Edale Parish Registers


My thanks to Cynthia Kimpton & Michael Spencer for many of these entries which are a selection only.

Baptisms   Burials   Marriages

Baptisms

1640  1650  1660  1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750

1760  1770  1780  1790  1800  1810   1820   1830  1840

1643

28 Sep Gilbert son of Gilbert and Ann HAWKSWORTH

1644

10 Nov Thomas the supposed son of Thomas GLOVER and Ellin HALL

1644/5

11 Jan Ann dau of Thomas and Alice HADFIELD

1646

20 Sep Grace dau of Gilbert and Ann HAWKSWORTH

1647

5 Dec Robert and Grace, children of Thomas and Ellin HADFIELD

1650

8 Oct  Nicholas son of Thomas and Alice HADFIELD

1652

27 Sep Ralph son of Robert and Ellin EYRE

1654

2 Jul Joseph son of Gilbert and Ann HAWKSWORTH

30 Jul Ann dau of Mr Robert and Ann EYRE

1677

22 Jun Mary dau of Gilbert and Grace HAWKSWORTH

1678/9

19 Jan Thomas son of Robert and Mary HADFIELD

1681

25 Sep Ellin dau of Robert and Mary HADFIELD

1684

20 Jul Sarah dau of Robert and Mary HADFIELD

24 Aug Janne dau of William and Jane GREEN

1685/6

16 Jan Allis dau of John and Grace HADFIELD

1686/7

30 Jan Sarah dau of Gilbert and Grace HAWKSWORTH

1687

24 Apr Martha dau of Mary and Robert HADFIELD

27 Aug Thomas son of John and Martha EYRE

1689/90

12 Jan Rachel dau of Benjamin and Gathrede EYRE

1690

22 Jun John son of Robert and Mary HADFIELD

1691

Oct Samuel son of Benjamin and Gathrede EYRE

1692/3

12 Feb Edmund son of Thomas and Mary EYRE

1694

18 Nov John son of Thomas and Mary EYRE

1696

19 Jun Joseph son of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1696/7

28 Feb Thomas son of Thomas & Mary EYRE

1699

28 May Nathaniel son of Joseph & Ann HADFIELD

9 Jul Thomas HALL

7 Oct Robert RIDGWAY buried in Chappel of Edall

11 Nov Robert PURSGLOVE of Crowdenley Booth

24 Nov Margerith ARMFIELD

11 Dec Mary wife of John YELLETT

24 Dec Britchett wife of Matthew SHORE

1699/1700 (top)

