfield, Yks & 3 children

 

Address: Aberdare, Preston Rd., Preston, Ssx 

Joseph BENNETT Head Mar aged 39 born Hayfield, Dby, Retired Calico Printer

Mary BENNETT Wife Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Derby

Stanley BENNETT Son aged 9 born (BS), United States, scholar

John Q. BENNETT Son aged 6 born (BS), United States, scholar

Mary E. BARDSLEY Serv Unm aged 32 born Dizley, (Disley?) Chs, Cook (dom)

 

RG11/3460 F8 P13 Address: 44 Victoria Inn, Glossop Dale, Dby

Thomas BENNETT Head Mar aged 38 born Hayfield, Dby, Innkeeper

Maria BENNETT Wife Mar aged 46 born Dover, Ken

Martha BENNETT Dau Unm aged 16 born Hayfield, Dby Cotton Weaver

Elizbth GASKILL Servant Unm aged 44 born Hyde, Chs Servant

 

Address: Upper Newbegin, Tankersley, Yks

James BOWDEN Boarder Unm aged 17 born Hayfield, Dby, Railway Clerk (railway service)

 

RG11/3838 F104 P4 Address: 33 Kirkhall Lane, Little Bolton, Lan.

Daniel V. (B?) BRADLEY Bro in Law aged 16 born Hayfield, Dby, Plumber & Glazier

in h/hold Wm.Geo. SIMPER Head Mar aged 34  born Brandon, Suffolk, gardener (ND)

& Frances E. SIMPER Wife Mar aged 30 born Macclesfield, Chs plus 4 children

 

Address: High Green, Ecclesfield, Yks

John BURGESS Mar aged 52 born Hayfield, Dby, General Labourer

Martha BURGESS Mar aged 52 born Stockport, Chs

Nancy BURGESS Unm aged 22 born Beswick, Lan

Sarah Ann BURGESS Unm aged 19 born Beswick, Lan Dressmakers Apprentice

John BURGESS aged 14 born Ecclesfield, Yks

 

Address: Stanley Rd., Stanley Cum Wrenthorpe, Yks

William BURGES Mar aged 33 born Hayfield, Dby, Coal Miner

Elizabeth BURGES Mar aged 31 born Osset, Yks

John BURGES aged 12 born Osset, Yks

Joshua BURGES aged 9 born Osset, Yks

Annie BURGES aged 7 born Osset, Yks

(top)

Address: Culvert, Saddleworth, Yks

James CHATTERTON Mar aged 28 born Hayfield, Dby Calico Printer

Margaret CHATTERTON Mar aged 28 born Hayfield, Dby

Joseph CHATTERTON aged 7 born Hayfield, Dby

Arthur CHATTERTON aged 3 born Millbrook, Chs

 

Address: Cottage In Dungeon Wood, South Crosland, Yks

David COLE Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby, Game Keeper

Ann COLE Mar aged 24 born Netherthong, Yks Woollen Weaver

 

Address: 118 Peckham Park Rd., Camberwell, Surrey

William COOPER Head Mar aged 57 born Norwich, Nfk, Commercial Clerk

Anna COOPER Wife Mar aged 57 born Hayfield, Dby

Frederick W. COOPER Son Unm aged 31 born Clungonford, Sal, Commercial Clerk

Adelaide S. COOPER Dau Unm aged 28 born Dorley Bacer ?, Sal

Sarah EYRE Sis in Law Unm aged 55 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: Castlehill, Saddleworth, Yks 

James CRESSWELL Mar aged 56 born White Hough, Dby,  Farmer of 30 acres (also on Chapel strays)

Margaret CRESSWELL Mar aged 60 born Chapel En Le Firth, Dby

Robert CRESSWELL Unm aged 22 born Hayfield, Dby,Out Door Labourer

Elizabeth CRESSWELL Unm aged 20 born Hayfield, Dby,Woollen Weaver

Maria CRESSWELL Unm aged 18 born Hayfield, Dby, Woollen Weaver

William CRESSWELL Unm aged 16 born Hayfield, Dby, Woollen Weaver

(top)

Address: Mill Road, Saddleworth, Yks

James DELLOW Head Mar aged 30 born Hayfield, Dby, Sationary Egine Diver Cotton Mill

Eliza Ann DELLOW Wife Mar aged 32 born Stalybridge, Lan

Sarah Ann DELLOW Dau aged 9 born Micklehurst, Chs

James DELLOW Son aged 7 born Micklehurst, Chs

Martha W. DELLOW Dau aged 5 born Micklehurst, Chs

Ann Ellen DELLOW Dau aged 3 born Saddleworth, Yks

Charles W. DELLOW Son aged 1 born Saddleworth, Yks

(top)

Address: 2 Princess St., Warley, Yks

William EDMONSON Head Mar aged 39 born Blackburn, Lan., Methodist Free Church Minister

Ellen EDMONSON Wife Mar aged 31 born Hayfield, Dby

Horace Wm EDMONSON Son aged 7 born Hebden Bridge, Yks

Norman Harold EDMONSON Son aged 4 born Whalley, Lan.

Arnold James EDMONSON Son aged 3 months born Sowerby Bridge, Yks

 

Address: Healey Road, Batley, Yks

Albert ELLIS Head Mar aged 39 born Batley, Yks

Jane ELLIS Wife Mar aged 33 born Hayfield, Dby

Emily ELLIS Dau aged 12 born Batley, Yks

Charles Albert ELLIS Son aged 7 born Batley, Yks

Robert Ernest ELLIS Son aged 4 born Batley, Yks

Edna Mary ELLIS Dau aged 2 born New Wortley, Yks

 

Address: 140 Cemetery Rd., Ecclesall Bierlow, Yks 

Isaac EYRE Mar aged 42 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Plated Goods Manuf employing 2 Men 10 Women 4 Boys (White Metal)

Elizabeth EYRE Mar aged 60 born Bradwell, Dby (also on Bradwell strays)

 

Sarah EYRE Sis in Law Unm aged 55 born Hayfield, Derby (see Cooper in these strays for family)

(top)

Address: Jacksonbridge, Wooldale, Yks 

William FAWCETT Mar aged 25 born Wooldale, Yks.  Fire Man

Mary Hannah Elizabeth FAWCETT aged 23 born Hayfield, Dby

Senior FAWCETT aged 2 born Wooldale, Yks

Fred FAWCETT aged 6 months born Wooldale, Yks

 

Sarah E. FIELDING Dau aged 11 born Hayfield, Dby (see Timothy Haughton in these strays for full family)

(top)

 Address: Grassington, Yks

James GARRATT Mar aged 29 born Little Hayfield, Dby  Primitive Methodist Minister

Mary GARRATT Mar aged 27 born Bollington, Chs 

Annie E. GARRATT aged 4 born Dover, Ken

Maud L. GARRATT aged 1 born Grassington, Yks

 

Address: 119 High St., Newport, Ham.

Frank B. GARRETT Head Mar aged 37 born Elton, Dby Occ:Bank Manager

Adelaide J. GARRETT Wife Mar aged 37 born Hayfield, Dby

Geoffery GARRETT Son aged 3 born Windsor, Brk

 

Address: 315 Amhurst Rd., Hackney, London, Mdx

Elizabeth GEE Serv. Unm aged 30 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: General Serv

in h/hold Richard E.T. ORAM Head Mar aged 51 born Devonport, Dev. Occ: H.M. Insp Of Factories

 

Address: Weslyan School House, Bardney, Lin 

Thomas L. GEE Boarder aged 12 born Kinder Hayfield, Dby Occ: Scholar

Head - George L. LITTLEWOOD Head Mar aged 31 born Tintwistle, Cheshire Occ: Schoolmaster

(top)

Address: Platts Farm, Bradfield, Yks

Benjamin HALL Head Mar aged 48 born Upper Hallam, Yks Occ: Farmer Of 59 1/2 Acres

Sarah Ann HALL Wife Mar aged 49 born Hayfield, Dby

Thomas HALL Son Unm aged 23 born Hayfield, Dby

Walter HALL Son aged 14 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: Hirst Field, Saddleworth, Yks

James WARHURST Head Mar aged 55 born Lees, Lan.

Sarah WARHURST Mar aged 52 born Lees, Lan.