1 Jan Thomas son of Thomas and Mary EYRE

6 Jan Nicholas BRAY being above an 100 years old

18 Jan Matthew SHORE Snr

16 Feb Ann wife of John KYRKE

1700

10 Apr Elizabeth wife of George BARBER

1701

-- Mar Thomas son of Joseph & Ann HADFIELD

10 Oct Mary wife of Nicholas BARBER

30 Oct Mary HALL

1702

29 Jun Joseph BURDIKIN

16 Oct Christian wife of John PICKFORD

30 Nov Robert PURSEGLOVE of Tunsted Booth

3 Dec Mr Robert MELLER of Owlerbrook Booth

17 Dec Adam GRANT of Owlerbrook

21 Dec Ellen HOWE of Grimesbrook

12 Jul Mary dau of Thomas & Mary EYRE

1702/3

10 Jan Phebe WRIGHT

1703

-- Apr William PLATTS

1704

-- May Edward WOOD

1704/5

11 Feb Ellin dau of Thomas and Mary EYRE

28 Feb  Elixabeth dau of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1705

24 Jun Matthew DOWNES

25 Sep Elizabeth the supposed dau of Adam BARBER

12 Nov Mary wife of Thomas HOWE

28 Nov Edmund HALL of Hollens

13 Dec Mary wife of John YELLET

1706

15 May Thomas CRESWELL

24 Oct Grace CARRINGTON

3 Dec Robert HADFIELD

1707

25 May Edward son of Thomas and Mary EYRE

1709

10 Jul Joseph son of Thomas and Mary EYRE

1710

16 Nov Henry son of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1712

27 Dec Benjamin son of Thomas and Mary EYRE

1714/15

19 Jan Mary dau of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

5 Feb Ann dau of George and Mary HADFIELD

1716

29 Nov Mary dau of Thomas and Ann EYRE

1717

30 Jul  Sarah dau of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1718

12 Oct Thomas son of Thomas and Ann EYRE

14 Dec Mary dau of John and Elizabeth HADFIELD

1720

11 Dec Joseph son of Thomas and Ann EYRE

1720/21

5 Mar Abigail dau of Jos and Ann HADFIELD

1721/22

4 Mar Ann dau of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1722

10 Jun Thomas son of John and Elizabeth HADFIELD

1723

21 Jul Ann dau of Thomas and Ann EYRE

1723/4

1 Mar  Mary dau of John and Martha HADFIELD

1725

8 Aug Martha dau of John and Elizabeth HADFIELD

2 Nov Joseph son of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1726

3 Apr Elisias son of Thomas and Ann EYRE

17 Apr John son of John and Martha HADFIELD

1727

28 May Maria dau of Thomas jun. and Sara EYRE 

1728

29 Mar John son of John and Elizabeth HADFIELD

5 Oct Robert son of John and Martha HALL

20 Oct Hannah dau of Thomas and Ann EYRE

1728/29

2 Feb John son of Thomas and Sarah EYRE

1729

29 Jun George son of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1730/31 (top)

14 Feb Betty dau of Benjamin & Isabel BARBER 

21 Feb  George son of Thomas and Ann EYRE

1731

29 Aug Betty dau of Thomas and Sara EYRE of Hollins

1731/2

20 Feb Gratia dau of Robert & Gratia KYRK

1732

4 Jun Edward son of John and Martha HADFIELD

31 Sep Sara dau of Henry & Mary HYDE

31 Dec Samuel son of Joseph and Ann HADFIELD

1733

26 Jun Sara dau of Thomas and Ann EYRE of Lady Brook

1734

28 Apr Benjamin son of Benjamin & Isabel BARBER

24 May John son of Henry & Mary HYDE

7 Jul George son of Robert & Grace HODKINSON

11 Aug Charles son of John and Elizabeth HADFIELD

1735

10 Oct John son of Francis & Mary BARBER

1736/7

13 Jan James son of Thomas and Ann EYRE

27 Feb Thomas son of Henry & Mary HYDE

1738/9

18 Mar Joseph son of Benjamin & Isabel BARBER

1739

7 Jul Grace dau of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

11 Nov Francis son of Francis & Mary BARBER

1740/41 (top)

20 Mar Robert son of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

1741

2 Aug Thomas son of Benjamin & Isabel BARBER

1742/3

27 Feb Jane dau of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

1744

15 Jul Mary dau of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

2 Sep Ellis son of Benjamin & Isabel BARBER

1744/5

27 Jan Joseph son of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

1745

2 Nov Thomas son of Adam and Ann HADFIELD

1746/7

1 Feb Thomas son of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

1 Mar Elizabeth dau of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

1748/9

26 Feb Thomas son of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

1748

13 Jul Samuel son of Joseph & Eleanor HYDE

1749

9 Jul George son of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

1750

10 Jun James & Betty son & dau of Joseph & Eleanor HYDE

27 Dec Ann dau of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

1750/1 (top)