Betty HALL Dau Mar aged 28 born Saddleworth, Yks Occ: Speed Tenter Cotton Mill

James HALL Son in law Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Butchers Assistant

Sarah A. HALL Grndau aged 7 born Saddleworth, Yks

William H. HALL Grnson aged 5 born Saddleworth, Yks

Thomas HALL Grnson aged 3 born Saddleworth, Yks

Albert HALL Grnson aged 1 born Saddleworth, Yks

 

Address: Wentworth, Yks

George Hy. HATFIELD Head Mar aged 45 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Boot And Shoe Maker

Martha HATFIELD Wife Mar aged 45 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: Victoria Street, Lockwood, Yks

Timothy HAUGHTON Head Mar aged 36 born Manchester, Lan. Occ: Fish Hawker

Mary HAUGHTON Wife Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Card Room Hand (W)

Sarah E. FIELDING Dau aged 11 born Hayfield, Dby

Lydia HAUGHTON Dau aged 4 Lockwood, Yks

 

Address: 18 Dockley Rd., Bermondsey, Sry

Jas. HIGGINBOTHAM Head Mar aged 30 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Leather Dresser Striker Out

Emma HIGGINBOTHAM Wife Mar aged 25 born Bermondsey, Sry

Horace HIGGINBOTHAM Son aged 2 born Bermondsey, Sry

Henry PUDSEY F in law Mar aged 73 born Hull, Yks Occ:Law Stationer

Sarah PUDSEY M in law Mar born 59 born Holderness, Yks

 

Address: Hammer & Pincers Stumperlowe, Upper Hallam, Yks

Thomas GEE Head aged 40 born Gurton, Ntt Occ: Publican & Farmer 22 Acres Emp 1 Boy

Elizabeth GEE Wife aged 37 born Dev

Mary H. HINCHCLIFFE Dau  aged 17 born New Mills, Dby

Robert HINCHCLIFFE Son aged 15 born Hayfield, Dby

Martha HINCHCLIFFE Dau aged 13 born Marple, Chs

Parkinson HINCHCLIFFE Son aged 11born Parkgate, Yks

Harriet GEE Dau aged 5 born Fulwood, Yks

Polly GEE Dau aged 3 born Fulwood, Yks

Florence GEE Dau aged 2 born Fulwood, Yks

Edith GEE Dau aged 1 born Fulwood, Yks

Elizabeth GEE Dau ged 1 month born Fulwood, Yks

 

Address: Under Lane, Saddleworth, Yks 

William HITBURN Boarder Unm aged 31 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Cotton Bleacher

 

Address: Bradley Lane, Huddersfield, Yks

Christopher HOBSON Head Mar aged 40 born Glossop, Dby Occ: Ag Lab

Elizabeth HOBSON Wife Mar aged 38 born Hayfield, Dby

Thomas HOBSON Son aged 7 born Hayfield, Dby

Ralph HOBSON Son aged 4 born Upper Court, Dby

Mary HOBSON Dau aged 1 born Huddersfield, Yks

 

Address: 10 Linnaeus Street, Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yks

Samuel HUDSON Head Mar aged 54 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Butcher

Sarah Ann HUDSON Wife Mar aged 48 born Deeping Fenn, Lin.

Ernest Albert HUDSON Son Unm aged 20 born Hull, Yks

Herbert Rowland HUDSON Son Unm aged 18 born Hull, Yks

Clarence Rothschild HUDSON Son aged 13 born Hull, Yks

Harold Waller HUDSON Son aged 11 born Hull, Yks

Rebecca Blanch HUDSON Dau Unm aged 17 born Hull, Yks

Jessie Fortiscue HUDSON Dau aged 15 born Hull, Yks

Lavinia Leo. HUDSON Dau aged 9 born Hull, Yks

Marian Nightingale HUDSON Dau aged 7 born Hull, Yks

Ethel HUDSON Dau aged 4 born Hull, Yks

 

Address: Wood End Valley Cottages, Saddleworth, Yks

James HURST Wid aged 69 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Cotton Yarn Dresser

Jonas ROEBUCK Son in law aged 23 born Yks Occ: Coal Dealer

Ellen ROEBUCK Dau aged 32 born Mossley, Lan. Occ: Housekeeper (Dom)

Mary Louisa ROEBUCK Grndau aged 2 born Mossley, Yks

(top)

Address: 12 Chantler Rd., West Ham, Ess.