13 Mar Jonathan son of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

1753

21 Feb Ann dau of Joseph and Sarah EYRE of Lady Booth

1 Dec Joseph son of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

1754

24 Mar Milly dau of Joseph and Sarah EYRE

1756

27 Jan Peggy dau of Ellis and Hannah EYRE

27 Feb Rebekah dau of Jonathan and Ellin HADFIELD

3 Jul Ann dau of Joseph and Mary HADFIELD

26 Sep Joseph son of Joseph and Sarah EYRE

1757

12 Jun Mary dau of Sam and Grace HADFIELD

14 Jul Hannah dau of George and Elizabeth EYRE

28 Dec Robert son of Joseph and Mary HADFIELD

1758

2 Jul Zippora dau of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

6 Aug Thomas son of George and Elizabeth EYRE

6 Aug George son of George and Ann HADFIELD

1759

17 Jun  Ellis son of Ellis and Hannah EYRE

27 Sep Mary dau of Joseph and Mary HADFIELD

1760

20 Jan George son of George and Elizabeth EYRE

2 Feb Hannah dau of Samuel and Grace HADFIELD

23 Mar Peggy dau of Samuel and Sarah HADFIELD

17 Jun Benjamin son of Jonathan and Ellen HADFIELD

28 Sep Sarah dau of George and Ann HADFIELD

1761

8 Mar Thomas son of Samuel and Sarah HADFIELD

26 Sep Fanny dau of Joseph and Mary HADFIELD

1762

12 Apr Sarah dau of Amuel and Grace HADFIELD

2 May Martha dau of Samuel and Sarah HADFIELD

20 Jun Ann dau of George and Ann HADFIELD

1763

30 Oct Rowlan son of Ellis and Hannah EYRE

26 Dec Ann dau of George and Elizabeth EYRE

1764

6 Jan Elizabeth dau of George and Ann HADFIELD

1765

20 Jan John son of Joseph and Sarah EYRE

1766

23 Feb Benjamin son of George and Elizabeth EYRE

25 May Jonathan son of Ellis and Hannah EYRE

25 May Joseph son of George and Ann HADFIELD

26 May Esther natural dau of Mary BAGSHAW

1767

8 Nov Isaac son of George and Elizabeth EYRE

1769

16 Jul Mary dau of George and Elizabeth EYRE

1773

21 Mar  Samuel son of George and Ann HADFIELD born 21 March 1773 

1774

12 Apr Martha dau of George and Ann HADFIELD born 11 April 1744

14 Apr James son of George and Elizabeth EYRE  born 11 March 1744

1775

11 Jun  Hannah dau of George and Ann HADFIELD

1777

15 May William son of George and Ann HADFIELD

1781

11 Jun Betty dau of George and Hannah EYRE born 5 June 1781

1783

1 May Hannah dau of George and Hannah ..............

1784

14 Dec Sarah dau of Thomas and Milly PROCTOR dau of Joseph EYRE of Lady Booth

1787

3 Jun James son of Thomas and Milly PROCTOR (as above)

1788

22 Feb Thomas son of George and Hannah EYRE

6 Apr George son of Thomas and Sarah EYRE

10 Aug Hannah dau of Ellis and Elizabeth EYRE

1790

21 Feb Margaret dau of William and Elizabeth BAGSHAW

28 Feb Ann dau of George and Hannah EYRE

26 Apr Mary dau of Rowland and Elizabeth EYRE

1791

29 Jan Ruth dau of George and Hannah EYRE

15 Jul  Ellis son of Ellis and Elizabeth EYRE

1794

15 Mar Ann dau of of William and Elizabeth BAGSHAW

18 May Mary dau of James and Elizabeth EYRE

1795

19 Nov Elizabeth dau of Ellis and Elizabeth EYRE

27 Dec Jonathan son of Rowland and Elizabeth EYRE

1796

20 Mar James son of James and Elizabeth EYRE

1797

13 Aug Sarah dau of Ellis and Elizabeth EYRE

1799

22 Mar Sarah dau of James and Elizabeth EYRE (top)

1814

21 Aug John son of William & Sarah WIGLEY, farmer

1815

30 Jul John son of George & Elizabeth LOWE of Grimesbrook, labourer

1816

29 Jan Mary dau of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Lady Booth, cordwainer

28 Apr Mary dau of Isaac & Jane LOWE, cordwainer of Grimesbrook

25 Aug Elizabeth dau of George & Elizabeth LOWE, labourer

29 Sep Ann dau of John & Sarah LOWE of Grimesbrook, cordwainer

21 Nov Jane dau of William & Sarah WIGLEY of Ollerbrook, farmer

1817

2 Nov John son of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

1818

9 Aug George son of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Ladybooth, shoemaker

1 Nov Sarah dau of George & Elizabeth LOWE of Grimesbrook, labourer

1819

2 May John son of John & Sarah LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

6 Jun Isaac son of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

1820

8 Oct Thomas son of Thomas LOWE of Ladybooth, shoemaker

1821

4 Mar James son of John & Sarah LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

 6 May Harriet dau of George & Elizabeth LOWE of Grimesbrook, labourer

17 Jun Charles son of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

1823

12 Jan Hannah dau of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Ladybooth, shoemaker

19 Jan Robert son of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

22 Jun Mary dau of John & Sarah LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

1824

9 Nov Martha Hadfield dau of Francis & Elizabeth BARBER of Whitmoor Booth, shoemaker

1825

2 Jan Eliza dau of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

23 Jan Hannah dau of John & Grace FORD of Hyde, labourer

1 May Charlotte dau of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Nether Booth, shoemaker

7 Aug William son of John & Sarah LOWE of Grimesbrook, shoemaker

1826

26 Feb William son of Francis & Betty BARBER of Barber Booth, shoemaker

17 Sep Harriet dau of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Glossopdale, shoemaker

1827

4 Mar Sarah dau of John & Grace FORD of Barber Booth, weaver

21 Oct Ellis son of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Ladybooth, shoemaker

1828

30 May Jane? dau of Isaac & Jane LOWE of Wooley Bridge, Glossop, shoemaker

2 Jun William illegit. son of Elizabeth WIGLEY of Ollerpost?

15 Aug Anne dau of Francis & Betty BARBER of Barber Booth, shoemaker

1829

8 Mar Hannah dau of John & Sarah LOWE of Grindsbrook, shoemaker

1830

14 Feb Eliza dau of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Ladybooth, shoemaker

6 Jun Peter Eyer son of John & Grace FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

1831

15 May Sarah Anne dau of Benjamin & Sarah WILSON of Upperbooth, farmer

30 May Hannah dau of Francis & Betty BARBER of Hyde, shoemaker

1832

27 May Sarah dau of Thomas & Hannah LOWE of Ladybooth, shoemaker

11 Nov Joseph son of John & Grace FORD of Bugsworth, labourer

1833

21 Dec Mary dau of William & Esther WIGLEY of Barber Booth, labourer

1835

10 May Isaac illegit. son of Hannah LOWE of Grimsbrook

1841

16 May Anne dau of William & Jane WILSON of The Mill, spinner

1842

3 Jul William son of James & Elizabeth LOWE of Grinsbrook, labourer

13 Sep Robert son of George & Catherine LOWE of Upperbooth, labourer

31 Dec William son of William & Esther WIGLEY of Grindsbrook, butcher

1844

4 Feb Joseph son of John & Ann FORD of Grinsbrook, servant

29 Sep Benjamin son of John & Mary LOWE of Grindsbrook, cordwainer

6 Oct Sarah Ann dau of James & Elizabeth LOWE of Barber Booth, labourer

17 Nov Alfred Shepley illegit. son of Mary LOWE of Ladybooth

1845

John Thomas son of George & Catherine LOWE of Crowdente Booth, servant

1846

John Irwin son of William & Jane WILSON of The Mill, skinner

27 Dec William son of John & Anne FORD of Hatherlow, labourer

Burials

1670  1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790 

1800  1810   1820   1830  1840   1850  1860  1870  1880  1890

1678

31 Oct Sarah dau of Mary & Nicolas BARBER

1679

1 Oct Ann EYRE widdow of Forest

18 Oct Mary dau of Peter & Ann HYDE

1679/80

29 Jan Dorothy wife of John HADFIELD ASB child buryed (still born)

15 Mar Elizabeth dau of William & Jaen GREEN 

1681

13 May Ann wife of Robert KYRKE

23 Aug Thomas son of Mary and Robert HADFIELD 

1682

21 May Anne dau of Francis & Dorothy BARBER

6 Jun Robert EYRE of Owlesbrooke was buried at Hope

15 Sep Joseph son of Nicholas & Mary BARBER

6 Nov Robert EYRE of Grimesbrook 

1683

27 Mar John BARBER of Grinsbrook

30 Apr Adam BARBER of Shawood of Whittmoraley Booth

18 Jun Robert KYRKE of Lady Booth

1684

30 Apr Robert son of John & Ales LOW

1684/5

28 Feb Em: EYRE widdow of Grimesbrook

8 Mar Ellen dau of Rowland BARBER

1686

13 Jun Rowland BARBER of the Shawood

1687

2 Apr John son of John & Anna BARBER

1 Aug Barbary BARBER wid.

1687/8

2 Feb Mary dau of John & Anna BARBER

1688

1 May James son of Peter & Ann HYDE

16 Aug Still born child of Nicholas & Mary BARBER

1688/9

6 Jan Ann LOWE wid. being 100 years old

1689

10 Jun Robert son of Ralph BARBER

1689/90 (top)

6 Mar Nicolas BARBER 

1690

30 May John BARBER of Croden le Booth

15 Sep Nicolas LOWE of Whitmorely Booth

1690/1

6 Jan Ralph BARBER of Crowdenley Booth

1691

23 Sep George son of John & Anne KYRKE of Crod.

1691/2

21 Jan Ellen wife of John BARBER

1692

9 Oct Gilbert HAWKSWORTH senior 

1693

14 May Martha dau of Ralph & Mary BARBER

24 Jul Mary dau of Adam & Ellin BARBER

6 Dec A child of Robert and Mary HADFIELD

1693/4

5 Jan Jane wife of Ralph BARBER

1694

21 May Sarah dau of John HADFIELD 

26 Oct Grace dau of Allies & John KYRKE

1 Dec John KINDER *

1694/5 

2 Jan Robert ARNFIELD being 100 years old*   *These four thought to be 340 years old

5 Jan John LOWE *

4 Mar Nicholas CRESSWELL*

1695

26 Mar Sarah dau of Robert & Dorothy BARNSLEY

29 Jun Grace wife of John HADFIELD

2 Aug Mary dau of Thomas & Emett BARBER

1696

8 Jun John son of Arnould KYRKE

28 Jul Samuel son of Thomas & Emett BARBER

9 Oct Gilbert HAWKSWORTH 

1696/7

1 Feb Allies wife of John LOWE

1697

18 Jan Ann dau of Gilbert HAWKSWORTH

1698

27 Feb Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HADFIELD 

1699

9 Jul John son of Peter & Ann HYDE

9 Oct John son of John & Anna BARBER

24 Nov Margerith ARMFIELD

1699/1700 (top)

16 Feb Ann wife of John KYRKE

1700

10 Apr Elizabeth wife of George BARBER

14 Jun Thomas son of Thomas and Mary HADFIELD 

1701

10 Oct Mary wife of Nicholas BARBER

1703

12 Jul Joseph son of John BARBER

1704

- May James son of Peter HYDE

20 Jul Elizabeth dau of Robert BARNSLEY

25 Sep Elizabeth the supposed dau of Adam BARBER

1706

3 Dec Robert HADFIELD 

1707

19 Aug Arnould KYRKE

1707/8

17 Jan Mary dau of Gilbert and Grace HAWKSWORTH 

1708/9

29 Jan Ottewell KYRKE

18 Feb Edward son Thomas and Mary HADFIELD

1709

3 May Peter HYDE 

1709/10 (top)

27 Feb Edmund son Thomas EYRE 

1710

20 Oct John BARBER of Crowdenlee Booth

23 Nov Elizabeth wife of John HADFIELD 

31 Dec Robert BARNSLEY the younger

31 Dec Thomas LOWE of Whit. 

1710/11

10 Mar John son of Thomas BARBER

1711

26 Jun Ann wife of Thomas LOWE

11 Aug Sarah wife of Peter HYDE

31 Dec John HADFIELD of Whittmoreley Booth

1711/12

2 Feb Thomas LOWE of Whittmorely Booth

14 Mar Dorothy BARBER of Crowdenley Booth

1712/13

1 Feb Josua son of Thomas BARBER

1713

5 Dec Sarah dau of Thomas BARBER

1713/14

5 Mar Francis BARBER

1714

28 Mar Dorothy wife of Robert BARNSLEY

1716

20 Dec Joseph son Thomas and Mary HADFIELD 

1717

4 Aug Robert TURNER Buried at Mellor

26 Aug John HADFIELD child of Shawood

17 Oct George BARBER of Barber Booth  80 years old

1718

6 May Ann dau of George & Sarah LOWE

1720 (top)