Samuel IBBOTSON Head Mar aged 56 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Cow Keeper

Sarah IBBOTSON Wife Mar aged 42 born Lambeth, Sry

 

Address: Springvale, Penistone, Yks

Abigail JOYCE Head Wid aged 42 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Seamstress

Margaret JOYCE Unm aged 18 born Hyde, Chs Occ: Varnisher Of Ginger Beer Boxes Boxmaker

Florence JOYCE aged 8 born Penistone, Yks

Justine JOYCE aged 5 born Penistone, Yks

Abigail JOYCE aged 7 months born Penistone, Yks

(top)

Address: 62 Honeywell St., Barnsley, Yks

William KINDER Head Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Paper Maker

Hannah KINDER Head Mar aged 34 born New Mills, Dby (also on New Mills strays)

Eliza A. KINDER Dau aged 9 born New Mills, Dby

Joe KINDER Son aged 7 born Hayfield, Dby

Maude KINDER Dau aged 2 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Address: 42 Frederic St., Attercliffe Cum Darnall, Yks

Joseph LIGGINS Head Mar aged 35 born Nuneaton, War Occ: M.S.L. Railway Relay Signalman

Sarah LIGGINS Wife Mar aged 32 born Hayfield, Dby

Herbert LIGGINS Son aged 10 born Weir Mills, Dby

W. Stafford LIGGINS Son aged 7 born Woodhouse, Yks

Fanny LIGGINS Dau aged 4 months born Darnall, Yks

 

Address: 20 Thavies Inn. St Andrew Holborn, London, Mdx

Edwin R. LOWE Boarder (Head) Mar aged 40 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Newspaper Publisher

 

Address: 13 St Georges Rd, St Pancras, London, Mdx 

Emma HORSELEY Head Wid aged 43 born Fakenham, Nfk

Elizabeth MAGGS Visitor Unm aged 23 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Domestic Servant

(top)

Address: 2 Cavour Cottages, Gillingham, Ken.

Joseph F. SHAW Head Mar aged 29 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Engine Fitter Cement Works

Phoeby SHAW Wife Mar aged 29 born Rochester, Ken

Rose M. SHAW Daur aged 4 born New Brompton, Ken

Nina SHAW Daur aged 9 months born Gibraltar

William LADBUARY F in L Mar aged 66 born Rochester, Ken Occ: Fisherman

 

Norman SLACK Boarder aged 12 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Scholar (see Chapel strays for address and others)

 

Address: "King Williams College" First Grade Public School, Malew, Isle of Man

Thomas Reginald SLACK Scholar aged 9 born Hayfield, Dby

 

Elizabeth SWAN Sister Wid aged 52 aged Hayfield, Dby (see Adshed these strays for family)

(top)

"South Camp Aldershot", Aldershot, Ham.

James WARRINGTON Unm aged 34 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Sergt 2nd Bn 1st Regt

 

RG11/3475 F103 P26 Address: 40 Buckley Street, Reddish, Lan.

John Thos WILDE Head age 44 - born Stockport, Chs, Lab at Cotton Print Works 

Ann WILDE  age 57 - born Hayfield Dby, Winder Cotton Mill

 

Address: Syers Lane, Whittlesey St Mary & St Andrew, Cambridge

John J. YOUNG Head Mar aged 33 born Hayfield, Dby Occ: Draper

Joanna YOUNG Wife Mar aged 33 born Whittlesey, Cambridge

Kate YOUNG Daur aged 2 born Whittlesey, Cambridge

John H. YOUNG Son aged 1 born Whittlesey, Cambridge (top)

 1901 Census

Daniel BRADLEY born  1865 ( 84218313 36261308 36 36)

born Dby Hayfield Living Lancs Occ. Plumber

Elizabeth BRADLEY born 1862 (84218313 36261309 39 39)

born Lancs  Bolton Living Lancs Occ. Porteress

Herbert BRADLEY born 1886 (84218313 36261310 15 15)

born Lancs Bolton Living Lancs Occ. Shipping Brokers Clerk

Edith BRADLEY born 1889 (84218313 36261311 12 12)

born Mdx Chelsea Living Lancs Occ. Attends School

Norman BRADLEY born 1894 ( 84218313 36261312 7 7)

born Lancs Kirkdale Living Lancs Occ. Attends School