6 Apr Sarah wife of George LOWE

12 Dec Ann dau of Arnould KYRK dec. & wife Anna

26 Dec Maria widow of Roberti HADFIELD

1720/1

10 Jan Hanna dau of Thomas and Sara EYRE

1721/2

16 Feb Jane wid. of William GREEN

1722

30 Oct Anna wife of Thomas KYRK

1723

11 Aug Ruth dau of Joseph & Ellen BRIDDOCK

18 Aug John son of Robert & Maria TURNER

20 Dec Anna widow of Arnold KYRKE

1723/4

27 Feb Gilbert HAWKSWORTH

19 Mar Gratia (?) widow of Gilbert HAWKSWORTH

1725

28 Dec Joseph BARBER 

1725/6

14 Mar Elizabeth BARBER  wid. of Francis

1726

13 Sep John son of John and Martha HADFIELD

20 Oct Catherine widow of Thomas PALFRIMAN of Meadow in Tidswell p.

1726/7

13 Jan Robert BARNSLEY

1727

6 Apr Robert son of Robert & Gratia? HODKINSON

1727/8

3 Mar Thomas EYRE of Hollins

1728/9

8 Jan Thomas KYRK

1732 (top)

29 Jul John KYRK jun. of Crowdenlee Booth

1732/3

13 Feb Thomas BARBER

1734

16 Aug Grace wife of Robert KYRK of Ollerbrook

1735/6

10 Mar Joseph BOWDEN of Barber Booth

1736

30 Apr Grace wife of Robert HODKINSON of Barber Booth

22 Sep Widow KYRK of Ollerbrook Booth

1737

7 Jun Benjamin son of Peter & Martha HYDE

2 Sep James son of Peter & Martha HYDE

14 Dec Adam BARBER of Grimesbrook 

1738

19 Jun George son of Robert HODKINSON of Shawood

1738/9

28 Jan Henry HYDE of Ollerbrook 

1739

22 Nov Mary HYDE of Ollerbrook 

1739/40 (top)

25 Jan George LOWE of Whitemorelee Booth 

1741

21 Jun Alice KYRK of Crowdenlee Booth

16 Dec Sarah dau of Widow LOWE of Crowdenlee Booth

1741/2

28 Jan Mary MARCHINGTON of Lady Booth

1742

21 Nov Francis BARBER of Grimesbrook 

1744

26 Apr Sarah HODKINSON of Barber Booth

1745

28 Aug Elizabeth wife of Joseph BRIDDOCK jun.

1747/8

12 Feb Mary EYRE wid. of Crockhill

1748

27 Apr Martha BARBER of Grimesbrook 

1749

8 Jun John HADFIELD of Grimesbrook

1750 (top)

no date but bef. 26 Jul George son of Robert & Jane HODKINSON

26 Jul Mary wife of Thomas PURSGLOVE

10 Dec John CARRINGTON of Barber Booth

11 Dec Daniel WRIGHT of Barber Booth

1750/1

3 Feb John COWPER of Grimesbrook

1751

16 Apr Thomas PURSGLOVE of Ollerbrook

9 Nov Elizabeth dau of Adam & Ann HAWKSWORTH

28 Dec John FOX   'oth Lee

1752

19 Jan Mary YELLOT of Lady Booth

23 Mar Robert PURSGLOVE of Crowdenlee Booth

 .... dau of Robert HOW

1753

6 Feb Thomas KINDER of Grimesbrook

23 Feb Benjamin RIDGWAY

26 Feb Ann dau of Joseph and Sarah EYRE

17 Sep Jeremiah SANDERSON of Lady Booth

7 Oct Robert HODKINSON of Coplowdale 

5 Dec Robert KYRK jun. of Ollerbrook

1754

17 Mar Mary KINDER of Grimesbrook

7 Jun George COWPER of Grimesbrook,  taylor

12 Oct Mary BURDIKIN of Lady Booth

13 Oct Alice HAMBLETON of Crowdenlee Booth

19 Oct Martha wife of Joseph PLATTS of Barber Booth

1 Nov William PLATTS senior of Barber Booth

1 Dec Margaret CHAMPION of the Carr

1755

14 Jan Ellis KINDER Snr of Ollerbrook

12 Aug Sarah wife of Thomas HYDE of Grimesbrook

19 Aug Ann wife of Joseph HADFIELD o’th Dalehead

20 Aug Ellen BARBER wid. of Grimesbrook 

23 Sep Joseph BRIDDOCK of Lady Booth

15 Dec Widow BRAMHALL of Barber Booth

1756

15 Feb William RAMSDEN of Grimesbrook

28 Apr Robert MARSHALL

1757

8 May Adam FOX of Crowdenlee Booth

23 Aug John LOWE of Barber Booth 

6 Sep Benjamin KYRK of Grimesbrook

3 Nov Ann KINDAR of Ollerbrook

1758

1 Jan George KYRK of Crowdenlee Booth

14 Jan Joseph HADFIELD o’th Dalehead

23 Jul Ann wife of George WILSON of Grimesbrook

1761 (top)

15 Mar Ann KYRK of Ollerbrook

5 Jul Thomas son of Sam? and Sarah HADFIELD

30 Jul Ellen BRIDDOCK widow

1762

2 May Peter HYDE 

1763

15 May Benjamin BARBER  

1764

9 Sep Robert KYRK of Ollerbrook

1766

26 Dec Thomas EYRE o’th Hollins

1767

9 May Mary BARBER wid. 

20 Aug Ann dau of George & Mary WILSON

21 Nov James son of Joseph HYDE of Rushop Edge

19 Dec John BARBER of Grimesbrook Booth

1768

17 Jan Samuel BARBER of Grimesbrook Booth 

10 May Mary BAGSHAW of Whitemorelee Booth

9 Jul Sarah LOWE wid. of Ollerbrook Booth 

25 Aug Matthew son of James & Grace LOWE of Whitemorelee Booth

14 Sep John son of George & Mary WILSON of Whitemorelee Booth

1769

16 Jan John BARBER jun. of Grimesbrook 

20 Mar Thomas EYRE of Lady Booth

26 Apr Thomas EYRE o’th Hollins

1770 (top)

4 Oct George WILSON of Whitemorelee Booth

1772

6 Dec Sarah EYRE wid. of the Hollins

1773

21 Dec Ann EYRE wid. of Lady Booth  (see 22 Jun 1774)

21 Dec Samuel son George and Ann HADFIELD

1774

22 Jun Ann EYRE wid. of Lady Booth (see 21 Dec 1773)

1784

16 Mar Jonathan HADFIELD of Herongate Bank (see 7 Jul)

16 Mar Benjamin EYRE of Hollins

7 Jul Jonathan HADFIELD of Herongate Bank (see 16 Mar)

1789

19 May Ann BAGSHAW spinster of Greenlands

1793

22 Feb Joseph EYRE of Clough on Lady Booth

1796

14 Dec James son James and Elizabeth EYRE

1797

10 Sep Sarah widow of Joseph EYRE of the Clough in Lady Booth

1799

9 Jun Elizabeth widow of Roland EYRE (also 19 June 1799)

2 Aug Sarah dau of James and Elizabeth EYRE

1802

10 Sep Betty EYRE of Kinder in Hayfield aged 21

1805

10 Jun Ellis EYRE senior, of Lady Booth aged  79 (also 16 June 1805)

1810

20 Oct George HADFIELD aged 81

1812

4 Oct Hannah widow of Elia EYRE of Lady Booth aged 86

1813

18 Apr Joseph BURDEKIN of Wood aged 78

1814

5 Mar Mary POTT of Grimesbrook aged 36

1815

23 Jan Mary RIDGEWAY of Grimesbrook aged 82

30 Aug Betty of John and Elizabeth CARRINGTON of Macclesfield aged 20

1816

22 May John BAILEY of Macclesfield aged 67

13 Sep Robert PLATTS of Eyam aged 51

12 Dec Sarah HADFIELD of Tegsnaze aged 57

1817

9 Feb John BRIDDOCK of Glovers Barn, Hope p. aged 24

21 Feb Rebecca KINDER of Grimsbrook aged 80

18 Jun Geo MARSHALL of Kinder, Glossop p. aged 85

31 Jul Nicholas LINGARD of Coombs Edge, Chapel en le Frith aged 37

1818

15 Jun Susanna GEE of Macclesfield aged 50

1819

21 Feb Wm PLATTS of Kinder aged 70 

14 Sep Hannah EYRE of Kinder aged 62

1820

26 May Isaac PLATT of Kinder aged 22

1821

4 Jan Mary EYRE of Gores, Hope p. aged 46

25 Feb James PROCTER of Hope aged 33

26 Feb Mary BAYLEY of Macclesfield aged 80

1822

6 Nov James RIDING of New Mills aged 72

1 Dec Geo HADFIELD of Hadfield, Glossop p aged 7 wks

1824

5 Aug Tho PARAMOUR of Hollins aged 68

1825

17 May  Hannah CHAMPION of Newton nr Wakefield aged 64

23 Oct John FOX of Upper Booth aged 103

1826

20 Mar Martha CHAMPION of Manchester aged 53

 1827

25 Feb Anne HATFIELD of Cock Bridge, Woodlands aged 90

17 Jun Richard GRESSWELL of Mottram aged 74

1828

30 May Isaac LOWE of Woolley Bridge, Glossop aged 36

6 Nov Betty PLATT of Kinder aged 73

16 Dec Ellen HATFIELD of Hatfield, nr Glossop aged 2

21 Dec Moses Rowbotham HATFIELD  of Hatfield nr Glossop aged 7m

1829

12 Feb Tho FOX of Greenlands aged 89

23 Apr Geo EYRE of Kinder aged 69

17 May  Daniel MARSHALL of Charlesworth aged 31

14 Nov Jacob MARSHALL of New Mills inf

29 Nov Tho PROCTOR of Holt aged 81

1830

8 Jul Joseph PURSGLOVE of Thornset aged 52

1831

23 Jan Mary GELL of Harmston, Lincs aged 34

1832

10 May  Betty HATFIELD of Hatfield, Glossop p. aged 1

1836

5 Jan  Ann RYDING of Woodlands aged 86

5 Dec Martha SWINDELL of Manchester aged 4

5 Dec Mary SWINDELL of Manchester aged 1

1837

18 Oct  Edward DAIN of Staley Bridge aged

1838

18 Jan Hannah ELLIOT of The Mill aged 15y

7 Feb Stephen MARSHALL of Green Hill aged 88y

10 Jun Samuel SWINDELS pf Manchester inf

5 Jul Johanna HALFPENNY of Edale Mill aged 12y

11 Oct Francis RYDALE of Barber Booth aged 76y

14 Oct Mary DONN of Edale Mill aged 16y

29 Nov Anne WATERS of Edale Mill aged 12y

14 Dec Samuel SYKES of Edale Mill 18m

27 Dec Anne DAKIN of The Mill aged 19y

1839

18 Feb Jane CRANE of The Mill aged 17y

6 Mar Alice SWINDELL of Wash nr Chapel en le Frith aged 49y

18 Apr John BRIDDOCK of Eyam aged 75y

11 Jul John KINDER of Court? Fields aged  6y

19 Jul George KINDER of Court? Fields aged 5y

25 Aug Mary RYDALE of Hyde aged 26y

8 Sep Mary DAIN of Staley Bridge aged 5y

4 Dec Ann MARSHALL of Chinley aged 38y

16 Dec  Martha DAIN of Staley Bridge aged 2y

25 Dec John ROBINSON of Hollins aged 1y

1840

4 Jan William COOPER of Grindsbrook aged 76y

4 Mar Mary STOCKS of The Mill aged 16y

24 Mar Jane SIMPSON of Eccles aged 23y

17 Apr Lorenzo William CHRISTIE of The Mill aged 15y

20 Apr Mary MARSHALL of New Mills aged 12y

13 Jun Elizabeth TYM of Ridge, Woodlands aged 45y

8 Jul Elizabeth M'INTYRE of The Mill aged 17y

7 Aug Jesse FERGUSON of The Mill aged 15y

26 Aug Hannah WIGLEY of Barber Booth aged 5y

21 Dec Hannah Needham GOULD of Green Keys, Manchester aged 36y

 1841

29 Apr Hannah PROCTER of Ollerset aged 14y

27 Aug Elizabeth PROCTER of Staley Bridge aged 19y

17 Oct Elizabeth FROGGATT of Levenshulme aged 34y

1842

23 Apr Mary BRIDDOCK of Stoke aged 75y

27 Oct Betty LOWE of Chinley aged 61y

16 Nov Sarah CHAMPION of Wakefield aged 72y

1843

2 Mar Ruth RYDALE of Oldham aged 73y

16 Mar Hannah BURDEKIN of The Wood aged 42y

1844

5 May Grace TYM of Barber Booth aged 34y

7 Jun Micah TYM of Grindsbrook aged 49y

3 Aug Samuel RIDING of Woodlands aged 65y

16 Aug Maria PURSGLOVE of The Hollins aged 78y

3 Dec John CHAMPION of Nether Booth aged 81y

1845

5 Feb Joseph EYRE of The Clough aged 42y

28 Feb Hector CHRISTIE of The Mill aged 73y

11 Mar Elizabeth EYRE of Nether Booth aged 86y

25 May John DAIN of Grindleford aged 32y

18 Jun Mary IRWIN of The Mill Edale aged 48y

26 Jun Hannah PURSGLOVE of Hayfield aged 63y

15 Jul Elizabeth CARRINGTON of Lady Booth Edale aged 5 wk

22 Jul John CLAYTON of The Carr Edale aged 6y

23 Nov Mary CARRINGTON of The Wood Edale aged 28y

30 Dec Joseph HADFIELD of Ford Chapel en le Frith aged 79y

30 Dec Edward MARSHALL of Charlestown nr Glossop aged 65y

1846

12 Jan Hope FROGGART of Chapel House Edale aged 66y

13 Jan Sarah PROCTOR of The Hoult  Edale aged 16y

24 Jan Thomas EYRE of The Hollins Edale aged 39y

29 Jan Mary Needham PROCTOR of Hope aged 1m

1 Feb George PROCTOR of Hayfield aged 52y

22 Feb Sarah PURSGLOVE of Greenhill Edale aged 85y

26 Mar Ralph DAIN of Grindsbrook aged 75y

29 Apr  Sarah PURSGLOVE of Hollins aged 63y

30 May Hannah EYRE of Small Clough aged 69y

9 Aug Maria DAFT of The Mill aged 32y

27 Sep Joseph FORD of Romilly nr Hyde aged 2y

30 Sep William WIGLEY of Grindsbrook aged 47y

14 Dec Mary SIMPSON of Waterside aged 14y

1847

4 Jan Sarah LOWE of Grindsbrook aged 62y

6 May William KINDER of Colefield aged 42y

16 Jun Betty PICKFORD of Grindsbrook aged 72y

8 Aug Hannah MARSHALL of Grindsbrook aged 72y

16 Aug Ann LOMAS of Edale aged 24y

29 Sep Joseph COOPER of Grindsbrook aged 73y

24 Oct Eliza COOPER of The New Cottage aged 22y

29 Dec Nathaniel PICKFORD of Grindsbrook aged 84y

1848

Feb Annxicus LEXINSKY of Barber Booth (age uncertain perhaps 50)

7 May John MARSHALL of Grindsbrook aged 82y

7 May John Irwin WILSON of The Mill aged 2y

29 May Sarah CROOKS of Manchester aged 1y

4 Jul Mary Ann DENNISON of Grindsbrook aged 65y

30 Sep John SIDEBOTTOM of Burr Fields aged 71y

31 Dec Samuel TIM of Grindsbrook aged 15y

1849

2 Jul Sarah LEE of The Mill aged 36y

16 Jul Martha CROOKS of Manchester aged 3m

1 Sep Elizabeth DAIN of Grindleford Bridge aged 68y

11 Oct John WARREN of Manchester aged 57y

1850

21 Jul Benjamin PURSGLOVE of Barber Booth aged 78y

15 Aug Betty ROWBOTTOM of Grindsbrook aged 67y

3 Dec Mary MARSHALL of Grindsbrook aged 64y

5 Dec William Henry WIGLEY of Grindsbrook aged 8m

1851

16 Jan William WILSON of The Mill, Edale aged 45y

23 Jan John EYRE of Grindsbrook aged 86y

18 May Hannah DUFFIELD of The Hollins aged 11y

25 May Ann CUNDY of Grindsbrook aged 7y

8 Oct Martha HADFIELD of The Clough Edale aged 72y

11 Oct Samuel Barber DAIN of Grindsbrook aged 52y

23 Nov Henry DUFFIELD of The Hollins Edale aged 34y

14 Dec Hannah HADFIELD of Grindsbrook aged 26y

17 Dec Rowland EYRE of Small Cloughs aged 88y

1852

7 Jan Matthew MARSHALL of The Hoult Edale aged 69y

4 Feb Edwin FROGGATT of Manchester aged 5y

25 Apr George SIDEBOTTOM of Upper Booth Edale aged 75y

14 May John GOODWIN of The Wood Edale aged 54y

16 May Simon LARGE of Oller Brook Edale aged 68y

15 Aug Emma FRITH of Staley Bridge aged 6m

14 Dec Martha COOPER of Grindsbrook aged 72y

1853

23 Mar George Gyte PICKFORD of Glossop aged 9m

26 Apr Rowland EYRE of The Knowle, Edale aged 80

12 May John Thomas ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 2

16 Jun Jacob ARNFIELD of Hayfield aged 19 wks

10 Oct Hannah HADFIELD of Ford aged 43

22 Nov Sarah PURSGLOVE of Hollins, Edale aged 47

1854

9 Mar Annie MARSHALL of The Knowle, Edale aged 18

11 Oct Ralph LOWE of Grindsbrook aged 42

27 Nov James CARRINGTON of Barber Booth, Edale aged 75

1855

10 Mar Mary PERCIVAL of Manchester aged 35

19 Apr Mary SIDEBOTTOM of Upper Booth, Edale aged 66

3 Jul  Ellis MARSHALL of Manchester aged 63

1856

13 Jan Alice PURSGLOVE of The Hollins aged 13

27 Mar Samuel PURSGLOVE of The Hollins aged 15

29 Jun John TYM of Woodlands aged 34

29 Jun Sarah SIMPSON of Waterside, Edale aged 22

23 Oct James ELLIOTT of The Clough, Edale aged 25

1895

22 Aug Mary BROWN of Edale aged 76

25 Sep Hannah COOPER of Edale, Nags Head Inn aged 66

6 Oct James BUSSEY of Lumford Mill, Great Longstone aged 77

1896

15 Jun John WIGLEY of 73, Park Lane Stockport aged aged 71

11 Jul Frederick RIDLEY of Edale aged 42

23 Sep James C ELLIOTT of Dale Head, Edale aged 34

26 Sep George Edward CHURCH of The Mill, Edale aged 36

8 Oct William HADFIELD of Upper Booth aged 38

1897

28 Feb Catherine WOOLIN of Barber Booth aged 53

20 Nov  Sarah EYRE of Small Cloughs Edale aged 21

1898

17 Apr Mary Ann ROBINSON of Grindsbrook aged 60

3 Jun Ann Elizabeth OATES of Chapel en le Frith aged 9m

25 Sep Edith HALL of 87 Gleddon St Bradford Rd Manchester aged 31 died at St Anns Dunham Massey

17 Dec Margaret Elizabeth CHAMPION of Grindslow House Edale aged 72

1899

24 Jun Mary GOULD of Terrace Rd Tideswell ? aged 80

5 Sep William HOWE of Middleton House New Smithey? Churley aged 65 died Royal Infirmary Manchester

8 Dec Samuel TYM of Grindsbrook Edale aged 72

(top)

Marriages

1680  1690  1700  1710  1720  1730  1740  1750  1760  1770  1780  1790  1800

1686

7 Jun Gilbert ........... & Grace HARTLE

Nov Joseph HADFIELD married - bride not named.

1713

26 Jan Joseph HADFIELD of Doren? married at Edall Chapel

1714

26 Feb Thomas JOULE & Grace HARTLE 

29 Apr George HADFIELD & Mary KYRK

1715

12 May .......... & Sarah HADFIELD

1718

26 Jun William FIRTH & Martha HADFIELD

1738

16 Apr Joseph TYM of Castleton & Margaret JOWLE of Peak Forest Licence

1744

1 Jul Thomas HOWE & Sarah HADFIELD both Edale by Certificate

1762

14 Jun Robert MARSHALLand Sarah EYRE both of Edall in the parish of Castleton, by Certificate

(top)